ESAA NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Hylands Park, Chelmsford, 9th March 2002


Junior Boys
Intermediate Boys
Senior Boys
Junior Girls
Intermediate Girls
Senior Girls
Aggregate Team Results



Senior Boys


1
Thomas Sharland
Suffk25:39
2
Frank Tickner
Somers26:39
3
Sam Jacobs
Suffk27:02
4
David Udal
Hants27:05
5R McCleodNthlnd27:09
6
Tom Bedford
Herts27:11
7Jon BlackledgeHants27:11
8
Tom Lancashire
GtrMan27:16
9Richard KempDurham27:22
10Peter KellieGloucs27:26
11Luke GunnDerby27:30
12Colin HawkinsDerby27:42
13Henry StewartMersey27:45
14Dean LacyLondon27:47
15Matthew AshtonOxford27:50
16P HuttonNthlnd27:51
17Christopher LambDurham27:53
18Peter EmmettWilts27:53
19Christopher ParrDurham27:55
20Shugri OmarMiddx27:58
21Tommy DaviesHants28:02
22Sam RobinsonDerby28:03
23Paul ShannonGtrMan28:05
24Joel RileyNYorks28:06
25Gavin SmithHants28:07
26Alistair SmithSurrey28:09
27Robert LittleStaffs28:12
28Shane DudleyNotts28:14
29Alan StewartGtrMan28:15
30Tim LawrenceDerby28:16
31Alex StuartStaffs28:17
32Patrick MartinDurham28:17
33Philip WilliamsGtrMan28:18
34Ciaran GrimesKent28:21
35Andrew EllisChesh28:22
36Ben CroxallWilts28:25
37Paul MilesLeics28:26
38Mark BuckinghamWYorks28:27
39Nick KayGtrMan28:28
40Matthew PiersonWYorks28:29
41Rickie WilsonNYorks28:30
42Alex HodgkinsonHerts28:32
43Louis HubbardNorflk28:32
44Norman YoungerDurham28:34
45Graham RussSurrey28:34
46Alex DakersSomers28:34
47Marc ElliottDurham28:37
48Ian RawlinsonCumbr28:37
49William ClarkeCambr28:39
50Chris CoatesCleve28:40
51Mark WatsonMersey28:40
52Stephen EnrightWYorks28:40
53Benjamin SpashettSuffk28:42
54Jon HassellEssex28:45
55Adam VandenburgHants28:47
56James R-StephensonWYorks28:48
57Oliver BrewerNYorks28:48
58James DouglasCumbr28:48
59Ashley AllenCambr28:50
60David BruceHants28:50
61Ben WiffenKent28:51
62Andrew BakerSomers28:52
63Oliver TeaselDerby28:52
64Jonathan ThewlisSYorks28:57
65Mark BarhamSussex28:58
66Colin McCourtDorset28:59
67Matthew WarleyHerWor29:01
68Chris ReynoldsEssex29:03
69Andrew MoretonOxford29:04
70A GrahamNthlnd29:05
71Jason HallLincs29:08
72Chris PownerStaffs29:09
73Stephen AmesBeds29:10
74Nick HammondNotts29:13
75Scott WardmanNYorks29:15
76Oliver MottSalop29:16
77Alex PilcherDerby29:17
78Chris MinorStaffs29:19
79R HewittNthlnd29:20
80Mark DewhirstWYorks29:21
81James McMullanSurrey29:22
82James McLellanMiddx29:23
83Peter GristSomers29:24
84S SutherlandNthlnd29:25
85Edward MitchellLincs29:26
86Michael AspinallGtrMan29:26
87Karl McCulloughHants29:27
88Andrew PigotKent29:28
89Hayden TurnerHumber29:29
90Anthony GoodwinHumber29:31
91Paul WhiteCleve29:31
92Joel PearsonSYorks29:31
93Steven BrookesWMids29:33
94Steven WebbKent29:34
95Roy SmithLincs29:35
96Charles Pitt-FordDorset29:36
97George MobbsHerts29:37
98James GriggsWMids29:38
99Jack WhiteDurham29:39
100Ed CollinsBucks29:39
101Edward WilliamsonOxford29:40
102Alex CrutcherDorset29:41
103Joel ClewittSussex29:43
104Robert WilbrahamNotts29:44
105Matthew ArmstrongDerby29:45
106Luke ScottSomers
107Ben EvansGloucs
108David HineHerts
109Sebastian DuffyGloucs
110Paul MethamSYorks
111Chris BusailehGtrMan
112Richard RogersSuffk
113Stuart JamesCumbr
114Steven FaulknerWYorks
115Matthew SimsAvon
116Richard BeasleyDorset
117Terry HawkeyKent
118Christopher WatsonLancs
119Mark DonoghueMersey
120Richard SkidmoreLeics
121Ray PerkinsKent
122James BoxellSYorks
123Andrew NormanMiddx
124David LevettMiddx30:01
125Phil HennessyMersey
126Leon ClementLincs
127Leon Berry Devon
128Luke HearnSurrey
129Robert SimmondsNorflk
130Tom WaldrowHerts
131Brian BrettSussex
132Joe LudlamSYorks
133Tariq TabinerSuffk
134Chris LambNhants
135A DougalNthlnd
136Russell ScottStaffs
137Jonathan CousinsHumber
138Jon BriggsEssex30:10
139Rob BatesDerby
140Andrew TeateCleve
141Tom OliverDorset
142Steven HermonNYorks
143Matt WilsonLincs
144Simon MidwoodLeics
145Chris RichardsAvon30:16
146Craig GantWYorks
147Chris HillierDorset
148Kieran RowlandsLancs
149Ben RumfordHumber
150Sami PhoenixNotts30:20
151Russell ShuteLeics
152Stephen CampbellChesh
153Francis BellSurrey
154P WrightBucks30:25
155James DobbingCumbr
156Chris McGeeBucks
157Neil DonovanWMids
158Ben ColeKent
159Daniel CreeDorset
160Graham DobbsHumber
161David SugdenWYorks
162A HaynesNthlnd
163Aaron KearneyDevon
164Mark CrutchleyCleve30:30
165Luke WaltonHants
166Steven CockrellNorflk
167Alex QuinnBucks30:33
168Oliver BarrettSuffk
169Adam GoodladHerts
170Chris RusiusNYorks
171James McNallySuffk30:39
172John MasonCumbr
173Ian RevellMersey
174James SouthworthCumbr
175Stephen BrownDurham30:43
176James LockeyGloucs
177Martin HeysEssex
178Matt RayWilts30:47
179Sebastian PalmerSuffk
180James NicklessHerWor
181Michael AutonSomers
182Daniel TaylorLancs
183Paul MosesNYorks30:50
184Craig TuckerBeds
185Robert DennesHerts
186Harold WyberEssex
187John WigfieldSurrey
188Darren LawHerWor30:55
189James MountfordSussex
190Charles LawrenceDorset
191Stephen G-BevanSussex
192Alistair LuffNotts
193Gavin WaltersStaffs
194Lee HineLondon
195Graham PowellNYorks31:01
196Peter DickensonLancs
197Shaun ReidMiddx
198Richard ParkerGtrMan
199William DevenishOxford
200Darren O'ConnerKent
201Gary DavenportAvon
202Richard CarrollHumber
203John HowellBeds
204Neil TowersLeics
205Mark EvittsSYorks
206Matthew LawrenceSurrey
207Jonathan MaxfieldHumber
208Matthew ConnollyWMids
209Nick JamesNotts
210Matthew GreenSYorks
211Stephen BurrillHumber
212Alex PikeBucks
213Nathan LawtonLancs
214Chris TomsBeds
215Andrew BellSurrey
216Guy ThompsonCumbr
217Andrew YoungAvon
218Stephen HabgoodDevon
219Tom GloverNhants
220J WrightBucks31:23
221Harry BirchDevon
222Martin SwainsonCumbr
223Douglas BrammerChesh
224Carl SalmonSalop
225Stewart KingNorflk
226James BaileyChesh31:28
227Jack BroomfieldWilts
228Richar Lee-WrightDevon31:43
229John RichardsOxford
230Matt StoneGloucs
231Kyle JefferiesWilts
232Andrew JonesLancs
233Luke EvansDevon
234Carl KellyNorflk
235James MackinnonOxford31:48
236John McKeaneHerWor
237Marcus EvansAvon31:56
238Robert WindardNotts
239James S-NelsonMiddx
240Russell AndersonChesh
241Neil HawkinsWarwck32:01
242Paul McNallyCleve
243Tom HatfieldSalop
244Robert MauleLondon32:09
245Toby RyanCornw
246James D'Arcy-DenneDevon32:12
247Lee LeishmanLancs
248Jonathan StanfordWMids32:18
249Matthew GilesBerks
250Alan LewisGloucs
251John MouldingLincs
252Ben HyamsNhants
253Peter HolmesGloucs
254William ReeceAvon32:25
255Ashley GilbertNorflk
256Nick WillsBucks
257M BroomNthlnd32:29
258Ed BlowerSYorks
259James FurlongLondon
260Mathew BrowneOxford32:35
261Leon HenshawWarwck32:45
262Matthew PhillipsMersey32:49
263Dave HerveyBucks32:53
264Visnall GunnooBerks
265Peter FreemanDevon
266Luke BlackwellNorflk
267Jon WeirHerWor
268Douglas KellyLincs
269James WatsonBerks
270Thomas WadeLancs
271Richard SansomBeds
272Richard EllisLincs33:31
273James TedhamChesh
274Dominic WoolfordWMids
275David BellGloucs
276Johnathan DeaneLondon
277Andrew CollierAvon
278Matthew WebsterLeics33:53
279Edward LumleyHerWor
280Philip WilsonBerks
281Andrew BrownChesh
282Ed WelfordBerks
283Stuart WilliamsHerWor
284James PorterNhants
285David MorganWarwck
286Andrew HallBeds34:16
287James BabbNorflk34:21
288Chris ChapmanCambr
289Philip RichardsLondon34:31
290Mark WebsterCornw34:36
291Robert FosterCornw34:44
292James CottamBerks34:46
293Paul HudsonBerks34:52
294Paul McCarthyWilts
295James HamiltonLeics35:10
296Chris ReesWarwck35:15
297Andrew PearceCleve
298Ben JonesNhants36:10
299Dale EatonStaffs38:35
300Joe WillesNhants38:51
301Tobias NeumaierWarwck41:24

Team Race

 1: Durham.....................B   9, 17, 19, 32, 44, 47,( 99,175) =  168pts
 2: Hampshire..................A   4,  7, 21, 25, 55, 60,( 87,165) =  172pts
 3: Derbyshire.................B  11, 12, 22, 30, 63, 77,(105,139) =  215pts
 4: Greater Manchester.........A   8, 23, 29, 33, 39, 86,(111,198) =  218pts
  5: West Yorkshire.............A  38, 40, 52, 56, 80,114,(146,161) =  380pts*
 6: Northumberland.............B   5, 16, 70, 79, 84,135,(162,257) =  389pts
 7: Suffolk....................C   1,  3, 53,112,133,168,(171,179) =  470pts
 8: Somerset...................C   2, 46, 62, 83,106,181,(---,---) =  480pts
 9: North Yorkshire............B  24, 41, 57, 75,142,170,(183,195) =  509pts
10: Kent.......................A  34, 61, 88, 94,117,121,(158,200) =  515pts
11: Staffordshire..............B  27, 31, 72, 78,136,193,(299,---) =  537pts
12: Hertfordshire..............B   6, 42, 97,108,130,169,(185,---) =  552pts
13: Surrey.....................A  26, 45, 81,128,153,187,(206,215) =  620pts
14: Dorset.....................C  66, 96,102,116,141,147,(159,190) =  668pts
15: Cumbria....................C  48, 58,113,155,172,174,(216,222) =  720pts
16: South Yorkshire............B  64, 92,110,122,132,205,(210,258) =  725pts
17: Merseyside.................A  13, 51,119,125,173,262,(---,---) =  743pts
18: Nottinghamshire............B  28, 74,104,150,192,209,(238,---) =  757pts
19: Lincolnshire...............C  71, 85, 95,126,143,251,(268,272) =  771pts
20: Middlesex..................A  20, 82,123,124,197,239,(---,---) =  785pts
21: Humberside.................B  89, 90,137,149,160,202,(207,211) =  827pts
22: Oxfordshire................C  15, 69,101,199,229,235,(260,---) =  848pts
23: Gloucestershire............C  10,107,109,176,230,250,(253,275) =  882pts
24: Leicestershire & Rutland...B  37,120,144,151,204,278,(295,---) =  934pts
25: Wiltshire..................C  18, 36,178,227,231,294,(---,---) =  984pts
26: Cleveland..................C  50, 91,140,164,242,297,(---,---) =  984pts
27: Buckinghamshire............B 100,154,156,167,212,220,(256,263) = 1009pts
28: Norfolk....................B  43,129,166,225,234,255,(266,287) = 1052pts
29: West Midlands..............A  93, 98,157,208,248,274,(---,---) = 1078pts
30: Lancashire.................B 118,148,182,196,213,232,(247,270) = 1089pts
31: Cheshire...................B  35,152,223,226,240,273,(281,---) = 1149pts
32: Avon.......................B 115,145,201,217,237,254,(277,---) = 1169pts
33: Devon......................B 127,163,218,221,228,233,(246,265) = 1190pts
34: Hereford & Worcestershire..B  67,180,188,236,267,279,(283,---) = 1217pts
35: Bedfordshire...............C  73,184,203,214,271,286,(---,---) = 1231pts
36: London.....................A  14,194,244,259,276,289,(---,---) = 1276pts
37: Northamptonshire...........C 134,219,252,284,298,300,(---,---) = 1487pts
38: Berkshire..................B 249,264,269,280,282,292,(293,---) = 1636pts

* Wigan Trophy: Team (other than top 3) with 8th finisher in highest position