English Schools Athletic Association

TSB 67th National Track & Field Championships

Don Valley Stadium, Sheffield, 11th & 12th July 1997

back to home page

Junior Boys 100m

BP: 11.0 s NS: 11.6 s ES: 11.9 s

Round 1

Heat 1 ( 0.30m/s)

   1 M Lewis-Francis WMids      11.05 NS
   2 R Brandy        Notts      11.70 ES
   3 L Ranger        Middx      11.79 ES
   4 T Tearney       Cleve      12.16
   5 N Griffiths     Devon      12.19
   6 D Weights       Cambs      12.40
   7 P Fogarty       Lincs      12.52

Heat 2 (-1.20m/s)

   1 A Abiola        Berks      11.63 ES
   2 R Kelsey        Essex      11.79 ES
   3 T Arojogun      London     12.00
   4 B Davie         Somers     12.19
   5 E Boyle         Durham     12.24
   6 C East          Norflk     12.31
   7 C O'Neill       Dorset     12.51

Heat 3 ( 0.30m/s)

   1 F Mukusha       Surrey     11.44 NS
   2 K Forde         WMids      11.69 ES
   3 R Smith         Lincs      12.08
   4 A Wilson        Cornw      12.14
   5 C Ballard       Berks      12.17
   6 C Wright        Leics      12.23

Heat 4 (-1.20m/s)

   1 G Murdoch       Hants      11.55 NS
   2 I Monckton      Shrops     11.86 ES
   3 M O'Byrne       Cleve      11.88 ES
   4 T O'Brien       Dorset     12.03
   5 E Nwachukwu     Middx      12.11

Round 2

Semi-Final A (-1.50m/s)

   1 M Lewis-Francis WMids      11.17 NS
   2 A Abiola        Berks      11.61 ES
   3 R Brandy        Notts      11.78 ES
   4 L Ranger        Middx      11.91
   5 I Monckton      Shrops     11.97
   6 T O'Brien       Dorset     12.06
   7 R Smith         Lincs      12.29
   8 T Tearney       Cleve      12.65

Semi-Final B (-1.70m/s)

   1 F Mukusha       Surrey     11.63 ES
   2 G Murdoch       Hants      11.71 ES
   3 K Forde         WMids      11.84 ES
   4 R Kelsey        Essex      11.94
   5 M O'Byrne       Cleve      11.95
   6 E Nwachukwu     Middx      12.18
   7 A Wilson        Cornw      12.40
   8 T Arojogun      London     16.21

Final

( 1.10m/s)
   1 M Lewis-Francis WMids      10.93 BP
   2 F Mukusha       Surrey     11.37 NS
   3 A Abiola        Berks      11.39 NS
   4 G Murdoch       Hants      11.41 NS
   5 R Kelsey        Essex      11.52 NS
   6 R Brandy        Notts      11.63 ES
   7 K Forde         WMids      11.63 ES
   8 L Ranger        Middx      11.83 ES

Junior Boys 200m

BP: 22.2 s NS: 23.5 s ES: 24.4 s

Round 1

Heat 1 (-1.20m/s)

   1 T Hyde          Beds       23.72 ES
   2 D Wattley       Middx      23.91 ES
   3 D Grace         Nhants     23.93 ES
   4 S Allabi        SYorks     24.24 ES
   5 D Warwick       Devon      24.37 ES
   6 D Brandwood     NL&EY      24.48
   7 C Palmer        Essex      24.86

Heat 2 (-1.00m/s)

   1 T Athony        Herts      22.65 NS
   2 R Bolton        WMids      23.66 ES
   3 L Salmon        GtrMan     24.42
   4 R Bartlett      Hants      24.65
   5 S Wakeling      Sufflk     24.81
   6 D Jones         Cambs      24.96
   7 S Heasman       SCSEur     28.41

Heat 3 (-1.30m/s)

   1 B Inatami       Mersey     23.56 ES
   2 J Wlodyka       Middx      23.98 ES
   3 N Baxter        GtrMan     24.19 ES
   4 S Parkin        Cambs      24.38 ES
   5 N Urmatam       London     24.44
   6 L Boreham       Kent       24.85
   7 N Goodsell      Berks      25.36

Heat 4 (-1.10m/s)

   1 S Conolly       Nland      24.00 ES
   2 D Watson        London     24.38 ES
   3 W Balsdon       Cornw      24.49
   4 M Beaumont      Notts      24.61
   5 S Langley       NL&EY      24.85
   6 M Williams      Shrops     24.86

Round 2

Semi-Final A ( 0.30m/s)

   1 T Athony        Herts      22.71 NS
   2 T Hyde          Beds       23.48 NS
   3 S Conolly       Nland      23.80 ES
   4 N Baxter        GtrMan     23.83 ES
   5 D Wattley       Middx      23.92 ES
   6 S Parkin        Cambs      24.09 ES
   7 D Watson        London     24.20 ES
   8 W Balsdon       Cornw      24.44

Semi-Final B (-1.10m/s)

   1 B Inatami       Mersey     23.23 NS
   2 S Allabi        SYorks     23.90 ES
   3 J Wlodyka       Middx      23.90 ES
   4 R Bolton        WMids      23.95 ES
   5 D Grace         Nhants     24.00 ES
   6 D Warwick       Devon      24.21 ES
   7 N Urmatam       London     24.58
   8 L Salmon        GtrMan     24.64

Final

( 1.60m/s)
   1 T Athony        Herts      22.35 NS
   2 B Inatami       Mersey     23.10 NS
   3 T Hyde          Beds       23.32 NS
   4 S Allabi        SYorks     23.55 ES
   5 N Baxter        GtrMan     23.57 ES
   6 R Bolton        WMids      23.62 ES
   7 J Wlodyka       Middx      23.84 ES
   8 S Conolly       Nland      23.86 ES

Junior Boys 400m

BP: 50.0 s NS: 53.0 s ES: 54.8 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 J Agus          WYorks     52.15 NS
   2 A Suswain       Hants      53.38 ES
   3 A Rodgers       Durham     53.40 ES
   4 M Bradbury      SYorks     53.45 ES
   5 O Edwards       Norflk     53.89 ES
   6 A Thompson      Dorset     54.79 ES
   7 D Willis        Warks      55.19

Heat 2

   1 A Lambert       London     52.95 NS
   2 R Lane          Somers     53.25 ES
   3 S Ratzner       Middx      53.54 ES
   4 C Holgate       Surrey     53.76 ES
   5 R Meekings      Essex      54.21 ES
   6 S Hogan         Leics      54.34 ES

Heat 3

   1 M Snow          Nhants     52.36 NS
   2 J Bradbury      GtrMan     53.13 ES
   3 C Dixon         NL&EY      53.14 ES
   4 D Creak         Norflk     53.19 ES
   5 M Ireland       Berks      53.97 ES
   6 G Parker        Surrey     54.05 ES

Heat 4

   1 R Smith         Cleve      52.77 NS
   2 B McIlroy       Mersey     53.09 ES
   3 R Nicholls      Herts      53.49 ES
   4 T Harris        HerWor     54.03 ES
   5 A Morris        Cornw      54.23 ES
   6 N Simpson       London     56.75

Round 2

Semi-Final A

   1 J Agus          WYorks     52.32 NS
   2 B McIlroy       Mersey     52.81 NS
   3 R Lane          Somers     53.21 ES
   4 A Lambert       London     53.66 ES
   5 R Nicholls      Herts      54.41 ES
   6 D Creak         Norflk     55.18
   7 M Bradbury      SYorks     56.23

Semi-Final B

   1 M Snow          Nhants     52.52 NS
   2 R Smith         Cleve      52.62 NS
   3 A Rodgers       Durham     53.15 ES
   4 A Suswain       Hants      53.32 ES
   5 J Bradbury      GtrMan     53.37 ES
   6 C Dixon         NL&EY      54.46 ES
   7 S Ratzner       Middx      54.83

Final

   1 M Snow          Nhants     50.78 NS
   2 J Agus          WYorks     51.87 NS
   3 B McIlroy       Mersey     52.02 NS
   4 R Smith         Cleve      52.04 NS
   5 J Bradbury      GtrMan     52.57 NS
   6 A Rodgers       Durham     53.08 ES
   7 R Lane          Somers     53.40 ES
   8 A Suswain       Hants      53.70 ES

Junior Boys 800m

BP: 1:56.1 s NS: 2:04.0 s ES: 2:08.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 J Burrows       Hants    2:06.21 ES
   2 A Spencer       Mersey   2:06.39 ES
   3 A Wilson        Lancs    2:07.48 ES
   4 D O'Carroll     Leics    2:07.61 ES
   5 C Farrar        WYorks   2:08.34
   6 T Williams      Bucks    2:08.38
   7 D Addison       Chesh    2:08.73
   8 S Cowan         NYorks   2:12.11

Heat 2

   1 I Glendinning   Shrops   2:06.83 ES
   2 L Tate          GtrMan   2:08.39
   3 D Hands         Sussex   2:08.40
   4 L Evans         Leics    2:08.83
   5 J Daplyn        Oxford   2:09.37
   6 S Tunnicliffe   Warks    2:11.22
   7 O Josephson     Bucks    2:12.44

Heat 3

   1 M Coulthard     Cumb     2:07.85 ES
   2 P Ard           Leics    2:08.05
   3 R Collins       Sussex   2:08.07
   4 C Taylor        SYorks   2:08.25
   5 K Laddie        Durham   2:08.78
   6 T Bolton        Hants    2:08.78
   7 W Wood          GtrMan   2:09.75

Heat 4

   1 K Desai         Nland    2:06.07 ES
   2 P Anderson      Wilts    2:06.64 ES
   3 C Burrows       Durham   2:06.79 ES
   4 A Privett       Devon    2:07.20 ES
   5 M Murray        WMids    2:07.70 ES
   6 A Exall         Sussex   2:09.99
   7 M Garrett       Bucks    2:10.61

Round 2

Semi-Final A

   1 K Desai         Nland    2:04.21 ES
   2 M Coulthard     Cumb     2:04.63 ES
   3 R Collins       Sussex   2:05.11 ES
   4 D O'Carroll     Leics    2:05.94 ES
   5 A Wilson        Lancs    2:10.42
   6 P Anderson      Wilts    2:15.20

Semi-Final B

   1 J Burrows       Hants    2:05.44 ES
   2 P Ard           Leics    2:05.50 ES
   3 I Glendinning   Shrops   2:05.59 ES
   4 A Spencer       Mersey   2:05.62 ES
   5 D Hands         Sussex   2:07.72 ES
   6 M Murray        WMids    2:08.38
   7 A Privett       Devon    2:08.90
   8 C Taylor        SYorks   2:13.49

Final

   1 K Desai         Nland    2:00.0  NS
   2 A Spencer       Mersey   2:01.1  NS
   3 P Ard           Leics    2:01.1  NS
   4 J Burrows       Hants    2:01.3  NS
   5 M Coulthard     Cumb     2:03.4  NS
   6 D O'Carroll     Leics    2:05.3  ES
   7 R Collins       Sussex   2:07.9  ES
   8 I Glendinning   Shrops   2:09.1 

Junior Boys 1500m

BP: 4:03.6 s NS: 4:17.0 s ES: 4:22.0 s

Final

   1 M Farah         Middx    4:06.41 NS
   2 M Hassan        Durham   4:10.40 NS
   3 C Iddon         GtrMan   4:12.41 NS
   4 G Coppin        Essex    4:13.18 NS
   5 M Hill          Kent     4:14.01 NS
   6 A Ford          Lancs    4:14.68 NS
   7 D Witherwick    WMids    4:15.06 NS
   8 N Gamester      Herts    4:15.31 NS
   9 D Green         Chesh    4:16.33 NS
  10 D Ledgerwood    Hants    4:17.32 ES
  11 A Tidmarsh      Cumb     4:18.32 ES
  12 S Murphy        Herts    4:19.38 ES
  13 D Ragan         Hants    4:20.45 ES
  14 S Thompson      Sussex   4:23.40
  15 M Mills         NYorks   4:25.53
  16 S McGlen        HerWor   4:26.37

Junior Boys 80m Hurdles

BP: 10.8 s NS: 11.6 s ES: 12.2 s

Round 1

Heat 1 ( 0.20m/s)

   1 S Bibby         GtrMan     11.5  NS
   2 L Pagkatipjunan Middx      11.8  ES
   3 S Jones         Avon       11.9  ES
   4 P McKeown       Sussex     12.2  ES
   5 R Bennett       Somers     12.4 
   6 A Clements      Hants      12.9 
   7 G Smith         Dorset     13.0 

Heat 2 (-0.10m/s)

   1 J Christie      Warks      11.6  NS
   2 S Gordon        Middx      11.8  ES
   3 N Clark-Lowes   Beds       11.9  ES
   4 R Skedd         Chesh      12.0  ES
   5 S Green         Cornw      12.1  ES
   6 J Peet          WMids      12.2  ES
   7 C Edge          Norflk     12.7 

Heat 3 (-1.50m/s)

   1 T Greenwood     Oxford     11.8  ES
   2 D Wharton       GtrMan     12.0  ES
   3 L Munro         Surrey     12.2  ES
   4 D Sillitoe      Bucks      12.3 
   5 B Trevett       Devon      12.9 

Heat 4 (-0.80m/s)

   1 C Tye-Walker    Somers     11.5  NS
   2 R Turner        Warks      11.8  ES
   3 A Maitland-Tong Surrey     12.1  ES
   4 J Pollet        Middx      12.2  ES
   5 M Shortte       Bucks      12.2  ES
   6 A Battle        ChIsle     12.6 

Round 2

Semi-Final A (-0.30m/s)

   1 C Tye-Walker    Somers     11.54 NS
   2 A Maitland-Tong Surrey     11.61 ES
   3 N Clark-Lowes   Beds       11.68 ES
   4 T Greenwood     Oxford     11.71 ES
   5 D Wharton       GtrMan     11.86 ES
   6 R Turner        Warks      11.94 ES
   7 J Pollet        Middx      11.98 ES
   8 J Peet          WMids      12.07 ES
   9 S Green         Cornw      12.16 ES

Semi-Final B (-0.40m/s)

   1 R Skedd         Chesh      11.59 NS
   2 S Bibby         GtrMan     11.74 ES
   3 L Pagkatipjunan Middx      11.75 ES
   4 J Christie      Warks      11.78 ES
   5 S Gordon        Middx      11.82 ES
   6 L Munro         Surrey     11.87 ES
   7 S Jones         Avon       11.93 ES
   8 M Shortte       Bucks      12.18 ES
   9 P McKeown       Sussex     12.19 ES

Final

( 2.00m/s)
   1 C Tye-Walker    Somers     11.10 NS
   2 S Bibby         GtrMan     11.21 NS
   3 A Maitland-Tong Surrey     11.22 NS
   4 J Christie      Warks      11.24 NS
   5 T Greenwood     Oxford     11.41 NS
   6 N Clark-Lowes   Beds       11.70 ES
   7 R Skedd         Chesh      11.80 ES
   8 L Pagkatipjunan Middx      12.51

Junior Boys 4 x 100m Relay

BP: 44.1 s NS: 46.2 s ES: 47.5 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 West Midlands              45.35 NS
   2 Hampshire                  46.15 NS
   3 Cambridgeshire             47.17 ES
   4 Nottinghamshire            47.33 ES
   5 Norfolk                    47.34 ES
   6 Cornwall                   47.63

Heat 2

   1 Middlesex                  46.7  ES
   2 Devon                      48.0 
   3 Hertfordshire              48.0 
   4 South Yorkshire          5:00.0 
   5 Essex                    5:00.0 

Heat 3

   1 Warwickshire               46.61 ES
   2 Oxfordshire                47.26 ES
   3 N Lincs & E Yorks          47.38 ES
   4 Dorset                     48.89
   5 Durham                     49.10
   6 Berkshire                5:00.00
   7 Somerset                 5:00.00
   8 London                   5:00.00

Final

   1 West Midlands              44.61 NS
   2 Hampshire                  46.04 NS
   3 Cambridgeshire             47.42 ES
   4 Norfolk                    47.55
   5 Nottinghamshire            47.84
   6 Warwickshire             5:00.00
   7 Oxfordshire              5:00.00

Junior Boys High Jump

BP: 1.92m NS: 1.78m ES: 1.72m

Final

   1 B Hall          GtrMan   1.93m BP
   2 M Paice         Bucks    1.84m NS
   3 D Crake         Cumb     1.81m NS
   4 R Sealy         Middx    1.81m NS
   5 D Etheridge     GtrMan   1.78m NS
   6 M Davidson      Cumb     1.78m NS
   7 D Espin         Notts    1.78m NS
   8 J Wild          WYorks   1.75m ES
   9 G Birch         Somers   1.75m ES
  10 R Lloyd         Cambs    1.75m ES
  11 L Yate          Norflk   1.75m ES
  12 M Little        Beds     1.75m ES
  13 C Waring        Essex    1.72m ES
  14 E Wright        Sufflk   1.64m
  15 D Nelson        NYorks   1.64m
  16 M Aram          Mersey   1.64m
  17 D Pearson       Durham   1.64m
  18 P Sebright      Essex    1.59m

Junior Boys Long Jump

BP: 6.70m NS: 5.90m ES: 5.70m

Round 1

Pool A

   1 D Aldridge      Beds     6.49m NS
   2 M Awanah        London   6.33m NS
   3 R Piper         Sussex   6.19m NS
   4 M Smith         Mersey   6.06m NS
   5 C Hackett       Oxford   6.03m NS
   6 R Shawcross     WYorks   6.00m NS
   7 S Sebire        ChIsle   5.85m ES
   8 A Brydon        Bucks    5.74m ES
   9 L Smith         WMids    5.68m
  10 P Skinner       Notts    5.67m
  11 M Lee           NYorks   5.21m
  12 J Westmore      Cornw    5.16m

Pool B

   1 C Dack          SYorks   6.28m NS
   2 T Mawema        Oxford   6.11m NS
   3 J Harding       WMids    6.11m NS
   4 N Douglas       Oxford   6.03m NS
   5 A Smith         Warks    5.90m NS
   6 P Durham        NL&EY    5.73m ES
   7 M Al-Zufairi    Middx    5.67m
   8 N Thompson      London   5.66m
   9 C Walker        Bucks    5.38m
  10 T Markham       Norflk   5.29m
  11 J Nowak         Cambs    5.27m
  12 J Vaughan       NYorks   5.13m

Final

   1 D Aldridge      Beds     6.47m ( 2.40m/s) NS
   2 C Dack          SYorks   6.33m ( 2.30m/s) NS
   3 M Awanah        London   6.32m ( 2.20m/s) NS
   4 R Piper         Sussex   6.24m ( 2.20m/s) NS
   5 J Harding       WMids    6.14m ( 1.20m/s) NS
   6 M Smith         Mersey   5.93m ( 2.90m/s) NS
   7 T Mawema        Oxford   5.91m ( 1.60m/s) NS
   8 A Smith         Warks    5.84m ( 2.10m/s) ES
   9 S Sebire        ChIsle   5.83m ( 1.80m/s) ES
  10 R Shawcross     WYorks   5.79m ( 1.10m/s) ES
  11 C Hackett       Oxford   5.75m ( 1.80m/s) ES
  12 N Douglas       Oxford   5.50m (-0.30m/s)

Junior Boys Triple Jump

BP: 13.92m NS: 12.50m ES: 12.00m

Final

   1 J Davies        Essex   13.08m ( 0.60m/s) NS
   2 A Medcalf       Sussex  12.83m ( 1.30m/s) NS
   3 C Weitz         Nland   12.78m ( 4.50m/s) NS
   4 J Moore         WMids   12.65m ( 0.90m/s) NS
   5 A Lewis         Herts   12.60m ( 0.90m/s) NS
   6 L Harris        Avon    12.39m (-0.60m/s) ES
   7 J Cockerton     WMids   12.36m ( 0.80m/s) ES
   8 A Gubbins       Surrey  12.06m ( 2.10m/s) ES
   9 S Kayode        Middx   11.95m ( 2.60m/s)
  10 D Skelly        Beds    11.89m (-1.00m/s)
  11 W Bryant        Bucks   11.82m ( 2.20m/s)
  12 L Evling-Jones  Lincs   11.71m ( 1.10m/s)
  13 K Wiafe         London  11.63m ( 1.00m/s)
  14 I Seikh         Middx   11.60m ( 1.70m/s)
  15 S Whitcher      Hants   11.40m (-1.20m/s)
  16 R March         NL&EY   11.29m ( 0.60m/s)
  17 A Palmer        Derbys  11.27m ( 2.80m/s)

Junior Boys Pole Vault

BP: 4.30m NS: 3.25m ES: 2.85m

Final

   1 C Johnston      Surrey   3.65m NS
   2 D Cunnane       WYorks   3.65m NS
   3 M Lewis         Avon     3.35m NS
   4 A McDonald      SYorks   3.25m NS
   5 J Fry           Essex    3.25m NS
   6 T Holsgrove     Mersey   3.00m ES
   7 O Mahony        Mersey   3.00m ES
   = L Smith         Norflk   3.00m ES
   9 A Palmer        Lincs    2.85m ES
  10 S Lewis         Staffs   2.70m

Junior Boys Shot

BP: 18.18m NS: 13.20m ES: 12.10m

Round 1

Pool A

   1 G Beard         Kent    13.94m NS
   2 J Bennett       Mersey  13.39m NS
   3 S Devenish      Devon   12.57m ES
   4 M Merchant      Middx   12.56m ES
   5 M Leslie        Bucks   12.49m ES
   6 M Butler        Derbys  12.06m
   7 T Bagley        Berks   12.05m
   8 N Haselwood     Somers  11.84m
   9 L Hulyer        Cambs   11.65m
  10 A Balhuski      Herts   11.49m
  11 C Baldy         Wilts   11.23m
  12 M Latham        GtrMan  10.66m
  13 J Frimpong      HerWor  10.64m

Pool B

   1 J McCormack     Wilts   13.98m NS
   2 J Crawford      NL&EY   13.79m NS
   3 A Chape         Cleve   13.69m NS
   4 C Saggers       Herts   13.37m NS
   5 C Wade          WYorks  13.23m NS
   6 H Bennett       Avon    13.05m ES
   7 A Hall          Surrey  12.78m ES
   8 N Grundy        Cambs   12.73m ES
   9 C Alexander     London  12.34m ES
  10 P Frost         Nhants  12.09m
  11 L Swinbourne    Kent    12.00m
  12 C Bell          Devon   11.54m
  13 S Barton        Sussex  11.46m
  14 L Phelan        Middx   10.97m

Final

   1 G Beard         Kent    15.10m NS
   2 J McCormack     Wilts   14.79m NS
   3 C Saggers       Herts   14.65m NS
   4 C Wade          WYorks  14.12m NS
   5 J Crawford      NL&EY   14.10m NS
   6 J Bennett       Mersey  13.92m NS
   7 S Devenish      Devon   13.59m NS
   8 A Chape         Cleve   13.54m NS
   9 A Hall          Surrey  13.01m ES
  10 N Grundy        Cambs   12.71m ES
  11 H Bennett       Avon    12.56m ES
  12 M Merchant      Middx   12.20m ES

Junior Boys Discus

BP: 50.76m NS: 38.00m ES: 35.00m

Final

   1 C Orr           Cumb    42.80m NS
   2 A Smith         Essex   42.32m NS
   3 D Onwubalili    London  42.26m NS
   4 A Patel         Kent    40.46m NS
   5 D Turner        Notts   40.14m NS
   6 A Humphris      Cambs   36.82m ES
   7 R Meredith      Essex   34.42m
   8 L Morris        Mersey  34.24m
   9 S Hodgson       Lincs   33.64m
  10 M Cornforth     NYorks  33.46m
  11 T Leaman        Devon   32.92m
  12 T Norman        Surrey  32.34m
  13 P Evans         Essex   30.90m
  14 D Dye           Norflk  29.74m
  15 M Turner        Derbys  27.68m

Junior Boys Javelin

BP: 60.56m NS: 47.00m ES: 45.00m

Final

   1 A Lovett        Herts   54.42m NS
   2 E Workman       Hants   52.38m NS
   3 T Barcis        Lincs   47.18m NS
   4 M Dingley       WMids   45.68m ES
   5 J Odong         Herts   45.14m ES
   6 T Francis       Surrey  44.76m
   7 S Goddard       Kent    44.68m
   8 J Lockett       GtrMan  44.40m
   9 M Richardson    Beds    41.32m

Junior Boys Hammer

BP: 70.78m NS: 45.00m ES: 37.00m

Final

   1 J Kompani       Kent    50.38m NS
   2 J Smithson      Durham  49.44m NS
   3 J Hay           Nhants  46.18m NS
   4 A Hyman         London  44.40m ES
   5 R Dodds         Wilts   43.78m ES
   6 C James         Bucks   42.18m ES
   7 A Hayek         Cumb    40.98m ES
   8 P Mason         Cleve   38.96m ES
   9 E Gash          Wilts   38.50m ES
  10 B Harper        Staffs  38.44m ES
  11 S Gate          Cumb    35.90m
  12 M McQuillan     Cleve   34.76m
  13 P Nash          Warks   33.32m
  14 G Eves          Middx   31.62m
  15 R Hayes         NYorks  29.60m

Intermediate Boys 100m

BP: 0.0 s NS: 11.1 s ES: 11.3 s

Round 1

Heat 1 (-2.00m/s)

   1 D Plummer       Essex      11.2  ES
   2 W Gray          London     11.3  ES
   3 D Chin          Middx      11.6 
   4 C Irving        WYorks     11.8 
   5 A Lees          Avon       11.8 
   6 L Slue          Surrey     12.0 

Heat 2 (-1.50m/s)

   1 M Russell       Essex      11.3  ES
   2 J Brown         London     11.3  ES
   3 L Bowling       Cambs      11.5 
   4 L Thurgood      WMids      11.7 
   5 N Porter        Chesh      11.9 
   6 C Stobart       Mersey     11.9 

Heat 3 ( 0.80m/s)

   1 D Angus         Cleve      11.2  ES
   2 A Mark          Nhants     11.2  ES
   3 T Cassidy       Lincs      11.2  ES
   4 J Farmer        Staffs     11.2  ES
   5 T Edear         London     11.3  ES
   6 A Rose          Essex      11.3  ES

Heat 4 (-0.50m/s)

   1 J Barbour       Surrey     11.1  NS
   2 P Newton        Nland      11.4 
   3 M Carpenter     WMids      11.5 
   4 T Roberts       NYorks     11.5 
   5 T Graham        Sufflk     12.0 

Round 2

Semi-Final A (-1.10m/s)

   1 J Barbour       Surrey     11.12 ES
   2 J Brown         London     11.36
   3 A Rose          Essex      11.38
   4 D Chin          Middx      11.38
   5 M Carpenter     WMids      11.44
   6 T Cassidy       Lincs      11.54
   7 P Newton        Nland      11.64
   8 J Farmer        Staffs     11.66

Semi-Final B (-0.70m/s)

   1 M Russell       Essex      11.09 NS
   2 D Plummer       Essex      11.15 ES
   3 W Gray          London     11.15 ES
   4 A Mark          Nhants     11.20 ES
   5 D Angus         Cleve      11.25 ES
   6 T Edear         London     11.30 ES
   7 L Bowling       Cambs      11.46
   8 T Roberts       NYorks     11.56

Final

( 1.50m/s)
   1 J Barbour       Surrey     10.64 NS
   2 M Russell       Essex      10.80 NS
   3 D Plummer       Essex      10.85 NS
   4 W Gray          London     11.01 NS
   5 A Mark          Nhants     11.04 NS
   6 J Brown         London     11.13 ES
   7 A Rose          Essex      11.13 ES
   8 D Chin          Middx      11.28 ES

Intermediate Boys 200m

BP: 21.3 s NS: 22.4 s ES: 22.9 s

Round 1

Heat 1 (-1.80m/s)

   1 C Lambert       London     22.32 NS
   2 L Bryan         Warks      22.56 ES
   3 G Hunter        Mersey     23.25
   4 A Alder         WMids      23.35
   5 A Small         NYorks     23.42
   6 S Rowlands      Devon      23.62
   7 K Ashley        Leics      24.36

Heat 2 (-1.90m/s)

   1 M Jones         Wilts      22.64 ES
   2 M Bradbury      SYorks     22.97
   3 A Alder         WMids      22.98
   4 A Goulding      Cleve      23.00
   5 P Dennon        NYorks     23.63
   6 S Harrison      Mersey     23.72
   7 N Rochester     Shrops     23.82

Heat 3 (-1.70m/s)

   1 B Lewis         WMids      22.06 NS
   2 D Smith         Cleve      22.80 ES
   3 A Irving        WYorks     22.85 ES
   4 J Jordan        Essex      23.12
   5 P Baldock       Wilts      24.04
   6 A Paulley       Cornw      24.04

Final

( 3.10m/s)
   1 B Lewis         WMids      21.38 NS
   2 C Lambert       London     21.79 NS
   3 A Alder         WMids      22.05 NS
   4 L Bryan         Warks      22.11 NS
   5 M Jones         Wilts      22.36 NS
   6 M Bradbury      SYorks     22.43 ES
   7 A Irving        WYorks     22.61 ES
   8 D Smith         Cleve      22.79 ES

Intermediate Boys 400m

BP: 47.6 s NS: 50.2 s ES: 51.7 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 R Atlee         Berks      49.68 NS
   2 C Page          Avon       50.14 NS
   3 M Peleszok      Shrops     50.64 ES
   4 B Caldwell      GtrMan     50.91 ES
   5 G Dale          NL&EY      51.23 ES
   6 J Derham        Kent       51.68 ES
   7 R Tebay         Sussex     51.94
   8 O Klemba        Notts      52.22

Heat 2

   1 C Bennett       Hants      49.83 NS
   2 N Hewson        GtrMan     49.84 NS
   3 A Buckley       Chesh      50.16 NS
   4 G Ankers        Durham     50.99 ES
   5 J Newton        Wilts      51.29 ES
   6 P Rawlinson     Mersey     51.67 ES
   7 A Butler        Notts      51.70 ES

Heat 3

   1 T Roe           Norflk     50.76 ES
   2 S Bullock       HerWor     51.12 ES
   3 R Haughton      Surrey     51.14 ES
   4 J Jacobs        GtrMan     51.26 ES
   5 A Chaffe        Derbys     51.40 ES
   6 R Forse         Hants      51.49 ES
   7 S Raynes        Leics      54.07

Heat 4

   1 M Charville     Cleve      50.28 ES
   2 I Lowthian      Mersey     50.42 ES
   3 T Lavendar      Nland      50.83 ES
   4 D Medcalf       Sussex     51.23 ES
   5 J Oxley         Notts      51.39 ES
   6 E Farrugia      London     51.61 ES
   7 M Cowan         Wilts      52.29

Heat 5

   1 I Tinsley       Mersey     49.46 NS
   2 J Groenen       Sussex     50.53 ES
   3 G Djan          Derbys     51.07 ES
   4 L Jacobs        Berks      51.07 ES
   5 M Butler        Essex      51.10 ES
   6 O Rogan         Avon       51.67 ES
   7 N Daniel        Kent       52.42

Round 2

Heat 1

   1 I Tinsley       Mersey     49.50 NS
   2 A Buckley       Chesh      49.94 NS
   3 S Bullock       HerWor     50.36 ES
   4 M Charville     Cleve      50.47 ES
   5 B Caldwell      GtrMan     50.79 ES
   6 T Lavendar      Nland      51.56 ES
   7 R Haughton      Surrey     52.28
   8 J Oxley         Notts      52.97

Heat 2

   1 R Atlee         Berks      49.55 NS
   2 C Page          Avon       50.20 NS
   3 I Lowthian      Mersey     50.32 ES
   4 G Ankers        Durham     50.62 ES
   5 J Jacobs        GtrMan     50.80 ES
   6 T Roe           Norflk     50.86 ES
   7 D Medcalf       Sussex     50.98 ES
   8 M Butler        Essex      55.60

Heat 3

   1 C Bennett       Hants      49.19 NS
   2 N Hewson        GtrMan     49.59 NS
   3 J Groenen       Sussex     49.99 NS
   4 M Peleszok      Shrops     50.34 ES
   5 G Dale          NL&EY      50.75 ES
   6 L Jacobs        Berks      51.34 ES
   7 J Newton        Wilts      52.29

Final

   1 C Bennett       Hants      48.94 NS
   2 R Atlee         Berks      49.12 NS
   3 I Tinsley       Mersey     49.15 NS
   4 N Hewson        GtrMan     49.46 NS
   5 J Groenen       Sussex     49.58 NS
   6 A Buckley       Chesh      49.79 NS
   7 I Lowthian      Mersey     51.80
   8 C Page          Avon       65.78

Intermediate Boys 800m

BP: 1:51.9 s NS: 1:57.0 s ES: 1:59.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 J Heanley       Berks    1:59.62
   2 C Joyce         Essex    1:59.90
   3 R Fowler        WMids    2:00.40
   4 A White         GtrMan   2:01.13
   5 A Glendinning   Shrops   2:05.56
   6 P Oliver        Cambs    2:07.61
   7 R King          WYorks   2:07.68

Heat 2

   1 P Gilbert       Sussex   1:59.02
   2 M Bailey        SYorks   1:59.19
   3 A Bullock       Staffs   1:59.25
   4 P Bridger       Beds     1:59.26
   5 L Powell        Sufflk   2:01.36
   6 I Bateman       Chesh    2:03.14

Heat 3

   1 C Mulvaney      Cumb     1:59.28
   2 S Eyre          Sussex   1:59.55
   3 I Smith         Lincs    1:59.68
   4 O Griffin       Avon     2:00.30
   5 A Evans         WMids    2:02.14
   6 S Dunn          Cleve    2:02.36

Heat 4

   1 N Andrews       Devon    1:58.28 ES
   2 M Thompson      Avon     1:58.49 ES
   3 B Woodward      Notts    1:58.58 ES
   4 A Fulford       Wilts    1:58.89 ES
   5 D Moulton       Surrey   1:59.88
   6 C Marshall      GtrMan   2:04.46

Round 2

Semi-Final A

   1 P Gilbert       Sussex   1:58.23 ES
   2 C Mulvaney      Cumb     1:58.26 ES
   3 I Smith         Lincs    1:58.46 ES
   4 A Fulford       Wilts    1:58.86 ES
   5 P Bridger       Beds     2:00.30
   6 O Griffin       Avon     2:00.45
   7 N Andrews       Devon    2:00.54
   8 D Moulton       Surrey   2:01.50

Semi-Final B

   1 S Eyre          Sussex   1:56.19 NS
   2 M Bailey        SYorks   1:56.38 NS
   3 B Woodward      Notts    1:57.16 ES
   4 J Heanley       Berks    1:57.30 ES
   5 A Bullock       Staffs   1:57.51 ES
   6 M Thompson      Avon     2:00.20
   7 R Fowler        WMids    2:03.69
   8 C Joyce         Essex    2:04.75

Final

   1 S Eyre          Sussex   1:55.16 NS
   2 C Mulvaney      Cumb     1:55.28 NS
   3 B Woodward      Notts    1:55.28 NS
   4 P Gilbert       Sussex   1:56.01 NS
   5 A Bullock       Staffs   1:56.57 NS
   6 M Bailey        SYorks   1:56.83 NS
   7 I Smith         Lincs    1:58.14 ES
   8 J Heanley       Berks    1:58.82 ES

Intermediate Boys 1500m

BP: 3:52.6 s NS: 4:03.0 s ES: 4:07.0 s

Final

   1 C Bolt          Berks    4:00.21 NS
   2 W Goudie        Mersey   4:02.31 NS
   3 R Pittam        Sussex   4:03.17 ES
   4 D Ayrton        Kent     4:04.59 ES
   5 S Bates         SYorks   4:05.07 ES
   6 S Holmes        Kent     4:06.16 ES
   7 R Whittle       Hants    4:07.54
   8 R Maycock       GtrMan   4:08.93
   9 J Keith         WYorks   4:09.19
  10 L Eastley       Devon    4:12.75
  11 T Berhe         Middx    4:13.46
  12 A Brabin        Mersey   4:18.14
  13 R King          WYorks   4:24.12

Intermediate Boys 3000m

BP: 8:20.0 s NS: 8:52.0 s ES: 8:57.0 s

Final

   1 C Thompson      Hants    8:44.24 NS
   2 C Keegan-Moore  SYorks   8:46.05 NS
   3 G Melvin        Cumb     8:50.76 NS
   4 S Vernon        GtrMan   8:53.78 ES
   5 A Franklin      Surrey   8:56.32 ES
   6 D Middleton     SYorks   9:00.15
   7 D Samuels       Nland    9:02.10
   8 S Asquith       WYorks   9:09.27
   9 S Edwards       Middx    9:10.81
  10 T Sargent       Sussex   9:14.16
  11 R Ward          Surrey   9:18.45
  12 A Rule          Derbys   9:25.89
  13 L Pointer       Norflk   9:39.67

Intermediate Boys 100m Hurdles

BP: 12.4 s NS: 13.6 s ES: 14.2 s

Round 1

Heat 1 (-1.50m/s)

   1 R Newton        Notts      13.57 NS
   2 J Dannan        Beds       14.06 ES
   3 C McCarthy      Cleve      14.19 ES
   4 R Sharpe        Middx      14.28
   5 J Crawshaw      Surrey     14.53
   6 D Brackstone    Chesh      14.55
   7 S Watt          GtrMan     14.83
   8 R Hollinger     SYorks     16.07

Heat 2 (-1.20m/s)

   1 A Turner        Notts      13.48 NS
   2 S Brandom       Beds       13.81 ES
   3 F Wright        Berks      13.82 ES
   4 C Hodson        Norflk     14.13 ES
   5 D Saban         Surrey     14.31
   6 R Bastow        Cleve      14.45
   7 P Crowley       Gloucs     14.53
   8 J Tattershall   SYorks     14.60

Heat 3 (-1.30m/s)

   1 C Roberts       Norflk     13.71 ES
   2 D Stoddart      Berks      14.10 ES
   3 M Sillah        London     14.10 ES
   4 A East          NL&EY      14.16 ES
   5 L McRae         Avon       14.20 ES
   6 C Wallace       Staffs     14.22
   7 E Grey          HerWor     14.97

Round 2

Semi-Final A (-2.80m/s)

   1 A Turner        Notts      13.20 NS
   2 F Wright        Berks      13.67 ES
   3 S Brandom       Beds       13.96 ES
   4 C Wallace       Staffs     14.30
   5 C Hodson        Norflk     14.32
   6 M Sillah        London     14.54
   7 L McRae         Avon       18.80

Semi-Final B (-2.80m/s)

   1 R Newton        Notts      13.59 NS
   2 C Roberts       Norflk     13.91 ES
   3 J Dannan        Beds       14.16 ES
   4 D Stoddart      Berks      14.30
   5 C McCarthy      Cleve      14.33
   6 A East          NL&EY      14.56
   7 R Sharpe        Middx      14.73

Final

( 0.70m/s)
   1 A Turner        Notts      12.98 NS
   2 R Newton        Notts      13.02 NS
   3 F Wright        Berks      13.56 NS
   4 S Brandom       Beds       13.61 ES
   5 J Dannan        Beds       13.91 ES
   6 C Roberts       Norflk     14.03 ES
   7 D Stoddart      Berks      14.27
   8 C Wallace       Staffs     15.57

Intermediate Boys 400m Hurdles

BP: 53.5 s NS: 56.3 s ES: 58.3 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 A Ferns         London     57.40 ES
   2 J Hardy         Cleve      57.68 ES
   3 I Ward          Durham     58.38
   4 G Rees          Lancs      58.55
   5 A Lee           Nland      58.56
   6 S McLelland     Middx      58.73

Heat 2

   1 N Ursell        London     55.43 NS
   2 T Seston        Sufflk     55.49 NS
   3 N Scrivener     Essex      55.67 NS
   4 B Yiend         HerWor     57.60 ES
   5 A Cadwallader   Herts      58.62
   6 J Holtby        NL&EY      59.96

Heat 3

   1 C Herring       Cleve      55.62 NS
   2 R Gawthorpe     Derbys     57.01 ES
   3 R Whiting       Gloucs     58.20 ES
   4 J Cole          WMids      60.46
   5 S Hunt          Surrey     60.50

Final

   1 A Ferns         London     53.98 NS
   2 N Ursell        London     54.99 NS
   3 T Seston        Sufflk     55.09 NS
   4 C Herring       Cleve      55.41 NS
   5 R Gawthorpe     Derbys     55.46 NS
   6 N Scrivener     Essex      56.36 ES
   7 J Hardy         Cleve      56.84 ES
   8 B Yiend         HerWor     59.08

Intermediate Boys 1500m Steeplechase

BP: 4:14.0 s NS: 4:30.0 s ES: 4:36.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 L Wolstencroft  GtrMan   4:30.37 ES
   2 G Blackman      WMids    4:30.89 ES
   3 O Shilston      Cornw    4:31.15 ES
   4 R Berry         SYorks   4:32.82 ES
   5 P Jelly         Hants    4:34.36 ES
   6 S Whiten        Notts    4:34.39 ES
   7 P Hunt          HerWor   4:37.61
   8 R Parrington    Lancs    4:42.04
   9 A Cramb         Shrops   4:47.91

Heat 2

   1 J Rice          Mersey   4:33.46 ES
   2 M Griffiths     Herts    4:34.95 ES
   3 D Moore         London   4:35.29 ES
   4 A Cheyne        Hants    4:35.37 ES
   5 D Gray          GtrMan   4:35.52 ES
   6 A Thomas        Kent     4:40.62
   7 G Jules         Middx    4:43.55
   8 R Lomas         SYorks   4:50.43
   9 M Glover        Nhants   4:56.14

Final

   1 J Rice          Mersey   4:22.03 NS
   2 G Blackman      WMids    4:25.00 NS
   3 L Wolstencroft  GtrMan   4:28.03 NS
   4 M Griffiths     Herts    4:28.22 NS
   5 R Berry         SYorks   4:28.82 NS
   6 P Jelly         Hants    4:29.61 NS
   7 O Shilston      Cornw    4:33.09 ES
   8 D Moore         London   4:35.86 ES
   9 S Whiten        Notts    4:38.90
  10 A Cheyne        Hants    4:44.51

Intermediate Boys 4 x 100m Relay

BP: 42.0 s NS: 44.1 s ES: 45.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 London                     43.73 NS
   2 North Yorkshire            44.70 ES
   3 Hampshire                  44.80 ES
   4 Middlesex                  45.10
   5 West Yorkshire             45.84
   6 Cheshire                   46.03

Heat 2

   1 Derbyshire                 44.42 ES
   2 Merseyside                 44.71 ES
   3 Staffordshire              44.92 ES
   4 South Yorkshire            45.02
   5 Surrey                     45.09
   6 Leicestershire             45.27
   7 Northumberland             45.29
   8 Durham                     46.37

Heat 3

   1 West Midlands              42.74 NS
   2 Essex                      42.81 NS
   3 Cleveland                  44.07 NS
   4 Suffolk                    45.31
   5 Nottinghamshire            46.36

Final

   1 Essex                      42.65 NS
   2 West Midlands              42.68 NS
   3 London                     42.99 NS
   4 Cleveland                  43.82 NS
   5 Derbyshire                 44.64 ES
   6 North Yorkshire            44.93 ES
   7 Hampshire                  45.60

Intermediate Boys High Jump

BP: 2.12m NS: 1.94m ES: 1.88m

Round 1

Pool A

   1 S Oni           London   1.91m ES
   = R Paul          Surrey   1.91m ES
   = J Alix          WMids    1.91m ES
   = G Dyball        Essex    1.91m ES
   = J Russell       SYorks   1.91m ES
   = B Davies        Avon     1.91m ES
   = G Moir          Sufflk   1.91m ES
   = S Thomas        Essex    1.91m ES
   9 D Plank         HerWor   1.88m ES
  10 T Knox-Hooke    Middx    1.88m ES
   = B Smith         Herts    1.80m
  12 D Locke         Nland    1.80m
  13 T Miller        Derbys   1.80m

Pool B

   1 A Crookes       SYorks   1.91m ES
   = S Bannister     Norflk   1.91m ES
   = K McKinson      London   1.91m ES
   4 D Wheatley      Cumb     1.88m ES
   5 S Baptiste      Essex    1.88m ES
   6 S Tettey        Middx    1.85m
   7 R Mitchell      Herts    1.85m
   8 D Girdler       Leics    1.85m
   9 R Edgerton      Hants    1.80m
  10 D Gilbert       Hants    1.80m
  11 J Cruikshank    GtrMan   1.75m
  12 N Dixon         Durham   1.75m

Final

   1 K McKinson      London   2.06m NS
   2 S Bannister     Norflk   2.03m NS
   3 B Davies        Avon     2.03m NS
   4 S Thomas        Essex    2.00m NS
   5 R Paul          Surrey   1.94m NS
   = J Alix          WMids    1.94m NS
   7 S Oni           London   1.94m NS
   8 G Dyball        Essex    1.94m NS
   9 J Russell       SYorks   1.91m ES
  10 D Plank         HerWor   1.91m ES
  11 A Crookes       SYorks   1.88m ES
  12 G Moir          Sufflk   1.88m ES

Intermediate Boys Long Jump

BP: 7.22m NS: 6.60m ES: 6.40m

Final

   1 B Robinson      WMids    7.32m ( 2.30m/s) BP
   2 M Kerr          Kent     7.03m ( 3.00m/s) NS
   3 D Mountford     Staffs   6.87m ( 3.10m/s) NS
   4 R Danso         Surrey   6.86m ( 2.90m/s) NS
   5 J Nicklin       Staffs   6.83m ( 2.10m/s) NS
   6 K King          Somers   6.81m ( 1.20m/s) NS
   7 A Stanley       Derbys   6.72m ( 0.50m/s) NS
   8 W Hay           Berks    6.47m ( 2.20m/s) ES
   9 K Hibbins       Leics    6.31m ( 2.40m/s)
  10 J Williams      Sufflk   6.28m ( 3.40m/s)
  11 C Kirkham       Sufflk   6.26m ( 1.70m/s)
  12 D Beers         Derbys   6.17m ( 2.90m/s)
  13 P Watson        Nland    6.11m ( 1.00m/s)
  14 A Patton        NYorks   6.07m ( 0.70m/s)
  15 M Griffin       Norflk   6.00m ( 2.40m/s)

Intermediate Boys Triple Jump

BP: 15.11m NS: 13.80m ES: 13.10m

Round 1

Pool A

   1 J Parkes        Dorset  13.69m ES
   2 R Heaton        Lancs   13.68m ES
   3 S Coghlan       Somers  13.63m ES
   4 C Dundas        London  13.61m ES
   5 L Burnett       WMids   13.51m ES
   6 M Gordon        Avon    13.47m ES
   7 J Porter        Hants   13.44m ES
   8 J Tuson         Kent    13.34m ES
   9 P Revell        NYorks  13.17m ES
  10 Q Phillip       Middx   12.87m
  11 D Street        Mersey  12.85m
  12 P Favell        Derbys  12.81m

Pool B

   1 T Oke           London  14.05m NS
   2 M Crabtree      NL&EY   13.80m NS
   3 C Tomlinson     Cleve   13.62m ES
   4 C Dundson       Hants   13.55m ES
   5 P Monaghan      Somers  13.39m ES
   6 D Garland       ChIsle  13.37m ES
   7 S Brown         Durham  13.28m ES
   8 O Senbanjo      Notts   13.20m ES
   9 P Alexander     Kent    13.11m ES
  10 C Cox           WYorks  12.94m
  11 A Marrow        London  12.86m
  12 D Walters       Derbys  12.25m

Final

   1 C Tomlinson     Cleve   14.16m ( 1.60m/s) NS
   2 T Oke           London  13.96m ( 2.40m/s) NS
   3 M Crabtree      NL&EY   13.91m (-1.40m/s) NS
   4 M Gordon        Avon    13.86m ( 4.10m/s) NS
   5 L Burnett       WMids   13.82m ( 1.60m/s) NS
   6 J Parkes        Dorset  13.66m ( 1.60m/s) ES
   7 R Heaton        Lancs   13.65m ( 2.40m/s) ES
   8 S Coghlan       Somers  13.57m ( 1.60m/s) ES
   9 C Dundas        London  13.50m ( 2.00m/s) ES
  10 J Porter        Hants   13.49m ( 2.90m/s) ES
  11 C Dundson       Hants   13.40m ( 1.40m/s) ES
  12 P Monaghan      Somers  13.12m ( 2.10m/s) ES

Intermediate Boys Pole Vault

BP: 4.70m NS: 4.20m ES: 3.80m

Final

   1 R Smith         Lincs    4.60m NS
   2 A Swain         Hants    4.40m NS
   3 M Densley       Middx    4.20m NS
   4 S Brown         Essex    4.10m ES
   5 A Corey         Staffs   4.10m ES
   6 D Broadhead     SYorks   4.10m ES
   7 P Miles         WMids    4.10m ES
   8 P Thomas        Hants    3.95m ES
   9 S Fidler        Surrey   3.80m ES
  10 M English       Nland    3.80m ES
  11 T Abdy          Nhants   3.80m ES
  12 J Cole          GtrMan   3.65m

Intermediate Boys Shot

BP: 20.48m NS: 14.50m ES: 13.60m

Final

   1 L Woodward      Staffs  16.53m NS
   2 A Clusky        London  16.30m NS
   3 J Cottrell      Derbys  14.97m NS
   4 P Archer        Kent    14.49m ES
   5 A Rawling       Cornw   13.61m ES
   6 M Parsons       Surrey  13.49m
   7 J Wade          WYorks  13.30m
   8 E Nicholls      Mersey  13.22m
   9 D Perryman      Berks   11.73m

Intermediate Boys Discus

BP: 61.24m NS: 44.00m ES: 41.00m

Final

   1 S Williams      Hants   52.50m NS
   2 T Hayman        Notts   48.18m NS
   3 F Miele         Middx   44.76m NS
   4 M Tinwell       GtrMan  44.14m NS
   5 D Lethbridge    Sussex  43.82m ES
   6 M Discala       Mersey  42.30m ES
   7 J Rumbold       Dorset  42.00m ES
   8 S Taylor        Nland   41.72m ES
   9 G Reid-Hughes   Kent    40.68m
  10 S Genns         WMids   40.24m
  11 C Pritchard     NL&EY   40.04m
  12 G Wnuk          Surrey  39.54m
  13 J Pruvan        Herts   39.52m
  14 J Goforth       NYorks  38.80m
  15 D Harding       Herts   38.12m
  16 A Evans         Nhants  36.90m
  17 G Aldous        Oxford  33.04m

Intermediate Boys Javelin

BP: 70.52m NS: 55.00m ES: 52.00m

Final

   1 P Sharpe        Lancs   68.50m NS
   2 P Olweny        Middx   62.36m NS
   3 M Tarran        HerWor  62.26m NS
   4 M McCoy         SYorks  55.46m NS
   5 A S-Clarke      Berks   53.88m ES
   6 R Spencer       Notts   53.08m ES
   7 M Bond          Notts   51.86m
   8 P Coxhead       Essex   50.98m
   9 S Roberts       Middx   50.94m
  10 T Pamphlett     Kent    50.38m
  11 I Creek         Devon   49.50m
  12 S Elliot        WYorks  49.34m
  13 J Spencer       WYorks  49.18m
  14 R Holmes        Avon    47.70m
  15 J Dowsett       Kent    47.14m
  16 D Britton       Dorset  47.06m
  17 R Lainson       Hants   46.72m
  18 M Paticence     Hants   45.52m
  19 D McKay         Chesh   44.22m
  20 R Edwards       Sussex  41.66m

Intermediate Boys Hammer

BP: 73.58m NS: 54.00m ES: 48.00m

Final

   1 M Sutton        Staffs  63.30m NS
   2 R Kidner        Bucks   63.06m NS
   3 A Frost         Hants   58.90m NS
   4 C Adams         Staffs  58.02m NS
   5 D Howard        Norflk  56.90m NS
   6 R Thompson      Durham  56.86m NS
   7 D Little        Cumb    55.70m NS
   8 M Landon        Nhants  54.58m NS
   9 J Barnes        NL&EY   54.52m NS
  10 Whitehead       Surrey  54.18m NS
  11 G Minns         Lincs   53.20m ES
  12 A Hemery        Wilts   49.16m ES
  13 M Brady         GtrMan  49.02m ES
  14 A Beauford      Somers  49.02m ES
  15 G Driscoll      Norflk  48.94m ES
  16 A Kelsall       Essex   47.84m
  17 A Slater        Staffs  47.12m
  18 L Mackintosh    Mersey  46.92m
  19 M Bennett       Kent    44.14m
  20 O Hoad          Cambs   43.48m
  21 B Clare         Cleve   36.72m

Senior Boys 100m

BP: 10.3 s NS: 10.8 s ES: 11.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1 (-0.60m/s)

   1 L Iroche        Devon      11.03
   2 T Willetts      WMids      11.14
   3 N Long          Mersey     11.16
   4 T Akpojotor     London     11.29
   5 S Povey         Dorset     11.35

Heat 2 (-2.50m/s)

   1 J Bale          Leics      11.22
   2 S Daley         Mersey     11.23
   3 G Neblett       Middx      11.34
   4 J Currie        Hants      11.49
   5 E Morris        HerWor     11.52
   6 J Green         Cambs      11.79

Final

( 1.70m/s)
   1 S Daley         Mersey     10.88 ES
   2 L Iroche        Devon      10.88 ES
   3 N Long          Mersey     10.92 ES
   4 J Bale          Leics      10.92 ES
   5 G Neblett       Middx      10.95 ES
   6 T Willetts      WMids      10.97 ES
   7 T Akpojotor     London     11.01
   8 S Povey         Dorset     11.51

Senior Boys 200m

BP: 20.9 s NS: 22.0 s ES: 22.3 s

Round 1

Heat 1 (-1.30m/s)

   1 D Burley        London     22.07 ES
   2 J Moss          Chesh      22.16 ES
   3 D Jackson       Herts      22.24 ES
   4 R Alfred        Bucks      22.50
   5 S Iman          Middx      23.18
   6 M Stephenson    Dorset     23.43
   7 L Cole          Leics      23.49

Heat 2 (-1.10m/s)

   1 N Dawson        Sussex     22.14 ES
   2 J Chatt         Kent       22.20 ES
   3 M Ball          SYorks     22.43
   4 G Field         Staffs     22.59
   5 B Young         NYorks     22.77
   6 J Shawcross     WYorks     22.95
   7 J Edwards       Lincs      23.70

Heat 3 (-1.80m/s)

   1 J Stewart       Cleve      22.27 ES
   2 I Leaman        Devon      22.30 ES
   3 B Watkins       Norflk     22.40
   4 D Wall          Hants      22.82
   5 G Read          Nland      22.89
   6 N Junes         Chesh      23.08

Final

( 2.20m/s)
   1 D Burley        London     21.82 NS
   2 J Chatt         Kent       21.83 NS
   3 N Dawson        Sussex     21.88 NS
   4 J Moss          Chesh      21.90 NS
   5 I Leaman        Devon      21.96 NS
   6 D Jackson       Herts      21.99 NS
   7 J Stewart       Cleve      22.08 ES
   8 B Watkins       Norflk     22.22 ES

Senior Boys 400m

BP: 46.2 s NS: 48.8 s ES: 49.3 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 M Parper        London     48.30 NS
   2 A Wilson        Essex      48.32 NS
   3 P Curtis        Kent       48.34 NS
   4 A Spence        GtrMan     50.12
   5 D Price         WMids      50.17
   6 A Rutter        Chesh      53.77

Heat 2

   1 J Hilston       Surrey     47.92 NS
   2 L Black         Nhants     47.99 NS
   3 D Naismith      Derbys     48.16 NS
   4 R McNabb        SYorks     48.66 NS
   5 N Hamilton      London     49.06 ES
   6 D Singleton     Gloucs     50.32

Final

   1 M Parper        London     47.19 NS
   2 L Black         Nhants     47.44 NS
   3 J Hilston       Surrey     47.59 NS
   4 D Naismith      Derbys     47.64 NS
   5 P Curtis        Kent       48.14 NS
   6 A Wilson        Essex      48.27 NS
   7 R McNabb        SYorks     48.90 ES
   8 N Hamilton      London     49.94

Senior Boys 800m

BP: 1:48.6 s NS: 1:53.0 s ES: 1:55.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 M Dixon         Lancs    1:56.64
   2 G Beard         WMids    1:56.65
   3 N Kirk          Kent     1:56.65
   4 S Briffett      London   1:56.85
   5 G Noble         Middx    1:57.31
   6 T Galpin        Dorset   1:58.99
   7 S Green         Leics    2:00.18

Heat 2

   1 R Davoile       WMids    1:54.96 ES
   2 L Wells         Herts    1:55.03
   3 M De'ath        Bucks    1:55.03
   4 B Stopher       Hants    1:55.27
   5 M Pert          Norflk   1:57.28

Heat 3

   1 N Speaight      Cambs    1:55.91
   2 T Cartwright    Leics    1:55.98
   3 J Parker        Somers   1:56.01
   4 M Kuklinski     Wilts    1:56.47
   5 T Payne         Essex    1:56.52
   6 A Mitchell      Lincs    1:58.06

Heat 4

   1 C Moss          Kent     1:54.89 ES
   2 M East          Hants    1:55.04
   3 R Fittall       Gloucs   1:55.30
   4 J Richardson    Beds     1:55.80
   5 A Ingle         Devon    1:56.22
   6 W Barry         GtrMan   1:57.17

Round 2

Semi-Final A

   1 C Moss          Kent     1:52.31 NS
   2 M East          Hants    1:52.48 NS
   3 L Wells         Herts    1:52.67 NS
   4 G Beard         WMids    1:53.27 ES
   5 N Speaight      Cambs    1:54.19 ES
   6 M Kuklinski     Wilts    1:57.66
   7 A Ingle         Devon    1:58.14
   8 J Richardson    Beds     1:59.10

Semi-Final B

   1 M Dixon         Lancs    1:52.98 NS
   2 N Kirk          Kent     1:53.03 ES
   3 R Davoile       WMids    1:53.15 ES
   4 J Parker        Somers   1:53.66 ES
   5 M De'ath        Bucks    1:54.46 ES
   6 B Stopher       Hants    1:54.67 ES
   7 R Fittall       Gloucs   1:54.71 ES
   8 T Cartwright    Leics    1:56.98

Final

   1 N Kirk          Kent     1:52.11 NS
   2 C Moss          Kent     1:52.34 NS
   3 M Dixon         Lancs    1:52.96 NS
   4 G Beard         WMids    1:53.32 ES
   5 L Wells         Herts    1:54.69 ES
   6 R Davoile       WMids    1:54.91 ES
   7 J Parker        Somers   1:56.03
   8 M East          Hants    1:56.79

Senior Boys 1500m

BP: 3:45.9 s NS: 3:53.0 s ES: 3:57.0 s

Final

   1 J Thie          Avon     3:51.47 NS
   2 S Burton        Notts    3:51.58 NS
   3 R Vint          Hants    3:52.99 NS
   4 M Skinner       Kent     3:54.68 ES
   5 R Sinclair      Staffs   3:55.19 ES
   6 L Garratt       Notts    3:55.65 ES
   7 G Thompson      Sussex   3:56.19 ES
   8 S Bowden        Cambs    3:57.80
   9 J Muir          NL&EY    3:58.47
  10 D Walkey        Cornw    4:00.55
  11 B Yewer         Berks    4:02.59
  12 C Owen          Warks    4:04.15
  13 S Kimber        Oxford   4:09.40
  14 D Morris        HerWor   4:12.03

Senior Boys 3000m

BP: 8:10.5 s NS: 8:30.0 s ES: 8:36.0 s

Final

   1 S Haughian      Surrey   8:27.50 NS
   2 J Browskill     Notts    8:29.14 NS
   3 A Beckwith      Kent     8:32.36 ES
   4 C Livesey       Lancs    8:37.12
   5 A Mohammed      Middx    8:39.06
   6 D Hyde          Devon    8:39.84
   7 O Laws          Shrops   8:45.60
   8 M Meckin        HerWor   8:47.87
   9 A Hargreaves    Lancs    8:49.70
  10 C Lindesay      Mersey   8:53.21
  11 C Shelton       Derbys   8:58.18
  12 M Mapp          Leics    9:02.28
  13 M Brown         Nland    9:05.69

Senior Boys 110m Hurdles

BP: 13.6 s NS: 14.6 s ES: 15.2 s

Round 1

Heat 1 (-0.70m/s)

   1 L Collins       Nland      14.30 NS
   2 S Scott         London     14.68 ES
   3 R Eva           Cambs      14.95 ES
   4 T Carr          Essex      15.14 ES
   5 J Bailey        Staffs     15.58
   6 M Wareham       Kent       15.80

Heat 2 (-0.40m/s)

   1 L Barker        Nhants     14.47 NS
   2 R Sear          Oxford     14.50 NS
   3 C Hargrave      Beds       14.57 NS
   4 D O'Leary       Mersey     15.17 ES
   5 P Brown         Nland      15.27
   6 L Tindal        Hants      15.41

Heat 3 (-1.10m/s)

   1 B Warmington    Nland      14.35 NS
   2 I Cawley        Hants      14.58 NS
   3 D Brewer        London     14.67 ES
   4 J McDade        Sufflk     14.91 ES
   5 A Tibbetts      WMids      15.08 ES
   6 S Exley         Somers     15.61

Final

( 0.80m/s)
   1 L Barker        Nhants     14.07 NS
   2 L Collins       Nland      14.08 NS
   3 B Warmington    Nland      14.24 NS
   4 C Hargrave      Beds       14.27 NS
   5 I Cawley        Hants      14.35 NS
   6 S Scott         London     14.40 NS
   7 D Brewer        London     14.57 NS
   8 R Sear          Oxford     14.57 NS

Senior Boys 400m Hurdles

BP: 51.5 s NS: 54.8 s ES: 56.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 M Thomas        Mersey     53.85 NS
   2 P Crossley      Beds       54.67 NS
   3 R Tabares       London     55.61 ES
   4 D Walker        Cleve      55.73 ES
   5 C Woods         Surrey     56.55
   6 J Monds         GtrMan     58.03

Heat 2

   1 C McMullen      Chesh      55.48 ES
   2 G Lewis         Surrey     55.48 ES
   3 R Fanning       Bucks      55.51 ES
   4 P Coad          Cornw      56.54
   5 T Dalton        Middx      56.99

Final

   1 R Tabares       London     52.95 NS
   2 P Crossley      Beds       53.62 NS
   3 M Thomas        Mersey     54.03 NS
   4 G Lewis         Surrey     54.96 ES
   5 C McMullen      Chesh      55.38 ES
   6 D Walker        Cleve      55.64 ES
   7 P Coad          Cornw      56.07
   8 R Fanning       Bucks      59.77

Senior Boys 2000m Steeplechase

BP: 5:38.2 s NS: 6:00.0 s ES: 6:05.0 s

Final

   1 A Robinson      Sussex   5:46.31 NS
   2 J Mitchinson    Wilts    5:48.53 NS
   3 R Brown         Nland    5:59.16 NS
   4 J Ward          SYorks   6:03.93 ES
   5 T Kingsworth    Avon     6:06.87
   6 D Simon         Middx    6:08.38
   7 A Naylor        Shrops   6:08.79
   8 A Murphy        Herts    6:12.30
   9 E Barnett       Hants    6:12.83
  10 I Ratcliff      GtrMan   6:14.30
  11 R Matthews      Cornw    6:19.17
  12 C Basquil       Middx    6:20.63
  13 A Costello      Nland    6:26.17

Senior Boys 4x100m Relay

BP: 41.3 s NS: 43.2 s ES: 44.5 s

Final

   1 Hampshire                  42.95 NS
   2 Cheshire                   43.14 NS
   3 Leicestershire             43.24 ES
   4 Cambridgeshire             44.16 ES
   5 Bedfordshire               44.23 ES
   6 Staffordshire              44.61

Senior Boys High Jump

BP: 2.25m NS: 2.04m ES: 1.98m

Final

   1 B Challenger    Leics    2.20m NS
   2 M Lloyd         Kent     2.07m NS
   3 D Graham        Mersey   2.04m NS
   4 R Toms          Berks    2.01m ES
   5 D Turner        Hants    1.98m ES
   6 C Odogwu        Berks    1.98m ES
   7 R Dent          WYorks   1.98m ES
   8 E Willers       Somers   1.95m
   9 L Spike         Mersey   1.95m
  10 A Binns         Lancs    1.95m
  11 J Howlett       Kent     1.95m
  12 P Mellor        GtrMan   1.90m
   = R Curzon        Notts    1.90m
   = A Cresswell     HerWor   1.90m
  15 P Graham        London   1.90m
  16 D Slater        Beds     1.90m
  17 M Beer          Derbys   1.90m

Senior Boys Long Jump

BP: 7.97m NS: 7.00m ES: 6.85m

Final

   1 S Wells         Essex    7.56m (-1.40m/s) NS
   2 D Thompson      Surrey   7.36m ( 0.70m/s) NS
   3 M Faulkner      Hants    7.33m ( 0.30m/s) NS
   4 S Clarke        Cumb     6.97m ( 1.50m/s) ES
   5 D Hatton        Kent     6.85m ( 2.30m/s) ES
   6 P Pearce        Somers   6.76m ( 2.90m/s)
   7 A Gudgeon       Cambs    6.71m ( 2.70m/s)
   8 A Clay          NYorks   6.62m ( 1.60m/s)
   9 M Mercer        HerWor   6.61m ( 1.00m/s)
  10 N Wilson        London   6.54m (-2.10m/s)
  11 J Alexander     Somers   6.50m ( 2.10m/s)

Senior Boys Triple Jump

BP: 16.15m NS: 14.50m ES: 14.00m

Final

   1 P Idowu         London  16.22m ( 2.40m/s) BP
   2 J Wallace       WMids   15.68m ( 1.30m/s) NS
   3 P Francis       Essex   15.52m ( 2.70m/s) NS
   4 A Browne        Berks   14.98m ( 2.90m/s) NS
   5 A Shah          Leics   14.72m ( 1.30m/s) NS
   6 C Igbon         Berks   14.63m ( 1.30m/s) NS
   7 I Rowe          Hants   14.32m ( 1.40m/s) ES
   8 S Roper         Derbys  14.15m ( 1.70m/s) ES
   9 P Wilkinson     Durham  13.96m ( 3.40m/s)
  10 M McKiernan     WMids   13.94m ( 3.70m/s)
  11 S Ojo           London  13.91m ( 0.20m/s)
  12 C Platt         Lancs   13.60m ( 0.70m/s)
  13 B Woolley       Staffs  13.41m ( 4.00m/s)
  14 M Greene        HerWor  13.16m ( 2.00m/s)

Senior Boys Pole Vault

BP: 5.15m NS: 4.60m ES: 4.20m

Final

   1 B Flint         SYorks   4.90m NS
   2 T Richards      Avon     4.80m NS
   3 S Simpson       Avon     4.70m NS
   4 R Cooper        Surrey   4.60m NS
   5 S McLennan      Surrey   4.50m ES
   6 G Lease         Wilts    4.35m ES
   7 P Harrison      Essex    4.35m ES
   8 I Parkinson     Bucks    4.05m

Senior Boys Shot

BP: 18.52m NS: 14.10m ES: 13.00m

Final

   1 C Myerscough    Somers  19.16m BP
   2 A Rollins       GtrMan  15.34m NS
   3 D Readle        Mersey  14.79m NS
   4 J Bull          Sufflk  13.67m ES
   5 N Owen          Surrey  13.43m ES
   6 I Hawkins       Hants   12.92m
   7 J Thyer         Devon   12.90m
   8 W Woad          Middx   12.02m
   9 D Moran         Surrey  10.71m

Senior Boys Discus

BP: 57.54m NS: 44.00m ES: 41.00m

Final

   1 E Udechuku      London  59.72m BP
   2 L Rosenberg     Middx   49.22m NS
   3 S Stanford      Mersey  45.16m NS
   4 D Black         Staffs  43.74m ES
   5 D Lovett        Hants   43.02m ES
   6 J Parnaby       NYorks  42.42m ES
   7 M Rowe          Shrops  42.28m ES
   8 J Biggs         Cambs   39.70m
   9 M Watson        Warks   38.08m
  10 M Jones         Derbys  37.66m

Senior Boys Javelin

BP: 72.84m NS: 58.00m ES: 54.00m

Final

   1 D Parker        NYorks  69.86m NS
   2 M Francis       Surrey  68.02m NS
   3 T Kitney        Kent    65.78m NS
   4 A Benn          Kent    63.16m NS
   5 C Green         Kent    60.58m NS
   6 R Charlesworth  Nhants  59.60m NS
   7 D Carter        Essex   58.42m NS
   8 N McLellan      Herts   57.58m ES
   9 C Markham       NL&EY   53.88m
  10 S Melber        Bucks   52.88m
  11 M Smith         WYorks  51.36m
  12 R Oram          Hants   50.60m
  13 M Tribble       Beds    47.48m

Senior Boys Hammer

BP: 67.80m NS: 52.00m ES: 45.00m

Final

   1 A Grierson      Berks   63.78m NS
   2 M Bell          Nhants  61.70m NS
   3 T Wurr          Warks   57.60m NS
   4 C Walsh         Cleve   57.52m NS
   5 T Eden          GtrMan  54.24m NS
   6 N Fogg          Middx   52.36m NS
   7 M Hayes         Derbys  50.18m ES
   8 J Hawkins       Kent    49.56m ES
   9 D Shenton       Nland   47.66m ES
  10 P Stewart       Devon   41.72m
  11 T Davies        WYorks  40.66m
  12 R Taylor        WYorks  38.78m
  13 D Kelcher       Shrops  37.22m
  14 N Marshall      GtrMan  23.58m

Junior Girls 100m

BP: 11.6 s NS: 12.6 s ES: 12.8 s

Round 1

Heat 1 (-1.00m/s)

   1 R Bird          Gloucs     12.68 ES
   2 M Adeko         Lancs      12.72 ES
   3 C Mais          Kent       12.77 ES
   4 N Ezeogu        Essex      12.91
   5 G Watson        London     12.98
   6 L Evans         Chesh      13.01
   7 L Trotman       GtrMan     13.11
   8 R Allen         Norflk     13.17

Heat 2 (-1.30m/s)

   1 K Wall          Essex      12.58 NS
   2 S Allen         Sufflk     12.71 ES
   3 K Stensom       Derbys     12.77 ES
   4 P Alexander     London     12.88
   5 M Jobling       Cleve      12.97
   6 C Haimes        Dorset     13.16
   7 L Raeburn       Mersey     13.30
   8 O Ross-Hurst    Herts      13.47

Heat 3 (-0.80m/s)

   1 J Kwakye        Essex      12.33 NS
   2 C Pierre        Middx      12.58 NS
   3 D Norville      Shrops     12.69 ES
   4 S Squires       Leics      13.02
   5 E Young         Hants      13.13
   6 K Bowerman      Devon      13.17
   7 L Brown         Cornw      13.22

Heat 4 (-2.00m/s)

   1 H Griffin       Chesh      12.68 ES
   2 S Wilson        Lancs      12.98
   3 L Wilkinson     Middx      13.00
   4 M Nicholls      Berks      13.11
   5 G Belcher       Shrops     13.16
   6 F Urbain        Surrey     13.17
   7 R Archer        Nland      13.65

Round 2

Semi-Final A (-1.40m/s)

   1 J Kwakye        Essex      12.43 NS
   2 R Bird          Gloucs     12.71 ES
   3 H Griffin       Chesh      12.72 ES
   4 M Adeko         Lancs      12.78 ES
   5 K Stensom       Derbys     12.84
   6 N Ezeogu        Essex      12.87
   7 M Jobling       Cleve      13.21
   8 G Watson        London     13.70

Semi-Final B ( 0.70m/s)

   1 K Wall          Essex      12.48 NS
   2 S Allen         Sufflk     12.59 NS
   3 C Pierre        Middx      12.60 NS
   4 D Norville      Shrops     12.65 ES
   5 C Mais          Kent       12.72 ES
   6 S Wilson        Lancs      12.88
   7 L Wilkinson     Middx      12.96
   8 P Alexander     London     13.17

Final

( 1.10m/s)
   1 J Kwakye        Essex      12.11 NS
   2 K Wall          Essex      12.38 NS
   3 C Pierre        Middx      12.41 NS
   4 H Griffin       Chesh      12.42 NS
   5 R Bird          Gloucs     12.45 NS
   6 D Norville      Shrops     12.52 NS
   7 M Adeko         Lancs      12.58 NS
   8 S Allen         Sufflk     12.58 NS

Junior Girls 200m

BP: 23.6 s NS: 25.7 s ES: 26.4 s

Round 1

Heat 1 ( 0.70m/s)

   1 R Guthrie       Warks      25.80 ES
   2 S Spinks        Norflk     26.12 ES
   3 A Barnaby       London     26.25 ES
   4 B Wilson        Lincs      26.45
   5 S Harris        Devon      27.09
   6 E Rzewuski      Bucks      27.87

Heat 2 (-0.60m/s)

   1 A Clarke        SYorks     25.82 ES
   2 D St-Helen      Middx      26.06 ES
   3 K Millar        Devon      26.63
   4 M Woodruff      Surrey     26.91
   5 J Harding       Derbys     27.06
   6 C Barlow        Shrops     27.31

Heat 3 (-1.00m/s)

   1 V James         London     25.46 NS
   2 K Metcalfe      WYorks     26.63
   3 N Brant         Surrey     26.99
   4 C Condie        Bucks      27.10
   5 K Brady         GtrMan     27.22
   6 A Harwood       Leics      28.29

Final

( 0.90m/s)
   1 V James         London     25.08 NS
   2 R Guthrie       Warks      25.69 NS
   3 D St-Helen      Middx      26.18 ES
   4 S Spinks        Norflk     26.22 ES
   5 A Barnaby       London     26.36 ES
   6 B Wilson        Lincs      26.55
   7 K Metcalfe      WYorks     26.60

Junior Girls 800m

BP: 2:08.7 s NS: 2:17.0 s ES: 2:21.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 O Hines         London   2:18.55 ES
   2 C Taylor        Nland    2:19.51 ES
   3 S Herbert       Avon     2:20.09 ES
   4 V Pettitt       Warks    2:20.23 ES
   5 L Tucker        Devon    2:20.85 ES
   6 S Pickering     Staffs   2:22.00
   7 A Shaw          WYorks   2:22.67
   8 M Kane          GtrMan   2:22.70
   9 J Wright        Herts    2:24.29
  10 N Curtis        NL&EY    2:24.35
  11 C Austin        Oxford   2:25.17
  12 N Stafford      Mersey   2:27.36

Heat 2

   1 L Dobriskey     Kent     2:19.15 ES
   2 E Childs        Essex    2:20.05 ES
   3 L King          Oxford   2:21.35
   4 K Rhodes        SYorks   2:21.78
   5 R Atkinson      NL&EY    2:21.80
   6 J Kidd          Devon    2:21.83
   7 M Boyle         Nhants   2:22.96
   8 G Becke         Shrops   2:24.57
   9 J Bradford      Lancs    2:25.49
  10 L Wood          Chesh    2:27.36
  11 S Jasper        Cambs    2:30.90
  12 G Jones         Leics    2:32.54

Heat 3

   1 A Hounslow      Surrey   2:18.67 ES
   2 N Desai         Nland    2:19.45 ES
   3 J Short         Essex    2:20.16 ES
   4 S Kirby         GtrMan   2:20.77 ES
   5 S Cooper        Cambs    2:20.94 ES
   6 J Simpson       Cornw    2:22.66
   7 S Clarke        Leics    2:23.21
   8 K Brooks        Lancs    2:23.65
   9 A Bevan         Sussex   2:23.94
  10 N Beckett       Bucks    2:25.68
  11 A Woodvine      NYorks   2:26.90
  12 K Reed          Avon     2:28.92

Final

   1 C Taylor        Nland    2:13.55 NS
   2 O Hines         London   2:15.50 NS
   3 L Dobriskey     Kent     2:16.19 NS
   4 J Short         Essex    2:17.01 ES
   5 E Childs        Essex    2:17.78 ES
   6 S Kirby         GtrMan   2:18.08 ES
   7 S Herbert       Avon     2:18.60 ES
   8 V Pettitt       Warks    2:18.91 ES
   9 A Hounslow      Surrey   2:20.39 ES
  10 L Tucker        Devon    2:21.34
  11 L King          Oxford   2:22.38
  12 N Desai         Nland    2:25.40

Junior Girls 1500m

BP: 4:27.9 s NS: 4:42.0 s ES: 4:52.0 s

Final

   1 L Damen         Hants    4:41.22 NS
   2 C Terry         Mersey   4:43.85 ES
   3 L Whitaker      Chesh    4:45.12 ES
   4 S Yousefian     GtrMan   4:48.18 ES
   5 C Moore         Dorset   4:48.70 ES
   6 Z Jelbert       Cornw    4:49.96 ES
   7 H Freeman       Kent     4:50.83 ES
   8 L Michaelson    Mersey   4:51.08 ES
   9 D Jeffery       Kent     4:54.95
  10 V Leak          Dorset   4:55.39
  11 S Raven         Essex    4:55.78
  12 J Nugent        Herts    4:56.57
  13 L Widdicks      Nhants   4:59.94
  14 J Palmer        Norflk   5:06.49
  15 K Waterson      Sufflk   5:07.02
  16 J James         Bucks    5:08.03

Junior Girls 75m Hurdles

BP: 10.7 s NS: 11.5 s ES: 11.9 s

Round 1

Heat 1 ( 0.30m/s)

   1 S Oldham        WMids      11.6  ES
   2 H Ferrier       Lincs      11.7  ES
   3 H Barling       Oxford     11.9  ES
   4 S P-Thomas      Mersey     11.9  ES
   5 K Horwell       Berks      12.0 
   6 M Rogers        Herts      12.0 
   7 K Mann          SYorks     12.1 

Heat 2 ( 0.50m/s)

   1 P Cook          Mersey     11.5  NS
   2 J Wing          Staffs     11.8  ES
   3 C Pleavin       Chesh      11.8  ES
   4 G Bennett       Essex      11.8  ES
   5 J Roach         Leics      11.8  ES
   6 H Paxton        Wilts      12.4 
   7 S Scott         Dorset     12.6 

Heat 3 (-1.00m/s)

   1 S McGreavy      Warks      11.3  NS
   2 P Kalu          Middx      11.8  ES
   3 A Teale         Nland      11.9  ES
   4 J Molloy        Dorset     12.0 
   5 M Harris        Shrops     12.1 
   6 R Webb          Cambs      12.1 
   7 L Goodliff      Lincs      12.3 

Heat 4 (-0.20m/s)

   1 S Pullinger     Berks      11.9  ES
   2 A M Massey      Mersey     12.0 
   3 M Gyasi         Essex      12.0 
   4 H Coleman       Sufflk     12.3 
   5 C Brason        Nland      12.6 

Round 2

Semi-Final A (-1.20m/s)

   1 S McGreavy      Warks      11.24 NS
   2 G Bennett       Essex      11.70 ES
   3 J Molloy        Dorset     11.84 ES
   4 P Kalu          Middx      11.84 ES
   5 J Wing          Staffs     11.91
   6 H Barling       Oxford     11.95
   7 H Ferrier       Lincs      12.07
   8 K Horwell       Berks      12.20
   9 S P-Thomas      Mersey     12.41

Semi-Final B (-1.10m/s)

   1 P Cook          Mersey     11.49 NS
   2 S Oldham        WMids      11.58 ES
   3 M Gyasi         Essex      11.65 ES
   4 C Pleavin       Chesh      11.72 ES
   5 A M Massey      Mersey     11.87 ES
   6 J Roach         Leics      12.08
   7 S Pullinger     Berks      12.22
   8 M Rogers        Herts      12.33
   9 A Teale         Nland      16.89

Final

( 1.90m/s)
   1 S McGreavy      Warks      11.08 NS
   2 P Cook          Mersey     11.30 NS
   3 G Bennett       Essex      11.43 NS
   4 J Molloy        Dorset     11.60 ES
   5 P Kalu          Middx      11.78 ES
   6 C Pleavin       Chesh      11.81 ES

Junior Girls 4 x 100m Relay

BP: 48.1 s NS: 50.2 s ES: 51.5 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 Middlesex                  49.67 NS
   2 Cheshire                   50.18 NS
   3 Leicestershire             50.61 ES
   4 Shropshire                 50.84 ES

Heat 2

   1 Warwickshire               49.72 NS
   2 Devon                      50.25 ES
   3 Oxfordshire                51.84
   4 Northumberland             51.99
   5 Berkshire                  52.10
   6 Hertfordshire              53.12

Heat 3

   1 Essex                      49.17 NS
   2 Lancashire                 50.57 ES
   3 Derbyshire                 51.04 ES
   4 Merseyside                 52.50
   5 Northamptonshire           54.52

Final

   1 Essex                      49.25 NS
   2 Shropshire                 50.43 ES
   3 Devon                      50.52 ES
   4 Middlesex                  50.53 ES
   5 Warwickshire               50.61 ES
   6 Lancashire                 51.10 ES
   7 Cheshire                   51.27 ES
   8 Leicestershire             51.36 ES

Junior Girls High Jump

BP: 1.77m NS: 1.60m ES: 1.54m

Round 1

Pool A

   1 N Clark         NL&EY    1.60m NS
   = N Norford       Beds     1.60m NS
   3 S Higham        Cumb     1.60m NS
   4 K Silto         Wilts    1.57m ES
   5 O Dejonghe      WMids    1.57m ES
   6 L Anderson      Somers   1.57m ES
   7 H Burnley       Oxford   1.57m ES
   8 H Jasper        Cambs    1.54m ES
   9 L Carroll       Kent     1.54m ES
  10 J Spencer       Middx    1.51m
  11 C Gore          Chesh    1.51m
  12 L Corbett       GtrMan   1.51m
  13 N Britton       Norflk   1.51m
  14 N Hulse         Staffs   1.51m
  15 S Garne         NYorks   1.46m
  16 K Sidney        Lincs    1.46m
  17 E Wiseall       Bucks    1.41m

Pool B

   1 V Kellaway      Kent     1.60m NS
   = A Wilson        Leics    1.60m NS
   3 J Glaysher      Lancs    1.60m NS
   4 N Sims          Derbys   1.60m NS
   5 E Tolley        WMids    1.57m ES
   6 K Swyer         Durham   1.57m ES
   7 A Winter        Bucks    1.57m ES
   8 I Robertson     Somers   1.57m ES
   9 N Smith         WMids    1.54m ES
  10 R Brooke        Berks    1.51m
  11 K Ritchie       Chesh    1.51m
  12 R Octon         Notts    1.46m
   = C Fuller        Sufflk   1.46m
   = K Wigham        Cumb     1.46m
   = C Barber        Wilts    1.46m
  16 V Argyle        NYorks   1.41m
  17 S Parrish       Hants    1.41m

Final

   1 A Wilson        Leics    1.72m NS
   2 N Clark         NL&EY    1.69m NS
   3 N Sims          Derbys   1.63m NS
   4 J Glaysher      Lancs    1.63m NS
   5 V Kellaway      Kent     1.60m NS
   6 S Higham        Cumb     1.60m NS
   = A Winter        Bucks    1.60m NS
   8 N Norford       Beds     1.60m NS
   9 K Swyer         Durham   1.54m ES
  10 K Silto         Wilts    1.51m
  11 O Dejonghe      WMids    1.46m
   = E Tolley        WMids    1.46m

Junior Girls Long Jump

BP: 6.22m NS: 5.20m ES: 5.00m

Final

   1 M Parris        Essex    5.69m ( 2.20m/s) NS
   2 L Singer        WMids    5.40m ( 4.00m/s) NS
   3 F Holmes        Cumb     5.32m ( 3.00m/s) NS
   4 J Straker       Nland    5.28m ( 2.00m/s) NS
   5 E Smith         Cleve    5.22m ( 2.50m/s) NS
   6 M Johansen      Oxford   5.21m ( 3.00m/s) NS
   7 L Ogogo         Sufflk   5.04m ( 1.30m/s) ES
   8 S Briggs        Derbys   5.03m ( 2.10m/s) ES
   9 R Mitchell      Essex    5.01m ( 1.20m/s) ES
  10 L Daley         Shrops   4.99m ( 2.50m/s)
  11 K Buccieri      SYorks   4.94m ( 1.50m/s)
  12 R Lee           Nhants   4.92m ( 2.00m/s)
  13 J Audas         Lincs    4.88m ( 1.90m/s)
  14 L Cook          Norflk   4.87m ( 1.40m/s)
   = B Gould         Avon     4.86m (-0.20m/s)
   = S Butler        Devon    4.86m ( 0.40m/s)
  17 E Brooks        Sussex   4.85m ( 3.70m/s)
  18 C Green         Derbys   4.82m ( 2.30m/s)
  19 A Cook          NYorks   4.79m ( 0.30m/s)
  20 L Taylor        Oxford   4.76m ( 1.00m/s)
  21 E Farrant       Berks    4.74m ( 1.40m/s)
  22 S Crawley       WMids    4.01m ( 1.40m/s)
  23 R Geary         Dorset   2.09m ( 0.60m/s)
  24 K Richardson    WYorks   2.03m ( 1.90m/s)

Junior Girls Shot

BP: 13.92m NS: 10.80m ES: 10.00m

Final

   1 J Street        Staffs  11.78m NS
   2 S McLellan      Herts   11.48m NS
   3 S Manning       Hants   11.40m NS
   4 R Peake         Derbys  11.37m NS
   5 R Fox           Kent    10.58m ES
   6 C Spelzini      Cambs   10.46m ES
   7 S Perryman      Berks   10.41m ES
   8 L Heaton        Chesh   10.35m ES
   9 K Halford       Devon   10.22m ES
  10 S Wray          Shrops  10.11m ES
  11 O Okwuosa       Middx    9.99m
  12 L Trueman       Wilts    9.92m
  13 J Bennett       Surrey   9.81m
  14 S Krivinskas    Chesh    9.73m
  15 F Brennan       Sussex   9.70m
  16 L Maguire       Surrey   9.67m
  17 M Horn          Sufflk   9.67m
  18 D Morris        WYorks   8.95m
  19 L Gardner       NYorks   8.95m
  20 N Anderson      London   8.79m
  21 C Deacon        Cumb     8.60m
  22 S Roberts       Norflk   8.45m
  23 E Pett          Derbys   8.43m

Junior Girls Discus

BP: 39.58m NS: 31.00m ES: 28.00m

Final

   1 C Smithson      Sussex  38.14m NS
   2 J Runnels       Herts   30.26m ES
   3 E Maher         SYorks  29.98m ES
   4 L Payne         Hants   29.22m ES
   5 E Patterson     Oxford  28.86m ES
   6 M Jagoo         Berks   28.64m ES
   7 L Pierrot       Nhants  28.22m ES
   8 L Boobier       Nhants  27.82m
   9 S Mitchell      HerWor  27.24m
  10 D Richards      Avon    26.64m
  11 J Armstrong     Hants   26.22m
  12 R Stowell       Oxford  25.82m
  13 H Sarginson     Berks   25.66m
  14 K Rawling       Cornw   24.84m
  15 D Labari        Mersey  24.08m
  16 K Morris        Kent    23.10m
  17 C Khaghani      Bucks   22.96m
  18 T Shepherd      Derbys  21.74m
  19 V Haydock       Lancs   20.28m

Junior Girls Javelin

BP: 41.84m NS: 33.00m ES: 30.00m

Final

   1 S Redd          Sussex  34.72m NS
   2 A Jackson       Herts   34.26m NS
   3 L Procter       Dorset  33.70m NS
   4 E Russell       Devon   32.98m ES
   5 N Broome        Mersey  32.94m ES
   6 R Dunn          Cambs   32.06m ES
   7 C Walkbanks     Cumb    31.92m ES
   8 L Kenney        NL&EY   31.60m ES
   9 S Ashdown       Beds    29.74m
  10 E Thornton      GtrMan  29.46m
  11 E Fossey        Nhants  29.38m
  12 S Theobald      Essex   28.98m
  13 P Hughes        Oxford  28.44m
  14 G French        GtrMan  28.16m
  15 T Hunt          Wilts   27.88m
  16 N Rich          Devon   27.60m
  17 K Swaine        Beds    27.50m
  18 J Turner        Bucks   26.96m

Intermediate Girls 100m

BP: 11.5 s NS: 12.3 s ES: 12.6 s

Round 1

Heat 1 (-1.00m/s)

   1 K Thomas        Kent       12.12 NS
   2 D Maylor        WMids      12.16 NS
   3 C Russell       GtrMan     12.38 ES
   4 E Phillips      WYorks     12.43 ES
   5 L Alder         Gloucs     12.57 ES
   6 C Shoneye       Surrey     12.94

Heat 2 ( 0.50m/s)

   1 K Robinson      WMids      12.18 NS
   2 J Legeyt        Surrey     12.21 NS
   3 P Alleyene      Berks      12.40 ES
   4 C Manning       London     12.41 ES
   5 L Turner        Middx      12.73
   6 L Lightfoot     Chesh      12.76

Heat 3 ( 0.90m/s)

   1 R Redmond       Staffs     12.46 ES
   2 J Walters       Derbys     12.57 ES
   3 M Anderson      Nland      12.63
   4 N Bowen         Kent       12.71
   5 S Wilson        London     12.87
   6 R Smith         GtrMan     12.96

Final

( 0.40m/s)
   1 K Thomas        Kent       11.88 NS
   2 K Robinson      WMids      12.06 NS
   3 D Maylor        WMids      12.18 NS
   4 J Legeyt        Surrey     12.19 NS
   5 P Alleyene      Berks      12.31 ES
   6 C Russell       GtrMan     12.34 ES
   7 J Walters       Derbys     12.35 ES
   8 R Redmond       Staffs     12.39 ES

Intermediate Girls 200m

BP: 23.6 s NS: 25.1 s ES: 26.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1 (-1.90m/s)

   1 S Zawada        Hants      25.37 ES
   2 C Barnes        WMids      25.84 ES
   3 R King          Sussex     26.04
   4 H Carroll       Mersey     26.50
   5 K Giles         GtrMan     26.83
   6 A Robertson     Berks      27.10
   7 E Harriman      Leics      27.61

Heat 2 (-1.20m/s)

   1 R Hogg          Cumb       25.46 ES
   2 D Howell        London     25.79 ES
   3 S Bovill        Surrey     25.95 ES
   4 C Dunbar        Middx      26.34
   5 D Clethero      SYorks     26.40
   6 L Cowley        Herts      26.44
   7 R Banks         Lancs      26.45

Heat 3 (-1.50m/s)

   1 N Smellie       Essex      25.25 ES
   2 E Freeman       WYorks     25.50 ES
   3 N Sanders       Bucks      25.54 ES
   4 R Rogers        Hants      26.16
   5 A Littlejohn    NYorks     26.79
   6 R Broughton     Leics      26.99

Heat 4 (-1.20m/s)

   1 L Tribe         Hants      25.23 ES
   2 J McCarthy      Chesh      25.51 ES
   3 H Wixon         Sussex     25.80 ES
   4 S Nash          Warks      26.03
   5 K Hamilton      Kent       26.25
   6 L Watkins       Shrops     26.54

Round 2

Semi-Final A (-0.50m/s)

   1 E Freeman       WYorks     25.09 NS
   2 L Tribe         Hants      25.24 ES
   3 R Hogg          Cumb       25.38 ES
   4 D Howell        London     25.53 ES
   5 H Wixon         Sussex     25.69 ES
   6 S Nash          Warks      25.71 ES
   7 C Dunbar        Middx      25.81 ES
   8 R Rogers        Hants      26.26

Semi-Final B (-1.70m/s)

   1 S Zawada        Hants      25.22 ES
   2 N Smellie       Essex      25.25 ES
   3 N Sanders       Bucks      25.34 ES
   4 J McCarthy      Chesh      25.54 ES
   5 C Barnes        WMids      25.81 ES
   6 R King          Sussex     25.92 ES
   7 S Bovill        Surrey     26.00 ES
   8 K Hamilton      Kent       26.34

Final

   1 S Zawada        Hants      24.66 NS
   2 E Freeman       WYorks     24.90 NS
   3 N Smellie       Essex      25.00 NS
   4 N Sanders       Bucks      25.11 ES
   5 J McCarthy      Chesh      25.13 ES
   6 R Hogg          Cumb       25.16 ES
   7 L Tribe         Hants      25.22 ES
   8 D Howell        London     25.42 ES

Intermediate Girls 300m

BP: 38.5 s NS: 40.7 s ES: 41.6 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 K Palmer        Bucks      38.88 NS
   2 J Meadows       GtrMan     39.22 NS
   3 T Easton        Devon      40.65 NS
   4 L Allen         WMids      41.27 ES
   5 G Grant         Surrey     41.72
   6 R Oldfield      WYorks     41.85
   7 C Veysey        Gloucs     42.17
   8 R Currie        Nhants     42.50

Heat 2

   1 G Howell        Sussex     39.77 NS
   2 H Thieme        Notts      40.33 NS
   3 L Cresswll      WMids      40.89 ES
   4 I Hines         London     41.16 ES
   5 G Metherell     Somers     41.30 ES
   6 S Singer        Kent       41.58 ES
   7 R Martindale    Cumb       41.86
   8 K Brathwaite    Surrey     41.88

Heat 3

   1 E Parr          Norflk     40.48 NS
   2 S Bailey        Essex      40.74 ES
   3 R Cains         Shrops     40.97 ES
   4 C Mendes        WYorks     41.08 ES
   5 S Rice          WMids      41.39 ES
   6 K Williams      Wilts      42.43
   7 A Glynn         GtrMan     42.61
   8 K Chimes        Bucks      43.21

Final

   1 K Palmer        Bucks      38.60 NS
   2 G Howell        Sussex     39.17 NS
   3 H Thieme        Notts      39.72 NS
   4 E Parr          Norflk     40.10 NS
   5 J Meadows       GtrMan     40.11 NS
   6 L Cresswll      WMids      40.62 NS
   7 T Easton        Devon      40.95 ES
   8 S Bailey        Essex      41.65

Intermediate Girls 800m

BP: 2:05.6 s NS: 2:15.0 s ES: 2:18.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 G Parnell       Gloucs   2:14.47 NS
   2 D Glover        Nhants   2:14.74 NS
   3 L Samuels       Herts    2:14.88 NS
   4 R Hoddy         Durham   2:16.11 ES
   5 C Snelgrove     Sufflk   2:16.12 ES
   6 C Wilson        Nland    2:19.34
   7 N Messenger     Leics    2:21.68
   8 B Patchett      Chesh    2:23.41

Heat 2

   1 S Whitby        Sussex   2:16.33 ES
   2 N Daniels       Staffs   2:17.07 ES
   3 B Dix           Lancs    2:18.66
   4 B Wilson        Middx    2:18.87
   5 E Hooper        Devon    2:19.67
   6 E Dearsley      Surrey   2:20.00
   7 K Smith         Essex    2:20.93
   8 K Turner        Lincs    2:27.78

Heat 3

   1 R Williams      Staffs   2:16.09 ES
   2 S Hasler        WMids    2:16.12 ES
   3 C Riley         Lancs    2:16.49 ES
   4 R Cummings      Nland    2:19.51
   5 A Child         Bucks    2:20.47
   6 H Robinson      Chesh    2:20.70
   7 E Yavari        Mersey   2:21.81
   8 R Scotcher      Norflk   2:38.79

Final

   1 S Hasler        WMids    2:11.51 NS
   2 L Samuels       Herts    2:12.55 NS
   3 N Daniels       Staffs   2:13.18 NS
   4 R Williams      Staffs   2:14.33 NS
   5 S Whitby        Sussex   2:16.57 ES
   6 G Parnell       Gloucs   2:16.82 ES
   7 R Hoddy         Durham   2:17.59 ES
   8 D Glover        Nhants   2:20.90

Intermediate Girls 1500m

BP: 4:24.1 s NS: 4:40.0 s ES: 4:47.0 s

Final

   1 E Ward          Staffs   4:32.57 NS
   2 R Lynne         SYorks   4:36.83 NS
   3 J Mockler       Mersey   4:38.07 NS
   4 H Bebbington    WMids    4:38.14 NS
   5 H Pearson       Cornw    4:40.60 ES
   6 N Coates        Nland    4:45.99 ES
   7 J Potter        Notts    4:46.78 ES
   8 D Hock          Lancs    4:51.01
   9 H Dean          Oxford   4:51.81
  10 A Dungar        Norflk   4:58.52
  11 S Williams      GtrMan   5:04.10
  12 S Jarvis        Bucks    5:36.48

Intermediate Girls 3000m

BP: 9:39.9 s NS: 10:12.0 s ES: 10:22.0 s

Final

   1 J Swallow       Essex    9:47.84 NS
   2 C Campbell      Herts   10:01.58 NS
   3 L Kelly         Cumb    10:05.66 NS
   4 L Aaron         NL&EY   10:13.94 ES
   5 J Shorthall     Mersey  10:20.08 ES
   6 S Crispey       Beds    10:20.65 ES
   7 L Appleton      Avon    10:27.58
   8 S Miles         Middx   10:54.04

Intermediate Girls 80m Hurdles

BP: 10.9 s NS: 11.7 s ES: 12.1 s

Round 1

Heat 1 (-0.80m/s)

   1 H Worsley       Leics      11.7  NS
   2 N Duncalf       GtrMan     12.0  ES
   3 V Murphy        Mersey     12.3 
   4 B Reed          Nland      12.3 
   5 L McShane       SYorks     12.4 
   6 L Connolly      Chesh      12.6 

Heat 2 (-1.00m/s)

   1 V Williams      Avon       11.7  NS
   2 E Duck          Hants      12.1  ES
   3 S Crowle        Cornw      12.2 
   4 C Weightman     Lincs      12.2 
   5 R Last          Sufflk     12.5 
   6 J Cudoy         Mersey     12.6 

Heat 3 (-0.60m/s)

   1 S Akinsiyi      London     11.7  NS
   2 S Mantle        Essex      12.1  ES
   3 K Smith         Mersey     12.1  ES
   4 F Breens        Leics      12.2 
   5 R Dales         WYorks     12.3 
   6 G Davidge       Hants      12.9 

Heat 4 ( 0.40m/s)

   1 S Davidge       Devon      11.7  NS
   2 H Smith         Norflk     11.7  NS
   3 L O'Callaghan   London     11.9  ES
   4 L Foster        SYorks     11.9  ES
   5 L Eastman       HerWor     12.2 
   6 K Roach         Leics      12.6 

Round 2

Semi-Final A (-0.60m/s)

   1 V Williams      Avon       11.59 NS
   2 H Worsley       Leics      11.62 NS
   3 S Davidge       Devon      11.70 NS
   4 L O'Callaghan   London     12.00 ES
   5 K Smith         Mersey     12.09 ES
   6 L Eastman       HerWor     12.22
   7 C Weightman     Lincs      12.24
   8 S Crowle        Cornw      12.31

Semi-Final B (-2.40m/s)

   1 S Akinsiyi      London     11.69 NS
   2 S Mantle        Essex      11.81 ES
   3 H Smith         Norflk     11.96 ES
   4 L Foster        SYorks     12.06 ES
   5 N Duncalf       GtrMan     12.12
   6 V Murphy        Mersey     12.36
   7 E Duck          Hants      12.37
   8 F Breens        Leics      12.46

Final

( 2.10m/s)
   1 H Worsley       Leics      11.31 NS
   2 S Mantle        Essex      11.33 NS
   3 S Davidge       Devon      11.42 NS
   4 V Williams      Avon       11.47 NS
   5 H Smith         Norflk     11.70 NS
   6 L Foster        SYorks     11.80 ES
   7 L O'Callaghan   London     11.82 ES

Intermediate Girls 300m Hurdles

BP: 41.9 s NS: 45.0 s ES: 46.5 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 N Ceesay        Essex      43.76 NS
   2 K Porter        Kent       45.89 ES
   3 G Sweetman      Sussex     46.17 ES
   4 H Nagrath       Norflk     46.92
   5 K McCann        Chesh      47.73
   6 S Stanley       Notts      48.07

Heat 2

   1 R Kay           GtrMan     44.12 NS
   2 H Walker        Cleve      45.61 ES
   3 S Rudman        Wilts      46.02 ES
   4 N Birney        Mersey     47.32
   5 L O'Rourke      Nhants     47.45
   6 R Palmer        Sufflk     47.88

Heat 3

   1 S Williams      WMids      43.17 NS
   2 L Siddall       WYorks     45.08 ES
   3 R Gibb          Cleve      46.16 ES
   4 D Hesp          NYorks     46.63
   5 S Watts         Mersey     46.64
   6 L Rowlett       Leics      49.50

Final

   1 S Williams      WMids      42.58 NS
   2 N Ceesay        Essex      42.87 NS
   3 R Kay           GtrMan     42.87 NS
   4 L Siddall       WYorks     44.81 NS
   5 H Walker        Cleve      45.30 ES
   6 R Gibb          Cleve      46.06 ES
   7 S Rudman        Wilts      48.59
   8 K Porter        Kent       49.35

Intermediate Girls 4 x 100m Relay

BP: 46.4 s NS: 49.0 s ES: 50.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 West Yorkshire             48.48 NS
   2 Greater Manchester         48.80 NS
   3 South Yorkshire            49.13 ES
   4 Somerset                   49.53 ES
   5 London                   5:00.00

Heat 2

   1 Kent                       49.36 ES
   2 Cheshire                   49.38 ES
   3 Sussex                     49.55 ES
   4 Leicestershire             50.63
   5 North Yorkshire            51.09
   6 Surrey                   5:00.00

Heat 3

   1 West Midlands              47.43 NS
   2 Merseyside                 49.31 ES
   3 Cumbria                    50.09
   4 Hampshire                  50.87

Final

   1 West Midlands              47.70 NS
   2 Greater Manchester         48.36 NS
   3 West Yorkshire             48.70 NS
   4 Kent                       49.20 ES
   5 Merseyside                 49.73 ES
   6 Cheshire                   49.76 ES
   7 Somerset                   50.31

Intermediate Girls High Jump

BP: 1.82m NS: 1.70m ES: 1.64m

Final

   1 E Jackson       Nland    1.70m NS
   2 C Young         Lincs    1.67m ES
   3 J Hills         Somers   1.67m ES
   4 V Bradshaw      Sufflk   1.67m ES
   5 R Harris        Mersey   1.67m ES
   6 S McQueen       NL&EY    1.67m ES
   7 A Martin        Cumb     1.67m ES
   8 S Adamson       Herts    1.64m ES
   9 L O'Sullivan    Mersey   1.64m ES
  10 M Pringle       Cumb     1.64m ES
  11 C Parmiter      Somers   1.61m
  12 E Gibson        NYorks   1.56m
  13 L Garfield      ChIsle   1.56m

Intermediate Girls Long Jump

BP: 6.41m NS: 5.50m ES: 5.35m

Final

   1 F Harrison      SYorks   5.89m ( 2.90m/s) NS
   2 L Smith         NL&EY    5.75m ( 3.40m/s) NS
   3 C Pearce        Cambs    5.68m ( 3.90m/s) NS
   4 R Peacock       Dorset   5.66m ( 1.90m/s) NS
   5 R Bates         Staffs   5.60m ( 1.20m/s) NS
   6 H Armishaw      GtrMan   5.46m ( 3.50m/s) ES
   7 L Atununmuo     London   5.42m ( 2.30m/s) ES
   8 F Westwood      WYorks   5.30m ( 1.80m/s)
   9 L Patterson     Bucks    5.28m ( 2.30m/s)
  10 J Owbridge      NL&EY    5.24m ( 0.50m/s)
  11 R Curling       Avon     5.23m ( 1.40m/s)
  12 E Kuenstlineer  Kent     5.15m ( 2.20m/s)
  13 W Colman        Somers   5.11m (-0.30m/s)
  14 N Williams      Middx    5.03m ( 1.50m/s)
  15 T Jones         NYorks   4.94m ( 2.40m/s)
  16 J Bennington    NL&EY    4.91m ( 1.90m/s)
  17 L Denny         Beds     4.79m (-0.30m/s)

Intermediate Girls Shot

BP: 13.86m NS: 11.10m ES: 10.20m

Final

   1 A Wilson        Sufflk  12.08m NS
   2 L Dargan        Sussex  11.43m NS
   3 E Bowyer        Mersey  11.25m NS
   4 E Morris        Lancs   10.84m ES
   5 N Jackson       WYorks  10.27m ES
   6 I Howard        Norflk  10.25m ES
   7 A Elliot        Gloucs  10.21m ES
   8 R Finlay        Cumb     9.94m
   9 A Kalu          GtrMan   9.57m
  10 V Gregory       Cornw    9.53m
  11 L Curtis        NL&EY    9.46m
  12 H Dawson        Bucks    9.43m
  13 R Owen          WYorks   9.26m
  14 C Sigismundi    Essex    9.03m

Intermediate Girls Discus

BP: 48.80m NS: 37.00m ES: 34.00m

Final

   1 C Burton        Kent    39.24m NS
   2 E Carpenter     Devon   38.98m NS
   3 V Williams      Staffs  38.34m NS
   4 A Hajipavlis    WMids   38.26m NS
   5 J John          Middx   36.42m ES
   6 J MacPherson    Hants   36.10m ES
   7 H Cornerby      Staffs  34.92m ES
   8 A Hill          Oxford  34.66m ES
   9 Z Derham        Avon    31.06m
  10 V Scott         Mersey  28.28m
  11 E King          ChIsle  25.70m
  12 C Lintern       Sussex  24.54m

Intermediate Girls Javelin

BP: 51.98m NS: 38.00m ES: 36.00m

Final

   1 G Sayers        Cambs   41.18m NS
   2 L Rann          Hants   41.00m NS
   3 Y Greenhouse    HerWor  38.52m NS
   4 M Lonsdale      WYorks  37.68m ES
   5 N Campbell      Kent    37.34m ES
   6 M Kemp          Surrey  36.70m ES
   7 S Clews         WMids   36.34m ES
   8 V James         Gloucs  35.96m
   9 S Lowe          GtrMan  34.58m
  10 T Howard        Dorset  34.44m
  11 E Kitney        Kent    34.10m
  12 J Brooker       Devon   33.90m
  13 A Styles        Bucks   32.66m
  14 G Andrews       Cambs   32.30m
  15 M Vaggers       Devon   30.44m
  16 J Parkinson     Warks   28.44m

Senior Girls 100m

BP: 11.5 s NS: 12.2 s ES: 12.5 s

Round 1

Heat 1 (-0.60m/s)

   1 T Nelson        Kent       12.14 NS
   2 R White         Lancs      12.36 ES
   3 L Seston        Sufflk     12.46 ES
   4 A Oyepitan      Middx      12.54
   5 A Freeman       Beds       12.59
   6 A Hayles        London     12.70
   7 E Hall          HerWor     12.86

Heat 2 (-1.30m/s)

   1 M Bolsover      SYorks     12.32 ES
   2 S Bowden        Berks      12.33 ES
   3 N Gaynor        Surrey     12.48 ES
   4 M Turner        Middx      12.49 ES
   5 C Spurway       Staffs     12.56
   6 S Burnham       NL&EY      12.72
   7 C Lowe          Lancs      12.96
   8 A Kerr          WYorks     13.05

Heat 3 (-1.40m/s)

   1 A Forrester     Staffs     12.38 ES
   2 J White         Lincs      12.47 ES
   3 J Such          Derbys     12.57
   4 E Nicholls      Avon       12.82
   5 D Rose          Warks      12.87
   6 G Davies        Gloucs     12.95
   7 C O'Donnell     Cambs      13.21

Round 2

Semi-Final A (-1.40m/s)

   1 T Nelson        Kent       12.08 NS
   2 A Forrester     Staffs     12.28 ES
   3 R White         Lancs      12.30 ES
   4 N Gaynor        Surrey     12.37 ES
   5 M Turner        Middx      12.52
   6 A Freeman       Beds       12.63
   7 J Such          Derbys     12.63

Semi-Final B (-1.30m/s)

   1 M Bolsover      SYorks     12.38 ES
   2 J White         Lincs      12.41 ES
   3 S Bowden        Berks      12.49 ES
   4 A Oyepitan      Middx      12.49 ES
   5 L Seston        Sufflk     12.54
   6 C Spurway       Staffs     12.65
   7 A Hayles        London     12.78

Final

( 2.00m/s)
   1 T Nelson        Kent       11.82 NS
   2 R White         Lancs      12.00 NS
   3 A Forrester     Staffs     12.00 NS
   4 J White         Lincs      12.05 NS
   5 S Bowden        Berks      12.06 NS
   6 A Oyepitan      Middx      12.06 NS
   7 N Gaynor        Surrey     12.19 NS
   8 M Bolsover      SYorks     12.20 NS

Senior Girls 200m

BP: 23.1 s NS: 24.9 s ES: 25.8 s

Round 1

Heat 1 (-1.80m/s)

   1 H Roscoe        Chesh      24.98 ES
   2 L Milburn       Cumb       25.35 ES
   3 K Denham        Hants      25.45 ES
   4 S Pinel         Leics      25.58 ES
   5 N Rogers        Staffs     25.82
   6 J McDonald      Mersey     25.90
   7 S Scott         Surrey     25.99

Heat 2 (-1.10m/s)

   1 D Graham        London     24.80 NS
   2 S Wilkins       Avon       25.37 ES
   3 C Moody         Sufflk     25.51 ES
   4 C Smith         Derbys     25.53 ES
   5 T Martin        WMids      25.92
   6 D Sinnott       Mersey     25.97
   7 V Terry         Surrey     26.44

Heat 3 (-1.00m/s)

   1 S Wilhelmy      Essex      24.70 NS
   2 X Powell        London     25.44 ES
   3 J Reed          Hants      25.86
   4 K Cameron       WMids      25.90
   5 R Addo          Berks      26.04
   6 R Clark         Leics      26.69

Final

( 1.60m/s)
   1 S Wilhelmy      Essex      23.85 NS
   2 D Graham        London     24.49 NS
   3 H Roscoe        Chesh      24.54 NS
   4 L Milburn       Cumb       25.13 ES
   5 K Denham        Hants      25.16 ES
   6 X Powell        London     25.20 ES
   7 S Wilkins       Avon       25.35 ES
   8 C Moody         Sufflk     25.73 ES

Senior Girls 400m

BP: 54.4 s NS: 57.0 s ES: 58.8 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 C Nichols       Surrey     56.40 NS
   2 R Watson        Cambs      57.52 ES
   3 C Crosland      WYorks     57.79 ES
   4 S Johnson       Beds       58.73 ES
   5 E Smith         Dorset     60.41

Heat 2

   1 L Owusu         Berks      56.11 NS
   2 C Triggs        Mersey     56.77 NS
   3 A Naugher       Durham     57.01 ES
   4 A Gray          Derbys     57.07 ES
   5 L Carter        Beds       58.35 ES

Heat 3

   1 K Gear          Devon      56.54 NS
   2 L Chaffe        Essex      57.08 ES
   3 H Curnock       Gloucs     57.79 ES
   4 J Reed          Oxford     58.04 ES
   5 S Ross          WMids      58.74 ES
   6 L Okafor        London     59.17

Final

   1 L Owusu         Berks      55.72 NS
   2 L Chaffe        Essex      56.59 NS
   3 A Gray          Derbys     56.68 NS
   4 R Watson        Cambs      57.17 ES
   5 K Gear          Devon      57.19 ES
   6 C Nichols       Surrey     57.36 ES
   7 A Naugher       Durham     57.79 ES
   8 C Triggs        Mersey     59.82

Senior Girls 800m

BP: 2:05.7 s NS: 2:13.0 s ES: 2:15.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 E Davies        Wilts    2:12.11 NS
   2 F Green         Somers   2:12.32 NS
   3 K Brownhill     GtrMan   2:12.48 NS
   4 K Johns         Durham   2:12.71 NS
   5 S Littlewood    NYorks   2:13.79 ES
   6 K Caffel        Oxford   2:17.25

Heat 2

   1 R Ogden         Somers   2:13.04 ES
   2 D Sterling      Essex    2:13.67 ES
   3 L McCabe        Chesh    2:13.72 ES
   4 T Caine         GtrMan   2:13.75 ES
   5 J Wydenbach     HerWor   2:20.67

Final

   1 E Davies        Wilts    2:07.74 NS
   2 R Ogden         Somers   2:09.15 NS
   3 K Brownhill     GtrMan   2:09.71 NS
   4 K Johns         Durham   2:12.36 NS
   5 T Caine         GtrMan   2:13.88 ES
   6 D Sterling      Essex    2:14.04 ES
   7 L McCabe        Chesh    2:14.08 ES
   8 F Green         Somers   2:20.70

Senior Girls 1500m

BP: 4:17.1 s NS: 4:34.0 s ES: 4:40.0 s

Final

   1 A Carter        Chesh    4:31.31 NS
   2 T Kemp          Dorset   4:33.31 NS
   3 J Ingman        SYorks   4:33.75 NS
   4 A Connoly       NYorks   4:37.08 ES
   5 N Murrin        WMids    4:37.40 ES
   6 R Felton        Herts    4:37.47 ES
   7 S Owen          Chesh    4:38.45 ES
   8 L Worden        Leics    4:38.96 ES
   9 R Iannone       Bucks    4:40.99
  10 C Coffey        Avon     4:41.42
  11 C Waite         Wilts    4:45.96
  12 N Arkaah        GtrMan   4:46.35
  13 E Satterley     Sussex   4:46.52

Senior Girls 3000m

BP: 9:04.3 s NS: 10:06.0 s ES: 10:16.0 s

Final

   1 A Gascoigne     Somers   9:49.50 NS
   2 K Fletcher      Derbys   9:55.94 NS
   3 C Radon         Bucks    9:56.28 NS
   4 C Walsh         Middx   10:01.01 NS
   5 R Wade          Avon    10:01.66 NS
   6 P Gowing        Avon    10:05.35 NS
   7 S Rutherford    Durham  10:16.57
   8 M Speller       Hants   10:19.43
   9 M Cantrill      Derbys  10:22.97
  10 S Penn          Warks   10:23.45
  11 E Deakin        Lancs   10:24.67
  12 C Sanderson     NYorks  10:39.27

Senior Girls 100m Hurdles

BP: 13.3 s NS: 14.6 s ES: 15.2 s

Final

( 1.50m/s)
   1 J Pratt         Essex      13.75 NS
   2 K Forsyth       Nland      13.94 NS
   3 K Livesey       Lancs      14.39 NS
   4 K Lestrange     Chesh      14.52 NS
   5 A English       NL&EY      14.76 ES
   6 S Porter        Surrey     14.90 ES
   7 C Pearson       Leics      15.08 ES
   8 N Butler        Oxford     15.32
   9 H Stares        Avon       15.48

Senior Girls 400m Hurdles

BP: 59.0 s NS: 63.5 s ES: 65.0 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 S Cootes        Essex      63.33 NS
   2 C Hall          Norflk     63.38 NS
   3 E Chamberlain   WMids      63.38 NS
   4 S Todd          Durham     65.93
   5 V Parnell       Gloucs     67.99
   6 T Hibbert       Middx      68.57
   7 L Aylwin        Berks      68.76
   8 Y Ige           Surrey     75.11

Heat 2

   1 T Duncan        Middx      64.00 ES
   2 K Weall         Cleve      64.30 ES
   3 N Pocock        Surrey     64.62 ES
   4 V Edwards       Avon       66.33
   5 L Crocker       Cambs      66.64
   6 L Brock         GtrMan     66.71
   7 L Wiles         NL&EY      68.27

Final

   1 C Hall          Norflk     61.3  NS
   2 T Duncan        Middx      61.9  NS
   3 K Weall         Cleve      62.5  NS
   4 E Chamberlain   WMids      62.5  NS
   5 S Cootes        Essex      62.7  NS
   6 N Pocock        Surrey     63.8  ES
   7 V Edwards       Avon       65.3 
   8 S Todd          Durham     66.0 

Senior Girls 4 x 100m Relay

BP: 45.6 s NS: 48.5 s ES: 49.2 s

Round 1

Heat 1

   1 Surrey                     47.62 NS
   2 Bedfordshire               48.45 NS
   3 London                     48.65 ES

Heat 2

   1 Essex                      47.51 NS
   2 Berkshire                  48.09 NS
   3 West Midlands              48.33 NS
   4 Lancashire                 48.40 NS
   5 West Yorkshire             48.82 ES
   6 Merseyside                 49.39

Heat 3

   1 Cambridgeshire             49.46
   2 Derbyshire                 49.46
   3 Avon                       49.47
   4 Staffordshire            5:00.00

Final

   1 Essex                      47.26 NS
   2 Berkshire                  48.35 NS
   3 Lancashire                 48.70 ES
   4 Surrey                     48.89 ES
   5 Bedfordshire               49.26
   6 Cambridgeshire             50.27

Senior Girls High Jump

BP: 1.87m NS: 1.72m ES: 1.66m

Final

   1 M Dunkley       Nhants   1.82m NS
   2 C Cozens        Beds     1.75m NS
   = A Bemrose       Hants    1.75m NS
   4 R Martin        Lancs    1.75m NS
   5 G O'Connor      Mersey   1.72m NS
   6 A Biscoe        Essex    1.69m ES
   7 J Payne         WYorks   1.66m ES
   8 J Hynan         Mersey   1.66m ES
   9 H Young         Lincs    1.63m
   = L Rogers        Shrops   1.63m
   = L White         Lancs    1.63m
  12 N Richens       Oxford   1.58m
   = L McDonnell     Devon    1.58m
  14 D Gayle         Middx    1.53m
   = L Gentle        Beds     1.53m

Senior Girls Long Jump

BP: 6.65m NS: 5.75m ES: 5.55m

Final

   1 S Claxton       Essex    6.53m ( 3.30m/s) NS
   2 D Harrison      WMids    5.77m ( 4.20m/s) NS
   3 K Rogers        WYorks   5.77m ( 4.90m/s) NS
   4 B Samuels       WMids    5.56m ( 2.70m/s) ES
   5 D Freeman       WYorks   5.48m ( 3.90m/s)
   6 V Reynolds      Lancs    5.34m ( 4.00m/s)
   7 H-J Cone        Cambs    5.32m ( 1.40m/s)

Senior Girls Triple Jump

BP: 12.28m NS: 11.20m ES: 10.80m

Final

   1 J Kotey         Herts   12.21m ( 2.00m/s) NS
   2 J Morris        Berks   11.79m ( 1.00m/s) NS
   3 H Warrilow      Staffs  11.71m ( 1.50m/s) NS
   4 K Williamson    Derbys  11.56m ( 0.80m/s) NS
   5 S Wellstead     Surrey  11.16m ( 0.80m/s) ES
   6 S Brady         Avon    11.08m ( 1.80m/s) ES
   7 K Brow          WYorks  11.07m ( 0.40m/s) ES
   8 N Brewer        London  11.05m ( 1.70m/s) ES
   9 L Bennington    NL&EY   10.95m ( 2.50m/s) ES
  10 B Ridgley       Hants   10.93m ( 2.50m/s) ES
  11 J Sample        Herts   10.90m ( 0.40m/s) ES
  12 J Taylor        NL&EY   10.83m ( 0.90m/s) ES
  13 H Baker         Devon   10.76m ( 1.60m/s)
  14 L Taylor        Lancs   10.75m ( 3.20m/s)
  15 A Roberts       NL&EY   10.66m ( 2.50m/s)
  16 A Everitt       Cambs   10.58m ( 1.00m/s)
  17 A James         Gloucs  10.55m ( 3.40m/s)
  18 G Robinson      Kent    10.48m ( 2.00m/s)
  19 C Hancox        Wilts   10.38m ( 2.00m/s)
  20 S Greeves       Sufflk  10.31m ( 1.70m/s)
  21 L Gascoigne     NYorks   9.95m (-0.40m/s)
  22 C Patton        NYorks   9.68m ( 2.30m/s)

Senior Girls Shot

BP: 15.01m NS: 11.60m ES: 10.50m

Final

   1 N Gautier       SYorks  14.37m NS
   2 J Dunkley       Kent    14.06m NS
   3 C Everett       Norflk  11.82m NS
   4 V Shepherd      WYorks  11.46m ES
   5 K Smith         Kent    11.05m ES
   6 F Louarradi     Avon    11.02m ES
   7 R Chamberlain   Dorset  10.85m ES
   8 J Walton        WMids   10.59m ES
   9 K Harter        Chesh    9.60m

Senior Girls Discus

BP: 51.50m NS: 40.00m ES: 37.00m

Final

   1 D Williams      GtrMan  44.00m NS
   2 K Mellis        Oxford  42.12m NS
   3 J Bradley       Kent    40.96m NS
   4 S Backhouse     WYorks  39.44m ES
   5 D McEwan        Warks   38.04m ES
   6 L Wood          GtrMan  37.66m ES
   7 J Crosby        WYorks  35.50m
   8 F Reid-Hughes   Kent    35.50m
   9 E Cank          Chesh   34.92m
  10 N Kerr          WMids   34.16m

Senior Girls Javelin

BP: 56.50m NS: 41.00m ES: 37.00m

Final

   1 T Francis       Dorset  46.48m NS
   2 K Amos          Essex   45.50m NS
   3 J Bruce         Surrey  44.36m NS
   4 S Lax           Shrops  41.98m NS
   5 J Kemp          Lancs   41.16m NS
   6 C Head          Norflk  40.76m ES
   7 S Simmons       GtrMan  40.36m ES
   8 J Allen         Leics   40.32m ES
   9 P Blank         Herts   38.26m ES
  10 A Kerr          Avon    38.10m ES
  11 A Neall         Surrey  37.12m ES
  12 J Parry         Hants   36.44m
  13 J Ayero         Middx   35.38m
  14 L Miles         WMids   31.30m
  15 L Bolton        Cornw   31.00m

there have been visits to this page