ESAA Schools’ Cross Country Cup Final Qualifiers

Oswestry, Shropshire

Saturday 4th December 2004

 

 

Spectator Travel and Parking Instructions

 

On Saturday 4th December parts of Oswestry Town Centre will be closed to traffic at various times to accommodate the Round Table’s Charity Christmas Parade. Team managers, guests, and officials have already been sent their own directions around the closures.

 

We are using 2 schools, the course is situated between them. Team managers have already been sent details specific to their own school.

 

Spectators will be parking in the Cattle Market Car Park (point 4 on the map) and a Park & Ride system will be in operation.

 

There will be no parking within the vicinity of the school – please do not attempt to reach the school by car as you will be directed away from the town centre and will be delayed further.

 

 

Fully interactive maps and directions can be found at www.multimap.com

 

The route for spectators will be clearly signposted by blue RAC road signs. All traffic should head initially to the roundabout on the ring road where the Little Chef and Esso garage are located. (point 5 on the map). Spectators need to be aware that they may be delayed so get there early!

 

 

 

1.00pm - Intermediate Girls

 

 

 

Region A

 

Canon Slade School, Bolton, Greater Manchester

31 pts.

Crompton House School, Oldham, Greater Manchester

60 pts.

Altrincham Girls’ Grammar School, Altrincham, Greater Manchester

63 pts.

Region B

 

Central Newcastle High School, Jesmond, Northumberland

39 pts.

Whitley Bay High School, Whitley Bay, Northumberland

59 pts.

Queen Margaret’s School, Escrick, North Yorkshire

65 pts.

Region C

 

Cheltenham Ladies’ College, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

22 pts.

Shrewsbury High School, Shrewsbury, Shropshire

54 pts.

All Hallows RC High School, Macclesfield, Cheshire

65 pts.

Region D

 

Garforth Community College, Garforth, West Yorkshire

32 pts.

Wolfreton School, Hull, Humberside

54 pts.

Loughborough High School, Loughborough, Leicestershire

57 pts.

Region E

 

Beaconsfield High School, Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire

 

Waddesden CE School, Waddesden, Buckinghamshire

 

Comberton Village College, Comberton, Cambridgeshire

 

Region F

 

Ivybridge College, Ivybridge, Devonshire

38 pts.

Penair School, Truro, Cornwall

51 pts.

Millfield School, Street, Somerset

63 pts.

Region G

 

Coopers’ Company & Coborn School, Upminster, Essex

26 pts.

Davenant Foundation School, Loughton, Essex

65 pts.

Brentwood Ursuline School, Brentwood, Essex

75 pts.

Region H

 

The Mountbatten School & Language College, Romsey, Hampshire

36 pts.

James Allen’s Girls’ School, Dulwich, London

59 pts.

Farlington School, Horsham Sussex

64 pts.

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.30 pm - Junior Boys

 

 

 

Region A

 

West Hill School, Stalybridge, Greater Manchester

29 pts.

St. Anselm’s College, Birkenhead, Merseyside

62 pts.

Manchester Grammar School. Greater Manchester

72 pts.

Region B

 

Durham Johnston Comprehensive School, Durham

39 pts.

Emmanuel College, Gateshead, Durham

49 pts.

Laurence Jackson Sports College, Guisborough, Cleveland

67 pts.

Region C

 

King Edward VI Five Ways School, Birmingham, West Midlands

44 pts.

Helsby high School, Helsby, Cheshire

50 pts.

Bridgewater High School, Warrington, Cheshire

66 pts.

Region D

 

Highfields School, Matlock, Derbyshire

45 pts.

Wolfreton School, Hull, Humberside

50 pts.

St. Benedict RC School, Derby, Derbyshire

64 pts.

Region E

 

Lincroft Middle School, Oakley, Bedfordshire

 

Dr. Challoner’s Grammar School, Amersham, Buckinghamshire

 

Northampton School for Boys, Northamptonshire

 

Region F

 

Clevedon Community School, Clevedon, Avon

56 pts.

Penair School, Truro, Cornwall

64 pts.

Nailsea School, Nailsea, Avon

78 pts.

Region G

 

Southend High School for Boys, Southend-on-Sea, Essex

20 pts.

Fitzwimarc School, Rayleigh, Essex

52 pts.

Eastwood School, Leigh-on-Sea, Essex

73 pts.

Region H

 

The Judd School, Tonbridge, Kent

25 pts.

The Mountbatten School & Language College, Romsey, Hampshire

61 pts.

Beths Grammar School, Bexley, Kent

74 pts.

 

 

 

 

2.00 pm - Junior Girls

 

 

 

Region A

 

Baines School, Poulton-le-Fylde, Lancashire

36 pts.

Queen Elizabeth Grammar School, Penrith, Cumbria

59 pts.

St. Hilda’s CE High School, Liverpool, Merseyside

64 pts.

Region B

 

Durham Johnston Cmprehensive School, Durham

46 pts.

Central Newcastle High School, Jesmond, Northumberland

51 pts.

Carmel RC Technology College, Darlington, Durham

61 pts.

Region C

 

Alcester Grammar School, Alcester, Warwickshire

68 pts.

Tile Hill Wood School & Language College, Coventry, West Midlands

68 pts.

Bridgewater High School, Warrington, Cheshire

72 pts.

Region D

 

King Edward VII School, Sheffield, South Yorkshire

43 pts.

Scissett Middle School, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire

49 pts.

Wolfreton School, Hull, Humberside

74 pts.

Region E

 

Robert Bruce Middle School, Kempston, Bedfordshire

 

Beaconsfield High School, Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire

 

Aylesbury High School, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire

 

Region F

 

Penair School, Truro, Cornwall

32 pts

Millfield Prep. School, Glastonbury, Somerset

33 pts.

Sir John Colfox School, Bridport, Dorset

41 pts.

Region G

 

Coopers’ Company & Coborn School, Upminster, Essex

18 pts.

Brentwood Ursuline School, Brentwood, Essex

54 pts.

St. Bernard’s High School, Westcliffe-on-Sea, Essex

86 pts.

Region H

 

Alleyn’s School, Dulwich, London

51 pts.

James Allen’s Girls’ School, Dulwich, London

71 pts.

The Winston Churchill School, Woking, Surrey

73 pts.

 

 

 

 

2.20 pm - Intermediate Boys

 

 

 

Region A

 

Manchester Grammar School, Greater Manchester

21 pts.

St. Anselm’s College, Birkenhead, Merseyside

53 pts.

Audenshaw School, Audenshaw, Greater Manchester

54 pts.

Region B

 

Carmel RC Technology College, Darlington, Durham

37 pts.

St. Cuthbert’s High School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland

54 pts.

Northallerton College, Northallerton, North Yorkshire

65 pts.

Region C

 

King Edward’s School, Birmingham, West Midlands

45 pts.

Helsby High School, Helsby, Cheshire

47 pts.

Bridgewater High School, Warrington, Cheshire

57 pts.

Region D

 

Wolfreton School, Hull, Humberside

34 pts.

Leeds Grammar School, Leeds, West Yorkshire

59 pts.

Bourne Grammar School, Bourne, Lincolnshire

85 pts.

Region E

 

Stowe School, Buckingham, Buckinghamshire

 

King Edward VI Schol, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk

 

Wootton Upper School, Wootton, Bedfordshire

 

Region F

 

Nailsea School, Nailsea, Avon

50 pts.

Ivybridge College, Ivybridge, Devonshire

55 pts.

Pilton Community College, Barnstaple, Devonshire

75 pts.

Region G

 

Southend High School for Boys, Southend-on-Sea, Essex

44 pts.

St. Benedict’s College, Colchester, Essex

56 pts.

Emerson Park School, Hornchurch, Essex

68 pts.

Region H

 

Wilson’s School, Wallington, Surrey

52 pts.

Sandown High School, Sandown, Isle of Wight

53 pts.

Cardinal Vaughan memorial School, Kensington, London

63 pts.