ESAA National Track & Field Championships

Don Valley Stadium : Sheffield

11th & 12th July 2003


Last updated on Monday at 00:39:59


Junior Boys 100 metres

ES: 11.80 NS: 11.50 BP: 10.93

Round 1

First 3 and 5 fastest losers to Round 2
Heat 1
wind = +1.5


posnonameteamtimestd
171Gerald PhiriSYork11.19ns
259Richard HarrisonNland11.50ns
350ADanial GibbonsLondon11.64es
441Richard ConeyKent11.71es
56ALiam LockhartBerks11.75es
614Yusuf AliuCleve11.90
726ATony VaulksDurham11.96
Heat 2
wind = +2.4
posnonameteamtimestd
15Joshua BaxterBerks11.31ns
250Alex SimmLondon11.53es
313Lewis McElweeCleve11.55es
457Nigel LevineNhants11.62es
528Gavin HoyteEssex11.68es
646Korku AnkuLeics11.72es
784WithdrawnWMid11.84
Heat 3
wind = +2.1


posnonameteamtimestd
177Danny DoyleySurrey11.49ns
227Luis CumbersEssex11.50ns
325Alex ToddDurham11.59es
454Kojo AkuffoMidd11.65es
545Simon McGeehanLeics11.68es
663Sebastian DarlingNotts11.90
767Jamie GuestShrop12.17
Heat 4
wind = +2.4


posnonameteamtimestd
183Andrew RaybouldWMid11.46ns
249Daniel AwolesiLondon11.46ns
36Muhammed LadanBerks11.54es
453Vlad GhiciocMidd11.64es
555Alex MooreNorf11.76es
626Adam DalbyDurham12.00
729Lawerence TraceyGlouc12.01
821Lee PowellDevon12.02

Round 2

First 4 to final
Semi-final A
wind = +2.1


posnonameteamtimestd
171Gerald PhiriSYork11.09ns
277Danny DoyleySurrey11.25ns
327Luis CumbersEssex11.26ns
449Daniel AwolesiLondon11.34ns
56Muhammed LadanBerks11.40ns
657Nigel LevineNhants11.42ns
754Kojo AkuffoMidd11.46ns
845Simon McGeehanLeics11.49ns
950ADanial GibbonsLondon11.54es
Semi-final B
wind = +3.7


posnonameteamtimestd
15Joshua BaxterBerks11.20ns
283Andrew RaybouldWMid11.36ns
359Richard HarrisonNland11.42ns
413Lewis McElweeCleve11.44ns
525Alex ToddDurham11.45ns
650Alex SimmLondon11.52es
753Vlad GhiciocMidd11.59es
828Gavin HoyteEssex11.73es

Final





posnonameteamtimestd
171Gerald PhiriSYork11.07ns
25Joshua BaxterBerks11.16ns
377Danny DoyleySurrey11.20ns
427Luis CumbersEssex11.29ns
583Andrew RaybouldWMid11.41ns
659Richard HarrisonNland11.43ns
749Daniel AwolesiLondon11.46ns
813Lewis McElweeCleve11.47ns


Junior Boys 200 metres

ES: 24.20 NS: 23.40 BP: 22.03

Round 1

First 2 and 2 fastest losers to final
Heat 1
wind = +4.4


posnonameteamtimestd
17Chris ClarkeBucks23.40ns
26Paul DennisBerks23.76es
383Mitchell SwainWMid23.90es
453Ani ZamaniMidd23.98es
561Matthew CottamNYork24.17es
685Matthew ReynoldsWYork24.40
Heat 2
wind = +1.8


posnonameteamtimestd
157Sean TaylorNhants23.24ns
25Kelvin CallenderBerks23.43es
341Scott BlackwellKent23.57es
477Laurence DightSurrey23.58es
550Jahangir SamadLondon23.68es
686AUmar HameedWYork24.32
79Zac LoaderCamb24.38
Heat 3
wind = +2.6


posnonameteamtimestd
171Ricardo FrancisSYork22.46ns
227Richard BattenEssex23.11ns
317James SpencerCumb23.35ns
437Nicholas ChoudhuryHerts23.50es
567Elliott BennettShrop23.85es
654Gerson PortugueseMidd24.25
786Oliver LlewelynWYork24.25

Final

wind = +2.1


posnonameteamtimestd
171Ricardo FrancisSYork22.71ns
257Sean TaylorNhants23.12ns
327Richard BattenEssex23.20ns
45Kelvin CallenderBerks23.33ns
537Nicholas ChoudhuryHerts23.46es
67Chris ClarkeBucks23.55es
717James SpencerCumb23.59es


Junior Boys 400 metres

ES: 54.50 NS: 52.80 BP: 49.98

Round 1

First 2 and 2 fastest losers to final
Heat 1


posnonameteamtimestd
147Thomas DuffieldLincs52.75ns
284Aaron CampbellWMid53.10es
382Charlie GladdenWarks53.94es
468Louis CarterShrop53.99es
511Nicholas ThornhillChesh54.04es
673Ashley SmithStaff54.31es
733Paul MorganHamp55.45
Heat 2


posnonameteamtimestd
123Andrew MapstoneDorset53.62es
281Mark WilliamsWarks53.83es
367Stephen BannisterShrop54.53
442James JohnsonKent54.89
560Chris WalpoleNland55.43
635Michael SimmondsH&Wor56.21
755John BeanNorf56.51
879Sam GilletSussex57.00
Heat 3


posnonameteamtimestd
183Robert DavisWMid53.14es
253William HootonMidd53.34es
341Luke SmallwoodKent53.92es
457Jamie LangleyNhants54.24es
575Laurence SmithSuff54.58
651Patrick O'ConnorMersey54.80
787Luke SmithWilts55.67
859Jamie SinclairNland56.38

Final







posnonameteamtimestd
147Thomas DuffieldLincs51.08ns
283Robert DavisWMid51.97ns
353William HootonMidd52.30ns
484Aaron CampbellWMid52.32ns
541Luke SmallwoodKent52.57ns
623Andrew MapstoneDorset52.72ns
781Mark WilliamsWarks53.01es
882Charlie GladdenWarks54.13es


Junior Boys 800 metres

ES: 2:08.00 NS: 2:04.00 BP: 1:56.10

Round 1

First 2 and 6 fastest losers to Round 2
Heat 1
posnonameteamtimestd
115Jordon WestCorn2:08.54
21Chris KnightAvon2:09.28
336AJosh DeveyH&Wor2:09.82
43Perry HowarthBeds2:10.04
582Nathan WoodwardWarks2:10.82
611Adam GreenChesh2:12.24
783Anthony BirdWMid
Heat 2
posnonameteamtimestd
151Christopher SmithMersey2:06.21es
247Craig McDonaghLincs2:06.71es
312James GriffithsChesh2:07.96es
481Jean-Francois LignierWarks2:09.25
517Stephen FoxCumb2:10.03
616ALewis CrossCorn2:11.76
731Sam BrownManch
Heat 3


posnonameteamtimestd
162Alastair SmithNYork2:06.13es
226Andrew StantonDurham2:06.96es
336Christian BookerH&Wor2:07.62es
453Robert RiceMidd2:08.15
58Matthew BennettBucks2:12.50
667Richard MattockShrop
771Martyn BonerSYork
Heat 4




posnonameteamtimestd
161Andrew LaganNYork2:07.31es
241James PhillipsKent2:07.71es
325Damon EllisDurham2:07.74es
435Marc RobertsH&Wor2:09.42
579Alex AmbridgeSussex2:10.99
649Michael HobsonLondon2:11.63
713Luke StocktonCleve2:12.41
Heat 5




posnonameteamtimestd
184Iain DysonWMid2:07.89es
27Matthew YoungBucks2:08.48
354Joshua DowningMidd2:09.02
45Tom RankenBerks2:11.48
516Tom GraverCorn2:12.16

Round 2

First 3 and 2 fastest losers to final
Semi-final A
posnonameteamtimestd
115Jordon WestCorn2:06.23es
262Alastair SmithNYork2:06.88es
341James PhillipsKent2:06.93es
426Andrew StantonDurham2:07.04es
57Matthew YoungBucks2:07.12es
654Joshua DowningMidd2:08.41
736Christian BookerH&Wor2:08.75
812James GriffithsChesh2:14.00
Semi-final B


posnonameteamtimestd
151Christopher SmithMersey2:05.48es
284Iain DysonWMid2:05.56es
361Andrew LaganNYork2:05.56es
447Craig McDonaghLincs2:05.83es
525Damon EllisDurham2:07.24es
61Chris KnightAvon2:07.99es
753Robert RiceMidd2:10.11
881Jean-Francois LignierWarks2:10.61

Final















posnonameteamtimestd
115Jordon WestCorn1:56.15ns
251Christopher SmithMersey2:01.58ns
361Andrew LaganNYork2:02.20ns
441James PhillipsKent2:03.15ns
584Iain DysonWMid2:03.59ns
662Alastair SmithNYork2:04.06es
726Andrew StantonDurham2:05.07es
847Craig McDonaghLincs2:06.46es


Junior Boys 1500 metres

ES: 4:22.00 NS: 4:17.00 BP: 4:03.60

Round 1

First 3 and 4 fastest losers to final
Heat 1




posnonameteamtimestd
165Joshua MulvanyOxford4:16.48ns
277Gary BradburySurrey4:18.02es
373Gareth AllottStaff4:19.59es
429Sam DalgleishGlouc4:20.26es
569Joe TavenerSomer4:21.92es
654Ian MayMidd4:21.94es
761Danny PhillipsNYork4:23.92
857Anthony WoodNhants4:24.33
932Jacob CorriganManch4:27.36
1032ANigel MalkinManch4:28.25
1155Stuart HuntingtonNorf4:30.26
1252Joe NelsonMersey4:37.56
1335Matthew ClearyH&Wor4:43.08
Heat 2




posnonameteamtimestd
127Ashley ReeceEssex4:17.44es
263Sebastian SoarNotts4:17.61es
331Ross MillingtonManch4:17.92es
433Josh BlissHamp4:18.07es
574Alex DerricottStaff4:19.26es
625Warren RobertsDurham4:22.65
723Matthew ClarkDorset4:25.61
841Jack TylerKent4:26.65
930Ashley RymerGlouc4:27.76
1053Chris PurdueMidd4:29.69
1119Jordan WildrianneDerby4:30.78
1251Paul RyanMersey4:35.95

Final







posnonameteamtimestd
165Joshua MulvanyOxford4:15.16ns
277Gary BradburySurrey4:15.22ns
373Gareth AllottStaff4:16.40ns
429Sam DalgleishGlouc4:17.04es
533Josh BlissHamp4:19.48es
631Ross MillingtonManch4:19.86es
769Joe TavenerSomer4:20.21es
827Ashley ReeceEssex4:20.73es
963Sebastian SoarNotts4:21.07es
1074Alex DerricottStaff4:25.78


Junior Boys 80 metres Hurdles

ES: 12.20 NS: 11.60 BP: 10.73

Round 1

First 2 and 2 fastest losers to final
Heat 1
wind = +1.4


posnonameteamtimestd
163John LamportNotts11.45ns
278Christian LarsmonSurrey11.67es
319Will EatonDerby11.73es
454Lloyd WelshMidd12.22
535James ParsonsH&Wor12.35
659Andy RenwickNland12.38
755Greg LakeNorf12.39
Heat 2
wind = +0.8


posnonameteamtimestd
153Matthew BeswickMidd11.61es
249Alex Al-AmeenLondon11.77es
371Joe HetheringtonSYork11.81es
467Marcus SharradShrop11.98es
533Brian CookHamp12.00es
678AKieran EdwardSurrey12.08es
79Nouri VergheseCamb12.15es
841Michael BakerKent12.17es
Heat 3
wind = +1.7


posnonameteamtimestd
169Bradley HumphriesSomer11.70es
250Nathan PhillipsLondon11.80es
377Matthew FieldSurrey11.85es
454ALascelles HarriottMidd11.96es
543Robert SissonsLancs12.29
647David CarrattLincs12.34
751Thomas SilverwoodMersey12.53
861Sean RushtonNYork13.07

Final

wind = +1.7




posnonameteamtimestd
163John LamportNotts11.54ns
278Christian LarsmonSurrey11.56ns
349Alex Al-AmeenLondon11.61es
419Will EatonDerby11.68es
571Joe HetheringtonSYork11.79es
669Bradley HumphriesSomer11.80es
753Matthew BeswickMidd11.82es
850Nathan PhillipsLondon11.84es


Junior Boys 4x100 metres Relay

ES: 47.50 NS: 46.50 BP: 44.10

Round 1

First 1 and 5 fastest losers to final
Heat 1


posnonameteamtimestd
177SurreySurrey45.57ns
247LincolnshireLincs47.04es
357NorthamptonshireNhants47.17es
461North YorkshireNYork47.90
569SomersetSomer52.14
671South YorkshireSYork
727EssexEssexdisq
Heat 2
posnonameteamtimestd
141KentKent47.06es
281WarwickshireWarks
39CambridgeshireCamb
435Hereford & WorcestershireH&Wor
563NottinghamshireNotts
65BerkshireBerksdisq
759NorthumberlandNlanddisq
Heat 3
posnonameteamtimestd
183West MidlandsWMid45.27ns
249LondonLondon45.64ns
353MiddlesexMidd45.87ns
445Leicestershire & RutlandLeics46.23ns
567ShropshireShrop46.73es
611CheshireChesh47.48es
725DurhamDurhamdisq

Final



posnonameteamtimestd
149LondonLondon44.97ns
277SurreySurrey45.67ns
383West MidlandsWMid45.89ns
445Leicestershire & RutlandLeics46.10ns
553MiddlesexMidd46.28ns
641KentKent46.62es
767ShropshireShrop46.73es
847LincolnshireLincs


Junior Boys High Jump

ES: 1.72 NS: 1.78 BP: 1.93

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
131Darren HammondManch1.87ns
245Greg SimeyLeics1.84ns
35James DunneBerks1.84ns
419Tom MatherDerby1.81ns
56Luke MartinBerks1.78ns
651Matthew OwensMersey1.75es
77Tristan HurstBucks1.72es
883James StokesWMid1.72es
955Nick BantinNorf1.72es
1087Toby UlmWilts1.69
1161Russell BowersNYork1.69
=67Jason GreenShrop1.69
1341Daryl SageKent1.69
=49Adewunmi AkandeLondon1.69
1563Kurt TomsNotts1.64
=56Dominic BosherNorf1.64
1762Dean ReadmanNYork1.64
1859Anthony MassieNland1.59


Junior Boys Long Jump

ES: 5.70 NS: 6.00 BP: 6.70

Round 1

National Standards, then next best from either pool to make up 12 for final
Pool A
posnonameteamdistwindstd
153Luke ThomasMidd6.50+1.5ns
278Ashley HarrisSurrey6.04+2.1ns
360Albert KamaraNland5.81+2.2es
433Jack AustinHamp5.75+2.6es
587David BomaniWilts5.67+2.2
679Emmanuel BajowaSussex5.58+2.2
77Robert DykeBucks5.58+1.9
863Tom OfflerNotts5.56+2.5
978AOscar MorrellSurrey5.46+2.5
1083Jamaine DonkorWMid5.42-0.3
1125Lawrence OliverDurham5.40+1.6
129Andrew BullimoreCamb5.39+1.5
1362Oliver TelferNYork5.38+1.1
Pool B
posnonameteamdistwindstd
154Kevin WilliamsMidd6.15+0.7ns
277Tawanda MukushaSurrey6.03+1.6ns
349Lucky GarbaLondon5.77+3.1es
43Cameron FaceyBeds5.71+1.7es
529Chris HeronGlouc5.66+2.8
634James GroocockHamp5.62+3.0
717Peter RhodesCumb5.61+1.9
859Chris AnnanNland5.59+1.1
955Terrence ThomasNorf5.59+1.7
1057Joel CondonNhants5.52+2.9
1184Juan De Leon-PadmoreWMid5.46+0.9
1275Tom WinslettSuff5.39+2.3
1311Thomas FittonChesh5.26+2.4
1461Daniel BarwickNYork5.23+1.6
1564Paul ScothernNotts5.13+2.6

Final

posnonameteamdistwindstd
153Luke ThomasMidd6.49+1.9ns
277Tawanda MukushaSurrey6.09+2.3ns
354Kevin WilliamsMidd6.06+2.2ns
460Albert KamaraNland6.00+1.2ns
53Cameron FaceyBeds5.97+3.4es
617Peter RhodesCumb5.92+0.9es
787David BomaniWilts5.75+2.2es
849Lucky GarbaLondon5.70+2.7es
934James GroocockHamp5.61+1.6
1078Ashley HarrisSurrey5.48+1.7
1129Chris HeronGlouc5.39+2.2
1233Jack AustinHamp5.31+2.6


Junior Boys Triple Jump

ES: 12.00 NS: 12.40 BP: 13.92

Final

posnonameteamdistwindstd
153Sean WynterMidd13.28+2.0ns
227Leslie ThompsonEssex13.12+2.3ns
35Adeola AfolamiBerks13.07+3.4ns
481Joe CurtisWarks12.97+3.5ns
589Paul DingleChIs12.79+2.5ns
631Naveen SettyManch12.49+2.5ns
759Daniel BlackettNland12.35+2.4es
845Andrew FleetwoodLeics12.23+2.4es
93Tom PooleBeds12.15+0.8es
1019Dean BowlerDerby12.11+3.1es
1137Eugene EntsirHerts12.10+3.4es
1229Tomal Syed-AguirreGlouc12.05+1.7es
1361Ben WebsterNYork12.02+1.9es
1423Philip AnscombeDorset12.01+3.1es
156Nicholas WuBerks11.73+1.6
1624Matthew CalverDorset11.73+0.9
1735Stephan BuijnstersH&Wor11.72+1.7
1869Tom LamacraftSomer11.54+2.9
1950AReuben RobothamLondon10.83+2.1


Junior Boys Pole Vault

ES: 2.85 NS: 3.20 BP: 4.30

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
173Andrew MarshStaff3.30ns
228Michael ReadEssex3.10es
343Chris DaviesLancs3.10es
437Lee CordellHerts3.10es
55Stephen WalkerBerks3.00es
627Charles DicksonEssex2.85es
731Ezekiel RoweManch2.70
851Steven LewisMersey2.70


Junior Boys Shot

ES: 12.30 NS: 13.30 BP: 18.18

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
149Jay ThomasLondon16.84ns
228Tristan DavisonEssex13.99ns
353Damiola OnajideMidd13.69ns
479Jordan MurraySussex13.57ns
554James ChapmanMidd13.42ns
681Aiden NewbyWarks13.21es
79Daniel TinklerCamb12.90es
829Gareth BetteridgeGlouc12.87es
96Benjamin LambBerks12.79es
1033Louis HamsonHamp12.52es
1163Adam HareNotts12.44es
1227Luke MillerEssex12.42es
135Stefan Pfefferle-ParkerBerks12.31es
1455Stefan GildingNorf12.25
1541Chris ClemmowKent12.16
1669Adam GascoigneSomer12.10
1747Kyle DillawayLincs11.78
1831Marcus HolnessManch11.41
197Ed DabneyBucks10.71


Junior Boys Discus

ES: 35.00 NS: 38.00 BP: 51.11

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
15Matthew TownsendBerks46.57ns
273Elliott PriceStaff45.38ns
383Marcus HigginsWMid44.76ns
437Paul GamesterHerts43.06ns
521Iain CrombieDevon42.31ns
689Jamie StevensonChIs40.22ns
711Alex EmmersonChesh38.92ns
839David HoodHumb37.79es
947Stuart SmithLincs35.42es
1059Zine VozaNland33.84
1141Liam PresnellKent30.82
1251Matthew LammingMersey27.28


Junior Boys Javelin

ES: 44.00 NS: 46.00 BP: 52.51

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
185Sam AllanWYork54.65bp
273Alex ShepherdStaff53.24bp
39Jonathan BellCamb47.13ns
421Luke SingsDevon45.24es
534Jacob LewisHamp43.15
633Iain BrownHamp41.90
743Nick SmithLancs41.21
854Dennis TuffourMidd40.84
93Karl SheldrakeBeds40.74
1053Robert MyersonMidd39.79
1111Matthew ElderChesh39.20
1227Jamie LindsayEssex39.01
135Michael TuckerBerks38.30
1461James FinucaneNYork32.92


Junior Boys Hammer

ES: 37.00 NS: 44.00 BP: 70.78

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
139James BedfordHumb48.30ns
253Jamaro NooksMidd44.83ns
341Joe GilmanKent43.42es
455Sam CoeNorf41.99es
527Daniel ChapmanEssex41.49es
657Edward BowieNhants40.85es
754Orrieso AgbarehMidd40.82es
878Luke AdekoyaSurrey40.56es
958Oliver WhitesideNhants36.22
1049Richard Al-AmeenLondon35.61
1111Alex FotheringhamChesh33.36
1265Martin KlucniksOxford32.77
1356Philip BarnardNorf32.38
1469Ryan HelliarSomer31.98
1559Dean BarrattNland31.56

All results are copyright of the ESAA. This file may not be copied for commercial purposes without permission. Please read the copyright information for details.