ENGLISH SCHOOLS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Cross Country Championships

Cheltenham : 7th March 1998


Junior Boys
Intermediate Boys
Senior Boys
Junior Girls
Intermediate Girls
Senior Girls
Aggregate Points Totals

back to home page

Junior Girls

1Courtney BirchMersey12:58
2Zoe JelbertCornw13:12
3Helen LeeMiddx13:21
4Lisa DobriskeyKent13:22
5Lisa RichardsonLancs13:23
6C WhickhamNthlnd13:25
7Joanne KiddDevon13:27
8Lauren DeadmanEssex13:34
9M PowellLondon13:40
10Jessica NugentHerts13:43
11Kelly HunterNthlnd13:44
12Jemma SimpsonSomers13:44
13Rosie SmithDurham13:51
14Liz SpencerWYorks13:52
15Sonia ClarkChesh13:55
16Kelly WorrallBeds13:55
17Sarah PickeringStaffs13:55
18Charlotte MooreDorset13:56
19Nishei DesaiNthlnd13:56
20C CartledgeSussex13:59
21April MartinHerts14:01
22Victoria LeakDorset14:02
23P Veazey-FrenchDerby14:04
24Ruth ChadneyDorset14:04
25Samantha BroughHerts14:05
26Kim SearleEYkNLi14:05
27Kelly BorthwickDorset14:05
28Vicky TurnerBerks14:05
29Ruth WallerGtrMan14:05
30Jenny TudballAvon14:05
31Hannah WhitmoreLeics14:07
32Holly CookSomers14:07
33Holly GibbsLeics14:07
34Fiona BurnieNthlnd14:07
35Sarah GatfordSalop
36Eleanor WoodsWMids
37Kerry RollinsonMersey
38Fay SummersAvon
39Olivia HinesLondon
40Faye FullertonEssex
41Tara WeaverHerts
42D WhittakerStaffs
43Sally OldfieldNhants
44Laura BurgoineBeds
45Claire RobsonDurham
46Cara GreavesNYorks
47Joanna JohnsonWMids
48Laura PringleGtrMan
49Kelly WiddicksNhants
50Laura DavenportLancs
51Katie ClarkCumbr
52Emma KingNhants
53Anna Grant-IvesDorset
54Amanda WaltersGtrMan14:21
55Chloe WilkinsonHerts
56Hannah PardonBeds
57Sarah OliverEYkNLi
58Laura BaleDorset
59Helen LeighLancs14:25
60Amelia HarrisBucks
61Ellen GreavesSalop
62Kelly GunnSussex
63Donna RidingGtrMan
64Grace BendleWYorks
65Lorna VyseSurrey
66Sarah MartinNorflk
67Melissa BookerHants
68Holly RobsonStaffs
69Emma ShawWYorks14:31
70Victoria NaylorCambr
71Kath WoolmerSomers
72Amy McGuireDurham
73Adele BevanSussex
74Lisa CarterNotts
75Kelly TurnerNotts
76Ami BrownCornw
77Laura PudlleSomers14:34
78Eleanor StevensDerby
79Samantha RiceDerby
80Rebecca MittensAvon
81Kirsty BeigeCleve
82Natasha HowsonHants
83Hayley AldrichLancs
84Emma RopeySYorks
85Hayley BullenLancs
86Sadie CrannisWilts
87Keri GendersStaffs
88Laura NurseDevon
89Clare WarcupEYkNLi
90Jemma PerkinStaffs
91Amy PotterMersey
92Lisa TalbotWMids
93Alexia JoelEssex
94Anne SurtessLondon14:44
95Lucy JonesAvon
96Danielle ReidLeics
97Laura KnightWYorks
98Rebecca SmithWYorks
99Amy WilkinsonDevon
100Carolyn BooseyBucks
101Lindsey SewellHerWor
102Kath HughesNhants
103Bryony FrostHants
104Fiona BaileyDerby
105Laura WelhamEssex
106R CorkettBeds
107Laura JohnsonLeics
108Charlotte BestSurrey
109M MaddickEYkNLi14:50
110Sarah HolahWYorks
111Elizabeth HallHerts
112Katrina RostronGtrMan
113Laura HughesLancs
114Lucy FlannerWMids
115Kate BuchanKent
116Teresa McNaneySYorks
117Lucy CundliffeLeics
118G GardnerSurrey
119Liz WhittakerChesh
120Louise RaineyNthlnd
121Sarah RoseHants
122S VincentNotts
123Kerry ThorntonNhants
124Lindesay DoyleMersey
125Emma RobertsChesh
126Gemma MorrisWilts
127Danielle HughesNthlnd14:56
128Jenna ButlerBerks
129Louisa CheunNhants
130C ChristieBucks
131Laura HeadCambr
132Gemma AllenDurham15:01
133H DarbyshireNYorks
134Stacey KirbyGtrMan
135Katherine WaughNthlnd
136Laura ChandlerBeds
137Hayley StantonSussex
138Rebecca BoltonOxford
139Teresa MurrayLincs
140Buky IkusikaMiddx
141E WhittakerAxonHants
142S WilliamsNYorks
143Lindsay HarveyDevon
144Carly RickwoodLancs
145Claire HolroydGtrMan
146Gemma HyslopCornw
147S BartleySalop
148C FaulknerNhants
149Hannah GilbertNorflk
150V BrothertonCumbr
151Johanna JacksonCleve
152Sarah TuckerHerWor
153Mary RossSussex
154H WilkinsonMersey
155Helen SouthNorflk
156Emily HewittSurrey
157Claire BarrettCornw
158Claire BrodieCumbr
159Aimee DonneHants
160R CansdaleLincs
161Holly NeedhamLincs
162Isabel HarrisSuffk
163Lauren HivesHants
164Liz MuggeridgeEssex
165Louise TraynorNYorks
166Charlene VoyceSuffk15:10
167C BleasdaleNYorks
168Felicity DeamerAvon
169J PartridgeDurham
170Kayleigh FrisbyNotts
171Olivia ChapmanMiddx
172Jessica HeadleyLondon
173Cath ChambersNotts
174Karry WalkerBeds
175E CotterillCornw
176Jenny JanesBucks
177Sian BaileyWMids
178Joanna SafeHerWor
179Meredith HackDorset
180Nicola PageEssex15:16
181Liz GottwaldOxford
182Alannah PerrisBucks
183Amanda MasseyWarwck
184Gabriella DfayLincs
185Lucy AdamsNthlnd
186Natasha PerryHants15:19
187C HardinghamCambr
188Jenny StokesSomers
189Jade HoltWarwck
190Gemma CoombsNorflk
191Natalie IliffeLeics
192Sarah WhitfieldDerby
193V RobinsonDurham
194Krystal FinchNhants15:22
195Hayley FrancksLeics
196Donna DalyEYkNLi
197Sally JephcottSYorks
198Gemma MyersGtrMan
199Dominique LowWMids
200Emma EllisLancs
201Kate WilsonMersey
202T TestagrossaEssex
203Sarah BaillieBucks
204Lisa CrowKent
205Victoria FrenchBucks
206Zoe RowsellSussex
207Georgina GeikieDevon15:27
208S AdanekSuffk
209Lisa SimmsNYorks
210Jenna SmithOxford
211Shelly KirbyDevon
212Emily ReidCambr
213Karly BeilbyEYkNLi
214Katie RutterStaffs15:30
215Fallon MidgleyGloucs
216Holly O'ConnorMersey
217Aimee ElsdenSuffk
218Georgina WebbSYorks
219Melanie WhiteCambr
220Kimberly KnightWYorks
221Rebecca KingdonKent
222S RylandsStaffs
223Natalie BartyKent15:35
224Katrin HudsonLincs
225Stacie HurtSYorks
226Clare SpencerEYkNLi
227Amy DuckChesh
228Carly GaylesCleve
229K C-MaynardSuffk
230C CreaseyDerby
231Cliona LongSurrey
232Stepahnie MooreSuffk
233A CruikshankCleve
234Kristy WilsonMiddx15:38
235Jodie MatthewsNorflk
236L PritchardChesh
237Rebecca HaylockSuffk
238Michelle PiperMiddx
239Emma AckermanDorset
240Alexandra ClarkCleve
241Emily WattsNYorks15:43
242Gemma BakerKent
243S FergusonLondon
244R BrearleyChesh
245Liz BraithwaiteHerts
246Jo TaphouseSomers15:47
247Gemma IngramLeics
248Sarah CorkerCumbr
249Susan ArmstrongDurham
250Katherine WaughNYorks
251Jemma ConnellSalop
252Sophie PhillipsAvon15:50
253Jenny MaxwellChesh;
254Laura CourtSurrey
255Sarah MorrisWilts
256Leah HollandWarwck
257Jessiaca MorrisWilts
258K LivingstonCleve
259Laura SafeHerWor
260Ruth CoughlanMiddx
261Phillipa HawittChesh
262Hannah MorrisHerWor15:55
263C MackinderLincs
264Laura DeweyLincs
265Leanne FielderCornw
266R HarbourneWarwck
267Natalie BigriggCumbr
268Lucy RobinsonMiddx
269Lauren OwenBerks
270Rhiannon AtkinSalop15:58
271Claire HarrisonSomers
272C SouthcombeDevon
273Emma BrownCleve
274Lauren ReynoldsCambr16:02
275Katy BurrageNorflk
276Megan HiggsBeds
277Rebecca ReidCumbr16:06
278Rachael HayDurham
279Nicola CravenEYkNLi
280Alice BeverlyLondon
281Sarah MitchellHerWor
282Laura StepniakSYorks
283Nicola CandlinOxford
284Sarah PriceCumbr16:12
285Kiera HickeyBerks
286Gillian WrightSYorks
287Hayley TaylorGloucs
288Hannah EdwardsGloucs
289Lindsey RycroftGloucs
290Sarah RobertsCambr16:18
291Hannah BarlowSalop
292Sophie PlummerWarwck
293Candice KellyGloucs
294C DouglasCumbr
295Claire JenningsGloucs
296Claire BarkerWYorks
297Rachael MillerHerWor
298Amy SeamanNorflk
299Katie WilliamsSalop
300Alice MarplesSYorks16:25
301Kelly RollsOxford
302Claire TranterWarwck
303C McCormackBeds
304Jenny O'TooleLondon
305G HumphrisGloucs16:31
306Emma ChiversKent
307Davinia DoveWMids16:38
308Joanna PrenticeBerks16:42
309G HartshorneSalop16:44
310Jayne CampbellCambr16:46
311G MatthewsWilts16:52
312Rachel BrownLincs16:54
313Jo RossDerby16:56
314Abigail ScottSussex16:59
315Isabel MatthewOxford
316Leila WalkerSuffk17:02
317Tina HarrisLondon
318Faith CrippsBucks17:10
319Katie LightfootBerks17:20
320Danielle CrossCornw
321N CartwrightHerWor
322Jane KempBerks
323Kelly RobertsWarwck
324Kathryn PriceNotts17:24
325Carrie GardnerWilts17:34

  1:  Dorset.....................(C). [  18,  22,  24,  27,  53,  58,( 179, 239)]    202 pts
  2:  Hertfordshire..............(B). [  10,  21,  25,  41,  55, 111,( 245,----)]    263 pts
  3:  Northumberland.............(B). [   6,  11,  19,  34, 120, 127,( 135, 185)]    317 pts
  4:  Lancashire.................(B). [   5,  50,  59,  83,  85, 113,( 144, 200)]    395 pts
  5:  Greater Manchester.........(A). [  29,  48,  54,  63, 112, 134,( 145, 198)]    440 pts
  6:  West Yorkshire.............(A). [  14,  64,  69,  97,  98, 110,( 220, 296)]    452 pts
  7:  Northamptonshire...........(C). [  43,  49,  52, 102, 123, 129,( 148, 194)]    498 pts
  8:  Staffordshire..............(B). [  17,  42,  68,  87,  90, 214,( 222,----)]    518 pts
  9:  Bedfordshire...............(C). [  16,  44,  56, 106, 136, 174,( 276, 303)]    532 pts
 10:  Leicestershire.............(B). [  31,  33,  96, 107, 117, 191,( 195, 247)]    575 pts
 11:  Essex......................(A). [   8,  40,  93, 105, 164, 180,( 202,----)]    590 pts
 12:  Merseyside.................(A). [   1,  37,  91, 124, 154, 201,( 216,----)]    608 pts
 13:  Durham.....................(B). [  13,  45,  72, 132, 169, 193,( 249, 278)]    624 pts
 14:  Somerset...................(C). [  12,  32,  71,  77, 188, 246,( 271,----)]    626 pts
 15:  Sussex.....................(B). [  20,  62,  73, 137, 153, 206,( 314,----)]    651 pts
 16:  Avon.......................(B). [  30,  38,  80,  95, 168, 252,(----,----)]    663 pts
 17:  West Midlands..............(A). [  36,  47,  92, 114, 177, 199,( 307,----)]    665 pts
  *** 18:  Hampshire..................(A). [  67,  82, 103, 121, 141, 159,( 163, 186)]    673 pts  ***
 19:  East Yorks & North Lincs...(B). [  26,  57,  89, 109, 196, 213,( 226, 279)]    690 pts
 20:  Derbyshire.................(B). [  23,  78,  79, 104, 192, 230,( 313,----)]    706 pts
 21:  Devon......................(B). [   7,  88,  99, 143, 207, 211,( 272,----)]    755 pts
 22:  Cornwall...................(C). [   2,  76, 146, 157, 175, 265,( 320,----)]    821 pts
 23:  London.....................(A). [   9,  39,  94, 172, 243, 280,( 304, 317)]    837 pts
 24:  Buckinghamshire............(B). [  60, 100, 130, 176, 182, 203,( 205, 318)]    851 pts
 25:  North Yorkshire............(B). [  46, 133, 142, 165, 167, 209,( 241, 250)]    862 pts
 26:  Surrey.....................(A). [  65, 108, 118, 156, 231, 254,(----,----)]    932 pts
 27:  Nottinghamshire............(B). [  74,  75, 122, 170, 173, 324,(----,----)]    938 pts
 28:  Cheshire...................(B). [  15, 119, 125, 227, 236, 244,( 253, 261)]    966 pts
 29:  Kent.......................(A). [   4, 115, 204, 221, 223, 242,( 306,----)]   1009 pts
 30:  Middlesex..................(A). [   3, 140, 171, 234, 238, 260,( 268,----)]   1046 pts
 31:  Shropshire.................(C). [  35,  61, 147, 251, 270, 291,( 299, 309)]   1055 pts
 32:  Norfolk....................(B). [  66, 149, 155, 190, 235, 275,( 298,----)]   1070 pts
 33:  Cambridgeshire.............(B). [  70, 131, 187, 212, 219, 274,( 290, 310)]   1093 pts
 34:  South Yorkshire............(B). [  84, 116, 197, 218, 225, 282,( 286, 300)]   1122 pts
 35:  Lincolnshire...............(C). [ 139, 160, 161, 184, 224, 263,( 264, 312)]   1131 pts
 36:  Cumbria....................(C). [  51, 150, 158, 248, 267, 277,( 284, 294)]   1151 pts
 37:  Cleveland..................(C). [  81, 151, 228, 233, 240, 258,( 273,----)]   1191 pts
 38:  Suffolk....................(C). [ 162, 166, 208, 217, 229, 232,( 237, 316)]   1214 pts
 39:  Hereford & Worcestershire..(B). [ 101, 152, 178, 259, 262, 281,( 297, 321)]   1233 pts
 40:  Berkshire..................(B). [  28, 128, 269, 285, 308, 319,( 322,----)]   1337 pts
 41:  Wiltshire..................(C). [  86, 126, 255, 257, 311, 325,(----,----)]   1360 pts
 42:  Oxfordshire................(C). [ 138, 181, 210, 283, 301, 315,(----,----)]   1428 pts
 43:  Warwickshire...............(C). [ 183, 189, 256, 266, 292, 302,( 323,----)]   1488 pts
 44:  Gloucestershire............(C). [ 215, 287, 288, 289, 293, 295,( 305,----)]   1667 pts

*** Stedman Trophy: Team (other than top 3) with 8th finisher in highest position (186)