Cumbria Schools Athletics Championships,

Sheepmount 15th June 2002

Top 3 results

Jun Girls

Name

School

Performance

100m

1, K Barron

2, K Messenger

3,M Warwick

Casterton

Beacon Hill

Keswick

13.4s

13.4s

13.5s

200m

1, R Coulson

2, M Warwick

3, A Forster

Casterton

Keswick

Chetwynde

27.8s

28.6s

28.7s

800m

 

1, N Rhodes

2, L Hillon

3, R Thompson

Caldew

Southfield

Ulverston

2.30.6s

2.31.8s

2.33.4s

1500m

 

1, L Connelly

2, L Murphy

3, V Currie

Nelson Thomlins.

Southfield

Austin Friars

5.21.1s

5.24.7s

5.24.7s

75m Hurdles

1, D Thomas

2, S Oakden

3, L Burke

St Bernards

W. St Annes

Casterton

12.8s E

13.3s

13.4s

Shot

 

1, D Thomas

2, L Fryer

3, N Smith

St Bernards

Stainburn

Nelson Thomlin.

10.34m

8.15m

7.98m

Discus

 

1, A Mullen

2, C Russell

3, A Walker

Casterton

Casterton

Stainburn

20.67m

20.67m

19.13m

Javelin

 

1, V Doran

2, H. Barton

3, K Baxter

Morton

Chetwynde

Caldew

27.82m CBP

25.66m

24.62m

Long Jump

1, K Messenger

2, L Hillon

3, K Barron

Beacon Hill

Southfield

Casterton

4.61m

4.20m

4.15m

High Jump

1, K Ware

2, L Burke

3, M Rogers

Austin Friars

Casterton

Casterton

1.50m

1.45m

1.45m

Inter Girl

 

 

 

100m

 

1, C Smith

2, C Parnell

3, J Johnson

Austin Friars

Dallam

St Bees

13.7s

14.1s

14.1s

200m

 

1, S Allison

2, L Sloan

3, J Williams

Austin Friars

Keswick

Newman

26.4s

27.6s

28.2s

300m

1, L Parkin

2, L Sloan

3, L Smith

Appleby

Keswick

Ulverston

44.1s

44.7s

46.0s

800m

 

1, L Huston

2, N Owcloniz

3, A James

Newman

Cockermouth

Sedbergh

2.26.9s

2.28.7s

2.40.1s

1500m

 

1, C Rodham

2, J Johnstone

3, K Savage

QE Kirby Lons.

Morton

Thorncliffe

5.10.2s

5.15.4s

5.20.9s

3000m

1, C Rodham

2, ?

QE Kirby Lons.

11.53.5s

13.49.5s

80m Hurdles

1, A Moore

2, H Owen

3, Ka Glynn

Lakes

Millom

Trinity

12.9s

13.0s

13.9s

300m Hurdles

1, Ki Glynn

2, A Moore

Trinity

Lakes

49.0s

50.6s

Shot

 

1, R Mossom

2, R Mitchell

3, M Clark

Netherhall

Dowdales

Nelson Thom.

9.20m

9.01m

8.63m

Discus

 

1, J Stephens

2, L Raynes

3, R Mitchell

Caldew

Ullswater

Dowdales

28.53m

28.27m

23.80m

Javelin

 

1, H Sherlock

2, K Thompson

3, V Younger

Caldew

Walney

Samuel Kings

28.60m

26.64m

26.59m

Hammer

1, L Raynes

2, C Bell

3, L Heaton

Ullswater

Appleby

Caldew

29.56m

26.77m

22.51m

Long Jump

1, C Huck

2, L Gilmour

3, K Savage

Kirkbie Kendal

Stainburn

Thorncliffe

4.95m

4.83m

4.49m

Triple Jump

1, L Hopkins

2, D Bowness

3, L Cunningham

Austin Friars

Appleby

Newman

9.92m

9.19m

9.19m

High Jump

1, Sarah Allison

2, C Huck

3, H Owen

Austin Friars

Kirkbie Kendal

Millom

1.62m E

1.54m

1.54m

Sen Girls

 

 

 

100m

1, Louise Aiston

2, K Routledge

3, J Coates

Caldew

Netherhall

Morton

12.5s E

12.8s

13.5s

200m

1, L Aiston

Caldew

25.6s E

400m

1, S Dunkley

2, K Vigar

Trinity

Sedbergh

64.7s

66.6s

1500m

3000m

1, K Vigar

2, S Price

1, S Brown

Sedbergh

Ulverston

Sedbergh

5.20.4s

5.25.7s

12.25.6s

100m Hurdles

1, D Fawkes

2, S Dunkley

3, S McCreadie

Barrow SFC

Trinity

Trinity

16.0s

16.4s

18.0s

400m

Hurdles

1, G Radford

Barrow SFC

87.8s

Long Jump

1, J Smith

2, S Mossom

3, R Casey

QE Kirkby Lons.

Netherhall

W St Annes

4.96m

4.76m

4.16m

High

Jump

1, D Haynes

2, J McCreadie

3, R Casey

W St Annes

Trinity

W St Annes

1.54m

1.34m

1.29s

Hammer

1, Beth Lishman

Keswick

39.60 E+CBP

Shot

1, S Mossom

2, A Martindale

3, K Burns

Netherhall

Trinity

St Bees

9.95m

9.19m

8.99m

Javelin

1, S Browne

2, L Smith

3, A Martindale

Ulverston

Lakes

Trinity

37.03m

33.97m

32.46m

Jun Boys

 

 

 

100m

 

1, W Byers

2, M Gregson

3, P Spencer

Cockermouth

Keswick

QK Kendal

12.1s

12.3s

12.4s

200m

 

1, W Byers

2, C Rigby

3, D Koo

Cockermouth

QEGS Penrith

Trinity

24.5s

25.2s

25.3s

400m

 

1, R Crawley

2, D Hazelwood

3, P Curtis

Newman

QEGS Penrith

Kirkbie Kendal

58.7s

59.7s

60.3s

800m

 

1, N Smith

2, C Starkie

3, S Fox

William Howard

Walney

Keswick

2.17.5s

2.18.5s

2.19.7s

1500m

 

1, N Bradley

2, R Ormrod

3, N French

Kirkbie Kendal

Kirkbie Kendal

Whitehaven

4.38.4s

4.43.2s

4.46.3s

80m Hurdles

1, P Huntingdon

2, A Storey

3, K Place

Trinity

William Howard

St Benedicts

13.6s

14.1s

15.0s

High Jump

1, K Rinder

2, S Yeganeh

3, J Harrison

QEGS Penrith

St Bees

Kirkbie Kendal

1.60m

1.55m

1.50m

Long Jump

1, M Moore

2, P Rhodes

3, R Ormrod

St Bernards

Lakes

Kirkbie Kendal

5.37m

5.19m

4.91m

Triple Jump

1, M Moore

2, D Lawes

3, K Rinder

St Bernards

QEGS Penrith

QEGS Penrith

11.88m

11.62m

11.39m

Pole Vault

1, A Coward

2, J Skilton

William Howard

Trinity

2.50m

2.30m

Shot

 

1, S Ruddick

2, J Harmse

3, R Johnson

QEGS Penrith

Morton

Ullswater

12.73m

10.87m

10.63m

Discus

 

1, D Semple

2, D Hazelwood

3, T Smith

Dallam

QEGS Penrith

QE Kirkby Lons.

31.88m

30.65m

30.37m

Javelin

 

1, M Wilson

2, C Monkhouse

3, A Twigg

Kirkbie Kendal

Trinity

Ullswater

38.20m

36.15m

33.98m

Hammer

 

1, R Hope

2, S Smith

Dallam

Trinity

31.48m

19.23m

Inter Boys

 

 

 

100m

 

1, G Kaigan

2, D Barrow

3, R Conway

Parkview

Thorncliffe

Chetwynde

11.4s

11.7s

11.8s

200m

 

1, G Kaigan

2, J Mays

3, G Smith

Parkview

Walney

Nelson Thomlin.

23.0s

24.3s

24.9s

400m

 

1, M Wardley

2, S Newton

3, L Brown

Stainburn

Lakes

Lime House

56.9s

57.3s

57.8s

800m

 

1, N Minervini

2, C Lawrence

3, K Tattersall

St Aidans

Kirkby Stephen

William Howard

2.13.6s

2.16.0s

2.16.0s

1500m

 

1, M Sawrey

2, D Wiseman

3, I Lewis

Dowdales

St Aidans

QEGS Penrith

4.10.7s

4.28.1s

4.47.0s

3000m

1, C Doyle

2, P Waite

3, D Tindall

Ulverston

Parkview

Kirkby Stephen

9.21.8s

9.56.9s

10.05.8s

100m Hurdles

1, Jordan Fleary

2, J Robinson

3, M Bell

Trinity

Nelson thomlin.

Stainburn

14.3s CBP

16.9s

16.9s

400m Hurdles

1, C Ramwell

2, D Noble

QE Kirkby Lons

Caldew

63.8s

76.5s

1500m Steeple.

1, A Holliday

2, C Doyle

3, J Hendy

Stainburn

Ulverston

William Howard

4.40.9s

4.54.1s

5.40.7s

High Jump

1, M Shepherd

2, S Hill

3, D Bulman

Kirkbie Kendal

Trinity

QEGS Penrith

1.72m

1.67m

1.62m

Long Jump

1, R Conway

2, W Power

3, C Ramwell

Chetwynde

QEGS Penrith

QE Kirkby Lons

5.75m

5.56m

5.56m

Triple Jump

1, J Mays

2, W Power

3, G Smith

Walney

QEGS Penrith

Nelson Thomlin.

12.56m

12.21m

11.72m

Pole Vault

1, Keith Higham

Trinity

4.30m E+CBP

Shot

 

1, Matt Corrigan

2, T Noble

3, L Johnson

Lime House

QEGS Penrith

Ullswater

13.90m E

11.90m

11.70m

Discus

 

1, M Corrigan

2, B Grunhill

3, T Barton

Lime House

QEGS Penrith

Kirkbie Kendal

41.18m E

33.96m

32.47m

Javelin

 

1, S Findlay

2, K Wilson

3, C Delaney

Stainburn

Morton

Keswick

41.17m

38.99m

38.97m

Hammer

 

1, J Graham

2, G Kidd

3, B Grunhill

William Howard

William Howard

QEGS Penrith

35.74m

32.82m

32.12m

Sen Boys

 

 

 

100m

1, M White

2,J Cunningham

3, J Stobart

W Lakes Coll

Barrow SFC

Lakes

11.4s

11.5s

11.9s

200m

1, M White

2,J Cunningham

W Lakes Coll

Barrow SFC

23.3s

24.5s

400m

1, G Paisley

Nelson thomlin.

58.2s

1500m

1, D Glynn

2, N Gibson

Trinity

St Benedicts

4.44.7s

4.50.3s

3000m

1, J Douglas

QEGS Penrith

9.35.0s

Long Jump

1, P Hunter

2, R Atkinson

Kirkby Stephen

Trinity

5.67m

5.49m

Triple Jump

1, J Stobart

Lakes

12.61m

High

Jump

1, M Haslett

2, K Williams

St Benedicts

Newman

1.80m

1.70m

Discus

1, K Dunkley

Trinity

37.12m

Javelin

1, K Dunkley

Trinity

42.50m

Hammer

1, G Lewis

St Bees

22.25m

 

E = entry standard for English Schools Champs

CBP = Championship best performance