Cup Final Information

Saturday 6th July 2019

Welcome to Chelmsford Stadium

We are pleased to welcome all athletes, teachers, officials and spectators for the 2019 English Schools' Athletics Association Schools' Track & Field Cup Final.

The competition is for Junior (under 14) and Intermediate (under 16) age groups. The local rounds of this competition started in May, with over 2500 teams from well over 800 schools throughout England competing against other local schools in their County. The leading teams from the competitions held in each County then competed in one of 7 Regional finals during June. The National Final pits the winning team in each age group in each Region, plus the 5 highest scoring teams in the Country against each other.

Boys teams have 14 athletes, girls teams have 12 athletes. Each athlete can do two events, either one track and the relay, or one field and the relay, or one track and one field event.

How to get there

You can find all things to do with the stadium from the Chelmsford Sports and Athletics Centre website.

Satnat users can enter postcode CM1 2EH.

Timetable of Events:

View the timetable

Call Up Schedule

All events are marshalled and athletes must turn up at the Call Room at the time appointed in the call schedule.
The following are PDF files.
   Call room information      Call room checklist   the call schedule was updated on 1st July
   View the call schedule  
The following file contains all the call room schedule details, including a page for teachers
to enter their own athlete's names and numbers to print out for their own reference at the event.
This was last updated on 1st July.
   Full call room schedule (Excel file)

Merchandise

More Mile supply a large range of products and are our official Merchandise supplier for the T&F Cup.
They will be producing commemorative teeshirts with all school names printed on the back.
Most merchandise needs to be pre-ordered, click the button below for images and details.
Cup Final Teeshirts

Finalists

Junior Boys
1 & 2EA The Coopers' Company and Coborn SchoolUpminsterEssex
3 & 4EAWestcliff High School for Boys AcademyWestcliff-on-SeaEssex
5 & 6SE The Judd SchoolTonbridgeKent
7 & 8NE St Aidan's Church of England High SchoolHarrogateNorth Yorkshire
9 & 10EAWoodlands SchoolBasildonEssex
11 & 12NM Bourne Grammar SchoolBourneLincolnshire
13 & 14MI Bromsgrove Prep SchoolBromsgroveHereford & Worcestershire
15 & 16EARobert Clack SchoolDagenhamEssex
17 & 18SEDartford Grammar SchoolDartfordKent
19 & 20EAThe Eastwood AcademyLeigh-on-SeaEssex
21 & 22EASouthend High School for BoysSouthend-on-SeaEssex
23 & 24SW Bishop Wordsworth's Grammar SchoolSalisburyWiltshire
25 & 26NW St Anselm's CollegePrentonMerseyside
Intermediate Boys
1 & 2EAThe Coopers' Company and Coborn SchoolUpminsterEssex
3 & 4EAWestcliff High School for Boys AcademyWestcliff-on-SeaEssex
5 & 6SEThe Judd SchoolTonbridgeKent
7 & 8SWMillfield SchoolStreetSomerset
9 & 10EAWoodlands SchoolBasildonEssex
11 & 12NMBourne Grammar SchoolBourneLincolnshire
13 & 14NEMacmillan AcademyMiddlesbroughCleveland
15 & 16EAThe King John SchoolBenfleetEssex
17 & 18SEDartford Grammar SchoolDartfordKent
19 & 20EAThe Campion SchoolHornchurchEssex
21 & 22EASouthend High School for BoysSouthend-on-SeaEssex
23 & 24MINorthampton School for BoysNorthamptonNorthamptonshire
25 & 26NWSt Anselm's CollegePrentonMerseyside
Junior Girls
1 & 2EAThe Coopers' Company and Coborn SchoolUpminsterEssex
3 & 4EASouthend High School for GirlsSouthend-on-SeaEssex
5 & 6NWKirkham Grammar SchoolPrestonLancashire
7 & 8NESt Aidan's Church of England High SchoolHarrogateNorth Yorkshire
9 & 10SWMarist Senior SchoolAscotBerkshire
11 & 12MIAylesbury High SchoolAylesburyBuckinghamshire
13 & 14EABedford Girls' SchoolBedfordBedfordshire
15 & 16EARobert Clack SchoolDagenhamEssex
17 & 18EABerkhamsted SchoolBerkhamstedHertfordshire
19 & 20EABrentwood SchoolBrentwoodEssex
21 & 22SEGuildford High SchoolGuildfordSurrey
23 & 24NMSt George's AcademySleafordLincolnshire
25 & 26SECroydon High SchoolSouth CroydonSurrey
Intermediate Girls
1 & 2EAThe Coopers' Company and Coborn SchoolUpminsterEssex
3 & 4EASouthend High School for GirlsSouthend-on-SeaEssex
5 & 6NESouth Hunsley School and Sixth Form CollegeNorth FerribyHumberside
7 & 8SWMillfield SchoolStreetSomerset
9 & 10MIDr Challoner's High SchoolAmershamBuckinghamshire
11 & 12SEBrighton CollegeBrightonSussex
13 & 14SESt Catherine's SchoolGuildfordSurrey
15 & 16SEAlleyn's SchoolLondonLondon
17 & 18NMUppingham SchoolOakhamLeicestershire
19 & 20EAThe Eastwood AcademyLeigh-on-SeaEssex
21 & 22EAThe FitzWimarc SchoolRayleighEssex
23 & 24SWSouth Wilts Grammar School for GirlsSalisburyWiltshire
25 & 26NWSedbergh SchoolSedberghCumbria