Cross Country

SIAB International XC

Track & Field

ISF Jean Humbert
SIAB Team List
SIAB Results
Information
Results

SIAB Schools' Cross Country International

Dinefwr Park, Llandeilo, Wales

23rd March 2013

The Schools International Athletic Board Cross Country was held in Llandeilo, Wales.

This International is between the 4 Home Countries: England, Ireland, Scotland, and Wales.

With massive travel disruption across much of Great Britain caused by snow, with drifts over 20ft high in parts of Scotland and Northern Ireland, it was amazing to find the venue for the SIAB Cross Country was clear and good underfoot, and that the entire English team managed to overcome local transport problems to arrive on time to meet the Team Managers at the appointed locations for onward travel to Llandeilo.

The venue situated in a large park gave superb views of virtually all of the course from almost any location. After the mud of Catton Park the previous week the athletes found entirely different underfoot conditions which proved to be firm and fairly dry.

The English teams dominated three of the four races, and in the two Junior events (Under 15) achieved a perfect score after supplying the first six finishers.

In the Intermediate Girls’ race (Under 17) domination was almost complete with the six scoring athletes all placed within the first seven finishers.

The Intermediate Boys’ race was a much more competitive affair and it was pleasing to see individual victory going to a Welsh athlete who lives within a few miles of the venue. A close tussle for second place saw a Scottish athlete just finishing in front of the first English athlete. The English team however was an comfortable winner of the team championship, albeit with one of the highest scores by a national team for some considerable time.

Results

Junior Girls (u15) 3000 metres
PositionNumberNameCountryTimeSchool
12Katy-Ann McDonaldEngland10:48Uruline High School, Wimbledon
23Lucy JonesEngland10:48Our Lady's Convent School, Loughborough
31Katy WhiteoakEngland11:07St Anne's High School, Stockport
44Sophie TooleyEngland11:13St Benedict's School, Bury St Edmunds
57Kate WaughEngland11:14Royal Grammar School, Newcastle upon Tyne
68Jessica KeeneEngland11:14Chislehurst & Sidcup Grammar School
771Erin WallaceScotland11:20Eastwood High School, Giffnock
865Laura StarkScotland11:21St Columba's School, Kilmalcolm
933Siobhra O'FlahertyIreland11:23St Leo's, Carlow, Dublin
10100Gwenno WaddingtonWales11:24Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf, Cardiff
115Amelia LancasterEngland11:26Notre Dame High School, Sheffield
126Grace GoddardEngland11:28The Brakenhale School, Bracknell
1366Holly StillScotland11:31Mearns Castle High School, Newtown Mearns
1498Jessica BradleyWales11:31Tasker Milward VC School, Haverfordwest
1599Izzy MorrisWales11:34Christ College, Brecon
1672Nikki MillerScotland11:36Mearns Castle High School, Newtown Mearns
1735Fiona EverardIreland11:44Mary Immaculata Community College, Dunmanway
1837Aisling KellyIreland11:47St Joseph's Secondary School, Spanish Point
1936Rose FinneganIreland11:48Eureka Secondary School, Kells
2034Eimear FitzpatrickIreland11:48Our Lady's Secondary School, Terenure, Dublin
21102Emma LigthartWales11:49Radyr Comprehensive School, Cardiff
2269Shelby MorrisonScotland11:54Notre Dame High School, Greenock
23101Alicia JonesWales11:54Tasker Milward VC School, Haverfordwest
2440Niamh CareyIreland11:56Colaiste Iosagain, Stillorgan, Dublin
2570Rebecca MetcalfeScotland11:57Williamwood High School, Giffnock
2638Sophie MurphyIreland12:03Mount Anville Secondary School, Dublin
27104Abbie WilliamsWales12:08Pembroke School, Pembroke
2868Natalie MoranScotland12:13St Andrew's Academy, Paisley
2939Hannah ByrneIreland12:24Holy Faith Secondary School, Clontarf, Dublin
30103Lucy DaviesWales12:32Dyffryn Taf School, Whitland
3167Hilary LewinScotland12:37St George's School for Girls, Edinburgh
dns97Cari HughesWales Ysgol Syr Thomas Jones, Amlwch
Team ResultTotal
1England123456=21
2Scotland7813162225=91
3Ireland91718192024=107
4Wales101415212327=110

Junior Boys (u15) 4200 metres
PositionNumberNameCountryTimeSchool
19Ben DijkstraEngland13:56Humphrey Perkins High School, Loughborough
210Tom DoddEngland14:08King Edward VI Fiveways School, Birmingham
311Hugo MilnerEngland14:15Littleover Community School, Derby
412Isaac AkersEngland14:21Welland Park Academy, Markey Harborough
516Alasdair KinlochEngland14:27Chatham House Grammar School, Ramsgate
614Robert EtheringtonEngland14:31Wetherby High School, Wetherby
741Alan MonahanIreland14:33St Patrick's Classical School, Navan
813Alfie ThompsonEngland14:34Humphrey Perkins High School, Loughborough
945Christy ConlonIreland14:36Rathmore Grammar School, Belfast
10105Jake HeywardWales14:52Llanishen High School, Cardiff
1115Jack BoswellEngland14:57Frogmore Community College, Yately
1274George ConnorScotland15:01Fettes College, Edinburgh
13106Matthew WilliamsWales15:02Milford School, Milford Haven
1444Eoin LooneyIreland15:03St Joseph's Secondary School, Spanish Point
1580Jamie MacKinnonScotland15:06Jordanhill School, Glasgow
1643Kevin McGrath`Ireland15:08St Patrick's Classical School, Navan
1742Oisin O'GibneIreland15:10The Grammar School, Drogheda
1847Ruairi CaseyIreland15:12Colaiste Daibheid, Corcaigh
1973Aidan JohnsonScotland15:14Douglas Academy, Milngavie
2078Gregor GillespieScotland15:17Lanark Grammar School
2146Eoin McCannIreland15:19Rathmore Grammar School, Belfast
2277Jamie IngledewScotland15:21St Leonard's School, St Andrew's
2348Cormac DaltonIreland15:23St Joseph's Secondary School, Rochfortbridge
24107Christian SmithWales15:39Darland High School, Wrexham
2575Fraser StirlingScotland15:50Girvan Academy, Girvan
26109Owen ThomasWales15:59Ysgol Gyfun Cwm Rhymni, Blackwood
27111Dylan LambropoulusWales16:05Gowerton School, Swansea
2879Adam ScottScotland16:07Balwearie High School, Kirkcaldy
29110Benji EdwardsWales16:12Brynteg School, Bridgend
30112Elliot LawrenceWales16:22St Joseph's School, Port Talbot
3176Tristan ReesScotland16:26St Leonard's School, St Andrew's
32108Joseph CrutchleyWales16:58Llanidloes High School, Llanidloes
Team ResultTotal
1England123456=21
2Ireland7914161718=81
3Scotland121519202225=113
4Wales101324262729=129

Inter Girls (u17) 4200 metres
PositionNumberNameCountryTimeSchool
118Bronwen OwenEngland15:17Lady Lumley's School, Pickering
217Harriet Knowles-JonesEngland15:23Loreto Grammar School, Altrincham
320Lydia TurnerEngland15:30Roseberry Community College, Chester le Street
422Rosie JohnsonEngland15:32Rainford High Technology College, St Helen's
584Gillian BlackScotland15:42Jordanhill School, Glasgow
621Claire WilsonEngland15:46St Mary's School, Cambridge
724Daisy D'SantosEngland15:53Ash Manor School, Ash, Surrey
8114Olivia GwynnWales16:03Bishopston School, Swansea
9115Kate SearyWales16:04Whitchurch High School, Cardiff
1081Catriona GravesScotland16:10The Glasgow Academy
1182Phoebe CrosthwaiteScotland16:11Fettes College, Edinburgh
1249Clodagh O'ReillyIreland16:17Loreto College, Cavan
1319Katie RoweEngland16:23The Ladies College, St Peter Port
1488Leia GladingScotland16:24Beaconhurst School, Bridge of Allan
15116Heidi DaviesWales16:27Llandrindod High School
1686Gwen GillhamScotland16:28Gryffe High School, Bridge of Weir
17113Ellie AtkinsonWales16:31Llantwit Major School
1887Kirstin OakleyScotland16:32Prestwick Academy
1985Eve MacKinnonScotland16:34Stonelaw High School, Rutherglen
2054Niamh CotterIreland16:39Colaiste Pobail, Bheanntrai
2123Gemma HollowayEngland16:40William Edwards Academy School, Grays
2250Isabel CarronIreland16:41Community College, Skerries,
2383Chloe CowanScotland16:42Williamwood High School, Giffnock
2453Niamh CorryIreland16:43Community School, Malahide
2552Isabelle OdlumIreland16:45Rathdown School, Dublin
26119Lily DaviesWales16:49Alun High School, Mold
27120Mollie DaviesWales16:55Ysgol David Hughes, Menai Bridge
2851Zoe CarruthersIreland16:59Friends' School, Lisburn
2955Rhona PierceIreland17:04Community College, Skerries,
30117Caitlin PageWales17:08Ysgol Bro Pedr, Lampeter
3156Emer MageeIreland17:16Dominican College, Belfast
32118Lara PhilippartWales17:20Olchfa School, Swansea
Team ResultTotal
1England123467=23
2Scotland51011141618=74
3Wales8915172627=102
4Ireland122022242528=131

Inter Boys (u17) 6000 metres
PositionNumberNameCountryTimeSchool
1121Jac HopkinsWales19:29Bishopston School, Swansea
289Jonathan GlenScotland19:48Clydeview Academy, Greenock
326Patrick DeverEngland19:49Leyland St Mary's Technology College
431Jamal LewisEngland19:55Icknield High School, Luton
527Elliot BowkerEngland20:00The County High School Leftwich, Northwich
629Oliver FoxEngland20:02King's College, Taunton
7128Christian LovattWales20:15Ysgol Dyffryn Aman, Ammanford
893Robert BoughScotland20:17Royal High School, Edinburgh
930Declan McManusEngland20:18Blessed Edward Oldcombe College, Worcester
10123John CoveWales20:21Cardiff High School, Cardiff
1157Kevin MulcaireIreland20:25St Flannan's College, Ennis
1260Pierre MurchanIreland20:31St Declan's CBS, Cabra, Dublin
13124Ciaran LewisWales20:33Llanishen High School, Cardiff
1496Euan GillhamScotland20:36Gryffe High School, Bridge of Weir
1558Jack MacGabhannIreland20:38St Mary's College, Rathmines, Dublin
1690Aidan ThompsonScotland20:44Queen Anne High School, Dunfermline
1764Darren DunneIreland20:46St Joseph's CB School, Nenagh
1891Craig JardineScotland20:52Boclair Academy, Bearsden
1925Zak MillerEngland20:54West Hill School, Stalybridge
2059Liam MacGiolla Phadraig Ireland20:58Colaiste Eoin, Dublin
2128Matthew SheenEngland21:10Tarporley High School
22126Aran ReesWales21:12Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr, Swansea
2361Jamie SpellmanIreland21:14Calasanctius College, Oranmore
2494Fraser GlassScotland21:16Jordanhill School, Glasgow
2532Ben EamesEngland21:22Castle Manor Academy, Haverhill
2662Jack O'LearyIreland21:25Clongowes Wood College, Clane
27125Liam BradleyWales21:28Tasker Milward VC School, Haverfordwest
2895Logan ReesScotland21:30St Leonard's School, St Andrew's
2992Jordan ChapmanScotland21:45Turrif Academy, Turrif
30122Nikita NearyWales22:03Dyffryn Taf School, Whitland
3163Killian CullaghIreland22:22Vocational School, Nenagh
32127Nick JonesWales22:31Cardiff High School, Cardiff
Team ResultTotal
1England3456919=46
2Wales1710132227=80
3Scotland2814161824=82
4Ireland111215172023=98