ESAA National Track & Field Championships

Don Valley : Sheffield

7th & 8th July 2000

Last updated on Sunday at 19:11:45


Junior Boys 100m

ES: 11.80 NS: 11.50 BP: 10.93

Round 1

First 2 and 6 fastest losers to Round 2
Heat 1
wind = -0.2


posnonameteamtimestd
153Ross O'DonovanMidd11.69es
284AAlan KurilaWMid11.75es
350Marion XiminiesLondon11.79es
463Michael SmithNotts11.87
565Robert WaterhouseOxford12.08
687Joe LuckhurstWilts12.23
721Paul BakerDevon12.37
Heat 2
wind = +0.5


posnonameteamtimestd
183Mark SmallWMid11.57es
254Simon AugustineMidd11.76es
35Joshua SwansonBerks11.82
485Chris TinkerWYork11.91
561Samuel SmithNYork11.91
631Harold BuchananManch12.03
734AwithdrawnHamp
Heat 3
wind = -2.4


posnonameteamtimestd
155Ben HamblinNorf11.94
249Donovan JamesLondon11.95
384Martin FreemanWMid12.02
441Duayne BovellKent12.15
536Chris HowsonH&Wor12.30
662David WarmanNYork12.36
713John BainesCleve12.53
Heat 4
wind = -1.3


posnonameteamtimestd
173Jamie GillStaff11.75es
234Tristan TrigellHamp11.86
343David AgirreburualdeLancs11.97
422Uche OduozaDevon12.27
59Liam ReynoldsCamb12.36
651Adam HeslopMersey12.41
Heat 5
wind = +0.7


posnonameteamtimestd
127Matthew KelseyEssex11.40ns
233Sam HugginsHamp11.54es
31Ricardo KerrAvon11.81
454AJerome Spencer-MossMidd12.08
535Jonathan DicksonH&Wor12.24
614Paul KeenanCleve12.31

Round 2

First 4 to Round 3
Semi-final A
wind = +2.2


posnonameteamtimestd
153Ross O'DonovanMidd11.56es
284AAlan KurilaWMid11.65es
334Tristan TrigellHamp11.67es
455Ben HamblinNorf11.68es
55Joshua SwansonBerks11.81
650Marion XiminiesLondon11.98
761Samuel SmithNYork12.05
Semi-final B
wind = +0.8


posnonameteamtimestd
183Mark SmallWMid11.49ns
273Jamie GillStaff11.50ns
333Sam HugginsHamp11.50ns
449Donovan JamesLondon11.64es
51Ricardo KerrAvon11.86
685Chris TinkerWYork11.88
754Simon AugustineMidd11.90

Final

wind = +1.7




posnonameteamtimestd
173Jamie GillStaff11.28ns
233Sam HugginsHamp11.38ns
355Ben HamblinNorf11.51es
453Ross O'DonovanMidd11.52es
583Mark SmallWMid11.59es
634Tristan TrigellHamp11.63es
749Donovan JamesLondon11.69es
884AAlan KurilaWMid11.84


Junior Boys 200m

ES: 24.40 NS: 23.50 BP: 22.20

Round 1

First 3 and 4 fastest losers to Round 2
Heat 1
wind = -1.0
posnonameteamtimestd
141Victor BarzeyKent22.99ns
233Marimba Odundo-MendezHamp23.62es
375Chrisopher StampSuff24.05es
445Jermaine CunninghamLeics24.05es
559Ben LavenderNland24.33es
653Andrew NwagbaraMidd24.55
785James SmithWYork24.65
820withdrawnDerby
Heat 2
wind = +0.5


posnonameteamtimestd
179Martin BlencoweSussex22.92ns
250Jonathan RegisLondon23.19ns
321Gary HoskingDevon23.27ns
469Jack SingletonSomer23.85es
558Jack FeatherstoneNhants24.13es
631Stephen HemmingsManch24.45
729Wayne BoothGlouc24.76
83Andrew MahonBeds25.14
Heat 3
wind = +2.4


posnonameteamtimestd
157Kyle Pacey-VigoNhants22.99ns
249James EllingtonLondon23.16ns
310James MiltonCamb23.60es
451Andrew OwensMersey23.60es
583Julian ThomasWMid23.72es
663Paul JudsonNotts23.77es
772Jonathan ForteSYork23.81es
Heat 4
wind = -1.4


posnonameteamtimestd
119Simon FarendenDerby22.66ns
271Alexander ColeySYork23.10ns
39Richard GaddCamb23.37ns
442Olwsanfo BamgboyeKent23.93es
573Dean BroadhurstStaff24.01es
613Adam RobsonCleve24.35es
750ATerence TsuiLondon24.72

Round 2

First 4 to Round 3
Semi-final A
wind = +2.1


posnonameteamtimestd
119Simon FarendenDerby22.47ns
271Alexander ColeySYork22.78ns
357Kyle Pacey-VigoNhants23.03ns
450Jonathan RegisLondon23.15ns
59Richard GaddCamb23.21ns
651Andrew OwensMersey23.70es
775Chrisopher StampSuff23.97es
863Paul JudsonNotts24.20es
Semi-final B
wind = +1.7


posnonameteamtimestd
179Martin BlencoweSussex22.64ns
249James EllingtonLondon22.80ns
341Victor BarzeyKent22.94ns
433Marimba Odundo-MendezHamp22.99ns
521Gary HoskingDevon23.32ns
610James MiltonCamb23.46ns
783Julian ThomasWMid23.92es
872Jonathan ForteSYork25.18

Final

wind = +4.1


posnonameteamtimestd
119Simon FarendenDerby22.26ns
279Martin BlencoweSussex22.43ns
349James EllingtonLondon22.67ns
471Alexander ColeySYork22.80ns
541Victor BarzeyKent22.91ns
650Jonathan RegisLondon22.92ns
757Kyle Pacey-VigoNhants23.07ns
833Marimba Odundo-MendezHamp23.30ns


Junior Boys 400m

ES: 54.50 NS: 53.00 BP: 49.98

Round 1

First 3 and 4 fastest losers to Round 2
Heat 1


posnonameteamtimestd
149Adam RodgersLondon54.10es
237Troye PienaarHerts54.30es
312Simon JennionsChesh54.50es
483Dean O'ConnorWMid55.20
530Nick ShipleyGlouc55.50
635Giles FreemanH&Wor55.90
Heat 2


posnonameteamtimestd
125Craig GlanvilleDurham52.90ns
257Ross GloverNhants53.70es
327Bob ThandaEssex54.20es
41William CooperAvon54.80
584Stuart SmithWMid56.00
641Brendan EarleyKent56.20
Heat 3


posnonameteamtimestd
128Ross PrattEssex53.20es
211Richard SheeranChesh53.30es
=53Aston EdwardsMidd53.30es
477David StokesSurrey53.90es
=46Lee WatersLeics53.90es
631Chris BaldwinManch54.50es
Heat 4


posnonameteamtimestd
129Richard DavenportGlouc52.00ns
255David VassNorf52.80ns
345Tom FranksLeics53.00ns
49Andrew StarnesCamb54.10es
513Christopher PhilpottCleve54.60
632David ProctorManch54.90

Round 2

First 4 to Round 3
Semi-final A


posnonameteamtimestd
129Richard DavenportGlouc52.39ns
257Ross GloverNhants53.49es
345Tom FranksLeics53.77es
449Adam RodgersLondon54.07es
528Ross PrattEssex54.39es
612Simon JennionsChesh54.40es
731Chris BaldwinManch56.83
877David StokesSurrey57.73
Semi-final B


posnonameteamtimestd
125Craig GlanvilleDurham51.72ns
227Bob ThandaEssex52.27ns
355David VassNorf52.46ns
411Richard SheeranChesh52.52ns
553Aston EdwardsMidd52.94ns
69Andrew StarnesCamb54.32es
746Lee WatersLeics56.04
837Troye PienaarHerts57.46

Final



posnonameteamtimestd
129Richard DavenportGlouc50.31ns
255David VassNorf51.09ns
325Craig GlanvilleDurham51.46ns
427Bob ThandaEssex52.05ns
511Richard SheeranChesh52.20ns
645Tom FranksLeics52.99ns
757Ross GloverNhants53.25es
849Adam RodgersLondon53.30es


Junior Boys 800m

ES: 2:08.00 NS: 2:04.00 BP: 1:56.10

Round 1

First 3 and 4 fastest losers to Round 2
Heat 1


posnonameteamtimestd
151Michael RimmerMersey2:04.93es
263Richard BoughNotts2:08.61
333Ben HardingHamp2:08.67
441Simon ChildsKent2:08.99
587Aaron SalterWilts2:09.66
675Matthew Barnes-SmithSuff2:10.50
716Chris MulroyCorn2:12.81
Heat 2


posnonameteamtimestd
153Lee BowronMidd2:04.96es
273Luke HopsonStaff2:05.62es
371Rhain HasteySYork2:05.64es
465Philip WrenOxford2:06.83es
555Matthew RootNorf2:10.54
615withdrawnCorn
777withdrawnSurrey
Heat 3


posnonameteamtimestd
127Tom SnowEssex2:04.83es
252AStuart MorelandsMersey2:04.94es
319Peter BainsDerby2:05.64es
478Iain CocksSurrey2:06.13es
55Edward LakeBerks2:06.92es
635Michael HallH&Wor2:07.11es
Heat 4


posnonameteamtimestd
129Chris DaviesGlouc2:08.29
217Michael SawreyCumb2:08.52
343David LoweLancs2:08.76
452Andrew DonaldsonMersey2:09.31
531Simon BirzgalisManch2:10.01
685John DudleyWYork2:14.23

Round 2

First 4 to Round 3
Semi-final A
posnonameteamtimestd
129Chris DaviesGlouc2:04.30es
227Tom SnowEssex2:05.24es
352AStuart MorelandsMersey2:05.37es
473Luke HopsonStaff2:05.38es
517Michael SawreyCumb2:06.54es
678Iain CocksSurrey2:11.84
735Michael HallH&Wor2:12.53
843David LoweLancs2:15.35
Semi-final B


posnonameteamtimestd
151Michael RimmerMersey2:04.29es
253Lee BowronMidd2:04.99es
371Rhain HasteySYork2:08.16
419Peter BainsDerby2:09.43
55Edward LakeBerks2:11.47
665Philip WrenOxford2:12.04
733Ben HardingHamp2:12.40
863Richard BoughNotts2:14.63

Final



posnonameteamtimestd
151Michael RimmerMersey1:58.14ns
253Lee BowronMidd1:59.83ns
373Luke HopsonStaff2:02.38ns
427Tom SnowEssex2:02.72ns
529Chris DaviesGlouc2:02.99ns
652AStuart MorelandsMersey2:04.07es
771Rhain HasteySYork2:05.52es
819Peter BainsDerby2:10.07


Junior Boys 1500m

ES: 4:22.00 NS: 4:17.00 BP: 4:03.60

Round 1

First 4 and 2 fastest losers to final
Heat 1
posnonameteamtimestd
183Paul SimnerWMid4:15.75ns
227Ahmed AliEssex4:17.72es
315Tom RussellCorn4:18.25es
471Martin EdwardsSYork4:18.56es
554Sam HallMidd4:18.96es
631Anthony MoranManch4:20.80es
751Tom MichaelsonMersey4:20.87es
89Christopher KnightsCamb4:23.87
977Joe HemstedSurrey4:24.49
1034AlistaIr WattsHamp4:25.03
1149Iskender IbrahimLondon4:41.79
Heat 2


posnonameteamtimestd
133James EllisHamp4:18.66es
253Michael SmartMidd4:19.10es
328Andrew RolfeEssex4:19.30es
485Safeer KhanWYork4:19.92es
541Joe SweeneyKent4:20.34es
67Paul ErwoodBucks4:20.96es
759Kirk WilsonNland4:21.95es
813Ryan HughesCleve4:23.16
929Alex FelceGlouc4:23.35
1052Ben JonesMersey4:33.65

Final











posnonameteamtimestd
127Ahmed AliEssex4:12.41ns
283Paul SimnerWMid4:17.12es
353Michael SmartMidd4:19.40es
415Tom RussellCorn4:21.83es
533James EllisHamp4:22.21
628Andrew RolfeEssex4:22.52
741Joe SweeneyKent4:24.50
854Sam HallMidd4:24.50
971Martin EdwardsSYork4:31.26
1085Safeer KhanWYork4:33.84


Junior Boys 80m Hurdles

ES: 12.20 NS: 11.60 BP: 10.86

Round 1

First 2 and 2 fastest losers to final
Heat 1
wind = 1.4


posnonameteamtimestd
145Sean AshtonLeics11.52ns
239Kevin SempersHumb12.04es
370Ian ByrneSomer12.40
478ADaniel CooperSurrey12.42
55Dan McCormackBerks12.49
631Michael NewtonManch13.61
Heat 2
wind = -0.5


posnonameteamtimestd
121Matthew HansfordDevon11.43ns
269Edward WalshSomer11.72es
350Nathaniel SimpsonLondon11.76es
478Jonathan GrimwadeSurrey12.08es
533Abdul El KhayatHamp12.32
64Ryan McNamaraBeds12.76
Heat 3
wind = -1.0


posnonameteamtimestd
149Fola OrilonisheLondon11.69es
241Matthew SpringettKent12.03es
33Ben BoylesBeds12.16es
435Ryan WatkinsH&Wor12.21
571Adam BoothSYork12.32
677Richard Alexis-SmithSurrey16.51

Final

wind = +2.3




posnonameteamtimestd
145Sean AshtonLeics11.16ns
249Fola OrilonisheLondon11.26ns
369Edward WalshSomer11.49ns
450Nathaniel SimpsonLondon11.49ns
521Matthew HansfordDevon11.53ns
641Matthew SpringettKent11.89es
739Kevin SempersHumb11.91es
878Jonathan GrimwadeSurrey11.97es


Junior Boys 4x100m Relay

ES: 47.50 NS: 46.50 BP: 44.10

Round 1

First 1 and 4 fastest losers to final
Heat 1


posnonameteamtimestd
149LondonLondon45.96ns
241KentKent46.79es
377SurreySurrey47.68
463NottinghamshireNotts48.74
585West YorkshireWYork49.23
611CheshireChesh50.05
Heat 2


posnonameteamtimestd
153MiddlesexMidd46.18ns
227EssexEssex47.28es
33Bedfordshire & LutonBeds47.38es
481WarwickshireWarks48.59
569SomersetSomer49.79
Heat 3


posnonameteamtimestd
19CambridgeshireCamb45.94ns
221DevonDevon47.22es
313ClevelandCleve47.47es
471South YorkshireSYork47.74
547LincolnshireLincs47.84
635Hereford & WorcestershireH&Wor47.96
783West MidlandsWMiddisq
Heat 4


posnonameteamtimestd
133HampshireHamp46.64es
255NorfolkNorf47.41es
35BerkshireBerks47.98
461North YorkshireNYork49.28

Final



posnonameteamtimestd
149LondonLondon45.25ns
29CambridgeshireCamb45.55ns
333HampshireHamp45.83ns
453MiddlesexMidd45.93ns
521DevonDevon46.26ns
641KentKent46.41ns
727EssexEssex47.00es
83Bedfordshire & LutonBeds47.15es


Junior Boys High Jump

ES: 1.72 NS: 1.78 BP: 1.93

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
153Ricardo PrevostMidd1.90ns
277Daniel CampbellSurrey1.81ns
349Onose OkojieLondon1.78ns
=37Howard GaleHerts1.78ns
57Chris BoydBucks1.75es
627Steven BourneEssex1.75es
75Pierre WynterBerks1.72es
854Corey SearlesMidd1.72es
981Matthew ChetwyndWarks1.69
=3Joel Grant-JonesBeds1.69
1172Steven HunterSYork1.69
1282James DunfordWarks1.69
1375Ryan GoodmanSuff1.69
1471Ben ViggarsSYork1.64
=43Andrew CampbellLancs1.64
1641Gary MartinKent1.64
=63Sam KelveyNotts1.64
1823Simon DewsburysDorset1.59
=13Andrew WestCleve1.59


Junior Boys Long Jump

ES: 5.70 NS: 6.00 BP: 6.70

Round 1

National Standards, then next best from either pool to make up 12 for final
Pool A
posnonameteamdistwindstd
173Louis MooreStaff6.08+1.3ns
285John FletcherWYork5.97+2.1es
329James StevensonGlouc5.78+1.9es
448Jonathan BellLincs5.71+0.8es
511Elliot O'NeilChesh5.69+0.8
64David HughesBeds5.65+1.0
755David SmyNorf5.37+2.2
851Michael BainesMersey5.35+1.6
971Marcus RedheadSYork5.32+0.3
1079James TaylorSussex5.25+2.2
1187Justin HayzenWilts5.13+1.4
1219Ben TheyerDerby5.00+1.4
1341Yemi AdelekanKent4.93+2.7
Pool B
posnonameteamdistwindstd
149Alistair HinzeLondon6.16+1.1ns
=77Bernard YeboahSurrey6.16+2.3ns
386Chris KirkWYork5.87+0.5es
481Martin PangWarks5.85+1.8es
535Greg WinfieldH&Wor5.81+1.7es
613Carl DriffillCleve5.70+2.7es
727Mitchell WilkinEssex5.67+1.0
847Paul TwidaleLincs5.65+2.5
983Dwayne GallowayWMid5.63+2.0
1053Seamas CassidyMidd5.57+0.9
113Will FleckneyBeds5.55+1.6
1261Mark RobsonNYork5.37+3.8

Final



posnonameteamdistwindstd
177Bernard YeboahSurrey6.30-0.3ns
273Louis MooreStaff6.26+1.4ns
349Alistair HinzeLondon6.20-1.9ns
486Chris KirkWYork5.88-2.7es
511Elliot O'NeilChesh5.80-1.0es
627Mitchell WilkinEssex5.75+0.8es
735Greg WinfieldH&Wor5.75+1.4es
881Martin PangWarks5.72-2.3es
913Carl DriffillCleve5.67-0.7
1048Jonathan BellLincs5.55+1.8
1185John FletcherWYork5.55-0.6
1229James StevensonGlouc5.48+1.0


Junior Boys Triple Jump

ES: 12.00 NS: 12.50 BP: 13.92

Final





posnonameteamdistwindstd
127Joleon DuvigneauEssex13.18+2.7ns
225Graham JacksonDurham13.04+2.4ns
35Ross FairgrieveBerks12.70+2.8ns
483Hugene DixonWMid12.67+3.8ns
563Daniel CrowNotts12.38+2.2es
649Jonathan HawkesLondon12.32+1.2es
779Andrew NicholsonSussex12.23+1.8es
81Steve HardingAvon12.07+1.9es
984APaul JobsonWMid11.98+2.3
104David MurphyBeds11.88+2.5
1159Mark HallasNland11.86+2.3
1267Ashley MorrisShrop11.82+1.3
1319Ross MillwardDerby11.72+2.2
1484Ian MillerWMid11.67+3.5
156Leon BirdBerks11.66+2.1
163Kerry StannardBeds11.59+3.5
1787Wayne BarrettWilts11.57+1.6
1815Paul TorrCorn11.39+2.6
1941Khori Walker-JohnKent10.99+3.6
207Andrew ReillyBucks10.98+0.9
2150Daniel WedderburnLondon10.79+2.6


Junior Boys Pole Vault

ES: 2.85 NS: 3.20 BP: 4.30

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
173Steven LewisStaff3.50ns
217Keith HighamCumb3.10es
=59Mark LawsNland3.10es
445Michael JohnsonLeics3.10es
543Lawrence SteeleLancs3.10es
654Michael CoxMidd3.00es
760Richard CurranNland3.00es
847Michael FinchLincs2.85es
939Ben HoodHumb2.85es
1053Chris WilsonMidd2.70


Junior Boys Shot

ES: 12.10 NS: 13.20 BP: 18.18

Round 1

National Standards, then next best from either pool to make up 12 for final
Pool A
posnonameteamdiststd
127Andrae DavisEssex14.36ns
27John RambotasBucks13.96ns
353Jared CartyMidd13.49ns
424Daniel HepplewhiteDorset13.31ns
541Chris GearingKent13.09es
649William CaldieraLondon12.76es
787William WaldronWilts12.61es
874Richard ParkerStaff12.53es
921Gareth WilliamsDevon12.49es
1016Ryan LeoCorn12.16es
115Thomas CroftBerks12.08
1257Pietro NanciNhants12.08
1379Gary EmmettSussex12.00
1447William FletcherLincs11.84
1518Luke JohnsonCumb11.72
1628ARandall BrayEssex11.69
1711Geoffrey LeechChesh11.62
1863Matthew WoolleyNotts11.55
1920Ross McCallumDerby11.37
2033Lewis WattsHamp11.21
2177Iain Smith-GillespieSurrey10.85
2275James SouthgateSuff10.28
Pool B
posnonameteamdiststd
128Ross ZerafaEssex13.83ns
223Bill WalterDorset13.46ns
373Ben LawrenceStaff13.45ns
417Matthew CorriganCumb13.34ns
515Frazer JohnsCorn13.21ns
654Emeka ObanyeMidd13.14es
743Christopher HarrisonLancs12.88es
834Andrew BennettHamp12.86es
96Alexander DresnerBerks12.75es
1051David BulleyMersey12.62es
111Jake BabbAvon12.60es
1264Chris NuttingNotts12.54es
1354AJames WilliamsMidd12.49es
148Ben RobertsBucks12.28es
1548Grant DullerLincs12.07
1671Richard MaySYork11.95
1750Ashley GeorgeLondon11.61
1845Nathaniel SeamanLeics11.44
1919Tom MantellDerby11.35
2025David JudgeDurham11.35
2155Ben PiennearNorf11.16
2250AAbdul GblaLondon10.90

Final











posnonameteamdiststd
127Andrae DavisEssex15.33ns
273Ben LawrenceStaff14.55ns
328Ross ZerafaEssex14.01ns
443Christopher HarrisonLancs13.50ns
524Daniel HepplewhiteDorset13.47ns
641Chris GearingKent13.44ns
723Bill WalterDorset13.29ns
87John RambotasBucks13.22ns
915Frazer JohnsCorn13.17es
1017Matthew CorriganCumb12.97es
1153Jared CartyMidd12.63es
1254Emeka ObanyeMidd12.00


Junior Boys Discus

ES: 35.00 NS: 38.00 BP: 50.76

Final



posnonameteamdiststd
177Simon CookeSurrey48.48ns
245Kieran O'KeefeLeics47.57ns
357Samuel HerringtonNhants45.08ns
449Bobby LockwoodLondon43.69ns
527Lance SymesterEssex41.89ns
651Andrew RobertsMersey41.11ns
769Samuel ClagueSomer40.11ns
883Andrew ThomasWMid38.64ns
986Damien HinesWYork36.14es
1043Simon BissellLancs35.74es
1185Lewis WilliamsonWYork35.52es
1278Glen HoskinsSurrey33.50
1321Christopher HorneDevon33.15
149Ben CosseyCamb32.42
1515Andrew TregayCorn32.21
1641Asandrro McLeodKent30.26
1752Ryan CassidyMersey29.40
1847Dale FletcherLincs24.70


Junior Boys Javelin

ES: 44.00 NS: 46.00 BP: 60.56

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
153Faron PaulMidd50.58ns
263Calum McDonaldNotts47.54ns
372Philip MannSYork45.11es
461Jonathan WinspeareNYork44.95es
571John LloydSYork42.54
631Sam GriffinManch42.14
747Marc MilesLincs40.88
857Rory FergusNhants39.73
987Daniel ThomasWilts38.85
1049Allandre JohnsonLondon38.31
1121James DockingDevon37.94
125Nicholas GreenhamBerks36.35
131Samuel OsbourneAvon32.73


Junior Boys Hammer

ES: 37.00 NS: 45.00 BP: 70.78

Final

posnonameteamdiststd
153Jason JosephMidd50.09ns
251James GreenMersey48.58ns
36Gordon GriersonBerks46.25ns
454Peter BeckettMidd40.80es
537Robert DudmanHerts39.94es
657Luke GreenerNhants38.23es
755Karl SkyringNorf37.34es
814Charles HogarthCleve35.46
958James StrachanNhants34.66
1083James SmithWMid33.17
1113Christian AlessiCleve33.05
1269Peter DowningSomer29.14

All results are copyright of the ESAA. This file may not be copied for commercial purposes without permission. Please read the copyright information for details.