Lancashire Schools Track & Field Championships

Blackpool - 10th June 2000



Junior Boys 100m

BP: 11.3 s ES: 11.8 s CS: 12.3 s

Round 1

Heat 1 ( 1.50m/s)

   1 D Whittaker     Rossen     12.7 
   2 N Shackleton    Hyndb      12.9 
   3 T Beith         Wyre       13.1 
   4 M Smith         Chorl      13.2 
   5 E Mnenda        BpoolS     13.2 
   6 N Palmer        Wyre       13.5 

Heat 2 ( 1.70m/s)

   1 D Agireburualde Prestn     12.0  CS
   2 N Marlow        Wyre       12.9 
   3 M Ward          WLancs     13.0 
   4 C Scott         Chorl      13.1 
   5 K Brigden       Chorl      13.8 

Final ( 2.40m/s)

   1 D Agireburualde Prestn     11.9  CS
   2 D Whittaker     Rossen     12.4 
   3 N Shackleton    Hyndb      12.7 
   4 M Ward          WLancs     12.7 
   5 N Marlow        Wyre       12.7 
   6 T Beith         Wyre       12.8 
   7 M Smith         Chorl      12.8 
   8 C Scott         Chorl      16.0 

Junior Boys 200m

BP: 23.8 s ES: 24.4 s CS: 25.3 s

Round 1

Heat 1 ( 2.80m/s)

   1 G Price         Bburn      25.6 
   2 S Woods         Hyndb      26.0 
   3 S Lawlot        Wyre       26.0 
   4 D Gannon        SRibbl     26.7 
   5 S Armstrong     Lancs      27.3 
   6 J Newby         Pendle     27.7 

Heat 2 ( 0.70m/s)

   1 C Beckett       Lancs      25.7 
   2 R Durber        SRibbl     26.1 
   3 C Rangburn      Wyre       26.1 
   4 K Turner        Pendle     26.3 
   5 M Fletcher      Bburn      26.7 
   6 M McKenzie      Bburn      26.8 

Final ( 4.60m/s)

   1 S Woods         Hyndb      25.1  CS
   2 G Price         Bburn      25.2  CS
   3 K Turner        Pendle     25.2  CS
   4 C Rangburn      Wyre       25.5 
   5 C Beckett       Lancs      25.6 
   6 R Durber        SRibbl     25.9 
   7 S Lawlot        Wyre       26.1 
   8 D Gannon        SRibbl     26.8 

Junior Boys 400m

BP: 53.7 s ES: 54.5 s CS: 56.9 s

Final

   1 L Norman        Lancs      58.2 
   2 S Nichols       Pendle     58.9 
   3 R Yeomans       BpoolN     59.2 
   4 M Foster        SRibbl     59.5 
   5 A Currie        Chorl      59.9 
   6 M Prestwich     Lancs      63.9 
   7 T Gibson        Lancs      64.0 

Junior Boys 800m

BP: 2:01.3 s ES: 2:08.0 s CS: 2:13.0 s

Final

   1 D Lowe          Hyndb    2:09.6  CS
   2 D Kevan         Chorl    2:14.1 
   3 M Wood          Bburn    2:15.0 
   4 J Edwards       WLancs   2:19.6 
   5 D Ormrod        Wyre     2:22.1 
   6 A Hoolihan      Chorl    2:23.6 
   7 C Donaldson     Wyre     2:23.6 
   8 L Dempey        WLancs   2:24.4 
   9 D Brown         Wyre     2:28.2 
  10 D Prout         Chorl    2:36.2 
  11 A Morgan        Bburn    2:39.8 

Junior Boys 1500m

BP: 4:13.0 s ES: 4:22.0 s CS: 4:36.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 G Donald        BpoolN   4:42.4 
   2 R Stocks        WLancs   4:42.9 
   3 J Naden         Wyre     4:51.7 
   4 M Hartley       Burnl    4:54.1 
   5 T Roscoe        Hyndb    4:57.7 
   6 B Stubbs        Chorl    5:05.3 
   7 W Lord          Pendle   5:16.9 
   8 D Cotton        Bburn    5:18.8 

Heat 2

   1 A Michell       SRibbl   4:50.2 
   2 M Dolman        WLancs   4:55.1 
   3 M Billington    BpoolN   4:57.8 
   4 P Banks         Chorl    5:02.0 
   5 S Gowland       BpoolS   5:02.6 
   6 K Smith         Pendle   5:12.2 
   7 M Johnston      Wyre     5:17.6 
   8 D Ruding        Chorl    5:38.8 

Final

   1 M Dolman        WLancs   4:36.8 
   2 A Michell       SRibbl   4:37.4 
   3 G Donald        BpoolN   4:45.8 
   4 M Hartley       Burnl    4:48.9 
   5 M Billington    BpoolN   4:49.4 
   6 R Stocks        WLancs   4:54.2 

Junior Boys 80m Hurdles

BP: 12.3 s ES: 12.2 s CS: 12.9 s

Final ( 2.80m/s)

   1 S Gibson        Lancs      12.9  CS
   2 A Lake          Bburn      13.3 
   3 K Gambino       Prestn     15.6 

Junior Boys 4 x 100m Relay

BP: 0.0 s ES: 47.5 s CS: 49.4 s

Round 1

Heat 1



Round 2

Heat 1



Final




Junior Boys High Jump

BP: 1.86m ES: 1.72m CS: 1.60m

Final

   1 A Campbell      Lancs    1.73m ES
   2 P Turner        Bburn    1.55m
   3 P Cowell        Lancs    1.50m
   4 R Hindle        Pendle   1.35m

Junior Boys Long Jump

BP: 6.02m ES: 5.70m CS: 5.45m

Final

   1 D Walker        Bburn    5.14m
   2 J McGuinness    Hyndb    5.03m
   3 A Zamir         Bburn    4.97m
   4 A Smith         SRibbl   4.56m
   5 G Lapsing       Wyre     4.54m
   6 J McCann        SRibbl   4.46m
   7 C Syms          Wyre     4.01m

Junior Boys Triple Jump

BP: 12.57m ES: 12.00m CS: 11.45m

Final

   1 P Bailey        Pendle  11.52m CS
   2 S Kuardey       Lancs   11.38m
   3 W Peters        Lancs   11.06m
   4 B Chauhan       SRibbl  10.54m
   5 S Hatch         BpoolS  10.51m
   6 D Marshalls     SRibbl  10.18m
   7 L Darragh       SRibbl   9.78m
   8 B Hornby        Lancs    9.77m
   9 D Stirzafer     Wyre     9.76m
  10 T Donald        Hyndb    9.62m

Junior Boys Pole Vault

BP: 3.21m ES: 2.85m CS: 2.55m

Final

   1 L Steele        BpoolN   3.10m ES

Junior Boys Shot

BP: 14.76m ES: 12.10m CS: 11.20m

Final

   1 C Harrison      BpoolS  13.73m ES
   2 A Stendall      BpoolN  10.68m
   3 J Towson        Prestn  10.42m
   4 D Garry         Lancs   10.39m
   5 A Emmett        SRibbl  10.34m
   6 R Murray        SRibbl  10.15m
   7 A Pye           Lancs   10.01m
   8 D Anton         Chorl    9.96m
   9 N Webster       Pendle   9.16m
  10 T Robinson      BpoolS   9.14m
  11 B Ellis         BpoolN   9.02m
  12 J Ainsworth     Lancs    8.84m

Junior Boys Discus

BP: 44.71m ES: 35.00m CS: 30.50m

Final

   1 S Bissell       Hyndb   46.22m BP
   2 J Taylor        SRibbl  28.46m
   3 K Graphine      SRibbl  27.00m
   4 M Gurgett       BpoolS  26.12m
   5 A Carr          SRibbl  25.79m
   6 Z Holmes        Lancs   25.10m
   7 R Mussey        Prestn  22.84m
   8 N Dewhirst      Bburn   22.36m
   9 G McNielty      Bburn   21.92m

Junior Boys Javelin

BP: 52.98m ES: 44.00m CS: 39.00m

Final

   1 A Doherty       Lancs   37.08m
   2 C Slinger       Chorl   36.74m
   3 B Gladwin       Hyndb   35.46m
   4 A Cawley        WLancs  35.28m
   5 L Doherty       Lancs   32.60m
   6 A James         SRibbl  32.43m
   7 S Wrigley       Burnl   30.73m
   8 A Charlesworth  Hyndb   30.27m
   9 R Whalley       BpoolS  29.46m
  10 M Brindle       Prestn  28.55m
  11 S Gorton        WLancs  26.74m
  12 J Rigby         Pendle  25.88m

Junior Boys Hammer

BP: 52.16m ES: 37.00m CS: 31.00m

Round 1

Pool A



Round 2

Pool A



Final




Intermediate Boys 100m

BP: 11.1 s ES: 11.3 s CS: 11.7 s

Round 1

Heat 1 ( 3.80m/s)

   1 D Holland       WLancs     12.0 
   2 I Freitag       Lancs      12.1 
   3 B Markland      Prestn     12.1 
   4 D Scarborough   SRibbl     12.3 
   5 W Clayton       Hyndb      12.5 
   6 L Man           Hyndb      12.5 
   7 A Hughes        Chorl      12.5 
   8 A Brighouse     Bburn      13.7 

Heat 2 ( 1.40m/s)

   1 A Thorpe        SRibbl     12.1 
   2 P Taylor        WLancs     12.1 
   3 N Yusufu        Hyndb      12.2 
   4 R Charnock      SRibbl     12.2 
   5 K Potter        Wyre       12.5 
   6 A Gkoni         Prestn     13.0 
   7 J Pepper        Pendle     13.1 
   8 A Mussain       BpoolS     13.1 

Final ( 0.90m/s)

   1 D Holland       WLancs     11.8 
   2 I Freitag       Lancs      12.0 
   3 P Taylor        WLancs     12.0 
   4 R Charnock      SRibbl     12.0 
   5 B Markland      Prestn     12.2 
   6 D Scarborough   SRibbl     12.2 
   7 N Yusufu        Hyndb      12.2 
   8 A Thorpe        SRibbl     12.8 

Intermediate Boys 200m

BP: 22.3 s ES: 22.9 s CS: 24.0 s

Final ( 4.70m/s)

   1 P Edwards       WLancs     24.1 
   2 J McGuigan      SRibbl     24.4 
   3 L Hall          Pendle     24.4 
   4 J Clark         Lancs      24.7 
   5 M Doyle         SRibbl     24.8 
   6 J Robinson      Pendle     25.3 
   7 M Floyd         Bburn      25.5 
   8 J Townsend      BpoolS     26.5 

Intermediate Boys 400m

BP: 49.2 s ES: 51.5 s CS: 53.4 s

Final

   1 C Houston       BpoolN     54.6 
   2 L Barnes        BpoolN     54.7 
   3 A Barnett       Chorl      55.4 
   4 W Carr          BpoolN     56.2 
   5 T Mee           SRibbl     57.6 
   6 R Van Jerkeyden Hyndb      58.3 
   7 C Hamer         SRibbl     60.6 
   8 R Mason         Chorl      62.9 

Intermediate Boys 800m

BP: 1:56.2 s ES: 1:59.0 s CS: 2:05.0 s

Final

   1 C Stoves        Lancs    1:56.7  ES
   2 J Wilson        Bburn    2:15.6 
   3 N Horne         BpoolN   2:17.0 

Intermediate Boys 1500m

BP: 3:57.6 s ES: 4:08.0 s CS: 4:20.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1



Heat 2



Final

   1 C Watson        WLancs   4:18.4  CS
   2 S Timlinson     Prestn   4:19.8  CS
   3 P Dickinson     Chorl    4:29.9 
   4 K Rowlands      Lancs    4:30.7 
   5 D Riley         Hyndb    4:34.9 
   6 B Taylor        Chorl    4:50.8 
   7 T Ogdin         BpoolS   4:55.7 
   8 T Bonnett       Pendle   4:58.2 

Intermediate Boys 3000m

BP: 8:44.2 s ES: 9:03.0 s CS: 9:30.0 s

Final

   1 R Edgar         Lancs    8:58.0  ES
   2 A Stewart       WLancs   9:18.5  CS
   3 S Maden         Rossen   9:26.4  CS
   4 P Taylor        SRibbl  10:17.7 
   5 L Weishman      Rossen  10:22.4 
   6 N Lawton        Chorl   10:24.0 

Intermediate Boys 100m Hurdles

BP: 13.6 s ES: 14.2 s CS: 15.0 s

Final ( 1.50m/s)

   1 J Cartmell      Lancs      16.3 
   2 S Heavyside     Lancs      16.4 
   3 C Blair         BpoolS     17.9 

Intermediate Boys 400m Hurdles

BP: 57.7 s ES: 58.0 s CS: 65.0 s

Final

   1 N Brown         Wyre       70.0 

Intermediate Boys 1500m Steeplechase

BP: 4:29.4 s ES: 4:36.0 s CS: 4:58.0 s

Final

   1 T Wade          WLancs   4:46.0  CS
   2 J Riley         Hyndb    5:06.0 

Intermediate Boys 4 x 100m Relay

BP: 42.0 s ES: 45.0 s CS: 46.6 s

Round 1

Heat 1



Round 2

Heat 1



Final




Intermediate Boys High Jump

BP: 2.01m ES: 1.90m CS: 1.75m

Final

   1 C Bailey        Burnl    1.93m ES
   2 G Lumsden       Lancs    1.80m CS
   3 C Farr          Wyre     1.75m CS
   4 A Gabriel       Bburn    1.75m CS
   5 A Ryan          Lancs    1.60m

Intermediate Boys Long Jump

BP: 6.66m ES: 6.40m CS: 6.00m

Final

   1 L Statter       WLancs   5.92m
   2 N Sullivan      Lancs    5.89m
   3 D Shillito      BpoolN   5.77m
   4 N Matthews      Lancs    5.53m
   5 N Minto         Wyre     5.43m
   6 S Reed          Lancs    5.43m
   7 O Turner        Hyndb    5.18m

Intermediate Boys Triple Jump

BP: 13.96m ES: 13.10m CS: 12.50m

Final

   1 R Pomfrett      SRibbl  12.23m
   2 O Woodward      Burnl   12.23m
   3 R Fox           Lancs   12.13m
   4 C Counsell      Hyndb   12.10m
   5 C Osman         WLancs  11.56m
   6 B Farrington    WLancs  11.42m
   7 S Brown         Hyndb   11.32m
   8 C Burns         Prestn  11.29m
   9 O Odudu         Bburn   11.25m
  10 M Tranmer       Pendle  11.13m

Intermediate Boys Pole Vault

BP: 3.55m ES: 3.80m CS: 3.10m

Final

   1 A Bale          Wyre     3.60m BP
   2 T Hayes         BpoolN   2.60m

Intermediate Boys Shot

BP: 20.82m ES: 13.40m CS: 11.90m

Final

   1 A Shorrock      SRibbl  13.01m CS
   2 C Arnold        SRibbl  12.91m CS
   3 H Wragg         SRibbl  12.50m CS
   4 P Sockett       Hyndb   12.46m CS
   5 A Pang          Wyre    11.98m CS
   6 J Auty          Rossen  11.25m
   7 H P'Hara        Rossen  10.85m
   8 R Snape         WLancs  10.76m
   9 L Hall          Lancs   10.49m
  10 M Cross         BpoolN  10.03m
  11 P Rudd          Chorl    9.91m
  12 J Rutherford    Bburn    9.80m
  13 P Smalley       Bburn    9.13m

Intermediate Boys Discus

BP: 46.42m ES: 40.00m CS: 34.00m

Final

   1 G Heath         Lancs   37.74m CS
   2 S Pollard       Hyndb   32.56m
   3 M Watson        WLancs  31.90m
   4 R Boot          Lancs   29.83m
   5 M Griffiths     Hyndb   29.82m
   6 J Slater        Wyre    20.63m

Intermediate Boys Javelin

BP: 64.68m ES: 51.00m CS: 45.00m

Final

   1 D Turner        Wyre    52.72m ES
   2 A Ormisher      Chorl   44.10m
   3 G Wadsworth     Chorl   43.52m
   4 D Keenan        SRibbl  40.82m
   5 S Welch         Pendle  39.35m
   6 I Sturdy        Burnl   38.18m
   7 J Foster        Rossen  36.30m
   8 P Moss          Hyndb   35.87m
   9 B Townson       Lancs   35.40m
  10 W Lowe          Prestn  33.80m
  11 D Hall          WLancs  32.59m
  12 J Dennett       Pendle  31.70m
  13 S Wharton       Rossen  30.18m

Intermediate Boys Hammer

BP: 51.72m ES: 48.00m CS: 37.00m

Final

   1 R Mountain      Wyre    27.04m
   2 N Dobson        BpoolN  26.15m
   3 R Cole          BpoolS  22.18m

Senior Boys 100m

BP: 10.5 s ES: 11.0 s CS: 11.5 s

Final ( 1.20m/s)

   1 M Zaim          WLancs     11.4  CS
   2 A Ademuyewo     Hyndb      11.4  CS
   3 A Thompson      Lancs      11.4  CS
   4 N Minnery       Lancs      11.7 
   5 N Taylor        Pendle     11.8 
   6 P Viekels       Hyndb      12.0 

Senior Boys 200m

BP: 22.1 s ES: 22.3 s CS: 23.3 s

Final ( 3.10m/s)

   1 A Thompson      Lancs      23.0  CS
   2 G Bull          SRibbl     23.5 
   3 N Taylor        Pendle     23.8 
   4 S Minto         BpoolN     24.0 
   5 P Vickers       Hyndb      24.8 
   6 M Kumwenda      Hyndb      24.8 
   7 J Clements      Bburn      25.2 
   8 S Wilson        Prestn     27.3 

Senior Boys 400m

BP: 48.6 s ES: 49.3 s CS: 55.5 s

Final

   1 M Gardner       Lancs      52.8  CS
   2 M Robinson      Pendle     54.7  CS
   3 J Bowler        Bburn      56.3 

Senior Boys 800m

BP: 1:52.1 s ES: 1:55.0 s CS: 2:02.0 s

Final

   1 G Gurrett       Hyndb    1:59.5  CS
   2 R Parrington    Lancs    2:03.6 
   3 A Wilson        Bburn    2:07.2 
   4 M Anderson      Bburn    2:18.1 
   5 M Emmett        Bburn    2:20.2 

Senior Boys 1500m

BP: 3:52.8 s ES: 3:58.0 s CS: 4:15.0 s

Final

   1 R Burton        Bburn    3:58.2  CS
   2 P Worthington   Lancs    4:23.2 
   3 J Wilson        BpoolS   4:42.2 

Senior Boys 3000m

BP: 8:28.4 s ES: 8:36.0 s CS: 9:20.0 s

Final

   1 M Cryer         BpoolN   8:34.2  ES
   2 A Ford          BpoolN   8:37.3  CS
   3 B Fish          Bburn    9:01.6  CS
   4 M Hammer        Bburn    9:16.1  CS
   5 L Siemaszko     Lancs    9:27.5 

Senior Boys 110m Hurdles

BP: 15.1 s ES: 15.2 s CS: 16.2 s

Final ( 3.00m/s)

   1 R Baderin       Lancs      15.0  BP
   2 B Chesworth     SRibbl     16.0  CS
   3 J P Clements    Bburn      17.4 

Senior Boys 400m Hurdles

BP: 55.5 s ES: 56.0 s CS: 59.5 s

Final

   1 G Rees          BpoolS     55.7  ES
   2 S Houghton      Lancs      89.4 

Senior Boys 2000m Steeplechase

BP: 6:00.3 s ES: 6:05.0 s CS: 6:30.0 s

Final

   1 L Barton        Bburn    6:19.0  CS

Senior Boys 4 x 100m Relay

BP: 41.3 s ES: 44.5 s CS: 45.3 s

Round 1

Heat 1



Round 2

Heat 1



Final




Senior Boys High Jump

BP: 1.98m ES: 1.98m CS: 1.83m

Final

   1 B Chesworth     SRibbl   1.77m
   2 G Ball          SRibbl   1.70m
   3 M Jones         Lancs    1.70m

Senior Boys Long Jump

BP: 7.39m ES: 6.80m CS: 6.25m

Final

   1 S Minto         BpoolN   6.28m CS
   2 M Kumwenda      Hyndb    5.82m
   3 M Brook         BpoolN   5.82m
   4 N Miller        Prestn   4.91m

Senior Boys Triple Jump

BP: 14.41m ES: 14.00m CS: 12.85m

Final

   1 A Walmsley      Lancs   11.86m
   2 N Miller        Prestn  10.22m

Senior Boys Pole Vault

BP: 3.90m ES: 4.20m CS: 3.30m

Round 1

Pool A



Round 2

Pool A



Final




Senior Boys Shot

BP: 13.78m ES: 13.00m CS: 11.50m

Final

   1 R Baderin       Lancs   10.08m
   2 D Higginson     Prestn   6.61m

Senior Boys Discus

BP: 45.56m ES: 41.00m CS: 34.00m

Final

   1 D Asalele       Wyre    39.76m CS
   2 G Myerscough    BpoolN  38.92m CS
   3 A Wilson        Bburn   32.42m
   4 J Clayton       BpoolN  28.30m

Senior Boys Javelin

BP: 61.66m ES: 54.00m CS: 46.00m

Final

   1 G Dawson        BpoolS  42.17m
   2 A Walmsley      Lancs   35.07m
   3 S Houghton      Lancs   28.26m

Senior Boys Hammer

BP: 53.14m ES: 45.00m CS: 39.00m

Round 1

Pool A



Round 2

Pool A



Final




Junior Girls 100m

BP: 12.2 s ES: 12.6 s CS: 13.3 s

Round 1

Heat 1 ( 3.40m/s)

   1 C Norris        Wyre       14.0 
   2 L Cooper        WLancs     14.1 
   3 N Crompton      Bburn      14.1 
   4 L Gibbons       Chorl      14.3 
   5 S Gee           Hyndb      14.5 
   6 J Portman       Pendle     14.6 
   7 R Connell       WLancs     14.7 

Heat 2 ( 2.50m/s)

   1 S Targett       Bburn      13.1  CS
   2 J Witrylak      Wyre       13.7 
   3 C Baron         Hyndb      13.8 
   4 S Dixon         Pendle     14.0 
   5 D McLoughlin    SRibbl     14.5 

Heat 3 ( 2.80m/s)

   1 G Barr          BpoolS     13.6 
   2 J Qualtrough    Lancs      13.8 
   3 A Brown         BpoolN     14.0 
   4 C Seddon        WLancs     14.5 

Final ( 1.30m/s)

   1 G Barr          BpoolS     13.2  CS
   2 S Targett       Bburn      13.2  CS
   3 J Witrylak      Wyre       13.6 
   4 J Qualtrough    Lancs      13.7 
   5 L Cooper        WLancs     14.0 
   6 C Norris        Wyre       14.0 
   7 C Baron         Hyndb      14.3 

Junior Girls 200m

BP: 26.1 s ES: 25.7 s CS: 27.6 s

Round 1

Heat 1 ( 2.60m/s)

   1 N Smith         Pendle     27.6  CS
   2 N Inskip        Wyre       28.4 
   3 L Hodgkinson    Chorl      28.5 
   4 J Haycock       WLancs     29.1 
   5 S Grimshaw      Chorl      29.6 
   6 P Walker        Bburn      29.7 
   7 S Coluhoun      Bburn      30.1 
   8 S Waterworth    Pendle     30.6 

Heat 2 ( 3.40m/s)

   1 L Dickinson     Pendle     27.7 
   2 L Horner        BpoolN     28.1 
   3 R Hutchinson    WLancs     28.4 
   4 K Brooke        SRibbl     28.7 
   5 P Williamson    BpoolS     28.8 
   6 N Ellithorne    SRibbl     32.1 
   7 C Jackson       SRibbl     32.2 

Final ( 4.60m/s)

   1 L Dickinson     Pendle     26.9  CS
   2 N Smith         Pendle     27.6  CS
   3 L Horner        BpoolN     28.0 
   4 L Hodgkinson    Chorl      28.1 
   5 N Inskip        Wyre       28.3 
   6 R Hutchinson    WLancs     28.7 
   7 K Brooke        SRibbl     28.9 
   8 J Haycock       WLancs     29.0 

Junior Girls 800m

BP: 2:13.8 s ES: 2:17.0 s CS: 2:29.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 S Hodgkinson    Chorl    2:37.6 
   2 A Brooks        Bburn    2:38.7 
   3 J Anderton      Rossen   2:39.0 
   4 E Wildon        BpoolS   2:40.1 
   5 R Jackson       BpoolN   2:44.4 
   6 E Oder          Pendle   2:51.6 
   7 J Ashworth      SRibbl   2:53.6 

Heat 2

   1 A Barker        Wyre     2:35.7 
   2 L Finucane      Burnl    2:36.3 
   3 L Sykes         BpoolN   2:38.2 
   4 J Greenwood     BpoolS   2:39.7 
   5 S Blackburn     Bburn    2:40.6 
   6 C Bickerstaff   Pendle   2:44.4 
   7 L Nicholas      BpoolS   2:45.0 
   8 A Molloy        SRibbl   2:45.5 
   9 R Curran        Rossen   2:45.7 

Final

   1 L Finucane      Burnl    2:21.4  CS
   2 S Hodgkinson    Chorl    2:26.4  CS
   3 A Brooks        Bburn    2:27.7  CS
   4 A Barker        Wyre     2:33.8 
   5 L Sykes         BpoolN   2:38.6 
   6 J Greenwood     BpoolS   2:42.8 
   7 E Wildon        BpoolS   2:45.2 

Junior Girls 1500m

BP: 4:41.1 s ES: 4:42.0 s CS: 5:10.0 s

Final

   1 C J Devlin      Lancs    4:59.9  CS
   2 V Snape         Chorl    5:00.5  CS
   3 R Holt          Bburn    5:05.7  CS
   4 A Pyrah         Lancs    5:09.6  CS
   5 A Smith         Pendle   5:10.8 
   6 C Hamilton      Bburn    5:19.2 
   7 A Caunce        WLancs   5:22.3 
   8 L Deagan        BpoolN   5:24.5 
   9 N Rudenko       SRibbl   5:33.8 
  10 K Powrie        SRibbl   5:35.9 
  11 L Stevens       Wyre     5:43.1 
  12 G Kerr          BpoolN   6:01.7 

Junior Girls 75m Hurdles

BP: 11.5 s ES: 11.5 s CS: 12.8 s

Round 1

Heat 1 ( 2.90m/s)

   1 R Coar          Bburn      13.2 
   2 K Baguley       Wyre       13.4 
   3 S Adjetey       BpoolN     13.5 
   4 M Brown         Lancs      14.6 

Heat 2 ( 3.10m/s)

   1 N Nwidobie      BpoolN     12.3  CS
   2 L Martin        BpoolS     12.8  CS
   3 R Wakeford      Lancs      13.1 
   4 M Loudensack    Bburn      13.3 
   5 H Billington    SRibbl     17.1 

Final ( 3.60m/s)

   1 N Nwidobie      BpoolN     12.3  CS
   2 L Martin        BpoolS     13.1 
   3 R Coar          Bburn      13.1 
   4 K Baguley       Wyre       13.2 
   5 S Adjetey       BpoolN     13.5 
   6 M Loudensack    Bburn      13.5 
   7 R Wakeford      Lancs      13.7 

Junior Girls 4 x 100m Relay

BP: 48.1 s ES: 50.2 s CS: 53.4 s

Round 1

Heat 1



Round 2

Heat 1



Final




Junior Girls High Jump

BP: 1.62m ES: 1.61m CS: 1.45m

Final

   1 C Marshall      Chorl    1.40m
   2 A Taylor        BpoolN   1.40m
   3 K Cheetham      Chorl    1.40m
   4 A Wilkinson     BpoolS   1.35m
   5 S Macgowan      Lancs    1.30m
   = H  Davis        Bburn    1.30m
   7 L Grindley      Chorl    1.30m

Junior Girls Long Jump

BP: 5.28m ES: 5.20m CS: 4.65m

Final

   1 L Ridley        SRibbl   5.09m CS
   2 L Willey        WLancs   4.70m CS
   3 J Tulej         Lancs    4.65m CS
   4 N Thompson      Lancs    4.51m
   5 S White         Rossen   4.46m
   6 R Thompson      Bburn    4.27m
   7 M Davies        BpoolS   4.22m
   8 N Gatti         Wyre     4.05m

Junior Girls Shot

BP: 10.25m ES: 10.80m CS: 9.10m

Final

   1 R Bashforth     BpoolN   9.75m CS
   2 K Franzke       Pendle   9.48m CS
   3 S Farrer        SRibbl   8.95m
   4 P Jones         Wyre     8.81m
   5 L Spence        Wyre     8.51m
   6 C Bateson       Lancs    8.20m
   7 G Marsden       Chorl    7.81m
   8 J Lythgoe       Chorl    7.75m
   9 V O'Brien       Burnl    7.72m
  10 K Studholme     Bburn    7.55m
  11 G Ronald        SRibbl   7.52m
  12 S Days          BpoolN   7.45m
  13 R Doherty       Chorl    7.41m
  14 R Foster        WLancs   7.21m
  15 K Dobson        Hyndb    6.75m

Junior Girls Discus

BP: 31.76m ES: 30.00m CS: 23.00m

Final

   1 C Taylor        BpoolS  26.00m CS
   2 N Ingham        BpoolN  24.49m CS
   3 V Gibson        Lancs   21.53m
   4 L Kirkham       Wyre    21.36m
   5 B Thompson      Bburn   21.00m
   6 R Cowell        Bburn   19.53m
   7 H Coyne         SRibbl  19.51m
   8 G Singleton     WLancs  19.14m
   9 L Grime         Hyndb   18.30m
  10 C Brooke        Wyre    18.27m
  11 K Eaves         Wyre    17.97m
  12 V Price         Chorl   15.91m
  13 C Dears         Prestn  15.86m

Junior Girls Javelin

BP: 30.80m ES: 33.00m CS: 25.50m

Final

   1 R Wiseman       SRibbl  26.72m CS
   2 A Jorden        Bburn   23.99m
   3 T Pattison      Wyre    23.83m
   4 C Baines        SRibbl  21.04m
   5 S Shahid        Hyndb   19.19m
   6 J Tyson         Lancs   18.94m

Intermediate Girls 100m

BP: 11.9 s ES: 12.6 s CS: 13.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1 ( 3.20m/s)

   1 K Whiteside     Wyre       13.2 
   2 C Graham        BpoolN     13.8 
   3 S Bond          SRibbl     14.2 
   4 H Smith         Pendle     14.7 
   5 H Bickerton     Chorl      14.8 

Heat 2 ( 1.50m/s)

   1 N Child         SRibbl     13.2 
   2 K Sach          SRibbl     13.8 
   3 N Brown         Lancs      13.9 
   4 G Corbett       WLancs     13.9 
   5 N Gill          BpoolS     14.3 

Final ( 5.70m/s)

   1 K Whiteside     Wyre       12.8  CS
   2 N Child         SRibbl     13.0  CS
   3 C Graham        BpoolN     13.3 
   4 K Sach          SRibbl     13.5 
   5 N Brown         Lancs      13.7 
   6 S Bond          SRibbl     13.7 
   7 G Corbett       WLancs     13.7 
   8 H Smith         Pendle     14.8 

Intermediate Girls 200m

BP: 25.3 s ES: 26.0 s CS: 27.0 s

Final ( 2.80m/s)

   1 J Moore         Lancs      27.9 
   2 Z Dixon         BpoolS     28.6 
   3 L Asbury        Lancs      29.2 
   4 L Gregory       Prestn     29.8 
   5 R Whittaker     SRibbl     30.5 

Intermediate Girls 300m

BP: 40.6 s ES: 41.6 s CS: 44.8 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 L Baland        Lancs      45.1 
   2 C Lonsdale      Hyndb      47.8 
   3 A Campbell      Wyre       47.8 
   4 C Hamilton      Bburn      49.0 
   5 L Hunt          SRibbl     49.1 
   6 G Lowe          Chorl      55.8 

Heat 2

   1 K Green         WLancs     43.0  CS
   2 G Moon          BpoolN     45.6 
   3 C Halliday      Hyndb      45.9 
   4 R Ferguson      Lancs      46.0 
   5 J Wilkinson     SRibbl     48.5 
   6 K Watt          SRibbl     48.6 
   7 J Whittle       Wyre       49.0 

Final

   1 G Moon          BpoolN     43.3  CS
   2 K Green         WLancs     43.4  CS
   3 L Baland        Lancs      45.4 
   4 C Halliday      Hyndb      46.1 
   5 C Lonsdale      Hyndb      47.4 
   6 R Ferguson      Lancs      47.9 
   7 A Campbell      Wyre       49.4 
   8 C Hamilton      Bburn      49.7 

Intermediate Girls 800m

BP: 2:09.2 s ES: 2:18.0 s CS: 2:25.0 s

Final

   1 J Tunstill      Pendle   2:18.5  CS
   2 H Leigh         Bburn    2:22.0  CS
   3 L Davenport     WLancs   2:25.9 
   4 C Singleton     BpoolN   2:28.9 
   5 L Cooper        Lancs    2:29.3 
   6 J Edgar         Lancs    2:30.7 
   7 S Maddox        BpoolN   2:31.4 
   8 C Mullen        Hyndb    2:32.6 
   9 C Robbins       BpoolN   2:36.9 

Intermediate Girls 1500m

BP: 4:37.7 s ES: 4:47.0 s CS: 5:04.0 s

Final

   1 C Glover        Burnl    5:03.0  CS
   2 S Ormerod       SRibbl   5:04.7 
   3 L Davenport     BpoolN   5:08.8 
   4 H Bullen        Hyndb    5:10.3 
   5 C Rickwood      Wyre     5:12.7 

Intermediate Girls 3000m

BP: 10:07.9 s ES: 10:26.0 s CS: 10:50.0 s

Final

   1 L Richardson    Bburn   10:44.3  CS
   2 K Ingram        Chorl   11:14.0 

Intermediate Girls 80m Hurdles

BP: 11.6 s ES: 12.1 s CS: 13.0 s

Final ( 1.40m/s)

   1 H Elwiss        BpoolN     11.7  ES
   2 C Welch         Lancs      12.8  CS
   3 L Oliver        Pendle     13.7 
   4 Z Hooton        Lancs      14.6 
   5 S Gavagan       Bburn      17.0 

Intermediate Girls 300m Hurdles

BP: 45.2 s ES: 46.8 s CS: 50.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1



Round 2

Heat 1



Final




Intermediate Girls 4 x 100m Relay

BP: 46.4 s ES: 50.0 s CS: 52.4 s

Round 1

Heat 1



Round 2

Heat 1



Final




Intermediate Girls High Jump

BP: 1.70m ES: 1.62m CS: 1.52m

Final

   1 E Powell        BpoolS   1.35m
   2 R Hutchinson    BpoolS   1.30m
   3 L Conboye       Wyre     1.25m
   4 C Chadwick      Prestn   1.20m

Intermediate Girls Long Jump

BP: 5.64m ES: 5.35m CS: 4.80m

Final

   1 H Prescott      BpoolN   5.11m CS
   2 V Peters        BpoolS   4.76m
   3 S Hay           Lancs    4.38m
   4 K Hodgson       Bburn    4.24m
   5 J Rees          BpoolS   4.16m
   6 V Jenkins       SRibbl   4.04m
   7 K Rainbow       Wyre     4.02m
   8 K Furniss       Wyre     3.78m

Intermediate Girls Triple Jump

BP: 9.60m ES: 10.50m CS: 10.00m

Final

   1 M Edge          SRibbl   9.74m BP
   2 O Hewitt        WLancs   9.61m BP
   3 L Threlfall     Hyndb    9.30m
   4 R Flannery      WLancs   8.33m

Intermediate Girls Shot

BP: 10.95m ES: 10.20m CS: 8.75m

Final

   1 J Clayton       Wyre     9.94m CS
   2 N Furney        Lancs    9.29m CS
   3 S Lund          Burnl    9.00m CS
   4 A Curphey       Hyndb    8.07m
   5 K Howarth       Chorl    7.70m
   6 L Thompson      SRibbl   7.67m
   7 C Holmes        Chorl    7.51m
   8 G Lawrie        Lancs    7.34m
   9 A Pearson       Chorl    6.50m

Intermediate Girls Discus

BP: 33.60m ES: 34.00m CS: 27.00m

Final

   1 K Smith         BpoolS  22.37m
   2 A Crook         WLancs  21.59m
   3 Mala Shereen    Bburn   21.43m
   4 L Bamber        WLancs  20.76m
   5 M Taylor        Chorl   19.26m
   6 A Alston        Prestn  18.90m
   7 A Phoenix       BpoolN  18.90m
   8 S Casson        Lancs   17.02m
   9 A Smith         SRibbl  16.77m

Intermediate Girls Javelin

BP: 42.44m ES: 36.00m CS: 29.00m

Final

   1 J Leng          BpoolS  35.90m CS
   2 A Hoyle         Prestn  32.91m CS
   3 L Vipham        Rossen  29.72m CS
   4 L Dunlop        Burnl   26.64m
   5 D Goldie Satter Pendle  25.83m
   6 J Ball          Prestn  25.82m
   7 R Liffen        BpoolN  24.72m
   8 R Kelly         BpoolS  23.74m
   9 J Ansbro        Bburn   23.37m
  10 R Platt         Lancs   21.92m
  11 C Titterington  BpoolN  21.74m
  12 A Chana         SRibbl  16.33m

Senior Girls 100m

BP: 12.1 s ES: 12.5 s CS: 13.0 s

Final ( 2.60m/s)

   1 J Cain          BpoolN     12.9  CS
   2 C Salthouse     BpoolN     12.9  CS
   3 J Watson        Prestn     14.1 

Senior Girls 200m

BP: 25.1 s ES: 25.8 s CS: 26.5 s

Final ( 1.30m/s)

   1 C Salthouse     BpoolN     27.0 
   2 J Cain          BpoolN     27.7 

Senior Girls 400m

BP: 57.7 s ES: 58.8 s CS: 61.0 s

Final

   1 S Wilson        Prestn     63.1 
   2 V Haydock       Hyndb      65.0 
   3 L Cookson       Hyndb      71.9 

Senior Girls 800m

BP: 2:14.3 s ES: 2:15.0 s CS: 2:25.0 s

Final

   1 C Riley         Hyndb    2:16.4  CS
   2 J Bradford      Lancs    2:23.2  CS
   3 K Brooks        Bburn    2:23.5  CS
   4 A Macgregor     Lancs    2:29.0 

Senior Girls 1500m

BP: 4:30.7 s ES: 4:43.0 s CS: 5:00.0 s

Final

   1 K Brooks        Bburn    5:11.3 
   2 E Rutland       Prestn   5:14.2 

Senior Girls 3000m

BP: 10:03.6 s ES: 10:18.0 s CS: 10:48.0 s

Final

   1 S Willamot      SRibbl  10:47.9  CS
   2 R Parker        Burnl   13:34.2 
   3 J Parker        Burnl   13:44.8 

Senior Girls 100m Hurdles

BP: 14.6 s ES: 15.2 s CS: 16.5 s

Final ( 2.10m/s)

   1 M Ball          Wyre       17.8 
   2 R Matthews      SRibbl     19.5 

Senior Girls 400m Hurdles

BP: 62.7 s ES: 65.0 s CS: 69.5 s

Final




Senior Girls 4 x 100m Relay

BP: 45.6 s ES: 49.2 s CS: 52.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1



Round 2

Heat 1



Final




Senior Girls High Jump

BP: 1.73m ES: 1.66m CS: 1.55m

Round 1

Pool A



Round 2

Pool A



Final




Senior Girls Long Jump

BP: 5.73m ES: 5.55m CS: 4.85m

Final

   1 A Booth         BpoolS   4.47m
   2 J Watson        Prestn   4.42m

Senior Girls Triple Jump

BP: 10.69m ES: 10.90m CS: 9.50m

Final

   1 E Oglesby       Hyndb    8.22m

Senior Girls Shot

BP: 13.38m ES: 10.50m CS: 8.85m

Final

   1 E Morris        Pendle  11.40m ES
   2 H Jones         Bburn    7.73m

Senior Girls Discus

BP: 36.12m ES: 37.00m CS: 29.00m

Final

   1 J Kelly         Lancs   32.01m CS
   2 V Haydock       Hyndb   30.43m CS
   3 E Oglesby       Hyndb   23.14m

Senior Girls Javelin

BP: 43.51m ES: 37.00m CS: 32.00m

Final

   1 U Walmesley     Hyndb   35.45m CS
   2 F Sowerby       Lancs   27.52m

Senior Girls Pole Vault

BP: 0.00m ES: 2.80m CS: 2.50m

Final

   1 M Ball          Wyre     2.60m BP

Senior Girls Hammer

BP: 0.00m ES: 38.00m CS: 35.00m

Final

   1 J Kelly         Lancs   35.24m BP
   2 V Grime         Hyndb   32.85m BP