ESAA NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Hylands Park, Chelmsford, 9th March 2002


Junior Boys
Intermediate Boys
Senior Boys
Junior Girls
Intermediate Girls
Senior Girls
Aggregate Team Results



Senior Girls


1Sally OldfieldNhants15:50
2Charlotte MooreDorset15:57
3Bryony FrostHants16:01
4Kathryn FrostHants16:06
5C WhickhamNthlnd16:09
6Laura KennyWMids16:22
7Rosie SmithDurham16:26
8Benita JohnsonNotts16:28
9Jennifer PereiraKent16:36
10Lauren DeadmanEssex16:46
11Lorna VyseSurrey16:52
12Danielle WoodsGtrMan16:54
13Lisa KnightStaffs16:56
14Kate GoodheadGloucs16:56
15Ruth ProctorNorflk16:56
16Ariane PritchardBerks16:58
17Emily AdamsSurrey17:00
18Eleanor BakerSurrey17:04
19Stacy WardEssex17:08
20Victoria WebsterHerts17:10
21Genevieve GardnerSurrey17:11
22Louisa ChownNhants17:11
23Ruth WallerGtrMan17:13
24Zoe JelbertCornw17:18
25Alexa JoeEssex17:19
26Chloe WilkinsonHerts17:21
27Joanna JacksonCleve17:22
28Helen SouthNorflk17:25
29Hannah WhitmoreLeics17:27
30Katie IngramLancs17:27
31Nina GriffithNYorks17:29
32Louise GeldartWYorks17:33
33Laura JohnsonLeics17:36
34Juliet WalkerEssex17:38
35Danielle CrossCornw17:39
36Abi WilshireAvon17:42
37Brigit CookeSussex17:42
38Sarah-Jane PickettSurrey17:42
39Donna DalyHumber17:42
40Elizabeth SpencerWYorks17:42
41Sarah PickeringStaffs17:45
42Emma MonteithChesh
43Elizabeth HallHerts
44Laura NurseDevon
45Holly GibbsLeics17:48
46Jessica TrowbridgeKent
47Sam WebbSussex
48Susan OrmerodLancs17:52
49Melanie WhiteCambr17:55
50Katherine HughesNhants
51Emma Whitaker-AxonHants17:58
52Alice CoutinhoSussex
53A FoxNthlnd18:01
54Claire RobsonDurham
55Laura PringleGtrMan
56Lauren ReynoldsCambr
57Sarah HolahWYorks
58Magdalena PowellLondon18:08
59Kerry WalkerBeds
60Alex AldridgeOxford
61Charlotte DouglasCumbr18:13
62Rebecca CronshawLancs
63Kelly GunnSussex
64N DesaiNthlnd18:18
65Gemma JonesGtrMan
66Ros CorketteBeds
67Anna FergusonEssex18:21
68Amy WilkinsonDevon
69Nicola SquiresSYorks18:25
70Tahli GillHants
71Eleanor WoodsWMids
72Lucinda PitcherLincs18:30
73Kath VinnicombeNotts18:33
74S ArmstrongNthlnd
75Seonaid MurrayChesh
76Jackie SocasEssex18:36
77Polly VeaseyFrenchDerby
78Eileen GriffithsMiddx
79Becky KingdonKent18:39
80Philippa AukettSussex
81Heather BuckinghamSomers18:43
82Laura DavenportMersey
83Stephanie WrightHants
84Kate InwoodBeds
85Ravenna BrownEssex
86Katharine VigarCumbr18:46
87Lianne StanifordMersey
88Gina HumphrisGloucs18:49
89Laura EvansGtrMan
90Sophie DouglasHants
91Hayley FranksLeics
92Lucy ScottBucks
93Kelly HardingHerts18:53
94Megan HughesEssex
95Rachel OstNhants
96Vicky BrothertonCumbr
97Claire BarrettCornw
98Susanna DaleNYorks18:56
99Jade HoltWarwck
100Stephanie KnightLancs
101Sarah ThompsonBucks19:01
102Catherine DraperMersey
103Ellen ButlerDerby
104Georgina GeikieDevon
105Anneka SmithDorset
106Jemma VickeryHants
107Jen PartridgeDurham
108Amy TannerHants
109B ScottNthlnd
110Laura GreenhamWYorks19:07
111Ruth TylerDevon
112Helen BoothLancs
113Katy BurrageNorflk
114Alison DraperMersey
115Gemma BakerKent
116Michelle HoltDurham
117Danielle LeighDurham19:11
118Emily LoughmanSussex19:13
119Helen MaddickNotts
120Aimee ColletNYorks
121Joanne RitsonDurham
122Abigail ShealsCumbr
123Amy FrithStaffs
124Kate BroadleySomers
125Alice BeverlyLondon
126Joanne DawesGtrMan19:20
127Danielle ReidLeics
128Claire McCahillHerWor
129H LucasNthlnd
130Keri GendersStaffs19:23
131Ellen PatrickChesh
132Kathryn LangleyBeds
133Holly NeedhamLincs
134Hannah LaneHumber19:26
135Louise HoranWMids
136Sarah GatfordSalop
137Samantha BrownCumbr19:29
138Jayne HinamAvon
139Hannah SladeSomers
140Heather FlettMersey
141Madeleine SmithWarwck
142Heather B-BrownHerWor
143Sarah SiddleAvon
144Sarah PearsonDevon
145Hollie EllisHerts
146Victoria AnnisNYorks19:34
147Lucy CundliffeLeics
148Kathryn ArnoldGloucs
149Krista CarleigeSussex
150Joanne FinchWMids
151Alice LethbridgeSurrey
152Simone GloverNhants
153Krystal FinchNhants19:39
154Nicola MountainDorset
155Stacey KirbyGtrMan
156Ceridwen OwenCambr19:41
157Lucy FlannerWMids
158Anna CascioliKent
159Elizabeth GottwaldOxford19:45
160Danielle WhittakerStaffs
161Stephanie WilliamsNYorks
162Natalie BartyKent
163Aida GeragusianDurham
164Hayley StantonSussex
165Amanda EvansDevon19:49
166Anna Grant-IvesDorset
167Juliette ClarkeGloucs
168Kira FawkeKent
169Fiona HarrisonNotts
170Kirsten PakesDorset
171Tessa WilliamsonCornw19:53
172Emily WattsNYorks
173Debbie BarrittNhants
174Amy RandleNotts
175Charlotte FaulknerNhants
176Nicola HarrisHerWor19:57
177Michell EdmundsDerby
178Jenny ClementsWMids
179Kate DaviesNorflk
180Hannah WhitelamSYorks
181Michelle MaddickHumber
182Amy SharradWYorks
183Lucy FilbyChesh
184Angela PeaceNYorks20:06
185Helen FinchWMids
186Anneka SandersGtrMan
187Polly GantCambr
188Sarah BestDurham20:11
189Kaisleigh GreenhamWYorks
190Gemma RoseDorset
191Caroline FrenchDevon
192Anna GrantSYorks20:16
193Nicki GooderhamNorflk
194Caroline FriendDevon
195Naia KnightWilts
196Jenna WardleNotts20:20
197Sophie WilliamsHerWor
198Alison GilmourBeds
199Kaye KirkhamChesh
200Evita GonzalezAvon
201Georgina ManlySuffk
202Kelly JohnsonWYorks
203Pippa CallinghamBerks
204Lucy GriffithsWYorks
205Lindsay DoyleMersey20:24
206Samantha PearceWilts
207Kathryn WilsonLeics
208Kimberley RoachChesh
209Debbie KendallAvon
210Louise WebsterMiddx
211Kelly BorthwickDorset20:30
212Kathryn PriceNotts
213Natalie ChandlerBucks
214Rachel KeelingDerby
215Katie LewtasAvon
216Michelle MoodySYorks20:38
217Anna MetzgerBucks20:40
218Emma GloverCambr
219Jackie SpoonerSurrey
220Kate YoungStaffs
221Lauren-Jo CooperLancs
222Sarah GillottSurrey
223Charlotte WattSYorks20:46
224Rosamund HolmesWarwck
225Jenny PowellDerby20:49
226Sophie CollettHerWor
227Jess BrooksNorflk
228Hannah BelbinCambr
229Heidi EvansBeds
230Suzanne MartinHumber
231Claire TurnbullHumber20:55
232Amy LilleyHumber
233Bryony HeathLincs20:59
234Aimee ElsdenSuffk
235Marie HusbandsWMids
236Eleanor ThomasSYorks
237Vicky LarhamCambr
238Nicola AshurstNotts
239Alice TozerMiddx
240Kim SunderlandLincs
241Louie WhitemoreCumbr
242Rosalind MeerabukHerts21:11
243Natasha MacBeanNYorks
244Sophie FinchCumbr
245Laura DeweyLincs
246Alice CampbellMiddx
247Kim McGowanChesh21:18
248Vicky GottwaldOxford
249Debbie GratonStaffs
250CarrieAnne WhiteHumber
251Amy PotterMersey21:23
252Joanne EdgarLancs21:26
253Joanne HuttonCleve
254S VickersNthlnd21:31
255Rachel KellyHerts
256Rosanna St JohnHerts21:35
257Amanda MasseyWarwck
258Anna BatesGloucs21:42
259Jennifer MattinsonCumbr
260Eleanor B-NobbsSuffk
261Hayley KembleMiddx21:46
262Sally BoydCleve
263Zoe ChanLondon
264Geraldine CordesLincs21:50
265Kelly EvansBucks21:55
266Kate CostinBeds
267Rachel BakerWarwck22:14
268Vicky RoachLincs
269Naomi QuinnelNorflk22:20
270Vicky AbbottSuffk22:28
271Gemma MelvilleLincs22:41
272Colette MacrossonSuffk
273Lia McQuistenBerks
274Alesia CarringtonMiddx22:46
275Heather BeattieLancs22:51
276Natalie ColesGloucs23:03
277Lucinda J-FenleighBucks23:19
278Sarah HillHumber23:25
279Helen NessCleve23:26
280Caroline JonesSuffk23:42
281Sam BoardBucks
282Danielle GoodgerBucks23:49
283Rachel KellyOxford24:14
284Elizabeth WongLeics24:29
285Erin PearsonCleve24:32
286Rebecca RibbansWarwck25:01
287Ellie MonksBerks25:30

Team Race

 1: Essex......................A  10, 19, 25, 34, 67, 76,( 85, 94) =  231pts
 2: Surrey.....................A  11, 17, 18, 21, 38,151,(219,222) =  256pts
 3: Hampshire..................A   3,  4, 51, 70, 83, 90,(106,108) =  301pts
 4: Greater Manchester.........A  12, 23, 55, 65, 89,126,(155,186) =  370pts
  5: Sussex.....................B  37, 47, 52, 63, 80,118,(149,164) =  397pts*
 6: Northumberland.............B   5, 53, 64, 74,109,129,(254,---) =  434pts
 7: Leicestershire & Rutland...B  29, 33, 45, 91,127,147,(207,284) =  472pts
 8: Northamptonshire...........C   1, 22, 50, 95,152,153,(173,175) =  473pts
 9: Durham.....................B   7, 54,107,116,117,121,(163,188) =  522pts
10: Kent.......................A   9, 46, 79,115,158,162,(168,---) =  569pts
11: Hertfordshire..............B  20, 26, 43, 93,145,242,(255,256) =  569pts
12: Lancashire.................B  30, 48, 62,100,112,221,(252,275) =  573pts
13: West Yorkshire.............A  32, 40, 57,110,182,189,(202,204) =  610pts
14: Devon......................B  44, 68,104,111,144,165,(191,194) =  636pts
15: Staffordshire..............B  13, 41,123,130,160,220,(249,---) =  687pts
16: West Midlands..............A   6, 71,135,150,157,178,(185,235) =  697pts
17: North Yorkshire............B  31, 98,120,146,161,172,(184,243) =  728pts
18: Merseyside.................A  82, 87,102,114,140,205,(251,---) =  730pts
19: Nottinghamshire............B   8, 73,119,169,174,196,(212,238) =  739pts
20: Cumbria....................C  61, 86, 96,122,137,241,(244,259) =  743pts
21: Norfolk....................B  15, 28,113,179,193,227,(269,---) =  755pts
22: Bedfordshire...............C  59, 66, 84,132,198,229,(266,---) =  768pts
23: Dorset.....................C   2,105,154,166,170,190,(211,---) =  787pts
24: Cheshire...................B  42, 75,131,183,199,208,(247,---) =  838pts
25: Cambridgeshire.............B  49, 56,156,187,218,228,(237,---) =  894pts
26: Avon.......................B  36,138,143,200,209,215,(---,---) =  941pts
27: Gloucestershire............C  14, 88,148,167,258,276,(---,---) =  951pts
28: Humberside.................B  39,134,181,230,231,232,(250,278) = 1047pts
29: South Yorkshire............B  69,180,192,216,223,236,(---,---) = 1116pts
30: Buckinghamshire............B  92,101,213,217,265,277,(281,282) = 1165pts
31: Lincolnshire...............C  72,133,233,240,245,264,(268,271) = 1187pts
32: Warwickshire...............C  99,141,224,257,267,286,(---,---) = 1274pts
33: Middlesex..................A  78,210,239,246,261,274,(---,---) = 1308pts
34: Suffolk....................C 201,234,260,270,272,280,(---,---) = 1517pts


* H Witham Trophy: Team (other than top 3) with 8th finisher in highest position