Cheshire Schools Track & Field Championships

Macclesfield - 12th June 1999


Some of the pictures may not be in the right place!!!!

(a deliberate ploy to get you to read all the results)

if your pictures don't load automatically, click on the picture icons to see them


Sorry....to save space and download time, I've compressed some pictures a bit too much so the resolution isn't as good as it could be.....Watch out for the National T&F championships....they'll be much better.

Junior Boys 100m

BP: 11.5 s ES: 11.8 s CS: 12.4 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 B Rigby         SChesh     12.28 CS
   2 J Shingfield    Chest      12.66
   3 J Van-Ebden     MidChe     12.94
   4 P Fenney        Halton     12.96
   5 O Tsang         SChesh     12.98
   6 J Hewitt        Macc       13.30

Heat 2

   1 M Fitzpatrick   ElPort     13.14
   2 D Goodall       Macc       13.24
   3 P Joy           Warr       13.52
   4 J Harper        SChesh     21.32

Heat 3

   1 B Williams      Chest      12.70
   2 M Fleming       MidChe     12.76
   3 J Hodgson       NChesh     13.08
   4 M Cook          Macc       13.30
   5 J Lloyd         Warr       13.60
   6 D Watson        SChesh     13.62
   7 L Law           Halton     14.32


Final

   1 B Rigby         SChesh     12.24 CS
   2 B Williams      Chest      12.30 CS
   3 M Fleming       MidChe     12.36 CS
   4 M Fitzpatrick   ElPort     12.70
   5 J Shingfield    Chest      12.80
   6 P Fenney        Halton     12.96
   7 J Van-Ebden     MidChe     13.26

Junior Boys 200m

BP: 23.6 s ES: 24.4 s CS: 25.8 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 M Normansell    MidChe     26.08
   2 M P Stevens     Chest      26.14
   = S Bannister     SChesh     26.14
   4 E Warmsley      Macc       26.56
   5 D Beckett       Warr       27.10

Heat 2

   1 B Harvey        Chest      25.28 CS
   2 G Wolverson     SChesh     25.96
   3 M Fearns        NChesh     26.08
   4 C Davies        Macc       26.68
   5 I Swinton       MidChe     26.92
   6 J Shaw          Warr       29.16

Heat 3

   1 R Mahon         Chest      26.42
   2 N Fisher        Halton     26.58
   3 P Nugent        MidChe     26.60
   4 A Brindle       Macc       26.92
   5 S Keates        Warr       26.98
   6 P Cashman       SChesh     27.28


Final

   1 B Harvey        Chest      25.08 CS
   2 M Normansell    MidChe     25.86
   3 M P Stevens     Chest      25.88
   4 R Mahon         Chest      25.90
   5 G Wolverson     SChesh     26.10
   6 E Warmsley      Macc       26.50
   7 M Fearns        NChesh     27.20

Junior Boys 400m

BP: 53.3 s ES: 54.5 s CS: 58.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 R Gardiner      Chest      57.38 CS
   2 S Wilson        Macc       59.18
   3 A Barnes        SChesh     61.66
   4 A Joyce         MidChe     62.78
   5 A Watford       SChesh     65.58
   6 A Jerram        Halton     68.90

Heat 2

   1 M Daley         Warr       56.20 CS
   2 A Lowry         NChesh     58.44
   3 T Snook         SChesh     59.04
   4 C McGowan       MidChe     60.32
   5 S Bowers        Macc       60.60
   6 A Fraser        NChesh     62.64
   7 R Devaney       Halton     68.82

Final

   1 M Daley         Warr       53.96 ES
   2 R Gardiner      Chest      56.76 CS
   3 A Lowry         NChesh     57.84 CS
   4 S Wilson        Macc       58.70
   5 T Snook         SChesh     58.80
   6 A Barnes        SChesh     61.88

Junior Boys 800m

BP: 2:05.4 s ES: 2:08.0 s CS: 2:16.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 A Gear          SChesh   2:07.48 ES
   2 R Houghton      Warr     2:10.06 CS
   3 G Ridge         Macc     2:17.82
   4 S Mills         MidChe   2:20.14
   5 A McCabe        NChesh   2:23.96
   6 P Cooke         Halton   2:28.80


Heat 2

   1 D Flood         Macc     2:19.52
   2 C Lees          Chest    2:19.78
   3 R Humphries     MidChe   2:23.12
   4 I Bason         Halton   2:26.10
   5 I Lucas         Warr     2:27.22
   6 R F Loyyd       Chest    2:28.02
   7 J Charlton      Warr     2:28.18
   8 A Dobson        SChesh   2:28.62


Final

   1 A Gear          SChesh   2:07.52 ES
   2 R Houghton      Warr     2:08.96 CS
   3 G Ridge         Macc     2:15.76 CS
   4 D Flood         Macc     2:17.16
   5 S Mills         MidChe   2:18.32
   6 C Lees          Chest    2:26.84

Junior Boys 1500m

BP: 4:13.3 s ES: 4:22.0 s CS: 4:38.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 A Brown         Macc     4:43.32
   2 P Burnett       Warr     4:50.56
   3 P Keane         SChesh   4:56.20
   4 R Pemberton     MidChe   4:57.12
   5 A Holden        Halton   5:01.82
   6 R Anderson      Chest    5:05.80
   7 C Jones         NChesh   5:09.46
   8 R Bailey        Macc     5:11.30
   9 C Gibbons       Warr     5:15.44

Heat 2

   1 S Cookson       Halton   4:47.06
   2 A Ellis         SChesh   4:47.32
   3 C Gallagher     NChesh   4:53.66
   4 S Campbell      Macc     4:53.68
   5 C Williams      SChesh   4:55.94
   6 P Barrett       Warr     4:57.00
   7 T Chapman       Macc     4:57.76
   8 A Bostock       MidChe   5:03.66

Final

   1 A Brown         Macc     4:41.88
   2 S Cookson       Halton   4:46.24
   3 S Campbell      Macc     4:46.30
   4 A Ellis         SChesh   4:46.84
   5 P Burnett       Warr     4:47.40
   6 R Pemberton     MidChe   4:54.72
   7 C Gallagher     NChesh   4:56.98
   8 P Keane         SChesh   4:57.76
   9 P Barrett       Warr     5:03.28
  10 C Williams      SChesh   5:05.52

Junior Boys 80m Hurdles

BP: 11.5 s ES: 12.2 s CS: 13.2 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 B Hannah        MidChe     13.62
   2 T Smith         NChesh     13.84
   3 J Allen         SChesh     15.20
   4 M Higgins       NChesh     17.42

Heat 2

   1 G Harrison      MidChe     13.46
   2 B Langhorne     Chest      13.96
   3 T Heaton        Chest      14.42
   4 J Beaumont      Macc       15.14
   5 O Howard        NChesh     18.34


Final

   1 B Hannah        MidChe     13.10 CS
   2 G Harrison      MidChe     13.14 CS
   3 T Heaton        Chest      13.88
   4 B Langhorne     Chest      14.04
   5 M Higgins       NChesh     14.28
   6 T Smith         NChesh     14.42

Junior Boys 4 x 100m Relay

BP: 47.5 s ES: 47.5 s CS: 50.9 s

Final

   1 Macclesfield               50.36 CS
   2 Warrington                 50.60 CS
   3 Mid Cheshire               51.60
   4 Halton                     52.38
   5 South Cheshire             52.56
   6 North Cheshire           3:00.00

Junior Boys High Jump

BP: 1.75m ES: 1.72m CS: 1.55m

Final

   1 C Withey        Macc     1.70m CS
   2 J Lyons         Macc     1.60m CS
   3 D Jenks         Chest    1.60m CS
   4 M Whitby        NChesh   1.55m CS
   5 S Cicognani     Macc     1.50m
   6 O Ridgewell     SChesh   1.50m
   7 S Butterfield   MidChe   1.45m
   8 D Bate          NChesh   1.40m
   9 D Wayman        ElPort   1.40m
  10 J Dyer          NChesh   1.35m

Junior Boys Long Jump

BP: 5.79m ES: 5.70m CS: 5.35m

Final

   1 M Hubbard       SChesh   5.60m CS
   2 P Simpson       MidChe   5.37m CS
   3 R Bromilow      ElPort   5.10m
   4 C Ahuja         SChesh   4.61m
   5 C Heslop        Warr     4.56m
   6 A Wicks         SChesh   4.43m
   7 P Boardman      Halton   4.40m
   8 A Sadat-Shafail SChesh   4.27m
   9 P Grace         Warr     4.24m
  10 M Bryne         Chest    4.16m
  11 A Telford       Halton   4.06m

Junior Boys Triple Jump

BP: 12.23m ES: 12.00m CS: 11.00m

Final

   1 J Johnson       Macc    11.63m CS
   2 S Byrne         Chest   11.52m CS
   3 R Sheeran       MidChe  11.20m CS
   4 D Pennington    Warr    10.76m
   5 A Gibbons       MidChe  10.58m
   6 A Owen          SChesh  10.47m
   7 D Downs         SChesh  10.32m
   8 A Bowdeswell    Halton  10.05m
   9 M McBride       Macc    10.03m
  10 M Baker         Macc     9.93m
  11 C Bagguley      SChesh   9.23m
  12 R Jones         SChesh   9.13m
  13 B Foster        Warr     8.56m

Junior Boys Pole Vault

BP: 2.80m ES: 2.85m CS: 2.25m

Final




Junior Boys Shot

BP: 16.00m ES: 12.10m CS: 10.60m

Final

   1 T Farmer        SChesh  11.23m CS
   2 P Sherman       Macc    11.13m CS
   3 G Leech         MidChe  10.79m CS
   4 J Harvey        SChesh  10.79m CS
   5 C Purnell       NChesh  10.58m
   6 S Loftus        Halton  10.00m
   7 S Eaton         MidChe   9.27m
   8 I Cooper        NChesh   9.24m
   9 D Jackson       Macc     8.79m
  10 C Newbolt       ElPort   8.60m
  11 D Pidgeon       NChesh   8.15m
  12 T Hollins       Warr     6.35m
  13 J Shepherd      Warr     5.72m

Junior Boys Discus

BP: 39.64m ES: 35.00m CS: 28.00m

Final

   1 J Molloy        Macc    28.13m CS
   2 D Humphries     Warr    27.75m
   3 N Sadler        NChesh  26.81m
   4 C Travis        MidChe  25.74m
   5 J Cowper        Macc    24.18m
   6 T Wood          NChesh  22.06m
   7 I Jones         SChesh  21.59m
   8 R McDyre        MidChe  21.47m
   9 R Corden        Macc    21.37m
  10 S Urquhart      Halton  20.78m
  11 L Sharples      Halton  17.34m
  12 P Brown         Warr    13.14m

Junior Boys Javelin

BP: 49.92m ES: 44.00m CS: 36.00m

Final

   1 C Ellams        NChesh  41.71m CS
   2 J Woodhouse     Macc    36.16m CS
   3 D Horobin       NChesh  31.52m
   4 A Gartside      MidChe  31.26m
   5 A Fenton        Macc    28.25m
   6 C Kennedy       NChesh  28.23m
   7 S Hassall       SChesh  28.17m
   8 J Gartside      Macc    28.01m
   9 M Ralphs        SChesh  27.14m
  10 R Hepherd       Warr    25.81m
  11 S Howarth       Halton  25.17m
  12 R Moorcroft     NChesh  24.12m
  13 A Abbott        Halton  24.11m
  14 T Sargeant      SChesh  24.10m
  15 L O'Grady       MidChe  23.70m
  16 A Gore          ElPort  22.47m
  17 S Webb          Macc    21.47m

Junior Boys Hammer

BP: 51.02m ES: 37.00m CS: 27.00m

Final




Intermediate Boys 100m

BP: 11.2 s ES: 11.3 s CS: 11.9 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 R Morrison      ElPort     11.68 CS
   2 R Hough         Warr       12.50
   3 R Buxton        SChesh     12.64
   4 S Goddard       Chest      12.90
   5 G Croft         Macc       13.16
   6 D Barnes        Halton     13.26

Heat 2

   1 J Thewlis       MidChe     12.04
   2 J Howarth       Chest      12.18
   3 T Hassall       SChesh     12.42
   4 T Jones         SChesh     12.58
   5 N Bolton        Macc       13.22
   6 D Phillips      Halton     13.54
   7 D Kingsley      Halton     13.66


Final

   1 R Morrison      ElPort     11.49 CS
   2 J Thewlis       MidChe     11.88 CS
   3 J Howarth       Chest      11.98
   4 T Jones         SChesh     12.06
   5 T Hassall       SChesh     12.14
   6 R Hough         Warr       12.27
   7 R Buxton        SChesh     12.47
   8 S Goddard       Chest      12.72

Intermediate Boys 200m

BP: 22.3 s ES: 22.9 s CS: 24.4 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 J Haslam        Chest      23.58 CS
   2 M Killcross     MidChe     24.60
   3 A Chambers      NChesh     24.96
   4 A Bird          SChesh     25.94
   5 G Fenton        Macc       26.26

Heat 2

   1 C Wooley        NChesh     24.38 CS
   2 A Coles         Macc       25.18
   3 J Hickie        Chest      25.82
   4 J Cooley        MidChe     25.96
   5 L Jepson        Warr       26.04
   6 B Gillard       NChesh     26.08

Final

   1 J Haslam        Chest      23.36 CS
   2 C Wooley        NChesh     24.36 CS
   3 M Killcross     MidChe     24.64
   4 A Chambers      NChesh     24.92
   5 A Coles         Macc       25.24
   6 J Hickie        Chest      26.22

Intermediate Boys 400m

BP: 50.0 s ES: 51.5 s CS: 54.5 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 C Mooney        Chest      54.84
   2 R Morgan        Macc       58.06
   3 C Malbon        SChesh     59.24
   4 M Lunt          MidChe     59.96
   5 R Robertson     Warr       66.36

Heat 2

   1 G Picken        Warr       56.56
   2 C Thomas        SChesh     59.50
   3 M Corr          Macc       60.64
   4 B Gibbs         SChesh     64.02

Final

   1 M Corr          Macc       52.50 CS
   2 C Mooney        Chest      55.46
   3 R Morgan        Macc       57.54
   4 G Picken        Warr       58.48
   5 C Thomas        SChesh     58.54
   6 C Malbon        SChesh     58.68
   7 M Lunt          MidChe     59.06
   8 B Gibbs         SChesh     64.82

Intermediate Boys 800m

BP: 1:55.3 s ES: 1:59.0 s CS: 2:08.0 s

Final

   1 J Lawton        Macc     2:06.68 CS
   2 A Cawfield      Warr     2:09.88
   3 I Mayhew        Chest    2:10.88
   4 S Phillips      MidChe   2:11.84
   5 T Drew          SChesh   2:12.24
   6 M Roberts       MidChe   2:16.34
   7 P Morgan        SChesh   2:18.88
   8 N Gain          Macc     2:20.76
   9 A Laing         Chest    2:27.24
  10 C Edwards       Halton   2:38.48

Intermediate Boys 1500m

BP: 4:08.0 s ES: 4:08.0 s CS: 4:27.0 s

Final

   1 R Waters        Warr     4:15.38 CS
   2 D Moorecroft    ElPort   4:25.26 CS
   3 K D Shanahan    Chest    4:31.66
   4 R Gibbons       Macc     4:33.00
   5 A Hill          NChesh   4:35.96
   6 A Davy          Macc     4:36.82
   7 C Kent          MidChe   4:46.16
   8 A Jennings      MidChe   4:46.90


Intermediate Boys 3000m

BP: 9:00.6 s ES: 9:03.0 s CS: 9:40.0 s

Final

   1 D Green         NChesh   9:12.4  CS
   2 T Egerton       Macc    10:20.3 
   3 T Wilbraham     SChesh  10:43.1 












Intermediate Boys 100m Hurdles

BP: 14.1 s ES: 14.2 s CS: 15.5 s

Final

   1 A Hopkinson     Macc       15.94
   2 D Massey        SChesh     16.04
   3 S Wilkinson     MidChe     16.06
   4 A Butterworth   NChesh     16.48
   5 C Rogers        Macc       18.12








Intermediate Boys 400m Hurdles

BP: 59.2 s ES: 58.0 s CS: 62.0 s

Final

   1 A Greenwood     SChesh     59.7  CS
   2 D Milne         ElPort     62.2 

Intermediate Boys 1500m Steeplechase

BP: 4:30.3 s ES: 4:36.0 s CS: 5:04.0 s


Final

   1 J Bailey        Macc     4:37.7  CS
   2 D Molloy        Chest    6:06.6 













Intermediate Boys 4 x 100m Relay

BP: 44.9 s ES: 45.0 s CS: 48.3 s

Final

   1 North Cheshire             48.5 
   2 Mid Cheshire               49.0 
   3 Warrington                 49.8 
   4 South Cheshire             49.8 

Intermediate Boys High Jump

BP: 1.95m ES: 1.88m CS: 1.70m

Final

   1 A McKay         NChesh   1.85m CS
   2 M Conde         ElPort   1.80m CS
   3 N Radcliffe     Macc     1.75m CS
   4 R Dunfield      Macc     1.75m CS
   5 B Breen         MidChe   1.75m CS
   6 A Siwoku        MidChe   1.70m CS
   7 S Burton        Chest    1.60m
   8 M Hood          Warr     1.55m
   9 C Robinson      Halton   1.50m
  10 C Plant         NChesh   1.45m

Intermediate Boys Long Jump

BP: 6.32m ES: 6.40m CS: 5.70m

Final

   1 A Cooper        ElPort   5.58m
   2 D Evans         SChesh   5.45m
   3 D Lawton        SChesh   5.14m
   4 W Jones         Chest    5.04m
   5 A Bennett       Halton   5.01m
   6 M Park          Macc     4.99m
   7 S Denham        Chest    4.95m
   8 W Ellis         NChesh   4.91m

Intermediate Boys Triple Jump

BP: 13.55m ES: 13.10m CS: 12.00m

Final

   1 M Greaves       MidChe  12.48m CS
   2 A Lee           Halton  12.05m CS
   3 M Hobbs         Macc    11.52m
   4 N Williams      Chest   11.48m
   5 D Leggat        Chest   11.34m
   6 R Snowdon       Macc    11.32m
   7 G Franklin      Chest   10.86m
   8 S Jump          MidChe  10.67m
   9 S Clarke        SChesh  10.61m
  10 R McBride       Macc    10.38m
  11 T Lowcock       SChesh  10.36m
  12 C Arnold        Warr     9.85m






Intermediate Boys Pole Vault

BP: 3.90m ES: 3.80m CS: 2.50m

Final

   1 J Yates         Macc     3.50m CS

Intermediate Boys Shot

BP: 15.49m ES: 13.40m CS: 11.00m

Final

   1 D Roberts       Chest   12.44m CS
   2 L Pickles       SChesh  10.95m
   3 S Williams      Chest   10.50m
   4 T Sharples      NChesh  10.37m
   5 P Sedden        Macc     9.28m

Intermediate Boys Discus

BP: 45.14m ES: 40.00m CS: 31.00m

Final

   1 T Warburton     Macc    33.24m CS
   2 T Leech         MidChe  29.23m
   3 S King          MidChe  29.06m
   4 J Slater        Macc    25.59m
   5 D Felton        SChesh  24.53m
   6 P Trenell       NChesh  23.99m
   7 D Ball          NChesh  21.88m

Intermediate Boys Javelin

BP: 54.90m ES: 52.00m CS: 42.00m

Final

   1 A Mahor         MidChe  44.11m CS
   2 N Haslewood     Chest   40.80m
   3 J Moss          Macc    38.40m
   4 G Purcell       MidChe  36.62m
   5 L Fletcher      NChesh  36.41m
   6 C Peers         NChesh  34.63m
   7 C Lomax         Macc    31.71m
   8 S Cosgrove      Halton  27.38m
   9 B Ogden         Warr    25.22m
  10 M Davies        Chest   24.12m
  11 J Blythe        Macc    18.31m
  12 J Wilkins       SChesh  17.12m

Intermediate Boys Hammer

BP: 59.25m ES: 48.00m CS: 32.00m

Final

   1 R Bate          Warr    38.38m CS

Senior Boys 100m

BP: 10.7 s ES: 11.0 s CS: 11.7 s

Final

   1 S Talbot        SChesh     11.20 CS
   2 S Painter       ElPort     11.58 CS
   3 A Rutter        Halton     12.16
   4 M Jay           Macc       12.54
   5 R Sumpter       MidChe     13.00

Senior Boys 200m

BP: 21.9 s ES: 22.3 s CS: 24.0 s

Final

   1 S Talbot        SChesh     22.45 CS
   2 D Painter       ElPort     23.74 CS
   3 J Spicer        Macc       24.55
   4 I Bateman       Chest      24.77
   5 J McKay         Chest      25.51
   6 M Liassides     SChesh     25.53
   7 R Sumpter       MidChe     28.23

Senior Boys 400m

BP: 48.0 s ES: 49.3 s CS: 54.0 s

Final




Senior Boys 800m

BP: 1:56.2 s ES: 1:55.0 s CS: 2:05.0 s

Final

   1 I Bateman       Chest    2:03.6  CS

Senior Boys 1500m

BP: 4:01.1 s ES: 3:58.0 s CS: 4:22.0 s

Final

   1 T Carter        MidChe   4:05.2  CS
   2 R O'Toole       Macc     4:29.4 

Senior Boys 3000m

BP: 8:41.4 s ES: 8:36.0 s CS: 9:30.0 s

Final

   1 L Dooley        SChesh   9:29.2  CS
   2 J Reilley       Halton  10:39.1 

Senior Boys 110m Hurdles

BP: 16.1 s ES: 15.2 s CS: 16.7 s

Final

   1 D Brackstone    MidChe     15.7  BP

Senior Boys 400m Hurdles

BP: 57.3 s ES: 56.0 s CS: 62.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1



Round 2

Heat 1



Final




Senior Boys 2000m Steeplechase

BP: 6:00.8 s ES: 6:05.0 s CS: 6:45.0 s

Final




Senior Boys 4 x 100m Relay

BP: 45.2 s ES: 44.5 s CS: 46.8 s

Final




Senior Boys High Jump

BP: 2.03m ES: 1.98m CS: 1.76m

Final

   1 A Rutter        Halton   1.80m CS

Senior Boys Long Jump

BP: 6.90m ES: 6.80m CS: 6.00m

Final

   1 S Liassides     SChesh   5.33m

Senior Boys Triple Jump

BP: 14.15m ES: 14.00m CS: 12.40m

Final




Senior Boys Pole Vault

BP: 3.00m ES: 4.20m CS: 2.75m

Final




Senior Boys Shot

BP: 14.50m ES: 13.00m CS: 10.80m

Final

   1 Davison-Wright  Warr     8.91m

Senior Boys Discus






BP: 51.00m ES: 41.00m CS: 32.00m

Final

   1 Davison-Wright  Warr    33.57m CS
   2 R Stocker       ElPort  33.12m CS
   3 N Williams      SChesh  31.58m

Senior Boys Javelin

BP: 57.08m ES: 54.00m CS: 44.00m

Final




Senior Boys Hammer

BP: 58.70m ES: 45.00m CS: 35.00m

Final

   1 N Williams      SChesh  56.27m ES

Junior Girls 100m

BP: 12.5 s ES: 12.8 s CS: 13.6 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 C Nelson        Macc       13.56 CS
   2 N Long          NChesh     13.96
   3 N Holland       SChesh     14.98
   4 K Knight        Halton     15.98

Heat 2

   1 L Starkey       ElPort     13.48 CS
   2 G Lomas         Macc       13.96
   3 H Jones         SChesh     14.20
   4 D Crumpler      Chest      14.48
   5 J Cox           Halton     14.70
   6 J Lee           MidChe     14.78
   7 L Stanwaw       NChesh     15.14

Heat 3

   1 K Read          SChesh     13.50 CS
   2 G Day           Macc       13.94
   3 L Hoare         Chest      14.36
   4 H Ashley        Macc       14.72
   5 L Hall          MidChe     15.36

Final

   1 K Read          SChesh     13.31 CS
   2 C Nelson        Macc       13.35 CS
   3 L Starkey       ElPort     13.55 CS
   4 G Day           Macc       13.95
   5 N Long          NChesh     13.95
   6 G Lomas         Macc       14.17
   7 H Jones         SChesh     14.33
   8 L Hoare         Chest      14.39

Junior Girls 200m

BP: 25.5 s ES: 26.4 s CS: 28.4 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 K Osborne       Chest      27.00 CS
   2 V Joinson       SChesh     29.42
   3 A Crawley       Macc       29.52
   4 H Davies        NChesh     31.24
   5 L Hendy         Halton     31.32

Heat 2

   1 K Dobson        SChesh     28.66
   2 M Dean          MidChe     29.54
   3 J Wood          Macc       30.64
   4 H Ormerod       Chest      30.94
   5 N Grady         Halton     31.16

Heat 3

   1 J Braithwaite   Macc       28.34 CS
   2 D Makin         Warr       28.92
   3 K Ferry         MidChe     29.50
   4 L Cwiklinski    SChesh     29.86
   5 N Burrows       Macc       30.92
   6 H Earlam        Chest      32.14
   7 C Doughity      Halton     34.14

Final

   1 K Osborne       Chest      26.54 CS
   2 J Braithwaite   Macc       28.20 CS
   3 D Makin         Warr       28.52
   4 V Joinson       SChesh     28.86
   5 K Dobson        SChesh     28.88
   6 A Crawley       Macc       29.36
   7 M Dean          MidChe     29.70

Junior Girls 800m

BP: 2:17.8 s ES: 2:20.0 s CS: 2:30.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 K Kirkham       Macc     2:21.30 CS
   2 F Rudkin        MidChe   2:36.64
   3 N Wainwright    SChesh   2:42.60
   4 S Tarbuck       SChesh   2:44.50
   5 R Thomas        NChesh   2:46.76
   6 G Taylor        Macc     2:48.62
   7 K McGrath       MidChe   2:49.16
   8 L Salter        Chest    2:50.08

Heat 2

   1 B Carter        MidChe   2:34.08
   2 I Isaac         SChesh   2:34.16
   3 S Murray        Macc     2:38.74
   4 A Booth         SChesh   2:41.28
   5 J Ormerod       Warr     2:42.08
   6 N Hollindale    Chest    2:43.52
   7 J Birkett       NChesh   2:50.86
   8 C Venebles      Halton   2:53.08
   9 H Wozniac       Halton   3:00.12

Final

   1 K Kirkham       Macc     2:23.14 CS
   2 I Isaac         SChesh   2:32.58
   3 B Carter        MidChe   2:33.24
   4 S Murray        Macc     2:36.00
   5 F Rudkin        MidChe   2:37.40
   6 N Wainwright    SChesh   2:42.72
   7 J Ormerod       Warr     2:45.60
   8 A Booth         SChesh   2:46.26
   9 S Tarbuck       SChesh   2:46.62
  10 N Hollindale    Chest    2:47.76

Junior Girls 1500m

BP: 4:47.8 s ES: 4:52.0 s CS: 5:12.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 H McBride       Macc     5:24.94
   2 H Brockley      MidChe   5:26.96
   3 E Sankey        Halton   5:34.26
   4 K Latham        SChesh   5:42.44
   5 K Roach         NChesh   5:48.56
   6 A Langridge     Chest    5:58.50
   7 S Wallace       Halton   6:07.78
   8 K Conway        SChesh   6:23.98
   9 L Cosson        Warr     6:57.26

Heat 2

   1 K Livesley      MidChe   5:21.34
   2 K Hawitt        NChesh   5:35.46
   3 N Trevina       Macc     5:48.44
   4 A Boston        Macc     5:58.12
   5 S Johnson       SChesh   5:59.48
   6 L Gregory       SChesh   6:05.60
   7 K Langridge     Chest    6:06.20
   8 E Morrisey      Halton   6:07.32
   9 J Smith         Warr     6:49.44

Final

   1 K Livesley      MidChe   5:14.14
   2 K Hawitt        NChesh   5:19.68
   3 H Brockley      MidChe   5:21.82
   4 H McBride       Macc     5:22.10
   5 E Sankey        Halton   5:38.54
   6 K Latham        SChesh   5:39.52
   7 K Roach         NChesh   5:47.16
   8 N Trevina       Macc     5:51.00
   9 A Boston        Macc     5:54.64
  10 A Langridge     Chest    5:56.12

Junior Girls 75m Hurdles

BP: 11.5 s ES: 11.9 s CS: 13.3 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 R Tart          Macc       13.82
   2 K Lomas         NChesh     14.46
   3 C Woodcock      Chest      14.74
   4 S Johnson       MidChe     14.94
   5 J Kennelley     Macc       15.04
   6 H Leech         SChesh     15.24
   7 H Partridge     MidChe     15.48

Heat 2

   1 E Makin         Warr       11.86 ES
   2 C Fewis         MidChe     13.46
   3 C Walsh         Macc       13.96
   4 G Ellis         Macc       15.22
   5 H Nolan         NChesh     15.22
   6 N Sells         SChesh     15.82

Final

   1 E Makin         Warr       11.70 ES
   2 C Fewis         MidChe     13.18 CS
   3 K Lomas         NChesh     13.42
   4 C Walsh         Macc       13.72
   5 R Tart          Macc       13.76
   6 C Woodcock      Chest      14.40
   7 S Johnson       MidChe     14.56
   8 J Kennelley     Macc       15.90

Junior Girls 4 x 100m Relay

BP: 51.1 s ES: 51.5 s CS: 54.4 s

Final




Junior Girls High Jump

BP: 1.68m ES: 1.55m CS: 1.39m

Final

   1 H Williamson    MidChe   1.45m CS
   2 C Newcome       Chest    1.45m CS
   3 C Kidd          Macc     1.45m CS
   4 S Devoy         ElPort   1.40m CS
   5 C Chisholm      Chest    1.40m CS
   6 R Stubbs        Macc     1.35m
   7 C Hough         Macc     1.35m
   8 Z Dickenson     SChesh   1.35m
   9 N Ekern         MidChe   1.30m
   = P Moseley       Macc     1.30m
  11 C Gibbons       SChesh   1.30m
  12 A Roberts       Chest    1.30m
  13 E Lees          NChesh   1.25m
   = A Ingham        SChesh   1.25m
  15 A Newby         NChesh   1.25m
  16 V Butler        SChesh   1.25m
  17 J Hinkins       Warr     1.20m

Junior Girls Long Jump

BP: 5.52m ES: 5.00m CS: 4.50m

Final

   1 L Baker         Macc     4.45m
   2 C Davies        NChesh   4.34m
   3 H Robbins       SChesh   4.19m
   4 R Pemberton     NChesh   4.14m
   5 E Boothby       Macc     4.07m
   6 H Beckett       SChesh   4.01m
   7 S Lewis         MidChe   3.91m
   8 H Johnson       NChesh   3.76m
   9 N Erskine       SChesh   3.62m
  10 C Hodge         Warr     3.54m
  11 B Allen         Macc     3.50m
  12 L Scott         Halton   3.44m

Junior Girls Shot

BP: 10.61m ES: 10.00m CS: 8.50m

Final

   1 N Gore          ElPort  10.51m ES
   2 L Fisher        SChesh   9.88m CS
   3 V Douglas       Chest    8.62m CS
   4 K Astbury       MidChe   8.52m CS
   5 N Dewhurst      Macc     8.20m
   6 S Harding       Chest    8.05m
   7 L Davenport     Macc     8.04m
   8 L Cockman       Macc     7.89m
   9 G Cartwright    SChesh   7.88m
  10 M Gooley        MidChe   7.88m
  11 S Pritchard     Halton   7.57m
  12 K Carvey        Warr     7.54m
  13 A Duffy         Macc     7.44m
  14 A Cwiklinski    SChesh   7.25m
  15 V Smith         MidChe   6.95m
  16 E Oram          SChesh   6.95m
  17 C Marsden       Warr     6.87m
  18 G Segar         Warr     6.19m

Junior Girls Discus

BP: 33.96m ES: 28.00m CS: 22.00m

Final

   1 H Davison       Macc    22.37m CS
   2 C Owen          SChesh  21.05m
   3 K Newall        Macc    20.45m
   4 H Woods         MidChe  19.86m
   5 S Falon         MidChe  19.57m
   6 K Davies        Halton  19.15m
   7 T Broome        Halton  18.23m
   8 S McDermontt    SChesh  17.83m
   9 L Sherman       Macc    17.66m
  10 B Jones         Macc    17.41m
  11 V Morton        Warr    16.73m
  12 K Palmer        Warr    16.28m
  13 A McGarry       SChesh  16.08m
  14 L Rowland       NChesh  15.93m
  15 M Taylor        NChesh  15.13m

Junior Girls Javelin

BP: 35.44m ES: 30.00m CS: 24.00m

Final

   1 B Francis       MidChe  24.89m CS
   2 S Hollyhead     NChesh  23.89m
   3 F O'Neill       Chest   23.41m
   4 S Morgan-Bates  Chest   22.07m
   5 C Shannon       Macc    20.80m
   6 K Perry         SChesh  19.49m
   7 G Harrison      Macc    19.22m
   8 E Cliff         SChesh  18.51m
   9 L Dutton        NChesh  18.47m
  10 D Hewitt        Halton  17.72m
  11 H Griffiths     Macc    17.13m
  12 E Dawson        Halton  16.68m

Intermediate Girls 100m

BP: 12.2 s ES: 12.6 s CS: 13.5 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 L Evans         Chest      13.14 CS
   2 H Edwards       MidChe     14.12
   3 B Moxey         SChesh     14.14
   4 A Cowles        SChesh     14.14
   5 K Harrison      Halton     14.32
   6 S Collier       Macc       15.44

Heat 2

   1 H Griffin       MidChe     12.76 CS
   2 E Jones         Chest      13.56
   3 K Cotterill     NChesh     14.36
   4 R Kelleth       SChesh     14.64
   5 H Orme          Macc       14.86
   6 C Jones         Halton     15.86

Final

   1 L Evans         Chest      12.34 ES
   2 H Griffin       MidChe     12.46 ES
   3 E Jones         Chest      13.60
   4 K Cotterill     NChesh     14.26
   5 K Harrison      Halton     14.36
   6 H Edwards       MidChe     14.36
   7 A Cowles        SChesh     14.50

Intermediate Girls 200m

BP: 25.0 s ES: 26.0 s CS: 27.9 s

Final

   1 K Curtis        NChesh     28.24
   2 K McGowan       Macc       28.26
   3 H Franks        SChesh     28.98
   4 L Legg          Macc       29.90
   5 C Holland       Halton     31.12
   6 H Stockton      MidChe     31.20
   7 L Nulty         SChesh     31.32
   8 L Spooner       NChesh     31.68

Intermediate Girls 300m

BP: 42.3 s ES: 41.6 s CS: 46.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 L Wood          NChesh     43.30 CS
   2 S Felix-Rogers  Chest      44.90 CS
   3 A Owen          SChesh     49.82
   4 L Keltie        Macc       50.24
   5 C Mahoney       Halton     53.08

Heat 2

   1 K Ritchie       Macc       41.98 BP
   2 K Waldron       Warr       44.14 CS
   3 G Connolly      MidChe     45.74 CS
   4 K Randles       NChesh     45.76 CS
   5 K Byrom         Macc       51.70

Final

   1 K Ritchie       Macc       42.18 CS
   2 K Waldron       Warr       43.70 CS
   3 L Wood          NChesh     44.60 CS
   4 S Felix-Rogers  Chest      44.96 CS
   5 L Keltie        Macc       49.90
   6 A Owen          SChesh     50.54

Intermediate Girls 800m

BP: 2:13.7 s ES: 2:18.0 s CS: 2:28.0 s

Final

   1 J Smith         Warr     2:24.02 CS
   2 K Ellison       MidChe   2:28.78
   3 A Snidden       NChesh   2:34.12
   4 M Campbell      Halton   2:42.82
   5 S Jones         SChesh   2:44.50
   6 C Rogers        Macc     2:48.18
   7 T Patterson     Warr     2:51.26
   8 S Bonham        Macc     2:54.78
   9 K Seymour       Warr     2:57.30
  10 S Brennan       Macc     2:59.68

Intermediate Girls 1500m

BP: 4:41.9 s ES: 4:47.0 s CS: 5:08.0 s

Final

   1 L Whittaker     MidChe   5:08.46
   2 A Henderson     NChesh   5:22.18
   3 J Tatler        Macc     5:35.00
   4 L Lohman        Macc     5:49.40
   5 H Mulliner      SChesh   5:58.68
   6 L Stainford     Warr     6:01.76

Intermediate Girls 3000m

BP: 10:38.3 s ES: 10:26.0 s CS: 11:10.0 s

Final

   1 E Monteith      Chest   10:56.6  CS
   2 S Clarke        Macc    11:05.3  CS

Intermediate Girls 80m Hurdles

BP: 11.7 s ES: 12.1 s CS: 13.6 s

Final

   1 R Smith         Macc       13.98
   2 K Barrett       NChesh     14.56
   3 E Duncan        Macc       14.74
   4 G Leutton       Macc       15.14

Intermediate Girls 300m Hurdles

BP: 46.1 s ES: 46.5 s CS: 52.0 s

Final

   1 J Ronan         Macc       48.14 CS
   2 M Tremarco      ElPort     48.88 CS
   3 L Yeomans       NChesh     52.24
   4 L Wayman        ElPort     56.40

Intermediate Girls 4 x 100m Relay

BP: 50.8 s ES: 50.0 s CS: 53.5 s

Final

   1 Mid Cheshire               55.10
   2 Macclesfield               55.78
   3 South Cheshire             57.18
   4 Halton                     77.28

Intermediate Girls High Jump

BP: 1.65m ES: 1.64m CS: 1.46m

Final

   1 C Wright        MidChe   1.73m BP
   2 P Ashley        SChesh   1.40m
   3 R Rosling       Macc     1.40m
   4 N McMahon       Chest    1.35m
   = A Willcock      Macc     1.35m
   6 C Morgan        SChesh   1.35m
   7 G Torrance      MidChe   1.30m
   8 B Maguire       Macc     1.25m

Intermediate Girls Long Jump

BP: 5.72m ES: 5.35m CS: 4.65m

Final

   1 C Pleavin       Warr     5.19m CS
   2 A Bateson       Chest    4.95m CS
   3 K Timmins       Chest    4.95m CS
   4 L Bedson        SChesh   4.68m CS
   5 C Atherton      MidChe   4.64m
   6 A Ithell        ElPort   4.40m
   7 S Aspden        SChesh   4.11m
   8 S Ginourie      Macc     3.98m
   9 E Browne        SChesh   3.93m
  10 G Bowden        MidChe   3.93m
  11 E Cooke         Halton   3.63m
  12 L Murphy        Halton   2.96m

Intermediate Girls Triple Jump

BP: 0.00m ES: 10.50m CS: 9.25m

Final

   1 H Williams      MidChe  11.00m BP
   2 G Sharples      ElPort  10.78m BP
   3 A Broomhead     Macc     9.53m BP
   4 A Percival      Macc     9.40m BP
   5 C Forsyth       MidChe   9.26m BP
   6 C Gilder        Macc     8.47m BP

Intermediate Girls Shot

BP: 11.52m ES: 10.20m CS: 8.10m

Final

   1 C Gore          ElPort   9.49m CS
   2 S Krivinskas    NChesh   8.66m CS
   3 C Roddis        Macc     8.43m CS
   4 K McMillan      MidChe   7.82m
   5 K Pritchard     SChesh   7.67m
   6 A Henshall      Macc     7.42m
   7 H Paton         NChesh   7.36m
   8 K Allan         NChesh   7.32m
   9 A Thompson      Macc     6.94m
  10 S Rawlin        Warr     6.78m
  11 J Burgess       MidChe   6.46m

Intermediate Girls Discus

BP: 45.10m ES: 34.00m CS: 24.50m

Final

   1 E Peever        SChesh  31.74m CS
   2 L Morgan        Halton  29.67m CS
   3 E Davison       Macc    24.36m
   4 C Wilson        Macc    22.81m
   5 L Smith         SChesh  21.38m
   6 E Costello      Macc    21.09m
   7 R Smith         MidChe  19.33m
   8 C Ball          SChesh  19.26m
   9 M Burn          SChesh  17.78m
  10 J Barlow        Halton  17.43m
  11 C Richards      Macc    17.03m
  12 L Bettersbee    Halton  16.92m

Intermediate Girls Javelin

BP: 39.54m ES: 36.00m CS: 26.50m

Final

   1 L Massey        SChesh  29.36m CS
   2 J Sigley        Macc    26.73m CS
   3 J Walsh         Macc    24.59m
   4 R Vanschijndel  SChesh  24.02m
   5 J Fellows       MidChe  22.22m
   6 A Lees          Macc    20.17m
   7 M Thompson      MidChe  20.05m
   8 S Mann          NChesh  19.30m
   9 J Speakman      Halton  19.15m
  10 C McNulty       Halton  18.76m
  11 J Hadfield      Macc    17.92m
  12 K Greenshields  Chest   16.11m

Senior Girls 100m

BP: 12.0 s ES: 12.5 s CS: 13.3 s

Final

   1 L Lightfoot     MidChe     12.54 CS
   2 A Derbyshire    MidChe     12.64 CS
   3 K Coveney       Macc       14.46

Senior Girls 200m

BP: 24.6 s ES: 25.8 s CS: 27.3 s

Final

   1 L Lightfoot     MidChe     25.68 ES
   2 A Derbyshire    MidChe     26.14 CS
   3 R Snelson       SChesh     28.38

Senior Girls 400m

BP: 57.6 s ES: 58.8 s CS: 64.0 s

Final

   1 L Wood          Warr       60.7  CS
   2 L Williams      Macc       70.5 

Senior Girls 800m

BP: 2:14.0 s ES: 2:15.0 s CS: 2:27.0 s

Final

   1 V Harding       SChesh   2:19.4  CS
   2 B Patchett      MidChe   2:24.5  CS
   3 E Moehle        Macc     2:40.8 

Senior Girls 1500m

BP: 4:39.4 s ES: 4:43.0 s CS: 5:06.0 s

Final

   1 V Hawitt        NChesh   5:49.2 

Senior Girls 3000m

BP: 9:59.9 s ES: 10:18.0 s CS: 11:10.0 s

Final




Senior Girls 100m Hurdles

BP: 14.4 s ES: 15.2 s CS: 17.3 s

Final

   1 L Connolly      MidChe     16.2  CS

Senior Girls 400m Hurdles

BP: 64.0 s ES: 65.0 s CS: 72.0 s

Final

   1 L Douglas       NChesh     69.8  CS

Senior Girls 4 x 100m Relay

BP: 50.7 s ES: 49.2 s CS: 54.0 s

Final




Senior Girls High Jump

BP: 1.68m ES: 1.66m CS: 1.50m

Final

   1 J Hynan         Halton   1.60m CS
   2 R Snelson       SChesh   1.45m

Senior Girls Long Jump

BP: 5.57m ES: 5.55m CS: 4.75m

Final

   1 K Hollinshead   SChesh   4.04m
   2 C Charles       Macc     3.73m

Senior Girls Triple Jump

BP: 9.95m ES: 10.90m CS: 9.75m

Final

   1 K Coveney       Macc     9.18m

Senior Girls Shot

BP: 12.14m ES: 10.50m CS: 8.40m

Final

   1 J Robinson      Macc     9.78m CS
   2 A Gore          ElPort   8.60m CS
   3 R Coppenhall    Macc     7.61m
   4 H Watmough      Macc     7.31m

Senior Girls Discus

BP: 41.30m ES: 37.00m CS: 26.00m

Final

   1 V Atkinson      SChesh  26.20m CS
   2 A Gore          ElPort  25.07m
   3 L Williams      Macc    21.48m

Senior Girls Javelin

BP: 41.98m ES: 37.00m CS: 29.00m

Final

   1 C Warrington    Macc    30.04m CS
   2 V Atkinson      SChesh  27.14m
   3 H Tonks         SChesh  22.31m
   4 B Whitley       Chest   14.19m