ESAA National Track & Field Championships

Don Valley : Sheffield

7th & 8th July 2000

Last updated on Sunday at 19:11:56


Senior Boys 100m

ES: 11.00 NS: 10.80 BP: 10.37

Round 1

First 3 and 2 fastest losers to final
Heat 1
wind = -1.4
posnonameteamtimestd
149Tyrone EdgarLondon10.89es
227Richard AgyemangEssex11.14
353Fola KukuMidd11.37
49Justen MilneCamb11.51
561Lewis RutledgeNYork11.86
611David PainterChesh15.08
Heat 2
wind = +0.6


posnonameteamtimestd
183Karl FordeWMid10.84es
213Alexander GoldingCleve10.88es
377Aidan SyersSurrey10.98es
45Aki AbiolaBerks11.09
559Ross GrantNland11.11
610James NowakCamb11.49

Final

wind = +2.7


posnonameteamtimestd
149Tyrone EdgarLondon10.64ns
213Alexander GoldingCleve10.69ns
383Karl FordeWMid10.72ns
427Richard AgyemangEssex10.74ns
577Aidan SyersSurrey10.75ns
65Aki AbiolaBerks10.88es
759Ross GrantNland10.91es
853Fola KukuMidd11.06


Senior Boys 200m

ES: 22.30 NS: 22.00 BP: 20.90

Round 1

First 2 and 2 fastest losers to final
Heat 1
wind = +1.5


posnonameteamtimestd
178Timothy AbeyieSurrey21.48ns
231Vincent DavisManch21.63ns
39Luke BowlingCamb21.68ns
441Nigel LowtherKent21.87ns
557Michael SnowNhants22.27es
663Michael BeaumontNotts22.40
Heat 2
wind = -1.5
posnonameteamtimestd
133Ben EllisHamp22.31
225Adam RogersDurham22.41
313David SmithCleve22.57
459Stuart ConollyNland22.74
553Nick MaytumMidd23.15
683Paul WhitehouseWMid23.26
Heat 3
wind = +1.0


posnonameteamtimestd
177Dwayne GrantSurrey21.68ns
232Gareth JonesManch22.36
339Daniel BrandwoodHumb22.38
467Ian MonktonShrop22.52
561Mark BradleyNYork23.45

Final

wind = +2.9


posnonameteamtimestd
177Dwayne GrantSurrey21.20ns
278Timothy AbeyieSurrey21.48ns
331Vincent DavisManch21.63ns
49Luke BowlingCamb21.79ns
533Ben EllisHamp21.87ns
641Nigel LowtherKent22.05es
725Adam RogersDurham22.08es
832Gareth JonesManch22.42


Senior Boys 400m

ES: 49.30 NS: 48.80 BP: 46.26

Round 1

First 3 and 2 fastest losers to final
Heat 1


posnonameteamtimestd
173Andrew CoreyStaff49.15es
267Lee HolehouseShrop49.34
355David CreakNorf49.53
472M BradburySYork50.50
521David WarwickDevon50.77
Heat 2


posnonameteamtimestd
119Geoffrey DjanDerby48.97es
271Samuel EllisSYork49.00es
337Russell NichollsHerts49.23es
481Lee BryanWarks49.29es
559Tom LavenderNland50.60
653Jermaine LovelaceMidd51.27

Final



posnonameteamtimestd
171Samuel EllisSYork48.31ns
281Lee BryanWarks48.53ns
367Lee HolehouseShrop48.69ns
437Russell NichollsHerts49.01es
572M BradburySYork49.30es
673Andrew CoreyStaff49.34
755David CreakNorf49.52


Senior Boys 800m

ES: 1:55.00 NS: 1:53.00 BP: 1:48.60

Round 1

First 3 and 4 fastest losers to Round 2
Heat 1


posnonameteamtimestd
157Damien MossNhants1:54.07es
21Alistair McLean-ForemanAvon1:54.20es
321Simon RusbridgeDevon1:54.26es
411Tom CarterChesh1:54.29es
545Paul ArdLeics1:54.64es
634Dan AchesonHamp1:55.78
776Benjamin ReesSuff1:56.64
867Ian GlendinningShrop1:56.74
Heat 2


posnonameteamtimestd
169Jimmy WatkinsSomer1:55.99
287Andrew ShermanWilts1:56.02
326Ian DaveyDurham1:56.05
475Stephen TompsonSuff1:56.07
53Peter BridgerBeds1:56.78
661Sandy CowanNYork1:58.87
737Joseph CollinsHertsdisq
Heat 3


posnonameteamtimestd
131Garry RichardsManch1:54.76es
279Tim BayleySussex1:54.91es
327Glen CoppinEssex1:54.97es
459Christopher BurrowsNland1:55.57
571Christopher TaylorSYork1:56.12
67Tom De'athBucks1:57.23
72Martin FlookAvon1:58.78
863David StarkNotts2:01.79
Heat 4
posnonameteamtimestd
12AMatthew ThomsonAvon1:56.19
288Andrew FulfordWilts1:56.19
333Mark GlennieHamp1:56.54
425Steven RedshawDurham1:57.15
560Ketan DesaiNland1:57.63
664Andrew MallowsNotts1:58.37
772Iain WhitakerSYork2:00.44

Round 2

First 4 to Round 3
Semi-final A


posnonameteamtimestd
12AMatthew ThomsonAvon1:56.14
257Damien MossNhants1:56.32
331Garry RichardsManch1:56.58
487Andrew ShermanWilts1:56.82
511Tom CarterChesh1:58.01
679Tim BayleySussex1:58.51
733Mark GlennieHamp2:00.94
859Christopher BurrowsNland2:05.01
Semi-final B


posnonameteamtimestd
188Andrew FulfordWilts1:53.90es
221Simon RusbridgeDevon1:54.20es
327Glen CoppinEssex1:54.25es
469Jimmy WatkinsSomer1:54.43es
545Paul ArdLeics1:54.89es
61Alistair McLean-ForemanAvon1:55.00es
726Ian DaveyDurham1:56.98
834Dan AchesonHamp1:58.58

Final

posnonameteamtimestd
12AMatthew ThomsonAvon1:52.22ns
257Damien MossNhants1:52.64ns
388Andrew FulfordWilts1:52.99ns
487Andrew ShermanWilts1:54.81es
569Jimmy WatkinsSomer1:54.93es
627Glen CoppinEssex1:57.10
721Simon RusbridgeDevon1:58.49
831Garry RichardsManch2:06.77


Senior Boys 1500m

ES: 3:58.00 NS: 3:54.00 BP: 3:45.90

Round 1

First 4 and 2 fastest losers to final
Heat 1


posnonameteamtimestd
163Ricky SoosNotts3:54.37es
251Andrew BaddeleyMersey3:54.73es
343Robert BartonLancs3:54.80es
425Malcolm HassanDurham3:55.01es
535Corin HughesH&Wor3:55.36es
627Robert SmithEssex3:56.75es
783Matthew SimkinsWMid4:01.66
849Jonathan PowellLondon4:05.09
973Lee TurnerStaff4:07.74
Heat 2


posnonameteamtimestd
159Nick McCormickNland4:01.68
247Tom DoeLincs4:01.99
333Dave RaganHamp4:02.21
437Stephen MurphyHerts4:02.31
521Royston GreenDevon4:02.68
687Ed JacksonWilts4:03.66
764Matt CollinsNotts4:07.28

Final









posnonameteamtimestd
163Ricky SoosNotts3:52.12ns
243Robert BartonLancs3:53.84ns
359Nick McCormickNland3:54.18es
425Malcolm HassanDurham3:54.25es
551Andrew BaddeleyMersey3:55.44es
627Robert SmithEssex3:55.87es
747Tom DoeLincs3:57.78es
835Corin HughesH&Wor3:58.46
937Stephen MurphyHerts4:04.18
1033Dave RaganHamp4:06.36
1121Royston GreenDevon4:09.58


Senior Boys 3000m

ES: 8:36.00 NS: 8:30.00 BP: 8:10.50

Final



posnonameteamtimestd
143Martyn CryerLancs8:31.36es
277Richard WardSurrey8:32.50es
333Daniel LedgerwoodHamp8:36.93
485Nicholas GoodliffeWYork8:38.27
569David FarmerSomer8:52.76
63Owain MatthewsBeds8:55.01
787Mark HarrisWilts8:59.42
87Richard LeeBucks9:00.01
975Carl ConveySuff9:04.72
1021Shaun DixonDevon9:19.79
1154Abdi AliMidd9:31.19


Senior Boys 110m Hurdles

ES: 15.20 NS: 14.60 BP: 13.60

Final

wind = +3.8


posnonameteamtimestd
145Dominic GirdlerLeics13.96ns
239John HoltbyHumb14.46ns
328Matthew ColtonEssex14.71es
427Alex ZuiewskiEssex14.71es
543Richard BaderinLancs15.15es
677Dominic SabanSurrey15.24
746Emile RobinsonLeics15.52
833Andi BallHamp15.98
953Isaac McCallaMidd27.67


Senior Boys 400m Hurdles

ES: 56.00 NS: 54.80 BP: 51.50

Round 1

First 2 and 2 fastest losers to final
Heat 1


posnonameteamtimestd
181Jeffrey ChristieWarks53.89ns
263Richard CastilloNotts54.01ns
379Andrew BennettSussex54.41ns
450Howard FrostLondon55.32es
517Daniel ArmstrongCumb55.72es
Heat 2


posnonameteamtimestd
143Gareth ReesLancs54.86es
211David BrackstoneChesh54.92es
321Russell BillinghamDevon56.30
433Andy ClemenceHamp56.43
569Ben HooperSomer56.93
651Andrew FlettMersey57.61
Heat 3




posnonameteamtimestd
115Steven GreenCorn54.58ns
249Nangeloua UrsellLondon54.61ns
331Ben CaldwellManch54.67ns
425Richard SmithDurham54.79ns
584Matt DewsburyWMid56.14

Final



posnonameteamtimestd
181Jeffrey ChristieWarks53.27ns
215Steven GreenCorn54.15ns
363Richard CastilloNotts54.24ns
411David BrackstoneChesh54.43ns
543Gareth ReesLancs55.07es
631Ben CaldwellManch55.22es
779Andrew BennettSussex58.15


Senior Boys 2000m Steeplechase

ES: 6:05.00 NS: 6:00.00 BP: 5:38.20

Final











posnonameteamtimestd
137Adam BowdenHerts5:58.21ns
249Jermaine MaysLondon5:58.38ns
338Mark GriffithsHerts6:02.61es
453Richard WilliamsMidd6:04.45es
563Bruce RaesideNotts6:04.97
659Liam MarronNland6:15.73
731Paul ShawManch6:24.29
843Liam BartonLancs6:24.51


Senior Boys 4x100m Relay

ES: 44.50 NS: 43.50 BP: 41.30

Final

posnonameteamtimestd
177SurreySurrey42.63ns
259NorthumberlandNland43.11ns
327EssexEssex43.43ns
469SomersetSomer44.63
563NottinghamshireNotts44.86
671South YorkshireSYork44.88
725DurhamDurhamdisq
89CambridgeshireCambdisq


Senior Boys High Jump

ES: 1.98 NS: 2.04 BP: 2.25

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
183Luke CrawleyWMid2.14ns
227Daryl StoneEssex2.10ns
331Brian HallManch2.01es
467Matthew OstridgeShrop2.01es
586AJames WildWYork1.98es
632David EtheridgeManch1.98es
786Shane BoothWYork1.95
817Daniel CrakeCumb1.90
919Matt LedgerDerby1.90
103Matt LittleBeds1.85
1136James HartH&Wor1.85


Senior Boys Long Jump

ES: 6.80 NS: 6.95 BP: 7.97

Final



posnonameteamdistwindstd
183Leigh SmithWMid7.11+0.3ns
250Mark AwanahLondon7.11-2.2ns
349Alex HallLondon7.10+1.3ns
473David MountfordStaff6.79+0.7
559Chris WeitzNland6.72-1.6
647Louis Evling-JonesLincs6.49-2.7
750ARichard DansoLondon6.25-2.0


Senior Boys Triple Jump

ES: 14.00 NS: 14.50 BP: 16.22

Final

posnonameteamdistwindstd
165Nathan DouglasOxford14.93+3.5ns
213Christopher TomlinsonCleve14.80+1.7ns
369Seni MajekodunmiSomer14.07+1.6es
483Philip FerdinandWMid13.90+2.5
570Peter BelmoreSomer13.71+3.0
663Oladipo SenbanjoNotts13.61+3.6


Senior Boys Pole Vault

ES: 4.20 NS: 4.55 BP: 5.16

Final









posnonameteamdiststd
177Cameron JohnstonSurrey4.70ns
251Tim HolsgoveMersey4.20es
373Simon LewisStaff4.20es
=71Daniel BroadheadSYork4.20es
527Steven BrownEssex4.05


Senior Boys Shot

ES: 13.00 NS: 14.10 BP: 20.64

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
137Robert MorrisHerts15.77ns
241Paul ArcherKent14.31ns
375Dean GarrardSuff13.68es
467Matthew PeleszockShrop13.34es
587Joel McCormackWilts13.14es
65Paul ScottBerks12.81
729Stuart MillerGlouc12.67


Senior Boys Discus

ES: 41.00 NS: 44.00 BP: 59.72

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
153Felice MieleMidd49.04ns
273Allan BrassingtonStaff48.63ns
323James RumboldDorset45.46ns
449David OnwubaliliLondon44.61ns
579Josh LambSussex44.55ns
617Chris OrrCumb44.23ns
771James TaylorSYork43.05es
819Peter FavellDerby42.34es
945Daniel GreavesLeics41.72es
1029Philip TitmusGlouc41.02es
1127Anthony SmithEssex40.91
1211Roger BateChesh38.67
1343Grant MyerscoughLancs37.83


Senior Boys Javelin

ES: 54.00 NS: 58.00 BP: 72.89

Final



posnonameteamdiststd
127Jon LundmanEssex63.40ns
237Anthony LovettHerts58.91ns
383Matthew DingleyWMid57.29es
433Eric WorkmanHamp56.84es
55William Maunder-TaylorBerks51.70
641Samuel GoddardKent51.32
779Ian WestSussex49.02
847Jake LouthLincs49.02
935Samuel CaterH&Wor48.01


Senior Boys Hammer

ES: 45.00 NS: 52.00 BP: 67.80

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
173Peter FieldStaff62.65ns
211Nicholas WilliamsChesh60.67ns
369Adam BeaufordSomer59.22ns
417Simon GateCumb52.24ns
558John HayNhants51.28es
677Timmon WhiteheadSurrey51.16es
739John BarnesHumb47.20es
874Ben HarperStaff46.98es
957Marc LandonNhants42.74
108Ben JonesBucks42.62
117Chris JamesBucks42.41
1255Gavin BuffhamNorf38.34

All results are copyright of the ESAA. This file may not be copied for commercial purposes without permission. Please read the copyright information for details.