Cheshire Schools Track & Field Championships

13th June 1998


Junior Boys 100m

BP: 11.5 s ES: 11.9 s CS: 12.4 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 J Thewlis	     MidChe	12.1  CS
   2 S Haynes	     Macc	12.7 
   3 P Derbyshire    NChesh	13.1 
   4 M Taylor	     NChesh	13.4 
   5 B Williams	     Chestr	13.4 

Heat 2

   1 T Cumberbirch   Macc	13.3 
   2 R Buxton	     SChesh	13.6 
   3 P Fenney	     Halton	13.6 
   4 J Harper	     SChesh	14.3 
   5 S Foster	     EllePt	14.4 

Final

   1 J Thewlis	     MidChe	11.9  ES
   2 P Derbyshire    NChesh	12.9 
   3 M Taylor	     NChesh	13.2 
   4 R Buxton	     SChesh	13.5 
   5 B Williams	     Chestr	13.6 

Junior Boys 200m

BP: 23.6 s ES: 24.4 s CS: 25.8 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 J Haslam	     Chestr	25.2  CS
   2 I Gardner	     Halton	26.6 
   3 A Chalmers	     NChesh	27.3 
   4 S Bannister     SChesh	28.7 
   5 G Picken	     Warr	30.6 

Heat 2

   1 R Morrison	     EllePt	25.7  CS
   2 C Davies	     Macc	28.0 
   3 P Cashman	     SChesh	29.1 

Heat 3

   1 N Bolton	     Macc	26.5 
   2 D Simonite	     Warr	26.5 
   3 R Ford	     NChesh	29.3 
   4 M Johnson	     Chestr	31.2 

Heat 4

   1 M Barker	     Macc	28.2 
   2 E Parks	     MidChe	28.5 
   3 D Wymbs	     Macc	29.1 

Final

   1 R Morrison	     EllePt	24.1  ES
   2 J Haslam	     Chestr	24.7  CS
   3 I Gardner	     Halton	25.9 
   4 D Simonite	     Warr	26.4 
   5 A Chalmers	     NChesh	26.8 
   6 M Barker	     Macc	26.8 
   7 N Bolton	     Macc	26.8 

Junior Boys 400m

BP: 53.3 s ES: 54.5 s CS: 58.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 P Wilson	     SChesh	58.5 
   2 T Laga	     NChesh	59.0 
   3 M Lunt	     MidChe	60.8 
   4 B Smith	     Halton	61.8 
   5 B Dean	     Warr	74.5 

Heat 2

   1 R Gardner	     Chestr	58.2 
   2 D Hulme	     Macc	59.2 
   3 C Rodgers	     Macc	60.2 
   4 J Hodson	     NChesh	60.8 
   5 G Ridge	     Macc	64.4 
   6 N Barnett	     SChesh	65.9 

Final

   1 R Gardner	     Chestr	56.9  CS
   2 T Laga	     NChesh	57.8  CS
   3 P Wilson	     SChesh	57.8  CS
   4 C Rodgers	     Macc	60.6 
   5 M Lunt	     MidChe	64.7 

Junior Boys 800m

BP: 2:05.4 s ES: 2:08.0 s CS: 2:16.0 s

Final

   1 T Gibbons	     Macc     2:17.5 
   2 P Morgan	     SChesh   2:20.0 
   3 M Hitchen	     MidChe   2:22.4 
   4 C Lees	     Chestr   2:24.6 
   5 A Kay	     NChesh   2:25.2 
   6 M Drew	     SChesh   2:25.6 
   7 J Moon	     Macc     2:28.3 
   8 J McPhee	     SChesh   2:30.5 
   9 W Sutton	     Macc     2:32.0 
  10 R Kennedy	     SChesh   2:32.2 
  11 G George	     NChesh   2:36.0 
  12 P Gent	     Macc     2:37.7 
  13 M Jones	     MidChe   2:39.9 
  14 M Carroll	     Warr     2:43.7 

Junior Boys 1500m

BP: 4:13.3 s ES: 4:22.0 s CS: 4:38.0 s

Final

   1 T Egerton	     Macc     4:32.4  CS
   2 A Gear	     SChesh   4:50.9 
   3 A Hill	     NChesh   4:55.3 
   4 M Shakespeare   EllePt   4:56.5 
   5 K Shanahan	     Chestr   5:02.7 
   6 S Kempster	     Warr     5:05.1 
   7 L Jones	     SChesh   5:09.3 
   8 R Glaze	     MidChe   5:11.4 
   9 P Duignan	     Macc     5:12.8 
  10 C McIntyre	     NChesh   5:18.7 
  11 D Ancell	     Macc     5:18.7 
  12 J Slinn	     SChesh   5:29.8 

Junior Boys 80m Hurdles

BP: 11.5 s ES: 12.2 s CS: 13.2 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 M Owen	     Chestr	14.1 
   2 D Wickstead     MidChe	15.1 
   3 J Allen	     SChesh	15.6 
   4 E Meyrick	     SChesh	16.0 
   5 M Wilkinson     Macc	16.1 

Heat 2

   1 P Colquhoun     NChesh	13.9 
   2 M Young	     SChesh	14.2 
   3 E Chantler	     Chestr	16.0 
   4 B Hannah	     MidChe	16.2 

Final

   1 M Owen	     Chestr	13.9 
   2 P Colquhoun     NChesh	14.1 
   3 M Young	     SChesh	14.2 
   4 D Wickstead     MidChe	15.0 
   5 J Allen	     SChesh	15.3 
   6 E Meyrick	     SChesh	15.9 

Junior Boys 4 x 100m Relay

BP: 47.5 s ES: 47.5 s CS: 50.9 s

Final

   1 Macclesfield		49.5  CS
   2 North Cheshire		51.4 
   3 South Cheshire		51.4 
   4 Mid Cheshire		53.0 

Junior Boys High Jump

BP: 1.75m ES: 1.72m CS: 1.55m

Final

   1 C Withey	     Macc     1.65m CS
   2 N Radcliffe     Macc     1.60m CS
   3 B Breen	     MidChe   1.60m CS
   4 L Fletcher	     NChesh   1.55m CS
   5 T Clare	     MidChe   1.50m
   6 J Colling	     MidChe   1.45m
   7 I Hayes	     NChesh   1.45m
   = A Buckle	     SChesh   1.45m
   9 A Alcock	     Warr     1.40m
  10 M Higgins	     NChesh   1.30m
  11 B Sheldon	     SChesh   1.30m

Junior Boys Long Jump

BP: 5.79m ES: 5.70m CS: 5.35m

Final

   1 D Riley	     Halton   5.34m
   2 D Gooch	     Warr     4.82m
   3 M Hubbard	     SChesh   4.66m
   4 S Denham	     Chestr   4.56m
   5 D McCullagh     Macc     4.34m
   6 L Dash	     NChesh   4.23m
   7 D Orme	     Macc     4.21m
   8 A Wootton	     SChesh   4.17m
   9 S Otuay	     NChesh   4.09m
  10 K Hammond	     Macc     4.02m
  11 L Smith	     Macc     3.88m
  12 B Gillard	     NChesh   3.80m
  13 S Murcock	     Warr     3.74m

Junior Boys Triple Jump

BP: 12.23m ES: 12.00m CS: 11.00m

Final

   1 D Legat	     Chestr  11.04m CS
   2 S Clark	     SChesh  10.56m
   3 M Goodrich	     MidChe  10.54m
   4 T Johnson	     Macc    10.25m
   5 C Shepherd	     Warr    10.19m
   6 S Bryan	     Chestr  10.03m
   7 D Pennington    Warr     9.94m
   8 L Lowcock	     SChesh   9.94m
   9 A Bracegirdle   Warr     9.57m
  10 S Cordwell	     Macc     9.37m
  11 T Smith	     NChesh   9.19m

Junior Boys Pole Vault

BP: 2.80m ES: 2.85m CS: 2.25m

Final

Junior Boys Shot

BP: 16.00m ES: 12.10m CS: 10.60m

Final

   1 P Sherman	     Macc    11.42m CS
   2 A Butterworth   NChesh  10.92m CS
   3 S Thompson	     Chestr  10.81m CS
   4 R Beardsmore    MidChe  10.20m
   5 A Boynton	     MidChe  10.05m
   6 T Leech	     MidChe   9.92m
   7 T Farmer	     SChesh   9.59m
   8 J Whinnett	     Chestr   9.42m
   9 J Challiner     Macc     9.33m
  10 M Tobin	     NChesh   7.82m

Junior Boys Discus

BP: 39.64m ES: 35.00m CS: 28.00m

Final

   1 D Ashton	     SChesh  32.72m CS
   2 T Warburton     Macc    32.71m CS
   3 M McKay	     Warr    30.76m CS
   4 M Carroll	     Macc    30.51m CS
   5 M Sheen	     Chestr  27.97m
   6 D Ball	     NChesh  24.70m
   7 I Roberts	     Macc    24.02m
   8 T Berry	     NChesh  23.31m
   9 C Travis	     MidChe  21.60m
  10 P Trenell	     NChesh  21.40m
  11 J Davies	     SChesh  17.46m

Junior Boys Javelin

BP: 49.92m ES: 44.00m CS: 36.00m

Final

   1 L Curbishley    MidChe  32.71m
   2 C Ellams	     NChesh  31.05m
   3 J Gartside	     Macc    28.92m
   4 L Abbott	     Halton  28.66m
   5 T Dither	     Warr    28.03m
   6 J Cooley	     MidChe  26.28m
   7 A Gartside	     MidChe  25.95m
   8 B Ogden	     Warr    25.43m
   9 D Gay	     Macc    24.97m
  10 D Edwards	     Halton  24.71m
  11 A Stokes	     Chestr  23.45m
  12 S Griffiths     Chestr  21.20m
  13 S Birchall	     Macc    21.15m
  14 A Gore	     EllePt  21.15m
  15 S Cosgrave	     Halton  21.12m
  16 T Stockton	     NChesh  20.04m

Junior Boys Hammer

BP: 51.02m ES: 37.00m CS: 27.00m

Final

Intermediate Boys 100m

BP: 11.2 s ES: 11.3 s CS: 11.9 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 D Painter	     EllePt	12.2 
   2 M Oprey	     SChesh	12.5 
   3 N Bowker	     Macc	13.1 
   4 C Otto	     MidChe	13.1 
   5 A Prescott	     Warr	13.7 

Heat 2

   1 C Woolley	     NChesh	12.1 
   2 T Jones	     SChesh	12.5 
   3 J Haworth	     Chestr	12.5 
   4 J Gadsbey	     EllePt	12.7 
   5 G Croft	     Macc	13.5 
   6 D Johns	     MidChe	14.0 

Final

   1 D Painter	     EllePt	12.0 
   2 C Woolley	     NChesh	12.1 
   3 T Jones	     SChesh	12.3 
   4 M Oprey	     SChesh	12.4 
   5 J Gadsbey	     EllePt	12.5 
   6 J Haworth	     Chestr	12.6 
   7 N Bowker	     Macc	12.8 

Intermediate Boys 200m

BP: 22.3 s ES: 22.9 s CS: 24.4 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 S Naylor	     Halton	24.5 
   2 M Lynch	     Macc	25.5 
   3 J Clarkson	     Chestr	25.9 
   4 M Vitalis	     MidChe	27.1 
   5 J Green	     NChesh	28.5 

Heat 2

   1 P Leonard	     Macc	25.6 
   2 M Broughton     SChesh	25.6 
   3 M Killcross     MidChe	25.8 
   4 J Price	     NChesh	25.9 
   5 J Dunn	     Warr	27.9 

Final

   1 S Naylor	     Halton	23.9  CS
   2 M Lynch	     Macc	24.9 
   3 J Price	     NChesh	24.9 
   4 M Killcross     MidChe	24.9 
   5 M Broughton     SChesh	24.9 
   6 P Leonard	     Macc	25.2 
   7 J Clarkson	     Chestr	25.2 

Intermediate Boys 400m

BP: 50.0 s ES: 51.5 s CS: 54.5 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 J Capper	     Macc	58.4 
   2 S Abrams	     MidChe	59.5 
   3 I Bennet	     MidChe	63.1 
   4 M Caulfield     Chestr	64.4 

Heat 2

   1 C Cooper	     Macc	55.4 
   2 D Sefton	     Halton	57.2 
   3 A Laidlaw	     Macc	57.2 
   4 S Ratcliffe     NChesh	63.3 

Final

   1 C Cooper	     Macc	55.2 
   2 J Capper	     Macc	56.5 
   3 D Sefton	     Halton	56.8 
   4 A Laidlaw	     Macc	57.3 
   5 S Abrams	     MidChe	60.1 

Intermediate Boys 800m

BP: 1:55.3 s ES: 1:59.0 s CS: 2:08.0 s

Final

   1 D Addison	     Warr     2:02.1  CS
   2 I Bateman	     Chestr   2:04.9  CS
   3 A Oppenheim     Macc     2:06.5  CS
   4 D Moorcroft     EllePt   2:08.6 
   5 M Corr	     Macc     2:10.6 
   6 J Lawton	     Macc     2:12.7 
   7 R Dean	     NChesh   2:24.5 
   8 D Evans	     Halton   2:26.4 
   9 O Frith	     NChesh   2:31.7 

Intermediate Boys 1500m

BP: 4:08.0 s ES: 4:08.0 s CS: 4:27.0 s

Final

   1 T Carter	     MidChe   4:18.7  CS
   2 R O'Toole	     Macc     4:33.6 
   3 M Bamber	     Macc     4:43.6 
   4 M Leech	     SChesh   4:52.0 
   5 A Davey	     Macc     4:56.6 
   6 R Nicholson     SChesh   4:57.6 
   7 S Rowe	     Chestr   4:59.7 
   8 G Purcell	     MidChe   5:00.3 

Intermediate Boys 3000m

BP: 9:00.6 s ES: 8:57.0 s CS: 9:40.0 s

Final

   1 R Waters	     Warr     9:19.3  CS
   2 D Green	     NChesh   9:19.3  CS
   3 L Dooley	     SChesh   9:27.2  CS

Intermediate Boys 100m Hurdles

BP: 14.1 s ES: 14.2 s CS: 15.5 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 R Skedd	     SChesh	15.5  CS
   2 N Sherratt	     Macc	17.6 
   3 G Thomas	     MidChe	18.8 

Heat 2

   1 D Brackstone    SChesh	15.5  CS
   2 J Owens	     NChesh	17.0 
   3 M Endersby	     Warr	17.0 
   4 M Boughey	     MidChe	17.8 

Final

   1 D Brackstone    SChesh	14.5  CS
   2 R Skedd	     SChesh	14.8  CS
   3 M Endersby	     Warr	15.8 
   4 M Boughey	     MidChe	16.4 
   5 J Owens	     NChesh	16.4 
   6 N Sherratt	     Macc	17.4 

Intermediate Boys 400m Hurdles

BP: 59.2 s ES: 58.3 s CS: 62.0 s

Final

   1 A Greenwood     SChesh	61.4  CS
   2 G Nelson	     MidChe	62.4 
   3 D Milne	     EllePt	65.9 

Intermediate Boys 1500m Steeplechase

BP: 4:30.3 s ES: 4:36.0 s CS: 5:04.0 s

Final

   1 J Bailey	     Macc     5:22.7 

Intermediate Boys 4 x 100m Relay

BP: 44.9 s ES: 45.0 s CS: 48.3 s

Final

   1 South Cheshire		48.5 
   2 North Cheshire		49.7 
   3 Mid Cheshire		50.8 

Intermediate Boys High Jump

BP: 1.95m ES: 1.88m CS: 1.70m

Final

   1 A Mackay	     NChesh   1.75m CS
   2 J Dunn	     Warr     1.70m CS
   3 J Worth	     Macc     1.70m CS
   4 M Conde	     EllePt   1.70m CS
   5 S Moniz	     MidChe   1.70m CS
   6 J Roberts	     Chestr   1.65m
   7 P Hulse	     MidChe   1.60m
   8 A Roberts	     Warr     1.60m
   9 C Jackson	     Macc     1.50m

Intermediate Boys Long Jump

BP: 6.32m ES: 6.40m CS: 5.70m

Final

   1 N Chambers	     EllePt   5.30m
   2 C Woolnough     SChesh   5.30m
   3 J Concannon     MidChe   5.26m
   4 D Evans	     SChesh   5.22m
   5 S Goodwin	     Macc     4.99m
   6 J Chapman	     Macc     4.82m
   7 S Holmes	     MidChe   4.80m
   8 P Davison	     Macc     4.79m

Intermediate Boys Triple Jump

BP: 13.55m ES: 13.10m CS: 12.00m

Final

   1 M Greaves	     MidChe  12.03m CS
   2 P Riley	     EllePt  11.88m
   3 A Cooper	     EllePt  11.82m
   4 D Maurice	     Macc    11.68m
   5 J Miles-Stokes  MidChe  11.61m
   6 J Bates	     Chestr  11.52m
   7 M Williams	     Chestr  11.40m
   8 J Tomkinson     SChesh  11.11m
   9 S Jardine	     SChesh  10.94m
  10 A Richards	     NChesh  10.43m
  11 A Travis	     MidChe  10.39m
  12 E Rowe	     Warr    10.21m
  13 A Northey	     Warr    10.15m
  14 O Fenton	     SChesh   9.89m
  15 G Pashley	     Warr     9.75m

Intermediate Boys Pole Vault

BP: 3.90m ES: 3.80m CS: 2.50m

Final

   1 J Yates	     Macc     3.00m CS

Intermediate Boys Shot

BP: 15.49m ES: 13.60m CS: 11.00m

Final

   1 M Rowley	     SChesh  12.66m CS
   2 D Roberts	     Chestr  11.07m CS
   3 K Whitehead     MidChe  10.36m
   4 D Newman	     Macc    10.28m
   5 C Scott	     MidChe  10.17m
   6 J Talbot	     SChesh  10.15m
   7 D Harvey	     MidChe  10.10m
   8 I Evans	     Chestr   9.11m
   9 N Scattergood   Warr     8.66m

Intermediate Boys Discus

BP: 45.14m ES: 41.00m CS: 31.00m

Final

   1 R Stocker	     EllePt  33.60m CS
   2 A Greenwood     NChesh  30.71m
   3 J Currie	     MidChe  30.16m
   4 S King	     MidChe  27.32m
   5 S Reid	     NChesh  27.00m
   6 R Bates	     Warr    26.40m
   7 D Ogden	     Warr    25.37m
   8 M Wright	     MidChe  24.59m
   9 C Lomax	     Macc    24.50m
  10 R Oldham	     Macc    22.67m
  11 R Greer	     Macc    21.51m

Intermediate Boys Javelin

BP: 54.90m ES: 52.00m CS: 42.00m

Final

   1 I Shaw	     Halton  42.92m CS
   2 P Brakewell     SChesh  38.22m
   3 J Moss	     Macc    37.58m
   4 S Tasker	     NChesh  37.57m
   5 A Maher	     MidChe  36.50m
   6 J Fellows	     MidChe  32.44m
   7 M Powell	     Warr    30.89m
   8 P Macey	     Macc    30.19m
   9 T Woolstoncroft Warr    28.98m
  10 L Anderson	     Chestr  28.17m

Intermediate Boys Hammer

BP: 57.08m ES: 48.00m CS: 32.00m

Final

   1 N Williams	     SChesh  59.25m BP
   2 M Rosser	     Macc    29.45m

Senior Boys 100m

BP: 10.7 s ES: 11.0 s CS: 11.7 s

Final

   1 N Jones	     Halton	11.4  CS
   2 M Dean	     Warr	11.5  CS
   3 S Talbot	     SChesh	11.7  CS
   4 J Moss	     EllePt	11.8 
   5 C Pennington    NChesh	12.3 

Senior Boys 200m

BP: 21.9 s ES: 22.3 s CS: 24.0 s

Final

   1 N Jones	     Halton	22.8  CS
   2 J Moss	     EllePt	22.9  CS
   3 M Tulp	     SChesh	25.3 

Senior Boys 400m

BP: 49.8 s ES: 49.3 s CS: 54.0 s

Final

   1 A Buckley	     Chestr	48.0  BP
   2 J Talbot	     SChesh	53.6  CS

Senior Boys 800m

BP: 1:56.2 s ES: 1:55.0 s CS: 2:05.0 s

Final

   1 J Hickson	     SChesh   2:01.9  CS
   2 R M'-Donaldson  Chestr   2:02.4  CS
   3 P Moore	     Chestr   2:08.2 
   4 K Layfield	     Warr     2:10.9 
   5 W Wills	     Macc     2:11.8 
   6 D Warren	     Macc     2:13.0 
   7 R Whaite	     Macc     2:15.5 

Senior Boys 1500m

BP: 4:01.1 s ES: 3:58.0 s CS: 4:22.0 s

Final

   1 A Dawber	     MidChe   4:23.5 
   2 P Benyon	     Chestr   4:36.9 
   3 J Smith	     Macc     4:46.1 
   4 J D'-Patrick    EllePt   4:50.0 

Senior Boys 3000m

BP: 8:41.4 s ES: 8:36.0 s CS: 9:30.0 s

Final

   1 J Gilbert	     NChesh   9:31.1 
   2 K Hawitt	     NChesh  10:23.5 
   3 J D'-Patrick    EllePt  10:24.2 
   4 J Mosscrop	     Macc    11:18.8 

Senior Boys 110m Hurdles

BP: 16.1 s ES: 15.2 s CS: 16.7 s

Final

Senior Boys 400m Hurdles

BP: 57.3 s ES: 56.0 s CS: 62.0 s

Final

   1 K McMullen	     Warr	58.2  CS

Senior Boys 2000m Steeplechase

BP: 6:00.8 s ES: 6:05.0 s CS: 6:45.0 s

Final

   1 R Gwillian	     Warr     6:19.8  CS

Senior Boys 4 x 100m Relay

BP: 45.2 s ES: 44.5 s CS: 46.8 s

Final

   1 Warrington			49.5 

Senior Boys High Jump

BP: 2.03m ES: 1.98m CS: 1.76m

Final

   1 A Rutter	     Halton   1.75m
   2 J Manning	     EllePt   1.70m
   3 D Hales	     Chestr   1.60m

Senior Boys Long Jump

BP: 6.90m ES: 6.85m CS: 6.00m

Final

   1 C Pennington    NChesh   5.94m
   2 J Manning	     EllePt   5.73m
   3 S Talbot	     SChesh   4.90m

Senior Boys Triple Jump

BP: 14.15m ES: 14.00m CS: 12.40m

Final

   1 G Smith	     Warr    11.22m

Senior Boys Pole Vault

BP: 3.00m ES: 4.20m CS: 2.75m

Final

Senior Boys Shot

BP: 14.50m ES: 13.00m CS: 10.80m

Final

   1 D McKay	     MidChe  10.58m

Senior Boys Discus

BP: 51.00m ES: 41.00m CS: 32.00m

Final

   1 K D'Son-Wright  Warr    33.44m CS
   2 R Smart	     Chestr  21.04m

Senior Boys Javelin

BP: 57.08m ES: 54.00m CS: 44.00m

Final

   1 D McKay	     MidChe  52.52m CS
   2 S Brown	     Macc    42.61m
   3 I Tune	     Macc    41.50m

Senior Boys Hammer

BP: 58.70m ES: 45.00m CS: 35.00m

Final

Junior Girls 100m

BP: 12.5 s ES: 12.8 s CS: 13.6 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 M Longhurst     Chestr	14.6 
   2 S Watson	     Chestr	14.9 
   3 L Taylor	     Warr	15.0 
   4 A Lapping	     Halton	15.4 
   5 R Hodgkinson    SChesh	15.8 
   6 A Cowles	     SChesh	19.3 

Heat 2

   1 N Foden	     EllePt	13.8 
   2 J Heath	     Macc	13.8 
   3 J Day	     Macc	14.3 
   4 H Edwards	     MidChe	14.3 
   5 C Collins	     SChesh	14.9 
   6 K Burgess	     MidChe	15.0 
   7 M Kehoe	     NChesh	15.4 

Final

   1 N Foden	     EllePt	13.8 
   2 J Heath	     Macc	14.0 
   3 S Watson	     Chestr	14.1 
   4 J Day	     Macc	14.1 
   5 M Longhurst     Chestr	14.5 
   6 H Edwards	     MidChe	14.5 
   7 C Collins	     SChesh	14.9 

Junior Girls 200m

BP: 25.5 s ES: 26.4 s CS: 28.4 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 K Curtis	     NChesh	29.3 
   2 K Roberts	     Chestr	30.0 
   3 K Dobson	     SChesh	30.1 
   4 T Woods	     Halton	32.9 

Heat 2

   1 R Roberts	     Chestr	29.9 
   2 R Broadbent     NChesh	31.3 
   3 R Kellett	     SChesh	31.4 
   4 L Snelson	     Halton	31.7 

Heat 3

   1 L Holdsworth    Halton	28.1  CS
   2 K Osbourne	     Chestr	29.2 
   3 K McGowan	     Macc	29.6 
   4 K Lomas	     SChesh	30.6 

Heat 4

   1 L Starkey	     EllePt	28.3  CS
   2 S Sharpley	     SChesh	29.1 
   3 J Ronan	     Macc	29.6 
   4 K Stanier	     MidChe	29.7 
   5 A Lea	     MidChe	30.4 
   6 N Long	     NChesh	32.6 

Final

   1 L Holdsworth    Halton	27.4  CS
   2 L Starkey	     EllePt	28.1  CS
   3 K Curtis	     NChesh	28.4  CS
   4 S Sharpley	     SChesh	28.5 
   5 K Osbourne	     Chestr	29.0 
   6 J Ronan	     Macc	29.5 
   7 R Roberts	     Chestr	30.1 

Junior Girls 800m

BP: 2:17.8 s ES: 2:20.0 s CS: 2:30.0 s

Final

   1 R Brierley	     NChesh   2:32.9 
   2 K Kirkham	     Macc     2:33.7 
   3 S Murray	     Macc     2:38.6 
   4 S Griffiths     Macc     2:40.5 
   5 G Connolly	     MidChe   2:43.3 
   6 C Drewery	     Warr     2:45.2 
   7 K Seymour	     Warr     2:47.3 
   8 A Booth	     SChesh   2:50.5 
   9 J McKie	     Halton   2:51.0 
  10 K Green	     Chestr   2:52.0 
  11 K McGrath	     MidChe   2:54.1 
  12 L Williams	     EllePt   2:56.6 
  13 L Cudworth	     SChesh   3:02.2 
  14 K Sutcliffe     SChesh   3:07.0 

Junior Girls 1500m

BP: 4:47.8 s ES: 4:52.0 s CS: 5:12.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

Heat 2

Final

   1 S Clark	     Macc     5:01.0  CS
   2 K Randles	     NChesh   5:16.8 
   3 A Dick	     EllePt   5:22.9 
   4 B Whittaker     MidChe   5:23.5 
   5 S Isaac	     SChesh   5:24.9 
   6 C Sandbach	     MidChe   5:37.6 
   7 S Jones	     SChesh   5:47.5 
   8 C Rodgers	     Macc     5:51.4 
   9 L Stanniford    Warr     5:59.3 
  10 H Stubbs	     Macc     6:04.6 
  11 M Rudhin	     MidChe   6:04.9 
  12 J Tatler	     Macc     6:11.2 

Junior Girls 75m Hurdles

BP: 11.5 s ES: 11.9 s CS: 13.3 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 E Duncan	     Macc	15.3 
   2 K Lomas	     NChesh	15.7 
   3 L Womersley     Macc	15.8 
   4 L Scott	     Chestr	15.8 

Heat 2

   1 C Frewins	     MidChe	13.9 
   2 R Smith	     Macc	14.0 
   3 A Boardman	     Halton	14.9 
   4 L Yeomans	     NChesh	15.3 
   5 L Wright	     SChesh	17.6 

Final

   1 C Frewins	     MidChe	13.8 
   2 R Smith	     Macc	14.1 
   3 E Duncan	     Macc	14.6 
   4 K Lomas	     NChesh	14.8 
   5 L Womersley     Macc	14.8 
   6 L Yeomans	     NChesh	15.0 

Junior Girls 4 x 100m Relay

BP: 51.1 s ES: 51.5 s CS: 54.4 s

Final

   1 Macclesfield		54.9 
   2 South Cheshire		55.8 
   3 Mid Cheshire		56.6 
   4 Chester & District		59.6 
   5 Halton			65.5 

Junior Girls High Jump

BP: 1.65m ES: 1.55m CS: 1.39m

Final

   1 C Wright	     MidChe   1.68m BP
   2 C Roddis	     Macc     1.55m ES
   3 C Hough	     Macc     1.40m CS
   4 R Rosing	     Macc     1.40m CS
   5 A Riley	     EllePt   1.35m
   6 F Hietherington Warr     1.35m
   = J Newey	     Warr     1.35m
   8 C Chisholme     Chestr   1.30m
   9 P Ashley	     SChesh   1.30m
  10 R Edwards	     Macc     1.30m
  11 K Edmondson     NChesh   1.30m
  12 V Butler	     SChesh   1.25m
   = E Pearce	     NChesh   1.25m
  14 L Smith	     Chestr   1.25m
  15 A Ingham	     SChesh   1.25m
  16 Z Dickinson     SChesh   1.20m
  17 L Pleavin	     Warr     1.15m

Junior Girls Long Jump

BP: 5.52m ES: 5.00m CS: 4.50m

Final

   1 A Bateson	     Chestr   4.86m CS
   2 K Timmins	     Chestr   4.47m
   3 L Bedson	     SChesh   4.39m
   4 H Robbins	     SChesh   4.27m
   5 H Ridsdale	     NChesh   4.23m
   6 L Cwiklinski    SChesh   3.91m
   7 R Geldart	     NChesh   3.83m
   8 K Riddle	     Macc     3.74m
   9 K Taylor	     MidChe   3.73m
  10 R Ramsey	     Chestr   3.67m
  11 E Cooke	     Halton   3.64m
   = K Roche	     NChesh   3.64m
  13 B Clarke	     Macc     3.63m
  14 J Taylor	     Warr     3.62m
  15 A Jardine	     SChesh   3.47m
  16 L Pownall	     Warr     3.29m
  17 M Moran	     Halton   3.26m
  18 S Eldred	     Warr     2.72m

Junior Girls Shot

BP: 10.61m ES: 10.00m CS: 8.50m

Final

   1 S Krivinskas    NChesh  10.05m ES
   2 N Gore	     EllePt   9.12m CS
   3 K Astbury	     MidChe   8.94m CS
   4 A Henshall	     Macc     8.53m CS
   5 T Jackson	     Halton   8.33m
   6 R Coppenhall    Macc     8.22m
   7 H Paton	     NChesh   7.91m
   8 V Cromer	     Halton   7.77m
   9 K Gilson	     Macc     7.64m
  10 J Cartwright    SChesh   7.45m
  11 M Gooley	     MidChe   7.29m
  12 K Biddle	     Warr     7.24m
  13 K Perry	     SChesh   7.18m
  14 J Roach	     Halton   6.90m
  15 C Brown	     SChesh   6.79m
  16 R Trafford	     Macc     6.49m
  17 M Markert	     Chestr   6.49m
  18 V Smith	     MidChe   6.25m

Junior Girls Discus

BP: 33.96m ES: 28.00m CS: 22.00m

Final

   1 E Davison	     Macc    26.45m CS
   2 E Harrison	     NChesh  24.05m CS
   3 E Lomax	     SChesh  22.27m CS
   4 K Bridle	     MidChe  21.98m
   5 E Costello	     Macc    21.61m
   6 L Smith	     SChesh  20.93m
   7 N Hague	     NChesh  19.93m
   8 K Greenshields  Chestr  19.02m
   9 M Burn	     SChesh  18.65m
  10 H Pemberton     Macc    18.32m
  11 G Percy	     MidChe  17.45m
  12 K Geldart	     NChesh  16.36m
  13 K Davies	     Halton  15.94m
  14 A Symme	     Chestr  15.92m
  15 K McCall	     SChesh  14.83m

Junior Girls Javelin

BP: 35.44m ES: 30.00m CS: 24.00m

Final

   1 B Francis	     MidChe  23.43m
   2 J Burrows	     Macc    22.88m
   3 C McNulty	     Halton  21.05m
   4 S Mann	     NChesh  19.17m
   5 J Hadfield	     Macc    19.08m
   6 H Bailey	     NChesh  18.88m
   7 E Thomson	     NChesh  18.08m
   8 K Gillard	     EllePt  17.60m
   9 J Fellows	     MidChe  16.82m
  10 S Morgan-Bates  Chestr  16.80m
  11 J Munroe	     Chestr  16.62m
  12 R Gill	     SChesh  16.38m
  13 E Higashiyama   SChesh  12.98m

Intermediate Girls 100m

BP: 12.2 s ES: 12.6 s CS: 13.5 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 H Griffin	     MidChe	12.7  CS
   2 L Lightfoot     MidChe	12.9  CS
   3 L Evans	     Chestr	12.9  CS
   4 K Harrison	     Halton	14.1 
   5 S Bowyer	     SChesh	14.7 
   6 K Royle	     Macc	15.0 

Heat 2

   1 G Sharples	     EllePt	13.4  CS
   2 K Cotterall     NChesh	14.0 
   3 J Jackson	     Macc	14.4 
   4 C Crump	     SChesh	14.5 
   5 C Jackson	     EllePt	15.1 
   6 F Judge	     SChesh	16.0 

Final

   1 L Evans	     Chestr	12.5  ES
   2 H Griffin	     MidChe	12.6  ES
   3 L Lightfoot     MidChe	12.7  CS
   4 G Sharples	     EllePt	13.1  CS
   5 K Cotterall     NChesh	13.7 
   6 J Jackson	     Macc	13.7 
   7 K Harrison	     Halton	14.4 

Intermediate Girls 200m

BP: 25.0 s ES: 26.0 s CS: 27.9 s

Final

   1 J McCarthy	     Warr	26.2  CS
   2 K Ritchie	     Macc	28.3 
   3 V Knox	     SChesh	29.3 
   4 L Hitchen	     MidChe	29.5 
   5 H Nash	     SChesh	30.1 
   6 H Franks	     SChesh	30.4 

Intermediate Girls 300m

BP: 42.3 s ES: 41.6 s CS: 46.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 L Wood	     NChesh	43.9  CS
   2 K Waldron	     Warr	45.0  CS
   3 H Williams	     MidChe	45.4  CS
   4 A Lindup	     SChesh	47.3 

Heat 2

   1 J Smith	     Warr	46.6 
   2 S Ovendon	     SChesh	47.3 
   3 L Williams	     Macc	49.3 
   4 R Skade	     SChesh	49.8 
   5 A Gemmill	     Chestr	49.9 

Final

   1 L Wood	     NChesh	43.5  CS
   2 K Waldron	     Warr	44.0  CS
   3 H Williams	     MidChe	44.9  CS
   4 J Smith	     Warr	46.5 
   5 A Lindup	     SChesh	47.1 
   6 L Williams	     Macc	49.6 

Intermediate Girls 800m

BP: 2:13.7 s ES: 2:18.0 s CS: 2:28.0 s

Final

   1 K Brennan	     NChesh   2:18.3  CS
   2 L Whittaker     MidChe   2:19.0  CS
   3 V Harding	     SChesh   2:24.5  CS
   4 B Patchett	     MidChe   2:26.8  CS
   5 K Ellison	     MidChe   2:33.4 
   6 S Kippax	     Chestr   2:38.6 
   7 N Lucas	     Chestr   2:45.4 
   8 J Barker	     Macc     2:47.8 
   9 D Carthy	     Macc     2:49.5 
  10 T Dodd	     SChesh   3:08.4 
  11 B Knight	     SChesh   3:22.7 

Intermediate Girls 1500m

BP: 4:41.9 s ES: 4:47.0 s CS: 5:08.0 s

Final

   1 L Brooks	     Chestr   5:27.0 
   2 J McCraight     MidChe   5:33.6 
   3 S Rutledge	     MidChe   5:35.5 
   4 J Walsh	     Macc     5:39.1 
   5 L Gregory	     SChesh   5:48.6 
   6 H Mulliner	     SChesh   5:56.3 
   7 J Baron	     MidChe   5:59.6 
   8 L McClelland    Macc     6:09.5 
   9 A Woodward	     Halton   6:36.1 

Intermediate Girls 3000m

BP: 10:38.3 s ES: 10:22.0 s CS: 11:10.0 s

Final

Intermediate Girls 80m Hurdles

BP: 11.7 s ES: 12.1 s CS: 13.6 s

Round 1

Heat 1

Heat 2

Final

   1 J Haywood	     Chestr	13.9 
   2 G Jones	     Chestr	15.6 
   3 S Withingshaw   MidChe	15.7 
   4 E Rooney	     Macc	16.1 
   5 R Tunwell	     Macc	16.7 

Intermediate Girls 300m Hurdles

BP: 46.1 s ES: 46.5 s CS: 52.0 s

Final

   1 L Connolley     MidChe	48.4  CS
   2 M Tremarco	     EllePt	50.8  CS
   3 L Wayman	     EllePt	58.9 

Intermediate Girls 4 x 100m Relay

BP: 50.8 s ES: 50.0 s CS: 53.5 s

Final

   1 Warrington			54.1 
   2 South Cheshire		55.4 
   3 Mid Cheshire		55.5 

Intermediate Girls High Jump

BP: 1.65m ES: 1.64m CS: 1.46m

Final

   1 B Blower	     MidChe   1.45m
   2 E Mahoney	     Chestr   1.45m
   3 R Snelson	     SChesh   1.45m
   4 E Barnes	     Macc     1.40m
   5 S Bassett	     Macc     1.40m
   6 O Briggs	     MidChe   1.30m
   7 L Bettis	     SChesh   1.30m
   8 J Farmstone     Chestr   1.30m
   9 R Newton	     SChesh   1.25m
  10 E Miller	     EllePt   1.25m
  11 R Hughes	     Macc     1.20m

Intermediate Girls Long Jump

BP: 5.72m ES: 5.35m CS: 4.65m

Final

   1 C Pleavin	     Warr     5.28m CS
   2 V Hyland	     Macc     5.22m CS
   3 C Atherton	     MidChe   4.70m CS
   4 J O'Reilly	     Macc     4.54m
   5 A Ithwell	     EllePt   4.51m
   6 K Harding	     EllePt   4.38m
   7 M Price	     SChesh   4.34m
   8 M Aspden	     SChesh   4.25m
   9 A Bridle	     Macc     4.18m
  10 M Pohlman	     SChesh   4.06m

Intermediate Girls Shot

BP: 11.52m ES: 10.20m CS: 8.10m

Final

   1 L Heaton	     MidChe   9.15m CS
   2 M Pickering     Macc     8.82m CS
   3 J Herbert	     Halton   8.20m CS
   4 S Rawlins	     Warr     7.12m
   5 M Tait	     Macc     7.07m
   6 L O'Reilly	     Macc     6.89m
   7 N Fisher	     SChesh   6.87m
   8 A Smith	     MidChe   6.81m
   9 S Brown	     NChesh   6.64m
  10 E Harper	     SChesh   6.15m
  11 S Ellis	     Warr     6.10m

Intermediate Girls Discus

BP: 45.10m ES: 34.00m CS: 24.50m

Final

   1 C Gore	     EllePt  30.61m CS
   2 E Peever	     SChesh  26.06m CS
   3 C Wilson	     Macc    23.60m
   4 Y Costello	     Macc    21.72m
   5 A Gore	     EllePt  21.59m
   6 C Ball	     SChesh  20.91m
   7 H Barrett	     Warr    20.43m
   8 A M Costello    Macc    20.13m
   9 R Smith	     MidChe  17.83m
  10 L Thompson	     NChesh  17.82m
  11 A Astles	     MidChe  17.63m

Intermediate Girls Javelin

BP: 39.54m ES: 36.00m CS: 26.50m

Final

   1 C Warrington    Macc    32.03m CS
   2 V Atkinson	     SChesh  30.50m CS
   3 K Scadeng	     NChesh  27.29m CS
   4 J Sigley	     Macc    26.38m
   5 A Blease-Bourne SChesh  25.86m
   6 E Barwick	     Warr    25.82m
   7 V Van Schijndel SChesh  21.17m
   8 A Hough	     MidChe  18.91m
   9 G Haining	     Halton  16.20m

Senior Girls 100m

BP: 12.0 s ES: 12.5 s CS: 13.3 s

Final

   1 H Roscoe	     Halton	12.5  ES
   2 A Davies	     NChesh	16.3 

Senior Girls 200m

BP: 24.6 s ES: 25.8 s CS: 27.3 s

Final

   1 H Roscoe	     Halton	24.8  ES
   2 K Griffiths     NChesh	29.3 

Senior Girls 400m

BP: 57.6 s ES: 58.8 s CS: 64.0 s

Final

   1 S Withers	     EllePt	61.9  CS
   2 K Wellam	     Macc	62.0  CS
   3 L Wood	     Warr	63.2  CS
   4 A Eastwood	     Macc	64.0  CS

Senior Girls 800m

BP: 2:14.0 s ES: 2:15.0 s CS: 2:27.0 s

Final

   1 L McCabe	     MidChe   2:17.2  CS
   2 H Robinson	     MidChe   2:23.0  CS
   3 A Stacey	     Chestr   2:48.6 
   4 H Pearce	     Macc     2:59.1 

Senior Girls 1500m

BP: 4:39.4 s ES: 4:40.0 s CS: 5:06.0 s

Final

   1 A Carter	     MidChe   4:39.7  ES
   2 L McCreesh	     NChesh   5:14.4 
   3 G Bartoli	     Macc     5:46.2 
   4 G Young	     NChesh   6:09.0 
   5 M Filby	     Macc     6:13.1 

Senior Girls 3000m

BP: 9:59.9 s ES: 10:16.0 s CS: 11:10.0 s

Final

   1 L Stocker	     EllePt  13:09.3 

Senior Girls 100m Hurdles

BP: 14.4 s ES: 15.2 s CS: 17.3 s

Final

   1 K Lestrange     Warr	17.8 

Senior Girls 400m Hurdles

BP: 64.0 s ES: 65.0 s CS: 72.0 s

Final

   1 L Douglas	     NChesh	70.1  CS

Senior Girls 4 x 100m Relay

BP: 50.7 s ES: 49.2 s CS: 54.0 s

Final

   1 North Cheshire		58.7 
   2 South Cheshire		59.7 

Senior Girls High Jump

BP: 1.68m ES: 1.66m CS: 1.50m

Final

   1 J Hynan	     Halton   1.50m CS

Senior Girls Long Jump

BP: 5.57m ES: 5.55m CS: 4.75m

Final

   1 S Withers	     EllePt   4.79m CS
   2 S Jones	     EllePt   4.31m
   3 K Hollinshead   SChesh   4.20m
   4 A Stacey	     Chestr   4.17m

Senior Girls Shot

BP: 11.47m ES: 10.50m CS: 8.40m

Final

   1 E Cank	     SChesh  12.14m BP
   2 J Robinson	     Macc     8.96m CS
   3 H Whatmough     Macc     8.19m

Senior Girls Discus

BP: 41.30m ES: 37.00m CS: 26.00m

Final

   1 E Cank	     SChesh  40.70m ES
   2 N Slack	     SChesh  26.30m CS
   3 C Harper	     Warr    24.50m
   4 L Fagg	     Warr    22.39m

Senior Girls Javelin

BP: 41.98m ES: 37.00m CS: 29.00m

Final

   1 N Slack	     SChesh  24.60m

Senior Girls Triple Jump

BP: 9.95m ES: 10.90m CS: 9.75m

Final

   1 D Beeston	     SChesh   9.29m

Timing and Results Service for Sports Events
...our competitors get better results...