ESAA National Track & Field Championships

Gateshead Stadium

9th & 10th July 2004

The smaller pictures of the finish are taken as snapshots directly from a video camera so better quality versions of these don't exist. The smaller close-up pictures (those which are 320 x 240 pixels) are captured from short clips on a video camera and while there may be one or two seconds worth of shots either side of those shown, these are only at 320x240 pixel quality - no better quality image exists.

The larger pictures (shown here at 400 pixels wide) are tightly cropped and compressed images taken on a 2 megapixel digital camera. Full size images could be emailed as a high resolution jpg image if requested, but for personal privacy reasons these can only be emailed to the parents of those children appearing in the picture. No fixed charge will be made for these, but a suitable donation to the ESAA would be very much appreciated. Please use the contact the ESAA link to ask how to arrange this.

Full details of the official photographers can be found from links on the 2004 menu.


Last updated on Wednesday at 12:13:38


Junior Boys 100 metres

ES: 11.80 NS: 11.50 BP: 10.93

Round 1

First 3 and 4 fastest losers to Round 2
Heat 1
wind = +2.6


posnonameteamtimestd
113Yusuf AliuCleve11.36ns
279Harvey ByneSussex11.51es
36AMax GalliersBerks11.63es
478Tremayne GillingSurrey11.73es
584Matthew DudleyWMid11.83
665Adrian ReidOxford11.87
711Gareth PrestonChesh11.92
Heat 2
wind = +5.0


posnonameteamtimestd
145Ashley ChambersLeics11.33ns
227Gavin HoyteEssex11.37ns
363James AttrideNotts11.39ns
477Jermaine AlexanderSurrey11.40ns
55Joshua PatrickBerks11.51es
653Lewis RoualtMidd11.52es
750AAdam MohammedLondon11.68es
859Stephen GarryNland11.83
Heat 3
wind = +3.6


posnonameteamtimestd
114Richard KiltyCleve11.51es
287Olly LintonWilts11.58es
36Nicholas BignallBerks11.64es
428Dominque DanielEssex11.65es
550Nnamdi UmehLondon11.66es
633Jesse AnscombeHamp12.04
79Gianluca ZicchiCamb12.06
817Chris PeaceCumb12.16
Heat 4
wind = +5.1


posnonameteamtimestd
141James AlakaKent11.12ns
27Oji AdohBucks11.38ns
349Michael OwusuLondon11.51es
446Will HurrellLeics11.71es
578APatrick IyoyinSurrey11.71es
683Juan De-Leon PadmoreWMid11.75es
735Lee MillichipH&Wor11.76es
854AGary WhartonMidd11.79es

Round 2

First 4 to final
Semi-final A
wind = +1.5




posnonameteamtimestd
113Yusuf AliuCleve11.26ns
26AMax GalliersBerks11.46ns
387Olly LintonWilts11.57es
479Harvey ByneSussex11.59es
545Ashley ChambersLeics11.62es
663James AttrideNotts11.66es
75Joshua PatrickBerks11.69es
828Dominque DanielEssex11.72es
Semi-final B
wind = +1.6


posnonameteamtimestd
141James AlakaKent11.18ns
214Richard KiltyCleve11.47ns
37Oji AdohBucks11.58es
449Michael OwusuLondon11.64es
553Lewis RoualtMidd11.65es
627Gavin HoyteEssex11.67es
777Jermaine AlexanderSurrey11.69es
86Nicholas BignallBerks11.71es

Final

wind = +1.9


posnonameteamtimestd
141James AlakaKent11.14ns
213Yusuf AliuCleve11.31ns
314Richard KiltyCleve11.43ns
449Michael OwusuLondon11.49ns
57Oji AdohBucks11.57es
679Harvey ByneSussex11.58es
787Olly LintonWilts11.60es
86AMax GalliersBerks11.64es


Junior Boys 200 metres

ES: 24.20 NS: 23.40 BP: 22.03

Round 1

First 3 and 4 fastest losers to Round 2
Heat 1
wind = +4.4


posnonameteamtimestd
154Alex HannonMidd23.25ns
227Samuel BoxallEssex23.63es
36Oliver GibsonBerks23.93es
481Ashley CainWarks23.95es
569Tim SayersSomer24.01es
612Joshua FoggChesh24.05es
759Max MullinsNland24.58
Heat 2
wind = +2.5


posnonameteamtimestd
167Ben RiekstinsShrop23.71es
25Daniel BassBerks23.84es
355Hugh IrvingNorf23.90es
453Tom O'brienMidd23.94es
541Tom ParsonsKent24.07es
645Kieran MunnellyLeics24.52
734Tom WhitehouseHamp24.53
Heat 3
wind = +2.9
posnonameteamtimestd
17Chris ClarkeBucks22.43ns
211Tony CorriganChesh23.68es
343Adze DanboyiLancs23.75es
439Daniel McIntoshHumb23.93es
59Rashaad NorayCamb24.13es
683Luke GibsonWMid24.39
750Kristian ClarkeLondon24.65
847James BeckLincs25.08
Heat 4
wind = +4.0


posnonameteamtimestd
149Precious OjighoroLondon23.43es
233Stuart BlacklerHamp23.95es
344Carl MartinLancs23.98es
410David BrandonCamb24.05es
571Donald CollinsSYork24.12es
642James FarmerKent24.23
760John SummersNland25.08

Round 2

First 4 to final
Semi-final A
wind = +2.3


posnonameteamtimestd
149Precious OjighoroLondon23.16ns
254Alex HannonMidd23.58es
367Ben RiekstinsShrop23.86es
439Daniel McIntoshHumb23.90es
533Stuart BlacklerHamp24.00es
681Ashley CainWarks24.02es
743Adze DanboyiLancs24.07es
86Oliver GibsonBerks24.26
Semi-final B
wind = +2.5


posnonameteamtimestd
17Chris ClarkeBucks22.38ns
211Tony CorriganChesh23.55es
353Tom O'brienMidd23.68es
427Samuel BoxallEssex23.71es
55Daniel BassBerks23.76es
669Tim SayersSomer24.35
755Hugh IrvingNorf24.37

Final

wind = +0.1




posnonameteamtimestd
17Chris ClarkeBucks22.35ns
249Precious OjighoroLondon22.89ns
354Alex HannonMidd23.31ns
427Samuel BoxallEssex23.39ns
567Ben RiekstinsShrop23.74es
653Tom O'brienMidd23.98es
739Daniel McIntoshHumb24.13es
811Tony CorriganChesh24.27


Junior Boys 400 metres

ES: 54.50 NS: 52.80 BP: 49.98

Round 1

First 2 and 2 fastest losers to final
Heat 1


posnonameteamtimestd
153James PedenMidd52.77ns
242William AllinghamKent54.11es
313Adam AlisonCleve54.63
455James ThompsonNorf55.52
543Martin McCubbinLancs55.61
647Liam FreemanLincs58.22
Heat 2


posnonameteamtimestd
137Preston EdwardsHerts53.08es
241Duncan AdamsonKent53.35es
381Douglas PielageWarks53.67es
483Jamie GarbettWMid54.08es
557Adam PickersgillNhants55.04
69Lewis WebbCamb55.31
769Iain BlackwoodSomer56.45
Heat 3


posnonameteamtimestd
187Luke SmithWilts53.62es
244Jack McGinnLancs54.16es
37Dwayne BlakeBucks54.45es
451Andrew SpenceMersey54.69
577Jack PearceSurrey55.95
685Daniel WalkerWYork56.68
759Stephen CathcartNland

Final





posnonameteamtimestd
187Luke SmithWilts51.72ns
253James PedenMidd52.03ns
337Preston EdwardsHerts52.35ns
441Duncan AdamsonKent52.64ns
581Douglas PielageWarks53.34es
644Jack McGinnLancs54.22es
742William AllinghamKent55.37
883Jamie GarbettWMiddisq


Junior Boys 800 metres

ES: 2:08.00 NS: 2:04.00 BP: 1:56.10

Round 1

First 3 and 6 fastest losers to Round 2
Heat 1


posnonameteamtimestd
141Christopher HainesKent2:05.43es
212Lee DavenportChesh2:06.15es
313Andrew McGuireCleve2:06.24es
444Jack ParkesLancs2:06.38es
553Julian KellyMidd2:06.86es
69Lewis TrimmerCamb2:10.72
734Nick RutterHamp2:14.46
Heat 2


posnonameteamtimestd
127Paige HainesEssex2:04.93es
271Abdirisak AhmedSYork2:04.95es
381Nathan WoodwardWarks2:05.00es
417Thomas LewisCumb2:06.97es
531Ciaran McCaugheyManch2:07.75es
619Tom LawrenceDerby2:08.12
72Jamie HarropAvon2:09.91
Heat 3


posnonameteamtimestd
183Peter WhitehouseWMid2:05.33es
233Matt FinlayHamp2:05.77es
311Adam GreenChesh2:07.13es
485Brendan SykesWYork2:09.72
545Todd CanhamLeics2:10.43
682James HoodWarks2:11.23
720Robert LoveDerby2:11.68
Heat 4


posnonameteamtimestd
135Christian BookerH&Wor2:04.11es
21Harry WebbAvon2:04.31es
378Nick FarrellSurrey2:04.57es
443Peter MatthewsLancs2:05.33es
557Thomas NightingaleNhants2:06.94es
642Lawrence ClemenceKent2:07.51es
732Shoaib GillManch2:12.05
Heat 5


posnonameteamtimestd
121Michael ColeDevon2:05.66es
225Michael KayDurham2:05.74es
334AChrissie De MouilpiedHamp2:06.48es
418William NicholsonCumb2:06.76es
586Thomas RobertsWYork2:11.27
610Christian RobertsCamb2:14.67
758Jacob SzikoraNhants2:14.86
Heat 6


posnonameteamtimestd
184Nick LysterWMid2:06.60es
277Alex JacksonSurrey2:07.06es
336Sam HardingH&Wor2:08.00es
415Daniel MurrantCorn2:08.09
539Karl McDonaghHumb2:08.39
675Tom SmithSuff2:13.12
759Michael DonnellyNland2:16.38

Round 2

First 2 and 2 fastest losers to final
Heat 1




posnonameteamtimestd
184Nick LysterWMid2:05.42es
221Michael ColeDevon2:05.60es
325Michael KayDurham2:06.66es
427Paige HainesEssex2:07.03es
536Sam HardingH&Wor2:08.46
678Nick FarrellSurrey2:08.69
718William NicholsonCumb2:09.16
853Julian KellyMidd2:10.94
Heat 2






posnonameteamtimestd
141Christopher HainesKent2:02.77ns
211Adam GreenChesh2:03.29ns
31Harry WebbAvon2:03.67ns
413Andrew McGuireCleve2:03.75ns
533Matt FinlayHamp2:04.13es
671Abdirisak AhmedSYork2:04.98es
744Jack ParkesLancs2:08.21
857Thomas NightingaleNhants2:09.78
Heat 3






posnonameteamtimestd
183Peter WhitehouseWMid2:01.30ns
235Christian BookerH&Wor2:01.37ns
381Nathan WoodwardWarks2:01.74ns
443Peter MatthewsLancs2:04.27es
534AChrissie De MouilpiedHamp2:06.37es
617Thomas LewisCumb2:07.18es
712Lee DavenportChesh2:12.35
877Alex JacksonSurreydisq

Final







posnonameteamtimestd
141Christopher HainesKent1:58.16ns
221Michael ColeDevon1:58.42ns
335Christian BookerH&Wor1:59.17ns
483Peter WhitehouseWMid1:59.67ns
584Nick LysterWMid1:59.97ns
681Nathan WoodwardWarks2:00.19ns
71Harry WebbAvon2:01.76ns
811Adam GreenChesh2:03.32ns


Junior Boys 1500 metres

ES: 4:22.00 NS: 4:17.00 BP: 4:03.60

Round 1

First 3 and 4 fastest losers to final
Heat 1


posnonameteamtimestd
185Joseph TownsendWYork4:17.53es
243Nathan BibbyLancs4:17.60es
363Aiden ReidNotts4:17.86es
42Richard PetersAvon4:18.55es
551Tom MaddenMersey4:20.91es
632Simon HorsfieldManch4:21.45es
759Sam PotterNland4:22.37
83Perry HowarthBeds4:22.58
955Josh HollandNorf4:25.60
1053Ahmed OsmanMidd4:25.63
1149Fuad OsmanLondon4:27.56
1257Joshua CardwellNhants4:32.97
1319Nathan AhlforsDerby
Heat 2


posnonameteamtimestd
127James ShaneEssex4:15.25ns
25George MartinBerks4:16.02ns
331David ForresterManch4:16.16ns
421Ryan CromptonDevon4:16.84ns
537Dominic EasterHerts4:17.93es
61Tom CarpenterAvon4:22.91
711Lawrence WalkerChesh4:25.46
861Daniel EdmondsonNYork4:26.58
929Matthew WitheyGlouc4:26.79
1087Tom WoodhouseWilts4:27.01
1160John GibsonNland4:27.42
1275Edward FrySuff4:32.54
1325Khalil ThompsonDurham4:33.28

Final







posnonameteamtimestd
127James ShaneEssex4:07.15ns
243Nathan BibbyLancs4:09.24ns
35George MartinBerks4:11.54ns
463Aiden ReidNotts4:12.08ns
531David ForresterManch4:13.78ns
62Richard PetersAvon4:14.54ns
721Ryan CromptonDevon4:17.60es
885Joseph TownsendWYork4:20.19es
937Dominic EasterHerts4:25.22
1051Tom MaddenMersey4:29.23


Junior Boys 80 metres Hurdles

ES: 12.20 NS: 11.60 BP: 10.73

Round 1

First 2 and 2 fastest losers to final
Heat 1
wind = +2.4


posnonameteamtimestd
153Matthew BeswickMidd11.70es
244Miles ManleyLancs11.93es
321Tom PerrinDevon12.14es
483Shavar MulgraveWMid12.35
545Luke PageLeics12.79
625Daniel HubbardDurham13.08
Heat 2
wind = +3.6


posnonameteamtimestd
141Michael BakerKent11.25ns
277Stuart PriceSurrey11.33ns
354AShafiur ChoudhuryMidd11.68es
467Richard MillarShrop11.76es
581Freddie PaskWarks11.98es
643Matthew DaviesLancs12.01es
Heat 3
wind = +5.3


posnonameteamtimestd
127James McLeanEssex11.62es
231James HarrisonManch11.63es
337Stephen BarnardHerts16.73
454Michael StringerMidd17.85
587Andrew MachinWiltsdisq

Final

wind = +0.0




posnonameteamtimestd
141Michael BakerKent11.29ns
227James McLeanEssex11.30ns
377Stuart PriceSurrey11.44ns
453Matthew BeswickMidd11.45ns
544Miles ManleyLancs11.69es
631James HarrisonManch11.86es
754AShafiur ChoudhuryMidd11.86es
867Richard MillarShrop12.13es


Junior Boys 4x100 metres Relay

ES: 47.50 NS: 46.50 BP: 44.10

Round 1

First 1 and 5 fastest losers to final
Heat 1


posnonameteamtimestd
113ClevelandCleve45.17ns
25BerkshireBerks45.72ns
343LancashireLancs46.04ns
483West MidlandsWMid46.06ns
59CambridgeshireCamb46.29ns
659NorthumberlandNland46.88es
761North YorkshireNYork53.16
Heat 2


posnonameteamtimestd
141KentKent45.04ns
233HampshireHamp46.23ns
327EssexEssex46.23ns
455NorfolkNorf47.08es
581WarwickshireWarks48.11
687WiltshireWilts48.25
771South YorkshireSYork
845Leicestershire & RutlandLeics
Heat 3


posnonameteamtimestd
149LondonLondon45.21ns
277SurreySurrey45.47ns
37BuckinghamshireBucks45.76ns
453MiddlesexMidd45.88ns
511CheshireChesh45.98ns
635Hereford & WorcestershireH&Wor49.56
719DerbyshireDerby
847LincolnshireLincs

Final

posnonameteamtimestd
149LondonLondon44.53ns
241KentKent44.78ns
313ClevelandCleve45.11ns
453MiddlesexMidd46.04ns
57BuckinghamshireBucks46.93es
611CheshireChesh
777SurreySurreydisq
85BerkshireBerksdisq


Junior Boys High Jump

ES: 1.72 NS: 1.78 BP: 1.93

Final





posnonameteamdiststd
125Philip CollinsDurham1.84ns
27Cameron LakeBucks1.84ns
379Dan DunscombeSussex1.81ns
427Danny SpellmanEssex1.78ns
583Chris BernsWMid1.75es
680Anthony ShurmerSussex1.75es
762Michael HarrisonNYork1.69
=43Sam McKeeLancs1.69
=77Graham ColeSurrey1.69
1081Nick MillsWarks1.69
1117Richard ByersCumb1.69
1234Jack BoltonHamp1.64
=75Nathan HanleySuff1.64
=1Dan HowardAvon1.64
1537Daniel CooperHerts1.64
1633Neil ParmarHamp1.64
178Andrew MiltonBucks1.64
1813Danny BegleyCleve1.59
=61Duncan PadgetNYork1.59
2087Arthom GamzineWilts1.59


Junior Boys Long Jump

ES: 5.70 NS: 6.00 BP: 6.70

Round 1

National Standards, then next best from either pool to make up 12 for final
Pool A
posnonameteamdistwindstd
145Chris GoslingLeics6.20ns
283Benito SamuelWMid6.03ns
341Daniel CapriceKent5.89es
487Joe ShawWilts5.89es
556Tim CreakNorf5.89es
650Aaron JamesLondon5.82es
743Tom BowdenLancs5.79es
851Barry ConwayMersey5.79es
928Michael ShudunkeEssex5.72es
1063Elliot DuckworthNotts5.66
1149Paul OluyemiLondon5.66
1277Gavin RoyeSurrey5.60
1335Sam RushallH&Wor5.54
1442Tom GoodallKent5.54
1553Dakarai ForbesMidd5.38
1685Daniel GardinerWYork5.22
1762Luke HowsenNYork4.32
Pool B
posnonameteamdistwindstd
13Cameron FaceyBeds6.21ns
219Gavin SmithDerby6.11ns
328AMatthew TongEssex5.99es
447James BexonLincs5.97es
554Daniel LewisMidd5.91es
627James PilkingtonEssex5.90es
784Matthew ParnellWMid5.85es
850ATashan Bradshaw-BrownLondon5.82es
97Andrew BleakleyBucks5.80es
1052Andrew BurgessMersey5.80es
1113Joe CorriganCleve5.68
1237Ian TobinHerts5.61
1342AChristopher EdwardsKent5.58
1429Christian RibeiroGlouc5.52
1555Josh AldredNorf5.50
1611Jack BromleyChesh5.45
1788David SturdyWilts5.33
1861Tom LightwingNYork4.93

Final





posnonameteamdistwindstd
13Cameron FaceyBeds6.420ns
284Matthew ParnellWMid6.26+1.5ns
341Daniel CapriceKent6.040ns
428AMatthew TongEssex6.01+1.7ns
545Chris GoslingLeics5.99+0.2es
627James PilkingtonEssex5.950es
783Benito SamuelWMid5.90-0.9es
856Tim CreakNorf5.75+0.5es
954Daniel LewisMidd5.660
1087Joe ShawWilts5.640
1147James BexonLincs5.54-0.2


Junior Boys Triple Jump

ES: 12.00 NS: 12.40 BP: 13.92

Final







posnonameteamdistwindstd
127Alex NevilleEssex13.46-0.9ns
281Chris BartlettWarks13.32+1.5ns
345Andrew FleetwoodLeics13.11+0.0ns
423Matthew CalverDorset13.09+0.0ns
554Nathan FoxMidd12.98+0.5ns
653Nonso OkoloMidd12.91+1.3ns
724Philip AnscombeDorset12.83-0.4ns
819Sam RobinsonDerby12.33+0.3es
949Gabriel AjalaLondon12.30+0.6es
101Joel HartleyAvon12.27+0.0es
1141Stuart HitchcockKent12.19+1.0es
1277Joshua DiffleySurrey12.15+0.2es
1325Luke KellyDurham11.86+0.0
1475Michael HolbrookSuff11.67+0.0
1520Dane BullerDerby11.67+0.0
1647Joe WoodLincs11.65+0.0
1726Joe LawtherDurham11.51+1.0
1833Jordan RoseHamp11.43+0.0
195Mark DormerBerks11.27+0.7
2085Jacob RowanWYork11.26-0.9
2178Sebastian Mac DonaldSurrey11.16+0.0


Junior Boys Pole Vault

ES: 2.85 NS: 3.20 BP: 4.30

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
173Andrew MarshStaff3.80ns
271Sean PowerSYork3.60ns
31Douglas Curwen-ReedAvon3.10es
=87Robert WarensjoWilts3.10es
583Nick CruchleyWMid3.10es
653Ian SmartMidd3.00es
772James MellorSYork3.00es
888Jonathan MayWilts2.85es
=35Eric SpinkH&Wor2.85es
109Thomas DaviesCamb2.85es
1151Andrew TinsleyMersey2.70


Junior Boys Shot

ES: 12.30 NS: 13.30 BP: 18.18

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
127Kareem ImbertEssex14.73ns
254Daniel TwissMidd14.26ns
353Ope JacobsMidd14.10ns
461Oliver MossNYork13.39ns
528Lewis TaylorEssex13.34ns
623Kim JohnsonDorset13.22es
728ALee LovelockEssex13.13es
867Graham KitchenerShrop12.97es
977Jake Cooper-WoolleySurrey12.77es
1036Josh DayH&Wor12.72es
1131Jordon WoodManch12.53es
1279Gregory LoweSussex12.15
1319Jamie BrandDerby12.01
1435Thomas BordeweyH&Wor11.86
1532Azmi SbaitiManch11.64
1655Alex BallNorf11.56
1732AMichael RigbyManch11.17
1825Joshua HardyDurham10.94
199Martin TinklerCamb10.91


Junior Boys Discus

ES: 35.00 NS: 38.00 BP: 51.11

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
189Jamie StevensonChIs42.71ns
227Lee MathurinEssex41.37ns
383Jason Jackson-BeasleyWMid38.06ns
441Tom WadeKent36.88es
571Neal ClarkeSYork36.43es
649Cesar RodenLondon36.02es
773Dale SmithStaff35.64es
821Danny PrewDevon34.30
925Philip BrownDurham33.83
1023Martyn ElkinsDorset33.44
1111James CallaghanChesh32.81
1226Josh SkeltonDurham32.78
1351Nick LammingMersey32.46
1450Curtis Griffith-ParkerLondon32.02
1542Andrew LawrenceKent29.42
1650AMichael RichardsLondon28.89
1743Tom SmithLancs27.95


Junior Boys Javelin

ES: 43.00 NS: 46.00 BP: 54.65

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
133Jamie BroadeyHamp52.86ns
273Brett ByrdStaff49.86ns
327Bonne BuwemboEssex49.41ns
49Samuel RedmayneCamb46.90ns
510Adam CreedyCamb43.93es
647Sean RyanLincs39.90
767Richard HarrisShrop39.28
81Tom DickeAvon38.42
955James SealeNorf37.79
1061Mathew TwidaleNYork37.24
1149Kevin ThompsonLondon28.57


Junior Boys Hammer

ES: 37.00 NS: 44.00 BP: 70.78

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
141Joe StocktonKent53.54ns
249Richard Al-AmeenLondon51.61ns
355Sam CoeNorf50.77ns
439Peter SmithHumb46.63ns
553Danny FarendenMidd43.70es
625Andrew SimpsonDurham40.77es
77Matthew WarrenBucks38.48es
824Steven BrunsdenDorset38.21es
923Sam ChappellDorset36.39

All results are copyright of the ESAA. This file may not be copied for commercial purposes without permission. Please read the copyright information for details.