ESAA NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Luton : 6th March 1999


Junior Boys
Intermediate Boys
Senior Boys
Junior Girls
Intermediate Girls
Senior Girls


Junior Boys

1Stephen EnrightWYorks18:15
2Samuel HallMiddx18:18
3Robert BugdenCornw18:19
4Shaun PickeringEYkNLi18:21
5Peter WoodWMids18:22
6Tom HumphriesSalop18:26
7Kirk WilsonNthlnd18:27
8Rory SmithMersey18:32
9Matthew AshtonOxford18:38
10Andrew MurdockSussex18:42
11Philip WilliamsGtrMan18:48
12Andrew WeamesSurrey18:48
13Gavin WaltersStaffs18:49
14David McQuarrieNYorks18:51
15Oliver FreemanKent18:52
16Tom SnowEssex18:57
17Connor FarrellWMids18:58
18Shugri OmarMiddx18:59
19Spencer McCarthyNthlnd19:00
20Patrick MartinDurham19:00
21Guy ThompsonCumbr19:01
22Gavin BroomeGtrMan19:02
23Charlie CoughlanMiddx19:03
24Robert HaywardKent19:04
25Tom LancshireGtrMan19:05
26Jonathan StanfordWMids19:08
27Dean LacyLondon19:08
28Harry KerensMiddx19:09
29Alex StuartStaffs19:09
30Shane DudleyNotts19:10
31Scott SeymourOxford19:11
32Simon NolanMersey19:11
33David HarrisNthlnd19:12
34Anthony RatnasothyEssex19:13
35Liam LawsonEYkNLi19:13
36Jon BlackledgeHants19:14
37Chris GarsideHants19:15
38Chris LambNhants19:16
39Ben SpashettSuffk19:17
40Jonathan EllisWMids19:18
41Ryan ArmstrongMersey19:19
42Luke GunnDerby19:20
43James LockeyGloucs
44Tom SmithAvon
45Graham RussSurrey
46Phillip AconleyNYorks
47Richard HuntGloucs
48Chris ReynoldsEssex19:27
49Jonathan BriggsEssex
50David AwdeAvon
51Matthew FarmerSussex
52Dale DavidsonWYorks
53Joe LenchAvon
54David PhilippsMersey
55Chris WatsonLancs
56Paul SimnerWMids
57Tom GloverNhants
58Daniel BrookesSYorks
59Richard ParkerGtrMan
60Andrew EllisChesh
61Mark BarhamSussex
62James NicklessHerWor
63Jason CooperMiddx19:37
64Jem ScraggWilts
65Edward LakeBerks
66David NicholsDurham
67Andrew McLeodWMids
68Jason ThurtleNorflk
69Daniel EvansAvon19:40
70Graeme BentzenMersey
71Harry BirchDevon
72Andrew WhetstonBeds
73Marc ElliottDurham
74Stuart LaycockHerWor
75Craig GrantWYorks
76James HorsmanBeds
77Daniel PattenEssex19:43
78Michael ArchiboldWMids
79Matthew ArmstrongDerby
80Russell ShuteLeics
81Chris DoyleCumbr
82Stephen ThompsonCleve
83Robert JinmanDevon
84Duncan AuBucks19:47
85David GilesSussex
86Steven CollierKent
87Gary HockinsNorflk
88Simon McGloneMersey
89Richard JellymanStaffs
90James DouglasCumbr
91Jack ApppletonSurrey
92Alex BuddHants19:53
93Jamie PorterLincs
94Christian HockinSomers
95David AngellCornw
96Ian SeymourBucks
97Jason GreenStaffs
98Lewis CadmanBeds
99Stephen CampbellChesh
100Tom FaheyKent
101Dale MorrisGtrMan
102Giles RufferSussex
103David RileyLancs
104Andrew RolfeEssex19:58
105Graham BlackmanNotts
106David PerkinsKent
107Matthew WoodDevon
108Darren GlynnCumbr
109Owen LewisMiddx
110Kyle JeffriesWilts
111Adan HookwayDorset
112Lee ArthursDevon
113Andrew MitchellNthlnd
114Kieran RowlandsLancs
115Paul LinesDorset20:05
116Tim WallisAvon
117Sebastian WadeLondon
118Richard MaloneHants
119Evan DaleSomers
120Anthony PhilbrickEssex20:08
121Mark BuckinghamWYorks
122Guy HeadSurrey
123Richard DowseEYkNLi
124Chris LambDurham
125Tommy DaviesHants
126Ben EvansGloucs
127Ben CoxHerWor
128Jack DonnellyMersey
129Andrew GrahamNthlnd
130Alistair WattsHants20:12
131Lee HazeLondon
132Chris HillierDorset
133Lee GarryDurham
134John RichardsOxford
135Joel RileyNYorks
136Gareth HopkinsNhants
137Matthew WebsterLeics
138Colin McCourtDorset
139James ColbeckGtrMan
140Tom MeakinLeics
141Tony MatusDevon
142Ivan MatusDevon
143Habeeb RahmanWYorks20:17
144Jonathan GavinLeics
145Jonathan UrwinHerts
146Tom DrakeNhants
147Matthew MawemaOxford
148Nicholas MitchellCambr
149Matthew LoganStaffs
150Daniel KellerOxford
151Daniel PettitCambr
152Nicholas OdlinHerts
153Steven JoynesDerby
154Richard BourneKent
155James RusiusNYorks
156Matthew ArmstrongDurham
157Anthony GoodwinEYkNLi
158Alan StewartLancs
159J Rossi-StephensonWYorks
160Daniel PeperdyDerby
161Ben HunterSYorks
162Alan RutterSuffk
163Steven HunterNYorks
164Lee BowronMiddx
165Andrew GillCleve
166Paul HuttonNthlnd
167Daniel HopkinsSussex
168Mark HowardLancs20:26
169Joe RaffertyNYorks
170Chris GillespieOxford
171Chris SavilleHerts
172James ShirebyKent
173Gavin SmithHants
174Matt Dickinson Avon
175Tariq SlocombeSuffk
176Mark SergeantWYorks
177Peter EmmettWilts
178Thomas DaviesMersey
179Lee ReynoldsHerts
180James BaileyDorset
181David WelfordSalop
182Chris MulroyCornw
183Ben LeightonHants
184Martin JohnsonNhants
185Russell ClarkeHerts20:32
186Nicholas MoorhouseStaffs
187Oliver BarrettSomers
188David GardnerNhants
189Harold StrachanLancs
190Nathan LawtonLancs
191Phillip HainsbyCambr
192Dean MatthewsSurrey
193Chris EspinNotts
194James SouthworthCumbr20:37
195Lewis DuckmantonCambr
196Tony RoscoeLancs
197Joe TomlinsonEYkNLi
198Daniel FloodChesh
199Joshua VerityLeics
200Daniel BrassingtonLincs
201Aliy KyezuLondon
202Tom BeedellBucks
203Rory NewtonGtrMan
204Marc FenwickNthlnd
205Stuart LeaffeLincs
206James MountfordSussex
207Ben PinkSurrey
208Matthew WilsonLincs
209Jamie HarberBerks
210Russell EnglandWYorks
211Thomas FrenchNhants
212Richard HortonChesh
213Ben CampbellNotts20:44
214Lee MayersAvon
215Matthew HowardNorflk
216Chris GeorgeBucks
217Chris KnightsCambr
218Joe BallBerks
219Chris ForsterCumbr
220Sam GheyWilts
221Ross McNeilCleve
222John ShrehaweBeds
223Lee BartlettAvon
224Chris MilesOxford
225Matthew CullenOxford
226Stephen AmesBeds
227Paul WhiteCleve
228J BeardsworthHerts20:51
229Alistair CollinsHerts
230Michael ShortGloucs
231Paul LipmanHerts
232Alex BanksSalop
233Barry ProwseCornw
234Ross GibbonsCambr
235Andrew HortonSuffk20:56
236Jonathan WorcesterSussex
237Seth MitchellCornw
238John McGarrelLincs
239Alex CorkettBeds
240Sheldon WhiteBeds
241Jamie BarberNorflk
242Peter BainsDerby
243Simon KirkSalop20:59
244Robert PembertonChesh
245Kyle BennettBucks
246David MorganWarwck
247Joseph FensomeLeics
248Alex GriffithsHerWor
249David MarshSYorks
250Lee GarryDurham
251Joe GreenSuffk
252Steve MarshallEYkNLi
253Marvyn ChristieDerby
254Adam MielczarekHerWor
255Paul BacheSalop
256Anthony SawdonCleve
257Andrew ButterworthWMids
258Matthew WarleyHerWor
259Graham GaggEYkNLi
260Robert CraigsNthlnd
261Alex LeachSomers
262Stephen WinterSYorks
263Philip ChristieNhants
264Max LacyDorset
265Garry HughesGloucs
266Matthew YoungGloucs
267T SeccombeBucks
268David CainsSalop
269Peter BurnettChesh
270Calum NicolLondon
271Justin Dear Beds
272Simon JulianCornw
273William ClarkeCambr21:07
274Philip BaleDorset
275Daniel BradfordDurham21:17
276Marco CrivelliWarwck
277Tom WallaceGloucs
278William JubaWarwck
279Shane RetallackCornw21:21
280Dan BinneyCumbr
281Jamie WebbDevon21:25
282Paul ThompsonNotts
283Jason O'RourkeWarwck
284Jake ArnoldCumbr
285Elliott WattamSYorks21:29
286Chris CollinBerks
287Chris SeawardBerks
288Michael BallCleve
289Peter CrawleySuffk21:34
290Aaron LoweryCleve
291Daniel PoirrierBerks
292Daniel RyanKent
293Gary OliverWilts
294Scott BoultonSalop
295Julian HoughGloucs
296James McNallySuffk21:38
297Benjamin GoymoorCambr
298Thomas GoodmanCornw21:45
299Ross AllenChIsle
300David StewartWarwck
301Mark RossGtrMan21:50
302Dean HaleyWarwck
303Daniel KentNorflk
304Matthew GoodwillDevon22:01
305Ben SadlerSuffk
306Paul StokesWilts
307Robert SimmondsNorflk22:07
308Carl ScaifeEYkNLi
309Matthew RootNorflk
310Gareth RidgeChesh22:12
311Ahmed AliEssex22:18
312Richard BeasleyDorset22:23
313Oliver AspinallSYorks22:36
314Kelly CoxLondon
315Gary BushLincs22:46
316Sean FrostSomers22:55
317Stewart StanbraHerWor23:02
318James McGheeWarwck
319Steven BewickCleve23:11
320Matthew ButlerWarwck23:21
321Peter ByrneWilts23:38
322Richard MortonNotts23:57

Team Race

 1: West Midlands..............A   5, 17, 26, 40, 56, 67,( 78,257) =  211pts     23: Bedfordshire...............C  72, 76, 98,222,226,239,(240,271) =  933pts 
 2: Middlesex..................A   2, 18, 23, 28, 63,109,(164,---) =  243pts     24: Dorset.....................C 111,115,132,138,180,264,(274,312) =  940pts 
 3: Merseyside.................A   8, 32, 41, 54, 70, 88,(128,178) =  293pts     25: Leicestershire.............B  80,137,140,144,199,247,(---,---) =  947pts 
 4: Essex......................A  16, 34, 48, 49, 77,104,(120,311) =  328pts     26: Gloucestershire............C  43, 47,126,230,265,266,(277,295) =  977pts 
 5: Greater Manchester.........A  11, 22, 25, 59,101,139,(203,301) =  357pts     27: Cornwall...................C   3, 95,182,233,237,272,(279,298) = 1022pts 
 6: Northumberland.............B   7, 19, 33,113,129,166,(204,260) =  467pts     28: Hereford & Worcestershire..B  62, 74,127,248,254,258,(317,---) = 1023pts 
 7: Sussex.....................B  10, 51, 61, 85,102,167,(206,236) =  476pts     29: Hertfordshire..............B 145,152,171,179,185,228,(229,231) = 1060pts 
 8: Kent.......................A  15, 24, 86,100,106,154,(172,292) =  485pts     30: London.....................A  27,117,131,201,270,314,(---,---) = 1060pts 
 9: Avon.......................B  44, 50, 53, 69,116,174,(214,223) =  506pts     31: Cheshire...................B  60, 99,198,212,244,269,(310,---) = 1082pts 
10: Hampshire..................A  36, 37, 92,118,125,130,(173,183) =  538pts*    32: Buckinghamshire............B  84, 96,202,216,245,267,(---,---) = 1110pts 
11: West Yorkshire.............A   1, 52, 75,121,143,159,(176,210) =  551pts     33: Cambridgeshire.............B 148,151,191,195,217,234,(273,297) = 1136pts 
12: Staffordshire..............B  13, 29, 89, 97,149,186,(---,---) =  563pts     34: Nottinghamshire............B  30,105,193,213,282,322,(---,---) = 1145pts 
13: Durham.....................B  20, 66, 73,124,133,156,(250,275) =  572pts     35: Suffolk....................C  39,162,175,235,251,289,(296,305) = 1151pts 
14: Oxfordshire................C   9, 31,134,147,150,170,(224,225) =  641pts     36: Wiltshire..................C  64,110,177,220,293,306,(321,---) = 1170pts 
15: Devon......................B  71, 83,107,112,141,142,(281,304) =  656pts     37: Shropshire.................C   6,181,232,243,255,268,(294,---) = 1185pts 
16: Surrey.....................A  12, 45, 91,122,192,207,(---,---) =  669pts     38: Norfolk....................B  68, 87,215,241,303,307,(309,---) = 1221pts 
17: North Yorkshire............B  14, 46,135,155,163,169,(---,---) =  682pts     39: Cleveland..................C  82,165,221,227,256,288,(290,319) = 1239pts 
18: Cumbria....................C  21, 81, 90,108,194,219,(280,284) =  713pts     40: Lincolnshire...............C  93,200,205,208,238,315,(---,---) = 1259pts 
19: Northamptonshire...........C  38, 57,136,146,184,188,(211,263) =  749pts     41: South Yorkshire............B  58,161,249,262,285,313,(---,---) = 1328pts 
20: East Yorks & North Lincs...B   4, 35,123,157,197,252,(259,308) =  768pts     42: Berkshire..................B  65,209,218,286,287,291,(---,---) = 1356pts 
21: Lancashire.................B  55,103,114,158,168,189,(190,196) =  787pts     43: Warwickshire...............C 246,276,278,283,300,302,(318,320) = 1685pts 
22: Derbyshire.................B  42, 79,153,160,242,253,(---,---) =  929pts     

* Lockhurst Lane Trophy: Team (other than top 3) with 8th finisher in highest position