ESAA National Track & Field Championships

9th & 10th July 1999

Bury St Edmunds


Junior Boys Results
Inter Boys Results
Senior Boys Results
Junior Girls Results
Inter Girls Results
Senior Girls Results

Editors Note

Pictures have been captured directly from video cameras so I can't meet requests for paper copies - they have been saved in a compressed format as a compromise between image quality and download time.

Field Event pictures are now available


FULL RESULTS

Senior Boys 100m

BP: 10.3 s NS: 10.8 s ES: 11.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1 (-2.40m/s)

picture
   1 Ove Akpofure    Derbys     10.92 ES
   2 Tyrone Edgar    London     10.97 ES
   3 Henry Richard   Leics      10.97 ES
   4 Gavin Eastman   Middx      11.04
   5 Matthew Russell Essex      11.06
   6 Andrew Williams WMids      11.21
   7 Neil Rochester  Shrops     11.55
   8 Paul Baldock    Wilts      11.64

Heat 2 (-2.50m/s)

picture
   1 Darren Chin     Surrey     11.24
   2 Mark Hanson     Middx      11.27
   3 Tom Roberts     NYorks     11.36
   4 Adam Lees       Avon       11.54
   5 Andrew Norman   Devon      11.55
   6 Kodie Thompson  Dorset     11.58
   7 Tim Almond      Shrops     11.64

Final (-3.70m/s)

picture
   1 Matthew Russell Essex      10.99 ES
   2 Darren Chin     Surrey     11.10
   3 Ove Akpofure    Derbys     11.10
   4 Henry Richard   Leics      11.14
   5 Gavin Eastman   Middx      11.21
   6 Andrew Williams WMids      11.34
   7 Tyrone Edgar    London     11.35
   8 Mark Hanson     Middx      11.37

Senior Boys 200m

BP: 20.9 s NS: 22.0 s ES: 22.3 s

Round 1

Heat 1 (-1.40m/s)

picture
   1 Chris Lambert   London     21.57 NS
   2 Alex Golding    Cleve      22.39
   3 Daniel Angus    Cleve      22.69
   4 Michael BradburySYorks     22.70
   5 Kevin Ashley    Leics      22.79
   6 Robbie Attwell  Gloucs     23.32
   7 Paul Dennon     NYorks     23.73

Heat 2 (-0.40m/s)

picture
   1 David Smith     Cleve      22.24 ES
   2 Richard Wire    Lancs      22.52
   3 Ben Ellis       Hants      22.58
   4 Vincent Davis   GtrMan     22.64
   5 Luke Bowling    Cambs      22.67
   6 Adam Paulley    Cornw      23.19
   7 Leroy Slue      Surrey     23.24
   8 Mark Bradley    NYorks     23.46

Final (-1.40m/s)

picture
   1 Chris Lambert   London     21.25 NS
   2 David Smith     Cleve      22.21 ES
   3 Alex Golding    Cleve      22.23 ES
   4 Luke Bowling    Cambs      22.27 ES
   5 Vincent Davis   GtrMan     22.58
   6 Richard Wire    Lancs      22.71
   7 Ben Ellis       Hants      22.76
   8 Daniel Angus    Cleve      22.84

Senior Boys 400m

BP: 46.2 s NS: 48.8 s ES: 49.3 s

Round 1

Heat 1

picture
   1 Chris Bennett   Hants      48.33 NS
   2 Geoffrey Djan   Derbys     48.65 NS
   3 Andrew Correy   Staffs     48.97 ES
   4 Emmanuel FarrugiaLondon     49.36
   5 Matthew PeleszockShrops     49.46
   6 Paul Roberts    Sussex     49.81

Heat 2

picture
   1 Adam Buckley    Chesh      47.88 NS
   2 Ian Lothian     Mersey     48.12 NS
   3 Lee Holehouse   Shrops     48.56 NS
   4 Ben Nutley      Surrey     48.89 ES
   5 Tom Lavender    Nland      49.75
   6 Paul Curtis     Kent       50.16

Heat 3

picture
   1 David Naismith  Derbys     48.82 ES
   2 Lee Bryan       Warks      49.18 ES
   3 Samuel Ellis    SYorks     49.44
   4 Paul Gilbert    Sussex     49.79
   5 Jermaine LovelaceMiddx      51.85

Final

picture
   1 David Naismith  Derbys     46.45 NS
   2 Adam Buckley    Chesh      47.26 NS
   3 Ian Lothian     Mersey     47.39 NS
   4 Chris Bennett   Hants      47.89 NS
   5 Geoffrey Djan   Derbys     48.23 NS
   6 Lee Holehouse   Shrops     48.50 NS
   7 Andrew Correy   Staffs     48.53 NS

Senior Boys 800m

BP: 1:48.6 s NS: 1:53.0 s ES: 1:55.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

picture
   1 Peter Bridger   Beds     1:56.56
   2 Daniel Hermann  WYorks   1:56.68
   3 Andrew Sherman  Wilts    1:56.75
   4 Steven Redshaw  Durham   1:56.89
   5 Russell Bentley Kent     1:57.71
   6 Andrew Mallows  Notts    1:58.13

Heat 2

picture
   1 Stephen Frost   Essex    1:57.85
   2 Martin Flook    Avon     1:58.72
   3 Darren MiddletonSYorks   1:58.89
   4 Martin Gordon   Cleve    1:59.66
   5 Max Brear       NYorks   2:00.72

Heat 3

picture
   1 Nic Andrews     Devon    1:54.45 ES
   2 Danial Coleman  Notts    1:55.00 ES
   3 Daniel Acheson  Hants    1:55.04
   4 Alasdair McLean Avon     1:55.05
   5 Matthew SimpkinsWMids    1:55.23
   6 Paul Richardson Leics    2:02.09

Heat 4

picture
   1 Tom Payn        Essex    1:57.5 
   2 Christopher BoltBerks    1:57.8 
   3 Andrew Evans    WMids    1:58.1 
   4 Matthew Almond  Nhants   1:58.7 
   5 Simon Offiler   Notts    1:58.9 
   6 James Wardman   NYorks   2:02.2 

Round 2

Semi-Final A

picture
   1 Nic Andrews     Devon    1:56.56
   2 Stephen Frost   Essex    1:56.61
   3 Christopher BoltBerks    1:56.72
   4 Alasdair McLean Avon     1:56.76
   5 Darren MiddletonSYorks   1:56.77
   6 Matthew SimpkinsWMids    1:58.41
   7 Andrew Sherman  Wilts    1:58.80
   8 Steven Redshaw  Durham   2:02.93

Semi-Final B

picture
   1 Tom Payn        Essex    1:56.41
   2 Daniel Hermann  WYorks   1:56.84
   3 Peter Bridger   Beds     1:56.95
   4 Andrew Evans    WMids    1:57.14
   5 Daniel Acheson  Hants    1:57.25
   6 Russell Bentley Kent     1:58.51
   7 Danial Coleman  Notts    1:59.63
   8 Martin Flook    Avon     2:03.04

Final

picture
   1 Nic Andrews     Devon    1:51.25 NS
   2 Stephen Frost   Essex    1:52.02 NS
   3 Christopher BoltBerks    1:52.59 NS
   4 Alasdair McLean Avon     1:53.35 ES
   5 Tom Payn        Essex    1:53.88 ES
   6 Peter Bridger   Beds     1:56.03
   7 Andrew Evans    WMids    1:58.83

Senior Boys 1500m

BP: 3:45.9 s NS: 3:54.0 s ES: 3:58.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

picture
   1 Angus Maclean   Hants    3:59.47
   2 Nick McCormick  Nland    3:59.71
   3 Christopher LiveseyLancs    3:59.72
   4 Lee Turner      Staffs   3:59.97
   5 Gareth Suffling Beds     4:00.29
   6 Sam Aldridge    Oxford   4:01.01
   7 Adam Thomas     Cornw    4:04.38
   8 Richard King    WYorks   4:20.08

Heat 2

picture
   1 Andrew Baddeley Mersey   3:58.95
   2 Chris Mulvaney  Cumb     3:59.49
   3 Matthew Thomson Avon     3:59.84
   4 Thomas Carter   Chesh    3:59.91
   5 Martin Cryer    Lancs    3:59.95
   6 Tom Hopkins     Sussex   4:01.58
   7 Steven Bates    SYorks   4:02.36
   8 Alex Jeffery    Devon    4:04.63

Final

picture
picture
picture
picture
picture
picture
   1 Christopher LiveseyLancs    3:51.18 NS
   2 Chris Mulvaney  Cumb     3:51.30 NS
   3 Angus Maclean   Hants    3:51.51 NS
   4 Andrew Baddeley Mersey   3:53.90 NS
   5 Nick McCormick  Nland    3:57.87 ES
   6 Gareth Suffling Beds     3:59.33
   7 Lee Turner      Staffs   4:00.63
   8 Martin Cryer    Lancs    4:01.01
   9 Thomas Carter   Chesh    4:01.79
  10 Matthew Thomson Avon     4:12.37

Senior Boys 3000m

BP: 8:10.5 s NS: 8:30.0 s ES: 8:36.0 s

Final

picture 1
picture 2
   1 Chris Thompson  Hants    8:30.71 ES
   2 Lee McCash      Lancs    8:34.21 ES
   3 Adam Sutton     Lancs    8:36.82
   4 Steven Vernon   GtrMan   8:42.87
   5 Mark Harris     Wilts    8:55.84
   6 Nicholas GoodliffeWYorks   8:58.38
   7 Daniel Augustus NYorks   9:07.95

Senior Boys 110m Hurdles

BP: 13.6 s NS: 14.6 s ES: 15.2 s

Round 1

Heat 1 (-0.50m/s)

picture 1
picture 2
   1 Robert Newton   Notts      14.25 NS
   2 Dominic Girdler Leics      14.67 ES
   3 Mohammed S-FreckletonLondon     14.83 ES
   4 Colin Roberts   Norflk     15.00 ES
   5 Dominic Saban   Surrey     15.31
   6 James TattershallSYorks     15.59
   7 Lee Rowley      WMids      15.69
   8 Patrick Crowley Gloucs     16.03

Heat 2 (-0.90m/s)

picture
   1 Andrew Turner   Notts      14.60 NS
   2 Dwayne Stoddart Berks      14.72 ES
   3 Simon Hunt      Surrey     14.81 ES
   4 Chris Hodson    Norflk     14.82 ES
   5 Robert HollingerSYorks     15.17 ES
   6 Edwin Grey      HerWor     15.77
   7 Michael Owuso   Sufflk     15.83
   8 Emile Robinson  Leics      16.28

Final (-0.30m/s)

picture
   1 Robert Newton   Notts      13.90 NS
   2 Andrew Turner   Notts      14.34 NS
   3 Mohammed S-FreckletonLondon     14.49 NS
   4 Dominic Girdler Leics      14.57 NS
   5 Dwayne Stoddart Berks      14.60 NS
   6 Chris Hodson    Norflk     14.66 ES
   7 Colin Roberts   Norflk     14.77 ES
   8 Simon Hunt      Surrey     14.97 ES

Senior Boys 400m Hurdles

BP: 51.5 s NS: 54.8 s ES: 56.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

picture 1
picture 2
picture 2
   1 Tony Seston     Sufflk     54.08 NS
   2 Nange Ursell    London     54.12 NS
   3 Bradley Yiend   HerWor     55.13 ES
   4 Chris Herring   Cleve      55.86 ES
   5 Sean Reidy      Cambs      56.57
   6 Drew Hall       WMids      57.03
   7 Richard GawthorpeDerbys     57.20

Heat 2

picture
   1 Leon McRae      Avon       54.19 NS
   2 David O'Leary   Mersey     54.93 ES
   3 Ben Caldwell    GtrMan     55.69 ES
   4 Richard CastilloNotts      56.34
   5 Daniel Everett  Norflk     56.58
   6 Gareth Rees     Lancs      56.95

Heat 3

picture
   1 Austin Ferns    		London     54.93 ES
   2 Finlay Wright   		Berks      55.08 ES
   3 Nicholas Edwards		Gloucs     55.34 ES
   4 David Brackstone		Chesh      55.88 ES
   5 Russell Billingham		Devon      57.57
   6 Trevor Jamieson-Agard	Middx      58.91

Final

picture
   1 Austin Ferns    London     52.74 NS
   2 Nange Ursell    London     53.10 NS
   3 Leon McRae      Avon       53.47 NS
   4 Tony Seston     Sufflk     54.31 NS
   5 David O'Leary   Mersey     54.37 NS
   6 Finlay Wright   Berks      54.60 NS
   7 Nicholas EdwardsGloucs     55.62 ES

Senior Boys 2000m Steeplechase

BP: 5:38.2 s NS: 6:00.0 s ES: 6:05.0 s

Final

picture
picture
picture
picture
picture
picture
picture
picture
   1 Andrew Franklin Surrey   5:48.95 NS
   2 Andrew Thomas   Kent     5:59.62 NS
   3 Matt Lemon      Kent     6:04.83 ES
   4 Richard WilliamsMiddx    6:07.16
   5 Jon Rice        Lancs    6:10.64
   6 Ollie Shilston  Cornw    6:10.85
   7 Daniel Moore    London   6:12.08
   8 Bruce Raeside   Notts    6:13.41
   9 Oliver Wickham  Nland    6:15.47
  10 Simon Hall      Staffs   6:20.11
  11 Simon Kellie    Gloucs   6:20.20
  12 Stewart Payne   GtrMan   6:28.00

Senior Boys 4 x 100m Relay

BP: 41.3 s NS: 43.2 s ES: 44.5 s

Round 1

Heat 1

picture
   1 South Yorkshire            44.3  ES
   2 Hampshire                  45.3 
   3 North Yorkshire            45.3 
   4 London                     disq

Heat 2

picture
   1 Surrey                     43.55 ES
   2 Norfolk                    44.36 ES
   3 Nottinghamshire            45.68
   4 Leicestershire             45.92

Final

picture
   1 Nottinghamshire            42.91 NS
   2 Norfolk                    43.20 NS
   3 Hampshire                  43.38 ES
   4 South Yorkshire            43.57 ES
   5 North Yorkshire            43.88 ES
   6 Surrey                     disq

Senior Boys High Jump

BP: 2.25m NS: 2.04m ES: 1.98m

Final

picture 1
picture 2
picture 3
   1 Samson Oni      London   2.16m NS
   2 Robert Mitchell Herts    2.13m NS
   3 Chris Giblin    Mersey   2.10m NS
   4 Daniel Plank    HerWor   2.07m NS
   5 Jason McDade    Sufflk   2.07m NS
   6 Kevin McKinson  London   2.01m ES
   7 Simon Thomas    Essex    2.01m ES
   8 Luke Crawley    WMids    2.01m ES
   9 Robert Paul     Surrey   1.98m ES
   = Simon Bannister Cambs    1.98m ES
  11 Jamie Russell   SYorks   1.98m ES
  12 James Hardie    Cambs    1.95m
  13 Peter Watson    Oxford   1.95m
  14 Shane Booth     WYorks   1.85m

Senior Boys Long Jump

BP: 7.97m NS: 6.95m ES: 6.80m

Final

picture
   1 Chris Tomlinson Cleve    7.31m ( 3.60m/s) NS
   2 Alex Hall       London   7.29m ( 1.30m/s) NS
   3 Simon Roper     Derbys   7.06m ( 3.00m/s) NS
   4 David Mountford Staffs   7.02m ( 2.00m/s) NS
   5 Richard Danso   London   6.90m ( 2.30m/s) ES
   6 Leon Burnett    WMids    6.88m ( 2.60m/s) ES
   7 Chris Jenkins   Mersey   6.61m ( 1.50m/s)
   8 James Hardwick  Avon     6.47m ( 3.20m/s)
   9 Kevin Hibbins   Lincs    6.44m ( 1.90m/s)
  10 James Etchells  Cumb     6.32m ( 2.10m/s)
  11 Wayne Hay       Berks    6.10m ( 1.50m/s)
  12 Gary Hunter     Mersey   6.09m ( 0.30m/s)

Senior Boys Triple Jump

BP: 16.22m NS: 14.50m ES: 14.00m

Final

   1 Malwyn Gordon   Avon    14.80m (-0.80m/s) NS
   2 Peter Francis   Essex   14.56m (-3.60m/s) NS
   3 Paul Revell     NYorks  14.25m (-1.80m/s) ES
   4 Sayo Ojo        London  14.21m (-0.50m/s) ES
   5 Dale Garland    ChIsle  13.99m (-0.80m/s)
   6 Steven Brown    Durham  13.54m (-0.50m/s)
   7 Martin Crabtree NYorks  13.41m (-2.80m/s)
   8 Oladipo SenbanjoNotts   12.78m (-0.30m/s)

Senior Boys Pole Vault

BP: 5.16m NS: 4.60m ES: 4.20m

Final

picture
picture
picture
800x600 better quality picture
   1 Ashley Swain    Hants    4.70m NS
   2 Mark Beharrell  NL&EY    4.70m NS
   3 Alan Richardson NL&EY    4.60m NS
   4 Richard Smith   Lincs    4.50m ES
   5 Chris Boundy    Durham   4.35m ES
   6 Paul Thomas     Hants    4.35m ES
   7 Adam Walker     Leics    4.20m ES
   8 Stephen Day     Herts    4.05m

Senior Boys Shot

BP: 20.64m NS: 14.10m ES: 13.00m

Final

picture
   1 Lyndon Woodward Staffs  17.31m NS
   2 James Cottrell  Derbys  15.12m NS
   3 Manjit Singh    Leics   14.32m NS
   4 Craig Smithson  Sussex  14.14m NS
   5 Adrian Rawling  Cornw   14.08m ES
   6 Deane Garrard   Sufflk  13.66m ES
   7 John Holtby     NL&EY   13.43m ES
   8 Paul Archer     Kent    13.36m ES
   9 James Hunt      Norflk  13.06m ES
  10 Paul Scott      Berks   12.51m

Senior Boys Discus

BP: 59.72m NS: 44.00m ES: 41.00m

Final

picture
   1 Simon Williams  Hants   51.94m NS
   2 Robert Morris   Herts   50.17m NS
   3 Steven Stanford Mersey  47.94m NS
   4 Felice Miele    Middx   47.07m NS
   5 Alan BrassingtonStaffs  45.58m NS
   6 Niklas Iliffe   Leics   45.28m NS
   7 James Rumbold   Dorset  44.73m NS
   8 Peter Favell    Derbys  43.93m ES
   9 Marcus GouldbourneWYorks  41.54m ES
  10 John Lyman      WMids   41.28m ES
  11 Edward Reid     Leics   40.87m
  12 Michael Piscala Mersey  39.99m
  13 Daniel LethbridgeSussex  39.22m
  14 Sam Taylor      Nland   38.55m

Senior Boys Javelin

BP: 72.89m NS: 58.00m ES: 54.00m

Final

picture
picture
picture
   1 Phillip Sharpe  Lancs   66.06m NS
   2 Gerard Plunkett SYorks  60.42m NS
   3 Jonathan LyndmanEssex   59.07m NS
   4 Mark Stuart     Nhants  57.02m ES
   5 Peter Coxhead   Essex   55.23m ES
   6 Philip Olweny   Middx   54.13m ES
   7 William Maunder-TaylorBerks   53.65m
   8 D Newman        Lincs   53.56m
   9 Richard Lainson Hants   52.59m
  10 Robert Holmes   Avon    48.75m
  11 Ian Barough     HerWor  45.19m
  12 Matthew Bond    Notts   45.02m

Senior Boys Hammer

BP: 67.80m NS: 52.00m ES: 45.00m

Final

picture 1
picture 2
picture 3
picture 4
picture 5
picture 6
picture 7
   1 David Little    Cumb    59.14m NS
   2 Andy Frost      Hants   56.83m NS
   3 Peter Field     Staffs  56.60m NS
   4 Ashley Slater   Staffs  54.35m NS
   5 Timmon WhiteheadSurrey  53.70m NS
   6 Adam Beauford   Somers  53.30m NS
   7 Sam Broadley    WYorks  49.77m ES
   8 Ben Clare       Durham  49.03m ES
   9 Leslie MackintoshMersey  47.35m ES
  10 Nicholas WilliamsChesh   47.04m ES
  11 Gareth Driscoll Norflk  46.74m ES
  12 Oliver Hoad     Cambs   46.64m ES
  13 John Barnes     NL&EY   44.18m
  14 Daniel Martin   Hants   43.23m
  15 David Moss      Somers  43.08m