ESAA NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Luton : 6th March 1999


Junior Boys
Intermediate Boys
Senior Boys
Junior Girls
Intermediate Girls
Senior Girls


Senior Girls

1Hattie DeanOxford17:55
2Emma WardStaffs18:04
3Lisa SamuelsHerts18:21
4Jane PotterNotts18:31
5Susan MilesMiddx18:36
6Gemma Phillips Cumbr18:42
7Cath SummersgillCleve18:47
8Juliet PotterNotts18:47
9Helen BebbingtonWMids18:47
10Leanne JoyceWMids18:51
11Helen ZennerHants18:53
12Elizabeth LilleyDerby18:59
13Leanne AppletonAvon19:02
14Fiona ClarkSussex19:06
15Lisa ChristieHerts19:07
16Sarah HaywardWarwck19:08
17Kate BaileyStaffs19:14
18Becky HeathcoteStaffs19:16
19Jodie SwallowEssex19:20
20Claire McMahonBeds19:21
21Louise ThompsonNhants19:22
22Jeanette ShorthallMersey19:25
23Charlene SnelgroveSuffk19:26
24Laura McCreeshChesh19:27
25Elisa McNallySuffk19:29
26Jane MooneyNthlnd19:29
27Catherine SimkinLeics19:31
28Louise AaronEYkNLi19:35
29Gemma HorneBucks19:36
30Katie WatsonSussex19:37
31Laura ClarkeStaffs19:39
32Helen FifieldSomers19:39
33Helen PearsonCornw19:39
34Jenny HocklerMersey
35Rebecca LyneSYorks
36Joanne GreenLeics
37Sarah JarvisBucks
38Katie SmithEssex
39Janine BrownKent
40Laura CowlanHerts19:46
41Carrie MartindillDevon
42Catherine HareCleve
43Jerry HorneDevon
44Laura SheardWYorks
45Nikki DanielsStaffs
46Sharon WhitbySussex
47Rebecca DyerKent19:54
48Emily HooperDevon
49Jo AnkierMiddx
50Caroline DaviesDurham
51Lucy TomaneyNotts
52Carley WilsonNthlnd
53Rhiannon MatthewsSalop
54Christina MillneNthlnd
55Helen JeanesDorset20:01
56Ruth CliftonEssex
57Joanna EmeryWarwck
58Heather FairbairnHants
59Claire DickinsonMersey
60Louisa WoodChesh20:07
61Emma DeakinLancs
62Angela HunterNthlnd
63Sarah WillimottLancs
64Sophie KoehneMiddx
65Carly HarlyNhants20:13
66Ruth Hoddy Durham
67Rachael LundeanSYorks
68Gemma GreenfieldSurrey20:18
69Emma SimpsonChesh
70Nina MessengerLeics
71Natalie ClareKent
72Becky AnsellHants
73Jolene DawsonNhants
74Hannah BiddelAvon20:25
75Emily NelsonSurrey
76Leah HarrisCornw
77Kathryn DaveyWYorks
78Stephanie BullockMersey
79Jolene GoldsackHants
80Amy ScottNthlnd
81Samantha HuntDevon
82Emily LowndesHants
83Jemma PetersLincs
84Charlotte FarrisWilts
85Rebecca LindesayMersey
86Sian WilliamsSalop20:35
87Louise JacksonNYorks
88Maxine CzarneckaNYorks
89Amy GreenWYorks
90Lucy HillmanLeics
91Michelle LiveseyLancs
92Helen GarnhamNYorks20:44
93Laurie CrosseyEssex
94Sarah DrewerAvon
95Rachel FoxDerby
96Jane LindseyDerby20:49
97Joanne MayerStaffs
98Sally BrownNthlnd
99Helen BarnesKent
100Nicola BuckinghamEYkNLi
101Sarah WilliamsGtrMan
102Rachel BullHants
103Erin LaffertyDerby
104Samantha GoslingCambr
105Emma FlahertyWilts
106Deborah CulshawLancs
107Hannah WoodWMids
108Niccola HyslopNYorks
109Nicola WoodsWMids
110Sarah DaySussex
111Jessica RichardsSurrey
112Mika GriffithsKent21:01
113Vanessa HardingChesh
114Kady LeatherNotts
115Abigail MyttonWMids
116Laura ByrneWMids
117Claire GanwoodBeds
118Kerry FoskerSuffk21:07
119Gayle OwenSalop
120Debbie GoffBeds
121Katie HortonSussex21:13
122Vicky O'BrianGtrMan
123Helen CarterHants
124Jo KnapmanDevon
125Kirsty BroomfieldHants
126Hayley HawesEssex21:19
127Kelly GarrodCambr
128Jennifer JollyNotts
129Gemma SchluepKent
130Lucy WakefieldLincs
131Natalie HoldsworthWYorks
132Jenny PrecottBerks
133Holly RipperHerts
134Julie KeeneGtrMan
135Stacy CarnellDerby21:25
136Michelle CummingsSomers
137Kirsty HallsworthGtrMan
138Elizabeth AustenSussex
139Anna LovelessDorset
140Lisa WebbMiddx
141Kelly LowWMids
142Julie PalmerLancs
143Lena F-KerstenSussex
144Anna PhillipsCornw
145Lizzie BowlerStaffs
146Vicky McHaleWYorks
147Laura ParsonsCumbr
148Cath CastledineLondon
149Kathryn TaylorWarwck
150Catherine DavidsonHerts
151Kathryn ChisholmEYkNLi21:34
152Helen RobinsonChesh
153Emma SeeleyWilts
154Sarah WalkerGtrMan
155Naomi SherwoodNhants
156Nancy RobinsonSurrey
157Megan MurdochNthlnd
158Joanne OwbridgeEYkNLi21:40
159Pippa NewmanBucks
160Emma GrantMiddx
161Sarah WhelanSuffk21:47
162Frances WoodHerWor
163Andrea BryanNotts
164Hannah BongersSurrey
165Amy DungarNorflk
166Amanda FrenchDevon
167Victoria PurkissEssex21:52
168Leigh MartindaleSurrey
169Emma RutlandLancs
170Harriet BoughtonNorflk
171Kate RoganLancs
172Sian EllisonNthlnd
173Deborah HearnLondon21:58
174Danielle GloverNhants
175Bethan PatcheitChesh
176Helen WrightNYorks
177Carli HarrisEssex
178Hannah BrightDevon
179Kate HarrisonSomers
180Hannah DawsonLincs
181Aimee BartleuChesh22:06
182Kate HowsonDevon
183Anna SherwoodNhants
184Judith HawesMiddx
185Becky FeatherstoneCumbr
186Gemma SmallSalop22:11
187Michelle MargotSomers
188Jennifer SpoonerSYorks
189Tammy DennisNotts
190Fiona LoveSurrey
191Ruth HoyalWYorks
192Davina BellerbyDurham22:17
193Zoe WhittenBucks
194Madeleine MayneBeds
195Sarah BoothGloucs
196Lindsey BrammahWYorks
197Lindsay WhitakerSYorks
198Rebecca LuxtonKent22:22
199Kellie ThomasonNhants
200Sarah WakefieldLincs
201Charlotte SteptoeBucks
202Debbie MartinAvon
203Hedi F-KerstenSussex
204Nadine OldfieldHerWor22:28
205Vanessa M-WilliamsWarwck
206Hannah ScottHerWor
207Sara DareveMiddx
208Nichola ParsonsWYorks
209Clare MorleyEYkNLi
210Tracy TurnerSuffk22:36
211Rachel BlakeEYkNLi
212Katie ShawStaffs
213Suzanne StamfordNotts
214Emma JacksonHerWor
215Liane BrownDurham
216Jessica MellerSurrey22:44
217Nicola UnderwoodCumbr
218Celia WhelanMersey
219Abigail HarrisonSomers
220Vanessa HawittChesh22:50
221Emma BarrettGtrMan
222A MarshLincs
223Lucy DaniellsBerks
224Becky SeddonLincs
225Sarah KerrDurham
226Emily WilsonEYkNLi22:55
227Susan MorrisBeds
228Victoria RoganLancs
229Rebecca HyattWarwck
230Ruth BoweCumbr
231Gemman ScottBucks
232Gemma MounseySomers
233Katie MatcalfBeds
234Heidi RichardsonBerks23:02
235Laura RossNYorks
236Camilla LeitchHerWor23:10
237Hannah CouteHerWor
238Josie HarrisonCambr
239Alexis GreenDorset
240Kate TilleyLincs
241Katie LittonDorset
242Nadine OchmannCambr23:18
243Nicola DrewWarwck
244Liz HorrobinWilts
245Rebecca BullerNorflk23:22
246Vicky HarrisEssex
247Hana MarshallWarwck
248Lorna WigginsOxford
249Amanda KerrDorset23:27
250Sarah TurpinHerWor
251Julie AllingtonOxford
252Carol OsborneDurham
253Debbie StylesBeds
254Kate ColsonSuffk23:34
255Honesty HodgsonGloucs
256Joanne CopleyCumbr23:41
257Jenny EdwardsHerts
258Amy BurrageNorflk
259Angela CollinsLondon
260Anya GoodfellowNorflk23:50
261Ruth GrossGtrMan
262Tamara TaylorBerks
263Nicole MorrisCleve
264Melissa RavenCambr23:55
265Emily VigneronDorset
266Nina MorrisNYorks
267Helen GearAvon
268Nicola HolmesNorflk24:02
269Pip RobertsNYorks
270Claire WilsonSomers
271Lorna CharmanWilts24:08
272Emma AlcockLeics
273Vanessa McIntoshGloucs24:15
274Jackie MorrisSuffk
275Hayley TurnerDurham
276Lyndsey TaylorLincs
277Louise WarrenCleve
278Sally PiesseSomers24:22
279Emma HostlerCambr
280Fiona MillingtonCumbr24:28
281Stephanie MartinCumbr24:36
282Kathryn HayesDurham24:46
283Katherine MooreHerWor
284Frances BatemanAvon24:52
285Kathy DaviesCornw
286Emma SmallmanCambr24:58
287Katy DavisAvon
288Elizabeth LarkeBeds25:11
289Kelly TillmanBerks
290Catherine LeesBerks
291Kathryn WellsCleve25:30
292Sophie AllinDorset
293J PulsfordBucks
294Joanne ChattertonSuffk25:56
295Georgina LawSalop
296Hania OrszulikOxford
297C FrasersmithBucks26:46
298Amy RidsdaleSYorks29:22
299Frankie PalmerNhants29:44

Team Race

 1: Staffordshire..............B   2, 17, 18, 31, 45, 97,(145,212) =  210pts     19: Suffolk....................C  23, 25,118,161,210,254,(274,294) =  791pts 
 2: Northumberland.............B  26, 52, 54, 62, 80, 98,(157,172) =  372pts     20: Buckinghamshire............B  29, 37,159,193,201,231,(293,297) =  850pts 
 3: Hampshire..................A  11, 58, 72, 79, 82,102,(123,125) =  404pts     21: East Yorks & North Lincs...B  28,100,151,158,209,211,(226,---) =  857pts 
 4: Sussex.....................B  14, 30, 46,110,121,138,(143,203) =  459pts     22: Greater Manchester.........A 101,122,134,137,154,221,(261,---) =  869pts 
 5: West Midlands..............A   9, 10,107,109,115,116,(141,---) =  466pts     23: Warwickshire...............C  16, 57,149,205,229,243,(247,---) =  899pts 
 6: Nottinghamshire............B   4,  8, 51,114,128,163,(189,213) =  468pts     24: Bedfordshire...............C  20,117,120,194,227,233,(253,288) =  911pts 
 7: Merseyside.................A  22, 34, 59, 78, 85,218,(---,---) =  496pts     25: Avon.......................B  13, 74, 94,202,267,284,(287,---) =  934pts 
 8: Kent.......................A  39, 47, 71, 99,112,129,(198,---) =  497pts     26: Somerset...................C  32,136,179,187,219,232,(270,278) =  985pts 
 9: Essex......................A  19, 38, 56, 93,126,167,(177,246) =  499pts     27: Durham.....................B  50, 66,192,215,225,252,(275,282) = 1000pts 
10: Devon......................B  41, 43, 48, 81,124,166,(178,182) =  503pts*    28: Lincolnshire...............C  83,130,180,200,222,224,(240,276) = 1039pts 
11: Cheshire...................B  24, 60, 69,113,152,175,(181,220) =  593pts     29: Cumbria....................C   6,147,185,217,230,256,(280,281) = 1041pts 
12: Hertfordshire..............B   3, 15, 40,133,150,257,(---,---) =  598pts     30: Dorset.....................C  55,139,239,241,249,265,(292,---) = 1188pts 
13: Middlesex..................A   5, 49, 64,140,160,184,(207,---) =  602pts     31: Cambridgeshire.............B 104,127,238,242,264,279,(286,---) = 1254pts 
14: Lancashire.................B  61, 63, 91,106,142,169,(171,228) =  632pts     32: Hereford & Worcestershire..B 162,204,206,214,236,237,(250,283) = 1259pts 
15: Northamptonshire...........C  21, 65, 73,155,174,183,(199,299) =  671pts     33: Norfolk....................B 165,170,245,258,260,268,(---,---) = 1366pts 
16: West Yorkshire.............A  44, 77, 89,131,146,191,(196,208) =  678pts     34: Berkshire..................B 132,223,234,262,289,290,(---,---) = 1430pts 
17: Surrey.....................A  68, 75,111,156,164,168,(190,216) =  742pts     
18: North Yorkshire............B  87, 88, 92,108,176,235,(266,269) =  786pts     

* H Witham Trophy: Team (other than top 3) with 8th finisher in highest position