CR = Championship Record - not wind assisted
BP = Championship Best Performance - wind assistance above the 2.0m/s limit

AgeEvent CRCR WindCR AthleteCR CountyCR Year BPBP WindBP AthleteBP CountyBP Year
JB 100m 10.93 +1.1 Mark Lewis-Francis WMid 1997
JB 200m 22.2 +1.6 Michael Williams Hamp 1986 22.03 +2.9 Julian Thomas WMid 2001
JB 400m 48.86 Clovis Asong Manch 2009
JB 800m 1:56.1 Craig Winrow Lancs 1986
JB 1500m 4:03.6 Douglas Stones Humb 1979
JB 80m Hurdles 10.75 +0.9 Daniel Davies Surrey 2002 10.73 +5.5 Christopher Musa Essex 2001
JB 4x100m relay 43.51 Surrey 2005
JB High Jump 1.96 Richard Byers Cumb 2005
JB Long Jump 6.68 +1.6 Onen Eyong London 1999 6.70 +2.4 Onochie Onuorah Kent 1988
JB Triple Jump 13.86 +1.5 Jamie Quarry Kent 1987 13.92 >2.0 Eugene Hechevarria Avon 1978
JB Pole Vault 4.30 Neil Winter Avon 1988
JB Shot 18.29 Michael Wheeler Surrey 2006
JB Discus 54.54 Curtis Griffith-Parker London 2005
JB Javelin 61.28 Oliver Bradfield Nfolk 2010
JB Hammer 70.78 Andrew Tolputt Berks 1982
IB 100m 10.54 +1.5 Mark Lewis-Francis WMid 1998 10.44 +2.3 Luke Davis WMid 1996
IB 200m 21.44 +1.6 Dean Daniel Cleve 2003 21.32 +6.9 Graham Beasley Beds 1994
IB 400m 47.18 Chris Clarke Bucks 2006
IB 800m 1:50.93 Michael Rimmer Mersey 2002
IB 1500m 3:52.55 Charlie Grice Sussex 2010
IB 3000m 8:20.0 Kevin Steere Norf 1971
IB 100m Hurdles 12.70 +2.0 Jack Meredith Mersey 2008 12.47 +3.4 Matthew Clements Camb 1994
IB 400m Hurdles 52.63 Nathan Woodward Warks 2006
IB 1500m S/C 4:13.56 Zac Seddon Berks 2010
IB 4x100m relay 41.85 London 2010
IB High Jump 2.12 Femi Abejide London 1981
IB Long Jump 7.47 +1.6 Bernard Yeboah Surrey 2002
IB Triple Jump 15.91 -1.1 Jonathan Moore WMid 2000
IB Pole Vault 4.70 Christian Linskey SYork 1995
IB Shot 20.48 Carl Myerscough Lancs 1996
IB Discus 61.24 Emeka Udechuku London 1995
IB Javelin 70.52 David Parker NYork 1996
IB Hammer 73.58 Andrew Tolputt Berks 1984
SB 100m 10.4 <2.0 Mike Powell London 1980 10.37 +5.7 Allyn Condon Chesh 1993
SB 200m 20.98 +1.1 Julian Thomas WMid 2008 20.9 +2.0 Mike McFarlane London 1977
SB 400m 46.26 Mark Hylton Berks 1995
SB 800m 1:48.6 Paul Burgess Leics 1989
SB 1500m 3:45.9 Clifton Bradeley Staff 1984
SB 3000m 8:10.5 John Nuttall Lancs 1985
SB 110m Hurdles 13.69 -0.6 Jack Meredith Mersey 2010 13.6 >2.0 Mark Holtom Staff 1977
SB 400m Hurdles 51.5 Max Robertson Somer 1982
SB 2000m S/C 5:38.2 Spencer Duval Staff 1989
SB 4x100m relay 41.28 Middx 2009
SB High Jump 2.25 Geoff Parsons Kent 1983
SB Long Jump 7.68 +1.3 Jonathan Moore WMid 2001 7.97 +3.8 Nathan Morgan Leics 1996
SB Triple Jump 15.92 -1.2 Lawrence Lynch London 1985 16.22 +2.4 Phillips Idowu London 1997
SB Pole Vault 5.16 Ben Flint SYork 1998
SB Shot 20.64 Carl Myerscough Somer 1998
SB Discus 61.87 Lawrence Okoye Surrey 2010
SB Javelin 72.89 David Parker NYork 1998
SB Hammer 69.11 Alex Smith Humb 2005
JG 100m 11.58 +1.3 Ashleigh Nelson Staff 2005
JG 200m 24.0 +1.7 Diane Smith Midd 1989 23.6 >2.0 Jane Parry Chesh 1977
JG 800m 2:08.7 Emma Langston Kent 1986
JG 1500m 4:23.58 Jessica Judd Essex 2009
JG 75m Hurdles 10.99 +1.4 Danielle Rooney Lancs 2005 10.7 +5.8 Orla Bermingham Essex 1990
JG 4x100m Relay 48.1 WMid 1979
JG High Jump 1.77 Lee Haggett London 1986
JG Long Jump 6.22 -2.8 Margaret Cheetham Mersey 1983
JG Shot 13.92 Susan King Suff 1979
JG Discus 39.58 Emma Merry WMid 1988
JG Javelin 44.23 Freya Jones Hants 2008
IG 100m 11.81 -0.1 Joscelynn Hopeson Surrey 2004 11.50 +4.1 Rebecca Drummond Staff 1994
IG 200m 23.62 +2.0 Vernicha James London 2000 23.6 +3.2 Simone Jacobs Berks 1983
IG 300m 38.35 Eleanor Caney H&Wor 2000
IG 800m 2:05.6 Jo White Surrey 1977
IG 1500m 4:16.24 Georgia Peel Hants 2009
IG 3000m 9:35.61 Rachel Nathan Lincs 2002
IG 80m Hurdles 11.1 +1.3 / +0.7 Angela Thorp / Serita Solomon SYork / Kent 1989 / 2005 10.9 >2.0 Wendy McDonnell Essex 1977
IG 300m Hurdles 41.48 Perri Shakes-Drayton London 2005
IG 4x100m Relay 46.4 Notts 1984
IG High Jump 1.83 Aileen Wilson Leics 2000
IG Long Jump 6.38 -0.6 Margaret Cheetham Mersey 1985 6.41 >2.0 Sue Hearnshaw Humb 1977
IG Triple Jump 12.10 -0.6 Naomi Reid Derby 2010 12.20 +2.6 Hannah Francis-Smithson WYok 2005
IG Pole Vault 3.76 Lucy Bryan Avon 2010
IG Shot 15.08 Sophie McKinna Norf 2010
IG Discus 49.36 Claire Smithson Sussex 1999
IG Javelin 49.23 Freya Jones Hants 2010
IG Hammer 54.78 Abbi Carter Humb 2010
SG 100m 11.59 +1.9 Rebecca Drummond Staff 1995 11.5 >2.0 Shirley Thomas / Annabel Soper London / Surrey 1980 / 1990
SG 200m 23.4 +1.1 Simone Jacobs Berks 1984 23.1 >2.0 Kathy Smallwood Hamp 1977
SG 400m 54.33 Hayley Jones Chesh 2006
SG 800m 2:05.18 Danni Barnes Devon 2003
SG 1500m 4:17.1 Maxine Newman Leics 1989
SG 3000m 9:04.30 Paula Radcliffe Beds 1992
SG 100m Hurdles 13.5 +1.0 Lesley-Anne Skeete Somer 1986 13.3 +4.0 Keri Maddox Staff 1990
SG 400m Hurdles 59.0 Tracey Allen Midd 1988
SG 1500m S/C 4.44.83 Louise Webb Hants 2009
SG 4x100m Relay 45.6 Avon 1979
SG High Jump 1.88 Vikki Hubbard Lincs 2006
SG Pole Vault 3.81 Ellie Besford Essex 2010
SG Long Jump 6.65 +0.2 Fiona May Derby 1989
SG Triple Jump 12.76 +1.2 Shakira Whight Berks 2008 13.06 +3.8 Alison McAllister WMid 2003
SG Shot 15.65 Eden Francis Leics 2007
SG Discus 52.74 Claire Smithson Sussex 2001
SG Javelin 50.54 Izzy Jeffs Somer 2010
SG Hammer 61.65 Sophie Hitchon Lancs 2009

Combined Events / Race Walks

Junior Boys

EventAthleteCountyPoints/TimeYear
Pentathlon



(Individual)Edward DunfordWarwickshire3385pts1999
(Team)
Warwickshire8555pts1999
3000m WalkJames DavisSussex13m58.21s1999

Inter Boys

EventAthleteCountyPoints/TimeYear
Octathlon
(Individual)Oliver McNeillisHereford & Worcestershire5690pts2004
(Team)
Sussex14536pts2007
5000m WalkBen WearsCleveland21m49.66s2006

Senior Boys

EventAthleteCountyPoints/TimeYear
Decathlon



(Individual)Ashley BryantSurrey7219pts2009
(Team)
Kent18892pts1990
5000m WalkPhilip KingSussex21m00.2s1993

Junior Girls

EventAthleteCountyPoints/TimeYear
Pentathlon



(Individual)Katarina ThompsonMerseyside3626pts2007
(Team)
Essex8724pts1994
3000m WalkRebecca MershS Yorkshire14m44.39s2002

Inter Girls

EventAthleteCountyPoints/TimeYear
Heptathlon



(Individual)Katarina ThompsonMerseyside5146pts2008
(Team)
West Yorkshire13427pts2003
3000m WalkAmy HalesSussex14m09.81s1998

Senior Girls

EventAthleteCountyPoints/TimeYear
Heptathlon



(Individual)Oluyinka IdowuOxfordshire5319pts1989
(Team)
West Midlands13158pts1997
5000m WalkVictoria LuptonSouth Yorkshire24m37.18s1991