English Schools Athletic Association

68th National Track & Field Championships

Exeter, 10th & 11th July 1998


Full Results


Junior Boys 100m

BP: 10.9 s NS: 11.6 s ES: 11.9 s

Round 1

Heat 1 ( 2.10m/s)

   1 M Hopton        Hants      11.35 NS
   2 L Cameron       GtrMan     11.46 NS
   3 L Evelyn        Sufflk     11.57 NS
   4 K MacLean-Daley London     11.59 NS
   5 M Lea           Cornw      11.83 ES
   6 J Burns         Nhants     11.92
   7 C Bradshaw      Nland      11.93
   8 A Di Duca       NL&EY      11.96

Heat 2 ( 4.20m/s)

   1 K Gyasi         Notts      11.41 NS
   2 G Dublin        Surrey     11.60 NS
   3 D Crawford      Kent       11.77 ES
   4 J Thewlis       Chesh      11.78 ES
   5 A Tipper        WMids      11.80 ES
   6 D Gavin         Cornw      12.10
   7 S Brown         Nhants     12.13

Heat 3 ( 5.80m/s)

   1 C Dawkins       GtrMan     11.37 NS
   2 L Miller        Middx      11.44 NS
   3 A McCullagh     NL&EY      11.55 NS
   4 N Wheeler       Gloucs     11.60 NS
   5 R Graham        Surrey     11.73 ES
   6 D Odukogbe      Dorset     11.81 ES

Heat 4 ( 2.60m/s)

   1 T Phillips      Bucks      11.51 NS
   2 D Williams      Middx      11.58 NS
   3 T Clarke        Nhants     11.68 ES
   4 C Hibbins       Leics      11.72 ES
   5 J Gudgin        Herts      11.75 ES
   6 J Spencer       Devon      11.96
   7 C Greer         Cornw      12.42

Round 2

Semi-Final A ( 2.60m/s)

   1 M Hopton        Hants      11.25 NS
   2 L Cameron       GtrMan     11.31 NS
   3 G Dublin        Surrey     11.35 NS
   4 L Evelyn        Sufflk     11.38 NS
   5 K MacLean-Daley London     11.46 NS
   6 L Miller        Middx      11.62 ES
   7 T Clarke        Nhants     11.73 ES
   8 D Crawford      Kent       11.76 ES

Semi-Final B ( 1.50m/s)

   1 K Gyasi         Notts      11.39 NS
   2 D Williams      Middx      11.52 NS
   3 T Phillips      Bucks      11.54 NS
   4 C Dawkins       GtrMan     11.59 NS
   5 A McCullagh     NL&EY      11.60 NS
   6 N Wheeler       Gloucs     11.82 ES
   7 C Hibbins       Leics      11.89 ES
   8 R Graham        Surrey     11.95

Final

( 2.80m/s)
   1 M Hopton        Hants      11.18 NS
   2 G Dublin        Surrey     11.37 NS
   3 L Cameron       GtrMan     11.45 NS
   4 C Dawkins       GtrMan     11.51 NS
   5 L Evelyn        Sufflk     11.59 NS
   6 D Williams      Middx      11.74 ES
   7 K Gyasi         Notts      11.75 ES
   8 T Phillips      Bucks      11.83 ES

Junior Boys 200m

BP: 22.2 s NS: 23.5 s ES: 24.4 s

Round 1

Heat 1 ( 4.00m/s)

   1 D Whateley      Middx      23.6  ES
   2 C Kayes         Mersey     23.9  ES
   3 R Morrison      Chesh      23.9  ES
   4 A Flemmings     Surrey     24.1  ES
   5 S Martin        Cornw      25.1 

Heat 2 ( 4.10m/s)

   1 T Hyde          Beds       23.1  NS
   2 J White         Hants      23.6  ES
   3 I Speak         WYorks     23.7  ES
   4 N Smith         Bucks      23.8  ES
   5 N Gibbs         Berks      24.1  ES
   6 B Archer        Mersey     24.3  ES

Heat 3 ( 3.50m/s)

   1 L Oboh          Middx      23.0  NS
   2 M Roberts       Lincs      23.5  NS
   3 A White         Sussex     23.7  ES
   4 R Harris        Herts      23.9  ES
   5 M Harman        NYorks     23.9  ES
   6 M Burgess       GtrMan     24.0  ES

Heat 4 ( 5.30m/s)

   1 D Watson        London     22.98 NS
   2 M Jeffrey       Middx      23.33 NS
   3 S Langley       NL&EY      23.44 NS
   4 M Roberts       Sussex     23.47 NS
   5 R Askew         Derbys     24.56
   6 M Higgins       WMids      25.30

Round 2

Semi-Final A ( 3.40m/s)

   1 D Watson        London     23.13 NS
   2 S Langley       NL&EY      23.59 ES
   3 M Jeffrey       Middx      23.64 ES
   4 J White         Hants      23.77 ES
   5 N Smith         Bucks      23.80 ES
   6 C Kayes         Mersey     23.93 ES
   7 M Harman        NYorks     24.10 ES
   8 A White         Sussex     24.11 ES

Semi-Final B ( 2.60m/s)

   1 L Oboh          Middx      22.79 NS
   2 T Hyde          Beds       23.01 NS
   3 D Whateley      Middx      23.44 NS
   4 M Roberts       Lincs      23.44 NS
   5 M Roberts       Sussex     23.88 ES
   6 I Speak         WYorks     23.90 ES
   7 R Morrison      Chesh      24.05 ES
   8 R Harris        Herts      24.15 ES

Final

( 1.80m/s)
   1 L Oboh          Middx      22.74 NS
   2 D Watson        London     23.09 NS
   3 T Hyde          Beds       23.11 NS
   4 S Langley       NL&EY      23.64 ES
   5 M Roberts       Lincs      23.78 ES
   6 M Jeffrey       Middx      23.88 ES
   7 J White         Hants      24.00 ES
   8 D Whateley      Middx      24.02 ES

Junior Boys 400m

BP: 50.0 s NS: 53.0 s ES: 54.5 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 D Pedros        Middx      52.53 NS
   2 B Ottaway       Bucks      53.01 ES
   3 A Pearce        Cleve      53.04 ES
   4 L McGowan       Gloucs     53.54 ES
   5 S Allen         NYorks     53.77 ES
   6 R Smith         Hants      54.51
   7 R Hogg          Nland      61.63

Heat 2

   1 L Frost         Derbys     52.62 NS
   2 S Gill          Cleve      52.87 NS
   3 P Duggleby      GtrMan     53.18 ES
   4 F Onibuje       Middx      53.68 ES
   5 J Lochrie       Lincs      54.18 ES
   6 D Slack         SYorks     54.69

Heat 3

   1 B Hipkiss       WMids      53.17 ES
   2 L Whitehead     GtrMan     54.02 ES
   3 J Wells         Kent       54.12 ES
   4 R Marshall      Middx      54.48 ES
   5 K Quinn         Essex      54.81

Heat 4

   1 R Preddy        Gloucs     52.11 NS
   2 B Allen         ChIsle     54.14 ES
   3 L Goodall       Nhants     54.26 ES
   4 D Pachter       Mersey     54.39 ES
   5 S Rees          GtrMan     54.48 ES
   6 G Blackman      Notts      54.72

Round 2

Semi-Final A

   1 R Preddy        Gloucs     50.89 NS
   2 P Duggleby      GtrMan     52.86 NS
   3 S Gill          Cleve      53.33 ES
   4 F Onibuje       Middx      53.52 ES
   5 J Wells         Kent       53.56 ES
   6 B Ottaway       Bucks      53.63 ES
   7 L Goodall       Nhants     54.47 ES
   8 S Allen         NYorks     54.49 ES

Semi-Final B

   1 D Pedros        Middx      52.24 NS
   2 L Frost         Derbys     52.52 NS
   3 L Whitehead     GtrMan     52.96 NS
   4 A Pearce        Cleve      53.39 ES
   5 B Allen         ChIsle     53.83 ES
   6 B Hipkiss       WMids      54.18 ES
   7 L McGowan       Gloucs     54.69
   8 J Lochrie       Lincs      55.11

Final

   1 R Preddy        Gloucs     49.98 BP
   2 D Pedros        Middx      52.33 NS
   3 L Frost         Derbys     52.40 NS
   4 L Whitehead     GtrMan     53.07 ES
   5 P Duggleby      GtrMan     53.14 ES
   6 S Gill          Cleve      53.37 ES
   7 A Pearce        Cleve      53.44 ES
   8 F Onibuje       Middx      56.04

Junior Boys 800m

BP: 1:56.1 s NS: 2:04.0 s ES: 2:08.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 D Lewis         Notts    2:05.85 ES
   2 A Davies        HerWor   2:06.92 ES
   3 K Lee           Lancs    2:07.94 ES
   4 A Vandenberg    Hants    2:08.61
   5 O Higby         GtrMan   2:10.53
   6 A Rogers        Bucks    2:12.62
   7 P Priestley     NYorks   2:17.04

Heat 2

   1 E Bailey        Staffs   2:06.55 ES
   2 R Tobin         Hants    2:08.12
   3 C Anderson      SYorks   2:10.78
   4 R Neal          Sussex   2:11.01
   5 S Dobson        NYorks   2:13.46
   6 S Faulkner      WYorks   2:16.61

Heat 3

   1 A Spencer       Mersey   2:04.84 ES
   2 T Bolton        Hants    2:05.41 ES
   3 G Page          Derbys   2:05.64 ES
   4 A Murdoch       Sussex   2:06.04 ES
   5 G Campbell      Wilts    2:08.03
   6 B Hazan         GtrMan   2:10.30
   7 J Stingsley     Norflk   2:10.80

Heat 4

   1 O Barrett       Sufflk   2:05.29 ES
   2 C Stoves        Lancs    2:06.12 ES
   3 P Taylor        Gloucs   2:07.42 ES
   4 A Cross         Essex    2:08.60
   5 R Weir          Derbys   2:10.61
   6 P Winfield      Bucks    2:14.98

Heat 5

   1 C Farrar        WYorks   2:06.1  ES
   2 C Kelly         Mersey   2:06.1  ES
   3 R Dowse         NL&EY    2:06.2  ES
   4 T Cullinane     Nhants   2:09.8 
   5 C Penney        Devon    2:09.9 
   6 P Brown         Leics    2:14.6 

Round 2

Semi-Final A

   1 C Stoves        Lancs    2:05.60 ES
   2 C Farrar        WYorks   2:05.86 ES
   3 A Davies        HerWor   2:05.95 ES
   4 A Spencer       Mersey   2:06.12 ES
   5 D Lewis         Notts    2:07.61 ES
   6 G Page          Derbys   2:08.59
   7 P Taylor        Gloucs   2:09.18
   8 R Tobin         Hants    2:14.71

Semi-Final B

   1 O Barrett       Sufflk   2:03.51 NS
   2 R Dowse         NL&EY    2:04.40 ES
   3 E Bailey        Staffs   2:04.78 ES
   4 T Bolton        Hants    2:04.97 ES
   5 C Kelly         Mersey   2:05.28 ES
   6 G Campbell      Wilts    2:08.78
   7 A Murdoch       Sussex   2:09.04
   8 K Lee           Lancs    2:15.18

Final

   1 C Stoves        Lancs    2:02.66 NS
   2 O Barrett       Sufflk   2:03.73 NS
   3 A Davies        HerWor   2:04.17 ES
   4 R Dowse         NL&EY    2:04.43 ES
   5 T Bolton        Hants    2:05.38 ES
   6 E Bailey        Staffs   2:06.80 ES
   7 C Kelly         Mersey   2:08.00 ES
   8 C Farrar        WYorks   2:16.18

Junior Boys 1500m

BP: 4:03.6 s NS: 4:17.0 s ES: 4:22.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 A Tshaye        Surrey   4:18.52 ES
   2 P Nicholls      Shrops   4:18.76 ES
   3 S Ablitt        Lincs    4:18.84 ES
   4 M Riley         Bucks    4:20.46 ES
   5 I Carter        ChIsle   4:21.50 ES
   6 J Stephenson    Somers   4:22.46
   7 G Dobbs         NL&EY    4:23.41
   8 N Siner         Mersey   4:23.84
   9 P Williams      GtrMan   4:27.18
  10 M Osman         Middx    4:32.28
  11 C Stoker        Durham   4:32.54
  12 T Holden        WMids    4:34.26

Heat 2

   1 C Hawkins       Derbys   4:18.80 ES
   2 C Reynolds      Essex    4:18.91 ES
   3 J Graham        Nland    4:19.41 ES
   4 T Egerton       Chesh    4:20.13 ES
   5 T Hawkey        Kent     4:21.75 ES
   6 T Bark          Nhants   4:22.18
   7 R Smith         Mersey   4:23.88
   8 R Spencer       WYorks   4:24.07
   9 S Reiterbund-O  London   4:25.28
  10 C Bryant        GtrMan   4:26.23
  11 F Tickner       Somers   4:29.30

Final

   1 S Ablitt        Lincs    4:15.95 NS
   2 A Tshaye        Surrey   4:16.17 NS
   3 J Graham        Nland    4:16.84 NS
   4 C Reynolds      Essex    4:17.11 ES
   5 T Hawkey        Kent     4:17.26 ES
   6 C Hawkins       Derbys   4:17.30 ES
   7 I Carter        ChIsle   4:20.37 ES
   8 T Egerton       Chesh    4:21.39 ES
   9 P Nicholls      Shrops   4:23.26
  10 M Riley         Bucks    4:33.90

Junior Boys 80m Hurdles

BP: 10.8 s NS: 11.6 s ES: 12.2 s

Round 1

Heat 1 ( 1.30m/s)

   1 J FrancisFamous Middx      11.34 NS
   2 E Dunford       Warks      11.53 NS
   3 D Walker        GtrMan     11.83 ES
   4 G Smith         Dorset     11.87 ES
   5 M Garner        Notts      12.05 ES
   6 M Cyphus        HerWor     12.68
   7 M Williams      WMids      13.67

Heat 2 ( 2.70m/s)

   1 M Ho            Mersey     11.25 NS
   2 K Frempong      Surrey     11.42 NS
   3 M Hudson        Staffs     11.73 ES
   4 D Cavanagh      NYorks     11.97 ES
   5 J Bartley       WMids      12.01 ES
   6 T Oliver        Devon      12.30
   7 S Carlton       NL&EY      13.23
   8 L Thompson      Berks      15.66

Heat 3 ( 4.80m/s)

   1 R Myers         Nland      11.67 ES
   2 D Hughes        Lincs      11.76 ES
   3 T Sinclair      Surrey     11.79 ES
   4 A Julius-Day    Middx      12.01 ES
   5 A Crickmore     HerWor     12.03 ES
   6 O Brewer        NYorks     12.05 ES
   7 R Fitzgerald    Kent       12.15 ES

Final

( 2.90m/s)
   1 M Ho            Mersey     11.30 NS
   2 M Hudson        Staffs     11.52 NS
   3 E Dunford       Warks      11.55 NS
   4 T Sinclair      Surrey     11.63 ES
   5 D Hughes        Lincs      11.69 ES
   6 R Myers         Nland      11.70 ES
   7 J FrancisFamous Middx      12.16 ES

Junior Boys 4 x 100m Relay

BP: 44.1 s NS: 46.2 s ES: 47.5 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 N Lincs & E Yorks          46.23 ES
   2 Berkshire                  46.55 ES
   3 Essex                      46.73 ES
   4 Cornwall                   47.42 ES
   5 Buckinghamshire            47.42 ES
   6 Hereford & Worcestershire     47.72
   7 Middlesex                9:09.90

Heat 2

   1 Surrey                     45.59 NS
   2 Hampshire                  45.73 NS
   3 Lincolnshire               46.96 ES
   4 Staffordshire              47.31 ES
   5 Kent                       47.37 ES
   6 Sussex                     49.76

Heat 3

   1 Greater Manchester         46.1  NS
   2 Northamptonshire           46.5  ES
   3 North Yorkshire            48.7 

Final

   1 Surrey                     45.49 NS
   2 Hampshire                  45.89 NS
   3 Greater Manchester         46.23 ES
   4 Northamptonshire           46.23 ES
   5 Essex                      46.89 ES
   6 Berkshire                  46.94 ES
   7 Lincolnshire               46.96 ES
   8 N Lincs & E Yorks        5:00.00

Junior Boys High Jump

BP: 1.93m NS: 1.78m ES: 1.72m

Final

   1 C Bailey        Surrey   1.81m NS
   2 M Crowley       Herts    1.81m NS
   3 J Creighton     Mersey   1.81m NS
   4 C Bailey        Lancs    1.78m NS
   5 A Dickson       Cambs    1.75m ES
   6 N Hay           Berks    1.72m ES
   7 B Williams      Mersey   1.72m ES
   8 M Bidwell       Derbys   1.72m ES
   9 S Barnes        Leics    1.72m ES
  10 N Dance         Berks    1.69m
  11 M Goodrem       Essex    1.69m
  12 I Fenn          Sussex   1.69m
  13 M Cross         Kent     1.69m
  14 J Davis         Hants    1.69m
  15 D Leaonard      Bucks    1.64m
  16 M Bradford      Cleve    1.64m

Junior Boys Long Jump

BP: 6.70m NS: 5.90m ES: 5.70m

Final

   1 J Lau           Essex    6.54m ( 1.80m/s) NS
   2 R Reader        GtrMan   6.28m ( 2.00m/s) NS
   3 M Walden        NL&EY    6.12m ( 3.80m/s) NS
   4 M Husbands      WMids    6.03m ( 1.50m/s) NS
   5 J Bernard       Sufflk   6.00m ( 2.80m/s) NS
   6 N Sullivan      Lancs    5.99m ( 3.40m/s) NS
   7 A Dillon        Staffs   5.98m ( 2.40m/s) NS
   8 M Holloway      Berks    5.94m ( 2.50m/s) NS
   9 F Omorogie      London   5.87m ( 1.50m/s) ES
  10 J Green         Devon    5.84m ( 1.70m/s) ES
  11 R Burslem       GtrMan   5.74m ( 2.70m/s) ES
  12 C Wilkins       WMids    5.60m ( 1.70m/s)
  13 G Leeming       Lancs    5.54m ( 2.40m/s)
  14 J Smith         Essex    5.48m ( 1.40m/s)
  15 D Biley         Bucks    5.00m ( 3.50m/s)

Junior Boys Triple Jump

BP: 13.92m NS: 12.50m ES: 12.00m

Final

   1 L Harris        Avon    13.18m ( 0.10m/s) NS
   2 A Harris        Wilts   13.03m (-0.50m/s) NS
   3 R Southey       Somers  12.34m ( 0.10m/s) ES
   4 A Box           London  12.05m ( 0.10m/s) ES
   5 S Gregory       WYorks  12.00m ( 0.90m/s) ES
   6 S Alexander     GtrMan  11.63m (-0.70m/s)
   7 L Opara         Middx   11.63m (-0.20m/s)
   8 R Gothard       WYorks  11.59m ( 0.80m/s)
   9 J Adams         Berks   11.53m ( 0.90m/s)
  10 S West          Oxford  11.33m (-0.10m/s)

Junior Boys Pole Vault

BP: 4.30m NS: 3.25m ES: 2.85m

Final

   1 A Jervis        Staffs   3.55m NS
   2 G Dillow        Surrey   3.55m NS
   3 O Mahoney       Mersey   3.45m NS
   4 J Mason         Essex    3.35m NS
   5 B Yeo           Essex    3.15m ES
   6 J Ward-Davis    HerWor   3.00m ES
   7 P Stevens       NL&EY    3.00m ES
   8 C Mackail-Smith Herts    3.00m ES
   9 M Parker        NL&EY    2.85m ES
  10 P Fisher        Wilts    2.85m ES
  11 M Watson        Mersey   2.70m

Junior Boys Shot

BP: 18.18m NS: 13.20m ES: 12.10m

Final

   1 C Saggers       Herts   15.62m NS
   2 M Aram          Mersey  14.24m NS
   3 N Harrison      HerWor  13.83m NS
   4 C Levett        HerWor  13.68m NS
   5 C Fletcher      GtrMan  13.68m NS
   6 D Dawson        Devon   12.95m ES
   7 L Farley        Surrey  12.26m ES
   8 A Hawksworth    NL&EY   12.24m ES
   9 S Semple        Hants   12.08m
  10 S Whatling      Sufflk  11.82m
  11 P Harris        Essex   11.68m
  12 S Westlake      Devon   11.55m
  13 C Arnold        Lancs   11.43m
  14 D Chadwick      GtrMan  11.22m
  15 A Baka          Kent    11.20m
  16 R Young         Cambs   10.98m
  17 L Bloor         Derbys  10.80m
  18 E Griffiths     Hants   10.72m
  19 C Pederson      Berks   10.66m
  20 K Bryan         NYorks  10.59m
  21 G Smith         Middx   10.52m

Junior Boys Discus

BP: 50.76m NS: 38.00m ES: 35.00m

Final

   1 N Grundy        Cambs   43.08m NS
   2 S Bulley        Mersey  37.63m ES
   3 C Bell          Nland   37.49m ES
   4 T Bivins        Leics   37.20m ES
   5 N Harper        NYorks  36.56m ES
   6 M Guess         Essex   36.22m ES
   7 S Heath         Lancs   35.54m ES
   8 M Lowthian      Mersey  34.66m
   9 A Frost         Essex   33.32m
  10 D Hiles         Essex   33.06m
  11 G Armstrong     Hants   32.74m
  12 R Trimmer       Dorset  32.36m
  13 A Shorrock      Lancs   32.23m
  14 A Curtis        Wilts   31.54m
  15 A Loader        Berks   31.42m
  16 N Humphries     WMids   30.76m
  17 G Browne        Middx   30.66m
  18 M Tivey         Staffs  30.26m
  19 P Cranfield     Mersey  29.34m
  20 J Shore         HerWor  27.31m

Junior Boys Javelin

BP: 60.56m NS: 47.00m ES: 44.00m

Final

   1 K Kapadia       Middx   47.97m NS
   2 S Berthier      Middx   45.87m ES
   3 M Crabb         Somers  44.13m ES
   4 S Adams         Sufflk  43.89m
   5 B Regan         Surrey  42.84m
   6 C Gilberts      NYorks  42.50m
   7 N Surtees       Hants   42.19m
   8 L Edwards       Derbys  41.92m
   9 C Westgate      Norflk  41.26m
  10 A Stevenson     Kent    40.81m
  11 P Reed          Avon    40.68m
  12 S Cotes         Derbys  39.13m
  13 S Taylor        Cornw   38.66m
  14 R Andrews       Shrops  38.42m
  15 A Bird          HerWor  38.18m
  16 J Tiley         HerWor  35.69m

Junior Boys Hammer

BP: 70.78m NS: 45.00m ES: 37.00m

Final

   1 D Squire        Staffs  51.78m NS
   2 N Khan          GtrMan  47.44m NS
   3 T Dempsey       WMids   44.86m ES
   4 P Nash          Warks   44.09m ES
   5 M Frampton      Dorset  44.07m ES
   6 C Mason         Cleve   43.40m ES
   7 L Hardy         Surrey  42.43m ES
   8 D Allmark       Nhants  41.91m ES
   9 R Drury         NL&EY   41.09m ES
  10 A Smith         HerWor  39.45m ES
  11 S Ashton        GtrMan  39.00m ES
  12 J Barnes        NL&EY   37.65m ES
  13 D Boneham       Lincs   36.02m
  14 M Goode         WMids   34.14m
  15 A Rousell       Wilts   33.94m
  16 V Gharu         Beds    31.70m
  17 T Elcock        Beds    30.85m
  18 E Sealey        Middx   29.73m

Intermediate Boys 100m

BP: 10.4 s NS: 11.1 s ES: 11.3 s

Round 1

Heat 1 ( 2.50m/s)

   1 M Lewis-Francis WMids      10.6  NS
   2 L Bowling       Cambs      11.0  NS
   3 L Slue          Surrey     11.2  ES
   4 A Norman        Devon      11.3  ES
   5 J Milne         Norflk     11.4 
   6 A Smith         Leics      11.6 
   7 C Irving        WYorks     11.6 
   8 B Warner        Cornw      11.8 

Heat 2 ( 4.00m/s)

   1 O Akpofure      Derbys     10.7  NS
   2 M Wallace       WMids      11.0  NS
   3 A Rose          Essex      11.0  NS
   4 M Awanah        London     11.3  ES
   5 T Hammond       Devon      11.6 
   6 T Graham        Sufflk     12.7 

Heat 3 ( 3.10m/s)

   1 A Mark          Nhants     10.9  NS
   2 K Forde         WMids      11.0  NS
   3 M Houlahan      Durham     11.1  NS
   4 T Igharoro      London     11.3  ES
   5 I Monckton      Shrops     11.5 

Final

( 1.50m/s)
   1 M Lewis-Francis WMids      10.54 NS
   2 O Akpofure      Derbys     10.95 NS
   3 K Forde         WMids      11.02 NS
   4 L Bowling       Cambs      11.09 NS
   5 A Rose          Essex      11.13 ES
   6 A Mark          Nhants     11.13 ES
   7 M Wallace       WMids      11.17 ES
   8 M Houlahan      Durham     11.23 ES

Intermediate Boys 200m

BP: 21.3 s NS: 22.4 s ES: 22.9 s

Round 1

Heat 1 ( 1.00m/s)

   1 V Davis         GtrMan     22.32 NS
   2 A Golding       Cleve      22.36 NS
   3 D Grant         Surrey     22.54 ES
   4 K Ashley        Leics      22.76 ES
   5 T Callahan      SYorks     22.90 ES
   6 J Wlodyka       Middx      23.05
   7 P Baldock       Wilts      23.50
   8 M Bradley       NYorks     23.71

Heat 2 ( 1.30m/s)

   1 T Edgar         London     22.13 NS
   2 M Suggitt       Durham     22.40 NS
   3 D Smith         Cleve      22.48 ES
   4 A Paulley       Cornw      22.60 ES
   5 L Tthurgood     WMids      23.31
   6 N Maytum        Middx      23.36

Heat 3 ( 2.80m/s)

   1 T Anthony       Herts      21.90 NS
   2 D Angus         Cleve      22.11 NS
   3 L Bryan         Warks      22.19 NS
   4 B Inatami       Mersey     22.45 ES
   5 S Conolly       Nland      22.56 ES
   6 N Rochester     Shrops     22.80 ES
   7 W Balsbon       Cornw      24.03

Final

( 4.90m/s)
   1 T Anthony       Herts      21.82 NS
   2 T Edgar         London     22.02 NS
   3 L Bryan         Warks      22.41 ES
   4 B Inatami       Mersey     22.42 ES
   5 D Angus         Cleve      22.43 ES
   6 V Davis         GtrMan     22.46 ES
   7 A Golding       Cleve      22.47 ES
   8 M Suggitt       Durham     22.58 ES

Intermediate Boys 400m

BP: 47.6 s NS: 50.2 s ES: 51.5 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 A Evans         Kent       50.2  NS
   2 R Atwell        Gloucs     50.4  ES
   3 L Holehouse     Shrops     50.4  ES
   4 V Small         Middx      51.0  ES
   5 C Burrows       Durham     51.4  ES
   6 E Farrugia      London     51.4  ES
   7 M Lee-Dell      Beds       51.8 
   8 M Bradbury      SYorks     51.8 

Heat 2

   1 T Roe           Norflk     50.8  ES
   2 C Joyce         Essex      51.1  ES
   3 G Ankers        Durham     51.1  ES
   4 N Palmer        GtrMan     51.6 
   5 A Lambert       London     52.5 
   6 S Ellis         SYorks     52.6 
   7 M Ireland       Berks      52.6 
   8 P Jones         NL&EY      52.8 

Heat 3

   1 P Roberts       Sussex     50.4  ES
   2 M Charville     Cleve      50.9  ES
   3 P Rawlinson     Mersey     51.1  ES
   4 A Brydon        Bucks      51.6 
   5 D Creak         Norflk     51.9 
   6 J Bradbury      GtrMan     52.0 
   7 M Pelezok       Shrops     52.2 
   8 A Rogers        Durham     52.2 

Heat 4

   1 G Dian          Derbys     50.6  ES
   2 M Snow          Nhants     50.9  ES
   3 T Lavender      Nland      51.1  ES
   4 R Nicholls      Herts      51.6 
   5 C Tebbett       Hants      52.0 
   6 M Huitson       Cumb       52.0 
   7 S Harrison      Mersey     52.8 
   8 A Gill          Cleve      53.8 

Round 2

Heat 1

   1 G Ankers        Durham     49.83 NS
   2 A Evans         Kent       49.98 NS
   3 T Roe           Norflk     50.16 NS
   4 C Joyce         Essex      50.54 ES
   5 N Palmer        GtrMan     51.11 ES
   6 M Snow          Nhants     52.25

Heat 2

   1 G Dian          Derbys     50.03 NS
   2 P Roberts       Sussex     50.46 ES
   3 M Charville     Cleve      50.80 ES
   4 P Rawlinson     Mersey     51.18 ES
   5 C Burrows       Durham     52.16
   6 A Brydon        Bucks      53.84

Heat 3

   1 T Lavender      Nland      50.56 ES
   2 R Atwell        Gloucs     50.58 ES
   3 V Small         Middx      50.98 ES
   4 E Farrugia      London     51.89
   5 R Nicholls      Herts      52.52

Final

   1 A Evans         Kent       48.73 NS
   2 G Ankers        Durham     49.01 NS
   3 P Roberts       Sussex     49.19 NS
   4 G Dian          Derbys     49.21 NS
   5 R Atwell        Gloucs     49.77 NS
   6 T Lavender      Nland      50.13 NS
   7 T Roe           Norflk     50.38 ES
   8 C Joyce         Essex      50.46 ES

Intermediate Boys 800m

BP: 1:51.9 s NS: 1:57.0 s ES: 1:59.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 N McCormick     Nland    1:59.0  ES
   2 M Coltherd      Cumb     1:59.5 
   3 A Privett       Devon    2:00.1 
   4 I Boneham       Lincs    2:00.5 
   5 R Shoreson      Derbys   2:03.8 
   6 J Daplyn        Oxford   2:07.0 

Heat 2

   1 N Andrews       Devon    2:00.4 
   2 D Hayes         Lancs    2:00.7 
   3 D Moulton       Surrey   2:00.9 
   4 I Hamblin       Kent     2:01.2 
   5 L John          Berks    2:01.5 
   6 I Glendinning   Shrops   2:01.8 
   7 R Dean          Oxford   2:08.3 

Heat 3

   1 K Desai         Nland    1:57.8  ES
   2 D Coleman       Notts    1:58.1  ES
   3 A Fulford       Wilts    1:58.6  ES
   4 P Ard           Leics    1:59.8 
   5 D Acheson       Hants    2:00.5 
   6 S Haworth       GtrMan   2:01.1 
   7 S Willis        Bucks    2:03.3 

Heat 4

   1 P Bridger       Beds     1:59.9 
   2 D Moss          Nhants   2:01.1 
   3 S Davies        Gloucs   2:02.2 
   4 D Addison       Chesh    2:02.2 
   5 A White         Leics    2:03.0 
   6 M Collins       Middx    2:04.8 

Heat 5

   1 S Frost         Essex    1:58.5  ES
   2 J Collins       Herts    1:59.2 
   3 B Culligan      Mersey   1:59.6 
   4 S Redshaw       Durham   2:00.3 
   5 I Bateman       Chesh    2:01.1 
   6 R Blagrove      Lincs    2:01.3 

Round 2

Semi-Final A

   1 N Andrews       Devon    1:58.62 ES
   2 A Fulford       Wilts    1:58.96 ES
   3 J Collins       Herts    1:59.14
   4 P Ard           Leics    1:59.71
   5 B Culligan      Mersey   2:01.00
   6 D Hayes         Lancs    2:02.93
   7 S Redshaw       Durham   2:03.46
   8 D Moss          Nhants   2:05.02
   9 K Desai         Nland    2:17.95

Semi-Final B

   1 S Frost         Essex    1:56.68 NS
   2 P Bridger       Beds     1:57.82 ES
   3 N McCormick     Nland    1:57.83 ES
   4 M Coltherd      Cumb     1:57.93 ES
   5 D Coleman       Notts    1:58.24 ES
   6 A Privett       Devon    1:59.92
   7 D Acheson       Hants    2:02.32
   8 I Boneham       Lincs    2:05.32

Final

   1 S Frost         Essex    1:56.02 NS
   2 N Andrews       Devon    1:56.02 NS
   3 N McCormick     Nland    1:57.74 ES
   4 P Bridger       Beds     1:58.52 ES
   5 A Fulford       Wilts    1:59.34
   6 J Collins       Herts    2:00.35
   7 M Coltherd      Cumb     2:02.69
   8 D Coleman       Notts    2:05.39

Intermediate Boys 1500m

BP: 3:52.6 s NS: 4:04.0 s ES: 4:08.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 R King          WYorks   4:05.40 ES
   2 M Simkins       WMids    4:05.64 ES
   3 A Baddeley      Mersey   4:06.38 ES
   4 L Browell       Durham   4:07.36 ES
   5 T Carter        Chesh    4:09.15
   6 M Cryer         Lancs    4:09.44
   7 S Thompson      Sufflk   4:09.78
   8 A Flynn         Oxford   4:12.42
   9 J Parker        Leics    4:19.15
  10 C Iddon         GtrMan   4:20.71

Heat 2

   1 L McCash        Lancs    4:02.17 NS
   2 M Hassan        Durham   4:02.53 NS
   3 S Bates         SYorks   4:02.56 NS
   4 G Suffling      Beds     4:02.90 NS
   5 A Sherman       Wilts    4:03.70 NS
   6 M Thomson       Avon     4:04.90 ES
   7 L Turner        Staffs   4:07.32 ES
   8 T Read          Sussex   4:08.17
   9 S McGlen        HerWor   4:12.62
  10 A Mallows       Notts    4:14.50

Final

   1 R King          WYorks   3:59.39 NS
   2 M Thomson       Avon     3:59.39 NS
   3 M Simkins       WMids    3:59.76 NS
   4 M Hassan        Durham   3:59.94 NS
   5 S Bates         SYorks   4:01.42 NS
   6 A Baddeley      Mersey   4:02.89 NS
   7 L McCash        Lancs    4:04.92 ES
   8 L Turner        Staffs   4:09.01
   9 G Suffling      Beds     4:12.89
  10 A Sherman       Wilts    4:23.25

Intermediate Boys 3000m

BP: 8:20.0 s NS: 8:52.0 s ES: 8:57.0 s

Final

   1 M Farah         Middx    8:34.90 NS
   2 R Ward          Surrey   8:47.81 NS
   3 S Stygall       Avon     8:54.58 ES
   4 N Andrews       Shrops   9:02.16
   5 D Ledgerwood    Hants    9:06.69
   6 M Harris        NYorks   9:10.68
   7 D Green         Chesh    9:13.04
   8 N Goodliffe     WYorks   9:15.67
   9 S Murphy        Herts    9:19.44
  10 A Ali           Middx    9:21.90
  11 E Jackson       Wilts    9:29.60

Intermediate Boys 100m Hurdles

BP: 12.4 s NS: 13.6 s ES: 14.2 s

Round 1

Heat 1 ( 2.60m/s)

   1 J Crawshaw      Surrey     13.54 NS
   2 C Tye-Walker    Somers     13.54 NS
   3 J Peet          WMids      13.61 ES
   4 S Green         Cornw      13.98 ES
   5 C Bastow        Cleve      14.02 ES
   6 S Gordon        Middx      14.41
   7 S Ensbury       NYorks     14.54

Heat 2 ( 3.70m/s)

   1 D Saban         Surrey     13.77 ES
   2 L Rowley        WMids      13.81 ES
   3 L Pagkatipunan  Middx      13.93 ES
   4 R Lloyd         Cambs      14.10 ES
   5 O Edwards       Norflk     14.23
   6 E Robinson      Leics      14.32
   7 S Bibby         GtrMan     14.48

Heat 3 ( 3.70m/s)

   1 D Girdler       Leics      13.09 NS
   2 D Brackstone    Chesh      13.76 ES
   3 P Walsh         Somers     13.88 ES
   4 L Odiete        London     14.28
   5 O Olufunwa      Berks      14.70

Final

( 2.00m/s)
   1 D Girdler       Leics      12.99 NS
   2 J Crawshaw      Surrey     13.45 NS
   3 C Tye-Walker    Somers     13.53 NS
   4 P Walsh         Somers     13.70 ES
   5 D Brackstone    Chesh      13.75 ES
   6 L Rowley        WMids      13.85 ES
   7 J Peet          WMids      13.97 ES
   8 D Saban         Surrey     14.33

Intermediate Boys 400m Hurdles

BP: 53.5 s NS: 56.3 s ES: 58.3 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 I Ward          Durham     57.26 ES
   2 A Darcy         WMids      57.33 ES
   3 R Castillo      Notts      57.87 ES
   4 R Billingham    Devon      58.26 ES
   5 B Hooper        Somers     59.18
   6 P Nosko         Hants      59.25
   7 G Sear          Oxford     59.47

Heat 2

   1 N Ursell        London     55.81 NS
   2 G Rees          Lancs      56.24 NS
   3 J Tattershall   SYorks     56.85 ES
   4 M Dewsbury      WMids      57.53 ES
   5 D Glover        Essex      57.70 ES
   6 A Hamilton      GtrMan     58.71
   7 S Tonkin        Cornw      61.78

Heat 3

   1 J Christie      Warks      55.08 NS
   2 B Caldwell      GtrMan     55.50 NS
   3 C Lomas         Beds       56.66 ES
   4 R Smith         Cleve      57.85 ES
   5 D Lockwood      WYorks     58.67
   6 D Varney        Middx      59.11

Heat 4

   1 J Cole          WMids      57.17 ES
   2 A Hemery        Wilts      58.21 ES
   3 L Grice         GtrMan     58.52
   4 B Tromans       HerWor     59.30
   5 S Hayes         Bucks      60.67
   6 R Kirby         Kent       77.37

Final

   1 N Ursell        London     53.26 BP
   2 J Christie      Warks      54.91 NS
   3 J Cole          WMids      55.51 NS
   4 B Caldwell      GtrMan     55.95 NS
   5 C Lomas         Beds       56.16 NS
   6 G Rees          Lancs      56.27 NS
   7 J Tattershall   SYorks     56.85 ES
   8 I Ward          Durham     57.59 ES

Intermediate Boys 1500m Steeplechase

BP: 4:14.0 s NS: 4:30.0 s ES: 4:36.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 D Moore         London   4:31.06 ES
   2 S Payne         GtrMan   4:32.09 ES
   3 M Glover        Nhants   4:33.29 ES
   4 R Green         Somers   4:34.14 ES
   5 D Ragan         Hants    4:38.89
   6 R Soos          Notts    4:41.66
   7 R Williams      Middx    4:42.32
   8 S Cheema        Avon     4:45.03
   9 I Whittaker     SYorks   4:45.80

Heat 2

   1 A Bowden        Herts    4:28.54 NS
   2 M Griffith      Herts    4:28.62 NS
   3 D Taylor        Staffs   4:32.10 ES
   4 I Wilson        Cleve    4:32.89 ES
   5 M Lovell        Sussex   4:34.22 ES
   6 R Parrington    Lancs    4:34.53 ES
   7 S Nicholls      WMids    4:37.68
   8 I Jelbert       Cornw    4:43.99
   9 R Lomas         SYorks   4:53.17
  10 P Downes        Nland    4:56.60

Final

   1 M Griffith      Herts    4:19.28 NS
   2 D Moore         London   4:19.54 NS
   3 A Bowden        Herts    4:24.26 NS
   4 M Glover        Nhants   4:29.03 NS
   5 I Wilson        Cleve    4:31.40 ES
   6 S Payne         GtrMan   4:32.36 ES
   7 R Parrington    Lancs    4:36.01
   8 M Lovell        Sussex   4:36.96
   9 R Green         Somers   4:39.04
  10 D Taylor        Staffs   4:43.54

Intermediate Boys 4 x 100m Relay

BP: 42.0 s NS: 44.1 s ES: 45.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 West Midlands              41.92 BP
   2 Shropshire                 43.70 NS
   3 Leicestershire             43.81 NS
   4 London                     43.99 NS
   5 Cleveland                  44.41 ES

Heat 2

   1 Cornwall                   44.50 ES
   2 Northumberland             44.83 ES
   3 Bedfordshire               45.01
   4 Merseyside                 45.14
   5 Hertfordshire              45.54

Heat 3

   1 Surrey                     43.28 NS
   2 Durham                     43.74 NS
   3 Essex                      44.20 ES
   4 South Yorkshire            44.49 ES
   5 Norfolk                    44.76 ES
   6 Middlesex                  45.22
   7 Berkshire                  45.99

Final

   1 West Midlands              42.43 NS
   2 Surrey                     42.85 NS
   3 Durham                     43.59 NS
   4 London                     43.80 NS
   5 Shropshire                 43.96 NS
   6 Leicestershire             44.01 NS
   7 Essex                      45.45
   8 Cornwall                   46.11

Intermediate Boys High Jump

BP: 2.12m NS: 1.94m ES: 1.88m

Final

   1 J Alix          WMids    2.06m NS
   2 D Plank         HerWor   2.03m NS
   3 B Barikor       London   2.03m NS
   4 B Smith         Herts    2.00m NS
   5 J Russell       SYorks   1.94m NS
   6 B Hall          GtrMan   1.91m ES
   7 M Little        Beds     1.91m ES
   8 G Gunputhram    Kent     1.88m ES
   9 D Crake         Cumb     1.88m ES
  10 D Espin         Notts    1.85m
  11 M Ostridge      Shrops   1.85m
  12 M Davidson      Cumb     1.85m
  13 A Smithson      Derbys   1.80m
   = J Liddle        Somers   1.80m
   = D Gheerawo      Surrey   1.80m
  16 R Frayne        Devon    1.80m
   = J Wild          WYorks   1.80m
  18 S Streeter      London   1.75m
   = S Booth         WYorks   1.75m
   = T Greenwood     Oxford   1.75m
   = M Ledger        Derbys   1.75m

Intermediate Boys Long Jump

BP: 7.32m NS: 6.60m ES: 6.40m

Final

   1 D Mountford     Staffs   7.15m ( 4.80m/s) NS
   2 C Dack          SYorks   7.13m ( 3.50m/s) NS
   3 L Burnett       WMids    6.83m ( 2.50m/s) NS
   4 S Seibre        ChIsle   6.67m ( 3.90m/s) NS
   5 R Dansbo        Surrey   6.66m ( 1.70m/s) NS
   6 S Tunnicliffe   Warks    6.60m ( 3.20m/s) NS
   7 S Heyes         Lancs    6.56m ( 3.60m/s) ES
   8 T Lightfoot     Berks    6.41m ( 3.40m/s) ES
   9 K Ejikeme       Oxford   6.31m
  10 R Shawcross     WYorks   6.30m
  11 D Aldridge      Beds     6.27m
  12 C Hackett       Oxford   6.26m
  13 R Gubbins       Surrey   6.26m
  14 M Mabika        Surrey   6.25m
  15 N Hamilton      SYorks   6.24m
  16 R Piper         Sussex   6.20m
  17 D Harris        Cornw    6.17m
  18 M Griffin       Norflk   6.11m
  19 T Mawema        Oxford   5.83m
  20 C Jenkins       Mersey   4.84m

Intermediate Boys Triple Jump

BP: 15.11m NS: 13.80m ES: 13.10m

Final

   1 M Gordon        Avon    14.83m ( 1.60m/s) NS
   2 C Tomlinson     Cleve   14.67m (-0.90m/s) NS
   3 J Davies        Essex   13.72m ( 1.00m/s) ES
   4 C Stobart       Mersey  13.58m ( 0.40m/s) ES
   5 O Senbanjo      Notts   13.48m (-1.70m/s) ES
   6 Q Philp         Middx   13.41m ( 0.60m/s) ES
   7 C Weitz         Nland   13.27m (-1.80m/s) ES
   8 P Alexander     Kent    13.18m (-1.10m/s) ES
   9 P Ferdinand     WMids   12.81m (-0.90m/s)
  10 L Evling-Jones  Lincs   12.80m (-0.70m/s)
  11 D Etuhu         London  12.70m (-1.20m/s)
  12 W Baker         London  12.62m (-1.60m/s)
  13 A Culling       Essex   12.55m (-1.20m/s)
  14 N Douglas       Oxford   0.20m

Intermediate Boys Pole Vault

BP: 4.70m NS: 4.20m ES: 3.80m

Final

   1 S Brown         Essex    4.30m NS
   2 C Johnston      Surrey   4.30m NS
   3 A Corey         Staffs   4.20m NS
   4 S Day           Middx    3.95m ES
   5 P Wade          Avon     3.95m ES
   6 A MacDonald     SYorks   3.80m ES
   7 J Hutchinson    Herts    3.65m
   8 M Lewis         Avon     3.65m

Intermediate Boys Shot

BP: 20.48m NS: 14.50m ES: 13.60m

Final

   1 G Beard         Kent    16.17m NS
   2 G Reid-Hughes   Kent    16.02m NS
   3 R Morris        Herts   15.91m NS
   4 J Holtby        NL&EY   15.06m NS
   5 D Garrard       Sufflk  14.93m NS
   6 P Archer        Kent    14.91m NS
   7 D Perryman      Berks   13.42m
   8 H Bennett       Avon    13.31m
   9 J Crawford      NL&EY   13.07m
  10 P Scott         Berks   12.77m
  11 M Leslie        Bucks   11.37m

Intermediate Boys Discus

BP: 61.24m NS: 44.00m ES: 41.00m

Final

   1 F Miele         Middx   53.98m NS
   2 J Rumbold       Dorset  47.08m NS
   3 A Brassington   Staffs  44.13m NS
   4 C Orr           Cumb    44.00m NS
   5 D Onwubalili    London  43.66m ES
   6 P Favell        Derbys  42.43m ES
   7 T Leaman        Devon   40.52m
   8 J Taylor        SYorks  40.36m
   9 A Smith         Essex   39.74m
  10 G Urquhart      Kent    39.13m
  11 A Wilson        Herts   37.43m

Intermediate Boys Javelin

BP: 70.52m NS: 55.00m ES: 52.00m

Final

   1 R Lainson       Hants   59.46m NS
   2 A Lovett        Herts   58.34m NS
   3 S Perryman      Berks   56.74m NS
   4 W MaunderTaylor Berks   55.96m NS
   5 J Lundman       Essex   55.50m NS
   6 A Rowswell      Dorset  54.83m ES
   7 O Matthews      Beds    53.65m ES
   8 J Scaysbrook    WMids   52.09m ES
   9 R James         Nhants  48.27m
  10 J Roden         Lancs   46.19m
  11 L Smith         Warks   42.21m

Intermediate Boys Hammer

BP: 73.58m NS: 54.00m ES: 48.00m

Final

   1 M Sutton        Staffs  69.27m NS
   2 R Thompson      Durham  65.10m NS
   3 A Slater        Staffs  58.00m NS
   4 D Howard        Norflk  57.80m NS
   5 J Barnes        NL&EY   57.64m NS
   6 N Williams      Chesh   56.51m NS
   7 P Field         Staffs  56.27m NS
   8 T Whitehead     Surrey  54.85m NS
   9 O Hoad          Cambs   49.01m ES
  10 A Beauford      Somers  48.63m ES
  11 A Rodmell       Nland   48.61m ES
  12 R Watts         Somers  46.37m
  13 J Smithson      Durham  46.30m
  14 R Dodd          Wilts   45.80m
  15 J Hay           Nhants  44.95m
  16 M Cawley        Cleve   44.56m
  17 S Gate          Cumb    44.31m
  18 C James         Bucks   41.26m
  19 A Hyman         London  40.59m

Senior Boys 100m

BP: 10.3 s NS: 10.8 s ES: 11.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1 ( 2.70m/s)

   1 R Kerry         WMids      10.97 ES
   2 J Bale          Leics      11.03
   3 C McMullen      Chesh      11.09
   4 J Palmer        Wilts      11.16
   5 L Kite          Gloucs     11.29
   6 A Isaacs        NYorks     11.56

Heat 2 ( 3.20m/s)

   1 D Chin          Surrey     10.82 ES
   2 S Surety        Essex      10.95 ES
   3 T Roberts       NYorks     11.06
   4 T Akpojotor     London     11.08
   5 N Torr          Cambs      11.11
   6 S Rowlands      Devon      11.23
   7 B Coulter       Kent       11.31

Heat 3 ( 3.50m/s)

   1 M Russell       Essex      10.75 NS
   2 G Eastman       Middx      10.75 NS
   3 M Pusey         WMids      10.84 ES
   4 J Miller        Derbys     10.88 ES
   5 S Povey         Dorset     11.05
   6 A Rutter        Chesh      11.45

Final

( 2.90m/s)
   1 M Russell       Essex      10.80 NS
   2 D Chin          Surrey     10.84 ES
   3 G Eastman       Middx      10.86 ES
   4 J Miller        Derbys     10.91 ES
   5 M Pusey         WMids      10.95 ES
   6 S Surety        Essex      10.97 ES
   7 J Bale          Leics      10.98 ES
   8 R Kerry         WMids      11.23

Senior Boys 200m

BP: 20.9 s NS: 22.0 s ES: 22.3 s

Round 1

Heat 1 ( 2.60m/s)

   1 J Stewart       Cleve      21.62 NS
   2 D Wall          Hants      21.84 NS
   3 D Richards      London     21.95 NS
   4 R Linnett       Durham     22.08 ES
   5 M Jones         Wilts      22.20 ES
   6 N Jones         Chesh      22.41
   7 H Tosh          Avon       22.48

Heat 2 ( 3.30m/s)

   1 C Lambert       London     21.38 NS
   2 D Burley        London     21.57 NS
   3 J Chatt         Kent       21.63 NS
   4 M Bradbury      SYorks     21.93 NS
   5 B Nuttley       Surrey     21.94 NS
   6 S Brew          Mersey     22.29 ES
   7 P Dennon        NYorks     23.09

Final

( 3.30m/s)
   1 J Stewart       Cleve      21.42 NS
   2 C Lambert       London     21.55 NS
   3 J Chatt         Kent       21.83 NS
   4 D Burley        London     21.85 NS
   5 D Richards      London     22.01 ES
   6 D Wall          Hants      22.04 ES
   7 M Bradbury      SYorks     22.13 ES
   8 B Nuttley       Surrey     22.32

Senior Boys 400m

BP: 46.2 s NS: 48.8 s ES: 49.3 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 A Buckley       Chesh      48.64 NS
   2 C Bennett       Hants      48.71 NS
   3 J Hilston       Surrey     49.37
   4 P Curtis        Kent       50.05
   5 C Young         Notts      50.48
   6 M Gordon        Cleve      51.00
   7 C Marshall      GtrMan     51.02
   8 C Page          Avon       52.91

Heat 2

   1 I Lowthian      Mersey     49.05 ES
   2 S Naismith      Derbys     49.35
   3 M Riddell       Surrey     49.47
   4 P Campbell      Cleve      49.50
   5 R Attlee        Hants      49.84
   6 D Goodwin       Bucks      50.44
   7 D Medcalf       Sussex     50.56
   8 D Singleton     Gloucs     50.72

Final

   1 S Naismith      Derbys     48.24 NS
   2 A Buckley       Chesh      48.41 NS
   3 C Bennett       Hants      48.48 NS
   4 I Lowthian      Mersey     48.83 ES
   5 J Hilston       Surrey     49.16 ES
   6 M Riddell       Surrey     49.62
   7 P Campbell      Cleve      49.65
   8 R Attlee        Hants      51.24

Senior Boys 800m

BP: 1:48.6 s NS: 1:53.0 s ES: 1:55.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 S Bullock       HerWor   1:58.01
   2 S Eyre          Sussex   1:58.23
   3 S Holmes        Kent     1:58.30
   4 A Evans         WMids    1:58.67
   5 J O'Neill       Norflk   2:00.40
   6 M Curson        Oxford   2:01.50

Heat 2

   1 A Ingle         Devon    1:57.93
   2 R Fittal        Gloucs   1:57.93
   3 J Hickson       Chesh    1:58.10
   4 M Best          Hants    1:58.64
   5 J Corbett       Sussex   1:58.75
   6 D St.George     Berks    2:01.11
   7 P Oliver        Cambs    2:01.30

Heat 3

   1 S Austin        Essex    1:55.56
   2 P Gilbert       Sussex   1:56.10
   3 T Tinsley       Mersey   1:56.28
   4 P Laslett       Hants    1:56.64
   5 W Barry         GtrMan   1:56.99
   6 T Galpin        Dorset   1:59.33

Heat 4

   1 B Woodward      Notts    1:57.53
   2 J Parker        Somers   1:57.77
   3 R Jeffries      Derbys   1:57.77
   4 M Almond        Nhants   1:58.08
   5 G Beard         WMids    1:58.34
   6 J Richardson    Beds     1:58.59
   7 T Payn          Essex    2:00.18

Round 2

Semi-Final A

   1 S Austin        Essex    1:55.24
   2 A Ingle         Devon    1:55.29
   3 J Parker        Somers   1:55.56
   4 S Eyre          Sussex   1:56.15
   5 P Laslett       Hants    1:56.34
   6 M Almond        Nhants   1:57.31
   7 G Beard         WMids    1:58.97
   8 W Barry         GtrMan   2:01.25

Semi-Final B

   1 P Gilbert       Sussex   1:55.86
   2 R Fittal        Gloucs   1:56.05
   3 S Bullock       HerWor   1:56.11
   4 T Tinsley       Mersey   1:56.30
   5 R Jeffries      Derbys   1:56.53
   6 B Woodward      Notts    1:57.39
   7 S Holmes        Kent     1:58.65
   8 J Hickson       Chesh    2:07.71

Final

   1 R Fittal        Gloucs   1:52.71 NS
   2 P Gilbert       Sussex   1:52.78 NS
   3 T Tinsley       Mersey   1:52.97 NS
   4 S Austin        Essex    1:53.37 ES
   5 S Bullock       HerWor   1:53.78 ES
   6 J Parker        Somers   1:54.56 ES
   7 A Ingle         Devon    1:55.18
   8 S Eyre          Sussex   1:56.87

Senior Boys 1500m

BP: 3:45.9 s NS: 3:54.0 s ES: 3:58.0 s

Final

   1 C Bolt          Berks    3:51.86 NS
   2 G Price         Surrey   3:55.02 ES
   3 R Sinclair      Staffs   3:55.53 ES
   4 M Skinner       Kent     3:55.99 ES
   5 A Maclean       Hants    3:56.51 ES
   6 C Mulvaney      Cumb     3:56.68 ES
   7 R Maycock       GtrMan   3:58.33
   8 G Thompson      Sussex   3:59.42
   9 B Stupher       Hants    3:59.73
  10 D Middleton     SYorks   4:00.71
  11 A Old           Durham   4:03.43
  12 A McKenna       Nhants   4:14.19

Senior Boys 3000m

BP: 8:10.5 s NS: 8:30.0 s ES: 8:36.0 s

Final

   1 C Thompson      Hants    8:29.24 NS
   2 C Livesey       Lancs    8:30.15 ES
   3 J Ward          SYorks   8:31.38 ES
   4 S Hepples       NYorks   8:32.51 ES
   5 M Watson        NYorks   8:39.69
   6 S Edwards       Middx    8:45.50
   7 S Vernon        GtrMan   8:46.82
   8 O Keegan-Moore  SYorks   8:52.42
   9 O Griffin       Avon     8:54.12
  10 G Sharp         Durham   8:58.83
  11 M Lemon         Kent     9:10.21
  12 D Pinna         Bucks    9:27.27

Senior Boys 110m Hurdles

BP: 13.6 s NS: 14.6 s ES: 15.2 s

Round 1

Heat 1 ( 3.20m/s)

   1 R Newton        Notts      14.16 NS
   2 S Scotts        London     14.41 NS
   3 J Monds         GtrMan     14.51 NS
   4 C Hodson        Norflk     14.69 ES
   5 D Stoddart      Berks      14.74 ES
   6 S Hunt          Surrey     14.83 ES
   7 Ltindal         Hants      14.91 ES
   8 P Brown         Nland      14.93 ES

Heat 2 ( 4.40m/s)

   1 L Collins       Nland      14.13 NS
   2 A Turner        Notts      14.24 NS
   3 M S-Freckleton  London     14.35 NS
   4 C Roberts       Norflk     14.73 ES
   5 D Brewer        London     14.79 ES
   6 J Dannan        Beds       15.24
   7 P Crowley       Gloucs     15.29
   8 R Hollinger     SYorks     15.93

Final

( 1.30m/s)
   1 L Collins       Nland      14.12 NS
   2 R Newton        Notts      14.16 NS
   3 A Turner        Notts      14.49 NS
   4 M S-Freckleton  London     14.53 NS
   5 S Scotts        London     14.56 NS
   6 C Roberts       Norflk     14.64 ES
   7 C Hodson        Norflk     14.79 ES
   8 J Monds         GtrMan     14.81 ES

Senior Boys 400m Hurdles

BP: 51.5 s NS: 54.8 s ES: 56.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 A Ferns         London     56.04
   2 T Seeston       Sufflk     56.18
   3 L Wiscombe      Durham     56.71
   4 R Gawthorpe     Derbys     57.69
   5 T JamiesonAgard Middx      58.08
   6 S Reidy         Cambs      58.30
   7 F Wright        Berks      59.24

Heat 2

   1 R Tabares       London     55.16 ES
   2 P Crossley      Beds       55.50 ES
   3 D O'Leary       Mersey     55.63 ES
   4 B Yiend         HerWor     56.05
   5 G Lewis         Surrey     57.72
   6 R Whiting       Gloucs     58.96
   7 C Herring       Cleve      59.37

Final

   1 R Tabares       London     54.11 NS
   2 A Ferns         London     54.61 NS
   3 L Wiscombe      Durham     55.01 ES
   4 T Seeston       Sufflk     55.65 ES
   5 D O'Leary       Mersey     55.74 ES
   6 B Yiend         HerWor     56.21
   7 R Gawthorpe     Derbys     57.07
   8 P Crossley      Beds       57.56

Senior Boys 2000m Steeplechase

BP: 5:38.2 s NS: 6:00.0 s ES: 6:05.0 s

Final

   1 M Warmby        WYorks   5:52.28 NS
   2 T Kingsnorth    Avon     5:55.39 NS
   3 G Blackman      WMids    5:59.46 NS
   4 C Pickering     Kent     6:10.55
   5 D Simon         Middx    6:10.75
   6 I Ratcliffe     GtrMan   6:11.49
   7 C Comish        NYorks   6:14.17
   8 A Thomas        Kent     6:19.29
   9 A Franklin      Surrey   6:31.55
  10 S Aldridge      Bucks    6:47.97

Senior Boys 4x100m Relay

BP: 41.3 s NS: 43.2 s ES: 44.5 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 London                     42.60 NS
   2 Cheshire                   42.86 NS
   3 Bedfordshire               43.53 ES
   4 Kent                       43.61 ES
   5 Hampshire                  45.02
   6 North Yorkshire            45.39
   7 Surrey                   5:55.55

Heat 2

   1 West Midlands              43.84 ES
   2 Sussex                     44.35 ES
   3 South Yorkshire          5:10.23

Final

   1 London                     42.36 NS
   2 Cheshire                   42.87 NS
   3 Kent                       43.56 ES
   4 Bedfordshire               43.60 ES
   5 Hampshire                  44.11 ES
   6 West Midlands              44.49 ES
   7 Sussex                     44.56
   8 North Yorkshire            44.87

Senior Boys High Jump

BP: 2.25m NS: 2.04m ES: 1.98m

Final

   1 E Willers       Somers   2.10m NS
   2 J McDade        Sufflk   2.07m NS
   3 R Mitchell      Herts    2.07m NS
   4 L Spike         Mersey   2.04m NS
   5 R Dent          WYorks   2.04m NS
   6 S Oni           London   2.04m NS
   7 K McKinson      London   2.01m ES
   8 S Bannister     Cambs    1.98m ES
   9 R Paul          Surrey   1.95m
  10 P Mellor        GtrMan   1.90m
  11 B Davies        Avon     1.85m

Senior Boys Long Jump

BP: 7.97m NS: 7.00m ES: 6.85m

Final

   1 D Thompson      Surrey   7.34m ( 0.60m/s) NS
   2 S Wells         Essex    7.17m ( 1.80m/s) NS
   3 A Potter        Wilts    6.95m ( 3.20m/s) ES
   4 J Birks         Sussex   6.88m ( 2.50m/s) ES
   5 D Hatton        Kent     6.83m ( 1.80m/s)
   6 N Barton        Herts    6.82m ( 3.00m/s)
   7 W Gillard       Leics    6.58m ( 2.70m/s)
   8 M Kerr          Kent     6.54m ( 2.90m/s)
   9 R Wratton       Gloucs   6.29m ( 1.60m/s)
  10 C Rice          Mersey   6.29m ( 0.50m/s)
  11 N Wilson        London   4.08m ( 1.20m/s)

Senior Boys Triple Jump

BP: 16.22m NS: 14.50m ES: 14.00m

Final

   1 J Wallace       WMids   15.82m ( 2.00m/s) NS
   2 M McKiernon     WMids   15.25m ( 3.20m/s) NS
   3 T Oko           London  15.19m ( 2.10m/s) NS
   4 D Garland       ChIsle  14.32m ( 1.50m/s) ES
   5 J Etchells      Cumb    14.27m (-1.70m/s) ES
   6 S Ojo           London  14.26m ( 2.20m/s) ES
   7 S Roper         Derbys  14.11m ( 1.20m/s) ES
   8 M Nesbeth       Surrey  13.91m ( 1.50m/s)
   9 J Porter        Hants   13.81m ( 3.80m/s)
  10 P Revell        NYorks  13.78m ( 4.20m/s)
  11 R Heaton        GtrMan  13.68m ( 2.50m/s)
  12 M Crabtree      NYorks  13.67m ( 1.60m/s)
  13 M Scott         Kent    13.42m ( 1.30m/s)
  14 B Brusch        Devon   13.17m ( 4.50m/s)
  15 P Monaghan      Somers  12.53m ( 1.10m/s)

Senior Boys Pole Vault

BP: 5.15m NS: 4.60m ES: 4.20m

Final

   1 B Flint         SYorks   5.16m BP
   2 A Swain         Hants    4.80m NS
   3 M Densley       Middx    4.70m NS
   4 A Richardson    NL&EY    4.35m ES
   5 C Boundy        Durham   4.35m ES
   6 P Miles         WMids    4.20m ES
   7 P Thomas        Hants    4.20m ES
   8 A Walker        Sussex   4.05m

Senior Boys Shot

BP: 19.16m NS: 14.10m ES: 13.00m

Final

   1 C Myerscough    Somers  20.64m BP
   2 L Woodward      Staffs  15.68m NS
   3 N Owen          Surrey  15.36m NS
   4 D Readle        Mersey  14.95m NS
   5 J Hunt          Norflk  13.92m ES
   6 A Cluskey       London  13.76m ES
   7 J Cottrell      Derbys  13.45m ES
   8 A Rawling       Cornw   13.10m ES
   9 M Randhawa      Leics   12.81m

Senior Boys Discus

BP: 59.72m NS: 44.00m ES: 41.00m

Final

   1 L Rosenberg     Middx   49.23m NS
   2 S Williams      Hants   48.73m NS
   3 D Lovett        Hants   46.67m NS
   4 T Hayman        Derbys  44.28m NS
   5 M Rowe          Shrops  43.17m ES
   6 M Discala       Mersey  42.79m ES
   7 S Metcalfe      Nhants  42.69m ES
   8 S Stanford      Mersey  41.40m ES
   9 A Waters        Oxford  40.02m
  10 D Leatherbridge Sussex  39.57m
  11 J Parnaby       NYorks  39.39m
  12 C Pritchard     NL&EY   39.11m
  13 Niliffe         Leics   38.26m
  14 S Taylor        Nland   38.15m
  15 M Goldbourne    WYorks  36.10m
  16 N Jones         Hants   35.10m

Senior Boys Javelin

BP: 72.84m NS: 58.00m ES: 54.00m

Final

   1 D Parker        NYorks  72.89m BP
   2 D Carter        Essex   71.14m NS
   3 T Kitney        Kent    66.74m NS
   4 P Sharpe        Lancs   64.33m NS
   5 C Green         Kent    63.35m NS
   6 N McLellan      Herts   59.16m NS
   7 G Markham       NL&EY   56.87m ES
   8 P Olweny        Middx   55.95m ES
   9 M McCoy         SYorks  52.80m
  10 G Plunkett      SYorks  51.87m
  11 M Bond          Notts   51.36m
  12 A Squire        Staffs  51.00m
  13 M Tribble       Beds    50.50m
  14 D McKay         Chesh   49.64m

Senior Boys Hammer

BP: 67.80m NS: 52.00m ES: 45.00m

Final

   1 R Kidner        Bucks   57.60m NS
   2 A Frost         Hants   54.94m NS
   3 J Hawkins       Kent    52.73m NS
   4 M Hayes         Derbys  52.40m NS
   5 D Little        Cumb    50.98m ES
   6 B Clare         Durham  48.93m ES
   7 R Taylor        WYorks  47.75m ES
   8 T Ash           London  46.70m ES
   9 G Driscoll      Norflk  45.26m ES
  10 L Mackintosh    Mersey  44.42m
  11 N Marshall      GtrMan  44.17m
  12 D Kelcher       Shrops  43.68m
  13 G Mackay        Bucks   43.01m
  14 S Broadley      WYorks  42.99m
  15 G Minns         Norflk  41.78m
  16 D Moss          Somers  37.92m
  17 L Brooks        Leics   37.49m

Junior Girls 100m

BP: 11.6 s NS: 12.6 s ES: 12.8 s

Round 1

Heat 1 ( 3.30m/s)

   1 L McCarthy      Staffs     12.46 NS
   2 K Routledge     Cumb       12.58 NS
   3 S Biggs         Lincs      12.68 ES
   4 C Pullen        Middx      12.70 ES
   5 C Ballyn        WMids      12.89
   6 H Stickels      Gloucs     13.02
   7 V Griffiths     Mersey     13.05

Heat 2 ( 2.40m/s)

   1 N Watson        WMids      12.37 NS
   2 B Wilson        Lincs      12.62 ES
   3 L Novis         NL&EY      12.70 ES
   4 M Jobling       Cleve      12.73 ES
   5 K Combs         Warks      12.81
   6 S Blackwell     Mersey     12.82
   7 L Bell          Hants      12.90

Heat 3 ( 2.60m/s)

   1 D Okangi        London     12.33 NS
   2 T Lees          Devon      12.35 NS
   3 K Dunn          Middx      12.45 NS
   4 L Heslop        Mersey     12.66 ES
   5 N Nutting       Leics      12.74 ES
   6 O Ross Hurst    Herts      12.75 ES
   7 L Warmington    Warks      12.83

Final

( 4.00m/s)
   1 N Watson        WMids      12.44 NS
   2 T Lees          Devon      12.52 NS
   3 K Routledge     Cumb       12.58 NS
   4 D Okangi        London     12.60 NS
   5 B Wilson        Lincs      12.63 ES
   6 L McCarthy      Staffs     12.63 ES
   7 K Dunn          Middx      12.69 ES

Junior Girls 200m

BP: 23.6 s NS: 25.7 s ES: 26.4 s

Round 1

Heat 1 ( 2.40m/s)

   1 V James         London     24.60 NS
   2 A Applegarth    Devon      26.37 ES
   3 S Scott         Dorset     26.44
   4 S Wiling        Avon       27.00
   5 E Rzewuski      Bucks      27.30
   6 J Chambers      Herts      27.35

Heat 2 ( 1.90m/s)

   1 C Pierre        Middx      24.99 NS
   2 S Bell          Herts      25.69 NS
   3 A Wain          Staffs     25.94 ES
   4 K Everall       Avon       26.33 ES
   5 H Jasper        Cambs      26.55
   6 S Little        WMids      26.60

Heat 3 ( 2.70m/s)

   1 V Tunaley       Sufflk     25.51 NS
   2 N Street        Essex      25.82 ES
   3 D Chatting      Hants      26.13 ES
   4 C Condie        Bucks      26.25 ES
   5 K Mann          SYorks     26.60
   6 G Potten        Sussex     26.87

Final

( 3.10m/s)
   1 V James         London     24.25 NS
   2 C Pierre        Middx      25.07 NS
   3 S Bell          Herts      25.61 NS
   4 V Tunaley       Sufflk     25.71 ES
   5 N Street        Essex      25.90 ES
   6 A Wain          Staffs     25.99 ES
   7 A Applegarth    Devon      26.25 ES
   8 D Chatting      Hants      26.33 ES

Junior Girls 800m

BP: 2:08.7 s NS: 2:17.0 s ES: 2:20.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 L Dobriskey     Kent     2:17.32 ES
   2 N Desai         Nland    2:19.02 ES
   3 H Mottram       Essex    2:21.49
   4 A Bevan         Sussex   2:22.16
   5 S Jasper        Cambs    2:22.31
   6 G Roberts       Wilts    2:23.03
   7 S Martin        Norflk   2:29.93

Heat 2

   1 O Hines         London   2:19.11 ES
   2 K Clark         Cumb     2:19.12 ES
   3 H Cutler        WMids    2:20.72
   4 L Glanville     Durham   2:21.43
   5 K Cartlidge     Sussex   2:21.98
   6 S Aspen         GtrMan   2:24.13

Heat 3

   1 S Pickering     Staffs   2:17.04 ES
   2 S Oldfield      Nhants   2:18.74 ES
   3 K Searle        NL&EY    2:18.85 ES
   4 R Bolton        Oxford   2:19.90 ES
   5 L Reynolds      Cambs    2:21.96
   6 A Walters       GtrMan   2:28.62

Heat 4

   1 J Simpson       Somers   2:16.47 NS
   2 L Jones         Avon     2:16.86 NS
   3 L Deadman       Essex    2:18.31 ES
   4 C O'Brien       Mersey   2:20.44
   5 K Saunders      Gloucs   2:21.08
   6 H Whitmore      Leics    2:24.02

Final

   1 L Dobriskey     Kent     2:13.74 NS
   2 O Hines         London   2:13.86 NS
   3 S Pickering     Staffs   2:14.45 NS
   4 J Simpson       Somers   2:15.32 NS
   5 S Oldfield      Nhants   2:17.65 ES
   6 L Jones         Avon     2:17.71 ES
   7 L Deadman       Essex    2:20.00 ES
   8 K Searle        NL&EY    2:23.12

Junior Girls 1500m

BP: 4:27.9 s NS: 4:42.0 s ES: 4:52.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 J Nugent        Herts    4:45.4  ES
   2 C Moore         Dorset   4:45.6  ES
   3 Z Jelbert       Cornw    4:46.0  ES
   4 C Robson        Durham   4:46.8  ES
   5 C Birch         Mersey   4:48.7  ES
   6 L Flanner       WMids    4:57.5 
   7 J Palmer        Norflk   4:59.8 
   8 J Pygall        Kent     5:12.6 

Heat 2

   1 V Turner        Berks    4:47.3  ES
   2 F Fullerton     Essex    4:47.5  ES
   3 V Leak          Dorset   4:48.5  ES
   4 L Cater         Notts    4:49.9  ES
   5 H Lee           Middx    4:57.5 
   6 A Wiltshire     Avon     4:58.0 
   7 E Stevens       Derbys   5:04.8 
   8 M Powell        London   5:16.9 

Final

   1 Z Jelbert       Cornw    4:36.48 NS
   2 J Nugent        Herts    4:38.21 NS
   3 C Birch         Mersey   4:38.89 NS
   4 C Moore         Dorset   4:41.53 NS
   5 F Fullerton     Essex    4:44.63 ES
   6 C Robson        Durham   4:45.76 ES
   7 V Leak          Dorset   4:48.74 ES
   8 L Cater         Notts    4:50.62 ES
   9 V Turner        Berks    4:56.08
  10 L Flanner       WMids    4:57.56
  11 H Lee           Middx    5:02.96

Junior Girls 75m Hurdles

BP: 10.7 s NS: 11.5 s ES: 11.9 s

Round 1

Heat 1 ( 1.50m/s)

   1 M Harris        Shrops     11.17 NS
   2 G Fergusson     Nland      11.44 NS
   3 H Elwiss        Lancs      11.57 ES
   4 G Bennett       Essex      11.72 ES
   5 L Hird          Devon      11.79 ES
   6 H Coleman       Sufflk     11.90 ES
   7 L Kirkpatrick   Warks      12.25
   8 J Safe          HerWor     12.71

Heat 2 ( 3.50m/s)

   1 S Belle         Essex      11.26 NS
   2 S Oldham        WMids      11.46 NS
   3 L Winter        Devon      11.64 ES
   4 J Lloyd         Warks      11.71 ES
   5 M Canning       Middx      12.05
   6 J Martindale    Mersey     12.12
   7 L Taylor        Oxford     12.17
   8 C Sweeney       Leics      12.64

Heat 3 ( 0.20m/s)

   1 H Ferrier       Lincs      11.59 ES
   2 J Roach         Leics      11.77 ES
   3 N Hogg          Nland      12.06
   4 S Mitchell      HerWor     12.14
   5 J Molloy        Dorset     12.15
   6 A Glenn         Warks      12.24
   7 S Dalton        SYorks     15.44

Final

( 2.70m/s)
   1 S Belle         Essex      10.99 NS
   2 M Harris        Shrops     11.07 NS
   3 H Elwiss        Lancs      11.25 NS
   4 S Oldham        WMids      11.37 NS
   5 L Winter        Devon      11.40 NS
   6 G Fergusson     Nland      11.51 ES
   7 J Roach         Leics      11.60 ES
   8 H Ferrier       Lincs      11.76 ES

Junior Girls 4 x 100m Relay

BP: 48.1 s NS: 50.2 s ES: 51.5 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 Essex                      49.60 NS
   2 Leicestershire             51.18 ES
   3 Merseyside                 51.80
   4 Cumbria                    52.14
   5 Northumberland             52.68
   6 Sussex                     53.14

Heat 2

   1 Middlesex                  50.49 ES
   2 Hertfordshire              50.84 ES
   3 Oxfordshire                51.40 ES
   4 Warwickshire               51.59
   5 Buckinghamshire            52.51
   6 Hampshire                  53.47

Final

   1 Essex                      49.73 NS
   2 Middlesex                  50.31 ES
   3 Warwickshire               50.61 ES
   4 Merseyside                 51.18 ES
   5 Leicestershire             51.39 ES
   6 Oxfordshire                51.72
   7 Cumbria                    53.07
   8 Hertfordshire            3:00.00

Junior Girls High Jump

BP: 1.77m NS: 1.61m ES: 1.55m

Final

   1 A Wilson        Leics    1.75m NS
   2 S Higham        Cumb     1.67m NS
   3 C Barber        Wilts    1.67m NS
   4 J Taylor        Gloucs   1.64m NS
   5 A Selwyn        Warks    1.64m NS
   6 S Henderson     Surrey   1.61m NS
   = J Woods         Mersey   1.61m NS
   8 I Hadland       Devon    1.61m NS
   9 C Wright        Chesh    1.61m NS
  10 S Crawley       WMids    1.61m NS
  11 L Carty         Essex    1.58m ES
  12 I Robertson     Somers   1.58m ES
  13 A Simm          HerWor   1.58m ES
  14 R Mawer         NL&EY    1.55m ES
  15 K Wigham        Cumb     1.55m ES
  16 N Britten       Norflk   1.55m ES
   = S Walker        Cumb     1.55m ES
  18 J Forester      Nland    1.52m
  19 R Brooke        Berks    1.52m
  20 L Poole         Bucks    1.52m
  21 C Roddis        Chesh    1.52m
  22 C Christie      Bucks    1.47m
  23 C Taylor        Nland    1.42m

Junior Girls Long Jump

BP: 6.22m NS: 5.20m ES: 5.00m

Round 1

Pool A

   1 M Parris        Essex    5.28m NS
   2 A Bateson       Chesh    5.23m NS
   3 D Humphries     Notts    5.21m NS
   4 H Paxton        Wilts    5.16m ES
   5 M Roger         Herts    5.01m ES
   6 L Holland       Warks    4.93m
   7 A Woodman       Avon     4.67m
   8 N Cooper        NYorks   4.67m
   9 K Brodie        Bucks    4.60m
  10 S Briggs        Derbys   4.55m
  11 J Greer         Oxford   4.44m
  12 M Coe           Surrey   4.35m
  13 O Daniel        London   4.13m

Pool B

   1 M Johansen      Oxford   5.20m NS
   2 Z Ceesay        Essex    5.01m ES
   3 K Goodall       ChIsle   5.00m ES
   4 S Henderson     Surrey   4.86m
   5 C Garnett       London   4.81m
   6 L Grant         Sufflk   4.79m
   7 L Cook          Norflk   4.77m
   8 C Giancovich    Hants    4.77m
   9 D Dougal        Nland    4.69m
  10 M Lishman       Cumb     4.66m
  11 S Awoliyi       Gloucs   4.64m
  12 E James         Dorset   4.49m
  13 K Turner        Berks    4.35m

Final

   1 M Parris        Essex    5.48m ( 2.30m/s) NS
   2 H Paxton        Wilts    5.43m ( 2.40m/s) NS
   3 M Johansen      Oxford   5.36m ( 1.90m/s) NS
   4 A Bateson       Chesh    5.35m ( 2.50m/s) NS
   5 K Goodall       ChIsle   5.31m ( 4.00m/s) NS
   6 S Henderson     Surrey   5.25m ( 3.30m/s) NS
   7 D Humphries     Notts    5.18m ( 3.30m/s) ES
   8 Z Ceesay        Essex    5.16m ( 2.60m/s) ES
   9 L Holland       Warks    5.06m ( 4.90m/s) ES
  10 M Roger         Herts    5.01m ( 3.30m/s) ES
  11 C Garnett       London   4.94m ( 2.90m/s)
  12 L Grant         Sufflk   4.84m

Junior Girls Shot

BP: 13.92m NS: 10.80m ES: 10.00m

Final

   1 S Moles         Essex   12.12m NS
   2 J Cockroft      Hants   11.91m NS
   3 F Brennan       Sussex  11.52m NS
   4 K Bridge        Hants   11.01m NS
   5 S Perryman      Berks   10.99m NS
   6 N Durman        Herts   10.82m NS
   7 K West          Staffs  10.59m ES
   8 G Avil          Oxford  10.41m ES
   9 J Marshall      Kent    10.13m ES
  10 K Fardoe        Shrops  10.12m ES
  11 S Krivinskas    Chesh   10.06m ES
  12 L Batey         Cleve    9.99m
  13 S Beer          Devon    9.78m
  14 K Herring       Essex    9.77m
  15 J Clayton       Lancs    9.72m
  16 S Morgan        Cleve    9.68m
  17 E.J Rainford-B  London   9.66m
  18 D Uwagboe       Herts    9.64m
  19 T Hunt          Wilts    9.57m
  20 A Lockley       GtrMan   9.48m
  21 J Welsh         Dorset   9.39m
  22 D Roberts       Norflk   8.85m
  23 V Gill          NYorks   8.50m

Junior Girls Discus

BP: 39.58m NS: 30.00m ES: 28.00m

Final

   1 E Forrester     Shrops  30.78m NS
   2 S Howe          Kent    28.67m ES
   3 C Schofield     Sussex  28.48m ES
   4 L Fox           Kent    28.30m ES
   5 C Barratt       Lincs   27.94m
   6 L Robinson      Warks   27.23m
   7 E Dee           Middx   26.60m
   8 H Selvester     Norflk  26.57m
   9 E Glading       Herts   26.36m
  10 K Harris        Cornw   26.03m
  11 D Swatheridge   Hants   24.55m
  12 S Newport       Oxford  24.50m
  13 C Thompson      Devon   24.32m
  14 F Harris        Derbys  21.04m

Junior Girls Javelin

BP: 41.84m NS: 33.00m ES: 30.00m

Final

   1 S Redd          Sussex  38.99m NS
   2 C Doran         Cumb    36.39m NS
   3 R Pine          Kent    34.61m NS
   4 S Ellis         Hants   33.56m NS
   5 L Matthews      Essex   33.55m NS
   6 J Chapman       Sufflk  33.36m NS
   7 S Garrard       Surrey  32.19m ES
   8 S Moss          Hants   30.64m ES
   9 L Smith         Cumb    30.12m ES
  10 S Ashdown       Beds    29.59m
  11 R Buckley       Hants   29.34m
  12 H Mounteney     Leics   28.99m
  13 R Bartlett      Shrops  28.50m
  14 G Foulds        Norflk  27.90m
  15 S Jenkins       Mersey  27.11m
  16 A Thompson      Nland   26.88m
  17 S Haris         Warks   26.27m

Intermediate Girls 100m

BP: 11.5 s NS: 12.3 s ES: 12.6 s

Round 1

Heat 1 ( 2.00m/s)

   1 D Maylor        WMids      11.9  NS
   2 G Smith         Cumb       12.2  NS
   3 A Pitters       Essex      12.4  ES
   4 S Wilson        London     12.5  ES
   5 C Dockerty      Durham     12.6  ES
   6 S Johnston      Cumb       12.6  ES
   7 R Sutton        Oxford     12.7 

Heat 2 ( 3.00m/s)

   1 H Griffin       Chesh      12.2  NS
   2 M Anderson      Nland      12.3  NS
   3 D St.Helen      Middx      12.5  ES
   4 P Alexander     London     12.5  ES
   5 S Tomlins       Sussex     12.5  ES
   6 C Johnson-Cole  Warks      12.8 

Heat 3 ( 4.30m/s)

   1 J Le Geyt       Surrey     12.0  NS
   2 J Kwakye        Essex      12.1  NS
   3 E Walker        WMids      12.2  NS
   4 L Evans         Chesh      12.4  ES
   5 K Rea           NYorks     12.6  ES
   6 R Harris        HerWor     12.6  ES

Heat 4 ( 3.00m/s)

   1 J Walters       Derbys     12.0  NS
   2 C Russell       GtrMan     12.1  NS
   3 D Norville      Shrops     12.3  NS
   4 G Watson        London     12.5  ES
   5 A Tulloch       Bucks      12.6  ES
   6 D Barclay       Nhants     12.6  ES
   7 B Allen         Norflk     12.9 

Round 2

Semi-Final A ( 4.50m/s)

   1 D Maylor        WMids      11.78 NS
   2 J Kwakye        Essex      11.94 NS
   3 C Russell       GtrMan     12.08 NS
   4 D Norville      Shrops     12.33 ES
   5 G Smith         Cumb       12.34 ES
   6 L Evans         Chesh      12.42 ES
   7 S Wilson        London     12.56 ES
   8 G Watson        London     12.57 ES
   9 S Tomlins       Sussex     12.57 ES

Semi-Final B ( 2.30m/s)

   1 J Walters       Derbys     11.82 NS
   2 J Le Geyt       Surrey     11.95 NS
   3 H Griffin       Chesh      12.02 NS
   4 M Anderson      Nland      12.20 NS
   5 E Walker        WMids      12.25 NS
   6 A Pitters       Essex      12.32 ES
   7 D St.Helen      Middx      12.36 ES
   8 P Alexander     London     12.48 ES

Final

( 3.30m/s)
   1 D Maylor        WMids      11.78 NS
   2 J Walters       Derbys     12.06 NS
   3 J Kwakye        Essex      12.09 NS
   4 J Le Geyt       Surrey     12.12 NS
   5 H Griffin       Chesh      12.13 NS
   6 C Russell       GtrMan     12.13 NS
   7 M Anderson      Nland      12.31 ES
   8 D Norville      Shrops     12.36 ES

Intermediate Girls 200m

BP: 23.6 s NS: 25.1 s ES: 26.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1 ( 3.50m/s)

   1 G Howell        Sussex     24.90 NS
   2 R Redmond       Staffs     24.96 NS
   3 S Spinks        Norflk     25.04 NS
   4 T Thirwell      GtrMan     25.31 ES
   5 C Mais          Kent       25.69 ES
   6 L Lightfoot     Chesh      25.77 ES
   7 E Lidbury       Surrey     25.79 ES

Heat 2 ( 5.30m/s)

   1 J McCarthy      Chesh      24.57 NS
   2 K Metcalfe      WYorks     25.23 ES
   3 A Docherty      Herts      25.42 ES
   4 P Hendricks     WMids      25.77 ES
   5 K Watson        Hants      26.16
   6 M King          London     26.66
   7 K Hamilton      Kent       26.94

Heat 3 ( 3.60m/s)

   1 N Smellie       Essex      25.12 ES
   2 C Barnes        WMids      25.14 ES
   3 R Guthrie       Warks      25.26 ES
   4 A Barnaby       London     25.38 ES
   5 K Millar        Devon      25.53 ES
   6 M Rogers        Hants      25.97 ES
   7 A Littlejohn    NYorks     26.09

Heat 4 ( 3.70m/s)

   1 A Clarke        SYorks     24.83 NS
   2 B Bird          Gloucs     25.04 NS
   3 S Bovill        Surrey     25.42 ES
   4 C Williams      London     25.45 ES
   5 L Watkins       Shrops     25.54 ES
   6 K Lowe          Lancs      25.95 ES
   7 D Delpech       Berks      26.34

Round 2

Semi-Final A ( 3.90m/s)

   1 G Howell        Sussex     24.77 NS
   2 S Spinks        Norflk     25.06 NS
   3 A Clarke        SYorks     25.09 NS
   4 N Smellie       Essex      25.13 ES
   5 R Guthrie       Warks      25.31 ES
   6 T Thirwell      GtrMan     25.53 ES
   7 C Williams      London     25.64 ES
   8 A Docherty      Herts      25.71 ES

Semi-Final B ( 4.50m/s)

   1 J McCarthy      Chesh      24.57 NS
   2 R Redmond       Staffs     24.92 NS
   3 B Bird          Gloucs     25.00 NS
   4 C Barnes        WMids      25.12 ES
   5 K Metcalfe      WYorks     25.34 ES
   6 A Barnaby       London     25.40 ES
   7 S Bovill        Surrey     25.44 ES
   8 K Millar        Devon      25.56 ES

Final

( 4.40m/s)
   1 J McCarthy      Chesh      24.48 NS
   2 N Smellie       Essex      24.81 NS
   3 B Bird          Gloucs     25.02 NS
   4 G Howell        Sussex     25.04 NS
   5 C Barnes        WMids      25.06 NS
   6 R Redmond       Staffs     25.16 ES
   7 A Clarke        SYorks     25.23 ES
   8 S Spinks        Norflk     25.23 ES

Intermediate Girls 300m

BP: 38.5 s NS: 40.7 s ES: 41.6 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 L Miller        London     40.5  NS
   2 J Owbridge      NL&EY      41.4  ES
   3 F Harrison      SYorks     41.4  ES
   4 K Russell       Nhants     41.6  ES
   5 V Pettitt       Warks      42.4 
   6 E Harriman      Leics      43.1 
   7 L Wilkinson     Middx      43.1 
   8 L Clarke        Lancs      43.2 

Heat 2

   1 N Sanders       Bucks      39.7  NS
   2 L Tribe         Hants      40.8  ES
   3 K Augustus      Kent       41.6  ES
   4 M Woodruff      Surrey     41.7 
   5 A Glynn         GtrMan     42.3 
   6 L Walton        Beds       42.4 
   7 J Hudson        Leics      42.8 

Heat 3

   1 K Wall          Essex      40.7  NS
   2 D Wilson        Kent       41.9 
   3 L Cowley        Herts      42.2 
   4 C Mainwood      Cambs      42.8 
   5 H Pennington    Sussex     42.8 
   6 R Hewlett       Gloucs     42.9 
   7 R Heath         Staffs     43.4 

Final

   1 K Wall          Essex      39.02 NS
   2 N Sanders       Bucks      39.79 NS
   3 F Harrison      SYorks     40.38 NS
   4 L Tribe         Hants      40.86 ES
   5 L Miller        London     41.28 ES
   6 D Wilson        Kent       41.66
   7 K Augustus      Kent       42.00
   8 J Owbridge      NL&EY      42.46

Intermediate Girls 800m

BP: 2:05.6 s NS: 2:15.0 s ES: 2:18.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 S Singer        Kent     2:16.69 ES
   2 C Riley         Lancs    2:16.93 ES
   3 A Shaw          WYorks   2:17.94 ES
   4 J Potter        Notts    2:19.69
   5 B Parker        Norflk   2:20.93
   6 N Messenger     Leics    2:22.13
   7 M Kane          GtrMan   2:25.97

Heat 2

   1 S Hasler        WMids    2:15.07 ES
   2 J Short         Essex    2:15.35 ES
   3 G Parnell       Gloucs   2:15.37 ES
   4 S Cooper        Cambs    2:16.69 ES
   5 K Brennan       Chesh    2:18.57
   6 K Reed          Avon     2:20.03
   7 S Clarke        Leics    2:21.71
   8 J Connoly       Wilts    2:22.70

Heat 3

   1 L Samuels       Herts    2:15.82 ES
   2 C Taylor        Nland    2:15.94 ES
   3 N Daniels       Staffs   2:16.94 ES
   4 R Scotcher      Norflk   2:18.63
   5 L Harris        Cornw    2:19.48
   6 D Glover        Nhants   2:21.74
   7 E Childs        Essex    2:28.37

Final

   1 C Riley         Lancs    2:12.09 NS
   2 S Singer        Kent     2:12.57 NS
   3 L Samuels       Herts    2:13.29 NS
   4 C Taylor        Nland    2:13.30 NS
   5 G Parnell       Gloucs   2:14.99 NS
   6 J Short         Essex    2:14.99 NS
   7 S Hasler        WMids    2:15.43 ES
   8 S Cooper        Cambs    2:15.92 ES

Intermediate Girls 1500m

BP: 4:24.1 s NS: 4:40.0 s ES: 4:47.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 S Herbert       Avon     4:42.13 ES
   2 S Koehne        Middx    4:44.16 ES
   3 E Ward          Staffs   4:44.24 ES
   4 H Lumb          Cambs    4:44.90 ES
   5 H Zenner        Hants    4:49.17
   6 M Hayward       Kent     4:54.88
   7 L Hall          Middx    4:55.20
   8 A Woodvine      NYorks   4:55.74
   9 S Jarvis        Bucks    5:08.76

Heat 2

   1 C Wilson        Nland    4:45.42 ES
   2 R Lyne          SYorks   4:47.95
   3 J Ankier        Middx    4:49.40
   4 E Hooper        Devon    4:51.16
   5 R Stone         Cambs    4:51.95
   6 D Jeffrey       Kent     4:52.96
   7 S Yousefian     GtrMan   4:54.07
   8 C Simpkin       Leics    5:04.14
   9 A Hutchinson    Hants    5:08.43

Final

   1 E Ward          Staffs   4:35.25 NS
   2 C Wilson        Nland    4:37.29 NS
   3 R Lyne          SYorks   4:38.32 NS
   4 S Koehne        Middx    4:41.22 ES
   5 H Lumb          Cambs    4:41.65 ES
   6 S Herbert       Avon     4:43.72 ES
   7 H Zenner        Hants    4:46.39 ES
   8 R Stone         Cambs    4:51.06
   9 E Hooper        Devon    4:53.14
  10 J Ankier        Middx    4:56.40

Intermediate Girls 3000m

BP: 9:39.9 s NS: 10:12.0 s ES: 10:22.0 s

Final

   1 L Damen         Hants   10:04.47 NS
   2 K Waterson      Sufflk  10:08.40 NS
   3 H Freeman       Kent    10:10.75 NS
   4 H Dean          Oxford  10:11.12 NS
   5 V Spear         Devon   10:25.61
   6 S Miles         Middx   10:29.31
   7 U Council       Avon    10:29.52
   8 G Taylor        Nland   10:48.20

Intermediate Girls 80m Hurdles

BP: 10.9 s NS: 11.7 s ES: 12.1 s

Round 1

Heat 1 ( 2.40m/s)

   1 H Worsey        Leics      11.03 NS
   2 S McGreavy      Warks      11.36 NS
   3 L O'Callaghan   London     11.73 ES
   4 S PolhillThomas Mersey     11.77 ES
   5 A Teale         Nland      12.29
   6 S Butler        Surrey     12.30

Heat 2 ( 4.60m/s)

   1 S Pullinger     Berks      11.48 NS
   2 Z McKinnon      Sussex     11.49 NS
   3 J Wing          Staffs     11.99 ES
   4 K Smith         Mersey     12.01 ES
   5 L McShane       SYorks     12.19
   6 R Corrie        Norflk     12.38

Heat 3 ( 3.60m/s)

   1 S Davidge       Devon      11.20 NS
   2 H Smith         Norflk     11.66 NS
   3 P Cook          Mersey     11.95 ES
   4 F Breens        Leics      12.02 ES
   5 E Brock         Notts      12.19
   6 P Kalu          Middx      12.46

Final

( 2.30m/s)
   1 H Worsey        Leics      10.96 NS
   2 S Davidge       Devon      11.00 NS
   3 S McGreavy      Warks      11.28 NS
   4 S Pullinger     Berks      11.38 NS
   5 L O'Callaghan   London     11.49 NS
   6 H Smith         Norflk     11.50 NS
   7 Z McKinnon      Sussex     11.50 NS
   8 S PolhillThomas Mersey     11.68 NS

Intermediate Girls 300m Hurdles

BP: 41.9 s NS: 45.0 s ES: 46.5 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 H Thieme        Notts      45.58 ES
   2 H Wood          WMids      45.83 ES
   3 S Watts         Mersey     46.05 ES
   4 L Connolly      Chesh      47.72
   5 K Roach         Leics      47.87
   6 K Horwell       Berks      49.30

Heat 2

   1 A George        HerWor     45.57 ES
   2 L Giles         Staffs     45.83 ES
   3 N Birney        Mersey     46.02 ES
   4 L Daley         Shrops     46.75
   5 J Shentall      SYorks     48.77
   6 S Kerr          Durham     50.58

Heat 3

   1 K Porter        Kent       45.28 ES
   2 C Austin        Oxford     46.36 ES
   3 H Cooper        Lancs      46.60
   4 C Schofield     Sussex     46.65
   5 C Felton        Devon      47.65
   6 H Carroll       Mersey     50.07

Final

   1 K Porter        Kent       43.37 NS
   2 H Thieme        Notts      44.20 NS
   3 H Wood          WMids      44.71 NS
   4 S Watts         Mersey     45.07 ES
   5 A George        HerWor     45.11 ES
   6 N Birney        Mersey     46.25 ES
   7 C Austin        Oxford     46.36 ES
   8 L Giles         Staffs     46.53

Intermediate Girls 4 x 100m Relay

BP: 46.4 s NS: 49.0 s ES: 50.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 Essex                      48.31 NS
   2 Cheshire                   48.47 NS
   3 Warwickshire               49.09 ES
   4 South Yorkshire            49.59 ES
   5 Middlesex                  49.67 ES
   6 Kent                       50.24
   7 Leicestershire             50.53
   8 Northumberland             51.09

Heat 2

   1 West Midlands              47.73 NS
   2 Greater Manchester         48.48 NS
   3 Cumbria                    49.41 ES
   4 Sussex                     50.37
   5 Buckinghamshire            54.95

Heat 3

   1 Shropshire                 47.99 NS
   2 London                     48.69 NS
   3 Surrey                     48.73 NS
   4 Devon                      49.44 ES
   5 Merseyside                 50.71
   6 Berkshire                  50.81
   7 Oxfordshire                53.40

Final

   1 Cheshire                   47.79 NS
   2 Greater Manchester         48.17 NS
   3 West Midlands              48.20 NS
   4 Essex                      48.21 NS
   5 Shropshire                 48.79 NS
   6 Surrey                     48.86 NS
   7 Warwickshire               49.19 ES
   8 London                     49.56 ES

Intermediate Girls High Jump

BP: 1.82m NS: 1.70m ES: 1.64m

Final

   1 N Clark         NL&EY    1.73m NS
   2 S Adamson       Herts    1.70m NS
   3 S Green         Mersey   1.67m ES
   4 N Sims          Derbys   1.67m ES
   5 N Hulse         Staffs   1.64m ES
   = C Young         Lincs    1.64m ES
   = L Biscoe        Essex    1.64m ES
   = N Norford       Beds     1.64m ES
   = L O'Sullivan    Mersey   1.64m ES
  10 S McQueen       NL&EY    1.64m ES
  11 K Silto         Wilts    1.64m ES
  12 D Parkinson     GtrMan   1.61m
  13 J Hearne        Essex    1.61m
  14 A Hewitt        Middx    1.56m

Intermediate Girls Long Jump

BP: 6.41m NS: 5.50m ES: 5.35m

Final

   1 E Smith         Cleve    5.74m ( 5.50m/s) NS
   2 R Peacock       Dorset   5.67m ( 5.40m/s) NS
   3 R Hogg          Cumb     5.63m ( 1.80m/s) NS
   4 R Gonse         Beds     5.50m ( 3.40m/s) NS
   5 K Corbett       Essex    5.49m ( 1.50m/s) ES
   6 C Pleavin       Chesh    5.44m ( 3.10m/s) ES
   7 R Bates         Staffs   5.37m ( 3.50m/s) ES
   8 N Williams      Middx    5.29m ( 1.90m/s)
   9 V Hyland        Chesh    5.18m ( 3.20m/s)
  10 S Mumuni        London   5.10m ( 1.70m/s)
  11 R Lee           Nhants   5.09m ( 3.20m/s)
  12 L Butler        Nland    4.98m ( 1.90m/s)
  13 E Farrant       Berks    4.96m ( 3.20m/s)
  14 S Butler        Devon    4.93m ( 2.10m/s)
  15 C Green         Derbys   4.84m ( 1.40m/s)
  16 J Straker       Nland    4.71m ( 2.20m/s)
  17 B Beckhurst     Devon    4.45m ( 3.50m/s)
  18 K Wiltshire     Berks    4.45m ( 2.80m/s)

Intermediate Girls Shot

BP: 13.86m NS: 11.10m ES: 10.20m

Final

   1 S McLellan      Herts   11.63m NS
   2 S Richards      WMids   11.49m NS
   3 R Peake         Derbys  11.06m ES
   4 J Amaa          Middx   10.99m ES
   5 S Sasse         Surrey  10.81m ES
   6 S Manning       Hants   10.62m ES
   7 E Bowyer        Mersey  10.59m ES
   8 L Marshall      Leics   10.56m ES
   9 C Spelzini      Cambs   10.21m ES
  10 O Reade         Wilts   10.14m
  11 S Wray          Shrops  10.12m
  12 E Morris        Lancs   10.11m
  13 O Okwuosa       Middx    9.86m
  14 J Bennett       Surrey   9.71m
  15 R Fox           Kent     9.66m
  16 K Halford       Devon    9.53m
  17 K Morris        Kent     9.18m
  18 L Maguire       Surrey   9.01m
  19 A Howard        Oxford   8.58m

Intermediate Girls Discus

BP: 48.80m NS: 37.00m ES: 34.00m

Final

   1 E Carpenter     Devon   45.66m NS
   2 C Lintern       Sussex  38.28m NS
   3 J Street        Staffs  36.57m ES
   4 E Sheridan      Essex   36.16m ES
   5 J Duff          WMids   35.53m ES
   6 P Griffiths     Middx   35.37m ES
   7 C Moore         Nland   34.95m ES
   8 L Pierrott      Nhants  34.49m ES
   9 E Hancock       WMids   33.06m
  10 K Rawling       Cornw   32.93m
  11 J Kelly         Cumb    31.29m
  12 K Goodman       Cambs   30.93m
  13 L Paine         Hants   30.69m
  14 K Green         SYorks  30.40m
  15 E Kirby         Berks   28.45m
  16 M Sagoo         Berks   23.32m

Intermediate Girls Javelin

BP: 51.98m NS: 38.00m ES: 36.00m

Final

   1 G Sayers        Cambs   47.84m NS
   2 S Lowe          GtrMan  42.39m NS
   3 M Kemp          Surrey  40.78m NS
   4 C Wallbanks     Cumb    40.65m NS
   5 N Campbell      Kent    40.46m NS
   6 R Dunn          Cambs   39.85m NS
   7 M Lonsdale      WYorks  39.42m NS
   8 A Harvey        Essex   39.01m NS
   9 L Procter       Dorset  38.82m NS
  10 N Broome        Mersey  37.77m ES
  11 G Gay           Avon    36.73m ES
  12 M O'Halloran    WYorks  36.33m ES
  13 D Mansfield     Essex   34.54m
  14 K Stringer      SYorks  34.34m
  15 F Bowring       Hants   34.24m
  16 F Coombe        Bucks   33.53m
  17 A Styles        Bucks   33.24m
  18 L Newman        Sussex  32.47m

Senior Girls 100m

BP: 11.5 s NS: 12.2 s ES: 12.5 s

Round 1

Heat 1 ( 2.70m/s)

   1 L Seston        Sufflk     11.78 NS
   2 A Oyepitan      Middx      11.81 NS
   3 M Bolsover      SYorks     11.87 NS
   4 K Cameron       WMids      12.18 NS
   5 K Palmer        Bucks      12.23 ES
   6 S Williams      Avon       12.28 ES
   7 S Burnham       NL&EY      12.83

Heat 2 ( 3.00m/s)

   1 L Alder         Gloucs     12.16 NS
   2 N Gaynor        Surrey     12.17 NS
   3 S Nash          Warks      12.22 ES
   4 E Phillips      WYorks     12.32 ES
   5 A Hayles        London     12.37 ES
   6 N Bowen         Kent       12.47 ES
   7 B Last          Sufflk     12.65

Final

( 3.80m/s)
   1 A Oyepitan      Middx      11.67 NS
   2 L Seston        Sufflk     11.75 NS
   3 M Bolsover      SYorks     11.87 NS
   4 N Gaynor        Surrey     12.11 NS
   5 L Alder         Gloucs     12.14 NS
   6 K Cameron       WMids      12.20 NS
   7 K Palmer        Bucks      12.38 ES
   8 S Nash          Warks      12.46 ES

Senior Girls 200m

BP: 23.1 s NS: 24.9 s ES: 25.8 s

Round 1

Heat 1 ( 1.90m/s)

   1 R White         Lancs      24.54 NS
   2 E Freeman       WYorks     24.89 NS
   3 E Whitter       London     24.96 ES
   4 A Ceesay        Essex      25.18 ES
   5 S Rice          WMids      25.48 ES
   6 R Rogers        Hants      25.53 ES

Heat 2 ( 2.30m/s)

   1 J Johnson       London     24.54 NS
   2 H Roscoe        Chesh      24.72 NS
   3 K Thomas        Kent       25.13 ES
   4 J Reed          Hants      25.71 ES
   5 T Martin        WMids      25.72 ES

Final

( 1.50m/s)
   1 R White         Lancs      24.05 NS
   2 E Whitter       London     24.18 NS
   3 J Johnson       London     24.31 NS
   4 H Roscoe        Chesh      24.44 NS
   5 E Freeman       WYorks     24.65 NS
   6 K Thomas        Kent       25.06 ES
   7 S Rice          WMids      25.32 ES
   8 A Ceesay        Essex      25.38 ES

Senior Girls 400m

BP: 54.4 s NS: 57.0 s ES: 58.8 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 A Naugher       Durham     57.05 ES
   2 R Watson        Cambs      57.26 ES
   3 R King          Sussex     58.00 ES
   4 S Litlewood     NYorks     58.84
   5 C Veysey        Gloucs     59.47
   6 L Allen         WMids      60.14

Heat 2

   1 J Meadows       GtrMan     57.31 ES
   2 L Cresswell     WMids      57.71 ES
   3 R Cains         Shrops     58.26 ES
   4 H Curnock       Gloucs     58.83
   5 H Hays          Nland      59.33
   6 S Johnson       Beds       59.39
   7 D Halsall       Mersey     60.63

Final

   1 R Watson        Cambs      56.32 NS
   2 J Meadows       GtrMan     56.44 NS
   3 A Naugher       Durham     56.76 NS
   4 R King          Sussex     57.51 ES
   5 L Cresswell     WMids      57.81 ES
   6 R Cains         Shrops     58.30 ES
   7 H Curnock       Gloucs     58.71 ES
   8 S Litlewood     NYorks     59.43

Senior Girls 800m

BP: 2:05.7 s NS: 2:13.0 s ES: 2:15.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 F Green         Somers   2:14.11 ES
   2 C Johns         Durham   2:15.18
   3 S Hardy         Nhants   2:15.40
   4 C Waite         Wilts    2:15.51
   5 B Dix           Lancs    2:16.11
   6 S Littlewood    NYorks   2:25.85

Heat 2

   1 S Whitby        Sussex   2:17.96
   2 L McCabe        Chesh    2:19.80
   3 E Hathaway      WMids    2:20.48
   4 R Williams      Staffs   2:24.01

Final

   1 E Hathaway      WMids    2:11.97 NS
   2 C Johns         Durham   2:11.97 NS
   3 S Whitby        Sussex   2:12.02 NS
   4 B Dix           Lancs    2:12.39 NS
   5 S Hardy         Nhants   2:13.36 ES
   6 C Waite         Wilts    2:13.59 ES
   7 L McCabe        Chesh    2:13.82 ES
   8 F Green         Somers   2:24.58

Senior Girls 1500m

BP: 4:17.1 s NS: 4:34.0 s ES: 4:40.0 s

Final

   1 A Carter        Chesh    4:32.41 NS
   2 T Kemp          Dorset   4:36.06 ES
   3 L Appleton      Avon     4:38.34 ES
   4 C Colmer        Kent     4:38.84 ES
   5 J Woolley       Avon     4:39.59 ES
   6 H Bebbington    WMids    4:43.90
   7 D Sterling      Essex    4:44.40
   8 H Pearson       Cornw    4:46.41
   9 E O'Dowd        Wilts    4:56.92

Senior Girls 3000m

BP: 9:04.3 s NS: 10:06.0 s ES: 10:16.0 s

Final

   1 A Gascoigne     Somers   9:43.02 NS
   2 L Kelly         Cumb     9:43.64 NS
   3 C Walsh         Middx    9:50.00 NS
   4 K Fletcher      Derbys   9:51.33 NS
   5 C Campbell      Herts   10:06.57 ES
   6 S Penn          Warks   10:17.91
   7 C Edis          Somers  10:18.79
   8 C Cripsey       Beds    10:24.73
   9 L Thompson      Nhants  10:27.72

Senior Girls 100m Hurdles

BP: 13.3 s NS: 14.6 s ES: 15.2 s

Round 1

Heat 1 ( 4.80m/s)

   1 S Akinbiyi      Middx      14.43 NS
   2 S Nicolle       Shrops     14.46 NS
   3 R Gibb          Cleve      14.53 NS
   4 J Thorn         Avon       14.60 NS
   5 Y Ige           Surrey     14.81 ES
   6 A English       NL&EY      14.93 ES
   7 S Todd          Durham     14.97 ES
   8 V Murphy        Mersey     15.15 ES

Heat 2 ( 2.30m/s)

   1 S Porter        Surrey     14.22 NS
   2 K Lestrange     Chesh      14.39 NS
   3 K Livesey       Lancs      14.52 NS
   4 N Duncalf       GtrMan     14.96 ES
   5 V Williams      Avon       14.98 ES
   6 L Foster        SYorks     15.02 ES
   7 C O'Sullivan    Surrey     15.08 ES
   8 N Shereston     Notts      15.33

Final

( 2.40m/s)
   1 S Porter        Surrey     14.12 NS
   2 K Livesey       Lancs      14.29 NS
   3 S Akinbiyi      Middx      14.41 NS
   4 Y Ige           Surrey     14.47 NS
   5 R Gibb          Cleve      14.54 NS
   6 K Lestrange     Chesh      14.60 NS
   7 S Nicolle       Shrops     14.63 ES
   8 J Thorn         Avon       14.90 ES

Senior Girls 400m Hurdles

BP: 59.0 s NS: 63.5 s ES: 65.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 R Kay           GtrMan     60.91 NS
   2 N Ceesay        Essex      63.39 NS
   3 J Hyslop        WMids      65.23
   4 L Aylwin        Berks      65.37
   5 L Fitzgerald    Surrey     65.96
   6 L Impett        Dorset     66.85

Heat 2

   1 L Siddall       WYorks     63.77 ES
   2 H Walker        Cleve      65.66
   3 C Randall       Somers     66.71
   4 H Magrath       Norflk     67.13
   5 G Howard        Warks      68.54

Final

   1 R Kay           GtrMan     59.80 NS
   2 N Ceesay        Essex      61.04 NS
   3 L Siddall       WYorks     62.47 NS
   4 H Walker        Cleve      62.92 NS
   5 L Aylwin        Berks      63.99 ES
   6 J Hyslop        WMids      64.01 ES
   7 C Randall       Somers     64.98 ES
   8 L Fitzgerald    Surrey     67.24

Senior Girls 4 x 100m Relay

BP: 45.6 s NS: 48.5 s ES: 49.2 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 West Midlands              48.58 ES
   2 Hampshire                  50.07
   3 Cheshire                   50.08
   4 N Lincs & E Yorks          50.30

Heat 2

   1 London                     47.55 NS
   2 West Yorkshire             47.65 NS
   3 Lancashire                 47.83 NS
   4 Greater Manchester         48.35 NS
   5 Bedfordshire               50.38

Final

   1 London                     48.15 NS
   2 West Yorkshire             48.28 NS
   3 Lancashire                 48.55 ES
   4 West Midlands              48.90 ES
   5 Greater Manchester         49.45
   6 Hampshire                  50.82
   7 Cheshire                   50.84
   8 N Lincs & E Yorks          51.05

Senior Girls High Jump

BP: 1.87m NS: 1.72m ES: 1.66m

Final

   1 A Bemrose       Hants    1.75m NS
   2 J Payne         WYorks   1.72m NS
   3 C Cozens        Beds     1.72m NS
   4 D Gayle         London   1.72m NS
   5 E Jackson       Nland    1.69m ES
   6 B Orford        Warks    1.66m ES
   7 L White         Lancs    1.66m ES
   8 S Hubertson     NL&EY    1.63m
   9 C Parmiter      Somers   1.63m
  10 S White         Hants    1.63m
  11 A Martin        Cumb     1.58m
  12 J Hyman         Chesh    1.58m

Senior Girls Long Jump

BP: 6.65m NS: 5.75m ES: 5.55m

Final

   1 S Claxton       Essex    6.22m ( 0.60m/s) NS
   2 D Freeman       WYorks   6.05m ( 0.10m/s) NS
   3 S Peinel        Leics    5.78m ( 0.50m/s) NS
   4 E Hughes        Beds     5.77m ( 0.20m/s) NS
   5 C Pearce        Cambs    5.50m ( 2.80m/s)
   6 L Atumundo      London   5.50m ( 1.20m/s)
   7 H Armishaw      GtrMan   5.49m (-0.20m/s)
   8 S Wellstead45   Surrey   5.30m (-0.70m/s)
   9 F Westwood      WYorks   5.20m ( 0.50m/s)
  10 C Cameron       Staffs   4.84m (-1.00m/s)

Senior Girls Triple Jump

BP: 12.28m NS: 11.20m ES: 10.90m

Final

   1 J Johnson       Kent    12.23m NS
   2 J Kotey         Herts   12.01m NS
   3 H Warrilow      Staffs  11.84m ( 0.10m/s) NS
   4 J Polius        Essex   11.62m ( 0.60m/s) NS
   5 W Colman        Somers  11.26m (-0.50m/s) NS
   6 A Williams      Kent    11.11m ( 0.80m/s) ES
   7 M Pringle       Cumb    11.01m ES
   8 H Moody         WYorks  10.98m (-0.30m/s) ES
   9 B Ridgley       Hants   10.87m (-0.50m/s)
  10 T Jegede        Essex   10.84m ( 0.50m/s)
  11 D Flynn         Oxford  10.76m
  12 H Woodvine      NYorks  10.75m ( 0.10m/s)
  13 A Twomey        Warks   10.69m
  14 L Taylor        Lancs   10.59m (-0.10m/s)
  15 L Patterson     Herts   10.47m (-0.30m/s)
  16 S Ash           Norflk  10.33m (-0.30m/s)
  17 S Batty         Mersey  10.33m (-0.50m/s)
  18 J Truelove      Bucks   10.27m ( 0.10m/s)

Senior Girls Shot

BP: 15.01m NS: 11.60m ES: 10.50m

Final

   1 J Dunkley       Kent    15.00m NS
   2 A Wilson        Sufflk  12.79m NS
   3 T Rea           Warks   12.50m NS
   4 L Dargen        Sussex  11.60m NS
   5 K Smith         Kent    11.25m ES
   6 D Harris        Essex   11.16m ES
   7 F Laurardi      Avon    11.15m ES
   8 R Chamberlain   Dorset  10.70m ES
   9 A Elliott       Gloucs  10.25m
  10 H Dawson        Bucks   10.10m

Senior Girls Discus

BP: 51.50m NS: 40.00m ES: 37.00m

Final

   1 E Cank          Chesh   42.51m NS
   2 J Macpherson    Hants   41.83m NS
   3 C Burton        Kent    41.31m NS
   4 H Corneby       Staffs  38.67m ES
   5 J John          Surrey  38.58m ES
   6 M Hood          Dorset  37.68m ES
   7 J Crosby        WYorks  37.49m ES
   8 K Mellis        Oxford  37.28m ES
   9 N Franku        Norflk  35.40m
  10 A Hill          Oxford  34.34m
  11 J Bradley       Kent    31.98m

Senior Girls Javelin

BP: 56.50m NS: 41.00m ES: 37.00m

Final

   1 K Morgan        Wilts   51.69m NS
   2 K Watts         Hants   45.08m NS
   3 J Kemp          Lancs   44.88m NS
   4 J Bruce         Surrey  44.22m NS
   5 L Rann          Hants   41.95m NS
   6 C Head          Norflk  39.81m ES
   7 A Neall         Surrey  39.16m ES
   8 J Brooker       Devon   37.52m ES
   9 Y Greenhouse    HerWor  37.42m ES
  10 T Howard        Dorset  37.31m ES
  11 A Kerr          Avon    37.06m ES
  12 K Atkin         Norflk  36.61m
  13 V Bradshaw      Sufflk  36.12m
  14 J Ayero         Middx   36.11m
  15 R Kelly         Dorset  35.80m
  16 M Wilkinson     NYorks  34.11m