ESAA National Track & Field Championships

Birmingham Alexander Stadium

8th & 9th July 2005

Last updated on Tuesday at 00:07:50


Senior Boys 100 metres

ES: 11.10 NS: 10.90 BP: 10.37

Round 1

First 3 and 4 fastest losers to Round 2
Heat 1
wind = +1.8


posnonameteamtimestd
11Ryan ScottAvon10.57ns
253Rion PierreMidd10.72ns
352AIan StandishMersey10.92es
432David HurstManch10.96es
545Stephen KempLeics10.99es
671Warren FennSYork11.10es
Heat 2
wind = +1.9


posnonameteamtimestd
154J ChristieMidd10.97es
250Junior DwaahLondon11.11
35Liam FreemantleBerks11.12
415Richard SpraggCorn11.37
573Jonathan HornblowStaff11.53
Heat 3
wind = +1.5


posnonameteamtimestd
17Craig PickeringBucks10.55ns
219Ben StramkowskiDerby10.74ns
331Tom MartinManch10.89ns
449Paul PayneLondon11.22
551Dany GammallMersey11.32
639Suhail PatelHumb11.33
713Ben WilsonCleve12.10
Heat 4
wind = +2.2


posnonameteamtimestd
12Greg SmithAvon10.96es
250AToby SandemanLondon11.01es
365Adam ButlerOxford11.17
452Sean JamesMersey11.24
523Lee ChristopherDorset11.29

Round 2

First 4 to final
Semi-final A
wind = +0.4
posnonameteamtimestd
17Craig PickeringBucks10.51ns
219Ben StramkowskiDerby10.74ns
331Tom MartinManch11.08es
454J ChristieMidd11.09es
550AToby SandemanLondon11.16
649Paul PayneLondon11.29
745Stephen KempLeics11.34
Semi-final B
wind = +0.3
posnonameteamtimestd
11Ryan ScottAvon10.69ns
253Rion PierreMidd10.69ns
32Greg SmithAvon10.89ns
452AIan StandishMersey11.07es
55Liam FreemantleBerks11.18
632David HurstManch11.20
750Junior DwaahLondon11.21
871Warren FennSYork11.40

Final

wind = +1.6


posnonameteamtimestd
17Craig PickeringBucks10.46ns
21Ryan ScottAvon10.51ns
353Rion PierreMidd10.53ns
419Ben StramkowskiDerby10.76ns
52Greg SmithAvon10.77ns
631Tom MartinManch10.81ns
754J ChristieMidd11.02es
852AIan StandishMersey11.08es


Senior Boys 200 metres

ES: 22.30 NS: 22.00 BP: 20.90

Round 1

First 2 and 4 fastest losers to final
Heat 1
wind = -0.3
posnonameteamtimestd
183Julian ThomasWMid21.15ns
27Fahad KhanBucks21.67ns
369Ian NewburySomer22.30es
431Sam KavanaghManch22.40
563James ThorneNotts22.49
Heat 2
wind = +0.6
posnonameteamtimestd
153David TelferMidd21.80ns
284Ricky HarrisWMid21.97ns
371Matthew CrossSYork22.22es
451Kyle JonesMersey23.10
513Gary BaldwinCleve24.25

Final

wind = +1.1


posnonameteamtimestd
183Julian ThomasWMid20.98ns
27Fahad KhanBucks21.66ns
384Ricky HarrisWMid21.94ns
431Sam KavanaghManch22.17es
571Matthew CrossSYork22.21es
669Ian NewburySomer22.52
753David TelferMidd22.65
863James ThorneNotts22.66


Senior Boys 400 metres

ES: 49.30 NS: 48.80 BP: 46.26

Round 1

First 3 and 4 fastest losers to Round 2
Heat 1


posnonameteamtimestd
161Richard BuckNYork48.48ns
243Mark GrimshawLancs48.98es
371David ScholeySYork49.79
459Ben WalpoleNland50.30
59Matthew LeadbitterCamb50.79
650Dominic ParsonsLondon52.22
733Louis SellersHamp
Heat 2


posnonameteamtimestd
177Martin RooneySurrey48.38ns
237Adam DaishHerts48.71ns
380Gavin SelwaySussex49.33
483Dwayne LewisWMid49.88
549Alex BabbLondon49.90
611Daniel GregoryChesh
745Grant BakerLeics
Heat 3
posnonameteamtimestd
15Stephen JohnsonBerks49.22es
275Benjamin HigginsSuff49.45
389Tom DruceChIs49.74
486Rhys SmithWYork49.86
569Tom HockedySomer50.75
610James SladeCamb52.16
763Sean BrindleyNotts
Heat 4


posnonameteamtimestd
179Set OshoSussex48.66ns
262Tyrone CrowNYork49.34
355Paul GoodallNorf49.45
451Andrew KellyMersey50.13
513Scott HendersonCleve50.37
685Richard StrachanWYork

Round 2

First 3 and 2 fastest losers to final
Semi-final A


posnonameteamtimestd
175Benjamin HigginsSuff48.06ns
243Mark GrimshawLancs48.07ns
337Adam DaishHerts48.24ns
480Gavin SelwaySussex48.37ns
571David ScholeySYork48.88es
686Rhys SmithWYork50.27
751Andrew KellyMersey
877Martin RooneySurrey
Semi-final B
posnonameteamtimestd
161Richard BuckNYork47.73ns
279Set OshoSussex47.85ns
35Stephen JohnsonBerks48.22ns
462Tyrone CrowNYork48.79ns
589Tom DruceChIs49.28es
683Dwayne LewisWMid49.46
755Paul GoodallNorf49.87
849Alex BabbLondon50.32

Final



posnonameteamtimestd
161Richard BuckNYork47.22ns
279Set OshoSussex47.54ns
35Stephen JohnsonBerks47.96ns
443Mark GrimshawLancs48.11ns
575Benjamin HigginsSuff48.27ns
637Adam DaishHerts48.93es
762Tyrone CrowNYork49.13es
880Gavin SelwaySussex49.83


Senior Boys 800 metres

ES: 1:55.00 NS: 1:53.00 BP: 1:48.60

Round 1

First 2 and 4 fastest losers to final
Heat 1
posnonameteamtimestd
159Kieran FlanneryNland1:54.28es
277Joe Van Ver ToornSurrey1:54.43es
385Ben CraddockWYork1:54.77es
414Alan PiggfordCleve1:54.85es
563Martyn GibbonsNotts1:55.09
651Jordan DonnellyMersey1:57.98
723Karl WelchDorset1:59.32
832Robert BanjacManch
Heat 2
posnonameteamtimestd
173Myles BarrettStaff1:54.91es
29Ed AstonCamb1:55.21
331Garry BristowManch1:55.69
425Andrew CofferDurham1:56.30
533Ben HardingHamp1:56.55
613James MinterCleve1:56.86
786Nathan ElliottWYork1:58.39
864Chris BrownNotts2:00.82

Final



posnonameteamtimestd
159Kieran FlanneryNland1:52.23ns
29Ed AstonCamb1:53.41es
373Myles BarrettStaff1:53.83es
463Martyn GibbonsNotts1:54.24es
577Joe Van Ver ToornSurrey1:54.49es
614Alan PiggfordCleve1:56.11
785Ben CraddockWYork1:59.07
831Garry BristowManch


Senior Boys 1500 metres

ES: 3:58.00 NS: 3:55.00 BP: 3:45.90

Final





posnonameteamtimestd
129Alex FelceGlouc3:56.70es
221Tom MarleyDevon3:56.89es
344Matt WoodLancs3:57.03es
459Lewis TimminsNland3:57.81es
543Richard NewtonLancs3:57.91es
630Iain WhitfieldGlouc3:58.50
787Micheal TallisWilts3:59.69
835Matthew AddisonH&Wor4:00.27
914Andrew WilesCleve4:00.85
1071Alexander SmithSYork4:00.99
1127Mark BurgessEssex4:02.04
1234Martin MashfordHamp4:04.99
1333Laurence CoxHamp
1413Jonathon TaylorCleve


Senior Boys 3000 metres

ES: 8:36.00 NS: 8:33.00 BP: 8:10.50

Final





posnonameteamtimestd
19Daniel WattsCamb8:28.71ns
231James PhilipsonManch8:30.59ns
375Kelvin HardySuff8:31.73ns
429Tom RussellGlouc8:32.92ns
576Sam GodfreySuff8:42.15
61Craig PetersAvon8:43.39
751Jonny MellorMersey8:44.27
827Adam HickeyEssex8:48.29
935Sam MitchellH&Wor8:50.22
1039Kevin DeightonHumb8:52.07
1132Thomas BoardmanManch8:53.29
1232ATom MinshullManch8:58.28


Senior Boys 110 metres Hurdles

ES: 15.20 NS: 14.80 BP: 13.60

Round 1

First 2 and 4 fastest losers to final
Heat 1
wind = +2.1
posnonameteamtimestd
119Charles KavanaghDerby14.30ns
245Daniel MaynardLeics14.66ns
321Guy StroudDevon14.80ns
473Alastair CandelishStaff15.40
Heat 2
wind = +1.9
posnonameteamtimestd
127Gianni FrankisEssex14.12ns
283Robert JamesWMid14.31ns
39James MarkleyCamb14.65ns
455Francis BakerNorf14.83es
561Matthew HudsonNYork15.05es
685Oliver RobinsonWYork15.12es

Final

wind = -0.3


posnonameteamtimestd
127Gianni FrankisEssex14.13ns
219Charles KavanaghDerby14.45ns
383Robert JamesWMid14.48ns
49James MarkleyCamb14.58ns
521Guy StroudDevon14.67ns
655Francis BakerNorf14.80ns
745Daniel MaynardLeics14.87es
861Matthew HudsonNYork15.13es


Senior Boys 400 metres Hurdles

ES: 56.00 NS: 54.80 BP: 51.50

Final



posnonameteamtimestd
127Ogadima DuraEssex52.65ns
283Iain McDonaldWMid53.53ns
365Andrew TippettOxford53.96ns
439Wayne TaylorHumb54.77ns
531Ric BanjacManch54.92es
645Lloyd GumbsLeics55.11es
746Thomas ZbaraskiLeics55.20es
815David GreenCorn57.30


Senior Boys 2000 metres Steeplechase

ES: 6:07.00 NS: 6:02.00 BP: 5:38.20

Final







posnonameteamtimestd
137Daniel RusselHerts5:56.73ns
263Stephen LisgoNotts5:58.22ns
338Jon PepperHerts6:02.54es
455Steven CannellNorf6:08.21
569Ruahan CrichtonSomer6:10.59
625Sean HallDurham6:11.38
757Jamie ClarkNhants6:12.75
879Rob MulletSussex6:13.49
99Glen WattsCamb6:14.54
1085Nicholas HowardWYork6:17.94
1183Joe HoldenWMid6:35.10
1253George GlancyMidd


Senior Boys 4x100 metres Relay

ES: 44.50 NS: 43.50 BP: 41.30

Final

posnonameteamtimestd
183West MidlandsWMid41.62ns
249LondonLondon42.77ns
331Greater ManchesterManch43.06ns
445Leicestershire & RutlandLeics43.23ns
539HumbersideHumb43.26ns
627EssexEssex43.88es
773StaffordshireStaff


Senior Boys High Jump

ES: 1.98 NS: 2.04 BP: 2.25

Final



posnonameteamdiststd
19Robbie GrabarzCamb2.04ns
283Tim PayneWMid2.01es
353James LuckMidd2.01es
423Tom KingDorset1.90


Senior Boys Long Jump

ES: 6.80 NS: 6.95 BP: 7.97

Final

posnonameteamdistwindstd
141Max HallKent7.12+2.5ns
277Ike MbaSurrey6.92+0.7es
378David CookSurrey6.90+1.8es
453James Thomas-LindorMidd6.89+0.3es
585Anthony TimmsWYork6.88+0.9es
649Dexter NicholsLondon6.86+0.1es
739Lee BlaymireHumb6.82+0.7es
827Tyronne CarterEssex6.65+0.4
923James WarsopDorset6.510.0
1051Paul RecordMersey6.46+2.2


Senior Boys Triple Jump

ES: 14.00 NS: 14.40 BP: 16.22

Final







posnonameteamdistwindstd
149Lanre Ali-BalogunLondon15.170.0ns
250AJeremey OdameteyLondon15.03+1.6ns
385Jacob BrownWYork14.43-1.0ns
453Michael OkoigunMidd14.250.0es
550Matthew BurtonLondon14.070.0es
647Joe Evling-WhiteLincs13.88+0.8


Senior Boys Pole Vault

ES: 4.20 NS: 4.55 BP: 5.16

Final





posnonameteamdiststd
177Joe IveSurrey4.85ns
273Alec WilliamsStaff4.65ns
371Luke CuttsSYork4.55ns
483Adam SmithWMid4.05


Senior Boys Shot

ES: 13.00 NS: 14.10 BP: 20.64

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
123Daniel BrunsdenDorset15.61ns
211William LowndesChesh15.39ns
33Joel CapperBeds14.19ns
473Richard ParkerStaff13.77es
581Ze SandellWarks13.63es
674Brendon HallStaff13.25es
715Ian TuckerCorn12.99
869Curtis-John DyerSomer12.61
955Edmund CattleNorf11.51


Senior Boys Discus

ES: 41.00 NS: 44.00 BP: 59.72

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
178Nicholas WebbSurrey45.76ns
27Keiran McConnellBucks45.55ns
377Chris ScottSurrey44.98ns
427Bradley MasonEssex43.74es
521Alex SmithDevon43.37es
657James HylandNhants41.40es
719Ben GrahamDerby41.05es
845Thomas ToalLeics39.42
939Karl FitzgeraldHumb38.36


Senior Boys Javelin

ES: 53.00 NS: 57.00 BP: 72.89

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
141Stuart HarveyKent63.47ns
211James HopleyChesh57.55ns
379Joe WallerSussex57.36ns
433Adam AkehurstHamp55.03es
569Fergus MacdiarmidSomer54.03es
631David ActonManch53.16es
71Jakab FilerAvon52.94
823Aaron HarrisDorset51.56
951Paul McKownMersey50.93
1061Nathan ForrestNYork49.04
1152Carl QuinlanMersey46.68
1273Luke O'ConnorStaff46.13


Senior Boys Hammer

ES: 45.00 NS: 52.00 BP: 67.80

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
139Alex SmithHumb69.11bp
263Matthew LambleyNotts62.01ns
351Michael BombaMersey61.64ns
441Amir WilliamsonKent60.79ns
542Alistair WilliamsonKent56.28ns
615Alex HitchensCorn51.54es
757David FosterNhants47.64es
864AChris BerryNotts47.63es
964Chris ShorthouseNotts43.51
1011Kieran RichardsonChesh42.89
1127Joseph FordeEssex41.24
=58Luke HylandNhants41.24
1365Ian TurtonOxford36.33

All results are copyright of the ESAA. This file may not be copied for commercial purposes without permission. Please read the copyright information for details.