ESAA National Track & Field Championships

Gateshead Stadium

9th & 10th July 2004

The smaller pictures of the finish are taken as snapshots directly from a video camera so better quality versions of these don't exist. The smaller close-up pictures (those which are 320 x 240 pixels) are captured from short clips on a video camera and while there may be one or two seconds worth of shots either side of those shown, these are only at 320x240 pixel quality - no better quality image exists.

The larger pictures (shown here at 400 pixels wide) are tightly cropped and compressed images taken on a 2 megapixel digital camera. Full size images could be emailed as a high resolution jpg image if requested, but for personal privacy reasons these can only be emailed to the parents of those children appearing in the picture. No fixed charge will be made for these, but a suitable donation to the ESAA would be very much appreciated. Please use the contact the ESAA link to ask how to arrange this.

Full details of the official photographers can be found from links on the 2004 menu.


Last updated on Wednesday at 12:13:51


Junior Girls 100 metres

ES: 12.80 NS: 12.60 BP: 11.67

Round 1

First 2 and 2 fastest losers to final
Heat 1
wind = +2.1


posnonameteamtimestd
173Ashleigh NelsonStaff11.97ns
231Rebekah WilsonManch12.29ns
37Habee FolamiBucks12.32ns
453Torema DorsettMidd12.65es
539Amy GiblinHumb12.78es
612Rachel StoakleyChesh13.05
759Stephanie BrownNland13.08
829Francesca KeebleGlouc13.12
Heat 2
wind = +3.6


posnonameteamtimestd
128Asha PhillipsEssex12.04ns
25Chinedu MonyeBerks12.13ns
337Monica BramwellHerts12.25ns
485Stacy LennonWYork12.48ns
554APhillippa TappinMidd12.74es
649Abi EkeolereLondon12.81
760Rachael DavidsonNland13.00
851Rebecca McLindenMersey13.02
Heat 3
wind = +4.4


posnonameteamtimestd
154Rachel MillerMidd12.23ns
265Megan EdwardsOxford12.34ns
343Laura DaviesLancs12.62es
432Zavia HillManch12.69es
527Frankie CalderEssex12.74es
650Vanessa NakanguLondon12.85
755Sophie HarrimanNorf12.86
811Robyn RashfordChesh12.88

Final

wind = +1.6




posnonameteamtimestd
173Ashleigh NelsonStaff11.94ns
25Chinedu MonyeBerks12.00ns
331Rebekah WilsonManch12.21ns
428Asha PhillipsEssex12.24ns
57Habee FolamiBucks12.27ns
654Rachel MillerMidd12.32ns
737Monica BramwellHerts12.34ns
865Megan EdwardsOxford12.48ns


Junior Girls 200 metres

ES: 26.40 NS: 25.70 BP: 23.60

Round 1

First 2 and 2 fastest losers to final
Heat 1
wind = +1.7


posnonameteamtimestd
151Carmen GedlingMersey25.5 ns
211Morgan BrownChesh25.6 ns
377Magali FrankaSurrey25.7 ns
434Emily ThackrahHamp26.2 es
559Gina RutherfordNland26.8
675Amanda WobySuff27.0
789Gemma DawkinsChIs27.0
845Jessica DomingoLeics27.1
Heat 2
wind = +3.7


posnonameteamtimestd
133Holly CroxfordHamp25.23ns
243Verity CollinsLancs25.64ns
385Hannah BirdWYork26.21es
425Rebekah WilmshurstDurham26.39es
519Jenna GadsbyDerby26.74
=29Louise HawkinsGlouc26.74
776Georgina MalsterSuff27.45
835Jade PeakH&Wor30.40
Heat 3
wind = +4.7


posnonameteamtimestd
173Jazmine RoweStaff25.05ns
286Mikaela HarrisonWYork25.71es
331Katherine SherryManch25.93es
421Kate MagrathDevon26.42
553Erica SmithMidd26.44
661Grace ChattawayNYork26.44
734ALizzie CaveHamp26.62
852Rachel TaylorMersey27.30

Final

wind = -0.3


posnonameteamtimestd
173Jazmine RoweStaff24.87ns
233Holly CroxfordHamp25.33ns
351Carmen GedlingMersey25.34ns
411Morgan BrownChesh25.45ns
543Verity CollinsLancs25.75es
677Magali FrankaSurrey25.84es
786Mikaela HarrisonWYork26.06es
831Katherine SherryManch26.12es


Junior Girls 800 metres

ES: 2:20.00 NS: 2:17.00 BP: 2:08.70

Round 1

First 2 and 2 fastest losers to final
Heat 1


posnonameteamtimestd
131Rachel PoundsManch2:19.45es
271Natalie GrantSYork2:19.88es
346Sarah- Jane HalfordLeics2:20.88
423Hannah JeanesDorset2:21.34
555Rachel StringerNorf2:23.99
677Jo RowlandSurrey2:27.04
767Bethan RobertsShrop2:32.46
89Lucy DowsettCambdisq
Heat 2


posnonameteamtimestd
110AChristy SmithCamb2:17.36es
243Kate HindleLancs2:17.41es
341Rebecca TaylorKent2:17.43es
433Rebecca GoughHamp2:18.19es
572Jade AllenSYork2:19.88es
624Hannah StammasDorset2:20.55
745Amber MageeLeics2:21.08
885Elizabeth HallWYork2:24.55
Heat 3


posnonameteamtimestd
121Joanne HarveyDevon2:14.50ns
259Stacy SmithNland2:14.90ns
335Miranda ParryH&Wor2:17.06es
434Michelle HallettHamp2:24.02
539Clare McPheeHumb2:24.67
683Ejiro OkoroWMid2:25.39
719Abby GloverDerby2:27.13
810Suzi BoastCamb2:28.93

Final







posnonameteamtimestd
121Joanne HarveyDevon2:12.10ns
210AChristy SmithCamb2:14.08ns
371Natalie GrantSYork2:14.20ns
443Kate HindleLancs2:14.66ns
541Rebecca TaylorKent2:14.68ns
631Rachel PoundsManch2:15.33ns
735Miranda ParryH&Wor2:17.63es
859Stacy SmithNland


Junior Girls 1500 metres

ES: 4:52.00 NS: 4:44.00 BP: 4:27.70

Round 1

First 3 and 4 fastest losers to final
Heat 1


posnonameteamtimestd
129Sarah HopkinsonGlouc4:42.18ns
231Luci MeloughlinManch4:43.60ns
361Alex WheatmanNYork4:48.31es
45Amy BondBerks4:51.35es
555Natalie SuttonNorf4:52.19
615Katie KnowlesCorn4:53.93
775Nicola MorganSuff4:55.04
88Tanya TaylorBucks4:55.57
951Jourdan CotterMersey4:55.63
1032Lauren HowarthManch4:55.79
1134Sarah BurginHamp4:56.38
1288Emily ConnollyWilts4:58.08
1386Chloe PatchettWYork5:01.24
Heat 2


posnonameteamtimestd
187Emma LambourneWilts4:47.07es
237Lucy YatesHerts4:47.24es
383Jordan KinneyWMid4:47.63es
41Hannah PatmoreAvon4:48.04es
53Sarah SimpsonBeds4:49.45es
685Eleanor HallWYork4:52.26
733Louise WebbHamp4:53.55
832AHannah WarburtonManch4:54.32
96Sophie CrumlyBerks4:54.79
1086AJodie GregorczykWYork4:55.68
117Andrea FoxBucks4:59.06
1211Jessica MyattChesh4:59.43
1349Shona MainLondon5:08.49

Final









posnonameteamtimestd
129Sarah HopkinsonGlouc4:37.25ns
231Luci MeloughlinManch4:38.36ns
383Jordan KinneyWMid4:40.24ns
437Lucy YatesHerts4:43.36ns
587Emma LambourneWilts4:44.80es
661Alex WheatmanNYork4:46.36es
71Hannah PatmoreAvon4:48.09es
855Natalie SuttonNorf4:48.23es
95Amy BondBerks4:50.42es
103Sarah SimpsonBeds4:52.52


Junior Girls 75 metres Hurdles

ES: 11.90 NS: 11.50 BP: 10.70

Round 1

First 3 and 4 fastest losers to Round 2
Heat 1
wind = -2.0


posnonameteamtimestd
141Serita SolomnKent11.51es
245Vicky FleetwoodLeics11.76es
323Lizzie Nation-GraingerDorset11.77es
477Harriet LesterSurrey11.91
567Lucy FergusonShrop11.92
653Hayley ComerMidd12.08
Heat 2
wind = +2.3


posnonameteamtimestd
131Jennifer TakerManch11.37ns
242ACatherine WearingKent11.57es
321Sophie SkinnerDevon11.60es
486Rachel WilsonWYork12.09
581Danieka BaleWarks12.20
637Helen Van KampenHerts12.25
733Natasha RismanHamp13.72
Heat 3
wind = +2.9


posnonameteamtimestd
151Ashley HelsbyMersey11.44ns
225Samantha ColebyDurham11.65es
35Jennifer HeckfordBerks11.70es
438Stepanie GaynorHerts11.76es
559Lauren DewdneyNland11.92
642Stacey GardinerKent11.98
Heat 4
wind = +4.3


posnonameteamtimestd
185Hannah Frances-SmithsonWYork11.46ns
23Kay BrownBeds11.66es
343Danielle RooneyLancs11.93
411Stephanie KleynhansChesh11.97
546Rebecca HughesLeics12.06
652Abbie BennettMersey12.09
715Jasmin HicksCorn12.27

Round 2

First 4 to final
Semi-final A
wind = +2.5


posnonameteamtimestd
185Hannah Frances-SmithsonWYork11.22ns
251Ashley HelsbyMersey11.24ns
325Samantha ColebyDurham11.57es
423Lizzie Nation-GraingerDorset11.62es
545Vicky FleetwoodLeics11.82es
667Lucy FergusonShrop12.00
777Harriet LesterSurrey12.07
842ACatherine WearingKent12.65
Semi-final B
wind = +3.2


posnonameteamtimestd
131Jennifer TakerManch11.20ns
241Serita SolomnKent11.42ns
33Kay BrownBeds11.61es
421Sophie SkinnerDevon11.65es
55Jennifer HeckfordBerks11.74es
659Lauren DewdneyNland11.76es
738Stepanie GaynorHerts12.00
843Danielle RooneyLancs12.40

Final

wind = -0.1




posnonameteamtimestd
151Ashley HelsbyMersey11.21ns
241Serita SolomnKent11.21ns
331Jennifer TakerManch11.33ns
485Hannah Frances-SmithsonWYork11.42ns
525Samantha ColebyDurham11.62es
63Kay BrownBeds11.66es
721Sophie SkinnerDevon11.68es
823Lizzie Nation-GraingerDorset12.13


Junior Girls 4x100 metres Relay

ES: 52.00 NS: 50.50 BP: 48.10

Round 1

First 1 and 5 fastest losers to final
Heat 1


posnonameteamtimestd
111CheshireChesh50.27ns
221DevonDevon51.76es
365OxfordshireOxford56.17
435Hereford & WorcestershireH&Wor
559NorthumberlandNlanddisq
Heat 2


posnonameteamtimestd
133HampshireHamp49.94ns
251MerseysideMersey50.82es
337HertfordshireHerts51.82es
455NorfolkNorf53.19
561North YorkshireNYork53.23
65BerkshireBerks55.91
Heat 3


posnonameteamtimestd
153MiddlesexMidd49.18ns
285West YorkshireWYork49.39ns
373StaffordshireStaff50.47ns
431Greater ManchesterManch50.90es
545Leicestershire & RutlandLeics53.04
643LancashireLancs

Final



posnonameteamtimestd
173StaffordshireStaff48.81ns
253MiddlesexMidd49.10ns
331Greater ManchesterManch49.23ns
485West YorkshireWYork49.25ns
533HampshireHamp49.74ns
651MerseysideMersey49.78ns
711CheshireChesh50.15ns
821DevonDevon51.26es


Junior Girls High Jump

ES: 1.55 NS: 1.61 BP: 1.77

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
133Anna NewtonHamp1.61ns
269Hattie ScaramangaSomer1.61ns
328Gemma GraingerEssex1.58es
418Sophie DixonCumb1.58es
57Kathryn ForthBucks1.55es
634Charlotte Walden-DayHamp1.55es
779Kayley AlcornSussex1.55es
826Laura WattDurham1.52
=61Annabel SampsonNYork1.52
1089Sophie TwinamChIs1.52
1155Rebecca PikeNorf1.52
=37Sarah JoyHerts1.52
1366Kelly DalyOxford1.52
=11Stephanie PottsChesh1.52
=41Lauren VickersKent1.52
=27Vicki WheatlandEssex1.52
1780Laura DukeSussex1.52
1874Alice LennoxStaff1.52
1935Anna HarrisonH&Wor1.47
=36Charlotte BerringtonH&Wor1.47
=65Hayley LukeOxford1.47
=21Charlotte GreenDevon1.47
2373Sophie CashStaff1.47
2417Katie JenkinsonCumb1.47
2567Bethan PartridgeShrop1.47
=45Chloe PlewesLeics1.47
2787Charlotte AddisWilts1.47
=25Amy FlemingDurham1.47


Junior Girls Long Jump

ES: 5.05 NS: 5.20 BP: 6.22

Final

posnonameteamdistwindstd
151Alexandra RussellMersey5.48-0.9ns
227Keighley TaplinEssex5.33-1.5ns
380Jenny CoeSussex5.25-0.3ns
443Eleanor MarkendaleLancs5.22+0.2ns
545Chioma ChilakaLeics5.21+0.3ns
641Lauren BlackieKent5.16+1.1es
753Yemi BelloMidd5.10-0.6es
873Laura SimmondsStaff5.04-1.0
911Hannah HewittsonChesh4.97-0.4
1079Nicki AverySussex4.96-0.3
1186Jessica WilsonWYork4.93-0.3
1266Sophie LiddellOxford4.89-0.5
1371Rebecca HicksonSYork4.79-0.6
1485Abigail HaywoodWYork4.78-1.6
1563Abigail MonksNotts4.72+0.2
1681Meghan BeesleyWarks4.71-0.4
1761Harriet PicklesNYork4.69-1.7
1862Felicity MiddletonNYork4.67-0.2
1933Hayley WrightHamp4.63-2.1
2047Emily MossLincs4.60-0.6
2165Stacey MiddletonOxford4.60+0.2


Junior Girls Shot

ES: 10.00 NS: 10.70 BP: 13.92

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
127Finesse ThompsonEssex12.37ns
283Suzie ScottWMid11.86ns
384Rachel WalladerWMid11.50ns
447Emma PattisonLincs11.03ns
519Abby WoodDerby10.99ns
679Erica FrancisSussex10.88ns
749Kashmere JosephLondon10.48es
831Naomi HallManch10.23es
99Alice ForsterCamb10.18es
1069Rosy CooperSomer9.97
1141Hannah JelfsKent9.86
125Elizabeth GoddardBerks9.85
1321Lucy HoughtonDevon9.83
1433Francesca MortonHamp9.82
1578Amelia MontagnaniSurrey9.74
1610Philippa MarkleyCamb9.64
1777Montana MarshallSurrey9.53
1815Amy Roberts-ClarkeCorn9.42
1920Charlotte BrownDerby9.21
207Hayley MillarBucks9.18
2165Stephanie KeleOxford8.75
2255Emma DawsonNorf8.74


Junior Girls Discus

ES: 27.00 NS: 30.00 BP: 39.58

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
149Shaunagh BrownLondon36.88ns
215Kate HellerCorn34.02ns
381Sarah-Jane PerryWarks32.65ns
485Hannah EvendenWYork31.92ns
561Lauren BodieNYork31.90ns
641Lucy UnderdownKent30.00ns
789Rebecca DuqueminChIs29.55es
851Vicky JohnsonMersey29.38es
965Emma SuttonOxford28.86es
1042Rosalind SeeleyKent25.91
113Catherine Le SueurBeds25.84
1282Zoe AshWarks25.30
1350Amara TaittLondon24.21
1429Thalita TherapanyaGlouc23.32
1557Elycia Metaxas-BeltNhants23.00
167Erin RuxtonBucks21.81
1747Jane ChamberlinLincs21.71


Junior Girls Javelin

ES: 29.00 NS: 32.00 BP: 40.97

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
137Peta LundgrenHerts35.43ns
217Rachael FlearyCumb33.46ns
389Rebecca SlaterChIs33.45ns
421Lucy O'flinnDevon33.30ns
577Catherine BrahamSurrey33.11ns
665Hannah BryanOxford33.02ns
723Jemma TewkesburyDorset32.79ns
841Siobhan ReadKent29.56es
933Phillippa SuttonHamp29.52es
1022Diane NezaDevon28.79
1134Eve SelbyHamp28.64
1283Simone WardWMid27.89
1322AEmily MartinDevon26.46
1473Katie NicklinStaff25.64
1587Grace AmbweneWilts21.42

All results are copyright of the ESAA. This file may not be copied for commercial purposes without permission. Please read the copyright information for details.