S.I.A.B. Schools Pentathlon International
Glasgow Saturday 9th December 2000
   
The English Schools Athletic Association had a very successful International in Glasgow winning all four team events and several individual medals.
                           
                           
Under 16 Girls     Long Jump Hurdles High Jump Shot 800m Total
        Pts   Pts   Pts   Pts   Pts  
1st Phyllis Agbo Eng 5.12 592 8.98 914 1.65 795 11.24 611 2.44.07 527 3439
2nd Emma Perkins Eng 5.17 606 9.30 848 1.68 830 9.76 514 2.38.23 593 3391
3rd Louise Hazel Eng 5.08 581 9.02 906 1.50 621 10.05 533 2.26.59 736 3377
5th Jenny Christie Eng 4.76 495 9.51 806 1.59 724 8.30 419 2.46.22 617 3061
Team                          
1st England 10207 2nd Wales 8960 3rd Scotland 8809  
                           
                           
                           
Under 18 Girls     Shot Hurdles Long Jump High Jump 800m Total
        Pts   Pts   Pts   Pts   Pts  
1st Ciara Kearns Ire 8.46 429 9.09 891 5.44 683 1.53 655 2.26.98 731 3389
2nd Lara Carty Eng 8.95 461 8.85 941 5.19 612 1.56 689 2.32.13 666 3369
3rd Sarah Galloway Eng 8.00 399 8.99 912 5.14 598 1.53 655 2.26.81 733 3297
4th Hannah Barnes Eng 8.39 425 9.23 862 5.25 638 1.50 621 2.26.33 740 3276
10th Louise Toward Eng 9.53 499 9.32 844 4.87 524 1.47 588 2.45.05 516 2971
Team                          
1st England 9942 2nd Ireland 9503 3rd Wales 8975  
                           
                           
                           
Under 16 Boys     Hurdles Long Jump 200m Shot 800m Total
        Pts   Pts   Pts   Pts   Pts  
1st Andrae Davis Eng 8.90 768 5.71 525 24.54 645 14.93 785 2.12.01 569 3292
2nd Louis Moore Eng 9.21 700 6.46 688 23.64 726 11.45 573 2.14.58 530 3217
3rd Matthew Hansford Eng 8.76 800 5.95 574 24.48 651 12.36 628 2.15.35 518 3171
6th Matthew Chetwynd Eng 9.27 687 5.89 563 25.13 595 9.40 450 2.14.06 538 2833
Team                          
1st England 9680 2nd Ireland 8274 3rd Wales 7713  
                           
                           
                           
Under 18 Boys     Hurdles Shot 200m Long Jump 800m Total
        Pts   Pts   Pts   Pts   Pts  
1st Edward Dunford Eng 8.29 910 14.10 734 23.87 705 6.31 655 2.13.84 541 3545
2nd Robin Smith Eng 8.32 903 11.77 592 23.61 728 6.00 587 2.09.07 615 3425
3rd Matthew Walden Eng 8.64 827 12.57 641 24.41 657 6.45 686 2.09.31 612 3423
5th David Hughes Eng 8.72 809 12.44 633 24.09 685 6.21 632 2.18.61 471 3230
Team                          
1st England 10393 2nd Ireland 9369 3rd Scotland 8835