The British Olympic Team 2012

This list shows how the 2012 British Olympic Athletics Team (plus a couple of others) progressed through the English Schools' Athletic Association.

The list is not necessarily complete, and just gives a flavour of how important the ESAA was to them in their school years.

Virtually all our International Medallists over the years have progressed through the ESAA competitions: Roger Black, Steve Cram, Steve Ovett, Seb Coe, Paula Radcliffe, Kelly Holmes, Jonathan Edwards, Daley Thompson, Dean Macey, the list is virtually endless.

Age Groups shown here are:

(Ages as at 31st August at the end of the current school year)

AthleteOlympic EventPerformances in ESAA Championships
Margaret Adeoye200m 3rd in heat of Inter Girls 200m, 2000.
Yamile Aldamatriple jump Did not go to an English School
Daniel AwdeDecathlon 1st Decathlon Senior Boys 2006
Andrew Baddeley1500m 6th Inter Boys 1500m, 1998. 4th Senior Boys 1500m, 1999. 5th Senior Boys 1500m, 2000.
Julia Bleasdale5000m and 10,000m 5th in heat of Junior Girls 800m, 1996. 55th in Senior Girls Cross Country, 2000
Holly Bleasdalepole valut 6th in heat of Inter Girls 80m Hurdles, 2007. 5th in heat of Inter Girls 80m Hurdles, 2008. 14th in Inter Girls Heptathlon, 2008.
Alistair Brownlee

GOLD MEDALLIST

triathlon42nd team, leg 1 runner, Bradford Grammar School at Leeds University Relays 1999. 19th Junior Boys XC Cup, 1999. 5th Junior Boys XC Cup 2000. 1st Senior Boys XC, 2006.
Jonathan Brownlee

BRONZE MEDALLIST

triathlon146th Junior Boys XC, 2004. 23rd Inter Boys 3000m, 2006. 11th Senior Boys XC, 2008.

Richard Buck (no 61)

4x400m 7th Junior Boys 400m Semi-Final, 2001. 7th Inter Boys 400m, 2002. 1st Inter Boys 400m, 2003. 1st Senior Boys 400m, 2005.
Abdul Buharidiscus Did not go to an English School
Dwain Chambers100m and 4 x 100m
Eilidh Child400mh and 4x400mA Scottish Athlete
Lawrence Clarke110mh 6th in heat of Senior Boys 110H, 2007. 3rd Senior Boys 110H, 2008
Shana Cox400m and 4x400m Did not go to an English School
James Dasaolu100 and 4x100m 3rd in heat of Senior Boys 100m, 2006.
Kate Dennisonpole vault 1st Senior Girls Pole Vault, 2001.
Emily Diamond4x400m2nd Inter Girl 200m, 2007. 2nd Senior Girl 200m, 2008. 1st Senior Girl 200m, 2009.

Lisa Dobriskey (no 41)

1500m 5th 800m Junior Girls 1997, 1st 800m Junior Girls 1998, 4th Junior Girls Cross Country, 1998. 1st Inter Girls 800m, 1999. 1st Senior Girls 1500m, 2001.
James Ellington200m and 4x100m 5th in heat of Junior Boys 100m, 1999. 3rd Junior Boys 200m, 2000. 1st Senior Boys 200m, 2003.

Hannah England

1500m 61st Junior Girls XC, 2000. 12th Inter Girls XC, 2003. 5th Junior Girls 1500, 2001. 2nd Senior Girls 1500m 2005.
Jessica Ennis

GOLD MEDALLIST

heptathlon and 100mh 10th Junior Girls High Jump, 1999. 15th Junior Girls Heptathlon, 1999. 1st Junior Girls High Jump, 2000. 1st Inter Girls High Jump 2002.

Mo Farah

DOUBLE GOLD MEDALLIST

5,000 and 10,000 1st Junior Boys 1500m, 1997. 1st Inter Boys 3000m, 1998. 2nd Inter Boys Cross Country, 1998. 1st Inter Boys 1500m, 1999. 1st Inter Boys Cross Country, 1999. 2nd Senior Boys 1500, 2001.
Adam Gemili100m and 4 x 100m 1st Junior Boy 100m for his school T&F Cup team, 2007. 1st Inter Boy 100m for his school T&F Cup team, 2009. 2nd Inter Boys 100m 2010. He's only 18 and just started to take athletics seriously this year!
Robbie Grabarz

BRONZE MEDALLIST

high jump 2nd Inter Boy High Jump, 2004. 1st Senior Boy High Jump, 2005.
Jack Green400mh and 4x400m 3rd Inter Boys 400mH, 2007. 1st Inter Boys 400mH, 2008.
Dai Greene400mh and 4x400m A Welsh athlete.
Louise Hazelheptathlon 1st Junior Girls Pentathlon, 2000. 4th Inter Girls 100m, 2002. 1st Senior Girls Long Jump 2004.
Sophie Hitchonhammer 1st Senior Girls Hammer, 2009.
Philips Idowutriple jump 2nd Senior Boys Triple Jump, 1996, 1st TJ Senior Boys 1997.
Johanna Jackson 20km walk151st Junior Girls Cross Country, 1998. 149th Junior Girls Cross Country, 1999. 61st Inter Girls Cross Country, 2000. 3rd Senior Girls 5K Walk, 2002. 2nd Senior Girls 5K Walk, 2003. 65th Senior Girls Cross Country, 2003.
Katarina Johnson-Thompsonheptathlon 2nd Junior Girls High Jump, 2006. 1st Junior Girls Pentathlon (CBP), 2007. 1st Inter Girls Pentathlone (CBP), 2008.
Dominic King50k Walk 1st Senior Boys 5K walk, 2001.
Luke Lennon-Ford4x400m 4th Inter Boys 200m, 2005. 4th Senior Boys 200m, 2007.
Nigel Levine400m and 4x400m 6th in Junior Boys 100m Semi Final, 2003. 4th Senior Boys 400m, 2006.

Steve Lewis

pole vault 7th Junior Boys Pole Vault, 1999. 1st Junior Boys Pole Vault, 2000. 4th Inter Boys Pole Vault, 2001. 1st Inter Boys Pole Vault, 2002.
Mark Lewis-Francis4x100m 1st Junior Boy 100m (CBP), 1997.
Mervyn Luckwelljavelin
Christian Malcolm200m and 4x100m A Welsh Athlete - did not attend an English School
Eilish McColgan3000mSC A Scottish Athlete
Lee McConnell400m and 4x400m A Scottish Athlete - did not attend an English School
Nick McCormick5000m 5th Inter Boys XC, 1998. 2nd Senior Boys XC, 1999. 3rd Senior Boys 1500m, 2000.
Brett Morsediscus A Welsh Athlete
Ross Murray1500m 2nd Junior Boys XC, 2005. 1st Inter Boys XC, 2007. 2nd Senior Boys 1500m, 2008.
Carl MyerscoughShotput 1st Inter Boys Shot (CBP) 1996, 1st Senior Boys Shot (CBP) 1998.
Christine Ohuruogu

SILVER MEDALLIST

400m and 4x400m "At school, athletics wasn't even a sport to me..."
Marilyn Okoro4x400m6th Junior Girls 800m, 1999. 8th Inter Girls 300m, 2001. 2nd Senior Girls 400m, 2002.
Lawrence Okoyediscus 2nd Inter Boys Discus, 2008. 1st Senior Boys Discus (CBP), 2010.
Anyika Onuora100m and 200m 1st Inter Girls 100m, 2001. 1st Senior Girls 100m, 2002.
Andrew Osagie800m 4th in heat of Inter Boys 800m, 2004.
Abi Oyepitan100m and 200m 1st Senior Girls 100m, 1998.
Barbara Parker5000m and 3000mSC 57th Inter Girls Cross Country, 1998. 2nd Inter Girls 800m, 1999. 1st Senior Girls 800m, 2001.
Jo Pavey5000m and 10,000m ESAA 1500m Championship Record 1988.
Tiffany Porter100mh Did not go to an English School
Andrew Pozzi110mh 8th Junior Boys Long Jump, 2006. 3rd Inter Boys 100m Hurdles, 2008.
Shara Proctorlong jump Did not go to an English School

Michael Rimmer (no 51)

800m 1st Junior Boys 800m, 2000. 1st Inter Boys 800m, 2001. 1st Inter Boys 800m, 2002. Junior International team selection prevented further participation at ESAA.
Martyn Rooney400m and 4x400m 8th in Inter Boys 800m SemiFinal, 2003. 6th in Senior Boys 400m Heats, 2004.
Greg Rutherford

GOLD MEDALLIST

long jump 5th Junior Boys Long Jump, 2001. 4th Inter Boys Long Jump, 2003. 4th Senior Boys Long Jump, 2004.
Nicola Sanders4x400m 4th 200m Intermediate Girls 1997, 2nd 300m Intermediate Girls 1998, 1st Senior Girls 400m Hurdles, 1999, 1st Senior Girls 400m Hurdles, 2000.
Goldie Sayersjavelin 1st Jav Junior Girls 1996, 1st Jav Intermediate Girls 1998, 1st Jav Senior Girls 1999.
Perri Shakes-Drayton400mh and 4x400m5th in heat of Junior Girls 200m, 2003. 1st in semifinal of Inter Girls 300m Hurdles, disq in Final, 2004. 1st Inter Girls 300m Hurdles (CBP), 2005. 5th in heat of Senior Girls 400m Hurdles, 2006.
Lynsey Sharp800m A Scottish Athlete
Alex SmithHammer 7th Inter Boys Discus, 2003. 1st Senior Boys Hammer (CBP), 2005.
Stuart Stokes3000mSC

Danny Talbot (no 87)

4x100m 6th in semifinal of Inter Boys 200m, 2007. 3rd Senior Boys 200m, 2009.
Chris Thompson10,000m

Rob Tobin

4x400m 2nd Inter Boys 400m, 1999. 1st Inter Boys 400m, 2000. 1st Senior Boys 400m, 2001.
Chris Tomlinsonlong jump 1st TJ Junior Boys 1996, 1st Senior Boys Long Jump, 1999, 3rd Senior Boys Triple Jump, 2000.
Andy Turner110mh 1st Inter Boys 100mH, 1997. 2nd Senior Boys 110mH, 1999.
Gareth Warburton800m

Laura Weightman (no 59)
(with Dame Kelly Holmes encouraging her in the background!)

1500m 4th Junior Girls XC, 2005. 5th Inter Girls XC, 2007. 1st Inter Girls 1500m, 2007. 22nd Senior Girls XC, 2008. 1st Senior Girls 1500m, 2008 & 2009.
Conrad Williams400m and 4x400m Did not go to an English School
Rhys Williams400mh A Welsh Athlete
Simeon Williamson4x100m 2nd Senior Boys 100m, 2004.