ESAA National Track & Field Championships

Harvey Haddon Stadium : Nottingham

12th & 13th July 2002

Last updated on Sunday at 17:55:57


A unique occasion....

Chief Guest of Honour Dave Bedford congratulates his son Tom after he won the 2000m steeplechase

Senior Boys 100m

ES: 11.10 NS: 10.90 BP: 10.37

Round 1

First 2 and 3 fastest losers to final
Heat 1
wind = +0.4
posnonameteamtimestd
149Rikki FiftonLondon10.90ns
283Jamie McNeillWMid10.95es
354Nathan MartinMidd11.16
489Ryan De HaaffChIs11.25
537Alex AnimashaunHerts11.30
677Ugochi AnomelechiSurrey11.42
73Daniel GouldBeds11.47
Heat 2
wind = -0.5
posnonameteamtimestd
139Jimmy MooreHumb11.23
287Jason SmithWilts11.34
311Bradley WilliamsChesh11.45
433Nick HortonHamp11.64
545Andrew ShepherdLeics11.66

Final

wind = +0.6


posnonameteamtimestd
183Jamie McNeillWMid10.92es
249Rikki FiftonLondon11.07es
354Nathan MartinMidd11.15
437Alex AnimashaunHerts11.16
589Ryan De HaaffChIs11.29
639Jimmy MooreHumb11.36
787Jason SmithWilts11.36


Senior Boys 200m

ES: 22.30 NS: 22.00 BP: 20.90

Round 1

First 2 and 1 fastest losers to final
Heat 1
wind = -0.7


posnonameteamtimestd
183Neil MitchellWMid21.65ns
259David RileyNland22.19es
334Chris CooperHamp22.30es
487Danny RobertsWilts22.31
Heat 2
wind = -0.9


posnonameteamtimestd
141James BridgeKent22.16es
249Neil SimpsonLondon22.25es
333Chris HallHamp22.40
484Darren ReeveWMid22.79
Heat 3
wind = -2.2


posnonameteamtimestd
153Leon BaptisteMidd21.87ns
247John KelleyLincs22.67
367Alex StonesShrop22.86
442Jack WilkieKent23.02

Final

wind = +0.4




posnonameteamtimestd
153Leon BaptisteMidd21.34ns
283Neil MitchellWMid21.73ns
359David RileyNland21.95ns
441James BridgeKent22.13es
534Chris CooperHamp22.36
647John KelleyLincs22.46
749Neil SimpsonLondon22.52


Senior Boys 400m

ES: 49.30 NS: 48.80 BP: 46.26

Round 1

First 2 and 3 fastest losers to final
Heat 1


posnonameteamtimestd
177Gavin DublinSurrey48.65ns
243Philip TaylorLancs48.69ns
313Stephen GillCleve49.60
459Shane SmithNland50.07
510Thomas HamesCamb50.19
651Kieron McGingMersey50.80
Heat 2


posnonameteamtimestd
19Adam CharltonCamb48.62ns
241Stuart WendonKent49.44
327Robert SmithEssex49.79
457Alex McGregorNhants51.32
561P DrakeNYork51.43
61Robert TateAvon51.96

Final



posnonameteamtimestd
19Adam CharltonCamb48.18ns
277Gavin DublinSurrey48.31ns
343Philip TaylorLancs48.61ns
427Robert SmithEssex49.20es
541Stuart WendonKent49.35
659Shane SmithNland50.15
713Stephen GillCleve50.54


Senior Boys 800m

ES: 1:55.00 NS: 1:53.00 BP: 1:48.60

Round 1

First 2 and 1 fastest losers to final
Heat 1


posnonameteamtimestd
127Christopher ReynoldsEssex1:52.62ns
279Andrew DeanSussex1:53.73es
335Matthew WarleyH&Wor1:54.62es
484Dan FolleyWMid1:54.94es
534Alex BuddHamp1:56.96
69Neal FlynnCamb1:57.76
757Chris LambNhants2:00.71
Heat 2


posnonameteamtimestd
17Phil WinfieldBucks1:53.86es
259Drew GrahamNland1:54.34es
375Oliver BarrettSuff1:54.38es
413Andrew TeateCleve1:56.67
571James BoxellSYork1:56.78
633Adam VandenbergHamp1:57.91
787Ben CroxallWilts2:00.88
Heat 3


posnonameteamtimestd
119Oliver TeasalDerby1:52.58ns
241Ben WiffenKent1:52.85ns
383Tom HoldenWMid1:53.34es
41Gary DavenportAvon1:57.29
553Darren St ClairMidd1:57.97
658Tom CausebrookNhants1:58.21

Final











posnonameteamtimestd
127Christopher ReynoldsEssex1:50.18ns
219Oliver TeasalDerby1:50.56ns
341Ben WiffenKent1:51.18ns
47Phil WinfieldBucks1:51.92ns
583Tom HoldenWMid1:52.38ns
659Drew GrahamNland1:57.52
779Andrew DeanSussex1:59.76


Senior Boys 1500m

ES: 3:58.00 NS: 3:55.00 BP: 3:45.90

Round 1

First 3 and 3 fastest losers to final
Heat 1


posnonameteamtimestd
179Lee EmanuelSussex3:57.47es
231Thomas LancashireManch3:57.77es
33Mark DraperBeds3:58.24
454Sean DixonMidd3:58.38
559Ryan McLeodNland3:59.72
632AChris BryantManch4:00.72
787Peter EmmetWilts4:03.88
834James HoganHamp4:04.16
947Steve AblittLincs4:07.02
Heat 2


posnonameteamtimestd
123Colin McCourtDorset3:56.78es
265Tom PenfoldOxford3:56.89es
337Alex HodgkinsonHerts3:57.36es
453Shugri OmarMidd3:57.92es
541Terry HawkeyKent3:58.39
632Robert GoodwinManch3:59.46
760Jonathan GrahamNland4:00.10
825Christopher LambDurham4:04.72
933Tommy DaviesHamp4:12.81

Final











posnonameteamtimestd
131Thomas LancashireManch3:48.91ns
279Lee EmanuelSussex3:50.12ns
365Tom PenfoldOxford3:51.06ns
453Shugri OmarMidd3:55.35es
537Alex HodgkinsonHerts3:57.33es
63Mark DraperBeds3:58.36
741Terry HawkeyKent4:01.18
854Sean DixonMidd4:04.09


Senior Boys 3000m

ES: 8:36.00 NS: 8:33.00 BP: 8:10.50

Final





posnonameteamtimestd
175Tom SharlandSuff8:19.05ns
225Christopher ParrDurham8:26.17ns
33Luke BeevorBeds8:29.26ns
473Tom HumphriesStaff8:35.67es
583John MillingtonWMid8:36.54
676Sam JacobSuff8:38.75
751Phil McGloryMersey8:40.36
867Phil NichollsShrop8:41.25
933Jonathan BlackledgeHamp8:42.53
1052Henry StewartMersey8:56.77
1134David UdalHamp8:58.28


Senior Boys 110m Hurdles

ES: 15.20 NS: 14.60 BP: 13.60

Round 1

First 2 and 1 fastest losers to final
Heat 1
wind = -1.3


posnonameteamtimestd
181Edward DunfordWarks14.8 es
212Andrew HopkinsonChesh14.8 es
373Robin SmithStaff14.9 es
477Kenneth FrempongSurrey15.0 es
571Daniel ArmstrongSYork15.0 es
66Matthew LoveBerks15.0 es
Heat 2
wind = -2.1


posnonameteamtimestd
157Will SharmanNhants15.2 es
239Robert HenryHumb15.3
341Richard FitzgeraldKent15.3
487David TaylorWilts15.4
55Michael DyerBerks15.6
659Richard MyersNland16.0
Heat 3
wind = -1.1


posnonameteamtimestd
111Stephen AlexanderChesh15.0 es
213Suote NyananyoCleve15.1 es
374Nick GayleStaff15.2 es
433Callum McKayHamp15.6
578Duncan RogersSurrey15.7

Final

wind = +1.7


posnonameteamtimestd
181Edward DunfordWarks14.7 es
211Stephen AlexanderChesh14.7 es
312Andrew HopkinsonChesh14.8 es
473Robin SmithStaff14.8 es
513Suote NyananyoCleve14.9 es
657Will SharmanNhants15.1 es
739Robert HenryHumb15.1 es


Senior Boys 400m Hurdles

ES: 56.00 NS: 54.80 BP: 51.50

Round 1

First 2 and 3 fastest losers to final
Heat 1
posnonameteamtimestd
133Dan BrayHamp54.10ns
263Andrew GrubbNotts55.68es
359Peter MiddletonNland56.35
481Malcolm HawkinsWarks56.38
585Adam FellWYork58.63
641Ryan DinhamKent66.94
Heat 2


posnonameteamtimestd
13Rupert GardenerBeds53.39ns
249Mark WinshipLondon54.48ns
39Thomas CareyCamb54.79ns
434Ben HazellHamp55.71es
51Tim WallisAvon56.61
664Mark GarnerNotts56.88
783Matthew WilliamsWMid59.14

Final



posnonameteamtimestd
13Rupert GardenerBeds52.29ns
233Dan BrayHamp53.18ns
39Thomas CareyCamb54.57ns
463Andrew GrubbNotts55.12es
534Ben HazellHamp55.22es
649Mark WinshipLondon55.99es
759Peter MiddletonNland57.95


Senior Boys 2000m Steeplechase

ES: 6:07.00 NS: 6:02.00 BP: 5:38.20

Final











posnonameteamtimestd
137Tom BedfordHerts5:44.21ns
269Frank TicknerSomer5:47.02ns
329Peter KellieGlouc5:53.96ns
419Luke GunnDerby5:56.15ns
531Ian BowlesManch6:00.76ns
677Alistair SmithSurrey6:02.47es
781Paul MooresWarks6:07.96
833Gavin SmithHamp6:08.73
951Mark DonaghueMersey6:11.39
1059Alex HaynesNland6:11.91
1161Oliver BrewerNYork6:13.04
1225Marc ElliottDurham6:27.07


Senior Boys 4x100m Relay

ES: 44.50 NS: 43.50 BP: 41.30

Round 1

First 2 and 3 fastest losers to final
Heat 1


posnonameteamtimestd
183West MidlandsWMid41.90ns
233HampshireHamp44.07es
381WarwickshireWarks44.11es
459NorthumberlandNland45.90
Heat 2


posnonameteamtimestd
177SurreySurrey42.76ns
241KentKent43.03ns
387WiltshireWilts43.28ns
45BerkshireBerks45.28

Final



posnonameteamtimestd
183West MidlandsWMid41.67ns
277SurreySurrey41.94ns
341KentKent42.66ns
433HampshireHamp43.09ns
581WarwickshireWarks43.12ns
687WiltshireWilts43.34ns
75BerkshireBerks45.51


Senior Boys High Jump

ES: 1.98 NS: 2.04 BP: 2.25

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
151Martin AramMersey2.10ns
283Tom ParsonsWMid2.07ns
37Daniel LeonardBucks2.01es
419Adam GallieDerby2.01es
584Calvin HallWMid2.01es
652Jamie CreightonMersey1.98es
743Colin BaileyLancs1.98es
867Chris FranceShrop1.95
979Craig BakerSussex1.95
1055Henry ButtNorf1.90
=59Daniel BurnsNland1.90
1245Alex GirdlerLeics1.90


Senior Boys Long Jump

ES: 6.80 NS: 6.95 BP: 7.97

Final

posnonameteamdistwindstd
183Marlon LewisWMid7.22+1.1ns
277Philip GreenlandSurrey7.18-0.1ns
375Jermaine BernardSuff7.07+2.0ns
449Onen EyongLondon7.06-1.1ns
527Jordan LauEssex6.95+1.3ns
642Adam RufflesKent6.61-0.1
75Mark HollowayBerks6.58+0.6
850Gandolf MuschampLondon6.55+2.0
919Richard AskewDerby6.50+1.5
1079Andy ThompsonSussex6.47-2.2
1141Matthew HulyerKent6.42-2.5
1263Lucien WilliamsNotts6.27-0.8
1381Ryan JamesWarks5.73-1.3


Senior Boys Triple Jump

ES: 14.00 NS: 14.50 BP: 16.22

Final

posnonameteamdistwindstd
151Kevin ThompsonMersey15.30+0.7ns
237Matt ThurgoodHerts14.54+1.8ns
381Gary WhiteWarks14.48-0.3es
478Enyioma AnomelechiSurrey14.01-0.7es
552Lewis CheungMersey13.77
67Andrew BellBucks13.75+0.3
754Chris AlexisMidd13.59+0.0
853Christian CampbellMidd13.18-0.6


Senior Boys Pole Vault

ES: 4.20 NS: 4.55 BP: 5.16

Final



posnonameteamdiststd
173Chris TremayneStaff4.85ns
251Olly MahonyMersey4.45es
345Mark ChristieLeics4.20es


Senior Boys Shot

ES: 13.00 NS: 14.10 BP: 20.64

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
173Derrick SquireStaff17.12ns
221David DawsonDevon16.36ns
377Kyle StevensSurrey14.65ns
443Alex ShorrockLancs14.35ns
545Tom BivinsLeics13.71es
659Dale HewitsonNland13.54es
741Oliver BournatKent12.99
822Paul BilenkyjDevon12.94
925Craig SturrockDurham12.82


Senior Boys Discus

ES: 41.00 NS: 44.00 BP: 59.72

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
113Leslie RichardsCleve47.87ns
221Sam Westlake-CannDevon47.68ns
334Robert JukesHamp45.87ns
469Paris NorrissSomer44.62ns
551Glynn Hoosen-OwenMersey43.21es
653Steven MarlowMidd42.39es
765Ben KelseyOxford41.74es
833Stuart SempleHamp41.73es


Senior Boys Javelin

ES: 54.00 NS: 58.00 BP: 72.89

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
169Felix HattonSomer59.15ns
217Lee DoranCumb56.98es
327Jonathan HarveyEssex54.62es
443Andrew OrmisherLancs54.24es
529Mark WyssGlouc53.23
61Martin TravisAvon53.15
73Martin SharpBeds50.05
863Chris EdenNotts49.10
951David McKeownMersey48.57
109Jonathan SmithCamb47.04
1175Chris McMannusSuff46.40


Senior Boys Hammer

ES: 45.00 NS: 52.00 BP: 67.80

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
183Thomas DempseyWMid59.28ns
223Matthew FramptonDorset56.07ns
331Kamran KhanManch55.26ns
441Karim ChesterKent53.84ns
513Andrew SmithCleve52.71ns
684James FordeWMid52.23ns
733Laurence HarwoodHamp47.69es
881Paul NashWarks47.55es
95Robert MunghamBerks47.34es
1069Phil CollingsSomer46.09es
1171George PerkinsSYork44.48
1251Daniel BrewMersey43.22

All results are copyright of the ESAA. This file may not be copied for commercial purposes without permission. Please read the copyright information for details.