ESAA National Track & Field Championships

9th & 10th July 1999

Bury St Edmunds


Junior Boys Results
Inter Boys Results
Senior Boys Results
Junior Girls Results
Inter Girls Results
Senior Girls Results

Editors Note

Pictures have been captured directly from video cameras so I can't meet requests for paper copies - they have been saved in a compressed format as a compromise between image quality and download time.

Field event pictures are now available


FULL RESULTS

Senior Girls 100m

BP: 11.5 s NS: 12.2 s ES: 12.5 s

Round 1

Heat 1 -1.20m/s

picture
   1 Emily Freeman   WYorks     12.22 ES
   2 Rachel Redmond  Staffs     12.37 ES
   3 Sarah Nash      Warks      12.74
   4 Clare Kettle    Gloucs     13.04
   5 Emily Harriman  Leics      13.28

Heat 2 -2.10m/s

picture
   1 Leonie LightfootChesh      12.5  ES
   2 Hayley Musson   Leics      12.8 
   3 Charnia WeightmanLincs      12.9 

Heat 3 -1.30m/s

picture
   1 Libby Alder     Gloucs     12.52
   2 Jacqueline Le GeytSurrey     12.55
   3 Laura Eagling   Norflk     12.72
   4 Samantha Vaile  Hants      12.92
   5 Kate Hill       Bucks      13.06
   6 Amanda DerbyshireChesh      13.12

Final -2.40m/s

picture
   1 Emily Freeman   WYorks     12.34 ES
   2 Libby Alder     Gloucs     12.46 ES
   3 Leonie LightfootChesh      12.56
   4 Jacqueline Le GeytSurrey     12.62
   5 Rachel Redmond  Staffs     12.64
   6 Hayley Musson   Leics      12.87
   7 Laura Eagling   Norflk     12.92
   8 Sarah Nash      Warks      13.07

Senior Girls 200m

BP: 23.1 s NS: 24.9 s ES: 25.8 s

Round 1

Heat 1

picture
   1 Emma Whitter    London     24.85 NS
   2 Helen Roscoe    Mersey     25.33 ES
   3 Karlene Palmer  Bucks      25.53 ES
   4 Rachel Rogers   Hants      25.81
   5 Sonia Rice      WMids      26.07
   6 Claire Russell  GtrMan     26.13
   7 Rachel Harris   HerWor     26.89

Heat 2 -0.30m/s

picture
   1 Amina Ceesay    Essex      24.79 NS
   2 Laura Watkins   Shrops     25.07 ES
   3 Leah Tribe      Hants      25.18 ES
   4 Sarah Tomlins   Sussex     25.21 ES
   5 Hanna Carroll   Mersey     26.07
   6 Charlene Barnes WMids      26.16

Final

picture
   1 Emma Whitter    London     24.36 NS
   2 Amina Ceesay    Essex      24.88 NS
   3 Helen Roscoe    Mersey     25.07 ES
   4 Sarah Tomlins   Sussex     25.36 ES
   5 Karlene Palmer  Bucks      25.36 ES
   6 Laura Watkins   Shrops     25.42 ES
   7 Leah Tribe      Hants      25.45 ES
   8 Rachel Rogers   Hants      25.59 ES

Senior Girls 400m

BP: 54.4 s NS: 57.0 s ES: 58.8 s

Round 1

Heat 1

picture
   1 Helen Thieme    Notts      56.76 NS
   2 Lois Cresswell  WMids      57.09 ES
   3 Susan Bovill    Surrey     57.36 ES
   4 Heather Brookes GtrMan     58.07 ES
   5 Helen Hays      Nland      58.77 ES
   6 Keely Augustus  Kent       58.99
   7 Catherine VeyseyGloucs     62.00

Heat 2

picture
   1 Abigail Naugher Durham     58.47 ES
   2 Joanne Owbridge NL&EY      58.49 ES
   3 Gabby Howell    Sussex     58.53 ES
   4 Danielle HalsallMersey     58.66 ES
   5 Rebecca Long    London     59.55
   6 Dawn Wilson     Kent       59.89
   7 Danielle Glover Nhants     60.07

Heat 3

picture
   1 Jennifer MeadowsGtrMan     57.87 ES
   2 Sarah Beale     Sussex     57.98 ES
   3 Karlene Tromans Staffs     58.19 ES
   4 Sarah Kerr      Durham     58.73 ES
   5 Leanne Allen    WMids      59.30
   6 Laura Cowley    Herts      59.73
   7 Louisa Wood     Chesh      60.44

Heat 4

picture
   1 Syreeta WilliamsWMids      56.92 NS
   2 Kemila BrathwaiteSurrey     57.92 ES
   3 Rhian Cains     Shrops     58.41 ES
   4 Claire EyeingtonCleve      58.90
   5 Gemma Metherell Somers     59.32
   6 Rebecca MartindaleCumb       60.14

Round 2

Semi-Final A

picture
   1 Helen Thieme    Notts      56.26 NS
   2 Lois Cresswell  WMids      56.46 NS
   3 Gabby Howell    Sussex     56.81 NS
   4 Heather Brookes GtrMan     57.70 ES
   5 Sarah Kerr      Durham     58.20 ES
   6 Kemila BrathwaiteSurrey     58.54 ES
   7 Karlene Tromans Staffs     58.80 ES
   8 Joanne Owbridge NL&EY      59.33

Semi-Final B

picture
   1 Syreeta WilliamsWMids      56.94 NS
   2 Jennifer MeadowsGtrMan     57.28 ES
   3 Susan Bovill    Surrey     57.47 ES
   4 Abigail Naugher Durham     58.14 ES
   5 Sarah Beale     Sussex     59.37
   6 Helen Hays      Nland      59.43
   7 Danielle HalsallMersey     59.70
   8 Rhian Cains     Shrops     60.56

Final

picture
picture
   1 Helen Thieme    Notts      54.59 NS
   2 Abigail Naugher Durham     54.93 NS
   3 Gabby Howell    Sussex     55.25 NS
   4 Syreeta WilliamsWMids      55.37 NS
   5 Jennifer MeadowsGtrMan     56.10 NS
   6 Susan Bovill    Surrey     56.46 NS
   7 Lois Cresswell  WMids      57.35 ES
   8 Heather Brookes GtrMan     57.54 ES

Senior Girls 800m

BP: 2:05.7 s NS: 2:13.0 s ES: 2:15.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

picture
   1 Sharan Whitby   Sussex   2:11.9  NS
   2 Lisa Samuels    Herts    2:11.9  NS
   3 Nikki Daniels   Staffs   2:12.3  NS
   4 Sam Singer      Kent     2:13.1  ES
   5 Leah Harris     Cornw    2:15.6 

Heat 2

picture
   1 Suzanne Hasler  WMids    2:16.4 
   2 Catherine Riley Lancs    2:16.5 
   3 Ruth Hoddy      Durham   2:16.5 
   4 Emily Hooper    Devon    2:16.7 
   5 Emma Grant      Middx    2:20.8 

Final

picture
   1 Lisa Samuels    Herts    2:10.84 NS
   2 Sharan Whitby   Sussex   2:12.11 NS
   3 Catherine Riley Lancs    2:12.32 NS
   = Sam Singer      Kent     2:12.32 NS
   5 Ruth Hoddy      Durham   2:12.32 NS
   6 Suzanne Hasler  WMids    2:13.73 ES
   7 Nikki Daniels   Staffs   2:14.19 ES
   8 Leah Harris     Cornw    2:14.47 ES

Senior Girls 1500m

BP: 4:17.1 s NS: 4:36.0 s ES: 4:43.0 s

Final

picture
picture
picture
   1 Emma Ward       Staffs   4:26.40 NS
   2 Jo Anikier      Middx    4:34.63 NS
   3 Helen BebbingtonWMids    4:35.25 NS
   4 Helen Zenner    Hants    4:35.29 NS
   5 Leanne Appleton Avon     4:36.01 ES
   6 Katie Smith     Essex    4:36.20 ES
   7 Elizabeth LillieDerbys   4:36.42 ES
   8 Janine Brown    Kent     4:41.35 ES

Senior Girls 3000m

BP: 9:04.3 s NS: 10:06.0 s ES: 10:18.0 s

Final

picture
picture
   1 Jane Potter     Notts    9:50.80 NS
   2 Juliet Potter   Notts   10:00.94 NS
   3 Susan Miles     Middx   10:03.24 NS
   4 Fiona Clarke    Sussex  10:04.39 NS
   5 Carolyn SummersgillCleve   10:14.43 ES
   6 Helen Pearson   Cornw   10:15.67 ES
   7 Carley Wilson   Nland   10:18.98
   8 Leanne Joyce    WMids   10:20.72
   9 Gemma Phillips  Cumb    10:24.63

Senior Girls 100m Hurdles

BP: 13.3 s NS: 14.6 s ES: 15.2 s

Round 1

Heat 1 -1.40m/s

picture
   1 Zoe McKinnon    Sussex     14.98 ES
   2 Hayley Smith    Norflk     15.15 ES
   3 Sarah Akinbiyi  London     15.34
   4 Laura Turner    Middx      15.42
   5 Vicky Williams  Avon       15.68

Heat 2 -0.70m/s

picture
   1 Rebecca Gibb    Cleve      14.60 NS
   2  Katherine PorterKent       15.01 ES
   3 Samantha AdamsonHerts      15.03 ES
   4 Laura Eastman   Shrops     15.40
   5 Ruth Dales      WYorks     15.65
   6 Kellie Smith    Mersey     17.34

Final -1.80m/s

picture
   1 Rebecca Gibb    Cleve      14.58 NS
   2  Katherine PorterKent       14.81 ES
   3 Samantha AdamsonHerts      14.98 ES
   4 Zoe McKinnon    Sussex     15.10 ES
   5 Hayley Smith    Norflk     15.28
   6 Laura Eastman   Shrops     15.44
   7 Laura Turner    Middx      15.46

Senior Girls 400m Hurdles

BP: 59.0 s NS: 63.5 s ES: 65.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

picture
   1 Karen Lowe      Lancs      63.04 NS
   2 Hannah Wood     WMids      63.06 NS
   3 Charlotte RandallSomers     65.44
   4 Gemma Howard    Warks      66.78
   5 Abbie George    HerWor     67.78

Heat 2

picture
   1 Rachael Kay     GtrMan     60.99 NS
   2 Nicola Sanders  Bucks      61.79 NS
   3 Helen Walker    Cleve      63.96 ES
   4 Shelley Rudman  Wilts      66.02
   5 Sam Watts       Mersey     66.41

Heat 3

picture
   1 Nusrat Ceesay   Essex      64.05 ES
   2 Sarah Stanley   Notts      64.53 ES
   3 Ruth Brereton   Surrey     65.25
   4 Laura Siddall   WYorks     65.72
   5 Louise O'CallaghanLondon     67.37

Final

picture
   1 Nicola Sanders  Bucks      59.75 NS
   2 Rachael Kay     GtrMan     60.40 NS
   3 Nusrat Ceesay   Essex      60.69 NS
   4 Hannah Wood     WMids      62.07 NS
   5 Karen Lowe      Lancs      62.20 NS
   6 Helen Walker    Cleve      63.45 NS
   7 Sarah Stanley   Notts      64.19 ES
   8 Ruth Brereton   Surrey     64.89 ES

Senior Girls 4 x 100m Relay

BP: 45.6 s NS: 48.5 s ES: 49.2 s

Round 1

Heat 1

picture
   1 West Midlands              48.31 NS
   2 Hampshire                  49.63
   3 Cheshire                   50.17
   4 Staffordshire              50.55
   5 Kent                       53.02
   6 Sussex                   6:00.00
   7 Surrey                   6:00.01

Heat 2

picture
   1 Essex                      48.73 ES
   2 West Yorkshire             49.68
   3 Merseyside                 50.70
   4 Durham                     51.94
   5 Greater Manchester       6:00.00
   6 Somerset                 6:00.01
   7 Cumbria                  6:00.02

Final

picture
   1 Essex                      47.46 NS
   2 West Midlands              47.87 NS
   3 West Yorkshire             48.00 NS
   4 Hampshire                  49.57
   5 Merseyside                 49.86
   6 Cheshire                   50.44
   7 Durham                     51.21
   8 Staffordshire            5:00.00

Senior Girls High Jump

BP: 1.87m NS: 1.72m ES: 1.66m

Final

   1 Sophie McQueen  NL&EY    1.75m NS
   2 Denise Gayle    London   1.72m NS
   3 Emily Jackson   Nland    1.72m NS
   4 Cathy Young     Lincs    1.69m ES
   5 Angela Martin   Cumb     1.69m ES
   6 Susannah Green  Mersey   1.66m ES
   7 Beth Orford     Warks    1.66m ES
   8 Laura O'SullivanMersey   1.63m
   9 Julie Hynan     Chesh    1.63m
  10 Victoria BradshawSufflk   1.63m
  11 Sarah White     Hants    1.63m
  12 Sarah HumberstonNL&EY    1.58m

Senior Girls Long Jump

BP: 6.65m NS: 5.75m ES: 5.55m

Final

   1 Sarah Claxton   Essex    6.26m  3.20m/s NS
   2 Emma Hughes     Beds     6.09m  2.50m/s NS
   3 Fiona Harrison  SYorks   5.91m  2.80m/s NS
   4 Caroline Pearce Cambs    5.83m  1.60m/s NS
   5 Catherine ParmiterSomers   5.61m  2.30m/s ES
   6 Fiona Westwood  WYorks   5.45m  2.80m/s
   7 Shukarat Mumuni London   5.40m  2.60m/s
   8 Nadia Williams  Middx    5.29m  1.70m/s
   9 Tina Jones      NYorks   5.20m  1.80m/s

Senior Girls Triple Jump

BP: 12.28m NS: 11.20m ES: 10.90m

Final

   1 Susie Furlonger Shrops  11.82m -3.60m/s NS
   2 Leandra Polius  Essex   11.60m -3.10m/s NS
   3 Rachel Peacock  Dorset  11.52m -1.20m/s NS
   4 Wendy Colman    Somers  11.51m -2.30m/s NS
   5 Rebecca Bates   Staffs  11.48m -2.20m/s NS
   6 Rachel Hogg     Cumb    11.46m -1.60m/s NS
   7 Angela Williams Kent    11.42m -2.30m/s NS
   8 Helen Woodvine  NYorks  11.05m -2.60m/s ES
   9 Denise Howell   Surrey  10.83m -1.60m/s
  10 Sharon Oakes    Kent    10.77m -2.40m/s
  11 Rebecca Shiel   Durham  10.67m -0.70m/s
  12 Jenny Truelove  Bucks   10.63m -1.00m/s
  13 Kirsty Corbett  Essex   10.55m -1.30m/s
  14 Charmaine TurnerBerks   10.42m -1.90m/s
  15 Sally Ash       Norflk  10.15m -3.40m/s

Senior Girls Shot

BP: 15.01m NS: 11.60m ES: 10.50m

Final

   1 Amy Wilson      Sufflk  13.03m NS
   2 Farrah LouarradiAvon    11.62m NS
   3 Belinda Heil    Surrey  11.19m ES
   4 Joan Amaa       Middx   11.18m ES
   5 Natalie Jackson WYorks  11.12m ES
   6 Kara Nwidobie   Lancs   11.02m ES
   7 Karen Ruffell   Sufflk  10.77m ES
   8 Clio Sigismondi Essex   10.64m ES
   9 Alina Elliott   Gloucs  10.43m
  10 Lucy Marshall   Leics   10.30m
  11 Isatou Bojang   Berks   10.24m
  12 Sarah Sasse     Surrey  10.03m
  13 Louise Guite    SYorks  10.00m
  14 Emma Morris     Lancs    9.26m

Senior Girls Discus

BP: 51.50m NS: 40.00m ES: 37.00m

Final

   1 Emma Carpenter  Devon   43.78m NS
   2 Candie Lintern  Sussex  42.83m NS
   3 Joan Macpherson Hants   41.70m NS
   4 Carly Burton    Kent    41.65m NS
   5 Joanne John     Surrey  40.75m NS
   6 Amie Hill       Oxford  38.81m ES
   7 Diane Lockley   GtrMan  37.87m ES
   8 Zoe Derham      Avon    32.68m
   9 Claire Moore    Nland   31.00m
  10 Paula Griffiths Middx   29.60m

Senior Girls Javelin

Final

picture
picture
picture
1 	Goldie Sayers 		Cambs 	45.98m NS
2 	Katy Watts 			Hants 	45.24m NS
3 	Lucy Rann 			Hants 	42.15m NS
4 	Jenny Ayero 		Middx 	41.43m NS
5 	Michelle Lonsdale 	WYorks 	41.25m NS
6 	Tracey Howard 		Dorset 	40.89m
7 	Catherine O'Halloran 	WYorks 	40.10m
8 	Georgina Hodgson 		Surrey 	38.92m
9 	Kathryn Stringer 		SYorks 	36.72m
10 	Helen Gilbert 		Lincs 	35.78m
11 	Mary Wilkinson 		NYorks 	34.49m
12 	Freya Coombe 		Bucks 	34.13m
13 	Kerrie Atkin		Norflk 	34.07m
14 	Michelle Kemp 		Surrey 	33.75m
15 	Danielle Mansfield 	Essex 	33.21m
16 	Emily Kitney 		Kent 		30.84m