ESAA NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Luton : 6th March 1999


Junior Boys
Intermediate Boys
Senior Boys
Junior Girls
Intermediate Girls
Senior Girls


Senior Boys

1Stephen VernonGtrMan26:00
2Chris LiveseyLancs26:05
3Christopher BoltBerks26:21
4Lee McCashLancs26:26
5Andrew ShermanWilts26:38
6Gareth MelvinCumbr26:40
7Mark GriffithsHerts26:54
8Adam SuttonLancs26:58
9Oliver ShilstonCornw27:12
10Robert WhittleHants27:16
11Richard WilliamsMiddx27:20
12Ben TicknerSomers27:27
13Lee SiemaskoLancs27:30
14Martin SlyszDerby27:32
15Angus MacleanHants27:33
16Tom PaynEssex27:35
17Ewan CameronKent27:40
18Chris MulvaneyCumbr27:41
19Lee TurnerStaffs27:43
20Nick GoodliffeWYorks27:48
21Andrew FranklinSurrey27:51
22Edward GreenWarwck27:56
23Andrew SymondsCumbr27:57
24Adam BowdenHerts27:58
25Darren MiddletonSYorks27:59
26Thomas SargantSussex28:03
27Courtney HeyesLancs28:06
28Gary RichardsGtrMan28:08
29Paul AndrewsWMids28:17
30James WalshWMids28:18
31Robert SmythSomers28:19
32Leon RussellMersey
33Ian WilsonCleve
34Andrew BaddeleyMersey
35Stephen EdwardsMersey
36Simon BaileyStaffs28:24
37Darren BunnCleve
38Mark AnslowWMids
39Barry StephensonDurham
40David WarnerDerby
41Peter PattersonWarwck28:28
42Matthew LemonKent
43Alisdiar McLeanAvon28:32
44Tom WilsonAvon
45David TurveyWMids
46Joe CollinsHerts
47Gerrard SharpeDurham28:37
48Paul ShawGtrMan
49Martin BishopSYorks
50Sam AldridgeOxford28:40
51Michael WardCambr
52Chris ThompsonHants
53Matt LavisAvon28:45
54Thomas HopkinsSussex
55Daniel AgustusNYorks
56Lee EastleyDevon
57Nicholas Phillips Herts
58Ben WellsKent
59Leigh CrispinEssex28:49
60Jon RiceLancs
61Ian ClarksonNthlnd
62Richard PodmoreDurham28:53
63Craig PearsonStaffs
64Gareth SufflingBeds
65Max LovellSussex
66Paul MurphyHerts28:58
67Gregan ClarksonEYkNLi
68Jack CrossleyNotts
69Matthew SkelleyDevon
70Liban SamaterEssex29:01
71Neil HeppelEssex
72Thomas CarterChesh
73Gavin HowsLondon29:06
74Daniel AckesonHants
75James FewtrellSuffk
76Paul OliverCambr
77Philip JellyHants
78Matthew JeffersMiddx
79John SaundersKent
80Paul CardySuffk
81Michael SteadBeds
82Abdi MadarSurrey
83James BurrowsCornw29:15
84Adam ThomasCornw
85Daniel YatesDerby
86Leon EllisGtrMan29:19
87Lee LoughlinNYorks
88Richard ScottCumbr29:22
89Tim HadlandSalop
90Gary ClarksonNthlnd
91Matthew AlmondNhants
92Daniel McCarthyHants
93Simon KellieGloucs29:28
94David LyneAvon
95Bruce RalsideNotts29:32
96James WicksSussex
97Stuart FallLincs
98Jess PhilimoreNthlnd
99Darren BradleyDurham
100Adam KnightHants
101Matt TaylorBucks29:36
102Graham HuntDurham
103Tom BaileySalop
104Ben MerrimanNhants
105Paul GibsonNthlnd
106Nathaniel WalkerNorflk29:42
107David SpaceyEYkNLi
108Corin HughesHerWor
109Daniel RetterNotts
110Gary BlackmanWMids
111William GoudieMersey29:46
112Alex JefferyDevon
113Matthew MehiganLeics
114Andrew ThomasKent
115Joe BarberMersey
116William LeaBerks29:50
117Iain WhitakerSYorks
118Michael CornesCleve
119Toby UnderdownDevon
120David BlowLeics
121Steven SmythSomers
122Paul DableWarwck
123Andrew OldhamGtrMan
124Gareth ParrSurrey29:55
125Jason HeywoodWYorks
126Kevin ClarkNhants
127Stuart GaddSurrey
128Danny ConroyWYorks
129Jamie PlumbAvon
130Tom InchleyBucks
131Keiron McGillEssex
132Sam GoaterBerks
133Robert StockmanMiddx
134Paul FieldsendLincs
135Nick SamuelsLancs
136Chris BertinsLincs
137Neil SwiftNotts59:59
138Ian JelbertCornw
139Jonathan PowellLondon
140Louis RandallSomers
141Philip DownesNthlnd
142Tom DoeLincs
143Nicholas LeekEYkNLi
144Alex DonnellySalop
145Gary ChatwoodSomers
146Adam DysonSYorks
147A GlendinningSalop
148Sam CoombesKent
149Simon FisherCornw59:59
150Leigh DooleyChesh
151Simon PantherLeics
152Keith SwainsonCleve
153Mark MadleyWMids
154Alex WinchesterSurrey
155Roland TeareBerks
156Mark ReynardSuffk30:18
157Darren HugillCleve
158David LancasterDerby
159Royston GreenSomers
160Robert PaternosterKent
161Martin FieldSuffk30:22
162Chris WrightonWYorks
163Nick SmithSalop
164Ian FullenDurham
165Mark HarrisWilts
166David WebbWYorks
167Max BrearNYorks30:30
168Job KingNhants
169Desmond McGuckianNotts
170Paul HaymanCambr
171Matthew CollinsNotts30:34
172Adam CrosbyMersey
173Chris MillerNYorks
174Nick DysonDevon
175Daniel RussellMiddx
176Alex PutnamSomers
177Simon WardNorflk30:39
178Andrew HodgsonNthlnd
179Andrew AsleyEssex
180J Douglas HamiltonBucks
181Alex FlynnOxford
182Edward SyerOxford
183Russell BentleyKent
184Darren WarnerHerts
185Robert ParkesGloucs30:44
186Dave GreeneWilts
187David GibsonCleve
188Mark EvansBeds
189Bernard SumptionDorset30:47
190Neil ClarkeLeics
191Adam LloydDorset
192Steven FrostEssex
193Alex OwenAvon
194Steven BaldwinNorflk
195Arthur O'DonnellMiddx
196David SuttonSussex30:53
197Matthew BarnardSalop
198Simon HarrisWilts
199Ian BatemanChesh
200Richard AndersonCambr
201Steven O'NeilNYorks
202Mark AndersonNYorks
203Ian SmithLincs
204Craig AllenCleve
205Martin FlookAvon
206Karl BradshawWYorks
207Nicholas McCormickNthlnd31:01
208Daniel HewittLincs
209David NiblockLeics
210Mark McIntoshMiddx
211Alex RobinsonSuffk
212Jonathan O'DeaLancs
213Gideon AshworthBucks31:06
214Nicholas WhiteWMids
215Dean HaymanCambr
216Oliver PorrittNorflk
217Kevin ShottonDurham
218Robert AndersonOxford31:13
219John FitzmauriceWYorks
220Manuel Da SilvaLondon
221Ben CookeMersey31:19
222Tom MogfordSomers
223Ross MyhillSuffk
224Andrew WrightNthlnd
225Toby JamesonAvon
226Richard LomasSYorks
227Dan BrookesNYorks
228Mark WilliamsChesh
229Jack WootonSurrey
230Paul FordSuffk
231Alex MetaxasDerby
232Matthew BurnettChesh31:31
233Matthew BaconEYkNLi
234Nigel HawtinBerks
235Karl HaywoodBeds
236Stephen DunnCleve31:38
237Ashley EdwardsDevon
238Nigel WrightOxford
239Nathan MontagueWilts
240Simon HowesSalop
241Henry HammondWarwck
242Paul RichardsonLeics
243Gavin KeightSYorks
244Robert WilliamsCambr31:45
245Peter MossNorflk
246Andrew BrabinMersey
247Wesley MartindaleHants31:55
248David KirkbrideCumbr
249Tim HardingDevon
250Richard KingWYorks
251Sam EllisSYorks
252Andrew RichardsonStaffs
253Alex McCauslandLondon
254Adam LoudenMiddx
255Tom SampsonNorflk
256Malcolm DruettWilts
257Chris LamareHerWor32:11
258S HegginbottomCumbr
259Albert Adu-BoakyeLondon
260Andrew MasseyWarwck
261Richard GilksNhants32:18
262Vladimir GuseynovBucks
263Mark CowenDevon
264Steven WhittonSuffk
265Graham MacaulayDorset32:24
266Richard BooklessBerks
267Stephen BlackBerks
268Philip ScardDorset
269Mark CrosbieCumbr
270Richard LatimerBeds
271Adam BoothSalop
272David FordDorset32:37
273Matthew NadinSYorks
274Martin AxtonLincs
275Paul RowanSussex32:45
276Joe CharlesGloucs
277Thomas McKeeEYkNLi
278Ben BlackNorflk32:50
279Robert ElmoreBeds
280Peter MackieSurrey
281Tristan JeffsBeds
282Brandon TheronBerks32:55
283James GibsonDorset
284David AshbyGloucs
285Peter FisherOxford
286Sam TurnerDurham
287Andrew DurmanGloucs33:05
288David HowellsBucks
289James FletcherHerWor33:15
290Tyler JensonNhants
291Daniel AllenHerts
292Ricky PullenCambr
293Spencer BannisterEYkNLi33:28
294Henry GurneyOxford
295Paul DaviesCornw
296Chris DawsonChesh
297Mark MuirEYkNLi34:06
298Andrew SimmondsNorflk
299Andrew SmithHerWor
300Louis DaleSussex
301David KnowlesHerWor34:16
302Matthew ScarseLeics34:23
303Lewis MonaghanDerby
304Richard StevensonDorset34:28
305Nicholas StueckenGloucs34:39
306Steven MastersNhants34:44
307Tim KennyWarwck
308Nicholas GaulderGloucs
309Paul BennunGloucs
310Andrew SkeltonEYkNLi
311Michael MerchantDorset35:15
312Andrew TitchenerChesh35:44
313Amandeep LutherHerts36:01
314S KockleburghBucks36:12
315Paul DobbinsLondon36:41
316Luke ConnerStaffs38:54

Team Race

 1: Lancashire.................B   2,  4,  8, 13, 27, 60,(135,212) =  114pts     22: Derbyshire.................B  14, 40, 85,158,231,303,(---,---) =  831pts 
 2: Hampshire..................A  10, 15, 52, 74, 77, 92,(100,247) =  320pts     23: Shropshire.................C  89,103,144,147,163,197,(240,271) =  843pts 
 3: Hertfordshire..............B   7, 24, 46, 57, 66,184,(291,313) =  384pts     24: North Yorkshire............B  55, 87,167,173,201,202,(227,---) =  885pts 
 4: West Midlands..............A  29, 30, 38, 45,110,153,(214,---) =  405pts     25: Suffolk....................C  75, 80,156,161,211,223,(230,264) =  906pts 
 5: Kent.......................A  17, 42, 58, 79,114,148,(160,183) =  458pts*    26: Berkshire..................B   3,116,132,155,234,266,(267,282) =  906pts 
 6: Merseyside.................A  32, 34, 35,111,115,172,(221,246) =  499pts     27: Lincolnshire...............C  97,134,136,142,203,208,(274,---) =  920pts 
 7: Durham.....................B  39, 47, 62, 99,102,164,(217,286) =  513pts     28: Cambridgeshire.............B  51, 76,170,200,215,244,(292,---) =  956pts 
 8: Essex......................A  16, 59, 70, 71,131,179,(192,---) =  526pts     29: Warwickshire...............C  22, 41,122,241,260,307,(---,---) =  993pts 
 9: Avon.......................B  43, 44, 53, 94,129,193,(205,225) =  556pts     30: Leicestershire.............B 113,120,151,190,209,242,(302,---) = 1025pts 
10: Somerset...................C  12, 31,121,140,145,159,(176,222) =  608pts     31: Northamptonshire...........C  91,104,126,168,261,290,(306,---) = 1040pts 
11: Cumbria....................C   6, 18, 23, 88,248,258,(269,---) =  641pts     32: Wiltshire..................C   5,165,186,198,239,256,(---,---) = 1049pts 
12: Northumberland.............B  61, 90, 98,105,141,178,(207,224) =  673pts     33: Bedfordshire...............C  64, 81,188,235,270,279,(281,---) = 1117pts 
13: Cleveland..................C  33, 37,118,152,157,187,(204,236) =  684pts     34: East Yorks & North Lincs...B  67,107,143,233,277,293,(297,310) = 1120pts 
14: Sussex.....................B  26, 54, 65, 96,196,275,(300,---) =  712pts     35: Oxfordshire................C  50,181,182,218,238,285,(294,---) = 1154pts 
15: Surrey.....................A  21, 82,124,127,154,229,(280,---) =  737pts     36: Buckinghamshire............B 101,130,180,213,262,288,(314,---) = 1174pts 
16: Nottinghamshire............B  68, 95,109,137,169,171,(---,---) =  749pts     37: Cheshire...................B  72,150,199,228,232,296,(312,---) = 1177pts 
17: Cornwall...................C   9, 83, 84,138,149,295,(---,---) =  758pts     38: Norfolk....................B 106,177,194,216,245,255,(278,298) = 1193pts 
18: Devon......................B  56, 69,112,119,174,237,(249,263) =  767pts     39: London.....................A  73,139,220,253,259,315,(---,---) = 1259pts 
19: Middlesex..................A  11, 78,133,175,195,210,(254,---) =  802pts     40: Gloucestershire............C  93,185,276,284,287,305,(308,309) = 1430pts 
20: South Yorkshire............B  25, 49,117,146,226,243,(251,273) =  806pts     41: Dorset.....................C 189,191,265,268,272,283,(304,311) = 1468pts 
21: West Yorkshire.............A  20,125,128,162,166,206,(219,250) =  807pts     

* Wigan Trophy: Team (other than top 3) with 8th finisher in highest position