ESAA NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

sponsored by the London Marathon

Stanmer Park, Sussex, 8th March 2003


Junior Boys
Intermediate Boys
Senior Boys
Junior Girls
Intermediate Girls
Senior Girls
Aggregate Team Results




Senior Boys

1
Sam Jacobs (in blue)
Suffk21:20
2
Tom Humphries
Staffs21:21
3
Tom Lancashire
GtrMan21:21
4
Ryan McLeod
Nthlnd21:34
5
Jon Blackledge
Hants21:36
6Keith GerrardMersey21:44
7Oliver FreemanKent21:58
8Matt Barnes-SmithSuffk22:09
9Mark BuckinghamWYorks22:09
10Craig IvemySussex22:15
11Shugri OmarMiddx22:23
12Gary DavenportAvon22:25
13Matthew PiersonWYorks22:31
14Shane DudleyNotts22:33
15Ben JonesMersey22:34
16Matthew AshtonOxford22:36
17Tom DaviesHants22:44
18James EllisHants22:46
19Louis HubbardNorflk22:46
20Jem ScraggWilts22:48
21Iskender IbrahimLondon22:48
22Shaun PickeringHumber22:48
23Lee BartlettAvon22:50
24Anthony WilsonDevon22:52
25Sam DawsonEssex22:55
26Anthony GoodwinHumber22:55
27Sean DirraneWYorks22:56
28Luke GunnDerby22:59
29Steve OleskyGloucs23:00
30Ben HellmersHerts23:00
31Steven WaldronDevon23:00
32Alex HodgkinsonHerts23:01
33Marc ElliottDurham23:05
34Colin McCourtDorset
35Tom SnowEssex
36Will ClarkeCambr
37Christopher ParrDurham
38Robert McCarthyHants
39Dean LacyLondon
40Chris HartLancs
41Andrew EllisChesh
42Andrew WhetstoneBeds
43Sam RobinsonDerby
44Stephen MearsLeics23:14
45Karl McCullochHants
46Graham RussSurrey23:17
47Joe MacdonaldGtrMan23:19
48Oliver HoldenWMids
49Seb DuffyGloucs
50Steven FennellKent23:23
51Andrew GrahamNthlnd
52Patrick MartinDurham
53Andrew WelchKent23:26
54Ashley AllenCambr
55Alex PilcherDerby
56Chris ReynoldsEssex23:28
57George MobbsHerts
58David BruceHants
59Benjamin RossWYorks23:32
60Ben EvansGloucs
61Gavin WaltersStaffs
62Joshua MorrisHerts
63Chris GillespieOxford
64Gary TaylorBerks
65Liam SmythBeds23:34
66Ben WiffenKent
67Philip WilliamsGtrMan
68Lee BowronMiddx23:37
69David HallHerts
70James DavisKent23:39
71Martin SteeperHumber23:43
72David AwdeAvon
73James DouglasCumbr
74Matthew BarrattDevon23:46
75Oliver MottSalop23:51
76Tom RussellCornw
77James GriggsWMids
78Ryan StephensonNthlnd
79Tom BeedellBucks23:54
80Matt DickensonAvon
81Tim EllisGtrMan
82Matt GrangerHerWor
83Chris MulroyCornw23:57
84Matthew HooperAvon
85Christopher LambDurham
86Jonathan ThewlisSYorks
87John BeattieHants24:01
88Stuart MorelandMersey
89Conor McClarnonSussex
90David MacquarrieNYorks
91Stuart BoonWMids
92James RowleyStaffs24:05
93Richard HillNotts
94Graham PowellNYorks
95Richard WallaceDevon
96Scott SutherlandNthlnd24:07
97James IllingworthNYorks
98James LockeyGloucs
99Chris LambNhants
100Paul SimnerWMids
101Tom CornthwaiteLancs
102Joshua TeeceDerby24:10
103Craig MaudLeics
104Thomas SherringtonChesh
105Paul WrightBucks
106Nick LucasSussex
107Adam MichellLancs
108Joe WhiteCambr24:13
109James HoganHants
110Andrew RolfeEssex24:15
111Frank BaddickDevon
112Pat CanavanSurrey
113Chris WilliamsChesh
114Andrew TeateCleve24:19
115Matt FurberSussex
116Calum NicolLondon
117Edward PhillipsAvon
118James RusiusNYorks
119Richard ClaytonSussex
120Matthew GillilandHumber24:25
121Chris JonesNorflk
122Tom WhitmoreLeics24:27
123Tom LudlamSYorks
124Kylye JefferiesWilts
125Daniel TaylorWMids
126Ben CoxHerWor
127Gareth DriscollNthlnd
128Martin HayesEssex24:29
129Simon SmithStaffs
130Edward MitchellLincs
131David CainsSalop
132Eddie WilliamsonOxford
133Thomas WildDerby24:33
134Matthew IsonDevon
135Luke JohnsonWYorks
136Mat MelhuishSomers
137Peter BainsWMids
138Neil TaylorGtrMan24:36
139Ben ColeKent
140Chris RichardsAvon
141Andrew BellSurrey
142Paul HuttonNthlnd
143Martin JohnsonNhants
144Edward GuiverNYorks
145Dominic HarrisMiddx
146Alex O'GormanSYorks
147Owain BristowOxford
148Robert FlanneryGtrMan
149Tom CollinsKent
150Joel ClewittSussex
151Matt WarleyHerWor
152Craig BirchSYorks
153Adam LoweSYorks
154Matt HallSurrey
155Paul McNalleyCleve
156Richard CowellMersey24:47
157Carl GooseNorflk
158Russell AndersonChesh
159Fowler RhysHerts
160Ben HannantDurham
161Luke FinchLeics
162Tom BruntStaffs
163Jerome RoslingSomers
164Chris PeachDerby24:49
165Peter DurkinSYorks
166Paul RowntreeDurham
167Ciaran GrimesKent
168Matthew LaneGtrMan24:52
169Robert HardymanAvon
170Dale SeddonLondon
171Nick HawkeCornw24:56
172Tom GloverNhants
173Paul WilsonSussex
174Adam BirchCambr
175Julian HoughGloucs24:58
176Russ BettsNotts
177Sam CleggWYorks
178Lee HazeLondon
179Harry BirchDevon
180Guy EarleSurrey
181Michael FullerSuffk
182Jonathan FrostHumber25:01
183Ahmed AliEssex
184Kyle BennettBucks
185James LawsonSomers
186William HartopCumbr
187Joe GreenSuffk25:06
188David HirdMersey
189Joe MichaelsonMersey
190Jason BuckleyMiddx
191Danny BarkerStaffs25:10
192Jamie FormanLincs
193Paul StocktonCleve
194David RavenscroftChesh25:13
195Dan LawsonNYorks
196Will PooleyNorflk25:15
197Alex HaynesNthlnd
198Gregory NormanDevon
199Andy RamsdenLancs
200Matthew ArmstrongDurham25:18
201Chris SparrowNYorks
202Bengamin TaylorStaffs
203Gareth HopkinsNhants
204Wes BraySurrey25:21
205Michael FowlesHumber
206David BellGloucs
207Alex BostockNotts
208Philip SextonCambr
209Steven BonningtonDerby25:25
210James DobbingCumbr
211George HartleyLancs
212Alex CrutcherDorset
213Elliot PrinceGloucs
214Michael WessonBeds
215Ross GloverNhants
216Adam IngramDurham
217Oliver BarrettSuffk
218Alex CorkettBeds
219Richard EdmondsLeics
220Francis BellSurrey25:31
221Nick MasonHerts
222Jack FoulshamSomers
223Garry HambridgeWarwck
224John RichardsOxford25:34
225Charles Pitt-FordDorset
226Leon HenshawWarwck
227Chris MinorStaffs
228Richard WarburtonNotts
229Steven PogueCleve
230Matthew HealSomers
231Alex PikeBucks
232Gregory AllenMiddx
233Graham JonesMersey
234Edward JohnsonLeics
235Rob InghamGtrMan
236Chris TomsBeds25:43
237John DemelweekMersey
238Adam ElliottChesh
239Mark MitchellChesh25:48
240Bertie PowellLondon
241Alex StothertLancs
242John MouldingLincs25:51
243Will DevenishOxford
244Symon StrattonDorset
245Duncan HigginsHerWor
246D StrachanHerWor
247Lee HineLondon
248Bob DalyWYorks
249Jerome LaidlawSuffk25:57
250John MaxfieldHumber
251Chris WrightNotts
252Matt WilsonLincs
253Carl KellyNorflk
254John FergusonEssex
255Ivan CollinOxford
256Francis BluntCumbr
257Jonathan StanfordWMids
258Jon WooldridgeDorset
259Leon DanileCambr
260Robin MannWYorks26:03
261Scott HowellSomers
262Paul TaylorMiddx
263Christopher RimmerSalop
264James GundryHerts
265Simon DawsonDorset26:08
266Joe MarwoodLondon
267James SouthworthCumbr26:12
268Jason LovellLincs26:17
269Matthew ButlerWarwck26:20
270William StrangewayLincs
271Simon RichardsonNorflk
272Lee TimmsWMids
273Lenny AustinSYorks26:23
274Ben HyamsNhants
275Kyle GunnDerby
276Fabian DownsBucks26:25
277 Cumbr
278Zac OrrCornw26:28
279Rob McTaggartDorset26:31
280Joe HemstedSurrey26:37
281Edward RibbonsSuffk
282Luke CraggLincs26:44
283Richard BeltonNotts26:45
284Matthew ThackwrayNYorks26:49
285Joe FensomeWarwck26:51
286Andrew SkinnerSalop
287Chris SargeantSomers
288Tom ProfumoBerks26:55
289Leon ClementLincs26:59
290Andrew WatsonWarwck
291Richard SaynorNhants
292Chris GoodyearSYorks
293Jack MatthewLeics
294Doug PriestleyCleve27:05
295James WrightBucks27:12
296Richard L'EstrangeBerks
297George RyanSalop27:14
298Nicholas BlandBerks
299Nick RandallNhants27:17
300Stuart WilliamsHerWor27:21
301Haymon SinapiusLancs27:24
302Ben BurrilCumbr27:33
303James DennyBerks27:35
304Nicholas MartinezHerWor
305Gary WilberforceCumbr27:39
306Jonathan MooreMiddx27:58
307Will HorwitzOxford28:06
308Maxim PoliakovBerks28:18
309Martin RichardsBeds28:26
310Robert SadlerCleve29:01
311Ben OrrisDorset29:22
312Mark SimkissChesh29:52

Team Race

 1: Hampshire..................A   5, 17, 18, 38, 45, 58,( 87,109) =  181pts	 22: Surrey.....................A  46,112,141,154,180,204,(220,280) =  837pts 
 2: Kent.......................A   7, 50, 53, 66, 70,139,(149,167) =  385pts	 23: Cambridgeshire.............B  36, 54,108,174,208,259,(---,---) =  839pts 
 3: Avon.......................B  12, 23, 72, 80, 84,117,(140,169) =  388pts	 24: Suffolk....................C   1,	8,181,187,217,249,(281,---) =  843pts 
 4: Hertfordshire..............B  30, 32, 57, 62, 69,159,(221,264) =  409pts	 25: Cheshire...................B  41,104,113,158,194,238,(239,312) =  848pts 
 5: West Yorkshire.............A   9, 13, 27, 59,135,177,(248,260) =  420pts	 26: Leicestershire & Rutland...B  44,103,122,161,219,234,(293,---) =  883pts 
 6: Devon......................B  24, 31, 74, 95,111,134,(179,198) =  469pts*	 27: Lancashire.................B  40,101,107,199,211,241,(301,---) =  899pts 
 7: Greater Manchester.........A   3, 47, 67, 81,138,148,(168,235) =  484pts	 28: Middlesex..................A  11, 68,145,190,232,262,(306,---) =  908pts 
 8: Northumberland.............B   4, 51, 78, 96,127,142,(197,---) =  498pts	 29: Nottinghamshire............B  14, 93,176,207,228,251,(283,---) =  969pts 
 9: Derbyshire.................B  28, 43, 55,102,133,164,(209,275) =  525pts	 30: Norfolk....................B  19,121,157,196,253,271,(---,---) = 1017pts 
10: Durham.....................B  33, 37, 52, 85,160,166,(200,216) =  533pts	 31: Bedfordshire...............C  42, 65,214,218,236,309,(---,---) = 1084pts 
11: Essex......................A  25, 35, 56,110,128,183,(254,---) =  537pts	 32: Northamptonshire...........C  99,143,172,203,215,274,(291,299) = 1106pts 
12: West Midlands..............A  48, 77, 91,100,125,137,(257,272) =  578pts	 33: Hereford & Worcestershire..B  82,126,151,245,246,300,(304,---) = 1150pts 
13: Sussex.....................B  10, 89,106,115,119,150,(173,---) =  589pts	 34: Buckinghamshire............B  79,105,184,231,276,295,(---,---) = 1170pts 
14: Gloucestershire............C  29, 49, 60, 98,175,206,(213,---) =  617pts	 35: Somerset...................C 136,163,185,222,230,261,(287,---) = 1197pts 
15: Humberside.................B  22, 26, 71,120,182,205,(250,---) =  626pts	 36: Dorset.....................C  34,212,225,244,258,265,(279,311) = 1238pts 
16: Staffordshire..............B   2, 61, 92,129,162,191,(202,227) =  637pts	 37: Cumbria....................C  73,186,210,256,267,277,(302,305) = 1269pts 
17: Merseyside.................A   6, 15, 88,156,188,189,(233,237) =  642pts	 38: Cleveland..................C 114,155,193,229,294,310,(---,---) = 1295pts 
18: North Yorkshire............B  90, 94, 97,118,144,195,(201,284) =  738pts	 39: Lincolnshire...............C 130,192,242,252,268,270,(282,289) = 1354pts 
19: London.....................A  21, 39,116,170,178,240,(247,266) =  764pts	 40: Berkshire..................B  64,288,296,298,303,308,(---,---) = 1557pts 
20: South Yorkshire............B  86,123,146,152,153,165,(273,292) =  825pts	 
21: Oxfordshire................C  16, 63,132,147,224,243,(255,307) =  825pts