ESAA NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Luton : 6th March 1999


Junior Boys
Intermediate Boys
Senior Boys
Junior Girls
Intermediate Girls
Senior Girls


Intermediate Boys

1Mohammed FarahMiddx21:22
2Luke EvansAvon22:13
3Steven AblittLincs22:17
4Fracis TicknerSomers22:31
5Michael CookeGtrMan22:32
6Abdi AliMiddx22:35
7Neil HallHerts22:42
8Carl ConveySuffk22:46
9Robert SmithEssex22:48
10Paul BestDurham22:50
11Matthew LoleWMids22:56
12Edward PrickettSurrey22:59
13Shaun DixonDorset23:03
14Ricky SoosNotts23:05
15James SylvesterEYkNLi23:06
16Chris StokerDurham23:07
17Malcolm HassanDurham23:07
18Luke BoultonStaffs23:07
19Robert BartonLancs23:07
20David RaganHants23:08
21Ben WoodburnWYorks23:08
22Jason MillsEYkNLi23:08
23Matthew BowserLincs23:09
24Liam BartonLancs23:09
25Tim LawrenceDerby23:11
26Jonathan HassellEssex23:12
27Matthew EgertonGtrMan23:13
28Warren TaylorSuffk23:14
29A RogersBucks23:17
30Daniel AddisonChesh23:17
31Russell SladeKent23:18
32William BoltonKent23:18
33Jermaine MaysLondon23:19
34Mark MurrayWMids23:21
35Darryl HardsSussex23:22
36Scott OverallMiddx23:23
37James BaileyChesh23:30
38Martin SaundersMiddx
39Raymond SmeeNthlnd
40Philip McGloryMersey23:36
41John HalliganMersey
42Emile TambehSussex
43David GreenChesh
44James HoggNotts
45Alec LeslieSomers23:40
46Andrew TowardNthlnd
47John GearyLeics
48Daniel LewisMiddx
49Raymond EdgarLancs
50Mark CarterWYorks
51Ben WhitworthGtrMan23:45
52David FewellEssex
53Gavin MassinghamDurham
54Daniel SmithStaffs
55Justin BurrowsHants
56Imran EssakMiddx23:48
57James Fooks-BaleNorflk
58Andrew TidmarshCumbr
59Daniel LedgerwoodHants
60Aaron FrazerGtrMan23:53
61Thomas ByrneWYorks
62Liam LyonsHerWor
63Neil SinerMersey
64David SugdenWYorks
65Graham DobbsEYkNLi
66Paul MooresWarwck23:56
67Alexander CowanNYorks
68Laurence SavvaNhants
69Henry StewartMersey
70Michael WoodKent
71Chris EatonGtrMan
72Tim ElsonAvon
73Robin LarkinHants
74Glenn RaggettSurrey
75Ben WarrenSussex
76Terry JefferiesWilts
77Andrew DriscollNthlnd
78Lee PickeringEYkNLi
79Glen CoppinEssex
80Neil DonovanWMids
81Sam ForesterNthlnd
82Nick AndrewsSalop
83Harry HarsteHerts
84Carl RidleyNthlnd
85Darren PryceKent
86James CurtinKent
87Daniel HarrisLeics
88Craig BeattieBeds
89Steven TomlinsonLancs
90Stephen MulhallWYorks
91Jonathan RufferLondon24:15
92Ben ForemanHants
93Chris BondEssex
94Ian CoxNhants
95Philip HennessyMersey
96Mark SlesserDurham
97Torran ElsonAvon
98Mark HarrisonWilts24:21
99David UdalHants
100Ian RawlinsonCumbr
101Jonathan GrahamNthlnd
102Tom EwbankSomers
103Ian DuncanOxford
104Neil GamesterHerts
105Daniel CollinsDevon24:24
106Thomas GayleStaffs
107Robert WilbrahamNotts
108Neil HawkinsWarwck
109Peter LilfordWMids
110Ian DeanGtrMan24:28
111Liam MarronDurham
112Luke RetallackCornw
113Jon AlexanderEYkNLi
114Stephen NichollsWMids
115Phillip BanksHants24:31
116Neil BurtonHerts
117Simon BlackSalop
118Andrew MoretonOxford
119Stephen HodgsonSuffk
120Daniel TaylorMersey
121Richard WatersChesh
122James MurphySuffk
123Martin ClarkeEssex24:36
124Jamal DayesLondon
125Lee SlaterWMids
126Chris CopeLincs
127Robert SkorniaDevon
128Chris CollisonNotts24:40
129James HenryWYorks
130John MuddemanWarwck
131Richard SmithLincs
132Jack VailSussex
133David CappsCambr24:43
134Neil GofreyAvon
135Scott ExleyAvon
136Dan HuttonMersey
137Alex SeniorWYorks
138Scott WardmanNYorks
139Matthew GarlandNYorks
140Thomas OliverDorset24:47
141William BrightwellNhants
142Lee RaisbeckChesh
143Paul RiceNhants
144Malcolm HawkinsWarwck
145Andrew CrackwallHerts
146James MasonNYorks
147James RogersWilts
148Thomas WadeLancs
149Matthew AndrewsBerks24:51
150Lee RobertsLincs
151Paul MarshallSYorks
152Darren BullockCleve
153Nick SuggittLancs
154Gary DurrantNorflk
155Steven DaviesNorflk
156E VanderschansEssex
157Mark CherryLeics
158Jason SquireEYkNLi
159Chris KellyLancs
160Terry HawkeyKent
161Martin McEvoyGtrMan
162Matthew GillDerby
163Ian HumbleCornw
164Bryan BrettSussex
165Robert SpencerWYorks
166E Mackeith PrinceDevon24:57
167Paul MooneyNthlnd
168Richard WeirDerby
169Steven TrueloveHerWor
170Antony FordLancs
171N EthelstoneStaffs
172Liam EvansLeics
173Thomas SugdenWarwck
174Graham BonnerCleve
175Michael ScottHerts
176Robert NealSussex
177Peter GroarkDurham
178Marcus AdieSuffk
179Andrew GreenleafHants
180Chris PownerStaffs
181Stephen ConroySalop
182Paul PriestlyNYorks25:04
183Oliver JosephsonBucks
184Oscar BartramHerts
185Lee SimNorflk
186Craig DungarNorflk
187James YoungEssex
188Lee ThornhillOxford25:07
189Thomas De'AthBucks
190Dominic BellSurrey
191Matthew PrimeCornw
192Steven GrimleyNhants
193Iain GlendinningSalop
194Chris SampsonSYorks
195Thomas AshberyStaffs25:12
196David CholertonDerby
197Neal FlynnCambr
198Damian FrancisWilts
199John MasonCumbr
200Chris SteptoeBucks
201Shaun CrichtonSuffk25:17
202Daniel BeierNorflk
203Philip JeffreyOxford
204William PearsonDorset
205Chris WardSomers
206Brett OrrowBeds25:20
207Mark EatonLeics
208Andrew LittleNotts
209Chris WarburtonNotts
210Richard HawkeCornw25:26
211Andrew MasonLeics
212Anthony KirwanCleve
213Chris TaylorSYorks
214Matt SigllechnerBucks25:29
215Chris CoatsCleve
216Richard AntellSomers
217Matthew Brady WMids
218Richard HoweGloucs
219Alexander RoweSuffk
220Iain McPhersonBeds
221Stuart KempsterChesh
222Ian CarterChIsle25:36
223Andrew McMulkinBeds
224Daniel GaffneyEYkNLi
225William ClarkeLincs
226Michael CruseCornw25:41
227Tom PenfoldOxford
228Matthew PardingtonStaffs
229Andrew PrivettDevon
230Alister SmithSurrey
231Gavin BrownriggCumbr
232Liam McNallySussex
233Tim EgertonChesh
234Michael TippingCambr25:48
235Ben HolmeBerks
236Carl DurrantWilts
237James BowaterWarwck
238Robert CohenOxford
239Sean DurdenGtrMan
240Matthew WitneyKent25:54
241Joe HanlonWilts
242James ThompsonSYorks
243Daniel JacksonSYorks
244Sebastian PalmerSuffk
245S Reiterbund-OlleyLondon
246Wayne RidgewayBucks25:58
247Stephen SmithSYorks
248Chris WarburtonSalop
249Paul MosesNYorks
250Matthew HurstDevon
251Gareth BalchBerks26:05
252Brad CannDevon
253Richard FawcettWMids
254James ConnorLondon
255Michael WilliamsHerts
256Mark PagetSurrey
257Thomas GunningDorset
258Kevin TurnerCumbr
259Matthew JohnsonHerWor26:11
260George MajorLondon
261John PriceDevon
262Kieran CookBerks
263Calum MorrisseyLondon
264Stephen ElsmereHerWor26:15
265Joel PearsonSYorks
266Samuel WilsonNotts
267Ed BaileyBerks
268John Ruck KeeneWarwck
269Tim BlakeBeds
270A McGeoch-WilliamsBerks26:20
271Kevin WaldenMiddx
272D BeswetherickBeds
273James DaplynOxford
274Lloyn AllonCornw
275Nicholas EvansHerWor
276Jon EnglandHerWor26:26
277Neil JohnsonBucks
278Jamie DixonLincs
279John CairnsSussex
280Simon AtkinsDevon26:32
281Chris PatonNthlnd
282Oliver BrewerNYorks
283Wayne SelthBeds
284R Reeve-LegoodNorflk
285John HowellBeds26:39
286Thomas GranthamSYorks
287Sam MatthewsCornw
288Michael MartinSurrey
289Thomas HamesCambr26:45
290Chris ParrDorset
291David WillisWarwck
292David GreenEYkNLi
293Matthew CarlingCleve26:50
294Matt CartwrightNhants
295Philip TugwellCornw26:57
296Philip WinfieldBucks
297Craig SawyerWilts
298Chris ReadCleve
299Scott FlanningGloucs
300Richard AndrewsSalop
301Sebastian AllenOxford27:06
302Iain AngusDorset
303James HartCambr
304Jamie LarkinsBerks27:15
305Robert AyresLeics
306Christopher CookeLondon27:18
307Charlie HallBerks27:34
308Damien MossNhants27:43
309Matthew HillabyNYorks27:53
310Chris SmythGloucs
311Edward JordanCambr28:13
312Mark EvansSalop
313Chris MycroftCambr28:46

Team Race

 1: Middlesex..................A   1,  6, 36, 38, 48, 56,(271,---) =  185pts     21: Leicestershire.............B  47, 87,157,172,207,211,(305,---) =  881pts 
 2: Durham.....................B  10, 16, 17, 53, 96,111,(177,---) =  303pts     22: North Yorkshire............B  67,138,139,146,182,249,(282,309) =  921pts 
 3: Greater Manchester.........A   5, 27, 51, 60, 71,110,(161,239) =  324pts     23: Northamptonshire...........C  68, 94,141,143,192,294,(308,---) =  932pts 
 4: Essex......................A   9, 26, 52, 79, 93,123,(156,187) =  382pts     24: Norfolk....................B  57,154,155,185,186,202,(284,---) =  939pts 
 5: Hampshire..................A  20, 55, 59, 73, 92, 99,(115,179) =  398pts     25: Wiltshire..................C  76, 98,147,198,236,241,(297,---) =  996pts 
 6: West Yorkshire.............A  21, 50, 61, 64, 90,129,(137,165) =  415pts*    26: London.....................A  33, 91,124,245,254,260,(263,306) = 1007pts 
 7: Northumberland.............B  39, 46, 77, 81, 84,101,(167,281) =  428pts     27: Surrey.....................A  12, 74,190,230,256,288,(---,---) = 1050pts 
 8: Merseyside.................A  40, 41, 63, 69, 95,120,(136,---) =  428pts     28: Buckinghamshire............B  29,183,189,200,214,246,(277,296) = 1061pts 
 9: East Yorks & North Lincs...B  15, 22, 65, 78,113,158,(224,292) =  451pts     29: Oxfordshire................C 103,118,188,203,227,238,(273,301) = 1077pts 
10: Kent.......................A  31, 32, 70, 85, 86,160,(240,---) =  464pts     30: Shropshire.................C  82,117,181,193,248,300,(312,---) = 1121pts 
11: West Midlands..............A  11, 34, 80,109,114,125,(217,253) =  473pts     31: Devon......................B 105,127,166,229,250,252,(261,280) = 1129pts 
12: Lancashire.................B  19, 24, 49, 89,148,153,(159,170) =  482pts     32: Cornwall...................C 112,163,191,210,226,274,(287,295) = 1176pts 
13: Cheshire...................B  30, 37, 43,121,142,221,(233,---) =  594pts     33: Dorset.....................C  13,140,204,257,290,302,(---,---) = 1206pts 
14: Sussex.....................B  35, 42, 75,132,164,176,(232,279) =  624pts     34: Bedfordshire...............C  88,206,220,223,269,272,(283,285) = 1278pts 
15: Hertfordshire..............B   7, 83,104,116,145,175,(184,255) =  630pts     35: South Yorkshire............B 151,194,213,242,243,247,(265,286) = 1290pts 
16: Suffolk....................C   8, 28,119,122,178,201,(219,244) =  656pts     36: Hereford & Worcestershire..B  62,169,259,264,275,276,(---,---) = 1305pts 
17: Lincolnshire...............C   3, 23,126,131,150,225,(278,---) =  658pts     37: Cleveland..................C 152,174,212,215,293,298,(---,---) = 1344pts 
18: Nottinghamshire............B  14, 44,107,128,208,209,(266,---) =  710pts     38: Berkshire..................B 149,235,251,262,267,270,(304,307) = 1434pts 
19: Staffordshire..............B  18, 54,106,171,180,195,(228,---) =  724pts     39: Cambridgeshire.............B 133,197,234,289,303,311,(313,---) = 1467pts 
20: Warwickshire...............C  66,108,130,144,173,237,(268,291) =  858pts     

* Newcastle 900 Cup: Team (other than top 3) with 8th finisher in highest position