ESAA SCHOOLS CROSS COUNTRY CUP

Wakefield, 4th December 1999



The weather was rapidly changing between lashing sleet, soft snow flakes and pleasant sunshine, but always very very cold with a biting wind which chilled to the bone within seconds.
Junior Boys
Intermediate Boys
Junior Girls
Intermediate Girls


JUNIOR BOYS



1 Adam HickeySthend12:41
2 Henry BrendonMllfld12:43
3 Adrian BarrittKngsth13:05
4 James AbsalomCaldyG13:06
5 Matthew MissenGtBadd13:07
6 Nick HowardBradGr13:11
7 Matthew HowesKngsth13:15
8 Ben McDonaldAbrahm13:22
9 Jordan DonnellyStAnsl13:23
10 Daniel GriffithsAbrahm13:23
11 James BurrowsManchG13:25
12 Patrick BrendonMllfld13:26
13 Stefan PhillipsMinehd13:28
14 Adam PeersStAnsl13:31
15 David CrichtonSthend13:32
16 James UptonImberh13:33
17 Michael O'ConnellLngcft13:35
18 Daniel SchadeSthend13:36
19 Alistair BrownleeBradGr13:37
20 James HughesCaldyG13:40
21 Paul RedfordGtBadd13:41
22 Jon RackstrawStAidn13:43
23 Paul JonesWstEnd13:45
24 Michael O'NeillPiggot13:45
25 Carl DiableCaldyG13:45
26 Sam NelsonStAnsl13:47
27 Tonashe SitholeSthend13:48
28 Liam RatcliffeKngsth13:50
29 Michael SilvestriAvelng13:51
30 Luke MiltonMinehd13:52
31 Tom BrayPiggot13:53
32 Michael ThompsonEskdal13:54
33 Chris HawkinsLngcft
34 Rollo LewisMllfld
35 Nathan SmithKngsth
36 Keir GibsonCaldyG
37 Abdul KamaraPiggot
38 Berin MidmerCaldyG13:58
39 Michael McHaleManchG
40 Joshua LlewellynMllfld14:02
41 Michael MillsAbrahm
42 Sam PriceKgEdVI
43 Ricky SandsAbrahm
44 Andrew WrightDurham
45 Ben EvasonAbrahm14:05
46 Matthew McLintockJudd
47 James HillierToynbe
48 David WestPiggot
49 Simon HayesWstEnd14:12
50 Nicholas TubbJudd
51 Alex DuffieldEskdal
52 Henry KlosokMllfld
53 Matthew GaddSthend14:14
54 Martin TaylorStAidn
55 Patrick PhilbinManchG
56 Stephen DanbyDurham
57 Alan TempleSthend
58 Joseph DurhamGtBadd14:17
59 David RitchieStAidn
60 Jamie QuenaultMinehd
61 Thomas PickessGtBadd
62 Vincent DurrantAvelng
63 Matthew HoneysettWstEnd14:21
64 Colin CoatesAvelng
65 Luke BloysMinehd
66 Harry RuffelsImberh14:24
67 Matthew BerridgeManchG
68 Sean HughesAllHal
69 Mohad AbdullahAvelng
70 Jamie StevensonEskdal
71 Nathean VidelAvelng14:27
72 James JohnsonLngcft
73 Chris KnightImberh
74 Timothy De VletterDrChal14:31
75 Alex StrattenGtBadd14:35
76 Patrick NewtonJudd
77 Simon ScottStAidn
78 Leo McSweeneyBradGr
79 Richard ClayBradGr
80 Matthew WhiteheadCaldyG
81 Ben MooreDurham
82 Patrick LeahyToynbe
83 Gareth S-AinslowManchG
84 James HoulstonImberh
85 Richard HerdsmanLngcft
86 Scott McCubbinDrChal
87 Chidozie UruakpaKgEdVI
88 George StaggPiggot
89 Robert HodgesLngcft14:44
90 Andrew HawkerMinehd
91 Ben StevensBradGr
92 Dominic DalyDrChal
93 Mattew SilleyDrChal
94 James HuntleyDurham14:47
95 Nicholas InghamWstEnd
96 Mark CousinsGtBadd
97 Michael CrawleyDurham14:52
98 James HillaryJudd
99 Stephen HillamBradGr
100 Kevin KingStAnsl
101 Tom EvansKgEdVI14:57
102 Matthew HindmarshEskdal
103 Michael ByrneAllHal
104 James TurnerAbrahm
105 Max NeeleyDurham
106 Romy HarberPiggot15:02
107 Paul SimsBoston
108 Richard MineardsKngsth
109 Anish BhattDrChal
110 Jamie WatersEskdal15:05
111 Mark AldredKgEdVI15:07
112 Matthew CurzonToynbe
113 Christopher OddyDrChal15:11
114 Jeremy EvansMllfld
115 Ben WoollenToynbe
116 Philip WestImberh
117 Chad GoldsmithEskdal15:14
118 Anthony HollandAllHal
119 Adam NicholsonLngcft
120 Mark PallasStAidn15:16
121 Luke CarlyImberh
122 Duncan TomlinBoston
123 James MarchantJudd15:29
124 Andrew WillertonBoston15:37
125 Ryan DurcanKngsth
126 Mark HopkinsonMinehd
127 Mark ScottAvelng15:37
128 Matthew RalphAllHal15:42
129 Stephen SleightBoston
130 David BradburyToynbe
131 Charles CoryWstEnd15:46
132 Lawrence OstlereJudd
133 Daniel SmithsonWstEnd15:49
134 Sam CrawfordToynbe
135 Ryan SkerrittAllHal15:53
136 Miguel WrightAllHal
137 Joseph TurnerBoston
138 Lee BroganStAnsl16:52
139 Michael SkinnerBoston16:55
140 Peter KoppKgEdVI17:12




please note that these pictures are captured directly from a video camera and thus it is not possible to answer requests for copies - there is no better quality image available

Junior Boys Team Result

  1:  Southend High.............. [   1,  15,  18,  27]	    61 pts
  2:  Kingsthorpe Middle......... [   3,   7,  28,  35]	    73 pts
  3:  Caldy Grange GS............ [   4,  20,  25,  36]	    85 pts
  4:  Millfield Preparatory...... [   2,  12,  34,  40]	    88 pts
  5:  Abraham Darby.............. [   8,  10,  41,  43]	   102 pts
  6:  Piggot Comprehensive....... [  24,  31,  37,  48]	   140 pts
  7:  Great Baddow............... [   5,  21,  58,  61]	   145 pts
  8:  St Anselms College......... [   9,  14,  26, 100]	   149 pts
  9:  Minehead Middle............ [  13,  30,  60,  65]	   168 pts
 10:  Manchester Grammar......... [  11,  39,  55,  67]	   172 pts
 11:  Bradford Grammar........... [   6,  19,  78,  79]	   182 pts
 12:  Longcroft.................. [  17,  33,  72,  85]	   207 pts
 13:  St Aidans.................. [  22,  54,  59,  77]	   212 pts
 14:  Aveling Park............... [  29,  62,  64,  69]	   224 pts
 15:  West End Middle............ [  23,  49,  63,  95]	   230 pts
 16:  Imberhorne................. [  16,  66,  73,  84]	   239 pts
 17:  Eskdale.................... [  32,  51,  70, 102]	   255 pts
 18:  The Judd School............ [  46,  50,  76,  98]	   270 pts
 19:  Durham Johnston............ [  44,  56,  81,  94]	   275 pts
 20:  King Edward VI............. [  42,  87, 101, 111]	   341 pts
 21:  Dr Challoners Grammar...... [  74,  86,  92,  93]	   345 pts
 22:  Toynbee.................... [  47,  82, 112, 115]	   356 pts
 23:  All Hallows................ [  68, 103, 118, 128]	   417 pts
 24:  Boston Grammar............. [ 107, 122, 124, 129]	   482 pts