ESAA 14th Combined Events Championships

and

28th Race Walk Championships

Costello Stadium, Hull

Saturday 15th and Sunday 16th September 2001


Note: you may have to reduce the font size of your browser to see these results neatly...click on FONTS then select a smaller font. To print neatly, click FILE, PAGE SETUP, then set your page orientation to LANDSCAPE.

Junior Boys - 3k

1.Nicholas BallHampshire15:40.80
2.Peter WarrenSussex17:13.23
3.Richard HarrisKent18:32.73
4.Craig HowardMerseyside18:37.60
5.Kerry WarrenSomerset18:53.22
6.Michael GouldonHumberside19:03.77
7.Ashley ArnottHumberside19:24.61
8.Jack GibsonHumberside19:57.29
9.Robert BainKent20:10.24
10.Robert SpragueHumberside20:10.78
11.Peter GrahamMerseyside20:19.25
12.James PennyHumberside20:21.59
13.Robert HodgesHumberside21:08.05
14.William FergusonMerseyside21:27.63
15.Edward DarbyshireSomerset21:38.00
16.Sam StilemanSomerset22:07.32
17.Matthew TidballSomerset DQ
18.Bobby WisehallLeics & Rutland DQ

Intermediate Boys - 5k

1.Luke FinchLeics & Rutland22:19.7
2.Phillip MerryLeics & Rutland28:27.2
3.Lee PearsonHumberside30:22.3
4.Chris BakerLeics & Rutland31:03.0
5.Edward CoombesSomerset31:38.9
6.Brendan PriceHumberside33:02.0
7.Robert JonesSomerset33:02.9
8.Anish ChhatraliaLeics & Rutland34:19.5
9.Graham CropperMerseyside36:51.4

Senior Boys - 5k

1.Dominic KingEssex22:01.1
2.Daniel KingEssex22:49.4
3.Andrew ParkerWest Midlands23:14.5
4.Matthew LongstaffHumberside25:11.8
5.Neil BatesMerseyside IoM DQ

Junior Girls - 3k

1.Jenny GaggHumberside16:54.34
2.Carly TomlinKent17:52.18
3.Hayley ReptonHere. & Worcs17:56.58
4.Emily BosworthKent18:47.93
5.Hollie BradfordHere. & Worcs18:49.15
6.Charlie WellingsMerseyside20:09.86
7.Kay WilliamsKent20:20.19
8.Jenny HagueHumberside20:31.05
9.Kelly CrackSussex23:56.67
10.Laura PerrySouth Yorks DQ
11.Amanda SmithLeics & Rutland DQ
12.Loreen RisienLeics & Rutland DQ

Intermediate Girls - 3k

1.Sophie HalesSussex14:20.70
2.Katie StonesHumberside14:21.90
3.Bryna ChrismasHumberside15:39.97
4.Natalie GeensWest Midlands15:57.47
5.Natasha FoxKent16:30.67
6.Nikki ReynoldsWest Midlands16:31.35
7.Gemma EvansMerseyside16:36.73
8.Lisa TaylorMerseyside17:56.01
9.Rachael WoolleyLeics & Rutland19:22.19
10.Sally YoungSussex19:51.23
11.Karry JacksonLeics & Rutland20:21.36
12.Donna SaxbyHumberside20:22.62

Senior Girls - 5k

1.Clare ReevesKent27:44.6
2.Nicola PhillipsKent28:22.1
3.Kelly MannWest Midlands28:45.7

Junior Boys Pentathlon

Points80mHSPLJHJ800m
1Pepe NanciNorthants292512.0614.085.051.762-16.12
2Craig GlanvilleDurham280912.1211.315.131.672-08.57
3Paul MuddEssex276411.6010.825.471.612-14.43
4Lewis RobsonDurham264712.2310.685.301.612-14.87
5Jonathan BatyWarwickshire261411.7710.204.931.672-16.97
6Chinedum OnuohaGtr Manchester259812.3111.035.761.522-20.99
7Toby HuntBuckinghamshire258613.0413.375.291.522-19.77
8Mark FletcherLancashire256112.2510.555.161.672-21.64
9Darren SteadmanEssex255612.298.085.391.762-19.58
10Chris RecordBuckinghamshire252612.1311.745.051.582-23.74
11Danny HarrisDevonshire247111.9110.465.671.642-38.31
12Daniel PopeDurham243013.229.224.771.702-14.73
13George BeekenLincolnshire242511.7310.615.081.612-32.10
14Alex JamesLancashire242413.849.535.191.612-12.86
15Paul TwidaleLincolnshire240513.8811.345.301.402-12.34
16David LucasKent237412.109.704.741.642-25.25
17Philip PearsonHertfordshire235413.4610.514.881.732-27.51
18Joe Evling-WhiteLincolnshire233813.7712.335.131.642-33.42
19Scott HarwoodSouth Yorkshire231812.669.074.471.612-17.01
20Mitchell RhodesWest Yorkshire230712.929.525.121.522-21.49
21Christopher ClaytonNorth Yorkshire229712.979.695.161.582-26.64
22Adam ButlerBuckinghamshire228012.909.295.011.612-26.17
23Francis TemaforLondon223812.2310.164.921.492-30.79
24Craig FranceCheshire222312.5010.384.821.492-29.05
25Lee CharltonDurham221312.619.684.791.522-27.09
26Andrew MongerShropshire220813.309.784.981.582-28.73
27Richard HerdsmanHumberside220413.598.854.831.462-14.35
28Stephen HatchLancashire219413.199.054.831.582-25.12
29Yiannis SkrivanosDevonshire217113.5111.414.851.672-44.09
30Duncan HarrisonDevonshire216513.558.655.041.582-25.91
31Iain McdonaldWest Midlands215714.088.634.551.642-19.39
32William MajemiteWarwickshire214612.8410.894.461.552-33.62
33Guy StroudCornwall214412.858.754.851.432-21.96
34Bobby AlnerLincolnshire212713.268.824.961.492-25.33
35Jamie Downes-AtkinsCornwall211114.209.364.951.432-18.98
36Ray BanksLondon211012.7510.554.951.492-40.40
37Peter ColemanSomerset207313.538.195.551.522-36.50
38Jamie StewartBuckinghamshire207013.418.435.111.492-29.24
39Stephen WhitelockLondon205512.787.674.951.462-27.68
40Richard KnightDevonshire201113.508.144.671.432-22.00
41Adrian PettigrewLondon197011.999.275.291.49DNF
42Joe TaylorLancashire177913.989.624.491.402-40.91

Junior Boys Pentathlon Teams

1Durham7886 points
2Buckinghamshire7392 points
3Lancashire7179 points
4Lincolnshire7168 points
5Devonshire6807 points
6London6403 points

Intermediate Boys Octathlon

PointsLJDTJT400m100mHHJSP1500m
1Edward DunfordWarwickshire56156.1145.9450.1753.6913.591.8915.104-48.50
2Andrae DavisEssex52795.9641.1642.5552.3114.561.7714.294-31.18
3Christopher AwdeEssex49235.8041.0339.0753.0714.641.7412.244-43.77
4Michael DyerBerkshire48965.7436.4247.7153.3214.321.6811.904-43.78
5Daniel ArmstrongSouth Yorkshire47015.1636.9241.7353.5213.991.8011.364-59.68
6Oliver BournatKent46915.2136.2039.2254.5915.461.7413.624-35.42
7Robert HenryHumberside46155.5234.6137.3751.2713.601.5011.964-57.51
8Matthew HansfordDevonshire45435.8932.8335.2654.8314.311.7411.515-00.02
9Louis MooreStaffordshire45415.8931.4436.5354.2614.311.8911.295-23.84
10Ben HazellHampshire45335.9824.3240.6152.8415.211.6211.704-33.60
11Barrie ProwseCornwall44805.3028.6638.3553.5415.481.7410.324-21.55
12Paris NorrisSomerset44785.0844.1351.4957.8016.331.6212.695-02.68
13Zico BenjaminNottinghamshire44465.4829.1438.4155.4114.861.929.744-51.02
14Rupert GardnerBuckinghamshire44125.0022.4333.7250.6714.481.7410.184-28.32
15Thomas JenningsWest Yorkshire43195.2333.2644.6155.5214.981.7711.875-33.59
16Robert SmithEssex43165.1923.7633.5749.9314.961.688.694-28.32
17David RobertsonDurham42355.7634.4224.5354.3714.051.659.715-04.46
18Chris GeorgeBuckinghamshire42245.0324.3846.4254.2815.881.6210.874-37.27
19Ndubuisi MonyeHampshire41755.3733.7323.1456.5616.791.8915.705-32.36
20Danny ThompsonStaffordshire41615.2925.9433.8055.0514.741.779.784-54.07
21Adam BoothSouth Yorkshire40604.9127.5835.9457.1915.241.809.874-51.67
22James DunfordWarwickshire40095.1535.2438.6059.1616.181.6811.195-08.91
23James DohnalStaffordshire39665.1729.1825.1153.4714.911.718.855-03.50
24Steven CharltonHumberside39274.7729.7243.5056.9815.371.5910.485-12.53
25Daniel RogersHertfordshire38654.8634.8437.7358.8416.221.6511.715-24.92
26Alex ThowneyEssex38424.9325.8834.8655.8917.051.6211.084-47.19
27Jack SingletonSomerset38105.4030.5836.4256.0115.281.568.645-24.97
28James BubbShropshire38065.0722.0527.2253.5915.681.628.984-43.92
29Richard DuffinLincolnshire37964.7229.4834.3357.3115.051.5910.345-11.89
30Liam WrightSuffolk37815.3230.9239.9659.2917.391.7110.165-17.04
31Mathew ChetwyndWarwickshire37325.3423.0219.8755.0315.631.748.254-51.11
32Nicholas S-HawtreeHumberside37005.5733.8148.4858.1915.451.5311.33DNF
33Martin PangWarwickshire35765.4926.7838.1363.2515.341.7110.376-02.15
34Nick S-VellacottSomerset32934.4929.18NVT58.7916.371.4710.424-41.43
Laurence HarwoodHampshireRETD.4.4935.3634.0063.4516.081.5310.29
Callum MckayHampshireRETD.5.0818.64NVT54.1514.851.44
Julian CottinghamSomersetRETD.4.5729.1827.2560.34
Charles AllenHumbersideRETD.5.2028.19

Intermediate Boys Octathlon Teams

1Essex14518 points
2Warwickshire13356 points
3Staffordshire12668 points
4Humberside12242 points
5Somerset11581 points

Senior Boys Decathlon

Points100mLJSPHJ400m110mHDTPVJT1500m
1David HughesHumberside630811.296.7410.791.7851.4515.3836.763.5042.475-10.12
2Robin SmithStaffordshire626411.566.1811.251.8752.1715.5234.563.5045.084-54.53
3Carl MarchmentHampshire605811.866.5111.261.8452.5615.9733.343.5041.735-03.38
4Ryan WestawaySomerset595412.286.9011.221.8753.7916.8134.313.4038.924-53.77
5Daniel BrandwoodHumberside595311.225.9810.651.6050.2215.8534.283.9030.394-57.89
6Christopher DackSomerset588111.836.1313.061.7254.1615.9236.443.1048.105-21.92
7Matthew WaldenHumberside579811.996.5310.741.8152.9315.9234.842.8036.944-56.42
8Andy ClementsHampshire579612.096.0510.681.6651.0816.5034.463.0047.544-49.36
9Ross TressiderEssex537211.996.039.771.7553.3315.0230.912.3033.715-06.91
10Mark GarnerNottinghamshire518312.166.048.871.7253.2016.8021.853.1034.224-49.03
11Tony HigbeeDorset509511.716.1910.181.7554.5716.5520.472.5040.195-25.75
12Wayne BalsdonCornwall499511.825.7210.361.7554.1518.1226.332.4032.424-53.67
13Ross ElliottDurham489011.946.1311.481.7256.8317.6730.773.0022.895-38.92
14Andrew GrubbNottinghamshire485012.325.729.591.6054.5017.0425.532.8031.454-59.27
15Nick FoxworthyDevonshire477912.405.8110.621.7557.5416.6930.852.4041.436-08.79
16Mark HoughtonSurrey458312.805.3810.351.7858.5418.7432.263.2030.465-36.61
17Tom CooperLincolnshire438412.495.1410.001.5455.5419.7527.632.6030.794-57.52
18Philip NeedhamCornwall435912.315.559.201.6056.0316.8621.701.9018.634-51.53
19Luciano NanciNorthants430012.875.3410.121.5760.5819.5432.862.2043.165-18.34
20Chris ArgyleShropshire416212.665.459.561.4259.0221.9128.922.9035.935-00.98
21Leighton BallantineSomerset406012.615.298.771.4559.0020.0827.742.5038.635-20.71
22Greg DillowSurrey375012.645.339.781.5760.6821.3925.323.6018.546-17.63
Louis Evling-JonesLincolnshireRETD.11.756.4411.071.6951.0815.3732.513.2036.66
Tim HowellStaffordshireRETD.12.005.8311.40NHC53.6815.4033.243.1041.08
Lawrence MunroSurreyRETD.12.015.859.171.60
Thomas WillanNottinghamshireRETD.13.185.67

Senior Boys Decathlon Teams

1Humberside18059 points
2Somerset15895 points

Junior Girls Pentathlon

Points75mHSPHJLJ800m
1Rebekah PassleyLondon302812.008.211.555.592-43.30
2Claire HuckCumbria286712.708.591.644.832-43.50
3Cherrie MorrisonGtr Manchester281612.208.301.404.952-30.50
4Rebecca LongWest Yorkshire278812.838.031.524.632-29.67
5Natalie WallisEssex278512.437.701.464.962-33.24
6Lindsey NashEssex276912.709.781.434.702-34.95
7Katie RenoufDevonshire274712.889.561.524.372-35.45
8Emily BonnettSomerset271212.197.831.434.592-31.33
9Sarah FieldingSmithSussex267212.607.021.584.552-39.87
10Lucie ShipleyHumberside262112.947.871.524.602-41.28
11Deandra SmithHertfordshire256913.108.301.464.802-45.68
12Amy TeasdaleWest Yorkshire256612.528.471.494.452-47.19
13Lauren NewmanEssex255812.527.121.464.232-32.77
14Hanna WeeksHertfordshire254512.677.281.494.732-47.18
15Samantha BrittonDerbyshire252811.576.711.464.352-44.93
16Hayley BrylewskiLincolnshire252812.549.211.494.022-45.38
17Ellie MaddocksNottinghamshire248212.897.551.404.352-35.14
18Bridget TidballDevonshire247513.549.011.404.012-31.75
19Claire WaitShropshire247012.388.301.404.362-45.23
20Caroline SmithEssex244112.758.711.254.262-31.40
21Sarah AllisonCumbria243913.657.141.584.542-52.51
22Rebecca CarberyHertfordshire243612.548.701.434.392-53.18
23Adele JacksonLincolnshire241712.918.291.464.272-49.03
24Vicki NovellHere & Worcs239513.286.811.494.302-42.69
25Tania SpurlingSuffolk236313.126.371.494.302-44.40
26Katy BeatonDurham235213.596.621.404.482-38.16
27Amy HowardWest Yorkshire233713.559.491.314.572-50.39
28Meghan WaldrenSussex233412.785.661.494.402-48.36
29Sam CookHertfordshire232611.707.401.344.563-00.25
30Sarah DevoyCheshire231813.349.771.524.233-11.78
31Joanna Gwynne-JonesSomerset230713.547.881.374.162-40.05
32Elysia RidleyOxfordshire227413.256.701.224.342-29.86
33Bethany StanilandWest Yorkshire225813.459.031.313.482-33.30
34Melanie WhalleyCumbria223114.278.551.374.362-49.61
35Emma LyonsDerbyshire217113.516.021.404.282-47.32
36Jessica DorseSomerset216613.248.261.314.052-49.66
37Janine MccormickDevonshire211712.386.791.284.523-02.62
38Samantha KellettDerbyshire196514.207.241.284.142-53.96
39Danielle ThomasCumbria196313.419.431.224.053-08.33
40Siobhan CollickDerbyshire176713.886.271.343.583-04.44
41Leonnie WattsSomerset171013.925.581.37NVJ2-46.22

Junior Girls Pentathlon Teams

1Essex8112 points
2West Yorkshire7691 points
3Hertfordshire7550 points
4Cumbria7537 points
5Somerset7185 points
6Derbyshire6664 points

Intermediate Girls Heptathlon

Points80mHHJSP200mLJJT800m
1Phyllis AgboLondon463412.051.6610.3026.255.3231.622-41.40
2Jessica EnnisSouth Yorkshire453812.111.758.5926.615.2222.782-29.95
3Louise HazelCambridgeshire442012.121.548.7326.515.3727.462-31.13
4Emma PerkinsSussex436012.511.789.0829.085.2426.292-35.63
5Danielle FawkesCumbria434612.041.548.7126.284.9230.152-33.43
6Jenny ChristieWarwickshire422712.731.577.8826.695.0028.532-30.85
7Sarah GallawayHampshire418612.131.548.5227.405.1225.702-34.39
8Channel GarnettLondon414611.641.517.2527.155.4618.542-32.23
9Samantha BackwellSomerset410113.091.518.3328.024.9025.152-18.96
10Anna ClaytonSuffolk397912.231.517.6027.024.9625.942-42.35
11Ruth LaybournWest Yorkshire389812.781.487.7827.715.3723.612-42.79
12Sarah WalshHertfordshire387913.491.518.4227.785.0222.752-33.80
13Jemma GarrettDurham383612.901.456.8127.175.0519.362-28.38
14Liza ParryWest Midlands380112.901.398.3326.974.8223.422-36.46
15Emma MorrisDurham379012.431.636.5127.384.4617.842-35.60
16Juliet FullwoodLincolnshire375412.811.427.9928.584.6424.402-29.22
17Sam BroughHertfordshire375013.461.549.1529.234.7821.602-35.11
18Catherine HoldswrthEssex372012.271.487.3628.314.8622.232-42.80
19Kate MarshStaffordshire366213.161.428.3628.254.9031.412-56.08
20Penny BoydCleveland364713.181.428.2228.704.2227.382-30.85
21Sian DaviesWest Midlands363112.561.366.5427.514.9114.512-26.72
22Laura ReedAvon363012.891.516.7528.365.0916.142-38.76
23Nicola BradyStaffordshire361613.371.517.7728.644.7321.522-39.26
24Amy ForsythLondon352513.011.337.8428.024.3627.852-40.70
25Penny BalsdonCornwall345413.121.427.0128.514.4622.632-39.70
26Stacey ScannellLondon338314.221.397.2828.304.5922.522-38.81
27Danielle HaynesCumbria334013.531.516.5930.604.4028.042-46.68
28Kathy ClarkWest Midlands333413.071.427.6827.794.4412.962-43.33
29Helen OwenCumbria323814.221.516.3130.354.6320.072-41.23
30Rachel GibbensBuckinghamshire318913.221.487.5331.254.2718.152-42.26
31Nicola MartellEssex318213.031.48NVT28.314.7719.852-44.58
32Rachel CulshawGtr Manchester300313.061.576.2929.684.4926.61DNF
33Rebecca PearsonDurham291915.691.485.6629.324.3521.002-54.35
34Donna CreightonSomerset285714.981.42NVT28.174.7118.222-47.66
35Fiona MacphersonDurham281814.621.397.4030.344.0517.532-53.92
36Keziah TrumpSomerset277516.361.337.0731.234.3418.872-40.20
37Jessica SmithCumbria272313.801.368.4329.664.5719.86DNF
38Catriona DunnSomerset254216.321.336.0031.744.0112.852-35.20
Kayleigh B-FowlerEssexRETD.13.131.488.1430.784.4523.68
Somma PowerEssexRETD.12.561.4210.59

Intermediate Girls Heptathlon Teams

1London12305 points
2Cumbria10924 points
3West Midlands10766 points
4Durham10545 points
5Somerset9733 points

Senior Girls Heptathlon

Points100mHHJSP200mLJJT800m
1Lara CartyEssex429415.101.627.1827.415.1226.942-31.78
2Hannah BarnesSouth Yorkshire421215.491.417.5826.594.9030.582-23.78
3Jenny PaceyLincolnshire401716.141.629.6228.585.1221.882-41.62
4Faith CrippsBuckinghamshire398016.741.508.6427.735.0126.102-31.40
5Hayley JasperCambridgeshire393117.431.536.8126.944.6629.182-25.01
6Grace ClementsKent381816.171.566.5928.124.7228.372-39.93
7Rebecca ReidLancashire378017.301.508.3727.984.4924.842-26.62
8Carly AustinOxfordshire376016.881.448.1728.714.6527.792-28.78
9Sara BarryAvon373316.911.568.5429.514.8925.412-40.64
10Jane GreerOxfordshire366317.731.477.8228.334.6630.422-36.75
11Claire RoddisCheshire363217.091.508.7128.634.6326.682-44.41
12Rebecca HampsonGtr Manchester359517.111.416.6828.314.9524.522-33.73
13Gemma TuneEssex355617.321.478.1328.824.7418.242-30.62
14Jodie FavellLincolnshire355118.781.478.2128.754.9733.842-49.85
15Fiona DavidsonSomerset345817.981.418.1528.674.7024.972-38.06
16Laura TaylorOxfordshire344116.741.507.5328.324.6020.192-49.11
17Katherine MitchellOxfordshire342418.321.508.3729.074.5731.942-54.74
18Emma KavanaghHertfordshire334118.031.537.5629.444.6920.022-42.77
19Charlotte PageNorthants332818.361.447.5028.454.8620.152-42.57
20Alison SmithHere & Worcs330218.301.357.7929.024.5429.642-43.17
21Nicola MillerSomerset318419.131.447.6929.164.3116.402-27.30
22Julie MitchellLancashire318118.741.416.2728.934.5519.242-31.04
23Nicola CahillGtr Manchester312618.101.387.9029.064.7121.392-54.59
24Laura SteinbergDurham308419.131.417.8329.284.6623.232-52.00
25Becky HartSomerset306518.981.297.4928.424.2224.922-40.28
26Sarah HendersonSurrey305520.091.536.5828.544.6214.902-41.67
27Hayley ReedHere & Worcs305217.561.356.4628.474.6319.342-53.90
28Emma CuttsSomerset296418.531.448.0430.794.4928.943-12.14
29Natalie CooperNorth Yorkshire294118.941.477.0630.144.0716.942-38.50
30Danielle BryantLincolnshire287919.311.448.6630.464.5223.183-08.66
31Emma JamesDorset279420.281.297.0729.904.6919.692-44.12
32Leah FullwoodLincolnshire220020.871.325.2731.713.5912.872-40.50
Olivia Ross-HurstHertfordshireRETD.17.781.506.5927.69
Hayley BoddyDerbyshireRETD.19.051.50

Senior Girls Heptathlon Teams

1Oxfordshire10864 points
2Lincolnshire10447 points
3Somerset9707 points