Lancashire Schools Track & Field Championships

13th June 1998


Junior Boys 100m

BP: 11.3 s ES: 11.9 s CS: 12.4 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 D Holland	     Wlancs	12.6 
   2 P Fitzsimmons   Bburn	13.1 
   3 D Lake	     Chorl	13.2 
   4 C Knowles	     Pendle	13.5 
   5 E Braithwaite   Prest	13.6 
   6 G Hutchinson    Wyre	14.1 

Heat 2

   1 M Jones	     Lancs	13.0 
   2 N Yusufu	     Hyndb	13.1 
   3 C Sherrington   Wlancs	13.5 
   4 D Masoon	     Chorl	13.5 
   5 A Ghoni	     Prest	13.8 
   6 J Burgess	     Wyre	13.8 
   7 R Marsden	     Bburn	13.9 

Heat 3

   1 M Swann	     NBpool	13.1 
   2 T Durkin	     Burn	13.2 
   3 K Porter	     Hyndb	13.4 
   4 L Reed	     Chorl	13.4 
   5 D Warren	     Wyre	14.0 
   6 C Hamer	     SRibbl	14.0 

Final

   1 D Holland	     Wlancs	12.4  CS
   2 T Durkin	     Burn	12.7 
   3 N Yusufu	     Hyndb	12.8 
   4 M Jones	     Lancs	12.8 
   5 P Fitzsimmons   Bburn	12.8 
   6 D Lake	     Chorl	12.9 
   7 M Swann	     NBpool	13.0 
   8 K Porter	     Hyndb	13.8 

Junior Boys 200m

BP: 23.8 s ES: 24.4 s CS: 25.8 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 E Keaney	     NBpool	25.7  CS
   2 G Weigh	     Lancs	25.8  CS
   3 M Doyle	     SRibbl	26.1 
   4 N Burton	     Pendle	27.6 
   5 D Burnell	     Wyre	28.1 
   6 A Redman	     Wyre	28.6 
   7 J Wearing	     Hyndb	29.6 

Heat 2

   1 G Nicholls	     NBpool	26.3 
   2 G Dennett	     Pendle	27.2 
   3 J McGuigan	     SRibbl	27.3 
   4 L Ghulam	     Pendle	28.2 

Final

   1 G Nicholls	     NBpool	25.3  CS
   2 E Keaney	     NBpool	25.4  CS
   3 G Weigh	     Lancs	25.9 
   4 M Doyle	     SRibbl	26.1 
   5 J McGuigan	     SRibbl	26.6 
   6 G Dennett	     Pendle	26.9 
   7 N Burton	     Pendle	27.5 
   8 L Ghulam	     Pendle	28.1 

Junior Boys 400m

BP: 53.7 s ES: 54.5 s CS: 58.0 s

Final

   1 J Hartley	     Lancs	56.9  CS
   2 M Bibby	     Bburn	58.3 
   3 T Mee	     SRibbl	58.4 
   4 A Salanki	     NBpool	58.4 
   5 R Genge	     Wlancs	59.6 
   6 M Ademuiewo     Hyndb	61.1 
   7 W Carr	     NBpool	61.7 
   8 C Leech	     Chorl	70.0 

Junior Boys 800m

BP: 2:01.3 s ES: 2:08.0 s CS: 2:16.0 s

Final

   1 C Stoves	     Lancs    2:04.8  ES
   2 K Lee	     Pendle   2:05.0  ES
   3 A Constantine   Wlancs   2:12.3  CS
   4 R McGill	     Hyndb    2:12.7  CS
   5 S Upjohn	     Lancs    2:16.4 
   6 S Tomlinson     Prest    2:17.6 
   7 P Stanton	     SRibbl   2:22.5 
   8 K Whiteside     Wyre     2:31.9 
   9 N Horne	     NBpool   2:39.1 
  10 H Strachan	     Wyre     2:42.8 

Junior Boys 1500m

BP: 4:13.0 s ES: 4:22.0 s CS: 4:38.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 K Rowlands	     Lancs    4:44.6 
   2 D McKinlay	     Bburn    4:44.9 
   3 T Wade	     Wlancs   4:45.2 
   4 P Dickinson     Chorl    4:45.9 
   5 L Varley	     NBpool   4:59.2 
   6 C Carter	     SRibbl   5:00.9 
   7 J Porter	     SRibbl   5:02.5 
   8 D Hopkinson     Pendle   5:07.6 
   9 C Atkinson	     Wyre     5:10.3 

Heat 2

   1 R Edgar	     Lancs    4:54.5 
   2 J Fletcher	     SRibbl   4:57.5 
   3 D Byrne	     Prest    4:58.5 
   4 E Stone	     NBpool   4:58.9 
   5 D Riley	     Hyndb    5:00.7 
   6 A Gilmour	     Pendle   5:19.6 
   7 P Parker	     Wyre     5:47.1 

Final

   1 T Wade	     Wlancs   4:32.2  CS
   2 D McKinlay	     Bburn    4:34.0  CS
   3 R Edgar	     Lancs    4:39.2 
   4 P Dickinson     Chorl    4:42.9 
   5 K Rowlands	     Lancs    4:45.5 
   6 D Byrne	     Prest    4:49.1 
   7 J Fletcher	     SRibbl   4:51.5 
   8 E Stone	     NBpool   4:54.8 

Junior Boys 80m Hurdles

BP: 12.3 s ES: 12.2 s CS: 13.2 s

Final

   1 A Spence	     Prest	14.8 
   2 M Blinkhorn     NBpool	16.1 
   3 S Blackburn     SBpool	17.2 

Junior Boys 4 x 100m Relay

BP: 0.0 s ES: 47.5 s CS: 50.9 s

Round 1

Heat 1

Round 2

Heat 1

Final

Junior Boys High Jump

BP: 1.86m ES: 1.72m CS: 1.55m

Final

   1 C Bailey	     Burn     1.75m ES
   2 A Garriel	     Bburn    1.45m
   3 S Cox	     Lancs    1.35m
   4 D Shillito	     NBpool   1.35m

Junior Boys Long Jump

BP: 6.02m ES: 5.70m CS: 5.35m

Final

   1 N Sullivan	     Lancs    5.72m ES
   2 G Leeming	     SBpool   5.56m CS
   3 I Milson	     Wlancs   5.29m
   4 G Collins	     SBpool   4.84m
   5 J Chesworth     SRibbl   4.55m
   6 J Salisbury     Prest    4.53m

Junior Boys Triple Jump

BP: 12.57m ES: 12.00m CS: 11.00m

Final

   1 G Cooper	     Chorl   11.06m CS
   2 G Askew	     Lancs   11.05m CS
   3 L Thomas	     Wlancs  10.89m
   4 M Nixon	     Lancs   10.64m
   5 M Ellis	     SBpool  10.61m
   6 B Lloyd	     Hyndb   10.52m

Junior Boys Pole Vault

BP: 3.21m ES: 2.85m CS: 2.25m

Final

   1 A Bale	     Wyre     2.40m CS

Junior Boys Shot

BP: 14.76m ES: 12.10m CS: 10.60m

Final

   1 C Arnold	     SRibbl  11.72m CS
   2 R Snape	     Wlancs  11.21m CS
   3 C Cornthwaite   Wyre    11.18m CS
   4 C Sherrington   Wlancs  10.84m CS
   5 P Lewis	     SBpool  10.51m
   6 A Taylor	     Ross    10.33m
   7 T Smith	     Hyndb   10.28m
   8 I Pattison	     Lancs    9.92m
   9 R McKinley	     Lancs    9.35m
  10 R Claringbold   Chorl    9.21m
  11 H Bainbridge    Bburn    8.68m
  12 M Halsall	     Wyre     7.77m
  13 S Sykes	     NBpool   7.59m

Junior Boys Discus

BP: 38.66m ES: 35.00m CS: 28.00m

Final

   1 G Heath	     Lancs   37.26m ES
   2 A Shorrock	     SRibbl  33.58m CS
   3 R Boot	     Lancs   32.94m CS
   4 S Pollard	     Hyndb   30.55m CS
   5 R Cole	     SBpool  30.24m CS
   6 Watson	     Wlancs  29.26m CS
   7 R Sharp	     SBpool  26.40m
   8 A Malone	     NBpool  26.08m
   9 S O'Neill	     NBpool  24.40m
  10 D Fernandez     SRibbl  23.55m
  11 A Edgehill	     Prest   23.33m
  12 S Brynen	     NBpool  22.84m

Junior Boys Javelin

BP: 52.98m ES: 44.00m CS: 36.00m

Final

   1 D Turner	     Wyre    38.88m CS
   2 D Whalley	     Prest   34.84m
   3 K Mather	     Lancs   33.88m
   4 C Brindle	     Wyre    33.26m
   5 J Taylor	     Chorl   32.10m
   6 J Bradbury	     Wlancs  30.86m
   7 B Townson	     Lancs   29.04m
   8 J Stowe	     Chorl   28.92m
   9 S Welch	     Pendle  26.96m
  10 C Richie	     SRibbl  26.76m
  11 D Keenan	     SRibbl  26.28m
  12 T Wadsworth     SRibbl  26.02m
  13 S Wharton	     Ross    25.34m
  14 L Chun Man Dix  Hyndb   25.02m
  15 P Moss	     Hyndb   24.74m
  16 K Ewson	     Bburn   16.30m

Junior Boys Hammer

BP: 52.16m ES: 37.00m CS: 27.00m

Final

   1 R Peterson	     Wlancs  21.82m
   2 N Dobson	     NBpool  21.38m

Intermediate Boys 100m

BP: 11.1 s ES: 11.3 s CS: 11.9 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 D Jones	     Bburn	12.2 
   2 M Wright	     Chorl	12.3 
   3 Knight	     SRibbl	12.7 
   4 Greenhalgh	     Wyre	13.1 

Heat 2

   1 Brown	     SRibbl	12.6 
   2 M Wallbank	     NBpool	12.9 
   3 D O'Shea	     Chorl	13.5 
   4 Dawson	     Wyre	13.6 

Heat 3

   1 A Davidson	     Burn	11.9  CS
   2 M Hogan	     Chorl	12.5 
   3 M Hinds	     Prest	12.5 
   4 C Nichol	     Wlancs	12.5 
   5 N Taylor	     Pendle	12.5 
   6 Levesley	     SRibbl	12.9 

Final

   1 A Davidson	     Burn	11.8  CS
   2 M Wright	     Chorl	12.2 
   3 D Jones	     Bburn	12.3 
   4 M Hogan	     Chorl	12.4 
   5 Brown	     SRibbl	12.5 
   6 M Hinds	     Prest	12.6 
   7 C Nichol	     Wlancs	12.8 
   8 M Wallbank	     NBpool	13.3 

Intermediate Boys 200m

BP: 22.3 s ES: 22.9 s CS: 24.4 s

Final

   1 A Thompson	     Lancs	23.8  CS
   2 S Minto	     Wyre	24.3  CS
   3 J Billington    SRibbl	24.7 
   4 P Hendy	     SBpool	24.8 
   5 N Zaim	     Wlancs	25.3 
   6 P Vickers	     Hyndb	25.7 
   7 B Liu	     Lancs	25.8 
   8 H Priestley     NBpool	26.5 

Intermediate Boys 400m

BP: 49.2 s ES: 51.5 s CS: 54.5 s

Final

   1 M Holden	     Hyndb	52.4  CS
   2 M Gardner	     Lancs	54.0  CS
   3 C Molyneux	     Wlancs	54.4  CS
   4 M Harrington    Chorl	55.3 
   5 P Hurst	     SRibbl	56.4 
   6 C Stevens	     Chorl	56.6 
   7 J Bowler	     Bburn	56.6 

Intermediate Boys 800m

BP: 1:56.2 s ES: 1:59.0 s CS: 2:08.0 s

Final

   1 D Hayes	     NBpool   2:00.8  CS
   2 N Marginson     SBpool   2:06.4  CS
   3 S Gilmour	     Lancs    2:08.2 
   4 S Black	     Ross     2:09.5 
   5 D Allcock	     Wlancs   2:09.6 
   6 J Carrott	     Prest    2:13.1 
   7 M Vinson	     Lancs    2:13.7 
   8 M Moran	     Wlancs   2:17.1 
   9 M Wesson	     Pendle   2:24.6 
  10 J Smith	     SRibbl   2:29.1 

Intermediate Boys 1500m

BP: 3:57.6 s ES: 4:08.0 s CS: 4:27.0 s

Final

   1 L McCash	     Pendle   4:02.4  ES
   2 M Cryer	     NBpool   4:02.8  ES
   3 A Ford	     NBpool   4:11.2  CS
   4 D Schofield     Prest    4:20.8  CS
   5 R Barton	     Bburn    4:21.0  CS
   6 B Fish	     Bburn    4:25.7  CS
   7 R Hughes	     Chorl    4:26.1  CS
   8 C Haddock	     SRibbl   4:43.8 
   9 M Haworth	     Bburn    4:49.3 
  10 D Rickworth     Wyre     4:52.3 
  11 P Bond	     SBpool   4:54.7 

Intermediate Boys 3000m

BP: 8:44.2 s ES: 8:57.0 s CS: 9:40.0 s

Final

   1 J O'Dea	     Bburn    9:12.5  CS
   2 N Suggitt	     SRibbl   9:44.5 
   3 J Holf	     Bburn   10:07.9 
   4 A Rushton	     Pendle  10:20.0 
   5 D Gregson	     Wlancs  10:21.2 
   6 R Huntingdon    Bburn   10:52.6 

Intermediate Boys 100m Hurdles

BP: 13.6 s ES: 14.2 s CS: 15.5 s

Final

   1 R Baderin	     Lancs	14.8  CS
   2 R Gardner	     SRibbl	19.3 

Intermediate Boys 400m Hurdles

BP: 58.9 s ES: 58.3 s CS: 62.0 s

Final

   1 G Rees	     SBpool	57.7  BP
   2 C Blinkthorne   NBpool	67.5 

Intermediate Boys 1500m Steeplechase

BP: 4:29.4 s ES: 4:36.0 s CS: 5:04.0 s

Final

   1 R Parrington    Lancs    4:39.3  CS
   2 L Barton	     Bburn    4:41.5  CS
   3 S Horne	     NBpool   5:22.2 
   4 L Boardman	     SRibbl   5:49.6 

Intermediate Boys 4 x 100m Relay

BP: 42.0 s ES: 45.0 s CS: 48.3 s

Round 1

Heat 1

Round 2

Heat 1

Final

Intermediate Boys High Jump

BP: 2.01m ES: 1.88m CS: 1.70m

Final

   1 C Binns	     Wyre     1.85m CS
   2 E Brownlow	     Bburn    1.70m CS
   3 T Mannion	     Lancs    1.60m
   4 M Jones	     Lancs    1.60m
   5 D Goodier	     Pendle   1.50m
   6 B Illingworth   Wlancs   1.50m
   7 D McLoughwey    NBpool   1.50m

Intermediate Boys Long Jump

BP: 6.66m ES: 6.40m CS: 5.70m

Final

   1 S Heyes	     SRibbl   6.10m CS
   2 C Jesson	     Pendle   5.75m CS
   3 H Payne	     Lancs    5.52m
   4 K Maddocks	     Wlancs   5.49m
   5 M Brook	     NBpool   5.44m
   6 M O'Connor	     Hyndb    5.18m
   7 M Dennison	     Lancs    5.05m
   8 N Finley	     SRibbl   5.02m
   9 J Gardner	     Chorl    4.68m
  10 N Berry	     Chorl    4.67m
  11 I Martin	     Prest    4.22m

Intermediate Boys Triple Jump

BP: 13.96m ES: 13.10m CS: 12.00m

Final

   1 J Bowen	     SRibbl  12.22m CS
   2 P Wright	     Prest   11.79m
   3 D McParland     Lancs   11.69m
   4 D Fowell	     Wlancs  11.61m
   5 K Atkinson	     Lancs   11.59m
   6 R Cornes	     Wlancs  11.36m
   7 D Abram	     Chorl   11.32m
   8 James Bryon     Lancs   11.30m
   9 K Rostamian     Prest   11.27m
  10 A Taylor	     Pendle  11.19m
  11 M Bleasdale     SRibbl  10.73m

Intermediate Boys Pole Vault

BP: 3.55m ES: 3.80m CS: 2.50m

Final

Intermediate Boys Shot

BP: 20.82m ES: 13.60m CS: 11.00m

Final

   1 M Riley	     Chorl   12.50m CS
   2 M Alder	     NBpool  10.95m
   3 S Jones	     SRibbl  10.81m
   4 P Eccles	     Bburn   10.51m
   5 F Feardowsian   Prest   10.17m
   6 S Long	     Lancs    9.91m
   7 A Larson	     Wyre     9.62m
   8 S Wood	     NBpool   9.07m

Intermediate Boys Discus

BP: 46.42m ES: 41.00m CS: 31.00m

Final

   1 A Wilson	     Hyndb   35.33m CS
   2 G Myerscough    Wyre    34.11m CS
   3 S Clarke	     SRibbl  32.66m CS
   4 C Day	     NBpool  29.06m
   5 J Millward	     Pendle  28.41m
   6 D Fletcher	     Wyre    28.19m
   7 J Clayton	     NBpool  27.72m
   8 G Eaves	     SBpool  25.60m
   9 N Mercer	     Wyre    25.04m
  10 D Pilkington    Bburn   24.60m
  11 M Higginson     Chorl   23.86m
  12 K Rimmer	     Wlancs  23.42m
  13 S Holmes	     Lancs   22.80m

Intermediate Boys Javelin

BP: 64.68m ES: 52.00m CS: 42.00m

Final

   1 J Roden	     Chorl   49.86m CS
   2 L Brooks	     Wyre    41.25m
   3 A Owler	     Chorl   34.67m
   4 K Ridealgh	     Wyre    34.57m
   5 J Jones	     Wyre    33.04m
   6 J Barry	     Chorl   31.25m
   7 J Dawson	     SBpool  26.27m

Intermediate Boys Hammer

BP: 51.72m ES: 48.00m CS: 32.00m

Final

   1 C Beardwood     NBpool  30.11m
   2 M Cooper	     NBpool  22.41m

Senior Boys 100m

BP: 10.5 s ES: 11.0 s CS: 11.7 s

Final

   1 S Wiggans	     Prest	11.5  CS
   2 R Wire	     SBpool	11.7  CS
   3 P Dickinson     Prest	11.8 
   4 A Smith	     Lancs	12.3 
   5 C White	     Hyndb	12.3 

Senior Boys 200m

BP: 22.1 s ES: 22.3 s CS: 24.0 s

Final

   1 S Wiggans	     Prest	23.2  CS
   2 R Wire	     SBpool	23.2  CS
   3 P Dickinson     Prest	23.8  CS
   4 A Watson	     SBpool	24.7 
   5 C White	     Hyndb	24.8 
   6 M Perkins	     Lancs	25.8 

Senior Boys 400m

BP: 48.6 s ES: 49.3 s CS: 54.0 s

Final

   1 C Curwen	     Lancs	51.7  CS
   2 A Watson	     SBpool	55.2 
   3 F Khan	     Prest	56.4 

Senior Boys 800m

BP: 1:52.1 s ES: 1:55.0 s CS: 2:05.0 s

Final

   1 D Rodriguez     Hyndb    2:04.1  CS
   2 T Kendra	     Lancs    2:05.9 
   3 M Baines	     Prest    2:23.2 

Senior Boys 1500m

BP: 3:54.8 s ES: 3:58.0 s CS: 4:22.0 s

Final

   1 S Riley	     Pendle   4:23.4 
   2 Clark	     SRibbl   4:50.0 

Senior Boys 3000m

BP: 8:34.2 s ES: 8:36.0 s CS: 9:30.0 s

Final

   1 C Livesey	     Prest    8:34.6  ES
   2 N Samuels	     Bburn    9:13.8  CS
   3 M Neild	     Bburn    9:25.5  CS
   4 M Derbyshire    SRibbl   9:55.5 
   5 D Doran	     Hyndb   10:20.2 
   6 A Lisk	     Hyndb   10:42.2 

Senior Boys 110m Hurdles

BP: 15.1 s ES: 15.2 s CS: 16.7 s

Final

   1 C O'Hara	     NBpool	17.0 
   2 P Earnshaw	     Lancs	17.8 
   3 P Tsucuiya	     Hyndb	19.0 

Senior Boys 400m Hurdles

BP: 56.9 s ES: 56.0 s CS: 62.0 s

Final

   1 P Wickers	     Bburn	62.2 

Senior Boys 2000m Steeplechase

BP: 6:00.3 s ES: 6:05.0 s CS: 6:45.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

Round 2

Heat 1

Final

Senior Boys 4 x 100m Relay

BP: 41.3 s ES: 44.5 s CS: 46.8 s

Round 1

Heat 1

Round 2

Heat 1

Final

Senior Boys High Jump

BP: 1.98m ES: 1.98m CS: 1.76m

Final

   1 M Lewis	     Lancs    1.85m CS
   2 S Ineebeduin    Hyndb    1.80m CS
   3 D Marland	     Lancs    1.80m CS
   4 C O'Hara	     NBpool   1.65m

Senior Boys Long Jump

BP: 7.39m ES: 6.85m CS: 6.00m

Final

   1 A Smith	     Lancs    5.70m

Senior Boys Triple Jump

BP: 14.41m ES: 14.00m CS: 12.40m

Final

   1 M Lewis	     Lancs   12.66m CS
   2 A Tracey	     Lancs   12.14m
   3 S Lillystone    Prest   11.41m

Senior Boys Pole Vault

BP: 3.90m ES: 4.20m CS: 2.75m

Round 1

Pool A

Round 2

Pool A

Final

Senior Boys Shot

BP: 13.78m ES: 13.00m CS: 10.80m

Round 1

Pool A

Round 2

Pool A

Final

Senior Boys Discus

BP: 45.56m ES: 41.00m CS: 32.00m

Final

   1 R Burns	     SRibbl  29.78m
   2 E Bayley	     Lancs   26.33m

Senior Boys Javelin

BP: 61.66m ES: 54.00m CS: 44.00m

Final

   1 D McCarthy	     Hyndb   47.30m CS
   2 E Khan	     Prest   43.30m

Senior Boys Hammer

BP: 53.14m ES: 45.00m CS: 35.00m

Final

   1 P Earnshaw	     Lancs   19.28m

Junior Girls 100m

BP: 12.2 s ES: 12.8 s CS: 13.6 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 J Besford	     Wlancs	13.8 
   2 K Sheedy	     NBpool	14.1 
   3 K Whittaker     Bburn	14.2 
   4 L Threlfall     Hyndb	14.3 
   5 H Barrow	     Chorl	14.3 
   6 N Brown	     Lancs	14.6 
   7 J Green	     SRibbl	15.5 

Heat 2

   1 J Moore	     Lancs	14.1 
   2 K Rainbow	     Wyre	14.1 
   3 J Tenner	     SBpool	14.3 
   4 H Green	     Chorl	14.4 
   5 R Judge	     Pendle	14.7 
   6 S Bowker	     Bburn	15.8 

Heat 3

   1 H Pulmer	     Wyre	13.8 
   2 J Halsall	     SRibbl	13.9 
   3 R Howarth	     Hyndb	14.1 
   4 A Brown	     NBpool	14.3 
   5 H Smith	     Pendle	14.3 
   6 C Lawrenson     SBpool	14.4 
   7 R Ferguson	     Lancs	14.5 
   8 B Thorpe	     Prest	15.0 

Round 2

Semi-Final A

   1 H Pulmer	     Wyre	13.8 
   2 J Halsall	     SRibbl	14.0 
   3 J Moore	     Lancs	14.3 
   4 K Whittaker     Bburn	14.3 
   5 J Tenner	     SBpool	14.4 
   6 H Green	     Chorl	14.9 

Semi-Final B

   1 J Besford	     Wlancs	13.8 
   2 K Sheedy	     NBpool	14.0 
   3 K Rainbow	     Wyre	14.1 
   4 R Howarth	     Hyndb	14.2 
   5 H Smith	     Pendle	14.2 
   6 A Brown	     NBpool	14.2 
   7 H Barrow	     Chorl	14.5 
   8 C Lawrenson     SBpool	14.7 

Final

   1 K Sheedy	     NBpool	13.6  CS
   2 H Pulmer	     Wyre	13.7 
   3 J Besford	     Wlancs	13.8 
   4 J Halsall	     SRibbl	13.8 
   5 K Rainbow	     Wyre	14.1 
   6 R Howarth	     Hyndb	14.2 
   7 J Moore	     Lancs	14.2 
   8 K Whittaker     Bburn	14.4 

Junior Girls 200m

BP: 26.1 s ES: 26.4 s CS: 28.4 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 K Swarbrick     Chorl	29.3 
   2 H Prescott	     NBpool	29.7 
   3 S Walker	     Bburn	30.1 
   4 N Forbes-Shaw   SRibbl	30.3 
   5 C McHugh	     Wlancs	30.3 
   6 R Benjamin	     Prest	32.3 

Heat 2

   1 L Reeve	     Chorl	28.6 
   2 L Oliver	     Pendle	29.0 
   3 R Whittaker     SRibbl	29.4 
   4 K Whiteside     Wyre	30.4 
   5 C Anyon	     SBpool	30.4 
   6 M Longworth     Bburn	30.8 

Heat 3

   1 L Toward	     NBpool	28.0  CS
   2 L Ashworth	     Burn	28.6 
   3 K Franzke	     Pendle	29.5 
   4 J Whittle	     Wyre	29.8 
   5 A Selby	     Wlancs	30.3 
   6 R Hutchinson    Wlancs	32.9 

Final

   1 L Toward	     NBpool	27.8  CS
   2 L Reeve	     Chorl	28.2  CS
   3 L Ashworth	     Burn	28.7 
   4 K Swarbrick     Chorl	28.9 
   5 L Oliver	     Pendle	29.3 
   6 R Whittaker     SRibbl	29.5 
   7 H Prescott	     NBpool	29.5 
   8 K Franzke	     Pendle	29.8 

Junior Girls 800m

BP: 2:13.8 s ES: 2:20.0 s CS: 2:30.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 J Tunstill	     Pendle   2:31.7 
   2 L Stevens	     Wyre     2:32.6 
   3 J Glover	     Burn     2:32.9 
   4 N Akrigg	     Chorl    2:36.8 
   5 Dinsdale	     Hyndb    2:37.0 
   6 N Hendy	     SBpool   2:44.7 

Heat 2

   1 Halliday	     Hyndb    2:31.7 
   2 J Edgar	     Lancs    2:32.2 
   3 S Gregson	     Wlancs   2:35.6 
   4 C Singleton     NBpool   2:36.6 
   5 L Griffiths     Burn     2:42.6 
   6 R Yates	     SBpool   2:45.5 
   7 R English	     Bburn    2:52.3 

Heat 3

   1 H Booth	     Lancs    2:32.1 
   2 H Leigh	     Bburn    2:35.6 
   3 D Samples	     SRibbl   2:35.9 
   4 J Entwistle     NBpool   2:35.9 
   5 L Finucane	     Burn     2:39.0 
   6 Lonsdale	     Hyndb    2:39.1 

Final

   1 J Tunstill	     Pendle   2:23.5  CS
   2 J Edgar	     Lancs    2:30.3 
   3 H Booth	     Lancs    2:30.7 
   4 J Glover	     Burn     2:33.9 
   5 H Leigh	     Bburn    2:34.7 
   6 Halliday	     Hyndb    2:35.2 
   7 S Gregson	     Wlancs   2:35.3 
   8 L Stevens	     Wyre     2:37.0 

Junior Girls 1500m

BP: 4:41.1 s ES: 4:52.0 s CS: 5:12.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 L Richardson    Bburn    5:00.2  CS
   2 H Bullen	     Hyndb    5:09.4  CS
   3 S Omerod	     SRibbl   5:14.1 
   4 C Devlin	     Lancs    5:15.2 
   5 A Hoyle	     Prest    5:15.3 
   6 C Glover	     Burn     5:22.6 
   7 A Cambell	     Wyre     5:29.3 
   8 K Ingram	     Chorl    5:30.3 
   9 E Ellis	     Pendle   5:32.3 
  10 N Biddle	     Ross     5:34.0 
  11 A Oakes	     SRibbl   5:42.0 

Heat 2

   1 L Davenport     Wlancs   5:14.7 
   2 L Hughes	     Chorl    5:14.9 
   3 S Maddox	     NBpool   5:15.0 
   4 C Rickwood	     Wyre     5:20.4 
   5 H Aldridge	     Hyndb    5:21.9 
   6 C Mullen	     Hyndb    5:23.8 
   7 A Smith	     Pendle   5:26.4 
   8 R Holt	     Bburn    5:33.1 
   9 C Rigby	     Prest    5:34.4 
  10 E Leake	     Lancs    5:35.8 
  11 D Livesey	     SRibbl   5:40.1 
  12 H McDade	     Chorl    5:52.3 

Final

   1 L Richardson    Bburn    5:00.3  CS
   2 H Bullen	     Hyndb    5:04.2  CS
   3 L Davenport     Wlancs   5:05.1  CS
   4 C Devlin	     Lancs    5:07.4  CS
   5 S Omerod	     SRibbl   5:11.3  CS
   6 L Hughes	     Chorl    5:12.1 
   7 A Hoyle	     Prest    5:16.0 
   8 S Maddox	     NBpool   5:27.4 

Junior Girls 75m Hurdles

BP: 11.7 s ES: 11.9 s CS: 13.3 s

Final

   1 K Elwiss	     NBpool	12.2  CS
   2 L Fitzgerald    NBpool	13.0  CS
   3 Crewdson	     Wyre	13.5 
   4 J Rees	     SBpool	14.1 

Junior Girls 4 x 100m Relay

BP: 48.1 s ES: 51.5 s CS: 54.4 s

Round 1

Heat 1

Round 2

Heat 1

Final

Junior Girls High Jump

BP: 1.62m ES: 1.55m CS: 1.39m

Final

   1 T Coles	     SBpool   1.30m
   2 E Thomas	     Prest    1.30m
   3 K Hudson	     Lancs    1.30m
   4 E Lloyd	     Bburn    1.30m
   5 A Layton	     Lancs    1.20m

Junior Girls Long Jump

BP: 5.28m ES: 5.00m CS: 4.50m

Final

   1 L Cockerill     Pendle   4.61m CS
   2 E Southwell     Chorl    4.55m CS
   3 V Peters	     SBpool   4.51m CS
   4 K Isherwood     NBpool   4.45m
   5 S White	     Ross     4.30m
   6 K Hodgson	     Bburn    4.24m
   7 A Noblett	     Hyndb    4.20m
   8 S Wiley	     Wyre     4.15m
   9 R Ball	     Burn     3.94m
  10 H Newman	     Wlancs   3.79m
  11 J Silcock	     SRibbl   3.77m

Junior Girls Shot

BP: 10.25m ES: 10.00m CS: 8.50m

Final

   1 J Clayton	     Wyre     9.62m CS
   2 N Furney	     Lancs    9.49m CS
   3 F Gardner	     Lancs    8.88m CS
   4 S Lund	     Burn     8.47m
   5 L Tommony	     SRibbl   8.00m
   6 L Crompton	     SBpool   7.97m
   7 G Holloway	     Wyre     7.59m
   8 K Howarth	     Chorl    7.50m
   9 H Allcock	     Wlancs   7.48m
  10 R Kayll	     Lancs    7.26m
  11 L Thompson	     SRibbl   7.05m
  12 R Tully	     Wlancs   7.01m
  13 J Harbinson     SRibbl   6.82m
  14 D Rutter	     Bburn    6.79m

Junior Girls Discus

BP: 31.76m ES: 28.00m CS: 22.00m

Final

   1 K Webster	     Wlancs  25.11m CS
   2 J Meloy	     SBpool  21.64m
   3 D Hanley	     SBpool  21.21m
   4 S Begi	     Hyndb   20.95m
   5 A Rollings	     NBpool  20.75m
   6 J Galston	     Wyre    19.53m
   7 R Hall	     Prest   18.77m
   8 E Small	     Bburn   18.63m
   9 K Bilsborough   SRibbl  18.47m
  10 C Sloane	     Wyre    18.07m
  11 R Bashworth     NBpool  16.71m
  12 K Chamberlain   NBpool  15.50m
  13 N Green	     Hyndb   14.87m

Junior Girls Javelin

BP: 30.80m ES: 30.00m CS: 24.00m

Final

   1 J Leng	     SBpool  27.60m CS
   2 J Ball	     Prest   24.71m CS
   3 E Manger	     Chorl   24.21m CS
   4 P Williams	     Chorl   22.42m
   5 L Frankland     Lancs   21.75m
   6 C Biggins	     Bburn   20.24m
   7 V Wilson	     SBpool  19.98m
   8 S Hay	     Lancs   19.15m
   9 R Nuttall	     Pendle  18.60m
  10 C Stacey	     Burn    18.39m
  11 R Singleton     SRibbl  17.65m
  12 N Tinson	     Wlancs  16.67m
  13 L Atherton	     Wyre    16.53m
  14 D Salter-Goldie Pendle  16.35m

Intermediate Girls 100m

BP: 11.9 s ES: 12.6 s CS: 13.5 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 R Higgin	     Chorl	13.9 
   2 N Khomsi	     Bburn	14.0 
   3 E Russell	     Wlancs	14.4 
   4 R Landon	     Hyndb	15.1 
   5 K Norton	     NBpool	15.2 
   6 D Bull	     Lancs	15.4 

Heat 2

   1 S Wilson	     SBpool	13.6 
   2 J Watson	     Prest	13.9 
   3 J Cain	     NBpool	13.9 
   4 F Bury	     Bburn	14.4 
   5 K Hamer	     SRibbl	14.4 
   6 A Hargreaves    Lancs	14.5 

Heat 3

   1 M Adeko	     Hyndb	13.5  CS
   2 K Hunt	     SBpool	13.5  CS
   3 R Chetwood	     SRibbl	13.7 
   4 C Reid	     NBpool	14.1 
   5 G Law	     Prest	14.8 
   6 S Withers	     Lancs	14.9 

Final

   1 M Adeko	     Hyndb	13.2  CS
   2 S Wilson	     SBpool	13.5  CS
   3 K Hunt	     SBpool	13.6 
   4 R Chetwood	     SRibbl	13.6 
   5 J Watson	     Prest	13.7 
   6 R Higgin	     Chorl	13.7 
   7 J Cain	     NBpool	13.8 
   8 N Khomsi	     Bburn	13.9 

Intermediate Girls 200m

BP: 25.3 s ES: 26.0 s CS: 27.9 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 H Driffield     Lancs	30.0 
   2 L Coonan	     Hyndb	30.2 
   3 O Moore	     SRibbl	31.1 
   4 S Bowler	     Bburn	32.3 

Heat 2

   1 K Lowe	     SBpool	29.7 
   2 S Daley	     Wlancs	29.8 
   3 C Eccles	     SRibbl	30.9 
   4 H Diekson	     Lancs	32.8 
   5 H King	     Lancs	34.0 

Final

   1 K Lowe	     SBpool	26.1  CS
   2 S Daley	     Wlancs	28.7 
   3 H Driffield     Lancs	29.6 
   4 C Eccles	     SRibbl	29.8 
   5 L Coonan	     Hyndb	30.0 
   6 O Moore	     SRibbl	30.7 
   7 H Diekson	     Lancs	32.0 
   8 S Bowler	     Bburn	32.0 

Intermediate Girls 300m

BP: 40.6 s ES: 41.6 s CS: 46.0 s

Final

   1 Lyndsey Clark   Burn	43.1  CS
   2 D Backhouse     NBpool	44.2  CS
   3 J Rutter	     Wyre	45.0  CS
   4 S Walker	     Pendle	45.6  CS
   5 S Ainscough     SRibbl	46.7 
   6 R Bennett	     Chorl	46.8 
   7 A Croft	     Chorl	49.2 

Intermediate Girls 800m

BP: 2:09.2 s ES: 2:18.0 s CS: 2:28.0 s

Final

   1 C Riley	     Pendle   2:19.7  CS
   2 J Bradford	     Lancs    2:23.9  CS
   3 D Hocks	     Wlancs   2:24.1  CS
   4 J Mitchell	     SRibbl   2:28.7 
   5 A McGregor	     Lancs    2:31.6 
   6 K Tricket	     Hyndb    2:32.1 
   7 V Kilpatrick    SBpool   2:37.3 
   8 C Hurst	     Lancs    2:40.0 
   9 H Barret	     Pendle   2:47.8 
  10 C Princz	     Wyre     2:49.7 

Intermediate Girls 1500m

BP: 4:37.7 s ES: 4:47.0 s CS: 5:08.0 s

Final

   1 E Rutland	     NBpool   4:53.7  CS
   2 K Brooks	     Bburn    4:58.8  CS
   3 K Hesketh	     SRibbl   5:16.4 
   4 L Wilkinson     Prest    5:23.8 
   5 P Morris	     Wlancs   5:24.8 
   6 C Boden	     Chorl    5:27.4 

Intermediate Girls 3000m

BP: 10:07.9 s ES: 10:22.0 s CS: 11:10.0 s

Final

   1 G Taylor	     Ross    11:20.8 
   2 M Livesey	     SRibbl  11:44.3 
   3 N Edworthy	     Pendle  12:10.3 

Intermediate Girls 80m Hurdles

BP: 11.6 s ES: 12.1 s CS: 13.6 s

Final

   1 K Heyes	     Chorl	13.0  CS
   2 L Nelson	     SBpool	13.4  CS
   3 A Jackson	     Lancs	14.0 
   4 M Ball	     Wyre	14.1 
   5 S Hyman	     Wyre	14.9 
   6 M Sharrock	     NBpool	14.9 

Intermediate Girls 300m Hurdles

BP: 45.2 s ES: 46.5 s CS: 52.0 s

Final

   1 H Cooper	     SBpool	47.2  CS

Intermediate Girls 4 x 100m Relay

BP: 46.4 s ES: 50.0 s CS: 53.5 s

Round 1

Heat 1

Round 2

Heat 1

Final

Intermediate Girls High Jump

BP: 1.70m ES: 1.64m CS: 1.46m

Final

   1 K Molly	     Bburn    1.45m
   2 J Glaysher	     Wlancs   1.45m
   3 S Thornton	     Lancs    1.35m
   4 T Fitzgerald    Chorl    1.30m

Intermediate Girls Long Jump

BP: 5.64m ES: 5.35m CS: 4.65m

Final

   1 F Pickering     SRibbl   4.97m CS
   2 E Bates	     SRibbl   4.64m
   3 N Giles	     NBpool   4.41m
   4 V Arnold	     SRibbl   4.35m
   5 A Booth	     SBpool   4.28m
   6 H Fowler	     Wlancs   4.22m
   7 K Wells	     Wyre     4.19m
   8 E Gough	     SBpool   4.19m
   9 R Griffin	     Wyre     4.09m
  10 S Robertshaw    Lancs    4.06m
  11 D Scholes	     Bburn    4.03m
  12 N Helme	     Lancs    4.01m
  13 K Woodward	     Wyre     3.97m
  14 R Heaton	     Chorl    3.57m
  15 C Sudlow	     Prest    3.56m

Intermediate Girls Shot

BP: 10.95m ES: 10.20m CS: 8.10m

Final

   1 E Mmorris	     Burn    10.29m ES
   2 V Grime	     Hyndb    9.12m CS
   3 D Chappell	     NBpool   9.06m CS
   4 A Butler	     NBpool   8.39m CS
   5 C Young	     Chorl    8.26m CS
   6 G Skillen	     SRibbl   7.99m
   7 E Fleming	     Wyre     7.40m
   8 S Williams	     Hyndb    7.15m
   9 H Jones	     Bburn    7.07m
  10 G Eccles	     Bburn    6.99m
  11 V Turner	     SBpool   6.68m
  12 I Greenham	     Lancs    6.30m

Intermediate Girls Discus

BP: 33.60m ES: 34.00m CS: 24.50m

Final

   1 V Haydock	     Hyndb   30.57m CS
   2 K Wilkinson     NBpool  29.51m CS
   3 K Pugh	     Prest   27.60m CS
   4 S Parkes	     Hyndb   23.46m
   5 J Tootill	     Wyre    23.14m
   6 G Crisp	     Wlancs  22.16m
   7 V Green	     Wyre    20.18m
   8 R Cook	     Prest   19.61m
   9 B Eves	     SBpool  19.59m
  10 J Sefton	     SRibbl  19.19m
  11 S Pate	     Wlancs  18.89m
  12 H Abram	     Wyre    18.19m
  13 E Marsh	     Bburn   16.11m

Intermediate Girls Javelin

BP: 42.44m ES: 36.00m CS: 26.50m

Final

   1 L Barnes	     NBpool  32.12m CS
   2 U Wallsley	     Hyndb   30.78m CS
   3 W Hearnshaw     NBpool  24.25m
   4 F McPhee	     SRibbl  23.80m
   5 E Burns	     SBpool  22.94m
   6 L Gilroy	     Burn    22.18m
   7 C Hannah	     Bburn   21.45m
   8 V Waddington    NBpool  21.11m
   9 C Howarth	     SRibbl  21.09m
  10 S Grimrod	     Bburn   20.96m
  11 R Burns	     SBpool  20.80m
  12 L Stewart	     Lancs   19.43m
  13 S Parry	     Wlancs  17.57m
  14 R Selby	     Wyre    14.84m

Senior Girls 100m

BP: 12.1 s ES: 12.5 s CS: 13.3 s

Final

   1 A Ward	     Bburn	13.4 
   2 S Venn	     SBpool	13.5 

Senior Girls 200m

BP: 25.1 s ES: 25.8 s CS: 27.3 s

Final

   1 K Livesey	     SBpool	25.6  ES
   2 S Venn	     SBpool	28.3 

Senior Girls 400m

BP: 57.7 s ES: 58.8 s CS: 64.0 s

Final

   1 S McPherson     NBpool	59.4  CS
   2 R Banks	     SRibbl	63.0  CS
   3 J Edwards	     SRibbl	64.1 

Senior Girls 800m

BP: 2:14.3 s ES: 2:15.0 s CS: 2:27.0 s

Final

   1 B Dix	     Prest    2:18.3  CS
   2 F Taylor	     Lancs    2:50.1 
   3 C Roberts	     Lancs    3:28.3 

Senior Girls 1500m

BP: 4:30.7 s ES: 4:40.0 s CS: 5:06.0 s

Final

   1 G Titterington  NBpool   5:08.9 
   2 Gardner	     Lancs    5:10.6 
   3 J Perry	     Lancs    5:19.6 

Senior Girls 3000m

BP: 10:03.6 s ES: 10:16.0 s CS: 11:10.0 s

Final

   1 J Palmer	     SRibbl  11:03.8  CS
   2 E Deakin	     Prest   11:09.3  CS
   3 C Webster	     NBpool  11:11.8 

Senior Girls 100m Hurdles

BP: 14.6 s ES: 15.2 s CS: 17.3 s

Final

   1 K Livesey	     SBpool	14.9  ES
   2 L White	     Hyndb	16.0  CS
   3 K Nwidobie	     NBpool	16.8  CS
   4 R Talbot	     Bburn	19.6 

Senior Girls 400m Hurdles

BP: 62.7 s ES: 65.0 s CS: 72.0 s

Final

   1 S McPherson     NBpool	65.3  CS

Senior Girls 4 x 100m Relay

BP: 45.6 s ES: 49.2 s CS: 54.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

Round 2

Heat 1

Final

Senior Girls High Jump

BP: 1.73m ES: 1.66m CS: 1.50m

Final

   1 L White	     Hyndb    1.55m CS

Senior Girls Long Jump

BP: 5.73m ES: 5.55m CS: 4.75m

Final

   1 V Reynolds	     NBpool   4.94m CS
   2 Banks	     SRibbl   4.80m CS
   3 M Thornley	     Prest    4.03m

Senior Girls Shot

BP: 13.38m ES: 10.50m CS: 8.40m

Final

   1 K Nwidobie	     NBpool   8.50m CS
   2 M Ellershaw     Lancs    7.39m

Senior Girls Discus

BP: 36.12m ES: 37.00m CS: 26.00m

Final

   1 M Ellershaw     Lancs   19.51m
   2 J Clark	     SRibbl  19.06m

Senior Girls Javelin

BP: 42.08m ES: 37.00m CS: 29.00m

Final

   1 J Kemp	     Wlancs  43.51m BP
   2 K Stewart	     Lancs   25.36m
   3 A Sidgreaves    SRibbl  24.53m
   4 M Cartwright    Prest   22.11m

Senior Girls Triple Jump

BP: 10.60m ES: 10.90m CS: 9.75m

Final

   1 L Taylor	     Lancs   10.69m BP
   2 J Harris	     Prest    8.38m

Timing and Results Service for Sports Events
...our competitors get better results...