ESAA National Track & Field Championships

9th & 10th July 1999

Bury St Edmunds


Junior Boys Results
Inter Boys Results
Senior Boys Results
Junior Girls Results
Inter Girls Results
Senior Girls Results

Editors Note

Pictures have been captured directly from video cameras so I can't meet requests for paper copies - they have been saved in a compressed format as a compromise between image quality and download time.

Pictures are now available for some field events, if there's no link, we don't have a picture. We have a picture of the finish of most track events but it is too time consuming at the moment to identify those where pictures are missing - it's taken me 4 days already! If there is more than one picture link in an event, there will definitely be pictures there.


Thanks...
FULL RESULTS

Intermediate Boys 100m

BP: 10.4 s NS: 11.1 s ES: 11.3 s

Round 1

Heat 1 (-1.50m/s)

picture
   1 Mark Lewis-FrancisWMids      10.92 NS
   2 Aidan Syers     Surrey     11.35
   3 Jason Holmes    Kent       11.37
   4 Ryan Morrison   Chesh      11.48
   5 Justin Milne    Norflk     11.49
   6 Adam Davidson   Lancs      11.63
   7 Chris Hackett   Oxford     11.87
   8 Adam Charlton   Cambs      11.95

Heat 2 (-2.00m/s)

picture
   1 Karl Forde      WMids      10.93 NS
   2 Timothy Abeyie  London     11.34
   3 Ian Monckton    Shrops     11.42
   4 Devlin Williams Middx      11.46
   5 Stephen Alabi   SYorks     11.57
   6 Andrew McCullaghNL&EY      11.60
   7 Michael BeaumontNotts      11.61
   8 James Nowak     Cambs      11.99

Heat 3 (-3.00m/s)

picture
   1 Aki Abiola      Berks      11.27 ES
   2 Ben Edward-InatimiMersey     11.42
   3 Royston Ghent   Warks      11.63
   4 Leon Cameron    GtrMan     11.70
   5 Michael StonemanDevon      11.79
   6 Lewis Rutledge  NYorks     11.94
   7 Lee Miller      Middx      12.21
   8 Mark Ocuntoye   Surrey     25.78

Heat 4 (-1.90m/s)

picture
   1 Philip Kerry    WMids      11.49
   2 Vincent Bruce   Beds       11.60
   3 Leroy Evelyn    Sufflk     11.69
   4 Ross Grant      Nland      11.70
   5 Nizam Uddin     Middx      11.79
   6 David Weights   Cambs      11.79
   7 Marc Bridgman   Mersey     11.96

Round 2

Semi-Final A (-1.80m/s)

picture
   1 Mark Lewis-FrancisWMids      10.95 NS
   2 Aidan Syers     Surrey     11.34
   3 Timothy Abeyie  London     11.43
   4 Devlin Williams Middx      11.45
   5 Leroy Evelyn    Sufflk     11.53
   6 Ian Monckton    Shrops     11.59
   7 Justin Milne    Norflk     11.63
   8 Stephen Alabi   SYorks     11.71

Semi-Final B (-4.10m/s)

picture
   1 Karl Forde      WMids      11.15 ES
   2 Aki Abiola      Berks      11.37
   3 Ben Edward-InatimiMersey     11.38
   4 Philip Kerry    WMids      11.44
   5 Jason Holmes    Kent       11.56
   6 Royston Ghent   Warks      11.60
   7 Vincent Bruce   Beds       11.69
   8 Ryan Morrison   Chesh      11.70

Final (-1.70m/s)

picture
the start
   1 Karl Forde      WMids      10.94 NS
   2 Aki Abiola      Berks      11.19 ES
   3 Ben Edward-InatimiMersey     11.23 ES
   4 Philip Kerry    WMids      11.32
   5 Devlin Williams Middx      11.32
   6 Timothy Abeyie  London     11.34
   7 Aidan Syers     Surrey     11.35

Intermediate Boys 200m

BP: 21.3 s NS: 22.4 s ES: 22.9 s

Round 1

Heat 1 (-2.10m/s)

picture
   1 Peter Bee       Derbys     22.48 ES
   2 Tope Arojogun   London     22.93
   3 Paul Whitehouse HerWor     23.25
   4 Aaron Aplin     Notts      23.30
   5 Christoher SharpNhants     23.37
   6 Graeme Danby    NL&EY      23.61

Heat 2 (-2.10m/s)

picture 1
picture 2
   1 Tristan Anthony Herts      22.29 NS
   2 Stuart Conolly  Nland      22.60 ES
   3 Monv Miah       London     22.66 ES
   4 Jason Harding   WMids      22.85 ES
   5 James Davies    HerWor     23.07
   6 Chris East      Norflk     23.34

Heat 3 (-1.80m/s)

picture
   1 Adam Rogers     Durham     22.34 NS
   2 Laurence Oboh   Middx      22.72 ES
   3 Darren Watson   London     22.83 ES
   4 Craig Bradshaw  Nland      23.02
   5 Nick Ball       Sussex     23.03
   6 Anton Stennett  Gloucs     23.28

Final (-0.50m/s)

picture
picture
   1 Tristan Anthony Herts      22.00 NS
   2 Adam Rogers     Durham     22.08 NS
   3 Peter Bee       Derbys     22.28 NS
   4 Stuart Conolly  Nland      22.47 ES
   5 Monv Miah       London     22.74 ES
   6 Jason Harding   WMids      22.82 ES
   7 Laurence Oboh   Middx      22.82 ES
   8 Darren Watson   London     22.84 ES

Intermediate Boys 400m

BP: 47.6 s NS: 50.2 s ES: 51.5 s

Round 1

Heat 1

picture
   1 Robert Tobin    Hants      50.29 ES
   2 Christopher DixonNL&EY      50.94 ES
   3 Christopher BurrowsDurham     51.14 ES
   4 Gary Parker     Surrey     51.17 ES
   5 Steven Grainger Notts      51.84
   6 Matthew Holden  Lancs      51.91
   7 Craig Perrett   Avon       52.02
   8 Tristan ChristianNYorks     52.94

Heat 2

picture
   1 David Warwick   Devon      49.42 NS
   2 Martin Bradbury SYorks     49.97 NS
   3 David Creak     Norflk     50.51 ES
   4 Steven WilkinsonHerts      50.90 ES
   5 Nigel Lowther   Kent       51.44 ES
   6 James Bowater   Warks      51.67
   7 Mark Ireland    Berks      52.19
   8 Peter Wilson    Mersey     52.28

Heat 3

picture
   1 Russell NichollsHerts      50.90 ES
   2 Ryan Palmer     GtrMan     51.21 ES
   3 Simon Allen     NYorks     51.31 ES
   4 Liam Goodall    Nhants     51.39 ES
   5 Mark Corr       Chesh      51.53
   6 Simon Ratzner   Middx      52.24

Heat 4

picture
   1 Michael Snow    Nhants     50.27 ES
   2 Daniel Pachter  Mersey     50.59 ES
   3 Simon Francis   Derbys     50.59 ES
   4 Joe Waterman    Somers     50.86 ES
   5 Christopher SheltonSurrey     51.54
   6 Wayne Balsdon   Cornw      52.23

Round 2

Semi-Final A

picture
   1 Russell NichollsHerts      49.06 NS
   2 David Warwick   Devon      49.44 NS
   3 Robert Tobin    Hants      49.71 NS
   4 David Creak     Norflk     50.15 NS
   5 Joe Waterman    Somers     50.78 ES
   6 Gary Parker     Surrey     50.89 ES
   7 Liam Goodall    Nhants     51.95
   8 Christopher BurrowsDurham     51.97

Semi-Final B

picture
   1 Michael Snow    Nhants     49.85 NS
   2 Martin Bradbury SYorks     50.01 NS
   3 Christopher DixonNL&EY      50.38 ES
   4 Simon Francis   Derbys     50.48 ES
   5 Daniel Pachter  Mersey     50.50 ES
   6 Steven WilkinsonHerts      51.30 ES
   7 Simon Allen     NYorks     52.50
   8 Ryan Palmer     GtrMan     52.87

Final

picture
   1 Russell NichollsHerts      48.50 NS
   2 Robert Tobin    Hants      49.05 NS
   3 Michael Snow    Nhants     49.07 NS
   4 David Warwick   Devon      49.19 NS
   5 Martin Bradbury SYorks     49.87 NS
   6 Simon Francis   Derbys     50.22 ES
   7 Christopher DixonNL&EY      50.38 ES
   8 David Creak     Norflk     50.56 ES

Intermediate Boys 800m

BP: 1:51.9 s NS: 1:57.0 s ES: 1:59.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

picture
   1 Ketan Desai     Nland    1:57.44 ES
   2 Tom De'ath      Bucks    1:57.48 ES
   3 Adam Davies     HerWor   1:57.76 ES
   4 Andrew Privett  Devon    1:58.26 ES
   5 Lloyd Pritchard Gloucs   1:58.47 ES
   6 Ian Rawlinson   Cumb     2:00.43
   7 Simon Richards  Cambs    2:00.89
   8 James Daplyn    Oxford   2:01.60

Heat 2

picture
   1 Stephen Tompson Sufflk   1:56.98 NS
   2 Michael ColtherdCumb     1:57.34 ES
   3 Damian Moss     Nhants   1:57.50 ES
   4 Glen Coppin     Essex    1:59.48
   5 Iain GlendinningShrops   1:59.74
   6 Paul Young      NYorks   2:00.56
   7 Alex Senior     WYorks   2:02.99

Heat 3

picture
   1 Christopher StovesLancs    1:59.30
   2 Paul Ard        Leics    1:59.70
   3 Christopher TaylorSYorks   2:00.61
   4 Liam McGowan    Gloucs   2:00.97
   5 Richard Waters  Chesh    2:01.23
   6 Malcolm Riley   Bucks    2:02.43

Final

picture
picture
picture
   1 Stephen Tompson Sufflk   1:53.68 NS
   2 Christopher StovesLancs    1:54.71 NS
   3 Michael ColtherdCumb     1:55.57 NS
   4 Damian Moss     Nhants   1:56.97 NS
   5 Paul Ard        Leics    1:57.00 NS
   6 Adam Davies     HerWor   1:57.60 ES
   7 Tom De'ath      Bucks    2:00.03
   8 Ketan Desai     Nland    2:16.56

Intermediate Boys 1500m

BP: 3:52.6 s NS: 4:04.0 s ES: 4:08.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

picture
   1 Ian Boneham     Lincs    4:04.78 ES
   2 Malcolm Hassan  Durham   4:04.89 ES
   3 Neil Gamester   Herts    4:06.16 ES
   4 Michael Fisher  WMids    4:06.66 ES
   5 Antony Ford     Lancs    4:07.06 ES
   6 Scott Overall   Middx    4:07.12 ES
   7 James Hogg      Notts    4:28.84

Heat 2

picture 1
picture 2
picture 3
   1 Sandy Cowan     NYorks   4:03.84 NS
   2 Mohammed Farah  Middx    4:06.85 ES
   3 Robert Barton   Lancs    4:07.22 ES
   4 Ben Willis      Somers   4:07.59 ES
   5 Terry Hawkey    Kent     4:12.70
   6 Henry Stewart   Mersey   4:15.65
   7 Laurence Savva  Nhants   4:18.09

Final

picture
picture
picture
picture
   1 Mohammed Farah  Middx    3:55.78 NS
   2 Malcolm Hassan  Durham   3:57.48 NS
   3 Ian Boneham     Lincs    3:58.95 NS
   4 Neil Gamester   Herts    4:02.12 NS
   5 Robert Barton   Lancs    4:02.61 NS
   6 Antony Ford     Lancs    4:06.99 ES
   7 Ben Willis      Somers   4:08.28
   8 Scott Overall   Middx    4:09.72
   9 Michael Fisher  WMids    4:11.68
  10 Sandy Cowan     NYorks   4:13.49

Intermediate Boys 3000m

BP: 8:20.0 s NS: 8:55.0 s ES: 9:03.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

picture
   1 Simon Stygall   Avon     8:56.3  ES
   2 David Farmer    Somers   8:56.6  ES
   3 Carl Convey     Sufflk   8:57.1  ES
   4 Lee Pickering   NL&EY    8:58.8  ES
   5 Martin Fielding Avon     8:59.1  ES
   6 Carl Chaney     Surrey   9:00.5  ES
   7 Phillip Banks   Hants    9:03.1 
   8 Robert Smith    Essex    9:03.2 
   9 David Green     Chesh    9:11.2 
  10 Colin Hawkins   Derbys   9:16.0 
  11 Andrew Toward   Nland    9:21.9 

Heat 2

picture
   1 Luke Evans      Avon     8:57.3  ES
   2 Phillip NichollsShrops   8:57.3  ES
   3 Edward Prickett Surrey   8:59.3  ES
   4 Steven Ablitt   Lincs    9:00.7  ES
   5 Jonathan Graham Nland    9:01.7  ES
   6 Dan Ledgerwood  Hants    9:05.2 
   7 Shaun Dixon     Dorset   9:09.8 
   8 Stephen Mulhall WYorks   9:19.2 
   9 Alex Rogers     Bucks    9:24.5 
  10 Christopher StokerDurham   9:25.9 
  11 Imran Essak     Middx    9:50.2 

Final

picture
   1 Simon Stygall   Avon     8:55.88 ES
   2 Phillip NichollsShrops   8:58.50 ES
   3 David Farmer    Somers   9:01.68 ES
   4 Carl Convey     Sufflk   9:02.80 ES
   5 Edward Prickett Surrey   9:03.34
   6 Luke Evans      Avon     9:09.05
   7 Martin Fielding Avon     9:10.38
   8 Lee Pickering   NL&EY    9:13.25
   9 Steven Ablitt   Lincs    9:13.53
  10 Carl Chaney     Surrey   9:21.43

Intermediate Boys 100m Hurdles

BP: 12.4 s NS: 13.6 s ES: 14.2 s

Round 1

Heat 1 (-0.60m/s)

picture
   1 Matthew Colton  Essex      13.64 ES
   2 James Francis-FamousMiddx      13.93 ES
   3 Richard BalderinLancs      13.95 ES
   4 Robert Fuller   Norflk     14.09 ES
   5 Peter Middleton Nland      14.16 ES
   6 James Peet      WMids      14.31
   7 Sam Bibby       GtrMan     14.71
   8 Lawrence Munro  Surrey     15.15

Heat 2 ( 0.30m/s)

picture
   1 Lolimar PagkatipunanMiddx      13.84 ES
   2 Richard Myers   Nland      14.07 ES
   3 Simon Jones     Avon       14.16 ES
   4 Roger Skedd     Chesh      14.25
   5 Kenneth FrempongSurrey     14.54
   6 Dean Walker     GtrMan     14.85
   7 Tom Carey       Cambs      14.99

Heat 3 (-1.10m/s)

picture
   1 Chris Tye-WalkerSomers     13.50 NS
   2 Ryan Turner     Warks      13.84 ES
   3 Andi Ball       Hants      14.00 ES
   4 Greg Smith      Dorset     14.07 ES
   5 Robert Lloyd    Cambs      14.37
   6 James Harman    Wilts      15.03
   7 Adam Crickmore  HerWor     15.04

Final (-1.70m/s)

picture
better quality 800x600 picture
   1 Chris Tye-WalkerSomers     13.37 NS
   2 Matthew Colton  Essex      13.55 NS
   3 Lolimar PagkatipunanMiddx      13.59 NS
   4 Richard BalderinLancs      13.85 ES
   5 James Francis-FamousMiddx      13.95 ES
   6 Ryan Turner     Warks      14.24
   7 Greg Smith      Dorset     14.26
   8 Andi Ball       Hants      15.52

Intermediate Boys 400m Hurdles

BP: 53.2 s NS: 56.3 s ES: 58.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

picture
   1 Richard Smith   Cleve      55.73 NS
   2 Steven Green    Cornw      57.20 ES
   3 Andy Clements   Hants      57.32 ES
   4 Christopher GunnWMids      58.69
   5 Olivery Brewer  NYorks     58.81
   6 Oliver Teasel   Derbys     59.97

Heat 2

picture
   1 Jeffrey ChristieWarks      54.09 NS
   2 Andrew Bennett  Sussex     55.99 NS
   3 Andrew Flett    Mersey     56.13 NS
   4 Daniel BrandwoodNL&EY      56.57 ES
   5 Ben Hooper      Somers     56.74 ES
   6 Paul Wardingham Cleve      59.16
   7 Damien Russell  SYorks     59.56

Final

picture
   1 Jeffrey ChristieWarks      52.74 BP
   2 Steven Green    Cornw      55.03 NS
   3 Andrew Bennett  Sussex     55.29 NS
   4 Andrew Flett    Mersey     55.70 NS
   5 Daniel BrandwoodNL&EY      55.87 NS
   6 Ben Hooper      Somers     55.94 NS
   7 Andy Clements   Hants      57.69 ES

Intermediate Boys 1500m Steeplechase

BP: 4:14.0 s NS: 4:30.0 s ES: 4:36.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

picture
   1 Jermaine Mays   London   4:26.73 NS
   2 David Ragan     Hants    4:28.14 NS
   3 Ricky Soos      Notts    4:28.81 NS
   4 Graham Dobbs    NL&EY    4:30.41 ES
   5 Thomas Bark     Nhants   4:31.09 ES
   6 Thomas Hayball  Dorset   4:33.78 ES
   7 Chris Cope      Lincs    4:36.37
   8 Wayne Ridgeway  Bucks    4:38.33
   9 John Halligan   Mersey   4:39.90
  10 David Cholerton Derbys   4:48.66
  11 Michael Cooke   GtrMan   4:59.65

Heat 2

picture
   1 Stephen Murphy  Herts    4:28.78 NS
   2 Liam Marron     Durham   4:28.91 NS
   3 Daniel Lewis    Middx    4:29.11 NS
   4 James Bailey    Chesh    4:30.09 ES
   5 Stephen NichollsWMids    4:31.89 ES
   6 Matthew Dunn    Dorset   4:34.38 ES
   7 Liam Lyons      HerWor   4:35.53 ES
   8 Paul Moores     Warks    4:39.75
   9 Ollie Josephson Bucks    4:43.24
  10 Mark Donoghue   Mersey   4:43.24

Final

picture
picture
picture
   1 Jermaine Mays   London   4:18.14 NS
   2 Ricky Soos      Notts    4:19.22 NS
   3 Stephen Murphy  Herts    4:19.22 NS
   4 David Ragan     Hants    4:27.98 NS
   5 James Bailey    Chesh    4:28.92 NS
   6 Daniel Lewis    Middx    4:29.25 NS
   7 Graham Dobbs    NL&EY    4:34.17 ES
   8 Thomas Bark     Nhants   4:37.41
   9 Liam Marron     Durham   4:39.29
  10 Stephen NichollsWMids    4:52.62

Intermediate Boys 4 x 100m Relay

BP: 41.9 s NS: 44.1 s ES: 45.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

picture
   1 London                     43.21 NS
   2 South Yorkshire            44.77 ES
   3 Cambridgeshire             44.86 ES
   4 Nottinghamshire            44.87 ES
   5 Merseyside                 45.84
   6 Cheshire                   46.14

Heat 2

picture
   1 Warwickshire               43.92 NS
   2 Northumberland             44.93 ES
   3 Hertfordshire              44.97 ES
   4 Norfolk                    45.03
   5 Hereford & Worcestershire     46.27
   6 Somerset                 6:00.00

Heat 3

picture
   1 West Midlands              42.63 NS
   2 N Lincs & E Yorks          43.56 NS
   3 Berkshire                  44.09 NS
   4 Devon                      44.70 ES
   5 North Yorkshire            46.67
   6 Surrey                   6:00.00
   7 Middlesex                6:00.01

Final

picture
   1 West Midlands              42.76 NS
   2 London                     42.84 NS
   3 N Lincs & E Yorks          43.56 NS
   4 Warwickshire               43.63 NS
   5 Devon                      43.97 NS
   6 South Yorkshire            44.39 ES
   7 Cambridgeshire             45.09
   8 Berkshire                5:00.00

Intermediate Boys High Jump

BP: 2.12m NS: 1.94m ES: 1.88m

Round 1

Pool A

   1 Matthew Little  Beds     1.94m NS
   2 Daryl Stone     Essex    1.94m NS
   3 Martin Aram     Mersey   1.94m NS
   4 Jonathan Breeze Somers   1.91m ES
   5 Matthew OstridgeShrops   1.91m ES
   6 James Wild      WYorks   1.85m
   7 Mark Davidson   Cumb     1.85m
   8 James Gibson    NYorks   1.80m
   9 Colin Bailey    Lancs    1.80m
  10 Robert Wood     Norflk   1.80m
  11 Neil Hay        Berks    1.75m

Pool B

   1 David Espin     Notts    1.94m NS
   2 Daniel Crake    Cumb     1.94m NS
   3 Nicholas Dance  Berks    1.91m ES
   4 Jamie Creighton Mersey   1.91m ES
   5 David Etheridge GtrMan   1.91m ES
   6 Daniel Leonard  Bucks    1.91m ES
   7 Kevin Wilson    Sussex   1.88m ES
   8 Mark Crawley    Herts    1.88m ES
   9 Andrew MacFarlaneWYorks   1.85m
  10 Darryl Gheerawo Surrey   1.85m
  11 Chris France    Shrops   1.85m
  12 Andrew McKay    Chesh    1.80m
  13 Louis Evling-JonesLincs    1.80m
  14 Chris Milner    London   1.80m

Final

picture
picture
picture
picture
picture
picture
picture
   1 Daryl Stone     Essex    2.03m NS
   2 Daniel Crake    Cumb     2.00m NS
   3 David Espin     Notts    1.97m NS
   4 Martin Aram     Mersey   1.94m NS
   5 David Etheridge GtrMan   1.94m NS
   6 Jamie Creighton Mersey   1.94m NS
   7 Matthew Little  Beds     1.91m ES
   8 Matthew OstridgeShrops   1.91m ES
   9 Nicholas Dance  Berks    1.88m ES
  10 Daniel Leonard  Bucks    1.88m ES
  11 Kevin Wilson    Sussex   1.85m
  12 Jonathan Breeze Somers   1.80m

Intermediate Boys Long Jump

BP: 7.32m NS: 6.60m ES: 6.40m

Final

picture
picture
picture
picture
picture
   1 Mark Awanah     London   6.97m (-0.70m/s) NS
   2 Leigh Smith     WMids    6.84m ( 2.00m/s) NS
   3 Darryl Aldridge Beds     6.68m (-1.00m/s) NS
   4 Simon Sebire    ChIsle   6.56m ( 2.80m/s) ES
   5 Andrew Gubbins  Surrey   6.31m (-0.60m/s)
   6 Jordan Lau      Essex    6.24m
   7 Henry Haastrup  Middx    6.20m (-1.80m/s)
   8 John Cook       Gloucs   6.06m ( 0.40m/s)
   9 Steven Page     Devon    5.99m ( 1.10m/s)
  10 Karl Gregory    Gloucs   5.92m (-0.60m/s)
  11 William Falade  London   5.91m ( 0.30m/s)
  12 Alexander FraserSurrey   5.91m (-0.30m/s)
  13 Carl Thomas     Avon     5.86m (-2.70m/s)
  14 Tom Vaughan     NYorks   5.59m
  15 Robert RutherfordBucks    5.39m ( 0.60m/s)

Intermediate Boys Triple Jump

BP: 15.11m NS: 13.80m ES: 13.10m

Final

   1 Jonathon Moore  WMids   14.79m (-2.10m/s) NS
   2 Philip FerdinandWMids   14.16m (-2.50m/s) NS
   3 Nathan Douglas  Oxford  14.01m (-1.40m/s) NS
   4 Matthew Walden  NL&EY   13.51m (-2.90m/s) ES
   5 Andrew Medcalf  Sussex  13.43m (-1.80m/s) ES
   6 Matt Thurgood   Herts   13.38m (-2.10m/s) ES
   7 David Wellstead Surrey  13.24m (-2.00m/s) ES
   8 Lloyd Opara     Middx   13.13m (-2.10m/s) ES
   9 Jonathan Best   Cumb    13.01m (-1.60m/s)
  10 Lee Harris      Avon    12.98m (-1.10m/s)
  11 Andy Lewis      Herts   12.82m (-2.00m/s)
  12 Chris Rattray   Mersey  12.76m (-3.10m/s)
  13 Dennis Ntoluke  London  12.75m (-2.20m/s)
  14 Mike Marsh      Dorset  12.67m (-0.80m/s)
  15 Caley Wright    Berks   12.61m (-2.80m/s)
  16 Andrew Julius-DalyMiddx   12.34m (-2.20m/s)
  17 Jon Shaw        SYorks  12.29m (-2.60m/s)
  18 Imran Sheikh    Middx   12.08m (-3.30m/s)
  19 Keiron McKeever Notts   12.04m (-2.50m/s)

Intermediate Boys Pole Vault

BP: 4.70m NS: 4.20m ES: 3.80m

Final

picture 1
picture 2
   1 Cameron JohnstonSurrey   4.30m NS
   2 Alan Jervis     Staffs   4.10m ES
   3 Tim Holsgrove   Mersey   3.95m ES
   = Andrew MacDonaldSYorks   3.95m ES
   5 Jason Fry       Essex    3.95m ES
   6 Paul Stevens    NL&EY    3.80m ES
   7 John Yates      Chesh    3.80m ES
   8 Neil Carr       Staffs   3.80m ES
   = Greg Dillow     Surrey   3.80m ES
  10 Simon Lewis     Staffs   3.65m
  11 Lee Smith       Norflk   3.65m

Intermediate Boys Shot

BP: 20.48m NS: 14.50m ES: 13.40m

Final

picture
   1 Greg Beard      Kent    18.58m NS
   2 Nsa Harrison    HerWor  14.94m NS
   3 Huw Bennett     Avon    14.51m NS
   4 Lee Swinbourne  Kent    14.50m NS
   5 Chris Levett    HerWor  14.38m ES
   6 David Dawson    Devon   14.35m ES
   7 Carl Fletcher   GtrMan  14.22m ES
   8 Andrew AlexanderSurrey  13.85m ES
   9 Matthew Latham  GtrMan  13.55m ES
  10 Andrew Bailey   Hants   13.37m
  11 Andrew Chape    Cleve   13.35m
  12 Grant Spriggins Hants   13.25m
  13 Sam Westlake    Devon   13.22m
  14 Chris Wade      WYorks  12.96m
  15 Jason Crawford  NL&EY   12.21m

Intermediate Boys Discus

BP: 61.24m NS: 44.00m ES: 40.00m

Final

picture 1
picture 2
picture 3
   1 Chris Orr       Cumb    46.05m NS
   2 Anthony Smith   Essex   45.19m NS
   3 David OnwubaliliLondon  44.30m NS
   4 Daniel Greaves  Leics   44.21m NS
   5 Josh Lamb       Sussex  43.89m ES
   6 Amit Patel      Kent    43.42m ES
   7 Thomas Norman   Surrey  42.48m ES
   8 Tom Bivins      Leics   40.59m ES
   9 James Stockley  Staffs  40.06m ES
  10 Darren Grimwood Somers  38.90m
  11 David Dye       Norflk  38.72m
  12 Matthew CornforthNYorks  38.66m
  13 Tim Leaman      Devon   38.54m
  14 Aaron McConnell Bucks   38.00m
  15 Andrew HumphriesCambs   36.87m
  16 Grant MyerscoughLancs   36.36m
  17 Paul Colliver   Nhants  36.32m
  18 Scott Burrell   Herts   36.09m
  19 Robert Shea     Derbys  30.67m
  20 James Frimpong  HerWor  27.95m

Intermediate Boys Javelin

BP: 70.52m NS: 55.00m ES: 52.00m

Final

   1 James Turner    Leics   56.76m NS
   2 Anthony Lovett  Herts   56.30m NS
   3 Matthew Dingley WMids   53.94m ES
   4 Sam Goddard     Kent    53.70m ES
   5 James Deacon-BrownDurham  53.43m ES
   6 Tom Barcis      Lincs   51.58m
   7 Eric Workman    Hants   49.78m
   8 Kunal Kapadia   Middx   49.19m
   9 James Waters    Wilts   47.79m
  10 James Granger   Shrops  47.36m

Intermediate Boys Hammer

BP: 73.58m NS: 54.00m ES: 48.00m

Final

picture 1
picture 2
picture 3
   1 Carl Saggers    Herts   61.14m NS
   2 Chris James     Bucks   56.80m NS
   3 Derrick Squire  Staffs  54.45m NS
   4 Jason Smithson  Durham  53.62m ES
   5 John Hay        Nhants  52.49m ES
   6 Simon Gate      Cumb    51.90m ES
   7 Ben Harper      Staffs  51.38m ES
   8 Gareth Crowe    Somers  50.15m ES
   9 Kamran Khan     GtrMan  48.45m ES
  10 Thomas Dempsey  WMids   48.11m ES
  11 Gavin Buffam    Norflk  48.10m ES
  12 Ben Jones       Bucks   47.93m
  13 Paul Nash       Warks   47.54m
  14 Ashley Tucker   Notts   47.24m
  15 James Nunan     Gloucs  46.30m
  16 Chris Mason     Cleve   44.21m
  17 Matthew FramptonDorset  42.53m