ESAA National Track & Field Championships

Exeter

6th & 7th July 2001


Junior Boys 100m

ES: 11.80 NS: 11.50 BP: 10.93

Round 1

First 3 and 4 fastest losers to Round 2
Heat 1
wind = +0.0


posnonameteamtimestd
131Nedum OnuohaManch11.35ns
277James DaviesSurrey11.53es
39Theo WedderburnCamb11.64es
412Andrew NortonChesh11.93
550Saeed SmithLondon12.00
645Simon CannLeics12.09
787David StroudWilts12.19
86Matthew FrancisBerks12.26
Heat 2
wind = +1.2


posnonameteamtimestd
149Sosthene YaoLondon11.43ns
279Wade Bennett-JacksonSussex11.50ns
373Alexander NelsonStaff11.52es
48Lee ShearsBucks11.84
560Steven HorsburghNland11.89
613Ben WilsonCleve11.91
Heat 3
wind = +0.2


posnonameteamtimestd
17Craig PickeringBucks11.41ns
283Scott MastersWMid11.76es
311Arran ArbuckleChesh11.79es
432Lee WorthingtonManch11.98
581James MannWarks12.20
629C PembertonGlouc12.57
755Ben DrewNorf12.89
Heat 4
wind = +1.3


posnonameteamtimestd
127Frank N'GoranEssex11.33ns
259Paul MooreNland11.62es
384Rikki StoreyWMid11.70es
446Warren Le BlancLeics11.97
58AAdam ButlerBucks12.02
650AAkwasi Fobe-OdedisieLondon12.18
75Andrew BeaumontBerks12.39

Round 2

First 4 to final
Semi-final A
wind = +0.0


posnonameteamtimestd
127Frank N'GoranEssex11.49ns
249Sosthene YaoLondon11.51es
39Theo WedderburnCamb11.59es
479Wade Bennett-JacksonSussex11.68es
559Paul MooreNland11.81
683Scott MastersWMid11.87
78Lee ShearsBucks12.04
812Andrew NortonChesh12.09
Semi-final B
wind = +0.0


posnonameteamtimestd
131Nedum OnuohaManch11.36ns
277James DaviesSurrey11.49ns
373Alexander NelsonStaff11.56es
47Craig PickeringBucks11.61es
584Rikki StoreyWMid11.81
611Arran ArbuckleChesh11.91
760Steven HorsburghNland12.05
813Ben WilsonCleve12.07

Final

wind = +4.4


posnonameteamtimestd
179Wade Bennett-JacksonSussex11.07ns
231Nedum OnuohaManch11.09ns
327Frank N'GoranEssex11.09ns
449Sosthene YaoLondon11.11ns
57Craig PickeringBucks11.16ns
673Alexander NelsonStaff11.16ns
79Theo WedderburnCamb11.17ns
877James DaviesSurrey11.19ns


Junior Boys 200m

ES: 24.40 NS: 23.50 BP: 22.20

Round 1

First 4 and 4 fastest losers to Round 2
Heat 1
wind = +0.2


posnonameteamtimestd
133Marimba Odundo-MendezHamp22.86ns
217Glen KaighanCumb23.45ns
357Joseph WrightNhants23.49ns
473Andrew WallerStaff24.03es
528Ike AbengEssex24.04es
667Michael ProsserShrop24.46
741Erton RassimKent24.93
Heat 2
wind = +0.4


posnonameteamtimestd
131Gary AtkinsonManch23.00ns
21Ryan ScottAvon23.11ns
365Thomas GoreOxford23.11ns
451Steven CairnsMersey23.72es
569Martin CranieSomer24.31es
Heat 3
wind = +0.1


posnonameteamtimestd
183Julian ThomasWMid22.78ns
259Ben LavenderNland23.33ns
371Stephen HunterSYork23.47ns
466Aaron TeallOxford23.85es
524Ben KraussDorset24.23es
621Carlton FarnhamDevon24.34es
711Craig FranceChesh24.58
Heat 4
wind = +0.0


posnonameteamtimestd
147Bradley StimsonLincs23.52es
223Michael JohnsonDorset23.80es
313Dean DanielsCleve24.04es
434Gareth PettyHamp24.07es
532Tom RaynerManch24.18es
642AAndrew WebsterKent25.33
Heat 5
wind = +0.9


posnonameteamtimestd
137Jamahl Alert-KhanHerts22.72ns
227Andrew BartlettEssex23.04ns
379Set OshoSussex23.10ns
454Matthew HislopMidd23.93es
542David JedrzejewskiKent24.20es
676Shaun FosterSuff24.69
722Gary QuickDevon24.75

Round 2

First 2 and 2 fastest losers to final
Heat 1
wind = +2.1


posnonameteamtimestd
137Jamahl Alert-KhanHerts22.61ns
21Ryan ScottAvon22.91ns
379Set OshoSussex23.11ns
447Bradley StimsonLincs23.44ns
557Joseph WrightNhants23.60es
613Dean DanielsCleve23.78es
773Andrew WallerStaff23.85es
824Ben KraussDorset24.28es
Heat 2
wind = +2.8


posnonameteamtimestd
183Julian ThomasWMid22.43ns
227Andrew BartlettEssex22.94ns
371Stephen HunterSYork23.10ns
454Matthew HislopMidd23.43ns
565Thomas GoreOxford23.43ns
651Steven CairnsMersey23.82es
734Gareth PettyHamp23.82es
842David JedrzejewskiKent24.10es
Heat 3
wind = +2.8


posnonameteamtimestd
133Marimba Odundo-MendezHamp22.73ns
217Glen KaighanCumb23.10ns
359Ben LavenderNland23.30ns
466Aaron TeallOxford23.89es
532Tom RaynerManch24.05es
628Ike AbengEssex24.23es

Final

wind = +2.9


posnonameteamtimestd
183Julian ThomasWMid22.03bp
237Jamahl Alert-KhanHerts22.28ns
333Marimba Odundo-MendezHamp22.50ns
41Ryan ScottAvon22.93ns
579Set OshoSussex23.04ns
627Andrew BartlettEssex23.08ns
771Stephen HunterSYork23.09ns
817Glen KaighanCumb23.16ns


Junior Boys 400m

ES: 54.50 NS: 53.00 BP: 49.98

Round 1

First 3 and 4 fastest losers to Round 2
Heat 1


posnonameteamtimestd
133Jonathan HiornsHamp52.53ns
225Craig GlanvilleDurham52.82ns
337Adam ParkerHerts53.01es
459Ben WalpoleNland53.11es
549Moyo SankofaLondon53.82es
67Tim De VletterBucks57.44
Heat 2


posnonameteamtimestd
131Harold BuchananManch53.13es
243Kieran TurnerLancs53.18es
313Chris JonesCleve53.83es
485Alex FoxWYork54.13es
553Robin McCorquodaleMidd54.27es
636Jon WhittyH&Wor54.53
Heat 3


posnonameteamtimestd
161Richard BuckNYork53.16es
279Tom StanleySussex53.25es
326Lewis RobsonDurham53.65es
432Stephen WibberleyManch54.10es
51Greg SmithAvon54.69
650Doulat RichardsLondon55.91
Heat 4


posnonameteamtimestd
162ATyrone CrowNYork53.38es
247Paul TwidaleLincs53.77es
383John BillinghamWMid53.93es
435James AshH&Wor54.23es
529Thomas LambertGlouc54.87
615Jamie Downes-AtkinsCorn54.93

Round 2

First 3 and 2 fastest losers to final
Semi-final A


posnonameteamtimestd
133Jonathan HiornsHamp52.22ns
231Harold BuchananManch52.30ns
383John BillinghamWMid52.65ns
459Ben WalpoleNland52.93ns
579Tom StanleySussex52.94ns
626Lewis RobsonDurham53.48es
761Richard BuckNYork54.07es
885Alex FoxWYork55.47
Semi-final B


posnonameteamtimestd
125Craig GlanvilleDurham51.86ns
243Kieran TurnerLancs52.58ns
347Paul TwidaleLincs52.67ns
437Adam ParkerHerts52.77ns
532Stephen WibberleyManch53.29es
649Moyo SankofaLondon53.85es
713Chris JonesCleve55.20
862ATyrone CrowNYorkdisq

Final



posnonameteamtimestd
125Craig GlanvilleDurham50.72ns
233Jonathan HiornsHamp51.34ns
331Harold BuchananManch51.77ns
483John BillinghamWMid52.46ns
543Kieran TurnerLancs52.57ns
647Paul TwidaleLincs52.59ns
737Adam ParkerHerts53.41es
859Ben WalpoleNland56.52


Junior Boys 800m

ES: 2:08.00 NS: 2:04.00 BP: 1:56.10

Round 1

First 2 and 6 fastest losers to Round 2
Heat 1


posnonameteamtimestd
131Udobi NzeluManch2:03.67ns
223Craig BravingtonDorset2:04.42es
351Danny MaloneMersey2:05.40es
47Steven HutsonBucks2:06.09es
564AMartyn GibbonsNotts2:06.80es
645Joe CarterLeics2:07.58es
762Jonathan ScobleNYork2:09.63
Heat 2


posnonameteamtimestd
173Eddie BrownStaff2:05.26es
253Abdi IgiMidd2:06.17es
352AJohn MannionMersey2:06.26es
471Alexander SmithSYork2:06.70es
539Richard HerdsmanHumb2:10.55
625Jamie CarmichaelDurham2:15.31
Heat 3




posnonameteamtimestd
154Jesse BarkerMidd2:04.83es
249Michael MakasiLondon2:06.27es
319Steven GreggDerby2:09.91
463James HarrisonNotts2:10.69
582Jonny AyresWarks2:13.68
661Scott ChildsNYork2:15.01
Heat 4




posnonameteamtimestd
143Matthew WoodLancs2:05.37es
21Owen ValeAvon2:05.43es
357Adrian BarrittNhants2:06.85es
454ADaniel GrantMidd2:06.89es
572Gareth WorrallSYork2:08.50
681Shane MooreWarks2:11.96
Heat 5




posnonameteamtimestd
133Ben HardingHamp2:03.53ns
264David BowkerNotts2:04.91es
352David MarteauMersey2:05.89es
441James HillaryKent2:08.05
55Jacob McCullochBerks2:09.11
659Thomas PattonNland2:10.17

Round 2

First 3 and 2 fastest losers to final
Semi-final A




posnonameteamtimestd
133Ben HardingHamp2:03.96ns
254Jesse BarkerMidd2:04.73es
349Michael MakasiLondon2:05.25es
47Steven HutsonBucks2:05.51es
51Owen ValeAvon2:05.91es
664David BowkerNotts2:06.23es
752David MarteauMersey2:06.97es
871Alexander SmithSYork2:19.82
Semi-final B




posnonameteamtimestd
143Matthew WoodLancs2:03.61ns
223Craig BravingtonDorset2:03.64ns
331Udobi NzeluManch2:04.01es
451Danny MaloneMersey2:05.27es
552AJohn MannionMersey2:05.41es
653Abdi IgiMidd2:09.72
764AMartyn GibbonsNotts2:10.12
873Eddie BrownStaff2:13.04

Final





posnonameteamtimestd
123Craig BravingtonDorset2:01.59ns
233Ben HardingHamp2:02.45ns
331Udobi NzeluManch2:04.13es
452AJohn MannionMersey2:04.98es
543Matthew WoodLancs2:05.43es
649Michael MakasiLondon2:07.81es
751Danny MaloneMersey2:09.23


Junior Boys 1500m

ES: 4:22.00 NS: 4:17.00 BP: 4:03.60

Round 1

First 3 and 4 fastest losers to final
Heat 1




posnonameteamtimestd
129Alex FelceGlouc4:17.18es
248Hamish RobertsonLincs4:17.69es
353Tim HaughianMidd4:18.67es
443Richard NewtonLancs4:19.41es
577Steven BruceSurrey4:19.65es
659Nathan ShrubbNland4:20.29es
755James BulmanNorf4:20.34es
825Matthew LomaxDurham4:24.30
963Chris LewinNotts4:24.65
1032James PhilipsonManch4:26.44
1154AChris SuarezMidd4:37.53
Heat 2




posnonameteamtimestd
152Paul McHughMersey4:15.43ns
226Nicholas ZisslerDurham4:15.67ns
351Tom MichaelsonMersey4:15.81ns
447James MitchellLincs4:15.97ns
533Laurence CoxHamp4:17.99es
617Adrian HollidayCumb4:18.69es
773Carl ShubothamStaff4:19.19es
867Ben McDonaldShrop4:24.19
957Matthew HowesNhants4:25.40
1054Daniel RussellMidd4:27.33
1131Jonathan HoltManch4:30.57

Final





posnonameteamtimestd
129Alex FelceGlouc4:08.20ns
251Tom MichaelsonMersey4:15.11ns
348Hamish RobertsonLincs4:16.41ns
426Nicholas ZisslerDurham4:18.19es
517Adrian HollidayCumb4:19.04es
673Carl ShubothamStaff4:19.82es
752Paul McHughMersey4:20.29es
847James MitchellLincs4:21.13es
953Tim HaughianMidd4:23.30
1033Laurence CoxHamp4:26.53


Junior Boys 80m Hurdles

ES: 12.20 NS: 11.60 BP: 10.86

Round 1

First 3 and 4 fastest losers to Round 2
Heat 1
wind = +0.2


posnonameteamtimestd
177Richard Alexis-SmithSurrey11.22ns
242Edward HarrisonKent11.63es
383Robert JamesWMid11.76es
479Nick PritchardSussex12.01es
571Scott HarwoodSYork12.31
653Michael JohnsonMidd12.33
715Tom ForsterCorn12.35
Heat 2
wind = +0.6


posnonameteamtimestd
127Christopher MusaEssex11.17ns
245Daniel MaynardLeics11.44ns
378Daniel DavisSurrey11.47ns
448George BeekenLincs11.60ns
567Peter HutchesonShrop12.13es
651Matthew MaloneMersey12.25
711Adam DeanChesh12.43
Heat 3
wind = +0.1


posnonameteamtimestd
147Tom StimsonLincs11.27ns
238Joe TennyHerts11.88es
342ADavid LucasKent11.91es
481Jonathan BatyWarks12.03es
555William PaskellNorf12.06es
628Paul MuddEssex13.48
Heat 4
wind = +0.0


posnonameteamtimestd
141Mandeep ShokerKent11.47ns
228AOgadima DuraEssex11.56ns
349Adrian PettigrewLondon11.67es
484Joe DickensonWMid12.05es
559Kieran FlanneryNland12.66

Round 2

First 4 to final
Semi-final A
wind = +2.0


posnonameteamtimestd
127Christopher MusaEssex10.95ns
245Daniel MaynardLeics11.37ns
342Edward HarrisonKent11.47ns
448George BeekenLincs11.49ns
549Adrian PettigrewLondon11.56ns
678Daniel DavisSurrey11.59ns
784Joe DickensonWMid11.86es
842ADavid LucasKent11.88es
Semi-final B
wind = +2.5


posnonameteamtimestd
177Richard Alexis-SmithSurrey10.99ns
247Tom StimsonLincs11.28ns
328AOgadima DuraEssex11.35ns
441Mandeep ShokerKent11.56ns
538Joe TennyHerts11.57ns
683Robert JamesWMid11.73es
781Jonathan BatyWarks11.86es
879Nick PritchardSussex11.89es

Final

wind = +5.5


posnonameteamtimestd
127Christopher MusaEssex10.73bp
277Richard Alexis-SmithSurrey10.81bp
347Tom StimsonLincs10.99ns
428AOgadima DuraEssex11.39ns
541Mandeep ShokerKent11.50ns
642Edward HarrisonKent11.51ns
748George BeekenLincs11.56ns
845Daniel MaynardLeicsdisq


Junior Boys 4x100m Relay

ES: 47.50 NS: 46.50 BP: 44.10

Round 1

First 1 and 4 fastest losers to final
Heat 1


posnonameteamtimestd
133HampshireHamp46.66es
231Greater ManchesterManch46.76es
355NorfolkNorf47.21es
411CheshireChesh47.57
513ClevelandCleve49.15
625DurhamDurham49.16
Heat 2


posnonameteamtimestd
127EssexEssex45.28ns
221DevonDevon46.15ns
373StaffordshireStaff46.83es
447LincolnshireLincs47.22es
553MiddlesexMidd47.93
661North YorkshireNYork48.27
779SussexSussexdisq
Heat 3


posnonameteamtimestd
183West MidlandsWMid44.99ns
241KentKent47.32es
345Leicestershire & RutlandLeics47.53
471South YorkshireSYork47.56
Heat 4


posnonameteamtimestd
17BuckinghamshireBucks46.27ns
281WarwickshireWarks47.63
323DorsetDorset48.32
41AvonAvon48.59
557NorthamptonshireNhants64.33
659NorthumberlandNlanddisq

Final



posnonameteamtimestd
183West MidlandsWMid44.56ns
227EssexEssex45.62ns
37BuckinghamshireBucks45.89ns
431Greater ManchesterManch46.14ns
573StaffordshireStaff46.70es
633HampshireHamp47.25es
755NorfolkNorf47.36es
821DevonDevondisq


Junior Boys High Jump

ES: 1.72 NS: 1.78 BP: 1.93

Final







posnonameteamdiststd
173Alan HassallStaff1.84ns
243Lee PursgloveLancs1.84ns
353Tim MaitlandMidd1.81ns
427Darren SteadmanEssex1.78ns
521Uche OduozaDevon1.75es
611Luke AnkersChesh1.75es
779Ben SmithSussex1.72es
825Daniel PopeDurham1.72es
923Tom KingDorset1.69
1026Shaun CollinsDurham1.69
1171Kyle HargreavesSYork1.69
=55Ben PienaarNorf1.69
1333Matthew JohnsonHamp1.64
1472Ian SpinkSYork1.64
1531James AbsalomManch1.64
1634Dean SteeleHamp1.59


Junior Boys Long Jump

ES: 5.70 NS: 6.00 BP: 6.70

Round 1

National Standards, then next best from either pool to make up 12 for final
Pool A


posnonameteamdistwindstd
149Takayuki HommaLondon6.00+0.0ns
28ASemas CassidyBucks5.99+0.1es
37Greg RutherfordBucks5.83+0.5es
477Jamie PearceSurrey5.81+0.0es
583Tom HarrisonWMid5.74+0.0es
681Elliot WrightWarks5.71+0.1es
71Ian DaveyAvon5.67+0.0
861Mark RobsonNYork5.63+0.0
923Ryan MossDorset5.51+0.0
1047Warren FennLincs5.34+0.0
1156Matthew HoggNorf5.27+0.0
=39Richard SmithHumb5.27+0.0
1333Chris StanyardHamp5.24+0.3
Pool B


posnonameteamdistwindstd
178Ryan ThomasSurrey6.05+0.0ns
227Ryan ShawEssex6.02+0.0ns
321Danny HarrisDevon5.86+0.0es
450Kyle GriffithsLondon5.75+1.3es
571Philip JarrettSYork5.73+0.4es
655Andrew HolmesNorf5.70+0.0es
745Oliver MacrowLeics5.65+0.8
862Daniel LovegroveNYork5.54+0.7
924Adam NashDorset5.51+0.0
1079James TaylorSussex5.45+0.0
1157John Paul HardieNhants5.40+0.0
1285Mitchell RhodesWYork5.33+0.0
1325Duncan RogersDurham5.16+0.0
148Philip RodgersBucks5.15+0.0
1584Lee MerrickWMid4.76+0.9

Final

posnonameteamdistwindstd
121Danny HarrisDevon6.46+1.5ns
278Ryan ThomasSurrey6.32+1.6ns
349Takayuki HommaLondon6.27+1.2ns
427Ryan ShawEssex6.17+0.0ns
57Greg RutherfordBucks6.16+0.8ns
650Kyle GriffithsLondon6.09+0.8ns
755Andrew HolmesNorf5.96+1.0es
877Jamie PearceSurrey5.94+1.1es
983Tom HarrisonWMid5.85+0.4es
1081Elliot WrightWarks5.76+0.5es
1171Philip JarrettSYork5.66+1.3


Junior Boys Triple Jump

ES: 12.00 NS: 12.50 BP: 13.92

Final

posnonameteamdistwindstd
139William HarwoodHumb13.07-0.2ns
233Curtis OsanoHamp12.63-0.9ns
347Joe Evling-WhiteLincs12.43-0.3es
425Christopher JeffersonDurham12.33+0.0es
553Mike OkoigunMidd12.22-1.2es
627Aiden CollinsEssex12.18+0.2es
784Jeavon NicelyWMid12.04+0.0es
849Dexter NicolsLondon12.00+0.0es
983Ian MillerWMid11.99+0.5
1085Richard EttensfieldWYork11.84-0.4
1119Joe DysonDerby11.71-0.5
121Charlie CossinsAvon11.71-0.3
1341Robert WallaceKent11.60-0.8
1487Wayne BarrettWilts11.60+0.0
1551Darren BatesMersey11.29-1.4
1661Chris ClaytonNYork11.24-2.4
1763Karl HallNotts11.05-1.4


Junior Boys Pole Vault

ES: 2.85 NS: 3.20 BP: 4.30

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
167Tom DaviesShrop3.41ns
271Luke CuttsSYork3.20ns
343Gareth LapsinsLancs3.20ns
447Carl TitmanLincs3.10es
51Scott CostelloAvon3.10es
673Natham LawtonStaff3.10es
787William HibbardWilts3.00es
877Joe IveSurrey3.00es
927Michael GardenEssex2.85es


Junior Boys Shot

ES: 12.30 NS: 13.30 BP: 18.18

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
141Chris GearingKent15.67ns
223Daniel HepplewhiteDorset14.25ns
357Pepe NanciNhants14.21ns
473Richard ParkerStaff13.89ns
574Brendan HallStaff13.64ns
611William LowndesChesh13.61ns
779Thomas EdmondsSussex13.06es
835Steven ParkerH&Wor13.05es
985Michael HowesWYork12.72es
1033Craig NorrisHamp12.67es
1171Gary MossSYork12.34es
125George MalletBerks12.33es
1345Tom ToalLeics12.24
1477Jacob Salt-BerrymenSurrey12.00
1547Simon LilleyLincs11.60
1612Andre UmebuaniChesh11.32
1725Daniel LinternDurham10.96
1855Paul BowenNorf10.51


Junior Boys Discus

ES: 35.00 NS: 38.00 BP: 50.76

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
157Sam HerringtonNhants51.11bp
253Nnamdi EfobiMidd44.21ns
315Alex HitchensCorn39.54ns
413Gavin HillCleve39.21ns
541Shane BirchKent38.16ns
67Toby HuntBucks37.62es
733David McMeekenHamp37.15es
861Luke BrudenellNYork33.45
935Sam McDonaldH&Wor30.84
1054ASimon BarrettMidd30.16
1162Matthew ThompsonNYork30.06
1254Chuma MbanefoMidd27.53


Junior Boys Javelin

ES: 44.00 NS: 46.00 BP: 60.56

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
17Chris RecordBucks47.68ns
229Tim GardnerGlouc46.53ns
321James DockineDevon45.57es
481William DunfordWarks45.43es
567James HopleyShrop44.97es
622Ben MartinDevon44.73es
733Tom RiddlesdellHamp43.90
837Nic ChildsHerts41.58
951Paul McKownMersey39.17
1027Terry O'LearyEssex38.28
1171Samuel BeightonSYork34.21


Junior Boys Hammer

ES: 37.00 NS: 45.00 BP: 70.78

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
152AMichael BombaMersey45.50ns
251Joe ConnorMersey42.95es
374Jack PallisterStaff41.98es
473Sean LewisStaff41.66es
579Nick HardingSussex39.87es
627Phillip OwenEssex39.37es
733Daniel Barton-SmithHamp36.88
89Luke ShortmanCamb35.26
963Matthew LambleyNotts35.22
1052Chris StanleyMersey33.48
1169Oliver GreensladeSomer29.51
1262Oliver SavilleNYork29.02
1361Ben WestermanNYork28.30
1439Jamie GregoryHumb28.12

All results are copyright of the ESAA. This file may not be copied for commercial purposes without permission. Please read the copyright information for details.