E.S.A.A. National Championship Best Performances

before the 2001 Championship in Exeter


* Championship Record

** Championship Best Performance i.e with wind assistance above the 2.0m/s limit


JUNIOR BOYS

EventNameCountyPerformanceWind (m/s)Year
100 m Mark Lewis-Francis West Midlands10.93s+1.11997
200 m Michael Williams Harnpshire & Vectis 22.2s+1.61986
400 mR PreddyGloucestershire49.98s1998
800 mCraig WinrowLancashire1m56.1s1986
1500 mD StonesHumberside4m03.6s1979
80m HurdlesMatthew ClementsCambridgeshire10.86s-2.31992
RelayWest Midlands44.1s1979
High JumpB HallGtr Manchester1.93m1997
Pole VaultN WinterAvon4.30m1988
Long JumpOnochie Onuorah Kent 6.70m**w+2.41988
Onen Eyong London 6.68m*+1.61999
Triple JumpEugene Hechevarria Avon 13.92m**w?1978
Jamie Quarry Kent 13.86m*+1.51987
ShotC Ellis Avon 18.18m1980
DiscusE Udechuku London 50.76m1993
JavelinD Messom Middlesex 60.56m1979
HammerA TolputtBerkshire70.78m1982
Pentathlon
(Individual) E Dunford Warwickshire 3385pts1999
(Team) Warwickshire 8555pts1999
3000m Walk J Davis Sussex13m58.21s1999

INTERMEDIATE BOYS

EventNameCountyPerformanceWind (m/s)Year
100 mLuke DavisWest Midlands10.44s**w+2.31996
Mark Lewis-FrancisWest Midlands10.54s*+1.51998
200 mGraham BeasleyBedfordshire21.32s**w+6.91994
Monu MiahLondon21.58s*+2.02000
400 mM RichardsonBerkshire47.6s1988
800 mCraig WinrowLancashire1m51.9s1988
1500 mJ BoakesSussex3m52.6s1988
3000 mK SteereNorfolk8m20.0s1971
100m HurdlesMatthew ClementsCambridgeshire12.47s**w+3.41994
Andrew TurnerNottinghamshire12.98s*+0.71997
400m HurdlesJeffrey ChristieWarwickshire52.74s1999
1500m SteeplechaseD RobertsonKent4m14.0s1989
RelayWest Midlands41.92s1998
High JumpF AbejideLondon2.12m1981
Pole VaultC LinskeySouth Yorkshire4.70m1995
Long JumpBrian RobinsonWest Midlands7.32m**w+2.31997
Jordan LauEssex7.21m*+1.92000
Triple JumpJonathan MooreWest Midlands15.91m-1.12000
ShotC MyerscoughLancashire20.48m1996
DiscusE UdechukuLondon61.24m1995
JavelinD ParkerNorth Yorkshire70.52m1996
HammerA TolputtBerkshire73.58m1984
Octathlon
(Individual)D GirdlerLeicestershire5550pts1998
(Team)South Yorkshire14263pts1997
5000m WalkL FinchLeicestershire22m19.11s1999

SENIOR BOYS

EventNameCountyPerformanceWind (m/s)Year
100mAllyn CondonCheshire10.37s**w+5.71993
Mike PowellLondon10.4s*<2.01980
200mMike McFarlaneLondon20.95**w>2.01977
Mark SmithEssex21.0s*+0.91990
400mM HyltonBerkshire46.26s1995
800mPaul BurgessLeicestershire1m48.6s1989
1500mC BradeleyStaffordshire3m45.9s1984
3000mJohn NuttallLancashile8m10.5s1985
110m HurdlesMark HoltomStaffordshire13.65**w>2.01977
Jon RidgeonSuffolk13.8s*+1.91984
400m HurdlesM RobertsonSomerset51.5s1982
2000m SteeplechaseSpencer DuvalStaffordshire5m38.2s1989
RelayLondon41.3s1979
West Midlands41.3s1985
High JumpG ParsonsKent2.25m1983
Pole VaultB FlintSouth Yorkshire5.16m1998
Long JumpNathan MorganLeioestershire7.97m**w+3.81996
Jason CanningMiddlesex7.65m*+1.31987
Triple JumpPhillips IdowuLondon16.22m**w+2.41997
Lawrence LynchLondon15.92m*-1.21985
ShotC MyerscoughSomerset20.64m1998
DiscusE UdechukuLondon59.72m1997
JavelinD ParkerNorth Yorkshire72.89m1998
HammerM GirvanEssex67.80m1979
Decathlon
(Individual)Dean MaceyEssex7134pts1995
(Team)Kent18892pts1990
5000m WalkP KingSussex21m00.2s1993

JUNIOR GIRLS

EventNameCountyPerformanceWind (m/s)Year
100 mTatum NelsonKent11.67s**w+3.31993
Katharine MerryWarwickshire11.8s*+0.31989
200mJane ParryCheshire23.6s**w>2.01977
Diane SmithMiddlesex24.0s*+1.71989
800 mE LangstonKent2m08.7s1986
1500mJ DavisDevon4m27.9s1988
75m HurdlesOrla BerminghamEssex10.7s**w +5.81990
Lydia ChadwickLancashire11.0s*+1.51986
RelayWest Midlands48.1s 1979
High JumpL HaggettLondon1.77m 1986
Long JumpMargaret CheethamMerseyside6.22m -2.81983
ShotS KingSuffolk13.92m 1979
DiscusE MerryWest Midlands39.58m 1988
JavelinA LivertonDevon41.84m 1987
Pentathlon
(Individual)Katharine MerryWarwickshire3518pts1988
(Team)Essex8724pts1994
3000m WalkS HalesSussex15m25.06s1999

INTERMEDIATE GIRLS

EventNameCountyPerformanceWind (m/s)Year
100 mRebecca DrummondStaffordshire11.50s**w+4.11994
Sophie SmithSouth Yorkshire11.87s*+0.41991
200 mSimone JacobsBerkshire23.6s**w+3.21983
Vernicha JamesLondon23.62s*+2.02000
300 mEleanor CaneyHereford & Worcester38.35s2000
800 mJ WhiteSurrey2m05.6s1977
1500 mL ParkerCumbria4m24.1s1979
3000 mS WillicombeKent9m39.9s1988
80m HurdlesWendy McDonnellEssex10.9s**w>2.01977
Angela ThorpSouth Yorkshire11.1s*+1.31989
300m HurdlesN DanversLondon41.99s1993
RelayNottinghamshire46.4s1984
High JumpAileen WilsonLeicestershire1.83m2000
Long JumpSue HearnshawHumberside6.41m**w>2.01977
Margaret CheethamMerseyside6.38m*-0.61985
Triple JumpEmily ParkerSurrey11.88m-1.12000
ShotJ ButtleKent13.86m1986
DiscusClaire SmithsonSussex49.36m1999
JavelinA LivertonDevon51.98m1989
Heptathlon
(Individual)O IdowuOxfordshire5031pts1988
Cream)Surrey12612pts1990
3000m WalkA HalesSussex14m09.81s1998

SENIOR GIRLS

EventNameCountyPerformanceWind (m/s)Year
100 m Shirley ThomasLondon11.5s**w>2.01980
Annabelle SoperSurrey11.5s**w>2.01990
Rebecca DrummondStaffordshire11.59s*+1.91995
200 m Kathy SmallwoodHampshire & Vectis23.1s**w>2.01977
Simone JacobsBerkshire23.4s*+1.11984
400 m I HowellNottinghamshire54.4s1986
T GoddardHampshire & Vectis54.4s1987
800 m D EdwardsGreater Manchester2m05.7s1984
1500 m M NewmanLeicestershire4m17.1s1989
3000 m P RadcliffeBedfordshire9m04.3s1992
100m Hurdles Kerry MaddoxStaffordshire13.3s**w+4.01990
Lesley-Anne SkeeteSomerset13.5s*+1.01986
400mHurdles T AllenMiddlesex59.051988
RelayAvon45.6s1979
High JumpM DunkleyNorthamptonshire1.87m1995
R ForrestShropshire1.87m1995
S JonesGreater Manchester1.87m1996
Pole VaultEllie SpainLeicestershire3.35m2000
Long JumpFiona MayDerbyshire6.65m+0.21989
Triple JumpElizabeth GibbensKent12.28m+0.91995
ShotS KingSuffolk15.01m1983
DiscusE MerryWest Midlands51.50m1993
JavelinS HolroydGtr Manchester56.50m1992
HammerKatie LambKent47.48m2000
Heptathlon
(Individual)Oxfordshire5319pts1989
(Team)West Midlands13158pts1997
5000m WalkSouth Yorkshire24m37.18s1991