ESAA National Track & Field Championships

Don Valley Stadium : Sheffield

11th & 12th July 2003


Last updated on Monday at 00:40:07


Senior Boys 100 metres

ES: 11.10 NS: 10.90 BP: 10.37

Round 1

First 1 and 5 fastest losers to final
Heat 1
wind = +1.7


posnonameteamtimestd
145Somto EruchieLeics10.71ns
283Jamie McNeilWMid10.74ns
348Danny ToplissLincs10.99es
441Paul NewarkKent11.22
531Scott CaineManch11.30
611Bradley WilliamsChesh11.36
749Tunde BalogunLondon11.45
Heat 2
wind = +1.8


posnonameteamtimestd
135Stuart BarnesH&Wor10.83ns
227Anthony LovellEssex10.85ns
360Alan SelbyNland11.05es
447Eberechi EseonuLincs11.10es
513Adam RobsonCleve11.11
69Liam ReynoldsCamb11.16
712Stephen ButterfieldChesh11.20
Heat 3
wind = +1.7


posnonameteamtimestd
159Kelechi EseonuNland10.86ns
21Lloyd RiceAvon10.88ns
343Daniel WhittakerLancs11.04es
489Ryan De HaaffChIs11.08es
514John BainesCleve11.11
667Arron PritchardShrop11.31
761Daniel WarmanNYork11.36

Final

wind = +2.3




posnonameteamtimestd
183Jamie McNeilWMid10.61ns
235Stuart BarnesH&Wor10.74ns
348Danny ToplissLincs10.77ns
445Somto EruchieLeics10.81ns
527Anthony LovellEssex10.83ns
61Lloyd RiceAvon10.92es
759Kelechi EseonuNland10.93es
843Daniel WhittakerLancs11.08es


Senior Boys 200 metres

ES: 22.30 NS: 22.00 BP: 20.90

Round 1

First 2 and 4 fastest losers to final
Heat 1
wind = +2.4


posnonameteamtimestd
150James EllingtonLondon21.50ns
263Paul JudsonNotts21.73ns
355Ben HamblinNorf22.06es
451Andrew OwensMersey22.16es
533Chris CooperHamp22.31
684ANeil MitchellWMid22.70
Heat 2
wind = +4.3


posnonameteamtimestd
183Alex WilliamsWMid21.31ns
21Danial CoussinsAvon21.56ns
319Simon FarendonDerby21.67ns
449Lawrence MensahLondon21.95ns
573Jamie GillStaff22.15es
684Darren ReeveWMid22.21es
788Jason SmithWilts22.99

Final

wind = +1.2




posnonameteamtimestd
150James EllingtonLondon21.08ns
283Alex WilliamsWMid21.46ns
363Paul JudsonNotts21.56ns
41Danial CoussinsAvon21.59ns
519Simon FarendonDerby21.60ns
655Ben HamblinNorf22.09es
749Lawrence MensahLondon22.32
873Jamie GillStaff22.42


Senior Boys 400 metres

ES: 49.30 NS: 48.80 BP: 46.26

Round 1

First 2 and 4 fastest losers to final
Heat 1


posnonameteamtimestd
111Richard SheeranChesh50.5
233Michael WilliamsHamp50.6
331Rick YatesManch50.7
441Ian AllertonKent50.8
545Tom FranksLeics50.9
Heat 2


posnonameteamtimestd
127Simon ToyeEssex49.8
219Michael CouplandDerby50.3
383Richard ParryWMid50.7
413Stephen GillCleve50.8

Final





posnonameteamtimestd
127Simon ToyeEssex47.85ns
219Michael CouplandDerby49.05es
383Richard ParryWMid49.19es
411Richard SheeranChesh49.51
513Stephen GillCleve49.88
631Rick YatesManch49.95
733Michael WilliamsHamp49.97
841Ian AllertonKent50.33


Senior Boys 800 metres

ES: 1:55.00 NS: 1:53.00 BP: 1:48.60

Round 1

First 2 and 2 fastest losers to final
Heat 1


posnonameteamtimestd
111Ben GreenChesh1:56.64
259Drew GrahamNland1:56.76
352Stuart MorelandMersey1:57.02
437Paul LipmanHerts1:58.01
525Matthew ArmstrongDurham1:58.57
Heat 2
posnonameteamtimestd
127Chris ReynoldsEssex1:54.56es
253Darren St ClairMidd1:55.11
334Alex BuddHamp1:55.48
475Oliver BarrettSuff1:56.59
557Chris LambNhants1:57.35
613Andrew TeateCleve1:58.34
Heat 3
posnonameteamtimestd
141Ben WiffenKent1:55.76
231David ProcterManch1:56.30
335Matthew WarleyH&Wor1:56.47
433James HoganHamp1:56.56
538Rhus FowlerHerts1:59.01

Final







posnonameteamtimestd
127Chris ReynoldsEssex1:49.51ns
241Ben WiffenKent1:52.39ns
331David ProcterManch1:53.28es
453Darren St ClairMidd1:54.30es
559Drew GrahamNland1:55.53
635Matthew WarleyH&Wor1:55.90
711Ben GreenChesh1:55.93
834Alex BuddHamp2:06.78


Senior Boys 1500 metres

ES: 3:58.00 NS: 3:55.00 BP: 3:45.90

Round 1

First 3 and 4 fastest losers to final
Heat 1


posnonameteamtimestd
131Tom LancashireManch4:00.68
259Kirk WilsonNland4:01.20
353Lee BowronMidd4:02.29
43Andrew WhetstoneBeds4:05.28
510Chris KnightsCamb4:07.08
641Matthew WhitingKent4:10.92
734James EllisHamp4:11.78
849Iskander IbrahimLondon4:13.22
932APhilip WilliamsManch4:16.29
1079Lee EmanuelSussexdisq
Heat 2


posnonameteamtimestd
137Alex HodgkinsonHerts4:02.22
21Gary DavenportAvon4:02.33
333Jonathan BlackledgeHamp4:02.41
413Stephen PogueCleve4:02.89
57Paul ErwoodBucks4:03.37
683Oliver HoldenWMid4:04.73
787Pete EmmettWilts4:05.76
89Daniel PettitCamb4:05.93
954Shugri OmarMidd4:05.94
1032Rory NewtonManch4:06.36

Final







posnonameteamtimestd
131Tom LancashireManch3:47.78ns
237Alex HodgkinsonHerts3:51.63ns
359Kirk WilsonNland3:53.41ns
433Jonathan BlackledgeHamp3:53.46ns
51Gary DavenportAvon3:56.48es
653Lee BowronMidd3:56.61es
783Oliver HoldenWMid4:00.44
83Andrew WhetstoneBeds4:01.67
97Paul ErwoodBucks4:03.52
1013Stephen PogueCleve4:04.63


Senior Boys 3000 metres

ES: 8:36.00 NS: 8:33.00 BP: 8:10.50

Final







posnonameteamtimestd
125Christopher ParrDurham8:20.52ns
259Ryan McLeodNland8:22.90ns
373Tom HumphriesStaff8:29.15ns
43Lewis CadmanBeds8:30.08ns
565Mathew AshtonOxford8:30.14ns
687Jem ScraggWilts8:31.22ns
775Matthew Barnes-SmithSuff8:34.06es
876Sam JacobsSuff8:38.45
926Christopher LambDurham8:41.52
1079Craig IvemySussex8:43.59
1151Ben JonesMersey8:44.58
1260Paul HuttonNland8:45.32
1333Tommy DaviesHamp8:46.57
141David AwdeAvon8:47.36


Senior Boys 110 metres Hurdles

ES: 15.20 NS: 14.80 BP: 13.60

Round 1

First 2 and 4 fastest losers to final
Heat 1
wind = +3.4
posnonameteamtimestd
173Nick GayleStaff14.51ns
281Edward DunfordWarks14.66ns
33Ryan McNamaraBeds14.75ns
413Suote NyananyoCleve14.85es
571Daniel ArmstrongSYork15.29
617Jordan FlearyCumb18.46
Heat 2
wind = +2.3
posnonameteamtimestd
157William SharmanNhants14.23ns
239Robert HenryHumb14.26ns
35Michael DyerBerks14.76ns
433Callum McKayHamp14.86es
511Stephen AlexanderChesh15.13es
69Jamie GoodeCamb15.36

Final

wind = +1.8




posnonameteamtimestd
139Robert HenryHumb14.02ns
257William SharmanNhants14.04ns
381Edward DunfordWarks14.21ns
473Nick GayleStaff14.25ns
533Callum McKayHamp14.55ns
65Michael DyerBerks14.65ns
713Suote NyananyoCleve14.67ns
83Ryan McNamaraBeds21.67


Senior Boys 400 metres Hurdles

ES: 56.00 NS: 54.80 BP: 51.50

Round 1

First 2 and 4 fastest losers to final
Heat 1


posnonameteamtimestd
183Darren LewisWMid55.85es
288Gareth WiltshireWilts56.77
353Ben CarneMidd56.78
441Shaun MulliganKent64.24
Heat 2


posnonameteamtimestd
129Richard DavenportGlouc54.44ns
219Adam DraycottDerby57.73
385Adam FellWYork58.41
41Tim WallisAvon58.46
587David TaylorWilts

Final

posnonameteamtimestd
129Richard DavenportGlouc52.35ns
283Darren LewisWMid54.68ns
388Gareth WiltshireWilts55.41es
453Ben CarneMidd56.25
541Shaun MulliganKent56.70
61Tim WallisAvon56.89
719Adam DraycottDerby56.98
885Adam FellWYork57.01


Senior Boys 2000 metres Steeplechase

ES: 6:07.00 NS: 6:02.00 BP: 5:38.20

Final









posnonameteamtimestd
185Mark BuckinghamWYork5:54.16ns
219Luke GunnDerby5:55.81ns
343Christopher HartLancs6:01.90ns
449Dean LacyLondon6:06.61es
515Tom RussellCorn6:08.22
655Louis HubbardNorf6:08.68
733Gavin SmithHamp6:15.59
847Jason HallLincs6:18.76
983Paul SimnerWMid6:19.89
1059Alex HaynesNland6:34.56
115Gary TaylorBerks


Senior Boys 4x100 metres Relay

ES: 44.50 NS: 43.50 BP: 41.30

Round 1

First 2 and 4 fastest losers to final
Heat 1
drawnonameteam
111CheshireChesh
213ClevelandCleve
31AvonAvon
427EssexEssex
583West MidlandsWMid
Heat 2
drawnonameteam
181WarwickshireWarks
273StaffordshireStaff
353MiddlesexMidd
487WiltshireWilts
53Bedfordshire & LutonBeds

Final



posnonameteamtimestd
181WarwickshireWarks42.64ns
227EssexEssex42.82ns
31AvonAvon43.35ns
413ClevelandCleve43.45ns
53Bedfordshire & LutonBeds44.27es
673StaffordshireStaff44.41es
711CheshireChesh
883West MidlandsWMiddisq


Senior Boys High Jump

ES: 1.98 NS: 2.04 BP: 2.25

Final





posnonameteamdiststd
139Kevin SempersHumb2.07ns
238Oliver SweeneyHerts2.01es
31Okiem WarmanAvon2.01es
477Michael WhitehouseSurrey2.01es
537Adam ScarrHerts2.01es
619Adam GallieDerby1.98es
778Emeka MaddySurrey1.95
879Craig BakerSussex1.95
923Daniel MacdonaldDorset1.90
1059Daniel BurnsNland1.90
1155Henry ButtNorf1.90


Senior Boys Long Jump

ES: 6.80 NS: 6.95 BP: 7.97

Final

posnonameteamdistwindstd
185Chris KirkWYork7.57ns
277Phil GreenlandSurrey7.36ns
381Ryan JamesWarks7.19ns
427J.J. JegedeEssex7.09ns
575Jermaine BernardSuff7.09ns
623Steven SmallDorset6.92es
73David HughesBeds6.88es
811Elliot O`NeillChesh6.86es
953Joey Addai-PokuMidd6.71
1079Matt BarclaySussex6.64
1163Lucien WilliamsNotts6.63
124Will FleckneyBeds6.51
1376John AckerleySuff6.49
1449Ezekiel EwuloLondon6.36


Senior Boys Triple Jump

ES: 14.00 NS: 14.40 BP: 16.22

Final

posnonameteamdistwindstd
182Gary WhiteWarks14.93+1.7ns
277Enyioma AnomelechiSurrey14.84+2.9ns
325Graham JacksonDurham14.72+4.0ns
481Tom BrownleeWarks14.43+2.9ns
551Graeme MatthewsMersey14.27+2.0es
653Christian CampbellMidd14.24+2.0es
71Anthony MattisAvon14.23+2.0es
878Ollie MoseleySurrey14.08+2.9es
931Daniel StockdaleManch14.07+1.5es
1052Adam ChandleyMersey13.84+2.0
117Andrew BellBucks13.82+3.4
1271Matthew GreenSYork13.82+1.8


Senior Boys Pole Vault

ES: 4.20 NS: 4.55 BP: 5.16

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
173Chris TremayneStaff4.90ns
243Laurence SteeleLancs4.35es
327Kit BranchEssex4.35es
425Iain DodsworthDurham4.35es


Senior Boys Shot

ES: 13.00 NS: 14.10 BP: 20.64

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
187Kieran KellyWilts15.64ns
277Kyle StevensSurrey14.84ns
31Jake BabbAvon14.49ns
427Andre DavisEssex14.34ns
525Craig SturrockDurham14.32ns
673Ben LawrenceStaff14.26ns
752Glynn Hoosen-OwenMersey13.27es
871Richard MaySYork13.20es
933Andrew BennettHamp12.67
1051David BulleyMersey12.50
1143Alex ShorrockLancs12.38


Senior Boys Discus

ES: 41.00 NS: 44.00 BP: 59.72

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
179Simon CookeSussex51.23ns
257Josh PalmerNhants47.06ns
349Bobby LockwoodLondon46.95ns
413Leslie RichardsCleve46.57ns
570Paris NorrissSomer46.34ns
622Chris HorneDevon45.33ns
741David ColemanKent44.68ns
853Steven MarlowMidd43.91es
951Simon BulleyMersey41.80es
1021Paul BilenkyjDevon40.06
1169Samuel ClagueSomer38.97
1285Lewis WilliamsonWYork38.95
1381James BerglWarks38.26


Senior Boys Javelin

ES: 54.00 NS: 57.00 BP: 72.89

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
117Lee DoranCumb61.15ns
21Martin TravisAvon60.38ns
353Allandre JohnsonMidd56.68es
463Christopher EdenNotts56.24es
564Sam KelveyNotts55.41es
643Andrew OrmesherLancs53.94
755Robert SimmondsNorf49.94
829Mark WyssGlouc46.35


Senior Boys Hammer

ES: 45.00 NS: 52.00 BP: 67.80

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
141Karim ChesterKent62.95ns
283James FordeWMid55.96ns
353Jason JosephMidd53.17ns
45Robert MunghamBerks52.45ns
513Andrew SmithCleve51.55es
669Phil CollingsSomer48.38es
784James SmithWMid47.63es
833Laurence HarwoodHamp45.55es
951Danny BrewMersey42.87
1014Charles HogarthCleve40.28

All results are copyright of the ESAA. This file may not be copied for commercial purposes without permission. Please read the copyright information for details.