ESAA SCHOOLS CROSS COUNTRY CUP

Wakefield, 4th December 1999



The weather was rapidly changing between lashing sleet, soft snow flakes and pleasant sunshine, but always very very cold with a biting wind which chilled to the bone within seconds.
Junior Boys
Intermediate Boys
Junior Girls
Intermediate Girls


Intermediate Boys

1 Ahmed AliBarkng15:19
2 Robert BugdenPenair15:22
3 James LawrenceRyde16:09
4 Gavin BroomeWright16:12
5 Ben JonesCalday16:19
6 Lewis CadmanRedbrn16:21
7 Gerard BlakeStAidn16:24
8 Chris MulroyPenair16:26
9 David AngellPenair16:29
10 Russell ShuteLutter16:30
11 Steven HermonNthall16:32
12 Joseph ColeBavers16:33
13 Andrew WhetstoneRedbrn16:33
14 Ashley LawrenceRyde16:36
15 Andrew BakerWSomer16:39
16 Benedict ColeJudd16:43
17 Ben WiffenJudd16:44
18 Mark RossWright16:44
19 Quentin ScottStPete
20 Ian RevellCalday
21 Lee RamplinOurLdy
22 Kristopher TaylorWdlnds
23 Lee ChapmanFitzwi
24 Richard MaloneWinch
25 Andrew LongbottomNthall16:48
26 Ian SeymourDrChal
27 Matthew NichollStAidn16:51
28 Anthony StaplesWinch
29 Paul ErwoodAylesb16:54
30 Jamie HoganWinch17:02
31 Darren O'ConnorJudd
32 Daniel PeberdyNoelBa17:04
33 Michael CentowskiNoelBa
34 Jerome RoslingWSomer
35 Gary LawrenceOurLdy
36 James GriggsWdlnds17:07
37 Michael BalchStPete
38 Stephen ThirlwellStCuth
39 Matthew StrangeCalday17:11
40 Mark JohnsonAylesb
41 Peter CunninghamOurLdy17:15
42 Daniel YoungRedbrn
43 David DrakeStPete
44 John LambertStCuth17:20
45 Scott SutherlandStCuth
46 David ReddihoughSthend
47 Tom MeakinLutter17:22
48 Bob ThandaBarkng
49 Alex CorkettRedbrn
50 David BruceWinch
51 Shaun BrownStCuth
52 Dean TerryWright17:25
53 Gareth RidgeAllHal
54 Chris HeseltineCalday
55 Robin MannBradGr17:29
56 Matthew WebsterLutter
57 David AndersonRyde
58 Tom BeedellDrChal
59 David BarnesCalday17:32
60 Stephen CampbellAllHal
61 Chris GeorgeAylesb
62 David GlynnOurLdy
63 Alex WraggBarkng
64 Ben LangleyFitzwi
65 David PerkinsJudd17:36
66 Matthew HopkinsonWSomer
67 Luke GiffordRyde17:40
68 Richie RowlattWinch
69 Peter GrayPenair17:45
70 John MurrayWright
71 David MorganJudd
72 Matthew BerrymanAylesb
73 Ben RossBradGr
74 Stephen BowndsDrChal17:48
75 Garrod HillFitzwi
76 Simon NealeWdlnds
77 Ben DevlinStAidn
78 Matthew YoungJudd
79 Matt CollinsNoelBa17:52
80 Thomas LawsonBradGr
81 Michael ElvinsBavers17:54
82 Vincenzo IannoneAylesb
83 Paul ReardonRedbrn17:59
84 Gareth RowlandsFitzwi
85 Graham JonesCalday
86 Blake EllisWright
87 Jamie ChavdaBavers
88 Jonathan RogersAllHal
89 Stuart KirtonStAidn
90 Charles MinchinWSomer18:07
91 Ian FeatherBradGr
92 Dean MoxeyStPete
93 Robert CollinsWSomer18:12
94 Trevor GillBavers
95 Harry BirchStPete
96 Alec TaylorStPete
97 Tom BairstowBradGr18:15
98 Daniel FloodAllHal
99 David PolleySthend18:21
100 Jamie CahillBavers18:25
101 Mohammed ElahiBarkng
102 Henry EliotWinch18:37
103 Daniel ClarkeWdlnds18:37
104 Tom HanacherDrChal
105 Sean JeffreyBavers
106 Ben WallaceNoelBa
107 Lee ScraftonStAidn18:37
108 Ben WorboysFitzwi
109 Anthony KerchellFitzwi18:41
110 Darren FroggattWright18:48
111 Jonathan TaylorRedbrn18:51
112 Ian HomerstonPenair
113 Tom DrakeLutter
114 Peter JonesBarkng18:54
115 Dean GillOurLdy18:58
116 Alexander BellSthend19:07
117 Mark SissonSthend
118 Mark FoodyStCuth
119 James MoonAllHal19:11
120 Anthony TheakerNoelBa
121 Phillip NardoneSthend
122 Tom LawPenair19:15
123 Tom CoxAylesb19:18
124 Edwin E-ThirlwellBradGr19:20
125 John O'NeillOurLdy19:22
126 Adam PollardLutter
127 Matthew DaviesSthend19:32
128 Steven SinclairWdlnds19:38
129 James BakerNthall19:41
130 Michael SimpsonStAidn19:57
131 Carl JacksonDrChal20:01
132 James SkyersNthall20:23
133 Steven InnesNoelBa20:37
134 Paul PurvesNthall21:07
135 Simon EllisRyde21:43
136 Ashley FloodAllHal22:13


please note that these pictures are captured directly from a video camera and thus it is not possible to answer requests for copies - there is no better quality image available

Intermediate Boys Team Results


  1:  Penair..................... [   2,   8,	9,  69]	    88 pts
  2:  Redborne................... [   6,  13,  42,  49]	   110 pts
  3:  Calday Grange Grammar...... [   5,  20,  39,  54]	   118 pts
  4:  The Judd School............ [  16,  17,  31,  65]	   129 pts
  5:  Winchester College......... [  24,  28,  30,  50]	   132 pts
  6:  Ryde High.................. [   3,  14,  57,  67]	   141 pts
  7:  Wright Robinson College.... [   4,  18,  52,  70]	   144 pts
  8:  Our Ladys High............. [  21,  35,  41,  62]	   159 pts
  9:  St Cuthberts............... [  38,  44,  45,  51]	   178 pts
 10:  St Peters High............. [  19,  37,  43,  92]	   191 pts
 11:  St Aidans.................. [   7,  27,  77,  89]	   200 pts
 12:  Aylesbury Grammar.......... [  29,  40,  61,  72]	   202 pts
 13:  West Somerset.............. [  15,  34,  66,  90]	   205 pts
 14:  Barking Abbey.............. [   1,  48,  63, 101]	   213 pts
 15:  Lutterworth Grammar........ [  10,  47,  56, 113]	   226 pts
 16:  The Woodlands.............. [  22,  36,  76, 103]	   237 pts
 17:  Fitzwimarc................. [  23,  64,  75,  84]	   246 pts
 18:  Noel Baker................. [  32,  33,  79, 106]	   250 pts
 19:  Dr Challoners Grammar...... [  26,  58,  74, 104]	   262 pts
 20:  Baverstock GM.............. [  12,  81,  87,  94]	   274 pts
 21:  Northallerton College...... [  11,  25, 129, 132]	   297 pts
 22:  Bradford Grammar........... [  55,  73,  80,  91]	   299 pts
 23:  All Hallows................ [  53,  60,  88,  98]	   299 pts
 24:  Southend High.............. [  46,  99, 116, 117]	   378 pts